Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Thurlstone Land Tax Assessment 1803

divider

Land Tax Assessment for 1802

WBC 47 has the following entries for the year commencing 25 March 1803.  (* indicates occupier changed from the previous year; note that Mrs BUSK has been replaced as a proprietor by Richard MILNS [sic] esq.)  This list is unnumbered, but the numbers from 1802 are retained on the transcription for cross-reference.

West Riding of Yorkshire (to wit) for the township of Thurlstone, in the Division of Stain Cross, and said West Riding of Yorkshire.  An assessment made for one year from the 25th Day of March, 1803, in pursuance of an Act of Parliament for granting an aid to his Majesty by a Land Tax to be raised in Great Britain for the service of the Year 1798 and of another act passed in that year for makeing the same Land Tax perpetual, subject to redemption and purchase in manner therein stated.

no

proprietor

occupant

exonerated

not exonerated

     

s

d

s

d

1

Richd MILNS esq

James LEE

     

2

1

8

2

Richd MILNS esq

John LEE

     

2

16

8

3

Richd MILNS esq

Benjamin SWINDEN

     

1

11

3

4

Richd MILNS esq

John CHARLESWORTH

       

16

3

5

Richd MILNS esq

Joseph EARNSHAW

       

13

4

6

Richd MILNS esq

John BROOK

       

5

5

7

Richd MILNS esq

John HINCHCLIFF

       

4

2

8

Richd MILNS esq

Joseph HERVARD

       

3

9

9

Richd MILNS esq

self

       

10

10

10

Richd MILNS esq

John SHAW

     

2

5

10

11

Richd MILNS esq

Benjamin BOOTH *

     

1

2

6

12

Richd MILNS esq

Widow GOLDTHORP junr *

       

13

4

13

Richd MILNS esq

Benjamin SWINDEN

       

8

4

14

Richd MILNS esq

John CHARLESWORTH

       

10

5

15

Richd MILNS esq

John MILNS

       

9

2

16

Richd MILNS esq

Charles ASKHAM

       

8

9

17

Richd MILNS esq

John ASKHAM

       

13

4

18

Richd MILNS esq

Widow GOLDTHORP snr

       

12

6

19

Richd MILNS esq

John JAGGER *

     

1

18

4

20

Richd MILNS esq

William EARNSHAW

     

1

6

3

21

Richd MILNS esq

William MORTON

       

9

7

22

Richd MILNS esq

William APPLEYARD

       

3

9

23

Richd MILNS esq

John ARCHER

       

18

4

24

Richd MILNS esq

George DYSON *

       

5

5

25

Richd MILNS esq

John HARDY

     

2

10

0

26

Richd MILNS esq

Chadwick GIBBON

       

13

4

27

Richd MILNS esq

Eleanah LITTLEWOOD

     

2

3

9

28

Richd MILNS esq

George WAGSTAFF

     

2

12

6

29

Mr ARMITAGE

Askham EYRE

     

4

5

0

30

Askham EYRE

self

       

6

8

31

Mr ARMITAGE

Isaac SMITH *

       

8

4

32

Messrs HALL & EYRE

Widow HALL

         

33

Messrs HALL & EYRE

John HALL

18

8 1/4

     

34

Messrs HALL & EYRE

J SENIOR & Co

         

35-42

G MILNOR esq

EYRE, BATLEY, HALL & SILVERWOOD

6

11

7 1/2

     

43-45

John HALL

self, WAINWRIGHT & BROWN

4

14

3 1/4

     

46-53

William ASKHAM

self and tennants

8

3

3 1/4

     

54

L SAVILLE esq

Widow MITCHELL

         

10

62

L SAVILLE esq

Thomas TAYLOR

       

3

4

55

L SAVILLE esq

Widow MITCHELL

       

2

6

67

L SAVILLE esq

Joseph MITCHELL

       

1

3

 

L SAVILLE esq

Joseph DYSON *

         

10

68

Joseph WAINWRIGHT

self *

 

1

6 3/4

     

56

M MORTON

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

57

Joseph EARNSHAW

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

58

Thomas BATTY

self

   

9 1/2

     

59

John WOODCOCK

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

60

Robert WOOD

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

61

Richd MILNS esq

HINCHCLIFF & HEYWOOD

       

5

10

63

John BILLCLIFF

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

64

William MORETON

self

 

3

10 1/2

     

65

John MITCHELL

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

66

Widow ASKHAM

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

69

Thomas HAIGH

self

 

2

4 1/4

     

70

Joseph HOBSON

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

71

John CHARLESWORTH

self

 

2

4 1/4

     

72

Thomas HOBSON

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

73

Dorothy ROEBUCK

self

   

9 1/4

     

74

John TURNER

Robert GODDARD

       

2

6

75

John KENWORTHY

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

76

Jonathon HAIGH

self

   

9 1/4

     

77

George CHAPMAN

self

 

14

0

     

78-79

W J STANHOPE esq

HUDSON & HARDY

2

10

7 1/2

     

80

Trustees of Chapel

Richard THORP

       

3

4

81

George FOULSTONE

Roland BRAMALL

       

4

2

82

George FOULSTONE

Thomas MOORHOUSE

       

3

4

83

William FENTON esq

James EYRE

     

1

3

4

84

William FENTON esq

Thomas BATTY

       

1

8

85

William FENTON esq

BILLCLIFF and HILL

     

1

7

1

86

Thomas PERKINS

Joseph SENIOR *

 

14

9 1/4

     

87

Thomas WEST esq

Samewell ADAMSON *

       

15

10

88

Thomas WEST esq

Thomas MOORHOUSE

       

15

10

89

Mr Jos HALL

John BILLCLIFF

 

13

7 1/2

     

90

Henry BEET

Enoch ROEBUCK

       

14

2

91

Thomas ATKINSON esq

John ROEBUCK

19

0

     

92

Thomas ATKINSON esq

Amos ROEBUCK

         

93

Mrs BATTY

Elizabeth ROEBUCK

       

7

6

94

Mrs BATTY

James DICKINSON

       

11

8

95

Barnard HAIGH

self

1

3

4 1/4

     

96

G LINDLEY

Jonathon MILNES

       

6

8

97

Jonathon MILNES

self

 

5

5 1/4

     

98-99

Rd MICKLETHWAITE

SMITH and WOOD

1

4

6 1/4

     

100

John GOODAIS

Thomas SMITH

 

6

7 1/2

     

101

Lady WAKE

Benjamin DICKINSON

     

1

8

4

102

Lady WAKE

CHARLESWORTH & BOOTH

     

3

1

3

103

Chs HAWKSWORTH

self

       

5

0

104

John CAMM

self

1

18

11 1/4

     

105

Thomas HOBSON

self

 

1

2

     

106

John SMITH

self

 

10

1 3/4

     

107-109

John FIRTH

self & BOOTH

1

6

5 3/4

     

110

Joh MARSDEN

self

 

17

1/2

     

111-112

Mr JOHNSON

John WOOD

     

1

10

0

113

Widow HALL

self

       

15

0

114

John HATFIELD

self

     

1

13

4

115-116

John JOHNSON

HINCHCLIFF & WAINWRIGHT

2

14

6

     

117-118

John GREAVES

self & KENWORTHY

2

8

3

     

119

John BILLCLIFF

self

 

10

1 3/4

     

120

Thomas TAYLOR

self

       

10

10

121

Thomas TAYLOR

self

       

15

0

122

Joseph WAINWRIGHT

self

 

3

1 1/2

     

123

William APPLEYARD

self

 

17

1 1/4

     

124

John WAINWRIGHT

self

 

16

4

     

125

Benjamin WAINWRIGHT

self

 

15

6 3/4

     

126

Joshua MIDDLETON

Joshua MIDDLETON

 

7

9 1/2

     

127

Joseph MITCHELL

self

       

14

2

128

Mr John TINKER

John HINCHCLIFF

     

1

10

0

129

Jonas CLARK

Roland BRAMALL

       

2

1

132

Benjamin WAINWRIGHT

self

 

1

2

     

133

John MARSH

TUBB & EARNSHAW *

 

1

6 3/4

     

134

Trustees of Sh Hospital

John BEDFORD

 

1

6 3/4

     
   

redeemed

43

19

9 1/4

     
   

unredeemed

50

14

10 3/4

     
 

Joseph ROBINSON

officer of Excise

6

0

0

     
   

total

100

14

8

     

John MARSH & William BOOTH assessors

We appoint Jonathon WOOD & George WAGSTAFF collectors

confirmed by us May 26th 1803


divider

return to top of page

Sarker History home page    Copyright 2002 Andreas Sarker