Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

SCHOOL TAX
This is the 1921 list donated by the "Descendants of Gilbert Cross".

On the inside front cover of the scribbler is written: "List of School Section Tancook No 58 the year 1921
Stephen Alinard - Secretary
Trustees}Stephen Cross, Stephen Alinard, Harvey Baker
Posted Jan 31th 1921
*Spellings are again as written.
PAGE 1 OF 2
A AgeRate per $100Whole Taxable PropertyProperty TaxPol TaxTotal Tax
Alinard Stephen542.416.4015.422.0017.42
B
Baker Alfred832.414.5510.97-----10.97
Baker David Sr73.8.7020.97-----20.97
Baker Gabriel59.6.5315.742.0017.74
Baker Frank41.7.5518.202.0020.20
Baker Hibbert49.7.8518.922.0020.92
Baker Emannuel50..05.202.002.12
Baker Harvey42.3.207.712.009.71
Baker David Jr.40..651.572.003.57
Baker Ainsley37.1.553.742.005.74
C
Cross Ralph242.411.503.622.005.62
Cross George79.1.553.74-----3.74
Cross Charles82.7.0016.87-----16.87
Cross Alvin63.5.5513.38-----13.38
Cross David61.4.9511.85-----11.85
Cross William58.4.5010.852.0012.85
Cross Leander54.8.9021.452.0023.45
Cross Ingram52.2.546.122.008.19
Cross Arthur48.2.546.122.008.19
Cross Sydney45..601.452.003.45
Cross Albert51.----------2.002.00
Cross Nelson42.4.6211.132.0013.13
Cross Stephen of J54.9.5523225
Cross Howard37..10.242.002.24
Cross Gilbert29.5.0012.052.0014.05
Cross Melbourn26..35.842.002.84
Cross Harvey27.1.854.462.006.46
Cross Forden22.----------2.002.00
Cross Willie29.6.7516.272.002.84
Cross Sebastion51.4.009.642.0018.27
Crooks David59.5.5813.452.0011.64
Covey Ernest44.----------2.0015.45
F
Thomas Fleet482.416.2114.952.0016.95
H
Hisler Thomas682.417.0016.87-----16.87
Hisler Benjamin71.5.7513.86-----13.86
Hisler Reuben46.3.458.312.0010.31
Hisler Collen37.3.959.572.0011.57
Hisler William34.1.854.462.006.46
Hisler John30.1.503.622.005.62
Hisler Morris31.----------2.002.00
Hisler Avory21.----------2.002.00
Hatt Charles40.2.756.632.008.63
Hatt Enos48.2.105.062.007.06
Hatt Johnas64.2.004.42-----4.42
Hatt William24.5.8514.102.0016.10
Hirtle Joseph62.5.4513.13-----13.13
Hirtle Clyde31.----------2.002.00
Hirtle Ralph24.----------2.002.00
Hyson Joseph63..882.12-----2.12
Below is the cover of the 1921 scribbler.
Page 2