Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

To Dallas County Archives main page
To Marriage/Divorce Index, 1862-1950 (A thru L)

To Marriage/Divorce Index, 1862-1950 (M thru Z)
(Updated November 7, 2004)

 

1941

Marriage Licenses
Ed H. Steger, County Clerk.

     J. H. Reynolds, 2429 Birmingham, and Miss Clara Bell Harris, 2412 Birmingham.
     O. A. Brame, 4950 Gaston, and Miss Lexie Lee Farris, Longview.
     R. J. O'Neal, 4710 Ross, and Miss Evelyn Moore, 5830 Morningside.
     Alvin Weathersby, Forney, and Daisy Mackey, Forney.
     Joel Medrano, 1906 Wichita, and Miss Rosa Ortega, 2606 Caroline.
     M. L. Mars, 3917 Elm, and Miss Ruby Jewell Boswell, Lisbon.
     J. L. Allen, 712 Adair, and Miss Margaret Edmondson, 5219 Ridgedale.
     Elmer Fields, Route 5, and Chaney Walker, 4424 North Versailles.
     Cecil Waugh, 1015 East Vermont, and Miss Anna Edith Wilson, 2219 Pine.

- August 16, 1941, The Dallas Morning News,
Sec. I, p. 5, col. 3.
- o o o -



LOCAL COURTS
Fourteenth District Court.

Sarah T. Hughes, Judge
Wayde Cloud, Clerk.

     Mary Lou Nolden vs. Henry Nolden, divorce; dismissed.
     Robert Lee Duncan vs. Dora Jean Duncan, divorce; granted.
     Naomi Neece vs. William C. Neece, divorce; granted.

Forty-Fourth District Court.
W. L. Thornton, Judge.
Joe Cason, Clerk.

     Jim Anderson vs. Dorothy Anderson, divorce; granted on cross action.

Sixty-Eighth District Court.
Paine L. Bush, Judge.
M. J. Stuart, Clerk.

     Edna Buchanan vs. William C. Buchanan, divorce; granted.
     Ed Todd vs. Mae Todd, divorce; granted.
     Veda Jane Lee vs. Ralph E. Lee, divorce; granted.

Ninety-Fifth District Court.
Dick Dixon, Judge.
W. E. Richburg, Clerk.

     Edward Boykin vs. Lillie Mae Boykin, divorce; granted.
     Evelyn Adams vs. Clement John Adams, Jr., divorce; granted.

101st District Court.
Claude M. McCallum, Judge.
William B. Shaw, Sr., Clerk.

     Norvelle Earl Eggel vs. F. R. Eggel, divorce; granted.
     Alice S. Hawkins vs. H. F. Hawkins, divorce; granted.
     Bertha May Gaulden vs. Sam E. Gaulden, divorce; granted.

116th District Court.
John A. Rawlins, Judge.
J. Roll Fair, Clerk.

     Edward Mooring vs. Ellistine Mooring, divorce; granted.

New Suits Filed.
Pearl Smith, District Clerk.

     Adelaide Duncan vs. William Shelton Duncan, divorce.
     Charles E. Burks vs. Lena Jean Burks, divorce.
     Oleta Colgin vs. S. E. Colgin, divorce.
     Glenna Belle Schneider vs. George J. Schneider, divorce.
     C. R. Tate vs. Geneva Tate, divorce.
     W. B. Jones vs. Allene Jones, divorce.
     Norman N. Pyle vs. Mary Eloise Pyle, divorce.
     La Trelle Hornberger vs. Gilmore Hornberger, divorce.
     Maurice B. Feurbacker vs. G. A. Feurbacker, divorce.
     Dovey Wyse vs. Ira O. Wyse, divorce.

- December 16, 1941, The Dallas Morning News,
Sec. II, p. 13, col. 1-2.
- o o o -



Local Courts
Fourteenth District Court.

Sarah T. Hughes, Judge.
Wayde Cloud, Clerk.

The following divorce suits were dismissed:
     Vasil Frazier vs. E. Y. Frazier,
     Leda[?] Baun vs. Victor Baun,
     Emma Landum vs. John A. Landum,
     Anna Belle Kaiser vs. W. B. Kaiser,
     Ozell Cash vs. Boyd Cash,
     Eudella Watkins vs. Raymond Watkins,
     Leona Sanders vs. Earl Sanders,
     Patience Cole Scott vs. James D. Scott,
     Eleanor Dye vs. Sterling W. Dye,
     Ramsey Rutledge vs. Elizabeth Turnbull Rutledge,
     L. J. Pietz vs. Minnie D'Da Pietz,
     Audra Mae Orr vs. Willis Orr,
     Maxine Hackworth vs. Ralph Clayton Hackworth,
     Victor Briggs vs. Ruth Briggs,
     Doris Wilson vs. A. J. Wilson,
     Joyce Damommio vs. Sam Damommio,
     Jalonick Jackson vs. Rosa Mae Jackson,
     Ruby Mae Candy vs. James B. Candy.

Forty-Fourth District Court.
W. L. Thornton, Judge.
Joe Cason, Clerk.

     A. D. Scott vs. J. F. Scott, divorce; granted.

Sixty-Eighth District Court.
Paine L. Bush, Judge.
M. J. Stuart, Clerk.

     Arthur Jordan vs. Velma Jordan, divorce; granted.
     Gertrude Tomlinson vs. Archie Tomlinson, divorce; granted.

Ninety-Fifth District Court.
Dick Dixon, Judge.
W. E. Richburg, Clerk.

     Ollie Adele Moore vs. W. Evan Moore, divorce; granted.
     John Kenneth Gardner vs. Marjorie Eileen Gardner, divorce; granted.
     Mary Sue Todd vs. Tribb Todd, divorce; granted.

               The following divorce suits were dismissed:

     Stella Mae Ross vs. Teddie J. Ross,
     Ethel Oliver vs. Zeb A. Oliver,
     Ruth Hanna vs. George Hanna,
     Willie Curry vs. Charley Curry,
     Joab Wolfe vs. Bertha Lee Wolfe,
     Ethyln Tucker vs. J. W. Tucker,
     Mildred Foster vs. Jack Foster,
     Zoe E. Stewart vs. Raymond E. Stewart,
     R. H. Haynes vs. Lorene Haynes,
     Harry Krakoff vs. Mildred Krakoff,
     Tommie Lee Johnson vs. Maggie Johnson,
     Cynthia Carter Daugherty vs. Herbert Wilson Daugherty,
     Mattye Alice McCormick vs. Wayne F. McCormick,
     Bessie Doggett vs. L. D. Doggett,
     Florence Loudermilk vs. S. E. Loudermilk,
     Jim Duncan vs. LaVerne Duncan,
     Lola B. Shippee vs. W. C. Shippee,
     Bessie I. Allsbrooks vs. John R. Allsbrooks,
     Herriette Choat vs. Jack Albert Choat,
     Romalas Lee vs. Beatrice Lee,
     Grace Christensen vs. R. A. Christensen,
     Edith Edward Stovall vs. Leonard Drisstol Stoval,
     C. F. McAllister vs. Willie Jackson McAllister,
     Mae Bell Richardson vs. Elbert Richardson,
     Wanda Mae Uselton vs. Weldon Uselton,
     Marjorie Kelsey vs. Melvin Karman Kelsey,
     Annie Lee Lincoln vs. Lonnie Lincoln,
     Annie Mae Davis vs. Oscar Davis,
     Pauline Whatley vs. Roy Whatley,
     Genevieve B. Keane vs. L. W. Keane,
     Ina Bell Harris vs. C. W. Harris,
     Arthur Wilson vs. Pearl Wilson.

101st District Court.
Claude M. McCallum, Judge.
William B. Shaw, Sr., Clerk.

     Rufus Williams vs. Beaulah Williams, divorce; granted.

               The following divorce suits were dismissed:
     Norene Coffey Daffron vs. Jake E. Daffron,
     Mary Margery Angell vs. Robert W. Angell,
     Gladys Anthony vs. David Anthony,
     Margaret Webb Townsend vs. Maurice Townsend,
     Claudie Corene Hilton vs. John A. Hilton,
     L. L. Robinson vs. W. W. Robinson,
     Ruby Butler vs. Cleveland Butler,
     Tommie Sibley vs. Lee R. Sibley,
     Ruth Patterson vs. Ray Patterson,
     Pauline Duncan vs. Ray Duncan,
     J. C. Samples vs. Grace Samples,
     Willie Lee Briscoe vs. Roseta Briscoe,
     Pearlie Moore vs. Ernest Moore,
     Jacquetta Merritt vs. W. C. Merritt,
     E. Armstrong vs. E. V. Armstrong,
     Miranda Williams vs. J. T. Williams,
     Andrew Thomas vs. Vasie Thomas,
     Ruby Ford vs. J. H. Ford,
     Thompson Walsh vs. Vivian Opal Walsh,
     Virgil E. Norton vs. Lorraine Norton,
     Evelyn Jordon vs. Fred M. Jordon,
     Loy Bayless vs. Louis Bayless,
     Margaret Suson vs. Allen W. Susong,
     Manuela Rodriguez vs. Basilio Rodriguez,
     J. D. Milliorn vs. Alma M. Milliorn,
     Mary Lee Stovall vs. Joe Stovall.

116th District Court.
John A. Rawlins, Judge.
J. Roll Fair, Clerk.

     Lillian Pointer vs. W. Thomas Pointer, divorce; granted.
     Winnie Lola Harvey vs. M. M. Harvey, divorce; granted.
     Evelyn Rosalie Ellis Christoph vs. Albert Christoph, divorce; granted.

NEW SUITS FILED.
District Clerk

Divorce suits:

Hallie Strawn vs. N. L. Strawn,
Annie Marie Campbell vs. Jake Campbell,
Donald Moore vs. Ethel Moore,
George Nunn vs. Annie R. Nunn,
Julia Rodgers vs. Robert M. Rodgers,
Prince Wells vs. Grace Wells,
Bettye Mai Day vs. C. T. Day,
L. C. Wilson vs. Ermalee Wilson,
Lowell V. Page vs. Sallie B. Page,
Rosetta Harris vs. Robert Harris,
Joda Powers vs. O. C. Powers,
Mack D. Gray vs. Dorothy E. Gray.

- December 17, 1941, The Dallas Morning News,
Sec. II, p. 13, col. 1-2.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses
Ed H. Steger, County Clerk.

     H. D. Stanberry, 811 South Vernon, and Miss Hortense Lawson, 1026 South Rosemont.
     M. J. Tabor, 805 First, and Miss Arlene Spigener, 805 First.
     J. C. Dardeman, 1712 St. Louis, and Miss Bertha Hickey, 615 First.
     M. A. Jared, Jr., 517 Rockwood, and Miss Nellie Lee Cole, 2619 Harlandale.
     J. R. Cogswell, Camp Wolters, and Miss Flora Nettie O'Brien, 4448 Abbott.
     H. D. Morgan, 5627 Culver, and Miss Lydie Biggerstaff, 5812 Edison Court.
     E. M. Deterly, Dallas, and Mrs. Ida Dora Deterly, 6705 Robin Road.
     D. D. Taylor, Grand Prairie, and Miss Celia Bell Monk, 2224 Throckmorton.
     L. C. Slayton, 935 Pollard, and Miss Wanda Ruff, Dallas.
     R. F. Mahan, Handley, and Miss Dorothy Rose Lee Gracey, Fort Worth.
     C. J. Turns, 4614 McKinney, and Miss Harriett Imogene Alexander.
     Prince Johnson, 2223 North Central, and Rena Proctor, 2422 Caddo.
     I. E. Jones, 1305 Hutchins, and Berta Mae Edwards, 1202[?]/5202[?] Pecan.
     Cornelius Sanders, 3011 Cobb, and Marion Clifton, 2618 Bryant.
     W. L. Thompson, 223[?] West Twelfth, and Miss Elizabeth Georgene Black, 614 South Henderson.
     C. D. DuBose, 411 South Mont Clair, and Miss Margaret Uvette Crabtree.
     J. P. Morgan, Gustin [Gustine?], and Miss Mildred Oakes, Stillwater, Okla.
     Doyal Elwell, 721 North Pearl, and Miss Corine Moody, 4620 Columbia.
     A. C. Amick, 3234 Brantley, and Miss Bessie Lyons, 1213 Pavaho.
     C. J. Jackson, YMCA, and Miss Lola Whitcher, 2429 Collett.
     H. W. Arnold, 834 North Marsalis, and Miss Zelma Hickman, 834 North Marsalis.
     R. L. Duncan, 2424 Langford, and Miss Winnell McWilliams, 2424 Langford.
     W. K. Carroll, 2524
1/2[?] Vegas, and Mrs. Juanita Cason, Dallas.
     J. C. Glasgow, Dallas, and Miss Velma Stephens, Kansas City, Mo.
     E. D. Berryman, 212 North Brighton, and Miss Ina Bell Rodgers, 626 Oak Cliff.
     Thomas Lackey, 907 Fourth, and Mrs. Louise Murray, 907 North St. Paul.
     L. D. Amos, 2302 Betherum, and Smith Ann Wiseman, San Jacinto.
     E. N. Barron, 214 East Fifth, and Miss Hellen Thomas, 6119 Lindell.
     R. B. Swaner, 1135 Walter Drive, and Miss Alma Lois Cox, Lorena.
     T. E. Long, Jr., Dallas, and Mrs. Bettie Jane Ward, 708 West Eighth.
     R. L. Caldwell, 1725 Prairie, and Miss Novelle Mildred Johnson, 811 Grandview.
     T. J. Morgan, Jr., 1533 North Haskell, and Miss Beatrice Morrow, 1529 North Haskell.
     J. F. Weaver, Dallas, and Miss Dorothy Sanders, 3309 Cobb.
     E. H. Pickering, 6105 Key, and Miss Betty Cunningham, 3627 Binkley.
     M. A. O'Neal, 327 South Waverly, and Miss Wilma Yeats, 1926 Old Orchard.
     T. M. Olson, 1528 Fort Worth, and Miss Dorothy H. Otis, 1326 Fort Worth.
     Odell McCasland, 321 North Bagley, and Miss Lorene Dean, Stillwater, Okla.
     Alvin Massey, 221 West Main, and Helen Billings, 221 West Main.
     C. C. Farmer, Fort Worth and Mrs. Corrine Collins, Fort Worth.
     I. L. James, Hotel Adolphus and Mrs. Ione Proctor, 5816 McCommas.
     Hudgen Thomas, Route 6, and Maurine[?] Wilson, Route 6[?].
     L. A. Fulner, 623 Exposition, and Miss Betty C. Smith, Fort Worth.
     F. E. DaHarb, 227 North Ewing, and Miss Marie Anderson, 7101 Thurston.
     C. C. Brown, Preston Hotel, and Miss Mary Sue Johnson, 2838 Metropolitan.
     E. L. Gabriel, Fort Clark, and Miss Nelda M. Harris, 3918 Kenmore.

- December 17, 1941, The Dallas Morning News,
Sec. II, p. 13, col. 2
- o o o -


1943
Marriage Licenses

Ed. H. Steger, County Clerk.

     J. F. Coulter, USNR, and Norma Marinick, 5101 Reiger.
     Floyd Draper, 903 Good, and Pauline Dickens, 3443 Roberts.
     C. D. Cooper, 2223 Cochran, and Gladys Dockett, 2506 Guillot.
     George A. Camp, Love Field, and Miss Rose Marie Rener, 4702 Fairmount.
     M. A. Erwin, 102 North Clinton, and Mrs. Claudia Evelyn Erwin, 5421 Ross.
     J. W. Pierce, 3321 Douglas, and Marie Ross, 2409 Caddo.
     J. H. Thompson, Shreveport, La., and Mrs. Doris F. McManus, Mineral Wells.
     L. T. Lewis, 1135 North Winnetka, and Miss Ruth Lynn Hale, 951 Turner.
     J. W. Russell, 4101 Simpson, and Miss Maud Sneed, 4101 Simpson.
     Alfred Harrison, Detroit, Mich., and Inez White, 2620 State.
     Ira H. Smith, Malakoff, and Miss Florence Chamblee, Dallas.
     B. W. Sattlewhite, 903 East Jefferson, and Pearlie Estelle, 907 East Jefferson.
     Blackmon Adams, Elam, and Annie Ruth Walters, Elam.
     L. B. Hall, 5622 Worth, and Mrs. Erma Phillips, Garland.
     W. C. Smellage, Waxahachie, and Miss Virginia Jeanne Nesbit, 3508 Southwestern.
     William Thompson, 3715 Ruskin, and Agnes Mary Lena Wimberly, 2815 Troy.
     Jerry R. Crocker, Dallas, and Miss Louise Jackson, Dallas.
     Benjamin Blake, Salem, Ore., and Miss Edna Earl Street, 2613 Swiss.
     B. A. Hoffman, 6215 Oram, and Mrs. Valda Waller, 5263 LaVista.
     A. H. Brown, 1409 B. South Central, and Mary Williams, 1409 B. South Central.
     J. A. Barnes, 3210 Ross, and Mrs. Dorothy Bell Powell, 3302 Swiss.
     C. H. Minor, 2719 Cole, and Mrs. Hester M. Stern, 3608 Congress.
     Charlie Adams, 3117 Thomas, and Neva Luper, 2808 State.
     F. B. Smith, 3117 Parvla, and Mrs. Zula Webb, 3105 North Pearl.
     Troy Belin, 907 Good, and Ella Mae Miles, 907 Good.
     Delbert Beaty, 2740 Harlandale, and Miss Erma Inez, 1425 Forest.
     Charlie Jackson, 2415 Hawkins Court, and Elvirie Williams, 2415 Hawkins Court.
     J. A. Waller, Jr., Lafayette, La., and Miss Jeanne Maurice Garrett, 5426 Ridgedale.
     Frankie Clayton Holcomb, Dallas, and Miss Evelyn Moore, Dallas.
     Robert L. Norton, Love Field, and Miss Wyndolyn Porter, Leon, Okla.
     Jack Myers, Duncan, Okla., and Miss Jacqueline A. Smith, 131 North Winnetka.
     Manuel L. York, Los Angeles, Calif., and Miss Mildred C. Laza, Route 2, Ennis.
     John D. B. Strang, Childress, and Miss Trixie G. Morrow, 3003 Alaska.
     Frank Grund, Seagoville, and Marie Brachwitz, Seagoville.
     John Fischer, Galveston, and Miss Anna Cleveland, Galveston.
     Roy Wilbanks, Jr., 4919 Homer, and Miss Celia Sue Newell, Dallas.
     James L. Childress, 3811 Gaston, and Miss Evelyn Ruth Harvin, Nacogdoches.

- March 5, 1943, The Dallas Morning News, Sec. I, p. 12, col. 4.
- o o o -


1944
Marriage Licenses

Ed H. Steger, County Clerk.

     Ross B. Spencer, Salt Lake City, Utah, and Jane Proctor, 5124 Swiss.
     Frank R. Day, Menagga, Minn., and Anna Sue Holt, Paris.
     F. E. Youngblood, 504 East Thirteenth, and Joyce Abel, 1719 Dascate.
     H. R. Pratt, 709 East Freeman, and Hessie Mae Smith, 2712 Wade.
     James Ernest Welsh, 2228 Custer, and Annie Mae Bond, 2427 Cole Drive.
     S. A. Wade, 203
1/2 South Haskell, and Cora B. Pruitt, 1335 South Berry.
     G. A. Nelson, Austin, and Delia Ruth Moore, Fort Worth.
     Clyde Walker, 208 South Allen, and Pearl Reddie, 2525 Anderson.
     B. T. Schiek, Milwaukee, Wis., and Jayne Armour, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
     R. I. Seale, 3524 Greenbrier, and Audrey O'Delle Bowman, 3502 Rosedale.
     Horace Stewart, 6901 McTire, and Elizabeth Edwards, 4426 Lemmon.
     E. D. Holden, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Mrs. Edna Dean Holden, Oklahoma City, Okla.
     Oldrich Toupal, 3205
1/2 Lemmon, and Mrs. Helen Toupal, 3205 1/2 Lemmon.
     B. H. Bass, Pernell, Okla., and Robbie Anna Burns, 4712 Maple.
     S. M. Hamilton, 1538 Haskell, and Ruth Pearl Belk, 2845 Oakdale.
     E. L. Birrell, Bryan Hotel, and Floma Shineld[?], Greenville.
     C. E. Robbs, Gainesville, Ga., and Dorothy Ennis Thurber, Dallas.
     Mose Record, Richardson, and Cleo Davis, Richardson.
     J. E. Ryan, Vickery, and Mary Eloise Sams, Dallas.
     Columbus Bennett, 1327 Valley, and Lillie Mae Walker, 1631 Durrett.
     A. J. Murtari, Love Field, and Doris Marion Prater, Dallas.
     H. H. Mize, Hiawatha, Kan., and Vivian Marie Sopek, Las Vegas, Nev.
     Richard Harris, 728 Fairmount, and Esther Hamilton, Dallas.
     J. C. Ponder, 1306 Glidden, and Jessie Brooks, 1335 Compton.
     W. K. Moore, 1103 South Beacon, and Lucy Erelene Brann, 1525 Kinmore.
     W. R. Moore, Camp Howze, and Janeth Deron Rushing, Sulphur Springs.
     H. A. Petit, New Point, Mich., and Robbie Earle Mason, 1611 Metropolitan.
     V. B. Moore, Abilene, and Ruby Lynell Brackenridge, Cedar Hill.
     D. D. Chapman, 837 Melba, and Yvonne Martin, 1646 Elmore.
     F. D. Tucker, 721 Fleming, and Ocie Bernice Mitchell, 721 Fleming.
     O. A.
Buffaloe, 1015 St. Louis, and Mrs. Bessie McClary, 1015 St. Louis.
     Charlie Shannnon, 2110 Clark, and Etta Mae Jones, 2110 Clark.
     Willie Lee, 3003 Thomas, and Lucille Deloice Glaspie, 1215 1/2 Grand.
     E. T. Maxwell, 2633 Swiss, and Audrey Jean Castelle, Mabank.
     W. L. Harvey, 2747 Marburg, and Edith Marie Poole, Route 1.
     J. R. Hughes, 2104 Grand, and Doris Eulene Roberson, Frisco.
     C. S. Atkinson, 1111 Stonewall, and Ella Virginia Roberts, 1111 Stonewall.
     B. E. Banks, Rusk, and Mrs. Mary E. Moore, 4008 Junius.
     G. P. Speranza, Johnson City, Mo., and Phyllis Jane Scales, Dumas.
     C. B. Farris, 4514 Bryan, and Evelyn Rae Hubbard, 4514 Bryan.
     R. D. Jones, Galveston, and Addie F. Ford, 3707 Munger.
     Jasper Miles, 3624 Spring, and Ella Ruth Perry, 3920 Warren.
     E. W. Peterson, Stoneleigh Hotel, and Mrs. Billie F. Spencer, 5725 Prospect.
     G. S. Owens, Haynesville, La., and Modred Ruth Ellison, 6611 Collville.
     F. D. Zalsman, Timmins, Ontario, Canada, and Mrs. Helen Eliza Newell, Fife Lake, Mich.
     C. L. Whatley, 2305 Birmingham, and Miss Mary Helen Oliver, 4318 Bryan.
     Alfred Brown, 1425 Orleans, and Cora B. Tucker, 1434 Orleans.
     Hubert Bentley, 4942 Live Oak, and Hildred Ione Rowland, 4942 Live Oak.
     W. S. Disherson, Hot Springs, Ark., and Mrs. Burton B. Childers, Carizzo Springs.
     W. T. Deloach, 2522 Brandon, and LaVeta Mae Bullard, 613 Olive.
     Charley Fowler, 1209 Pollock, and Elene Jefferson, 2314 Forest.
     J. H. Richardson, 7337 Gaston, and Mrs. Addie Britt, 7311 Gaston.
     W. O. McDonald, 501 Josephine, and Allene McElwee, 1010 Graham.
     Howard Thomas McKay, 4409 East Side, and Bessie Mae Davidson, Lubbock.
     John C. Wilhite, Jr., Dallas, and Marilynn Frances Newcom.
     Jay V. Spohn, Fort Collins, Colo., and Bettye Jane Alexander, Lufkin.
     O. E. Thomas, Jr., Oxford Hotel, and Ruby Christine Yelvington, 4209 Simpson.
     George Johnson, 1308 North, and Ida Mae Reed, 1126 Compton.
     F. V. Greene, 2823 Flora, and Margaret Belle Golston, 2520 Caddo.
     John Ruelas, 1216 Garvin, and Hope Mosquda, 2601 North Akard.
     W. L. Burden, 3700 Mount Royal, and Geraldine Litherland, N. A. S.
     Cpl. Blanton S. Kephart, Camp Shelby, Miss., and Mildred Oleta Bennett, 2842 Britton.
     E. D. Crawford, Perrin Field, and Lucille Hunter, Gunter.
     P. A. Hughes, Camp Von Dorn, Miss., and Virginia Mae Cashion, Houston.
     J. C. Lumley, 2410 Jeffries, and Evelyn Yates, 2414 Jeffries.
James Moore, 6834 Peach, and Mary Ella Stewart, 6834 Peach.
     V. S. Dennis, McKinney, and Mrs. Bonnie W. Chandler, 1506 North Haskell.
     Leroy W. Schuhmann, Rowena, and Mary Katherine Allen, 5434 Goodwin.
     R. E. Sutphen, Hutchins, and Margaret Robinson, Ennis.
     Lawrence Eatenson, 1820 McMillan, and Esther Lee Romotsky, 2908 Pennsylvania.
     W. A. McGrath, Hoosick Falls, N. Y., and Mrs. Gladys Johnson Lanford, 1103 Hendricks.
     J. E. McFadden, 2008 Inwood Road, and Mrs. Lucille Garrison, 4808 Maple.
     Darnell Harrison, Grand Prairie, and Florence Taylor, Grand Prairie.
     Earl Lanphear, 2429 South Boulevard, and Mrs. Ruth Saner, San Antonio.
     Clyde R. Callahan, Wichita, Kan., and Evelyn Jo Showalter, Wichita, Kan.
     R. R. McClain, 2314 Haslett, and Juanita Crofford, 2314 Haslett.
     G. R. Petty, 2522 Ghent, and Harriet Salone.
     D. W. Gilbert, Woodlawn Hospital, and Mrs. Rosie Lee Mulligan, Woodlawn Hospital.
     Joe Clayton, 3043 Munger, and Sarah Baker, 3043 Munger.
     Clinton McClain, Melville, R. I., and Jere Jean Beckley, 4107 Joyce Way.
     Ermel McGuire, Grand Prairie, and Leona James, Grand Prairie.
Zettie Lee Jenkins, Mesquite, and Mrs. Allie Dowdy, Mesquite,
     L. O. Weeks, Clarendon, Vt., and Helen Ribbel, Buffalo, N. Y.
     Willie Nelson, 3612 Alonzo Place, and Georgia Aldridge, Pittsburg.
     W. D. Guinn, 2601 Alaska, and Mrs. Maude B. Martin, 1225 North Winnetka.

- June 9, 1944, The Dallas Morning News, Sec. I, p. 13, col. 1-3.
- o o o -