Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Back to Main Page

 

(Transcribed by Dorman Holub)

FIRST ELECTION: 1856-1857

OFFICE

NAME

VOTES
Mayor Dr. Samuel B. Pryor

58
  A. A. Rice

34
Marshal Andrew M. Moore

55
  John W. Merrifield

37
Treasurer William L. Murphy

56
  Z. E. Ranney

36
Recorder Samuel S. Jones

90 
Aldermen William Burtle

75
  W. Latimer

74
SDFS William J. Halsell
71
  Burrill Wilkes

68
 

59
  George M. Baird

57

 April 1857 to April 1858 - John M. Crockett was elected Mayor and Marlin M. Thompson, Marshall

 April 1858 to August 1858

 Isaac C. Naylor elected Mayor and Andrew M. Moore, Marshal. About the third day after Moore was elected, Alexander Cockrell killed him, in a difficulty. During the following June, the citizens voted to adopt the general act for municipal corporations, which had but a short time previously been passed by the Legislature, and under this act the following officers were elected, August 2:

  OFFICE

 NAME

 VOTES
Mayor Dr. A. D. Rice

39
  Scattering

11
Marshall William Marion Moore

57
Aldermen George W. Laws

24
  Wm. J. Halsell

22
  Isaac C. Naylor

19
  James N. Smith

18
  Wm. W. Peak

12

 

August 1859 to August 1860:

  OFFICE

NAME

VOTES
Mayor  John M. Crockett

38
   George W. Baird

37
Aldermen  William M. Moon

 39
   James N. Smith

 39
   George W. Guess

 39
   Edward W. Hunt

 39
   Dr. Samuel B. Pryor

 37


August 1860 to August 1861:

  OFFICE

  NAME

 VOTES
 Mayor  John M. Crockett

 51
 Marshal  Marlin M. Thompson

 40
 Aldermen  Edward W. Hunt

 48
   James N. Smith

 43
   William W. Peak

 43
   George W. Guess

 40
   Dr. Samuel B. Pryor

 39


August 1861 to August 1862

August 1862 to June 1866


The records of the city government fail to show any election from 1861 to June, 1866; but as an election by authority of the county judge, as the law at that time provided, the county records therefore show:

  OFFICE

 NAME

 VOTES
 Mayor  John W. Lane

 66
   John W. Crockett

 25
 Marshal  Matt J. Moore

 49
   Henry Hickman

 44
 Aldermen  John Neely Bryan

 91
   Dr. S. S. Sanders

 88
   A. W. Morton

 88
   Edward W. Hunt

 88
   M. M. Morrow

 86

     Governor Throckmorton, having selected Lane as his private secretary, the latter resigned as mayor, and George W. Guess was elected by the city council to fill out the term.

 
   In 1867, no records appear of any election during this year, and there appears to have been no mayor from August, 1867, till September, 1868, when the following officers were appointed by the Federal authorities at Austin, under Governor Davis' rule:

September 1868 to November 1872:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  Benjamin Long
 Marshal  John F. Barbier
 Treasurer  A. J. Gouffe
 Aldermen  J. P. McKnight
   C. R. Miller
   Henry Bole
   Edwin Taylor
   John Tenison

  Mr. Bole refused to serve, and Mr. Tenison soon resigned.  Samuel S. Jones and J. C. Seydel were appointed in their stead; then Jones resigned, and John Loupot was substituted.  Long resigned (to visit Europe) April 1, 1870, when Henry S. Ervay was appointed by the newly installed Governor Davis, and held the office till the four days, November 5, 6, 7 and 8, 1872, under the charter granted in May, 1871. Under Ervay's administration, John M. McCoy was attorney, R. S. Druley, secretary, and G. W. Campbell marshal. the aldermen at different times (some resigning) were F. L. Willemet, Ira B. Conklin, Samuel Crosley, E. H. Kendall, J. C. Seydel, Z. E. Coombes, Dr. E. W. Tucker, and Edwin Taylor.

   
   In 1872, Governor Davis, who had been 'counted in' by General J. J. Reynolds, of the United States Army, headquarters at Austin, concluded that Mr. Ervay was not sufficiently loyal, and issued an order removing him and appointing another in his place; but the civil government had reorganized, and both, under legal advice, and a sense of duty to the people, refused to yield. District Judge Hardin Hart issued a mandate commanding him to surrender the office, Mr. Ervay positively refused to comply, and thereupon he was committed to jail.  It so happened, however, just at that crisis, that a decision arrived here made by Davis' own supreme court, ina precisely similar case, ruling that the Governor did not possess the power of removal; whereupon Judge Hart hastened to unlock the prison door, and Mr. Ervay stepped out a free man, to resume his duties as mayor, and enjoy an increased respect of the people. His conduct throughout the affair deserved and received the warmest approval of the people.

   

November 1872 to April 1874:

  OFFICE

 NAME

 VOTES
 Mayor  Benjamin Long, Republican

 348
   Edw. H. Hunt, Democrat

 246
 Marshal  Thomas Flynn  
 Assessor, Collector  Dr. David King  
 Treasurer  Henry Boll  
 Attorney  James H. Field  
 Secretary  C. S. Mitchell  
 Aldermen   Ellen P. Bryan, Sr  
   C. Cafy  
    George M. Swink  
   Frank Austin    
    William H. Gaston  
    Michael Thevenet  
    John W. Lane  

  The election was held, and charter granted, May 22, 1871.

     On the 24th of April, 1873, all of the above named aldermen resigned, and the following were elected in their stead:

    

 Henry S. Ervay
Hickerson Barksdale
Alex. Sanger
John H. Bryan
William H. Scales
John Owens
William G. Sterett
James Greer
Olin Welborn was elected city attorney, October 6, 1873.

These held their offices until the first Tuesday in 1874, at which time the following were elected:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. L. Cabell
 Marshal  June Peak
 Assessor, Collector  T. J. Keaton
 Attorney  Wm. M. Edwards
 Treasurer  Robert H. West
 Engineer  Wm. M. Johnson
 Secretary  W. H. Prather
 Aldermen  Henry S. Ervay
   R. E. Burke
  Jos. A. Leonard
  R. D. Coughanour
   J. S. Howell
   A. T. Hensley
  John Owens
  Joseph C. McConnell
  Wm. C. Young
   H. B. McConnell

 

Elected April 1875:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. L. Cabell
 Marshal  June Peak
 Assessor, Collector  T. J. Keaton
 Attorney  Wm. M. Edwards
 Engineer  Wm. M. Johnson
 Treasurer  Robert H. West
 Secretary  J. B. Hereford
 Aldermen  J. W. Crowdus
   Henry S. Ervay
   W. L. Willemet
   A. T. Obenchain
   Alfred Davis
   Benjamin P. Jett
   D. E. Grove
   W. J. Shone
   R. V. Tompkins
   E. C. McLure

      On the 27th day of April, 1875, this council adopted the general incorporation law of the State, and all the officers under this change were elected every two years, except the mayor, one-half to be elected to serve one year, the other half, two years. So, it followed, after this election, that one-half would be elected annually, each holding his office for two years.

 

April 1876:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  John D. Kerfoot, for one year
 Marshal  W. F. Morton
 Assessor, Collector  J. N. Ogden
 Attorney  Barnett Gibbs, for two years
 Engineer  Wm. M. Johnson, for two years
 Secretary  J. B. Hereford
 Aldermen  John W. Crowdus
adfa   Henry S. Ervay
   W. J. Clark
   F. E. Guedry
   Benjamin P. Jett
   E. P. Cowen
   Jacob L. Williams
   Dr. M. M. Newsom

  August 9, 1876, there was another change made in the election of officers. The two years' term was changed so as to include that of the mayor and also an amendment afterward adopted so as to allow the council to elect the engineer, treasurer and attorney, instead of the people electing them.

  

April 1877:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. L. Cabell
 Aldermen  H. S. Ervay
   J. W. Crowdus
   W. M. C. Hill
   F. E. Guedry
   W. J. Shone
   Benjamin P. Jett
   Dr. M. M. Newsom
   Jacob L. Williams

 

1878:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. L. Cabell
 Assessor, Collector  Julius C. Bogel
 Treasurer  John W. Bowen
 Attorney  Barnett Gibbs
 Marshal  W. F. Morton
 Engineer  S. W. S. Duncan
 Secretary  J. B. Hereford
 Aldermen  John F. Caldwell
   H. S. Ervay
   P. B. Sheldon
   M. D. Garlington
   W. C. Holland
   W. J. Shone
  Dr. M. M. Newsom 

 

April 1879:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  J. M. Thurmond
 Assessor, Collector  Julius C. Bogel
 Treasurer John W. Bowen 
 Attorney  Barnett Gibbs
 Marshal  W. F. Morton
 Engineer  S. W. S. Duncan
 Secretary  J. B. Hereford
 Aldermen  John B. Stone
   John F. Caldwell
   L. F. Bohny
   P. B. Sheldon
   W. K. Wheelock
   John S. Witwer
   Charles E. Keller
   W. R. McIntire

 

April 1880:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Marshal  W. F. Morton
 Assessor, Collector  J. C. Bogel
 Engineer  J. S. Thatcher
 Attorney  Barnett Gibbs
 Secretary  J. B. Hereford
 Aldermen  H. S. Ervay
   John B. Stone
   J. S. Ballard
   L. F. Bohny
   Zimri Hunt
   W. K. Wheelock
   E. M. Tillman
   Charles E. Keller

 Mayor Thurmond in September, 1880, was removed from office by a vote of the council and John J. Good was elected to fill the vacancy.

 April 1881:

     For Mayor, John Stone was elected by a majority of thirty-seven votes, but he was declared ineligible because he did not reside in the incorporated limits of the city, as the charter provided, and on the 17th day of May, Dr. J. W. Crowdus was elected. J.B. Hereford resigned as secretary April 30, and G. M. Swink was elected to fill out the unexpired term.

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Aldermen  D. A. Williams
   H. S. Ervay
   W. J. Clark
   J. S. Ballard
   J. D. Carter
   Zimri Hunt*
   Frank G. Moore
   E. M. Tillman
 Marshal  James C. Arnold
 Assessor, Collector  J. C. Bogel
 Treasurer  N. W. Godbold
 Attorney Frank Field
 Secretary  G. W. Swink
 Engineer  William M. Johnson
 Aldermen  Sigmund Loeb
   D. A. Williams
   James Moroney
   W. J. Clark
   C. F. Carter
   J. D. Carter
   E. M. Tillman
   Frank G. Moore

      *Alderman Hunt resigned before his term expired and Dr. J. V. Childers was elected.

1883:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  William L. Cabell
 Aldermen  Frank M. Cockrell
   Sigmund Loeb
   John Spellman
   James Moroney
   J. D. Carter
   C. F. Carter
   C. A. Gill
   E. M. Tillman

    In March, 1883, an amendment was adopted dividing the city into six instead of four wards, and providing for two aldermen to be elected from each ward.

 

April 1884:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Marshal  J. C. Arnold
 Assessor, Collector  J. C. Bogel
 Attorney  W. H. Flippen
 Engineer  W. H. Johnson
 Secretary  W. E. Parry
 Health Officer  Dr. J. L. Carter
 Aldermen  D. A. Williams
   John Spellman
   James Moroney
   Robert B. Seay
   Jacob Rauch
   E. C. Smith
   Sigmund Loeb
   Robert Gibson
   Charles D. Keller
   John Henry Brown
   J. D. Carter

 

1885:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  John Henry Brown
 Aldermen  John B. Louckx
   D. A. Williams
   W. F. Dougherty
   John Spellman
   John Bookhout
   Jacob Rauch
   Sigmund Loeb
   P. W. Linskie (vice E. C. Smith resigned)
   Charles E. Keller
   Robert Gibson
   J. D. Carter
  Samuel Peterman (vice John Henry Brown resigned) 

 

April 1886:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  John Henry Brown (held over)
 Marshal  J. C. Arnold
 Attorney  W. H. Johnson
 Assessor, Collector  John F. House
 Engineer  J. S. Thatcher
 Water Superintendent  Dave Tichenor
 Secretary  W. E. Parry
 Health Officer  Dr. J. L. Carter
 Aldermen  John B. Louckx
    T. J. A. Brown
   W. F. Dougherty
   D. F. Mahony
  Jacob Rauch
   John Bookout
   Sigmund Loeb
   F. R. Rowley
   C. F. Keller
   D. C. Mitchell
   J. D. Carter
   Samuel Peterman

1887:

 OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. C. Connor
 Recorder  T. J. A. Brown
 Assessor  J. F. House
 Assistant  Benjamin M. Melton
 Secretary  W. E. Parry
 Assistant  William McGrain
 Water Superintendent  Dave Tichenor
 Health Officer  Dr. J. L. Carter
 Attorney  W. H. Johnson
 Engineer  J. S. Thatcher
 Water Collector L. M. Targason
 Aldermen  John B. Louckx
   Frank Cockrell (vice T.J.A. Brown, resigned)
   D. P. Mahony
   A. M. Cochran
   Jacob Rauch
   W. L. Hall
   F. R. Rowley
   Sigmund Loeb
   D. C. Mitchell
   K. J. Kivlen
   Samuel Peterman
   Darius Webb


April 1888:

  OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. C. Connor
 Mayor, pro tem  Sigmund Loeb
 City Secretary  W. McGrain
 City Treasurer  W. H. Flippen
 Recorder  T. J. A. Brown
 City Marshal  J. C. Arnold
 City Attorney  W. H. Johnson
 Collector  J. C. Bogel
 Assessor  Benjamin M. Melton
 City Engineer  R. W. Havens
 Superintendent Waterworks  David Tichenor
 Health Officer  J. L. Carter, M. D.
 Chief Fire Department  Tom Wilkerson
 Ass't Chief Fire Dep't  John Spellman
 Aldermen  John B. Louckx
   W. J. Johnstone
   W. M. Edwards
   A. M. Cochran
   W. L. Hall
   L. S. Garrison
   Sigmund Loeb
   F. R. Rowley
   K. J. Kivlen
   C. H. Howell
   D. Welch
   Benjamin M. Good
   J. M. Wendelken
   G. V. Hughes
 School Board  G. A. Gill, president
   T. G. Terry, secretary
   F. M. Ervay
   John H. Jones
   Henry J. Frees
   E. P. Marshall
   O. E. Linderman
   Prof. J. T. Hand, superintendent
   

 

April 1889:

 OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. C. Connor
 City Judge  T. J. A. Brown
 Aldermen  John Louckx
   J. J. Gannon
   W. C. Holland
   Sigmund Loeb
   K. J. Kivlen
   M. T. Cone
   George V. Hughes
   George Cole
   J. M. Howell
   William Bustrin
   William Harris
 School Directors  T. G. Terry
   John Alderhoff
   A. C. Ardrey
   W. H. Lemmon
   M. V. Cole

 

April 1890:

 OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. C. Connor
 Mayor, pro tem  Sigmund Loeb
 City Attorney  A. P. Wozencraft
 Ass't City Attorney  Mann Trice
 City Auditor  F. R. Rowley
 Secretary  W. McGrain
 Treasurer  W. H. Gaston
 City Judge  T. J. A. Brown
 Clerk City Court  John T. Carter
 Marshal  J. C. Arnold
 Ass't Marshal  G. E. Cornwell
 Collector  J. C. Bogel
 Assessor  Benjamin M. Melton
 Engineer  D. A. Poynor
 Sup't Waterworks  D. P. Mahony
 Health Officer  W. R. Wilson, M. D.
 City Chemist  L. Myers Connor
 Chief Fire Dep't  Tom Wilkinson
 Ass't Chief Fire Dep't  Charles A. Clapp
 Street Superintendent  J. S. Sphar
 Aldermen  N. G. Turner
   W. I. Logan
   J. J. Gannon
   J. J. Conroy
   W. C. Holland
   H. Hamilton
   Sigmund Loeb
   Samuel Klein
   K. J. Kivlen
   W. J. Brady
   M. T. Cone
   R. R. Lawther
   George V. Hughes
   B. F. Coffman
   J. M. Howell
   George C. Cole
   William Bustrin
   William Harris
   J. H. Webster
   W. J. Keller
   G. W. Crutcher
   O. K. Harry
   J. H. McClellan
   J. W. Sanders
 School Board T. G. Terry 
   J. L. Peacock
   John S. Aldehoff
   W. B. Parry
   D. G. Shelby
   W. White
   L. A. Wilson
   W. H. Lemmon
   M. V. Cole
   John W. George
   F. M. Ervay
   James Ennison

 

April 1891:

 OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. C. Connor
 Mayor pro tem  O. K. Harry
 City Attorney  A. P. Wozencraft
 Assistant City Attorney  Mann Trice
 City Auditor  J. F. Caldwell
 City Secretary  W. McGrain
 City Treasurer  W. H. Gaston
 City Judge  Kenneth Foree
 Clerk City Court  John T. Carter
 Chief of Police  J. C. Arnold
 Assistant Chief of Police  G. E. Cornwell
 City Collector  J. C. Bogel
 City Assessor  Benjamin M. Melton
 City Engineer  D. A. Poynor
 Supt. Water Works  D. P. Mahoney
 Health Officer  C. M. Rosser, M. D.
 City Chemist  G. W. Grove, M. D.
 Chief Fire Department  Thomas Wilkinson
 Street Superintendent  J. S. Sphar
 President City Council  Samuel Klein
 Secretary  W. McGrain
 Aldermen  N. G. Turner
   W. J. Logan
   J. J. Conroy
   George T. Lack
   H. Hamilton
   G. A. Night
   Sigmund Loeb
   Samuel Kline
   K. J. Kivlen
   C. H. Howell
   M. T. Cone
   R. R. Lawther
   B. F. Coffman
   H. P. Lawther
   S. J. Potter
   E. P. Holland
   William Bustrin
   William Harris
   J. H. Webster
   W. J. Keller
   G. W. Crutcher
   O. K. Harry
   J. H. McClellan
   J. R. Riggs
 School Board  T. G. Terry
   J. L. Peacock
   John S. Aldehoff
   W. E. Parry
   C. P. Smith
   W. White
   L. A. Wilson
   John H. Yeargan
   M. V. Cole
   John W. George
   F. M. Ervay
   John Ennison

 

April 1892:

 OFFICE

 NAME
 Mayor  W. C. Connor
 Mayor pro tem  J. H. McClellan
 City Attorney  A. P. Wozencraft
 Assistant City Attorney  Mann Trice
 City Auditor  J. F. Caldwell
 City Treasurer  W. H. Gaston
 City Judge  Kenneth Foree
 Clerk City Court  John T. Carter
 Chief of Police  J. C. Arnold
 Assistant Chief of Police  G. E. Cornwell
 City Collector  J. C. Bogel
 City Assessor  Joe Blakeney
 City Engineer  D. A. Poynor
 Supt. Water Works  J. M. Strong
 Health Officer  V. P. Armstrong, M. D.
 City Chemist  G. W. Grove, M. D.
 Chief of Fire Dept.  Thomas Wilkinson
 Street Superintendent  J. S. Sphar
 Electrician  J. M. Oram
 City Council  H. P. Lawther, president
   W. McGrain, secretary
 Aldermen  W. J. Logan
   Patrick O'Keefe
   J. J. Conroy
   George T. Lack
   G. A. Knight
   Custis P. Smith
   Neal Starke
   Charles Kahn
   K. J. Kivlen
   M. B. Loonie
   M. T. Cone
  M. J. P. Lacey 
   H. P. Lawther
   C. A. Cour
   George C. Cole
   T. L. Lawhon
   William Bustrin
   J. C. Woodside
   J. H. Webster
   W. J. Keller
   Y. B. Dowell
   O. K. Harry
   J. H. McClellan
   J. R. Briggs
 Board of School Directors  T. G. Terry, president, first ward
   C. A. Gill, vice-president, fifth ward
   J. P. Vaughan, secretary, seventh ward
   J. L. Peacock, second ward
   J. S. Aldehoff, third ward
   W. E. Parry, fourth ward
   W. White, sixth ward
   J. H. Yeargan, eighth ward
   M. V. Cole, ninth ward
   J. J. Collins, tenth ward
   C. O. Wood, eleventh ward
   H. G. Putman, twelfth ward
   T. G. Harris, superintendent

 Taxable values - $32,000,000
Number of school buildings - 14
Number of school buildings in course of construction - 5
Value of school properties - $325,000
Number of teachers employed - 96
Number of scholastic months - 9
Number of school children - 7,886


 (Transcribed by Dorman Holub from John Henry Brown's Memorial & Biographical History of Dallas County, Lewis Publishing Co., Chicago,, 1892, pp. 278 - 285. Permission to reproduce this transcription must be obtained from Dorman Holub)