Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Thurlstone Land Tax Assessment 1802

divider

Land Tax Assessment for 1803

Thurlstone land tax assessments 1802-1803 WBC 47 [Sheffield Archives]
had the following entries for the year commencing 25 March 1802.

no

proprietor

occupant

exonerated

not exonerated

     

s

d

s

d

1

Mrs BUSK

James LEE

     

2

1

8

2

Mrs BUSK

John LEE & Co

     

2

16

8

3

Mrs BUSK

Benjamin SWINDEN

     

1

11

3

4

Mrs BUSK

Jno CHARLESWORTH

       

16

8

5

Mrs BUSK

Jas EARNSHAW

       

13

4

6

Mrs BUSK

Jno BROOK

       

5

5

7

Mrs BUSK

Jno HINCHCLIFF

       

4

2

8

Mrs BUSK

Jas HERVARD

       

3

9

9

Mrs BUSK

Herself

       

10

10

10

Mrs BUSK

Jno SHAW

     

2

5

10

11

Mrs BUSK

J WAINWRIGHT

     

1

2

6

12

Mrs BUSK

Jes GOLDTHORP

       

13

4

13

Mrs BUSK

B SWINDEN

       

8

4

14

Mrs BUSK

Jas CHARLESWORTH

       

10

5

15

Mrs BUSK

Jno MILNS

       

9

2

16

Mrs BUSK

Ch ASKHAM

       

8

9

17

Mrs BUSK

Jno ASKHAM

       

13

4

18

Mrs BUSK

Widow GOLDTHORP

       

12

6

19

Mrs BUSK

John HEYWORTH

     

1

18

4

20

Mrs BUSK

Wm EARNSHAW

     

1

6

3

21

Mrs BUSK

Wm MORTON

       

9

7

22

Mrs BUSK

Wm APPLEYARD

       

3

9

23

Mrs BUSK

John ARCHER

       

18

4

24

Mrs BUSK

John DYSON

       

5

5

25

Mrs BUSK

John HARDY

     

2

10

0

26

Mrs BUSK

Chadwick GIBBON

       

13

4

27

Mrs BUSK

Elhanah LITTLEWOOD

     

2

3

9

28

Mrs BUSK

George WAGSTAFF

     

2

12

6

29

Mr ARMITAGE

Askham EYRE

     

4

5

0

30

Askham EYRE

self

       

6

8

31

Mr ARMITAGE

Mrs BATLEY & Co

       

8

4

32

Messrs HALL & EYRE

Widow HALL

         

33

Messrs HALL & EYRE

John HALL

18

8 1/4

     

34

Messrs HALL & EYRE

J SENIOR & Co

         

35-42

G MILNER esq

EYRE BATLEY HALL & SILVERWOOD

6

11

7 1/2

     

43-45

J HALL junior

self, WAINWRIGHT & BROWN

4

14

3 1/4

     

46-53

Thos ASKHAM

self, tenants

8

3

3 1/4

     

54

L SAVILLE esq

Widow MITCHELL

   

10

     

55

L SAVILLE esq

Widow MITCHELL

       

2

6

56

M MORTON

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

57

Jos EARNSHAW

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

58

Thos BATTY

self

   

9 1/2

     

59

Jno WOODCOCK

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

60

Bt WOOD

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

61

Mary BUSK

HINCHCLIFF & HEYWOOD

       

5

10

62

L SAVILLE esq

Thos TAYLOR

       

3

4

63

Jno BILLCLIFF

self

       

1

6 3/4

64

Wm MORETON

self

 

3

10 1/2

     

65

Jno MITCHELL

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

66

Widow ASKHAM

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

67

L SAVILLE esq

Jos MITCHELL

       

1

3

68

Z WAINWRIGHT

Z WAINWRIGHT

 

1

6 3/4

     

69

Thos HAIGH

self

 

2

4 1/4

     

70

Joseph HOBSON

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

71

Jno CHARLESWORTH

self

 

2

4 1/4

     

72

Thos HOBSON

self

 

1

11 1/2

     

73

Dor ROEBUCK

self

   

9 1/4

     

74

John TURNER

Rt GODDARD

       

2

6

75

John KENWORTHY

self

 

1

6 3/4

     

76

Jonathon HAIGH

self

   

9 1/4

     

77

George CHAPMAN

self

 

14

0

     

78-79

W J STANHOPE esq

HUDSON & HARDY

2

10

7 1/2

     

80

Trustees of Chapel

R SHARP

       

3

4

81

George FOULSTONE

R BRAMALL

       

4

2

82

George FOULSTONE

Thos MOORHOUSE

       

3

4

83

Wm FENTON esq

James EYRE

     

1

3

4

84

Wm FENTON esq

Thos BATTY

       

1

8

85

Wm FENTON esq

BILLCLIFF & HILL

     

1

7

1

86

Thos PARKIN

J THORNTON

 

14

9 1/4

     

87

Thos WEST esq

Saml ADAMS

       

15

10

88

Thos WEST esq

Thos MOORHOUSE

       

15

10

89

Jos HALL

Jno BILLCLIFF

 

13

7 1/2

     

90

Henry BEET

En ROEBUCK

       

14

2

91

Jos ATKINSON esq

John ROEBUCK

19

6

     

92

Jos ATKINSON esq

Amos ROEBUCK

         

93

Mrs BATTY

Eliz ROEBUCK

       

7

6

94

Mrs BATTY

James DICKINSON

       

11

8

95

B HAIGH

self

1

3

4 1/4

     

96

G LINDLEY

Jon MILNES

       

6

8

97

Jon MILNES

self

 

5

5 1/4

     

98-99

Rd MICKLEWAITE esq

SMITH & WOOD

1

4

6 1/4

     

100

Jon GOODAIS

Thos SMITH

 

6

7 1/2

     

101

Lady WAKE

B DICKINSON

     

1

8

4

102

Lady WAKE

CHARLESWORTH & BOOTH

     

3

1

3

103

Ch HANKSWORTH

self

       

5

0

104

John CAMM

self

1

18

1 1/4

     

105

Thos HOBSON

self

 

1

2

     

106

Jno SMITH

self

 

10

1 3/4

     

107-109

Jno FORTH

self & BOOTH

1

6

5 3/4

     

110

Jno MARSDEN

self

 

17

1/2

     

111-112

Mr JOHNSON

J WOOD

     

1

10

0

113

Widow HALL

self

       

15

0

114

Jno HADFIELD

self

     

1

13

4

115-116

Jno JOHNSON

HINCHCLIFF & WAINWRIGHT

2

14

6

     

117-118

Jno GREAVES

self & KENWORTHY

2

8

3

     

119

Jno BILLCLIFF

self

 

10

1 3/4

     

120

Thos TAYLOR

self

       

10

10

121

Thos TAYLOR

self

       

15

0

122

Z WAINWRIGHT

self

 

3

1 1/2

     

123

Wm APHELYARD

self

 

17

1/4

     

124

Jno WAINWRIGHT

self

 

16

4

     

125

B WAINWRIGHT

self

 

15

6 3/4

     

126

J MIDDLETON

J MIDDLETON

 

7

9 1/2

     

127

Jas MITCHELL

self

       

14

2

128

Mr John TINKER

J HINCHCLIFF

     

1

16

?

129

Jonas CLARK

Rd BRAMALL

       

2

1

132

Benjn WAINWRIGHT

self

 

1

2

     

133

John MARSH

J BEEVER

 

1

6 3/4

     

134

Trustees of Sheffield Hospital

J BEDFORD

 

1

6 3/4

     
   

redeemed

44

1

5 1/4

     
   

unredeemed

50

13

2 3/4

     
 

John EDEN

officer of Excise

6

0

0

     
   

total

100

14

8

     

Robert WOOD & John CHARLESWORTH assessors

We appoint John MARSH & Wm EARNSHAW collectors

confirmed by us 17th June 1802: Thomas WEST, Jonas CLARKE, John PERKINS


divider

return to top of page

Sarker History home page    Copyright 2002 Andreas Sarker