Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

COUNTY REFERENCES (1875)

Giving Nativity, Business, and Post-Office Address of Prominent Citizens of Allen County, Ohio

Name Post-Office Nativity Business Residence Year Settled in County
B C Faurot Lima New York Banker and General Trader Lima 1853
S Taylor Lima Ohio Banker Lima 1851
W C Boggs Lima Indiana Carpenter and Car Builder Lima 1870
L W Jackson Lima Ohio Carriage Maker Lima 1865
E D Homan Lima Ohio Coach Trimmer Lima 1869
M H McCullough Lima Pennsylvania Farmer and Real Estate Dealer Lima 1835
A M Metheany Lima Ohio Train Dispatcher
D. M. R. R.
Lima 1845
J S Cooke Lima Ohio Baggage Master
D. M. R. R.
Lima ---
W S Lipsett Lima Ohio Conductor P.,
Ft. W. & C. R. R.
Lima 1836
G J Walther Lima Germany Grocer and Hotel Keeper Lima 1864
J A Huey Lima Pennsylvania Stationary Engineer Lima 1858
S M Johnson Lima New York President and Superintendent
Lima Paper Mill
Lima 1870
W R Partello Lima New York Carriage Maker and Painter Lima 1860
H C Neff Lima Ohio Paper Maker Lima 1860
W D Waldorf Lima Ohio Clerk Lima 1854
Dr. E Curtiss Lima Massachusetts Surgeon and Physician Lima 1855
D Rowland Lima South Wales Carpenter Lima 1858
J E Watkins Lima Missouri Student Lima 1863
N W McCormick Lima Ohio Carpenter Lima 1856
S A Wilson Lima Pennsylvania Proprietor Livery Stable Lima 1866
E D Gamble Lima Ohio Notary Public and Insurance Agent Lima 1873
P Keil Lima Germany Manufacturer Lima ---
D Sullivan Lima Ireland Stationary Engineer Lima 1864
E W Castle Lima New York Paper Maker Lima 1873
L F Goebel Lima Ohio Shoemaker Lima 1852
G W Overmyer Lima Ohio Boot and Shoe Dealer Lima 1850
F M Faurot Lima New York Manufacturer of Spokes and Hubs Lima 1854
C E Phinney Lima Wisconsin Hotel Keeper Lima 1869
Wm. Miller Lima Germany Sheriff Lima 1848
J Melhorn Lima Pennsylvania Shoemaker Lima 1854
R White Lima Ohio Dealer in Stock Bath Township 1837
J C Thompson Lima Ohio Merchant Lima 1858
J S Rutledge Lima Pennsylvania General Insurance Agent Lima 1866
J M McKinney Lima Ohio Builder Lima 1839
T Shroyer Lima Ohio Fire Insurance Agent Lima 1860
Mrs J Blake Lima Ohio Farmer Lima 1835
C D Coldren Lima Ohio Yard Master
D. & M. R. R.
Lima 1851
John P Haller Lima Pennsylvania Surveyor and Builder Lima 1839
H F Cupp Lima Rockingham
Co., Virginia
Farmer Bath Township 1866
J M Bond Lima Summit
Co., Ohio
Marble Dealer Lima 1841
J D Watt Lima Allen Co., Ohio Merchant Lima 1834
Isaiah Garretson Lima Allen Co., Ohio Dealer in Groceries and Provisions Lima 1843
D H Tolan Delphos Ohio Publisher Delphos 1853
Warner Brothers Delphos Germany Merchants Delphos 1849
A J Hoeffel Delphos France Catholic Priest Delphos 1858
E W Hastings Delphos Ohio Superintendent Union Schools Delphos 1873
Edward S Scott Delphos Ohio Presbyterian Minister Delphos 1872
Lester Bliss Delphos Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Marion Township 1842
D M Bliss Delphos Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Marion Township 1845
Nelson Hayes Delphos New York Farmer and Stock Raiser Marion Township 1840
W W Ditto Delphos Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Marion Township 1848
J I Irick Delphos Ohio Farmer Marion Township 1845
A F Irick Delphos Virginia Land Agent and Farmer Marion Township 1845
D W Ditto Delphos Ohio Apiarist and Farmer Marion Township 1848
J Ludwig Delphos Ohio Stock Raiser and Farmer Marion Township 1849
D Niemeyer Delphos Europe Stock Raiser and Farmer Marion Township 1845
J Clement Delphos Germany Stock Raiser and Farmer Marion Township 1866
J D Ludwig Delphos Ohio Farmer and Teacher Marion Township 1849
S D Millikin Lima Ohio Stoker in Gas Works Lima 1859
D D Nicholas Lima Allen Co., Ohio County Surveyor and Civil Engineer Lima ---
Ballard & Richie Lima Crawford Co., Ohio Attorneys Lima 1865
City Bank, Baxter Brothers Lima

---

Bankers Lima ---
D L Crites Lima Pickaway Co., Ohio Deputy Clerk of Courts Elida 1839
H S Prophet Lima Burlington Co., New Jersey Attorney at Law Lima 1871
R Mehaffey Herring, Ohio Tyrone Co., Ireland Clerk Court Common Pleas Lafayette 1850
Edmiston & Sherman Lima Allen & Lake
Co., Ohio
Publishers Lima Gazette Lima 1848
1874
George Jameson Lima Wayne Co.,
Ohio
Attorney at Law Lima 1867
Jacob Moser Lima Switzerland Druggist and Stationer Lima 1860
H B Kelly Lima Columbiana
Co., Ohio
Editor and Publisher Allen County Democrat Lima 1874
L M Meily Lima Richland Co., Ohio Probate Judge and Attorney Lima 1845
G F Marmon Lima Logan Co.,
Ohio
Grocer Lima 1873
E G Arter Lima Columbiana
Co., Ohio
Physician and Surgeon Lima 1871
C Parmenter Lima Green Co.,
New York
Postmaster Lima 1855
F Ashton, Jr Lima England Grocer Lima 1854
James Irvine Lima Mercer Co., Pennsylvania Register in Bankruptcy and Attorney Lima 1863
W K Boone Lima Pennsylvania Wholesale and Retail Hardware Lima 1867
C Halladay Lima Connecticut Dry Goods Merchant Lima 1848
Hutchison & Becker Lima Ohio Attorneys. Business transacated in German Lima 1874
1873
R W Thrift Lima Fairfax Co., Virginia Physician and Surgeon Lima 1867
I T Moore Lima Butler Co.,
Ohio
Wholesale Grocer Lima 1834
S K Krauss Lima Lehigh Co., Pennsylvania Photographer Lima 1866
Matt Atmur Lima Champaign
Co., Ohio
Carpenter and Builder Lima 1847
Samuel Neice Lima Ashland
Co., Ohio
Manufacturer and Dealer in Boots and Shoes Lima 1855
Calvin C Brice Lima Denmark Attorney at Law Lima 1849
J A Turner Lima Putnam
Co., Ohio
Book-keeper Lima 1853
Daniel Stewick Lima Cumberland Co., Pennsylvania Superintendent Allen County Infirmary Bath Township 1853
E H Johns Lima Virginia Grocer Lima 1864
John Meyer Lima Switzerland Druggist and Stationer Lima 1858
T J Nash Lima Fayette Co., Pennsylvania Foreman Railroad Car Shops Lima 1845
Frank A M Kreps Lima Pennsylvania Lumber Dealer Lima 1874
George W James Lima Pennsylvania Dealer in Marble and Stone Lima 1865
Samuel Y Cottingham Lima Troy, Ohio Gas and Steam Fitter and Plumber Lim 1873
James T Black Lima Perry Co.,
Ohio
Wagon Manufacturer Lim 1854
Chas. Davidson Lima Knox Co.,
Ohio
Carriage Painter Lima 1868
Joseph Morris Lima South Wales Wholesale Dealer in Hard Woods Lima 1866
William M Bell Lima Champaign
Co., Ohio
Broker Lima 1865
John Vannatta Lima Warren Co.,
New Jersey
Proprietor Marble Works Lima 1851
Hon. James Mackinzie Lima Scotland Common Pleas Judge Lima ---
Daniel Williams Lima Columbia Co., Pennsylvania Blacksmith and Carriage Maker Lima 1874
W H Taylor Lima Cuyahoga
Co., Ohio
Proprietor Handle Manufactory Lima 1869
William Roberts Lima Allen Co., Ohio Stock Dealer Lima 1842
Hon. C N Lamison Lima Columbia Co., Pennsylvania US Congressman and Attorney Lima 1852
T E Cunningham Lima Wayne Co.,
Ohio
Attorney at Law Lima 1843
George S Faurot Lima Wyandotte
Co., Ohio
Horse Dealer Lima 1859
S W Moore Lima Allen Co., Ohio Horse Dealer Lima 1847
G W Goble Beaver Dam Pennsylvania Farmer and Stock Raiser Richland Township 1834
Joseph Shull Beaver Dam Wayne Co.,
Ohio
Druggist Beaver
Dam
1845
David Steiner Bluffton Allen Co., Ohio Hardware Merchant Bluffton 1843
O F Langan Bluffton Allen Co., Ohio Banker Bluffton 1867
Andrew Hauenstein Bluffton Switzerland Druggist and Postmaster Bluffton 1856
S B Davis Bluffton Lafayette,
Indiana
Publisher Bluffton Standard Bluffton 1873
Diller & Lugibihl Bluffton Ohio Hardware Merchants Bluffton 1872
F J Baldwin Bluffton Ohio Physician and Surgeon Bluffton 1870
A V Lambert Bluffton Ohio Dealer in Groceries and Clothing Bluffton 1872
Simon Herr Bluffton Ohio Saddler and Harness Maker Bluffton 1851
S S Yoder Bluffton Ohio Physician and Surgeon, Dentist and Apothecary Bluffton 1866
W B Richards Bluffton Pennsylvania Manufacturer of Flour, Meal and Feed Bluffton 1872
A G Kibler Bluffton Crawford Co.,
Ohio
Manufacturer and Dealer in Boots, Shoes and Leather Bluffton 1863
Rudolph Althaus Bluffton Switzerland Sign and House Painter Bluffton 1857
Henry L Romey Bluffton Switzerland Furniture Manufacturer Bluffton 1854
A N McBride Bluffton Licking Co.,
Ohio
Miller Bluffton 1871
Althaus & Oberly Bluffton Wayne Co.,
Ohio
Proprietors Planing Mill, Sash and Door Factory Bluffton 1873
William Oberly Bluffton Wayne Co.,
Ohio
Sash and Door Maker Bluffton 1871
J A Murray Bluffton Pennsylvania Wagon Maker and Undertaker Bluffton 1850
P M Hall Herring Ohio Dry Goods, etc. Lafayette 1837
E Helser Herring Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1854
W Akereman Herring Pennsylvania Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1834
George F Shrider Herring Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1852
Peter Shrider Herring Ohio Farmer Jackson 1851
J W Umbaugh Herring Ohio Dry Goods, etc. Lafayette 1866
William Sudduth Herring Virginia Farmer Jackson 1834
William B Weyer Herring Ohio Farmer Jackson 1836
Jacob Hawk Herring Ohio Farmer Jackson 1828
Harrison Hefner Herring Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1838
Robert Watt Herring Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1828
Lem. Eversole Herring Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1852
W H Craig Herring Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1852
J L B Leatherman Herring Pennsylvania School Teacher and Farmer Jackson 1834
John Hefner Herring Pennsylvania Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1841
Jacob Hefner Herring Ohio Farmer Jackson 1838
William Hawk Herring Ohio Farmer Jackson 1828
Brice Blair Herring Pennsylvania Physician Jackson 1854
Horace Gilbert Ada, Hardin County Ontario Farmer Jackson 1840
D P Wade Ada, Hardin County Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Jackson 1858
William Huber Beaver Dam Germany Stock Dealer and Farmer Richland 1835
James Jennings Beaver Dam Ohio Farmer Jackson 1837
James Nicholas Gomer Ohio Dealer in Farm Implements Sugar Creek 1833
R E Jones Gomer North Wales Physician Gomer 1848
John Davis Gomer Ohio Physician Gomer 1848
Benjamin Griffith Gomer Ohio Farmer Sugar Creek 1836
Andrew Stemen Elida Ohio Farmer Sugar Creek 1838
H Mollenhour Elida Ohio Gun and Blacksmith Sugar Creek 1831
C M Shoemaker Elida Ohio Undertaker and Farmer Sugar Creek 1846
J P Williams Gomer North Wales Minister and Farmer Sugar Creek 1874
John Evans Gomer South Wales Farmer Sugar Creek 1843
Josiah Jones Gomer North Wales Undertaker and Farmer Sugar Creek 1851
Israel Jones Gomer North Wales Farmer Sugar Creek 1853
J W Bussert Gomer Ohio Farmer Sugar Creek 1836
Joseph Thomas Gomer South Wales Farmer Sugar Creek 1842
Ellis Francis Gomer North Wales Farmer Sugar Creek 1862
Ebenezer Davis Gomer Ohio Farmer Sugar Creek 1844
David Jones Gomer South Wales Minister Gomer 1870
J D Edwards Gomer Ohio Grocer and Dry Goods Dealer Gomer 1841
Williams Evans Gomer South Wales Stock Dealer and Farmer Sugar Creek 1868
Michael Martz West Cove Virginia Minister Sugar Creek 1836
Chas. Crites Elida Pennsylvania Blacksmith and Farmer German 1839
J Crites Allentown Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1842
J J John Elida Ohio Grain Dealer and Farmer German 1832
E Crites Elida Ohio Farmer German 1871
R Rice Elida New York Physician Merchant, and Agent P.,
Ft. W. & C. R. R.
German 1855
A Kesler Allentown Ohio Miller and Farmer German 1844
J L Luttrell Elida Ohio Minister of the Gospel German 1839
M L Bowyer Elida Virginia Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1831
G Kesler Elida Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1844
D F Miller Lima Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1864
J Beiler Lima Ohio Minister and Farmer German 1832
J Montague Lima Virginia Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1854
J T Benedom Allentown Virginia Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1866
Gen. W Armstrong Lima Pennsylvania Stock Dealer and Farmer German 1841
John Weaver Lima Virginia Justice of the Peace and Farmer German 1850
Joe. Askins Elida Ohio Importer of Scotch, English and Irish Granite Monuments. Dealer in all kinds of American Granite Elida 1852
H S Thomas Elida New Jersey Minister Elida 1870
S Cook Cranbary Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Monroe 1843
A Early Cranbary Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Monroe 1840
S R Waltz Cairo Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Monroe 1871
S M Miller Cairo Ohio Miller Monroe 1843
S Neher, Sen. Cairo Virginia Farmer Monroe 1840
J D Vanneter Rock Port Virginia Stock Dealer and Farmer Monroe 1833
R N Rockhill Rock Port Ohio Thresher and Farmer Monroe 1840
David Harner, Jr Bluffton Pennsylvania Farmer Bluffton 1872
A J Conrad Bluffton Switzerland Mason Bluffton 1851
John Studer Bluffton Switzerland Farmer Bluffton 1871
John Blosser Dunkirk, Hardin County Hancock Co., Ohio Teacher Van Buren, Ohio 1855
Andrew Kohli Bluffton Allen Co. Teacher and Carpenter Bluffton 1845
James M Woods Beaver Dam Brown Co.,
Ohio
Farmer and Stock Raiser Richland Township 1828
Eugene Garaux Bluffton Switzerland Groceries and Provisions Bluffton 1862
John Goble Bluffton Pennsylvania Minister Richland Township 1835
John Woods Beaver Dam Brown Co.,
Ohio
Farmer Jackson Township 1828
Lewis Jennings Beaver Dam Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Richland Township 1837
Gideon Steiner Bluffton Ohio Dry Goods Merchant Bluffton 1841
R F Cahill Bluffton Pennsylvania Stock Dealer Bluffton 1850
Lewis Huffman Beaver Dam Pennsylvania Farmer and Stock Dealer Richland Township 1848
J D Flenner Beaver Dam Ohio Teacher Beaver Dam 1871
Martha J Feckler Beaver Dam Pennsylvania Farmer Richland Township 1855
John Shifferly Beaver Dam Switzerland Farmer and Stock Raiser Richland Township 1836
Cyrus Marshall Canberry Pennsylvania Farmer and Stock Dealer Richland Township 1851
J A Hover Lima Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Shawnee Township 1833
W D Breese Lima Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Shawnee Township 1832
D M Breese Lima Ohio Farmer and Lumber Manufacturer Shawnee Township 1832
William U Hover Lima Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Shawnee Township 1833
T W Dobbins Lima Ohio Farmer and Mechanic Shawnee Township 1863
James McBeth Lima Scotland Farmer and Couny Commissioner Shawnee Township 1862
Abraham Boyd Lima Pennsylvania Farming Shawnee Township 1837
N Hover Lima Ohio Farmer and Physician Shawnee Township 1833
Samuel Zurmehley Lima Pennsylvania Farmer, Stock Dealer and Carpenter Shawnee Township 1846
William Napier Lima New York Farmer and Stock Raiser Shawnee Township 1843
Abraham Crider Lima Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Shawnee Township 1852
A F Hover Lima Ohio Farmer and Stock Raiser Shawnee Township 1852
William Rusler Lima Ohio Township Clerk, Farmer and Teacher Shawnee Township 1851
William Meyer Spencerville Prussia Proprietor of Flour Mills Spencerville 1874
John H Harbison Spencerville Maryland Merchant Spencerville 1857
John Franks Bluffton Ohio Livery and Feed Stable Bluffton 1857
Franks & Clark Bluffton Ohio Livery and Feed Stable Bluffton 1858
Edwin Phifer Bluffton Ohio Superintendent of Schools Bluffton ---
William Court Spencerville Ohio Justice of the Peace and Farmer Spencer 1866
John W Arnold Deep Cut West Virginia Farmer Salem Township, Auglaize 1863
T A Washburn Spencerville Ohio Hotel Keeper and Stock Dealer Spencer 1828
J S Fogle Spencerville Ohio Lumberman and Farmer Spencer 1850
George Meihls Spencerville Germany Restaurant Spencer 1854
L C Smith Spencerville Allen, Ohio Grocery and Saloon Spencer 1848
J Uncapher Spencerville Ohio Farmer Spencer 1865
G Wolford Spencerville Ohio Minister and Farmer Spencer 1862
T Wilkins Spencerville Ohio Farmer Spencer 1862
O W Purdy Spencerville Ohio Farmer Spencer 1850
Theodore Eysenbach Spencerville Germany Druggist and Pharmacutist Spencer 1852
John Keeth Spencerville Ohio Farmer and Stock Dealer Spencer 1854
Thomas B Cheney Westminster Ohio Minister Westminster 1874
Jacob L Baker Herring Pennsylvania Minister and Apiarian Auglaize 1837
Hiram Thomas West Newton Pennsylvania Physician West Newton 1865
J D Allerton West Newton Ohio Minister West Newton 1873
Henry Sprinkle Herring Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1857
Peter Jacobs Westminster Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1834
E Copeland Westminster Ohio Blacksmith and Farmer Auglaize 1849
Shepherd Rudy Westminster Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1851
M F Bowyer Westminster Virginia Farmer and Shoemaker Auglaize 1835
A E Kerr Westminster Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Auglaize 1843
Alex. Creps Westminster Pennsylvania Farmer Westminster 1833
Adam Smith Herring Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1853
L A Snyder Hog Creek Ohio Dry Goods, Groceries, and Postmaster Maysville 1841
Jas. H Tabor Herring Vermont Stock Dealer and Farmer Auglaize 1857
John Sherrick Herring Pennsylvania Farmer Auglaize 1858
James M Harrod Herring Ohio Proprietor Sawmill and Planing Establishment Auglaize 1842
M W Bowdle Westminster Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1845
H C Patterson West Newton Ohio Farmer and Carpenter Auglaize 1837
R Mulholland West Newton Ireland Merchant Auglaize 1859
John H Keith Hog Creek Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1835
R L Preston Hog Creek Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1872
S C Patteson West Newton Ohio Teacher West Newton 1846
Anthony Winegardner Herring Ohio Farmer Auglaize 1855
C H Hover Lima Ohio Sheep Grower Amanda 1833
I B Post Spencerville Ohio Farmer Amanda 1842
C G Post Spencerville Ohio Farmer Amanda 1842
D B Mitchell Spencerville Ohio Farmer Amanda 1854
L H Post Armstrong Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Amanda 1842
J F Tone Armstrong New Hampshire Miller and Farmer Amanda 1856
W Bice Armstrong Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Amanda 1839
S Anderson Armstrong Pennsylvania Stock Dealer and Farmer Amanda 1852
H Miller Delphos Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Amanda 1830
J Sunderland Spencerville Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Amanda 1827
N G Dalzell Lima Ohio Farmer Perry 1841
Ross Crossley Lima Ohio Stock Dealer and Farmer Perry 1839
Thos. Philips South Warsaw Ohio Farmer Perry 1836
Jas. C Hullinger Westminster Ohio Farmer Perry 1836
D Lepley Lima Ohio Minister Perry 1839

Taken from the Historical Atlas of Allen County, Ohio, compiled by Charles H Jones, assisted by Theodore F Hamilton. Published by H H Hardesty & Co. Publishers, Lakeside Building, Chicago. 1875.