Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Town Of Lee, Oneida County, New York Military

Site Index Delta Lee Lee Center Point Rock Stokes West Branch
Census Cemeteries Military Obituaries Odds and Ends Schools Vital Statistics


An article appeared in the Rome Daily Sentinel on May 29, 1912
SOLDIERS OF THREE WARS Whose Graves are in
EVERGREEN CEMETERY at Stokes

REVOLUTIONARY WAR:

Matthew CLARK, who served at Valley Forge.
Robert BANBRIDGE, James RIGGS, and Stephen CLEVELAND are supposed to be buried here but their graves have not yet been definitely located.

WAR OF 1812:


From the 157th. Regiment:

Fenner SHELDON
George HAWKINS
Hezekiah ELMER (musician)
Stephen PORTER
Joseph A. CLARK, lieutenant
Hazzard STEDMAN
Gates PECK (captain)
Eliakim ELMER (musician)
Stephen SALISBURY
Henry FULLER
Stephen CORNISH
Latimer BAILEY
Nathaniel WOOD
Otis SALISBURY

From the 72nd. Regiment:

Harvey PARK
John N. COUNTRYMAN
Joshua COLMAN
Daniel SMITH Sr. (corporal)

WAR OF 1861-65:

Daniel McDOUGALL, Co. E 27th Illinois Volunteers;
Charles BROWER, Co. C, 97th N.Y.S. Volunteers,
Byron J. NISBET, Co. F, 146th N.Y.S. Volunteers;
George DARLING, Co. L 15th N.Y.S. Engineers,
G. Ferd. HAWKINS, Co. C 22nd. N. Y. Volunteer Cavalry,
Amasa MOORE, Co. I, 146th N. Y. S. Volunteers,
Thomas PIPER, corporal, Battery H, 3rd. N.Y. Light Artillery;
Bradnor WOOLSEY, Co. G 2nd. N.Y. Heavy Artillery;
Lawrence HOWE, Co. H, 121st. N. Y.S. Volunteers,
A. Jerome EAMES, Battery H, 3rd.N.Y. Light Artillery;
Dolphus S. CORBETT, Co. C 117th N. Y. S. Volunteers;
George W. ALLEN, sergeant, Battery H 3rd. N.Y. Light Artillery;
Dr. R. H. ROBINSON, 1st. lieutenant, Co. G 2nd. N.Y. Volunteer Cavalry, ;
Major Albert James TUPPER, Battery H, 3rd. N.Y. Light Artillery;
Samuel F. NISBET, Co. C. 5th U.S. Infantry (Indian campaign after civil war);
Charles M. KAST, Co. K 157th N.Y.S. Volunteers,
Charles R. PRATT, Co. H. 11th Illinois Volunteers,
George W. BELLINGER, sergeant, Co. D 146th N.Y.Volunteers,
Orville M. POTTER, corporal, Battery H, 3rd. N.Y. Light Artillery;
David B. DAVIS, Co. F 1st. Nevada Cavalry;
Samuel KREBS, Co. F, 146th N.Y.S. Volunteers,
Leopold EFFINGER, Co. L 15th N.Y. Engineers;
Patrick BRADY, Co. L 15th N.Y. Engineers,
John YOURDAN, Co. C, 26th. N.Y.S. Volunteers;
John S. ODELL, Co. E, 147th N.Y.S. Volunteers,
Cornelius DINGMAN, Battery H, 1st. N.Y. Light Artillery;
Horace R. GRAHAM, Co. K, 114th N.Y.S. Volunteers;
Josiah CUSHMAN, Co. K, 189th N.Y.S. Volunteers;
David KARLEN, Co. F, 67th Pennseylvania Volunteers;
Jack WILLIAMS, Co. E, 97th N.Y.S. Volunteers.



| Site Index |



This page created February 1, 2000
last updated Febraury 25, 2007
Kathleen L. Last and Virginia Ackerman
© 2000 - , all rights reserved