Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Back to Main Page

 

COUNTY OFFICERS, 1846-1892

(Submitted by Dorman Holub)

     By order of Commissioner John Neely Bryan, on the 13th day of July, 1846, an election was held to choose the first county officers for Dallas county, who were to build their office for the term of two years, and below are given not only the name of the officers elected at this election, but also all who have held the offices of Dallas county from 1846 to 1892, the present year, either by election or appointment, as shown on the records of the county:

July, 1846, to August, 1848.

 Office

Name
Chief Justice John Thomas
Probate Judge Dr. John Cole
District Clerk John C. McCoy; also Dr. Samuel B. Pryor, who was appointed to finish the term which was declared vacant because of the resignation of McCoy before his term of four years, the length of the term at that time, had expired.
County Clerk William M. Cochran
Sheriff John Huitt
Coroner Anson McCrackin
Assessor Benjamin Merrill

 
1848 to 1850
Chief Justice William H. Ford
County Clerk John W. Smith
Sheriff Roland Huitt
District Clerk Dr. Samuel B. Pryor
Assessor Benjamin Merrill
Coroner Anson McCrackin

 

1850 to 1852
Chief Justice Smith Elkins, who resigned, and John W. Latimer was elected June 30, 1851, to finish his term.
District Clerk Edward C. Browder
County Clerk Alexander Harwood
Sheriff Trezevant C. Hawpe
Assessor and Collector William M. Leonard
County Commissioners A. C. Haught, William J. Walker, J. V. Mounts, and Joseph A. Chapman
Coroner Anson McCrackin
Justice of the Peace for Precinct No. 1 John Scurlock
Constable John H. Daniel
County Treasurer Dr. John Perry Dakan

 

1852 to 1854
Chief Justice James W. Latimer
Sheriff T. C. Hawpe
County Clerk Alexander Harwood
District Clerk Edward C. Browder
Assessor and Collector N. T. Stratton
Treasurer Dr. A. D. Rice
Coroner J. B. Robinson
County Commissioners Jeremiah Halford, William H. Chenault, William O'Guinn, and James Chapman
Justice of the Peace for Precinct No. 1 Allen Beard
Constable F. G. Eakins, who resigned in 1853 and John H. Daniel was elected to fill out the term.

 

1854 to1856
Chief Justice James M. Patterson
District Clerk Edward C. Browder
County Clerk William W. Peak
Sheriff Adam C. Haught
Assessor and Collector Thomas C. Williams
Treasurer R. J. West
County Commissioners S. A. Fisher, A.M. Horn, F. A. Winn, and Creath Renfro
Justice of Precinct No. 1 Allen Beard; which office, having been vacated by Beard in August, T. C. Hawpe was elected to fill the same.
Constable John H. Daniels
County Surveyor John H. Cole. (This office was then lately created.)
District Judge N. M. Burford
District Attorney John H. McCoy

 

1856 to 1858.
Chief Justice James M. Patterson
County Clerk W. K. Masten
Sheriff _____ Henderson
Treasurer R. J. West
County Surveyor D. C. Smith, and he having resigned John H. Cole was elected
Justice of Precinct No. 1 James N. Smith
Constable Wormley Carter
County Commissioners F. A. Winn, S. A. Fisher, A.M. Horn, and James Chapman

 

1858 to 1860
Chief Justice James M. Patterson
County Clerk W. K. Masten
District Clerk E. C. Browder
Sheriff Wormley Carter
Treasurer Edwin M. Hunt
Surveyor William H. Thomas
Assessor and Collector James P. Goodnight
Justice of Precinct No. 1 James N. Smith
Constable Asher W. Carter
County Commissioners James Chapman, who resigned and A. J. Witt was elected in his stead; F. A. Winn, William Sprowls, and S. A. Fisher

 

1860 to 1862
Chief Justice James M. Patterson
Sheriff Allen Beard
Surveyor William H. Thomas
Treasurer Ed. W. Hunt
County Clerk George W. Laws
District Clerk Ed. C. Browder
Assessor and Collector James P. Goodnight
Justice of Precinct No. 1 J. L. Smith
Constable James Sheppard
County Commissioners William Sprowls, Thomas J. Nash, James H. Holloway, and J. McCants

 

1862 to 1864
Chief Justice James M. Patterson
Sheriff N. O. McAdams
District Clerk Ed. C. Browder
County Clerk George W. Laws
Assessor and Collector John H. Cochran
Treasurer J. P. Thomas
Surveyor William H. Thomas
Justice of Precinct No. 1 John J. Eakins
Constable John E. Lindsey
County Commissioners William Sprowls, Isaac B. Webb, James H. Holloway and Thomas J. Nash

 

1864 to 1866
Chief Justice James M. Patterson
Sheriff N. O. McAdams
District Clerk Ed. C. Browder
County Clerk George W. Laws
Assessor and Collector John H. Cochran
Treasurer James P. Thomas
Surveyor William H. Thomas
Justice of Precinct No. 1 Dr. A. D. Rice
Constable Benjamin F. Jones
County Commissioners Isaac B. Webb, George W. Barton, James H. Holloway and Josiah Claypool - all of whom served till the provincial government of 1865-1866

 

Under the constitution of 1866, the following served as officers:
County Judge Z. E. Coombes
County Clerk James P. Thomas
District Clerk William C. Young
Sheriff Jeremiah M. Brown
Assessor and Collector James P. Goodnight
Treasurer James Sheppard
Surveyor William H. Thomas
Justice of Precinct No. 1 John Neely Bryan, John W. Lane
Constable Matt J. Moore, who resigning, George V. Cole was appointed to serve out the term
County Commissioners Isaac B. Webb, J. P. Stratton, George W. Barton and J. R. Clements.

 

1867 - 1868 - 1870
Under Radical Rule

In 1867, all Democrats who were holding offices in the State from Governor down, including those of each county, were removed by military order as impediments to reconstruction. Afterward the following were appointed
County Judge A. Bledsoe
County Clerk Samuel S. Jones
District Clerk E. B. Spillman, superseded by Ben Long. Mishel Thevenet appointed District Clerk in the fall of 1868.
Sheriff N. R. Winniford
Treasurer A. J. Gouffe
County Commissioners Isaac B. Webb, John M. Rollins, Samuel C. Phelps, and Lewis B. Long

 

March 1870, under the constitution of 1869:
Presiding Justice John D. Kerfoot
Associate Justices W. J. Halsell, B.F. Ricketts, Meredith Meyers, Robert S. Guy
District and County Clerk John M. Laws
Sheriff Jere M. Brown
Treasurer James P. Goodnight, M. V. Cole elected in 1872
Surveyor N. A. Keen
Constable A. H. Hardin, appointed December 30, 1872.

 

Election, December, 1873
District and County Clerk Alexander Harwood
Sheriff James E. Barkley
Treasurer M. V. Cole
Surveyor Robert M. Cooke
Presiding Judge John D. Kerfoot
Justices Thomas D. Coats, Charles Barker, Thomas L. Frank and William Sprowl. These justices all constituted also the county court.
Presiding Judge Nat. M. Burford, elected April 6, 1875, to fill vacancies
Justice N. O. McAdams
District Attorney John T. Ault, who died, and E.G. Bower completed his term

 

1876 to 1878
County Judge Robert H. West
County Attorney George N. Aldridge
County Clerk Alexander Harwood
District Clerk William A. Harwood
Sheriff W. M. Moon
Assessor James P. Goodnight
Collector William H. Prather
Treasurer J. M. Berryman
Surveyor R. M. Cook
Justices of Precinct No. 1 E. C. McLure and W. W. Peak
County Commissioner Fleming G. Bledsoe, N. O. McAdams, Wade H. Witt and T. J. Nash

 

1878 to 1880
County Judge R. E. Burke
County Clerk Alexander Harwood
District Clerk William A. Harwood
County Attorney Robert B. Seay
Sheriff W. M. Moon
Assessor R. D. Rawlins
Collector William H. Prather
Treasurer J. M. Berryman
Surveyor John T. Witt
Justices of Precinct No. 1 William M. Edwards, William W. Peak
Constable A. H. Hardin
County Commissioners William J. Keller, N. O. McAdams, W. L. Knox and R. N. Daniels

 

1880 to 1882
County Judge R. E. Burke
County Attorney Robert B. Seay
County Clerk Alexander Harwood
District Clerk William A. Harwood
Sheriff Benjamin F. Jones
Assessor R. D. Rawlins
Collector William H. Prather
Treasurer J. M. Berryman
Surveyor Jesse M. Strong
Justices Precinct No. 1 William M. Edwards and W. H. Price
Constable A. H. Hardin
County Commissioners William J. Keller, N. O. McAdams, N. K. Grove, and W. L. Knox

 

1882 to 1884
County Judge R. E. Burke
County Attorney Charles F. Clint
County Clerk W. M. C. Hill
District Clerk Henry W. Jones
Sheriff William H. W. Smith
Assessor Beverly Scott
Collector Charles B. Gillespie
Treasurer J. T. Downs
Surveyor Jessie M. Strong
Justices Precinct No. 1 William M. Edwards, T. S. T. Kendal
Constable George Miller
County Commissioners William J. Keller, W. A. Orr, J. D. Cullom, and N. O. McAdams

 

1884 to 1886
County Judge Edwin G. Bower
County Attorney Charles F. Clint
County Clerk W. M. C. Hill
District Clerk Henry W. Jones
Sheriff William H. W. Smith
Assessor Beverly Scott
Collector Charles B. Gillespie
Treasurer Henry H. Smith
Surveyor Jesse M. Strong
Justices of Precinct No. 1 T. G. T. Kendall and Henry Schuhl
Constable George Miller
County Commissioners M. V. Cole, W. A. Orr, W. J. Keller, and N. O. McAdams

 

1886 to 1888
County Judge Edwin G. Bower
County Attorney J. H. Taylor
County Clerk W. M. C. Hill
District Clerk Henry W. Jones
Sheriff Henry Lewis
Assessor Beverly Scott
Collector Charles B. Gillespie
Treasurer Henry H. Smith
Surveyor Charles Archer
Justices of Precinct No. 1 T. G. T. Kendall and William Braswell
Constable ____ Dean
County Commissioners Enoch Strait, N. O. McAdams, Layfayette Bailey and W. A. Orr

 

1888 to 1890
County Judge Edwin G. Bower
County Attorney D. A. Williams
County Clerk S. Beverly Scott
District Clerk John H. Stewart
Sheriff W. H. Lewis
Assessor Sam Hunnicut was declared elected tax assessor by the commissioners' court and was install in office. Mr. John T. Witt contested the election, brought suit for the position, and as the office is a good one pecuniary, one of the best in the county, the suit ended only when it reached the court of last resort, the Supreme Court of Texas, which declared in favor of Mr. Witt, and the office was turned over to him by Mr. Hunnicut during the summer of 1889.
Collector of Taxes Chas. B. Gillespie
County Treasurer Henry H. Smith
Surveyor Charles Archer
County Commissioners Enoch Strait, N. O. McAdams, Wiley Garner and W. A. Orr
Justices of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 John Henry Brown and S. N. Broswell
Constable Louis Jacoby

 

1890 to 1892
County Judge Edwin G. Bower
County Attorney D. A. Williams
County Clerk S. Beverly Scott
District Clerk Joe H. Stewart
Sheriff William H. Lewis
Assessor of Taxes John T. Witt
Collector of Taxes Louis Jacoby
County Treasurer W. N. Coe
County Surveyor John M. Young
County Commissioners Tom B. Fisher, N. O. McAdams, E. M. Halsell, W. A. Orr
Justices of Peace, Precinct No. 1 Ed. S. Lauderdale, S. N. Braswell
Constable W. F. Morton



(Transcribed by Dorman Holub from John Henry Brown's History of Dallas County, 1892, pp. 151-168.  Permission to reproduce this transcription must be obtained from Dorman Holub)