Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Back to Main Page

 

1962 Rylie High School Annual
("The SHADOW")
(Contributed by Jo Autrey)
jautrey9@home.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jmautrey

http://www.usroots.com/~jmautrey/bowie/bowie.htm


RYLIE HIGH SCHOOL, 1964


PERRY W. FITE, Principal, 1964

Dedication Page

     The name of the Rylie High School Year book is "The Shadow," Volume 2, published by the Annual Staff of Rylie High School. It was dedicated to Mrs. Edna Pearl Newport:

     "Words cannot express our appreciation for the various contributions that you have made to the student body and the school. To show how much we respect and honor you, we the staff, with great pride and affection, wish to dedicate the 1962 SHADOW to our sponsor and friend, Mrs. Edna Pearl Newport."

Editor: Doris Gore

Administrators, School Board & Consultants

     The SHADOW, Published by The Annual Staff of Rylie High School, Dallas, Texas. Volume 2. Theme: "Memories" "Memory is the treasure-house of the mind wherein the monuments thereof are kept and preserved."

School Board:

John Green; Donald Bruton; Mrs. Vernon Ingram; Mrs. Tracy Rutherford; R. L. Dillard Jr., President; Dr. W. T. White, Superintendent; Van M. Lamm, Vice-President; Rouse Howell; R. B. Gilmore; Robert Folsom.

Administration:

Robert H. McKay, Dale Douglas, Hollis Allen, Don E. Matthews, Dr. Frank L. Williams, Dr. E. D. Walker, and Dr. W. T. White.

Consultants:

Jessie F. Cardwell, Coordinator of Secondary Education
Mattie Ruth Moore, Library Service
Grace Wilson, Secondary Education
Jessie M. Harris, Secondary Education
Marjorie Keller, Instrumental Music
William B. Helton, Research and Guidance
Bragg Stockton, Vocational Education
Marion Flagg, Music Education
H. W. Embry, Visual Education
Kathleen Varner, Special Education

 

The Shadow Staff

Editor: Doris Gore
Sponsor: Mrs. Edna Pearl Newport

Staff Members:
Menyon Thornton, Trudy Wyble, Linda Smith, Kay Looper, Lynnda Bass, Pat Allen, Patsy Branch, Betty Jones.

Mrs. Billie Nicholson, Taylor Publishing Company Consultant, assisted staff in final decisions for the annual.

 

Graduating Seniors
Graduation Day: May 31, 1962

Marvin Adams, Joan (Recer) Bailey, Sue Bash, Diana Bass, Lynnda Bass, Carol Bell, Nolan Benat, Howard Bennich, Pat Biggs, Stella Boyer, Patsy Branch, Tommy Bridges, Jerry Campbell, Susie Cawthorn, Carolyn Clark, Mary Collins, Joyce Cook, Patricia (Conerly) Corder, La Wanda Culp, Olene Davis, Charlotte Drennan, Leedean Dulin, Sue English, Jim Farmer, Louis Foster, Judy (Whiteacre) Franklin, Glenn Fuller, Johnny Gentry, Doyle Gibbs, Doris Gore, Sherry Henry, William Hogue, Larry Howe (married Judy Autrey), Larry Hunsaker, Patricia Hurst, Kenneth Johnson, Betty (Gillaspie) Jones, Bill Kearley, Betty Killough, Barry King, Sophie Lightfoot, Alice Marshall, Martha McClellan, Larry Morris, Linda Murray, James McWhorter, Pat Neal, Bobbie Nichols, Wanda Oswalt, Kay Paschall, Billy Perry, Ann Phillips, Sam Pirazzo, Donald Richardson, Ernest Sells, Linda Smith, Gracie Stanley, Carolyn Stansbury, Monte Talley, Johnny Thode, Menyon Thornton, Shirley Wallace, Sue (Wade) Williams, John Watson, Helen Watson, Freida Webb, Robert Wells, Maxine Williams

Miss Elizabeth Lockhart, Sponsor
Trudy Ann Wyble
Senior Homeroom Advisors:
Hallie Wilkins, Albert Pierce, Ruby Taylor

Principal: Perry Fite
Assistant Principal: George Reid
Dean: Carol Presley
Counselor: Elizabeth Lockhart

Senior Class Officers:
President: Sam Pirozzo
Vice President: Shirley Wallace
Secretary: Doris Gore
Treasurer: Kay Pashall

Senior Play: "Don't Take My Penny"
May 18, 1962, directed by Jack Gilbert

Senior Prom: May 25, 1962 Terrace Room, Baker Hotel

ALL-SCHOOL FAVORITES: Robert Wells and Doris Gore
MOST POPULAR: Tommy Bridges and LaWanda Culp
BEST ALL AROUND: Olene Davis and Sam Pirozzo
MOST BEAUTIFUL: Sue Bass
FIRST RUNNER UP: Olene Davis
SECOND RUNNER UP: LaWanda Culp
BAND SWEETHEART: Doris Gore
KEY CLUB SWEETHEART: Olene Davis

 

Junior Class & Officers

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
President: Justin Goodman
Vice-President: Bill Klein
Secretary: Mary Watkins
Treasurer: Tony Hardin

Students:
Margie Bailey, Phyllis Bailey, Joan Ballard, Sue Baker, Claudette Baker, James Bannenberg, Joyce Bannister, Paula Benat, Jimmy Bradford, Sue Burnett, Dianna Burns, Richard Byford, Janice Cates, Dale Cook, Dwight Daughtery, Mary Davis, Bobby Deen, Anna Dobecka, Jimmy Edwards, Particia Elliott, Eunice Faneros, Jackie Fendley, Harold Followwell, Mack Fort, Dorothy Fulgham, Wanda Glaze, DeLinda Goodman, Juston Goodman, Neva Gowen, Carole Graves, Darlene Green (my cousin), Bobby Green, Tommy Green, Juanita Grogan, Rodger Bulley, Janice Haden, Tony Hardin, Ronnie Havens, Donna Hazelip, Richard Heiberg, Sammy Hinkle, Edward Hoops, Kay Howard, Jo Nell Hudspeth, Reta Jarvis, George Jett, Sammy Jumper, Freddie Jones, Bob Kearley, Aubrey King, Martha Kirby, Bill Klein, Jerry Klein, Mike Lacy, Pat LeMonds, Goldie Lewis, Carolyn McAdams, Lynn McClellan, Robert McKay, Barsha McWhorter, Wayne Marshall, Carol Mattiessen, A. D. Menton, Linda Musgrove, Charles Nesbit, Jerry Noble, Betty O'Pry, Barbara Ponton, John Prine, Glenda Ramsey, Geneva Roberts, linda Rose, Billy Schwing, Don Sorrells, Billy Spain, J. T. Spears, Lucy Spradling, William Springer, Jerry Stranglin, Mary Swatford, Glenda Taylor, Betty Wade, Mary Watkins, Sherry Webb, Phyllis Whittle, Shelma Wilkins, Glenda Yates, Ernestine Young, Jackie Cook, Mary Alice Cook.

L. J. McClung

 

Sophomores - Home Room Annual Representatives

SOPHOMORES:

Mary Adams, Barbara Akin, Barbara Alsobrook, Martin Barker, Mary Baty, Charles Benat, Rosemary Bell, John Billings, Jimmy Bishop, Edd Blackwood, Charles Bourguin, Melvin Burkett, Ronnie Clarkson, Gail Costlow, Gail Coulter, Linda Dumain, Betty Evans, George Farmer, Diane Fisher, Dorothy Foshee, Royce Fuller, Jeanette Gaddis, Ann Gillaspie, Rita Glaze, Samuel Glaze, Carol Golden, Glenda Gore, Judy Guess, Sheila Hart, Gillie Heath, Georgia Hennager, Annie Mae Hoops, Pat Killough, Johnnie Kimbrell, Sherry King, Phillip Ray Lyon (my brother), Mary Lucas, Joan Martin, Shirley McCasland, Jackie McKay, Joyce Mitchell, Donna Murphy, Juanita Neely, Amber Nelms, Ronnie Nelson, Paula Pemberton, Jimmy Philpot, Dennis Plant, Junior Primm, David Redfern, Harold Roberts, Phyllis Saines, Charles Sauders, Sandra Short, Pauline Sloan, Phil Stanglin, Rayford Stepp, Melvin Tapley, Glenda Taylor, Nancy Walker, Jimmie Watkins, Shirley Watkins, Anita Wells, Doris Whitfield, Sharon Wilkinson, Darrell Work (later married my cousin, Judy Darlene Green), Kenneth Zimmerman.

HOME ROOM ANNUAL REPRESENTATIVES
Freida Bailey, Richard Blackwood, Wilbur Burkett, Louis Foster, Glenda Gore, Jerry Humphrey, Rita Jarvis, Sharon Johnson, Mike Lacy, Anita Low, A. D. Menton, Barsha Whitley, Larry Newsom, Cathy Patman, Glenda Sladek, Billie Sorrells, Carolyn Stansbury, Mayno Talley, Shana Thode, Menyon Thornton, Jimmy Turley, Nell Warren, Mary Watkins, Darrell Work.

 

Freshmen Class

     Rylie High School was located in Dallas, Texas in the old Kleberg area of Southeast Dallas. It contained not only the high school, but grades 7-12. It was later turned into a Middle School when H. Grady Spruce was opened in 1963. When the first year seniors graduated in 1964 at H. Grady Spruce, my brother, Phillip Ray Lyon, was among them. In 1965, my aunt, Barbara Ann Lyon, graduated. I, Joellen Marie Lyon Autrey, graduated from H. Grady Spruce in 1966. My sister, Betty Dorrise Lyon Mitchell, graduated from H. Grady Spruce in 1972.

JUNIOR HIGH

Best Citizens: Carol Owen, Sammy Fendley
Most Popular: Sue Jones, Richard Blackwood

FRESHMEN:

Linda Anderson, Linda Anderson (as printed in book), Doris Bailey, Linda Bannister, Betty Basham, Floyd Baty, Doris Baumgardner, Betty Jane Benton, Alice Black, Roy Boatwright, Brenda Boles, Charles Baurguim, Coy Bryan, Morris Bridges, Sandra Byrd, Larry Campbell, Edward Chaney, Sandra Click, Dennis Coleman, Barbara Conger, William Conkle, Glen Conner, Harold Cook, Judy Cook, Marilyn Coon, Rita Craig, Glenda Creed, Johnny Crocker, Peggy Crocker, Jackie Crowsey, Patricia Couger, Sterling Cowart (received award at gradutation for perfect attendance for 12 years), Sidney Cox, Beletta Culp, Mildred Cummings, Ronald Cutting, Paul Davis, Scherril Deen, Mary Dennison, Pete DeVoe, Gwen Dulworth, Eldon Evans, Sammy Fendley, Barry Fincannon, Pat Foster, Tony Foster, Darlene Fugitt, Margaret Fulgham, Donald Gaddis, Linda Gandy, Mary Ann Glaze, Sandra Glass, Wanda Glascock, David Gorman, William Gossett, Elaine Gray, Linda Greenroad, Donald Griffin, Larry Hackworth, Yvonne Hackworth, Ervin Hall, Vicki Handison, Gladys Hardin, Joan Hart, Barbara Hazelip, Joy Hazelip, John Hennard, Gwen Hirth, Sandra Hogue, Harry Holland, Jan Iswell, Alvin Jackson, Brenda Jarolimik, Sherry Jedlicka, Jenna Johnson, Gerald Jones, Sue Jones, Linda Kilso, Zanna Kizn, Dickie Klein, Larry Knight, Ann Latham, Philip Latoski, Kathy Lawrence, David Lewis, D.J. Lindsey, Lewis Liston, Mike Marshall, Ricky Marshall, John Martin, Marvin Mathis, Delbert McCallaster, Beverly McClain, Donald McCool, Kathy McKay, James McSpadin, Eddie Morris, Parilla Medlin, Mary Messer, Charles Middleton, Sue Miller,Julie Milsap, Lynn Montgomery, Carlton Moon, Edna moore, Gary Moore, Schareen Moore, Doris Morgan, Margaret Nelson, Paul Nickelson, Glenda Norfleet, Jerry Orrick, Jerry Orton, Kenneth Parks, David Patterson, Forrest Patterson, Cathy Patman, Bennie Phillips, James Powell, George Prather, Ronnie Prewitt, James Prine, Pat Pryon, Patricia Puritt, Judy Raines, Patricia Ramsey, Bobby Randell, bille Jean Ray, James Ray, Gary Redding, Sandra Redwell, James Richie, Jimmy Romo, Harry Russell, Elida Salaz, Delores Schwabb, Nancy Sealy, Cameron Sewell, Billey Sexton, Mary Shaw, Linda Sharp, Linda Sikes, Rosemary Sitton, Glenda Sladex, Walter Sladex, Frances Smith, Billye Sorrells, Dorothy Sorrells, Jimmy Spencer, Leon Sutton, Donald Taylor, Linda Thomas, Shirley Thomas, Suson Thornton, Charles Tucker, Mary Tucker, Jimmy Turley, Judy Turner, Nora Vaughn, Nell Warren, Mary Watkins, Mary Watson, James Watts, Wilma Weaver, Henry Wells, Ronald Whittle, Hilda Williams, Linda Williams, Linda Williams (as printed in book), Bily Wilky, Ronald Wilson, Jack Woods, Rita Woody, Barbara Yates, Billy Yates, Danny Young, Jackie Zimmer, James Hogue, Connie Hoops, Edwin Hoops, Larry Hopkins, Annette howe, Authur Huff, Robert Hurst, Rayford Stepp,

Eighth Grade Students

     Rylie High School consisted of grades 7 through the 12th grades. It was later changed to a Middle School when H. Grady Spruce High School was opened in 1963.

Rylie High School Album, 1962, Volume 2, The Shadow
Published by The Annual Staff of Rylie High School
Rylie Blackhawks

Please check the end of the list as some names were added later and are out of order.

Rylie High School was located in the old Kleburg area of Southeast Dallas, near Balch Springs, not too far from Highway 175.

EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS:

Shirley Alford, Alma Sue Allen, Karen Anders, Barbara Anderson, Betty Bullard, Edwin Bankston, Joe Bankson, Gerald Barrett, Harold Baucum, Gail Bawers, Gladys Bawers, Dennis Bell, Larry Bell, Mary Bernal, Johnny Birdsong, Richard Blackwood, Edward Bly, Douglas Bowling, Verna Bradley, Doyle Branch, John Brown, Patricia Brown, Linda Browning, Wilbur Burket, Gary Burnett, Mike Burnett, Jimmy Burns, Nelda Burns, Ronald Capehart, Billie Joyce Capp, Brenda Carter, Glenn Causey, Mary Cawthorn, Willa Chambers, Johnny Chaney, Ray Childres, Claude Couch, Gary Coon, Pat Conger, Wayne Cowden, Frances Cox, Robert Crabtree, Jeanie Crocker, Diana Crowsey, Jimmy Cupples, Robert Currie, Janette Davis, Charles Davis, Kenneth Dawson, Linda Day, James Derr, David Dulworth, James Easley, Donna Easterly, Roy Eckols, Linda Embry, Jenny English, James Evans, Emily Faneros, Donald Farmer, Janet Farmer, Larry Farmer, Michael Farmer, James Fisher, Ricky Flanary, Sandra Flynn, Tommy Frankum, Paula Fulgham, Brenda Gaddis, James Gentry, Ronald Gilcrease, Wayne Gilcrease, Evelyn Gilmore, Valerie Gipson, Nancy Golden, Cherly Goodman, Paul Goodwin, James Gore, Gary Gorman, Ronald Graham, Ruthie Graham, Freeman Gravitt, Ruthie Griffin, Joyce Grimes, Sandra Gutherie, Cathy Hall, Doris Hardin, Paul Harding, Thomas Harris, James Harvey, Horace Hayes, Manuet Herron, Patricia Herron, Phillips Hervitt, Sandra Hill, Glynn Hirth, Douglas Hix, Darrell Hobbs, Nancy Hoffman, Billy Horton, Doris Hudgins, Donald Hull, Billy Irvin, John Jarvis, Benny Jermigan, Sharon Johnston, Sharon Jones, Beverly Kidwell, Francis Killough, John King, Ben Kolaczkowski, Bill Krantz, Larry Lane, Doyle Lawson, Wanda Lemonds, Jo Ellen Lewis, Anita Low, Patsy Lybrand, Jo Marie Lyon (me), Barbara Manias, Jessie Martin, Randa Martin, Susan Martin, Gary Marriott, Richard Matthessen, Wayne Maulden, Johnny Maxwell, Peggy McClellan, Rodger McDonald, Linda McGee, Judy McGowan, Verna McNeely, Charles McPherson, Doris McPherson, Jimmy Miller, Helen Millsap, Eddie Minze, Linda Mitchell, Mollie Mooney, Amos Moore, Jimmy Moore, Loretta Moore, Jenny Morris, Lynda Morris, Rhonda Moss, Patricia Murff, Pat Murphy, James Murrey, Mary Newby, Linda Nix, Patricia Norfleet, Virginia Nottingham, Billie lee Nunez, Carol Orton, Robert Orton, Carol Owens, Jack Palmer, Kenneth Pepper, Alfred Perkins, Leonard Perkins, Frances Perry, Jimmy Phillips, Gayla Pilgram, Larry Pogue, Delores Porter, Nancy Porter, Carrie Prater, Cheryl Prater, Nancy Prine (later married Richard Blackwood), Doughas Ramsey, Kathy Ray, Glenda Read, Teresa Redding, Dennis Redfearn, Kenneth Renfro, Mike Rich, Beverly Robinson, Elaine Robledo, Jimmy Rodenbough, Linda Rodgers, Ralph Russ, Glyn Sanders, Clarice Shepherd, Jeanette Simms, Carol Slavens, Donna Smith, Nathan Smith, James Smock, Joe Snider, Mary Springer, Ronald Stracence, Bill Stanglin, Carron Stewart, Billy Sumral, Evelyn Sutton, Mayo Talley, Doyle Tapley, Gerald Taylor, Jimmy Taylor, Danny Tidwell, Lee Anne Toles, Eddie Tredwaym Susan Turley, Billy Vaughn, Phyllis Vines, Faye Wallace, Charles Weaver, Rex Webb, Bruce Wells, Jimmy Wells, Larry West, Judy Westermoreland, Lois Whitfield, Donald Whitman, Ronald Whitman, James Whitt, Jean Wilcox, Jerry Williams, Patricia Wilson, Gary Witherspoon, Jerry Woods, Mary Wright, Kenneth Yates, Shirley Yord, Linda Zarling, John Flatt, Jerry Horton, Jerry Humphrey.