Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

To Dallas County Archives main page
To Marriage/Divorce Index, 1862-1950 (A thru L)
To Marriage/Divorce Index, 1862-1950 (M thru Z)
(Updated November 30, 2004)

1937
Marriage Licenses.

     H. A. Wolfe, Jr., 1410 North Haskell, and Miss Rose Treese, 3009 Bryan.
     F. D. Anderson, route C, and Ora Mae Spears, Richardson.
     W. F. Gray, 1007 1/2 Grigsby, and Miss Clotyde Roberts, Tyler.
     Alvis Culver, 2443 Harding, and Miss Cleo Moore, 2443 Harding.
     D. B. McNamara, 5451 Melrose, and Miss Inez F. Lyons, 4101 Hawthorne.
     Jimmie Roberson, 2120 Santa Fe, and Jennie Hardin, Dallas.
     Travis Pruitt, 404 East Jefferson, and Miss Angelena Griffin, 1004 South Brighton.
     S. B. Dick, 5004 Bryan, and Mrs. Clarence Dick, 3624 Potomac.
     J. T. Langham, 3137 Caviness, and Cecelia Davis, Dallas.
     B. H. Clark, Jr., Dallas, and Miss Catherine Viola Dawson, Dallas.
     G. W. Scott, 2418 Langford, and Mrs. Clara Couey[?], 5030 Holmes.
     W. A. McGuire, Chicago, and Miss Evelyn Fox, 2833 Forest.
     Adolph Love, 1214 Boll, and Ozella Dean, 1214 Boll.
     Ernest Keahey, Denton, and Miss Eulala Hunsucker, Denton.
     W. C. Johnson, 2311 Grand, and Miss Madge Gwyne Morer[?], Crowell.
     J. C. Freeman, 4827 East Side, and Miss Nila Koonce, Mount Enterprise.
     Taylor Dyer, Tyler, and Miss Louise Clift, Dallas.
     J. H. Daniel, Duncanville, and Mrs. Jewell Berne, 4502 Bradshaw.
     Dorsey C. Cordell, 4532 West, and Miss Ava Virginia Lemley, Grand Saline.

- January 1, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 4, col. 2.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses.

     Nick Pratsides, 903 South Montclair, and Miss Mada Lee Donaldson, 827 1/2 W. Tenth.
     J. W. Burden, 5203 Junius, and Miss Mae Winston, 5324 Reiger.
     H. E. Crozier, 2806 Model, and Miss Gladys Butcher, 2709 Love Field.
     Joe Jackson, 2410 Ellis, and Mary Brown, 3613 Munger.
     W. P. Goehring, 2008 Jackson, and Miss Charlotte E. Traw, 2801 Lawrence.
     E. A. Lester, 1219 South Henderson, and Miss Virgie Dodgen, 1219 South Henderson.
     G. B.[?] Miller, 1503 Ann Arbor, and Miss Charlotte Pack, 2507 Alcove.
     Edward Wells, Milsap, and Miss Hazel Butler, Milsap.
     Joe Morgan, Hebron, and Mrs. Edith S. Fletcher, Dallas.
     W. F. Wagner, 4217 Wycliff, and Mrs. Anne C. Dennin, Adolphus Hotel.
     Elbert Seals, 1207 North, and Ruby Davis, 3309 Lafayette.
     Ollie Black, 1005 Avenue A., and Pearl Wood, 1111 Avenue A.
     J. H. Pearson, Jr., 2611 Reagan, and Miss Mildred Simon, Dallas.
     Charles Booker, 2707
1/2 Hallsville, and Leeita Atkins, 2705 Henderson.
     Bonnie Lewis, 1025 West Tenth, and Jane Mae Smith,. 401 North Rosemont.
     Lewis Feldman, 1529
1/2 Corinth, and Miss Sylvia Reisberg, 2435 Peabody.
     H. T. Humphreys, 2307 Morrell, and Miss Ruby Awalt, 2711 Birmingham.
     M. L. Cash, 4007 Birmingham, and Miss Rosa Campanella, 2702 South Fitzhugh.
     J. D. Brock, 522 North Haskell, and Miss Margaret Mildred Scudder, 2839 Burger.
     Sidney Nolen, 2254 Gordon Drive, and Miss Mae Catherine Gragg, 3007 Greenwood.
     D. J. Clements, Jefferson Hotel, and Miss LaVelle Randle, 712 North Bishop.

- January 2, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 8, col. 5.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     R. B.[?] Walker, 4111 Keating, and Miss Willene Mitchell, 614 North Haskell.
     E. E. Fields, Plaza Hotel, and Miss Mamie Katherine McConnell, 703 North Clinton.
     T. W. Mealer, 6247 Llano, and Miss Dorothy Lee Lynch, 4814 Columbia.
     C. E. Melton, 1527 Annex, and Miss Annette Olive Clem, 1527 Annex.
     J. H. Daniels, 4409 Belclaire, and Miss Mozel W. Tiemann, 4213 Normandy.
     Elihu Speed, Wilmer, and Annie Lee Morgan, Wilmer.
     W. E. Goode, 814 South Edgefield, and Miss Marie Crump, 2401 Wycliff.
     L. E. Orr, 2806 Hallsville, and Miss Maud M. Lucas, Montgomery, Ala.
     C. R. Byers, 901 McKinney, and Mrs. Kitty C. Byers, San Francisco.
     Centell Edwards, 3015 Lenway, and Jessie Mae DeGrale[?], 3015 Lenway.
     W. N. Hines, 1720 Canton, and Miss Donnie Broyles, 1315 North Fitzhugh.
     Rudolph Tate, Lemmon Avenue road, and Mary Nell Livingston, 6731 Mabel.
     R. D. Boggess, Jr., Plano, and Miss Billie Grace Traxler, 4710
1/2 Junius.
     Philip Morgette, 4919
1/2 Bryan and Miss Josephine Ferguson, 4919 1/2 Bryan.
     W. T. Kemp, Dallas, and Martin Belle Arney, Dallas.
     B. J. D. Henry, 2214 Metropolitan, and Gertrude Robinson, 2214 Metropolitan.
     V. S. Maljevac[?], Quantico, Va., and Miss Lorraine Stillwell, 820 North Lancaster.
     J. C. Ables, 6349 Lakeshore, and Arlene Gibson, 6205 Richmond.
     A. N. Tekas, 112 East Twelfth, and Miss Cora Lorene Backworth, Dallas.
     J. C. Williams, 2820 Thomas, and Annie Lue Jones, 2820 Thomas.
     Ben Harris, 2016
1/2 Leonard, and Thelma Hayes, 2016 1/2 Leonard.
     E. V. King, 726 Ann, and Mrs. Emily Pike, 726 Ann.
     Wesley Williams, 916 Allen, and Beatrice Butler, 4581 Lindsley.
     T. E. Smith, 6005 Maple, and Miss Tennie Steele Seely, Terrell.
     M. L. Leech, 501 Slaughter, and Miss Mary Marguerite Hinson, 4209 Hershel.
     Walter Wilson, 3601 Pine, and Miss Mina Wallace, 3526 Kenilworth.
     J. D. Quillin, 720 North Beckley, and Mrs. Margaret Welta Quillin, 1815 Forest.
     Guy Crouch, 3602 York, and Miss Dorothy Coley, 2518 Vickery.
     A. L. Choate, 4205 Live Oak, and Miss Lucille McLaughlin, 910
1/2 North Peak.
     James Cooper, route 7, and Severa Clark, route 7.
     T. H. McClane, 1021 Pearl, and Miss Mary Edith Buchanan, Wichita Falls.
     R. E. Holmes, San Antonio, and Miss Ann Brock, Cleburne.
     Augustine Dieg, 1401 Orleans, and Miss Lupe Ortiz, 1203 Royal.
     J. S. Moffett, Fort Worth, and Miss Florence E.[?] Anthony, Fort Worth.
     Milton Stewart, 31 Denley, and Zona Gale Tennell[?], 2510 Worthington.
     C. W. Geron, 4234 Rawlins, and Miss Irie Taulene Blevins, 2905 Maple.
     George C. Franks, Wichita Falls, and Dee Adron Davidson, Wichita Falls.
     Samuel Horn, Dallas, and Maggie Dibble, Hutchins.
     J. C. Post, 826 North Bishop, and Miss Eula Marie Carter, 1315 Stemmons.
     R. L. Williams, Fort Worth, and Mrs. Ruby Williams, Fort Worth.
     S. N. Neal, 4321 Swiss, and Mrs. Iona Smith, Dallas.
     J. R. Bradfield, 4414 Main, and Miss Marg Lee Hume, 3923 Main.
     B. F. Richardson, 310 North Barnett, and Mrs. Abbie Lyne, 310 North Barnett.
     Clarence King, Dallas, and Rosa Lee Tucker, Dallas.
     Steve H. Dobecka, Carrollton, and Miss Mary Kozlovsky, Mesquite.
     W. P. Peters, 1346 Claude, and Miss Hazel Pearl Skinner, 3505 Parnell.
     M. W. Winston, 2311 Bethurum, and Willie Lee Boston, 2322 Dyson.
     John Hicks, 3235 Reed, and Miss Ann Byrum, 810 Stewart.
     James Johnson, 3001 Thomas, and Mattie Mae Christian, Fort Worth.
     F. W. Spillman, 3116 Peabody, and Miss Catherine George, 6020 Tremont.
     Leslie F. Moore, 904 South Beacon, and Miss Hilma C. Hanson, Greenway Preston.
     D. T. Luton, Grand Prairie, and Miss Dorothy Allen, Grand Prairie.
     C. A. Burtorn [Burton?], Dallas, and Miss Dorothy Montgomery, Dallas.
     W. S. Ramsey, Irving, and Miss Frances Maurlee[?] Vinson, Irving.
     Mace Curtis, Jr., 611 South Carroll, and Miss Audrey Lillie Viles, 4516 East Side.
     C. L. Pruett, Fort Worth, and Miss Nina Washington, 4700 Hemphill.
     Will McQueen, 2503 San Jacinto, and Cherry Pearce, 1128 East Tenth.
     W. H. Banks, Lubbock, and Miss Lorraine Howdeshell, 4216 San Carlos.
     E. A. Ryman, 601 West Tenth, and Miss Ruby Catherine Kennett, Wichita Falls.
     Chester Waltrip, Dallas, and Miss Velma Rodebaugh, Toldeo, Ill.
     E. D. McCarthey, Kansas City, Mo., and Miss Eula Mae Williams, Corsicana.
     V. L. Robinson, 4422 Sycamore, and Miss Myrtle Cecil Monnin, 4422 Sycamore.
     Walter Work, Route 3, and Miss Marie Vines, Route 3.
     Lois Howard, 4605 Bryan, and Miss Elizabeth Crumpton, 4710
1/2 Junius.
     Earl Doughty, Jr., 1511 McCoy, and May Ruby Nicholson, 509 Pavilion.
     T. L. Ward, 4815 Dolphin road, and Maxie A. Wright, Henderson.
     G. M. Click, 2702 Lemmon, and Miss Biolet [Violet?] Christine Shores, 420 East Ninth.
     E. E. Hatch, 3100 North Pearl, and Mrs. Bess Goettinger, 2230 Gordon Drive.
     R. W. Eilitz, Minneapolis, Minn., and Miss Lorraine E. Esterley, Minneapolis, Minn.
     J. F. Fox, 1923 North Haskell, and Miss Johnnie Buzan, 4407 Elm.

- January 6, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 14, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     L. H. Spurgeon, 3225 Forest, and Miss Christine Wright, 2609 Laclede.
     G.[?] K. Busick, 2609 Amherst, and Miss Eleanor May Southgate[?], 3501 Purdue.
     T. C. Barrier[?], 821 Liberty, and Miss Imogene Stewart, 2530 Brandon.
     Sig Badt, 6269 Prospect, and Miss Evelyn Belle Sanger, Maple Terrace.
     James Brown, 2624 Pacific, and Odesa Rhea, 2624 Pacific[?].
     J. I. Nailling[?], 2216 Seevers, and Miss Loleta Myrl Pilt[?], 318 North Marlborough.
     J. N. Clower, 3003 Cole, and Miss Edith Gean[?] Lively, 3015 Cole.
     S. B. Petty, Boyd, and Miss Frances Claudine Jordan, Mesquite.
     Reuben Worley, Lancaster, and Miss Jennie Fay Haherman, Lancaster.
     W. H. Harrelson, San Francisco, and Miss Leah Hager, Dallas.
     A. L. Avinger, Yuma, Ariz., and Miss Margaret Wadsworth, 1307 Englewood.
     Charles E. Brock, 1442 Eagle Ford road, and Miss Veda Edethel Southerland, Hutchins.
     Orville Hall, 1927 Elm, and Mrs. Eva Lane Owen, Dallas.
     George Griffin, 3619 Latimore, and Hazel McMullen, 3706 Dildeck.
     F. W. Roe, Mesquite, and Miss Gladys Mixon, Mesquite.
     J. W. Lea, Y. M. C. A., and Miss Estelle Alice Lemee.
     J. H. Coit, Addison, and Juanita Holland, 3501 Lexington.
     Willie Shepherd, route 6, and Elmer Brookins, route 6.

- January 8, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 5, col. 4.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses.

     T. C. Rawls, 5123 Oakland, and Stea Frances Wilson, 5123 Oakland.
     E. P. Elmore, route 5, and Miss Mildred Stults, route 5.
     John Moreland, 2804 Thomas, and Oceal Reece, 2804 Thomas.
     Ennis Price, 1831 South Haskell, and Louise Smith, 2519 Guillott.
     Earl Rhodes, 5609 Vickery, and Jessie Mae Littlejohn, 5609 Vickery.
     B. H. Arnold, Glendale, Cal., and Miss Marie Haley, Talula, La.
     R. S. Tucker, 5607 Phillips, and Miss Velma Jewel Davis, 316
1/2 East Fifth.

- January 9, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 8, col. 5.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses.

     C. E. Atkinson, Jr., 5518 Vanderbilt, and Miss La France Jackson, Dallas.
     M. W. Denny, 1607 San Jacinto, and Miss Mildred Minerva Law, 5314 Sylvester.
     Roosevelt Jordan, St. George Court, and Jessie Mae Taylor, St. George Court.
     Wayne Smith, 4604
1/2 Travis, and Miss Lessie V. Harrison, Fort Worth.
     H. D. Haggard, P. O. Box 2485, and Miss Elen Estelle Floyd, Dallas.
     J. B. Williams, Irving, and Miss Cleo Evelyn Wilson, 616 North Prairie.
     G. E. Seay, 506 Southland Life, and Miss Mary Saville, 3525 Turtle Creek.
     J. R. Lassiter, 3119 Hall, and Miss Anna Stewart, 3119 Hall.
     Lloyd Seals, 2314 Hawthrorne, and Miss Inez Mathis, 510 South Cumberland.
     J. W. Prewitt, Love Field, and Miss Helen Elizabeth Mayo, 3941 Oakland.
     Carl Basham, 1910 Gano, and Miss Juanita Kennedy, 1910 Gano.
     John Luckadoo, 400 Josephine, and Miss Dorothy Lee Gonzales, 1907 Seattle.
     A. L. God, 223 North Lancaster, and Miss Ethel Park, Waco.
     Guy Amason, 2108 North St. Paul, and Mirs. Lois Hurley, 1019 Morrell.
     G. L. Owen, 1917 McKinney, and Miss Mary Sain, Paris.
     Louis Eugene Jones, 3506 Wendelken, and Miss Dorothy Jean Brown, 4324 Colonial.
     C. H. Spriggs, 509 North Washington, and Mrs. Emma Elliott, 509[?] North Washington.
     Owen Lile, 1408 West Twelfth, and Mrs. Margaret Wheat, 808 Center.
     Willie Wilson, 2810 Woodside, and Arstella Mae Close, 3001 Thomas.
     W. L. Gardner, 6645 Country Club Circle, and Lola Mae Newman, 3338 Brynmawr.
     H. T. Allen, 3622 Mockingbird Lane, and Miss Bessie Mary Ashworth, Dallas.
     John Graham, 3721 Spring, and Willie Mae Murray, 2606 Sears Courts.
     R. B. Wesson, 1211 Avenue B., and Virginia Miller, 2428 Watson.
     T. Hays, Dallas, and Miss LaVelle Cooper, Abilene.
     Walter Scaggs, 1131 North Betterton Circle, and Mary Jessie, 1721 McCoy.
     G. D. Franks, Abilene, and Miss Mable Truly, 207 Center.
     Henry McRimmon, Fort Worth, and Miss Iona Ray Vick, Fort Worth.
     J. C. Conard, 2005 North St. Paul, and Mattie Lea Sweatman, 2005 North St. Paul.
     J. R. Carter, New York City, N. Y., and Mrs. Lois Kathryn Morton, 111 North Bishop.
     L. O. Carter, 414 East Ninth, and Miss Kelsy Hawks, 328 East Ninth.
     J. M. Gaines, 1403 McKenzie, and Myrtle Holt, Dallas.
     Thelratra Warren, 2208 Preston Court, and Mable Bibles, 1306 South Pearl.

- January 27, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses.

     W. R. Beard, 1811 Canton, and Miss Jimmie Slay, 2410 Hickory.
     W. R. Moore, 4204 Beverly, and Miss Carolyn Padgitt, 5421 Swiss.
     R. L. Dillard, Jr., 3114 Drexel and Miss Virginia Dundee Sheeks, Beaumont.
     J. B. Abernathy, 127 North Tyler, and Miss Vallie Kennedy, Whitesboro.
     N. C. Davis, 2235 Wycliff, and Miss Joy Coley, 208 Melba.
     L. H. Hampton, 1307 Tennessee, and Miss Mary Lou Britton, 423 West Eighth.

- January 29, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 7.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     Bill Morris, Kilgore, and Miss Lucille Williams, Kilgore.
     V. L. Irons, 5207 Live Oak, and Miss Louise Alline Verbeck, 4207 Live Oak.
     C. B. Herman, Kansas City, and Mrs. Ruth Vogel, 5201 Columbia.
     W. H. Patton, 4426 W. Jefferson, and Miss Lucille Siddie Ellis, 706 Oak Cliff Boulevard.
     W. T. Neill, 126 Neches, and Miss Dorothy Mildred Stone, San Antonio.
     George Van Fleet, 7205 Gaston, and Miss Hazel Riley, 446 Peak.
     Odell Van, 4321 Swiss, and Pearlie Mae Jackson, 4517 Jones.
     William Clark, 4615 Collins, and Opal Jones, 3905 Dolphin Road.
     T. F. Weiss, Jr., Oklahoma City, and Miss Louise Carter, Pawhuska, Okla.
     B. L. Lewis, Rosemont Addition, and Miss Onie Ballard, Huntsville.

- January 30, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 8, col. 5.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     W. S. Sinclair, Jr., 831 North Crawford, and Miss Mary Kate Crow, Galveston.
     R. D. Young, 2708 Florence, and Miss Zula Mae Wood, 4213 Cabell Drive.
     R. C. Robinson, Ferris, and Ruby Faye Gamble, Ferris.
     William P. Davis, 2417 Mahon, and Miss Virginia Newton Lamb, 238 Melba.
     Frank Wilson, 3819 Bowser, and Viola Wagner, 3502 South Central.
     J. T. Clark, 4512 Ross, and Miss Jacqueline Irene Corinb[?], 4512 Ross.
     Allen McCoy, 1812 Hall, and Ruby Banks, 2500
1/2 Hall.
     Milton Morgan, Plano, and Miss Mozelle Parish, Plano.
     Andrew Buggs, Ferris, and Freddie Mae Brown, Ferris.
     M. D. Griffin, Mesquite, and Mrs. Elvie Sullivan, Mesquite.
     J. M. Simpson, Jr., 4531 Cole, and Miss Ann Stastny[?], 1710 Harding.
     H. R. Cashion, 4111 Tella, and Miss Elsie Pearl Skelton, McKinney.
     F. A. Shine, Jr., 301 North Marlborough, and Miss Mary Katherine Massey, 6346 Palo Pinto.
     Adam Simons, 2228 Holmes, and Miss Trulie Hewitt, 1208 Pennsylvania.
     W. F. Marshall, Lancaster, and Miss Bernice McClain, 1114 South Mont Clair.
     Chat Thomas, 3130 Metropolitan, and Eula Mae Boyd, Gant.
     E. C. Fish, Hoopeston[?], Ill., and Miss Frances Powell, Austin.
     Fred Johnson, 3026 Cochran (rear), and Angie Trimble, 3026 Cochran (rear).
     William Hodge, 2643 Burger, and Ruby Eva Morrison, 2643 Burger.
     George Kirkendoll, New Boston, and Laura Pearl Shavers, DeKalb.
     David Bowlin, 315 South Beckley, and Miss Lois Weir, 4224 Delano.
     Oscar C. Cameron, Plano, and Miss Juanita DeMoss, Plano.
     Basil Harbison, Route 8, and Mrs. Vivian Harrison, 1901 St. Ruth.
     Eugene Hennessee, Mesquite, and Miss Gladys Johnson, Mesquite.
     J. V. Apple, 1935 North Henderson, and Miss Dorothy Davis Royner, 5443 Bonita.
     R. H. Caddell, 1906 Ramsey, and Miss Mary Eloise Kerr, 1818 Ramsey.

- February 2, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 2.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     J. B. Kilgore, 104 1/2 North Second, and Billie Brockett, Denton.
     George H. Walker, 3223 Hilton, and Fanny B. Carter, 2519 Macon.
     Willie Parker, 4412 Lakeside, and L. G. Davis, 3505 Cochran.
     B. L. Hobby, Ada, Okla., and Mrs. Mabel E. Hobby, Ada, Okla.
     Horace Goodson, 913 Compton, and Bennie[?] Mae Williams, 913 Compton.
     O. B. Crow, 2607 Langdon, and Miss Ollie Smith, 702 Waverly Drive.

- February 3, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 14, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     H. E. Mires, 1411 Cockrell, and Miss Edna Ruth Sturdevent, 1411 Cockrell.
     O. C. Rogers, 2842 Ferrage, and Essie Mae Scruggs, 2842 Ferrage.
     Nalvil Morris, 3216 Rankin, and Bernice Phillips, 3532 Rankin.
     J. T. Kerlin, Wylie, and Miss Margaret Evelyn McEntee, Wylie.
     H. T. McDonnell, 3441 Potomac, and Miss Leah Joanne Low, 5745 Prospect.
     J. D. Bailey, Fort Worth, and Miss Jackie Holgate, Fort Worth.
     J. G. Kirk, 2429 Ferris, and Miss Jennie Gwendolyn Hooe, 2024 Sylvia.
     C. Hartzell, 4904 Worth, and Miss Marguerite Duckworth, 4438 Abbott.
     William A. Marr, 4307 Hartford, and Miss Geraldine Childers, 313 Sunset.
     W. E. Campbell, Jr., 6042 Richardson, and Miss Mary Eleanor Baird, 3800 Maplewood.
     C. P. Jones, Seagoville, and Mrs. S. P. Jenkins, 5328 Goodwin.
     Al T. Witcher, Jr., route 5, and Miss Jean Elizabeth Burkholder, 5436 Goodwin.
     W. W. Green, Fort Worth, and Gertrude Gladys Duease, Fort Worth.
     R. H. Harris, Dallas, and Sarah Patterson, Louisiana.
     A. L. Wolf, 2928 South Boulevard, and Miss Pauline R. Frank, 4101 Hawthorne.
     F. M. Blackburn, 326 West Louisiana, and Miss Ruth Maydelle Vogel, 3001 Columbia.
     W. L. Reynolds, 4533 Belclaire, and Miss Joyce Parham, 3927 Junius.
     John Piazza, 1612 Jeffries, and Miss Antoinette Lawess, 2900 Dawson.
     L. B. Walker, 1323 South Fitzhugh, and Miss Alice McFaddin, 1530 West Clarendon.
     Ruben Roberts, 2513 State, and Addie Ben, 2513 State.

- February 5, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 3.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     D. S. Austin, Fort Worth, and Alice Johnson, Fort Worth.
     Ralph Kirk, 1112 Royal, and Ellis Virginia Peyton, 1546 Sherman Court.
     E. A. Booker, 3709 Ruskin, and Eliza Ogden, 1333 Fletcher.
     R. E. Vann, 6016 Bryan Parkway, and Miss Mildred Marguerite Gonsolulin, 6016 Bryan Parkway.
     T. S. Jones, 208
1/2 South Ervay, and Miss Mary Lou Hendricks, Hamlin.
     G. A. Mitchell, 3902 Gaston, and Miss Mabel Alfie, 3513 Warren.
     B. P. Preston, 2204 Third, and Miss Geneva Wright, 2204 Third.
     L. B. Nelson, 735 Genoa, and Miss Alva Mae Towles, 1342 Morrel.
     J. E. Simmons, 110 East Neeley, and Miss Roberta Butler, 3515 South Latimer.
     C. S. Robertson, 2900 Nussbaumer, and Miss Eunice Osteen, 2524 Hickory.
     Emery Williams, Fort Worth, and Lola Mae Gillum, 1416 Lincoln.
     George Beaird, 1541 West Colorado, and Inez Jones, 900 Sylvia.
     T. A. Branch, Fort Worth, and Miss Jean Rose, Fort Worth.
     J. B. Rhodes, 2203 Hondo, and Miss Marie Hudson, Dallas.
     C. C. Beard, 2103 North Fitzhugh, and Miss Robbie Lee Burus, Dallas.
     J. W. Vinsant, 5430 Parry, and Miss Effie Higginbotham, 2423 Meyers.
     J. D. Merrill, Pittsburg,and Miss Elizabeth Pinkney Steele, Irving.
     W. A. DeLock, Route 4, and Miss Kathryn Conaway, Mesquite.
     W. H. Wakeham, 3810 Simpson, and Miss Eva Grace Starks, 2413 Britton.
     R. E. Earnheart, 3722 Frank, and Miss Isobel Pickett, 3814 Metropolitan.
     Lloyd Parnell, 2710 Exline, and Miss Vera Esther Wilson, 2711 Marder.
     T. E. Franklin, Bryan, and Miss Audrey Lee Atkins, 4115 Munger.
     Jesse L. McGuire, 4627 Monarch, and Miss Catherine Lucille Morris, Wylie.
     Frank Anderhold, 1803 North Fitzhugh, and Mrs. Della Argo, 2842 South Marsalis.
     T. E. Coats, 3105 Nussbaumer, and Miss Katie Rachel Graves, Nussbaumer.
     J. A. Guinn, 4147 Herschel, and Miss Ellen Robison, 3447 Asbury.
     R.[?] H.[?] Lyons, 2004 Davidson, and Miss ___ Opal Holt, 2004 Davidson.

- February 9, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 14, col. 1
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     A. C. Moore, 619 Garden, and Ocie Taylor, 2907 St. Louis.
     J. B. Lowenheim, 3508 Live Oak, and Miss Nelle Sumerean, Augusta, Ga.
     J. G. Cabell, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Miss Helen Virginia Rohwer, Bloomfield, Neb.
     Monroe Yancy, 3527 Trunk, and Mary Blanche Morgan, 3527 Trunk.
     E. F. Gaines, 300 Sunset, and Miss Mary Elizabeth Montgomery, 300 Sunset.
     Richard Henry, New York, and Miss Lillie Mae Jones, Center.
     Arvell Hodges, Grand Prairie, and Miss Viola Herbst, Grand Prairie.
     Ralmon Wells, Hebron, and Miss Mary Hollinsworth, Hebron.
     J. F. Hickman, 1509 Gano, and Miss Frances Hayslip, 2820 Elm.
     Frank Wolfe, 5807 Hudson, and Miss Gladys Louise Christian, 5537 Worth.
     C. S. Thomas, Seattle, and Miss Thelma Faye Compton, 1409 Wentworth.

- February 10, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses

     T. M. Yeates, 832 1/2 North Lancaster, and Miss Ethel Josephine Stewart, 824 West Ninth.
     Howard Littleton, 3105 Douglas, and Mrs. Myrtle Kemper Scott, 918 Elsbeth.
     R. R. Richie, Terrell, and Mrs. Georgia Richie, Terrell.
     Louis Berman, 3511 Fairmount, and Miss Dorothy Robins, 2803 Wellborn.
     M. H. Brown, 3121 Peabody, and Miss Marveleen Audry Peters, 2131 Peabody.
     Leland Milstead, Dallas, and Miss Frances Morris, Dallas.
     Leroy Alexander, 2707 Exline, and Miss Elsie Madsen, 635 First.
     R. H. Manning, 1427 Hollywood, and Miss Mary LaVelle Morrison, 119 North Mont Clair.
     Lloyd Langley, 4800 Bryan, and Miss Melada Little Janoska, 505 Alcalde.
     Elmer Mullins, 1021 Liberty and Surelda Foster, 1021 Liberty.
     C. Brown, Dallas, and Mrs. Margaret L. Dowdy, Dallas.
     M. C. Robinson, 1908 North Washington, and Beatrice Cook, 2710 Shield.
     Ralph Jackson, Lancaster, and Priscilla Carter, Lancaster.
     K. D. Mitchell, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Miss Wilma Elwood Baird, 2607 Hood.
     Eddie Holllis, 1913 Washington, and Rosa Lee Watley, 5002 Swiss.
     Levi Newton, 3718 Armstrong, and Lorena Washington, 3718 Armstrong.
     O. T. Reeves, 706 North Ervay, and Miss Mary Evelyn Tinker, 1222 South Lamar.
     Elvis Reed, 4410 Munger, and Miss Dorothy Raymond, 3931 Capitol.
     G. C. Dye, Love Field, and Mrs. Lizzie Humphreys, 2100 Grand.
     Douglas Kirkpatrick, 2807 Leclere, and Mary Willie Busby, 4419 Wahoo.
     W. O. Williamson, West Dallas, and Miss Anna Bell Gann, 2309 Bryan.
     G. M. Knight, 3011 Spurlock, and Miss Margaret Stephenson, 1120 Graham.
     Cennie Banks, 2801 Gilbert, and Nona Mae Raglin, 3211 Cockrell.
     Wardell Johnson, 4319 Electra, and Miss Lucille Nelms, 4311 Electra.
     R. E. Ritter, 1400 South Pearl, and Miss Gertrude Kirkwood, 1400 South Pearl.
     J. D. Kittrell, 4303 Gaston, and Miss Mary Lysle Holt,4303 Gaston.
     F. M. Mitchell, 4509 Live Oak, and Miss Mary Frances Davis, 310 Center.
     F. W. Hooper, 4909 Columbia, and Mrs. Maureen Chappelle, Dallas.
     Lynn Biggio, 523 South Brighton, and Miss Elizabeth Bartley, 2430 Brandon.

- February 15, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses

     Norman Wright, 6038 Bryan Parkway, and Miss Lois E. Taylor, Kansas City. Mo.
     L. B. Gragg, 3007 Greenwood, and Mrs. Eula Allen, 514 North Haskell.
     C. E. Oliver, 127 North Willomet, and Mrs. Vera Mosely, 2007 Maryland.
     C. B. McGlamery, Jr., 5234 Bryan, and Miss Mary McClenny, 4623 Virginia.
     Dr. Benjamin Barzune, Eunlee[?], N. M., and Miss Anne Porarantz, 1820
1/2 South Boulevard.
     D. C. Terry, 836 Canty, and Miss Bertha Mae Miller, 206
1/2 South Willomet.
     Virgil Miller, 415 North Fleming, and Miss Beatrice Barrow, 1801 Gould.
     Hal M. Sharp, 3509 Swiss, and Miss Dee Loma Kemp, 3515 Floyd.
     L. M. Shelton, Wilmer, and Miss Celestial Hutchins, Lancaster.
     Dave Johnson, 5215 McKinney, and Betty Williams, Dallas.
     Carl Geddie, 1427 South Barry, and Mrs. Wilma Reed, 511 Oleander.
     Willie Wilson, 4535 Spring, and Vera McKnight, 1149 Compton.
     Lee Roy Maloney, 3335 South Haskell, and Beulah Lane, 1309 Hoover's Court.
     W. W. Evins, 6818 Asbury, and Mrs. Margie Bell Hood, 6818 Asbury.
     W. L. Thompson, 2709 St. Louis, and Addie Lee Martin, 2915 Taylor.
     J. P. Boyd, 2300[?] Live Oak, and Miss Bertha May Roberts, 3613 Hanover.
     Fred Nelson, 3740 Shenandoah, and Annie Horton, 3701 Shenandoah.
     Pat Hancock, 2741 Denley Drive, and Miss Mildred Careland[?] Douglas, Winnsboro.
     Emory Mitchell, 614 North Haskell, and Miss Katheryne McCurry, 202
1/2 North Haskell.
     G. G. Goodwyn, 3212 Commerce, and Mrs. Bertha Melvin, 2111 Second.
     R. W. Maddox, Dallas, and Mrs. Corine Alice Bowden, 2743
1/2 Grand.

- February 16, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses.

     C. M. Mercer, Fort Worth, and Mrs. Lena Mae Williams, Fort Worth.
     J. H. Gordon, 3532 Dartmouth, and Myrtle Mae Hightower, 3532 Dartmouth.
     Lorenzo Rodriguez, 2107 Colby, and Mary Avalos, Route 6.
     F. C. Hoard, Dallas, and Juanita Smith, Rt. 6, Box 15, Dallas.
     Doyle Hendrix, 823 East Woodin, and Miss Lucile Jackson, 728 South Clinton.
     J. R. Patterson, 5701 Victor, and Miss Jimmie Belvin, 613 First Avenue.
     Sidney Levit, 3020 Birmingham, and Miss Goldie Weinberg, 1820 Gould.
     Curley Johnson, 2707 Routh and Catherlean Williams, 5314 Ridgedale.
     Joe Banks, 3100 Gaston, and Ruby Walker, 5707 St. Andrews Drive.
     Walter Howard, 2315 Caddo, and Nonierean E. Taft, 1603 Caldwell.
     Jack Mitchell, 916 Ann, and Miss Mary Langley, 4016 Spence.
     R. M. Sewell, 1618 Caldwell, and Kasina Allen, 1508 Fleetwood.
     Wesley Huel[?], 4000 Lovers Lane, and Jewel Jones, 4000 Lovers Lane.
     Paul Andreson, 2907 North Fitzhugh, and Miss Marjorie[?] Swanson, Duluth, Minn.
     E. E. Camp, 1017 East Jefferson, and Miss Ada Nancy Higginbotham, 1021 East Jefferson.
     Steve Womack, Corsicana, and Mrs. Kathryn Womack, Stoneleigh Court.
     C. C. Starnes, 400 Tabor Building, and Mrs. Thresa Wolfertz[?], Dallas.
     J. D. Officer[?], Dallas, and Miss Gladys Thompson, 1003 North Crawford.
     T. A. King, 1415 McDonald, and Miss Ruth Mae Womack, 2722 Carpenter.
     C. B. Howard, Dallas, and Miss Marie Dyer, Dallas.
     Charlie Jackson, 611 South Hill, and Dorothy Lee Miller, 611 South Hill.
     J. H. Abbott, 5322 Gurley, and Miss Opal Vivian Carter, 2815 Reagan.
     Horace McClure, 3530 State, and Leola Sanford, 1912 Crockett.
     W. M. Bannon, 1711 Moser, and Miss Kathleen Hawkins, 804 First Avenue.
     Frank Sneed, 1810 Walls Court, and Goldie Love, 3401 Colonial Avenue.
     W. N. Chisler, Waco, and Mrs. Hazel Johnson Taylor, Sherman.
     C. W. Brown, 3504 Junius, and Miss Mozelle Sikes, Grand Prairie.
     W. D. Helm, 1410 Plum and Audry B. Miller, Crandall.
     Johnnie Gomez, Irving, and Miss Amada Jaurigue[?], Grand Prairie.
     J. T. Buffington, 2818 Marburg, and Miss Dorothy Duette Johnson, 1411 South Pearl.
     W. H. Pemberton, 314 South Harwood, and Mrs. May Graham, 114 South Henderson.
     Sam Zimmerman, 1922
1/2 Elm, and Mrs. Ella Gaskins, 1922 1/2 Elm.
     D. L. Wilson, Plano, and Miss Iva Lee Cameron, 5853 Prospect.
     Woodrow Mallonee, DeLeon, and Miss Geneva Cook, Sachse.
     C. D. Mays, 2320 Harrison, and Miss Angeline Dale Crawford, 2320 Harrison.
     E. H. Brumkin, 5803 Ross, and Miss Evelyn Combs, 1721 Lafayette.
     George Thompson, 1106 East Tenth, and Mozelle Marie Buard, 201 Landis.
     W. W. Starnes, 1114 Garrett and Mrs. Hazzie Elizabeth Browning, 1114 Garrett.
     Fred Jackson, 2237 Metropolitan, and S. Basham, 825 East Tenth.
     D. A. Childre, Y. M. C. A., and Miss Anne A. Adams, 3108 Beverly.

- February 19, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 7.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     Arthur Montgomery, 812 North Marsalis, and Mary Tremble, 1006 Colorado.
     Leon White, 4411 Collins, and Mattie Joe Smith, 2802 Laclere[?].
     Q. B. Waters, 2819
1/2 Flora, and Martha Raiford, 2819 Hall.
     Horace Ray, 2900 Nussbaumer, and Mrs. Frances Julia Roberts, Buckner Orphan Home.
     I. L. Cook, 917 Allen, and Inez Ruff, 2803 Macon.
     L. G. White, Jr., 3802 Poe, and Miss Lois McGovern, Denton Road.
     O. E. Solomon, Corsicana, and Miss Velma Lee Ivy, Corsicana.
     A. J. Reeve, Canton, and Mrs. Mae Harrington, 301 South Pearl.
     W. S. Bricker, 3511 Rosedale, and Mrs. Burton Harwell, 3421 Rosedale.
     L. C. Hunter, Dallas, and Goldie Harris, Dallas.
     E. B. Raley, 4220 Fair, and Mrs. Mattie Virginia Bohanan, 4227 Fair.
     Rafael Espinosa, 2520 North Caroline, and Mrs. Paula Acosta, 2732 North Harwood.

- February 20, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 8, col. 4.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses

     Willie Sanders, 3510 Greenwood, and Ruby Payne, 3504 Greenwood.
     Calloway English, Cris[?], and Ocie Mae Empy, 2028 Faye.
     Preston Hayden, 4311 Ross, and Lucille Howard, 4005 Hill Court.
     Monroe Wolf, 724 Clarendon Drive, and Miss Mae Westbrook, Sherman.
     Jose Bega, Kaufman, and Miss Epifania[?] Vasquez, Crandall.
     S. H. Surles, Jr., 112 North Denver and Miss Rema Evelyn Swinney, 112
1/2 North Denver.
     J. M. Case, 1418 Fourth, and Miss Pauline Watson, 204 Center.
     C. G. McDonald, 337 South Fleming, and Miss Roberta Millsap, Covington.
     Eddie Morton, 531 West Jefferson, and Miss Juanita Bassham, 531 West Jefferson.
     Clay Gemmill, Love Field, and Miss Marjorie Rose Keneipp, 3927 Junius.
     M. M. Tepper, 6103 Hudson, and Miss Verina[?] Vivian Duckworth, 6103 Hudson.
     Tony Dove, 1309 Fourth, and Miss Lyla Mae Davis, 903 Fourth.
     G. W. Bostick, 2709 Peabody, and Mrs. Beulah V. Burns, Tyler.
     Joel G. Pitts, 4340 Livingston, and Miss Nella V. Carver, 1810 Prairie.
     Charles Wright, 2512 Thomas, and Emeria L. Bass, 2512 Thomas.
     Oscar Surls, Terrell, and Miss Mary Bell Sexton, Terrell.
     G. M. Franklin, 3523 Oak Grove, and Miss Helen Marie[?] Beckham, San Antonio.
     W. W. Jones, 4208 Victor, and Mrs. Beatrice Burkhardt, 4115 Terry.
     Edmond J. Cross, 3403 South Haskell, and Lucinda Hatter, 4710 Duckett.
     Lillow Williams, Kirven and Ozella Yeldell, Dallas.
     R. T. Vasquez, 2116 Jackson, and Miss Helen Marie O'Reilly, 404 Ann.
     M. M. Young, 2621 Ferris, and Miss Elizabeth Inez Smylie, 5427 Richmond.
     J. D. Phillips, 4317 Ross, and Miss Helen V. Smith, 4324 Congress.
     G. L. Butler, Lancaster, and Miss Pauline Best, Lancaster.
     Nolen Fields, Lancaster, and Miss Fannie Brown, Lancaster.
     G. T.[?] / C. T.[?] Andrews, Waco, and Miss Hattie E. Thompson, 518 Valencia.
     R. E. Allison, 716 Wayne, and Miss Ada Kathrine Wood, 5835 Reiger.
     Louis Vela, 1808 Crockett, and Miss Mary Castro, Eagle Ford Road.
     Sam Irion, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Miss Oleta J. Davis, Oklahoma City, Okla.
     M. D. Inge, 711 North Zang, and Miss Mildred Florence Dickerson, 4614 Scyene Road.

- March 9, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -


 
 

 Marriage Licenses

     C. A. Atbuthnot[?], Fort Worth, and Miss Gradie Cole, Fort Worth.
     Baird Lloyd, 3450 Shenandoah, and Miss Alma Lorraine Lindblom.
     C. D. Dunivan, 4333 Canal, and Miss Elizabeth Hudson, 4223 Metropolitan.
     F. M. Clark, 101 Fairmount, and Erna Bailey, 335[?] Terrell Road.
     Emmett Godbey, Fort Worth, and Mrs. Lillian Rose, Fort Worth.
     W. H. Camp, 4333 Cole, and Miss Charles Frances Taylor, 3305 McKinney.
     Willie Caruthers, 4216 East Grand, and Elsie[?] Harris, Dallas.
     D. R. Camp, 304 North Ewing, and Miss Fannie Sue Sadler, 304 North Ewing.
     Julius Seeger, 5452 Willis, and Mrs. M. L. Seeger, 5452 Willis.
     J. H. Jackson, Groesbeck, and Miss Postelle Thomas, Groesbeck.
     W. B. Dixon, Corsicana, and Miss Hilda Mae Phillips Davis, Sweetwater.
     H. O. Starling, 2918 Hall, and Miss Letha Brenton, North Prairie and Reiger.
J. J. Stuart, 3011[?] Windsor, and Miss Nena Frances Deaderick, 3528 Asbury.

- July 16, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 7.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     B.[?] R. Baker, 2916 State, and Jerry Irene Brembry, 2312 Clark.
     P. M. Shepherd, 4013 Herschel, and Miss Helen Jepson, 3320 Drexel Drive.
     John G. Gumpert, Jr., San Antonio, and Miss Sula Guest, 2515 Arizona.
     Annie Bonner, 1105 Wall, and Gene Dightman, 1105 Wall.

- July 16, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 4, col. 1.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     Jack Parkinson, 1920 Corinth, and Mrs. Louise Martin Potts, 4018 Crutcher.
     T. E. Martin, Justin, and Miss Eugenia Walthall, San Antonio.
     Harvey McRoy, 200 West Ohio, and Miss Lois Etheridge, route 2.
     M. W. C. Geller, 5014 Worth, and Miss Eulee Marie Hayes, 5014 Worth.
     Eligha Walker, 2628 Cross, and Alice Harper, 2632 Cross.
     Garfield Chase, 316 East Ninth, and Magnolia Little, 316 East Ninth.
     Johnnie Bradfield, 1117 Compton, and Charlie Mae Williams, 1117 Compton.
     Gene T. Boles, 807 Browder, and Miss Lottie Lee Batterton, Viola, Ark.
     J. N. Cope, 718 Ann, and Miss Cleo Blair, 120[?] Vegas.
     R. W. Powell, 5616 Tremont, and Miss Maxine Drackley, 5922 Huston.
     Will Smith, 1911 Trunk[?], and Virginia Moore, 2705 Taylor.
     J. S. Fore, 3701 Spring, and Mildred Ross, 1405 Bank.
     Abraham Piper, 1902 Grand (rear), and Essie Lee Lawson, 3120 South Lamar.
     J. O. Baker, 712 North Ervay, and Miss Emma Ruth Van Hess, 1818 St. Louis.
     Mayo Cain, 2101 Atkins, and Miss Opal Conant, 1400 South Pearl.
     Clarence Wiggins, 5509 Maple, and Isola Mills, 5509 Maple.
     J. R. Chriss, 2714 Gould, and Miss Myrtle English, Fort Worth.
     Charles Combs, 101 Sicily, and Fridonia Himon, 1224 Bishop.
     J. P. Wiley, 3509 Holmes, and Mrs. Mary Brinkley, 1101 East Jefferson.
     Roosevelt Johnson, 3409 Cochran, and Maggie Jones, 1818 Hall.
     Sam Moore, Hutchins, and Mamie Lee Bradshaw, Hutchins.
     S. F. Eads, 616 North Peak, and Mrs. Lillie Marion Scott, 618 North Peak.
     Nicholas Beard, 4509 Columbia, and Miss Helen Gardner, 405 Mount Auburn.
     J. E. Boggus, 1720 Pear, and Miss Evelyn Estelle Watts, 1720 Pear.
     H. A. Craig Butler, 3704 Holland, and Miss Zeta E. Hall, 3738 Holland.
     G. R. Briddick, 2115 Moser, and Miss Doris Allen Harkey, 3126 Ross.
     Clyde Pannell, 1131 Newport, and Miss Katherine Bridges, Wortham.
     Robert Ellison, Dallas, and Ione Baker, Dallas.
     Robert Johnson, 2126 Clark, and Doris Jameson, 2116 Allen.
     G. L. Morgan, 4511 East Grand, and Miss Velma Degges, 1027 Christler.
     S. L. Lemmons, 5903 Lewis, and Miss Ethel Pratt, Ennis.
     Glenn M. Reading, Seagoville, and Miss Frances Parker, Seagoville.
     G. O. Kincheloe, 4250 Maple, and Miss Erlene Stack, 2718 Arroyo.
     Joe Onstead, 2116 Canton, and Mrs. Lizzie Henager, 2116 Canton.
     Eli Goodman, Garland, and Barbara D. Lockett, Garland.
     Alvin Daugherty, Plano, and Miss Jewell Krust[?], Plano.
     A. B. Bacon, Lewisville, and Miss Era Rodgers, Lewisville.
     Harry Whittier, Buffalo, N. Y., and Miss Viola Elizabeth Green, Dallas.
     H. B. Walter, 2632 Elm, and Mrs. Myrtle Petroff, Irving.
     Clyde Taber, Cairo, Ill., and Miss Jewell Roebuck, Moberly, Mo.
     W. J. Smith, Ferris, and Ray Daniel, Ferris.
     B.[?] E. McQuagge, 2634 Exline, and Miss Sybil Lenora Light, Kate and Fouth [Fourth?].

- July 20, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     Ransom O'Burke, 1108 1/2 South Akard, and Mrs. Myrtle Frances Stevens, 1114 Grand.
     J. F. Burton, 5202 Phillips, and Miss Margarete Joyce Tippens, Dallas.
     J. H. Shaw, 5100 East Side, and Miss Mildred Harris, Waco.
     W. P. Bowman, 2917 Bryan, and Miss Thelma Lorenna Lassiter, 1623 Henderson.
     Herman Steindam, Jr., 2223 Annex, and Mis Lusetta Grinke, 4821 Tremont.
     Antonio Avola, Fort Worth, and Miss Carmen Medorano, 1421 Oak Grove.
     G. L. Koerch, 503 North St. Paul, and Miss Valeria Strickland, 621 S. Haskell.
     Mike Vullo, Tickfaw, La., and Miss Mary Christine Farina, Route 6.
     Lonnie E. McElroy, 1522 King's Highway, and Miss Allie Mae Cox, 2220 San Jacinto.
     J. D. Wylie, Corsicana, and Miss Joyce White, Corsicana.
     F. E. Jimerson, 1611 Burlington, and Miss Inez Wilson, 1611 Burlington.

- July 21, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 2.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     Welborn Goldston, 4304 Live Oak, and Miss Terra Elizabeth Hurst, 1404 North Peak.
     Lewis Daniels, 5119 Keating, and Mabel Kibble, 2604 Wade.
     M. H. Clark, 4341 Hartford, and Miss E. M. Check, 2719 Reagan.
     George Boland, Los Angeles, and Miss Edna Wagoner, 2208 Lamesa.
     Harkless Daniel, 1630 Latimer Court, and Mae Frances Leonard, 2312 Anderson.
     Roy DeLaus Collins, Okeham, Okla., and Miss Lorene Snider, Okemah.
     Dick Clark, Jr., 3415 Cedar Springs, and Miss Susanna Everman Saville, 3525 Turtle Creek.
     Charles Goldsmith, 1713 South Akard, and Miss Jennie Lavine, 1714 Poplar.
     Arthur Smith, 821 West Davis, and Miss Sue Chambers, 229 Center.

- July 22, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -



 Marriage Licenses

     Connie Daniels, 730 Cumberland, and Miss Elois Smith, 2527 Mullin.
     Samuel Cotton, 1121 East Eleventh, and Katie Powell, 1121 East Eleventh.
     C. A. Stubbs, Jr., Wortham, and Miss Marjorie Renfro, Wortham.
     G. C. Bryan, 1500 East Pike, and Miss Helen Irene Leachum, 722
1/2 North Ewing.
     J. L. Percival, 221 South Lancaster, and Miss Louise Weimer, 1808 Clarence.
     W. F. Odom, 2911 Lee, and Miss Eva Phillips, Dallas.
     S. S. Hollingsworth, Corsicana, and Miss Ruth Hagen, Corsicana.
     E. T. Campbell, 3013 Herschel, and Miss Laura Nona Reesie Wylie, Fate.
     J. L. Thomas, 1720 Second, and Miss Evelyn Louise Lewis, 1812 Ross.
     Million Naulls, 3020 Park Row, and Lenora Wilkinson, 1022 Dodd.
     Jack Morrison, 924 West Page, and Miss Alice Lucille Quick, 1114 Clarence Drive.
     Vernon Haden, 818 South Winnetka, and Miss Virginia Carr, 1818 Elm.
     Vincent Karoseno, 2634 Florence, and Miss Opal Mae Kipfer, 2634 Florence.
     G. A. Brenner, 3622 Colonial, and Miss Edith Kurlan, 2934 South Boulevard.
     R. D. Yates, 2530 Lucas Drive, and Miss LaVerne Welker, 4619 Balfour.
     Hobson Strickland, 1301 South Trenton, and Lavone Blocker[?], Dallas.
     Daniel Hoskins, 4718 Frank, and Estella Coleman, 4401 Metropolitan.
     W. L. King, 2218 Paris, and Pearl Hughes, Dallas.
     Henry Stansell, 2104
1/2 Fairmount, and Rosie Valice Washington, 2104 1/2 Fairmount.
     E. G. Holton, Fort Worth, and Mrs. Virginia Daniels, Fort Worth.
     J. O. Alexander, 2415 Jordan, and Ruth Cobbs, 4837 Gaston.
     L. C. Morris, 2114 Gibson, and Ethel Ravin, 1904 Lucille.
     Max Buhl, 3111 Swiss, and Miss Kay Goodwin, 3111 Swiss.
     Vernon Richardson, 5304 Willis, and Miss Marguerite Ruth Fleming, Route 6.
     Hubert Flach, 1603 Bennett, and Miss Raydelle Churchill, 2109 San Jacinto.
     Joseph D. Moore, 4226 First, and Mrs. Kittie Ernestine Sarver, 3027 Carpenter.
     William M. Davenport, 219 North Polk, and Miss Dorris Roberson, 2330 South Ewing.
     E. W. Crumley, Jr., 3501 Potomac, and Miss Margaret Foree, 3610 Armstrong.
     J. B. Fuquay, Greenville, and Miss Ruby Ferguson, Greenville.
     Newton Rogers, Houston, and Miss Myrtle Christine Sams, Houston.

- July 24, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 6, col. 5.
- o o o -


JOBLESS MAN ORDERED TO JAIL
UNTIL HE DIES OR PAYS FORMER
SPOUSE $89 FOR SON'S UPKEEP

     It was on New Year's Eve, 1905, some thirty-two years ago, that W. D. Poole, 51, then a young man of 19, took unto himself a bride with that "until death do us part" spirit.
     Saturday, he stood before Judge Claude McCallum and heard the judge sentence him to jail -- there to remain until death comes and they carry him out in a pine box, unless he complies with the court's order about providing maintenance money for his minor son.
     The divorced wife, Mrs. Johnnie Poole, 54, and her son, Ben, aged 14, were there and heard the proceedings.
     Mr. and Mrs. Poole were married Dec. 31, 1905. He brought suit for divorce and the decree was granted last March 3, the judge's order decreeing that he must pay $4.50 a week for support of his son.
     The hearing Saturday was on a motion filed by Mrs. Poole, citing her husband for contempt of court for failure to make the payments.
     Judge McCallum entered a judgment of $89.75 against Poole in favor of his divorced wife. Poole testified he was unemployed and unable to pay the money.
     Under questioning, Poole admitted having married again the same day he was divorced. He and his new wife live at Realitos, near the Texas-Mexican border, where an oil boom is now under way. He and his present wife discussed marriage even before he was divorced, Poole admitted. He further admitted that his new wife bought the marriage license. She is now paying their living expenses while he is without work, Poole told the judge.
     "You were shrewd enough to find a woman who would take care of you and marry you the same day you got your divorce," Judge McCallum told the husband. "Now, see if you can't be shrewd enough to get this $89.75 together for the support of your son."
     The judge called the bailiff over.
     "Mr. Bailiff, I am fining this man $25 and sentencing him to jail for three days," the judge said. Then, addressing Poole, the judge said:
     "You might as well make up your mind to pay this $25 fine and serve three days in jail in this contempt matter and then, on top of that, I intend to keep you in jail until you die and they carry you out in a pine box, unless you pay the $89.75 in back support money for your minor son."

- July 25, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. I, p. 1, col. 2-4; continued on Sec. I, p. 12, col. 3.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses

     J. H. Lamb, Abilene, and Miss Kathleen Hart, Abilene.
     Clarence King, 1920 Hall, and Ruby Thompson, Dallas.
     E. A. Jenkins, 2706 Douglass, and Miss Freddie Mae Brewer, 2706 Douglass.
     Orville Ray Smith, 2419 Peabody, and Miss Josie Mae Gamble, 2201 Third.
     Willie Campers, 1714 Trunk, and Estena Jones, 2639 Cross.
     Willie Jones, 4911 Leland, and Miss Pauline Delight Gumm, 4312 Harding.
     C. L. Roberts, 1410 South Henderson, and Miss Maggie Louise Meadows, 615 North Haskell.
     G. M. Jenkins, 4515 Oakland, and Miss Bernice Bishop, 4513 Oakland.
     Rudolph Bailey, 323 Long, and Beatrice Sweatt, Dallas.
     Charley Lovings, Farmers Branch, and Ethel Lemmon, 4328 Overhill.
     James Thomas Wester, Jr., Ferris, and Miss Mafare Evelyn Hedrick, Ferris.
     Johnnie Lee, 1818 West Jefferson, and Mae Agne Fields, 224 Waverly Drive.
     Mathew McMahon, 301 Orange, and Miss Balhina Kotara, 301 Orange.
     Noland Glazer, 2513 South Ervay, and Miss Francis Levine, 1727 Forest.
     Eddie Ford, 3130 Knox, and Mary Chiles, 2801
1/2 Woodside.
     Yslino Martinez, Fort Worth, and Miss Anastacia Vega, 511 North Florence.
     Alf Tate, 1800 Allen, and Johnnie Mae Hart, 2119 Lucille.
     A. C. Clark, Route No. 7, and Thelma Booth, Route No. 7.
     H. H. Bledsoe, 4915 Columbia, and Miss Adah Kathryn Ormond, 3006 Jerome.
     W. C. McMasters, Pasadena, and Miss Fleeta Mozelle Matthews, Glen Rose.
     Barry Bagett, 1904 N. Pearl, and Miss Mary Jane Young, 1915 North Pearl.
     Clayton Rigdon, 2430 Merlin, and Miss Marie Schuwandeck, 2802 Swiss.
     E. E. Hughes, 5632 East Side, and Mrs. Leola Bell McCain, 100
1/2[?] East Eighth.
     William Maier, Houston, and Mrs. Elva Bassett, Tulsa, Okla.
     Albert Butler, 2006 Fairmount, and Annie Caige, Dallas.
     C. N. Mabry, 906 South Woodin, and Miss Lottie Frances Elam, Dallas.
     J. A. Burch, 3906 Bowser, and Miss Thelma Fricks, Fort Worth.

- July 27, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     Gelral Wright, 2120 Santa Fe, and Delease Evans, 2417 Eakin.
     D. T. Harmon, route 5, and Mrs. Rosie L. Hudson, route 5.
     Bill Gassaway, 3130 Harmon, and Velma Desmond, 1217 Noble.
     Leon Harbert, 307 Slade, and Ollie Mae Aykes, 1225 Noah.
     Floyd F. Burns, Jr., 4528 Garland, and Miss Naomi Ann Gillingham, 1510[?] McKee.
     Tully Conner, 2511 Boles, and Carrie Davis, 2511 Boles.
     Rhebie Hatcher, 1801 Peabody, and Miss Annie Beatrice Werner, 2319 Marburg.
     J. A. Shaw, 4621 Cole, and Miss Edra R. Donathan, 1574 Hubert.
     T. S. Connelly, 2523 Abrams Road, and Miss Amatine Mercer, Sherman.
     Sam Foster, 1710 Baylor, and Miss Lillie Bell Wagoner, 1510 Baylor.
     K. R. Dulan, 2815
1/2 Flora, and Henrietta Burgess, 2509 Thomas.

- July 28, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 2.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     Paul Kay, 2020 1/2 Bryan, and Miss Ruby Jewell Kent, 5315[?] Gurley.
     Monroe Washington, 1910 Lucille, and Lucille Raymond, Marshall.
     Clarence Holloway, 2516 Thomas, and Pinkie Humphrey, 2508 Thomas.
     R. C. Hauser, Little Rock, and Mrs. Eva Sexton, Little Rock.
     Gordon Yoder, 4621 Live Oak, and Miss Rose Mahree Wallace, 3224 Milton.
     Oliver T. Eason, Fort Worth, and Mrs. Nora Rahn, Fort Worth.
     Raymond Morrow, 2929 Blackburn, and Miss Laura Alma Gabriel, 4930 Tremont.
     Cleavles Simpson, 3827 Collins, and Bernice Daily, Dallas.
     Vernon Morris, 1702 South Akard, and Miss Frances Lucille Corder, Scurry.
     Harry Turner, 418 West Ninth, and Miss Geneva Baugh, 1018 Eldorado.

- July 29, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 14, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     W. H. Roberts, 1627 Taft, and Miss Dorothy Elizabeth Webb, 706 South Edgefield.
     Edwin Nixon, 1642 Pine, and Miss Inez Worth, 1421 Sycamore.
     F. D. Wood, 1411 South Pearl, and Miss Fay Loverne Wilson, 2924 Indiana.
     F. H. Wittich, 6938 Westlake, and Miss Lucy Thompson, 1209 North Haskell.
     Ray Ochoa, 1209 Canton, and Miss Tinnie Tannehill, 1209 Canton.
     J. W. Sisk, Richardson, and Mrs. Hattie B. Todd, Richardson.
     T. B. Curtis, 4030 McKinney, and Miss Oleta Pauline Smith, Throckmorton.
     Wallace Mitchell, 1008 West Eleventh, and Evalena Roper, 1109 Compton.
     M. P. Finch, 708 North Marsalis, and Miss Carmen Pearson, 506 Oak Cliff Boulevard.
     W. D. Walker, 3617 Convent, and Georgia Mae Murray, 1801 Hilton.
     LeRoy Glenn Graham, 918 South Beacon, and Miss Clara Evelyn Martin, 5211 Worth.
     W. F. Nicol, Jr., 1503 West Tenth, and Miss Noreen Lewis, 108 North Edgefield.
     S. W. Hudson, Jr., 5211 Keating, and Ella Lois Johnson, Houston.
     M. H. Harper, 2311 Kirby, and Mrs. Gladys Harper, 2311 Kirby.
     O. C. Ford, 1304 Corinth, and Miss Willie Mae Hill, 613 Horton.
     W. R. Wilkins, 728 South Winnetka, and Mrs. Jimmie Gott, 2008 Douglas.
     J. L. Renau, 2022 Ross, and Miss Sue Kay Fox, 647 North Tyler.
     B. L. Ingram, 508 West Jefferson, and Miss Nellie Crabtree, 2618 Gladstone.

- July 30, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 7.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses

     Woodrow Williams, 2415 Hickory, and Miss Vida Ray Arnwine, Blue Ridge.
     Phillip Crow, 3819 Greenville, and Miss Mertis Alene Davis, 1339 Hendricks.
     Alfred Rosen, 324 North Ervay, and Miss Oleta Jayton, Sherman.
     J. H. Martin, 204 East Twelfth, and Miss Madelyn Joy Wood, Bonham.
     David Curtis, 2321 Hallsville, and Marjorie Brown, Addison.
     R. J. Etie, Houston, and Miss Fannie Lou Ray, Houston.
     K. E. Kingsbury, 1920 North Garrett, and Miss Nelver Pettey, 1810 North Fitzhugh.
     F. M. Honea, 3917 Elm, and Mrs. Delpha Thrift, Dallas.
     Modesto Bustamante, 2300 San Jacinto, and Miss Julia Hernandez, 2300 San Jacinto.
     T. J. Pruitt, 2819
1/2 Flora, and Bennie Deltessa Holliman, 3008 Thomas.
     Nathaldon Ingram, 303 West Cathade, and Dorothy Arrie Harden, Dallas.
     R. W. Chambers, 4507 Gaston, and Minnie Mae King, 1723 Forest.
     Willie Brooklyn, 716 Eades, and Alberta Brooklyn, 716 Eades.
     Milton McClennie, 3728 State, and Bertha Anderson, 817 East Tenth.
     H. D. Greenwalt, Seagoville, and Miss Inez Stanfield, Seagoville.
     E. R. Handley, 23100 [sic] Ross, and Miss Alice Lorraine Crabb, Dallas.
     Garland R. Asher, 221 West Woodin, and Miss Valerie Greene, 323 South Windomere.
     B. L. DeFord, 826 South Willomet, and Miss Laura Mae Foster, 421 North Patton.
     Alton Simons, Lancaster, and Miss Mae White, Dallas.
     Youree Fashee, 5102 Columbia, and Miss Geneve Prim, 4900 Victor.
     J. H. Pearson, Plano, and Mrs. Pearl Redden, 5320 Parry.
     W. L. Griffith, 1122 Hollywood, and Miss Sara Louise Sehnert, 1810 Forest.
     P. W. Baker, 500 Center, and Miss Beatrice Laney, 2719 Carpenter.
     T. R. Foreman, 4227 Keating, and Mrs. Nannie May Gregory, 5439 Beeman.
     M. B. Rowe, 517 Marlborough, and Miss Lois Marie Smalley, Longview.
     James Cotton, 1836 Watkins, and Josie Dunn, 3125 Munger.
     Lee McDonald, 1700 St. Paul, and Miss Margaret McPherson, 1900 Gano.
     Bruce Deming, 3500 Holmes, and Venetta Williams, 3619 Howard.
     Rufus Raft, Camp Stephen F. Austin, and Miss Louise Armet, Mesquite.
     T. M. Hollingsworth, 114 Suffolk, and Mrs. Bell Moore, Dallas.
     Middleton Roy, 1002 Cedar Hill, and Mrs. Bessie Coleman Roy, Cedar Hill.
     C. R. Myers, Dallas, and Mrs. Inez Myers, Dallas.

- August 3, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     M. T. Swann, Greenville, and Miss Rallie Warner, Springfield, Ill.
     Troy Huckaby, Tulsa, and Miss Ann Kathryne Tillman, Tulsa.
     W. J. Davis, 4160 University Boulevard, and Miss Marguerite Rogers, 7025 Walker.
     T. M. Campbell, Tulsa, Okla., and Miss Cornelia Pickett, 2647
1/2 E. Seventh.
     R. L. Clamon, Kemp, and Miss Ella Mae Parsons, Kemp.
     William Wyatt, 3106 State, and Lucille McGrie_y, 2633 Guillot.
     E. W. Beaver, Mesquite, and Miss Esther Miller, Dallas.
     Alden Nyouriat[?], 600 Sunset, and Miss Eunice Mosshart, Dallas.
     T. E. Langston, 111 Parkview, and Miss Muriel Elizabeth Freeman, 5110 Reiger.
     James Carter, 425 Denley Drive, and George Belle Chance, 1315 E. Eighth.
     Irvin Suckle, Longview, and Miss Rebekah E. Burk, Ennis.
     Hyman Kauffman, 2429 Forest, and Miss Netia Abrams, 2400 Forest.

- August 4, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     Keller Parker, 723 Glendale, and Miss Eleanor Freeman, 6308 Gaston.
     E. E. Wilson, 902 Tower Petroleum, and Miss Helen Boertler[?], Madison, Wis.
     Virgil McGraw, Birmingham, Ala., and Miss Evelyn Murphy, Clanton[?], Ala.
     J. A.
Glidewell, Jr., 800 Cristler, and Miss Delight Howell, Tulsa, Okla.
     Jose Malasco, Dallas, and Miss Louisa Hooks, Dallas.
     Earl Hall, Hutchins, and Clara Mae Hunt, Hutchins.
     Stacy Watkins, 3103 Cobb, and Marie Jones, 3100 Cobb.
     W. L. Gibson, Temple, and Miss Willie Josephine Sewell, Vashti, Clay County.
     J. W. McKenzie, 703 South Winnetka, and Miss Grace Van Norden, Marshall.
     Gus Duff, 406 Ogden, and Miss Marie Jennings, 406 Ogden.
     A. D. Carpenter, 3021 State, and Leslie Harrison, 3021 State.
     Frank Huffman, 1417 South Preston, and Ethel Smith, 2104 Beaumont.
     J. C. Sitton, Corsicana, and Mrs. Emma Frances Smith, Corsicana.
     H. K. Scaff, Dallas, and Mrs. Jessie Walker, Asher, Okla.
     C. G. Kilpatrick, Fort Worth, and Miss Inez Speer, Fort Worth.
     Robert Ladd, 1322 Weaver, and Mary Lee Smith, 1222 Weaver.
     A. L. Sellers, 744 Clarendon, and Miss Estelle McDonald, Blue Ridge.
     Joe Tackett, 3704 Dixon, and Miss Willie Mae Marek, Canalpe.
     L. A. Davis, 2807 Cole, and Miss Gladys Little, Corsicana.
     L. B. Rodgers, 1306 Wall, and Miss Purnie Marie Henley, 1306 Wall.
     F. C. Sawyer, 2309 Forest, and Miss Louella Gardner, Route 3.
     A. Wylie Berry, 1915 Ashby, and Miss Betty Fariner[?], Forney.
     L. B. Barker, Texon, and Miss Mary Edna Champion, Texon.
     J. B. Williams, 205 South Akard, and Echo Burns, Dallas.
     Raymond E. Romanowski, 1526 Holly, and Miss Elma Bethina Bilger, 3515 Greenville.
     J. P. Jones, 709 Horton, and Mrs. Clara Mae Bryan, 709 Horton.

- August 6, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 6.
- o o o -


Marriage Licenses

     H. A. Houston, 4723 Cole, and Mrs. Opal Ina Schanewerk, Fort Worth.
     W. P. Lindsey, 3624 Myrtle, and Mrs. Minnie Pearl Edmonds, 3624 Myrtle.
     L. W. Felder, 2320
1/2 Hall, and Mabel Daniel, 3204 State.
     M. H. Crowder, 1615 Waweenoe, and Miss Mertie H. Harlan, 622
1/2 Comal.
     J. A. Fowler, 6008 Lindell, and Miss Doris Evelyn Nance, 6008 Lindell.
     J. H. S. Evins, 3534 Maple, and Miss Dorothy M. White, 2010 Overton Road.
     Willie Heard, 3112 Oak Lawn (rear), and Josephine Wilkerson, 5022 Tracy.
     Albert Upchurch, 218 S. Marlborough, and Iva Shaw, 218 S. Marlborough.
     Oscar Austin, 3110 Dawson, and Addie Lewis, 3110 Dawson.
     A. W. Gwinn__, 620 South Tyler, and Miss Leitha Hazel Kanaday, 621 South Tyler.
     M. B. Mims, Handley, and Mrs. Mattie K. Alexander, 4412 Scurry.
     W. S. Mosher, Jr., Box 2248, and Mrs. Ruth Inez McAnally, 600 Montreal.
     Asolph Orozco, 1911 Payne, and Miss Agnica Trevino, 2910 Bookhout.
     Fredell Ross, 1920 Johnson, and Zelma Johnson, Dallas.
     J. F. Hariness[?], 309 West Pembroke, and Miss Imogene Frances Montgomery, 2302 South Beckley.
     C. M. Harpold, 1214 Iowa, and Miss Alice Taylor, 829 North Lancaster.
     Arthur Penn, 1506 North Haskell, and Mrs. Mae Wilson, 2808
1/2 Peabody.
     C. H. Dunn, Route 6, and Pauline McDave, Route 6.
     T. H. Robinson, 920 West Eighth, and Miss Ida Etha Tackitt, Galena, Kan.

- August 7, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 6, col. 4.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     J. A. Stripling, 2923 Holmes, and Miss Inez McFarland, Dallas.
     Holt Butner, 210 North Barnett, and Miss Mary Lee Driggers.
     B. H. Bickers, Hotel Whitmore, and Miss Lucille Moss, Cliff Towers.
     L. C. Vaughan, Mesquite, and Miss Dorothy Caudle, 4906 Rosine.
     J. M. Schrimsher, 618 Second, and Miss Mega Henderson, Fort Worth.
     H. L. Gates, 700 Sunset, and Miss Bobbie Keys, 411 South Adams.
     J. C. Ewalt, Lawson, and Miss Louise Hanes, Seagoville.
     Travis Williams, Mesquite, and Bernice Jackson, Dallas.
     J. E. Condray, Jr., 634 North Clinton, and Miss Mary Ann French, 2719 King's Road.
     John Gilbert, 4509 Live Oak, and Bessie Franklin, 4302 Bryan.
     S. A. Baker, Lockhart, and Miss Ann Ewald, Austin.
     W. O. Thompson, Irving, and Miss Norma Lee Selman, Irving.
     Cecil Gray, 3406 Normandy, and Miss Wanda Maurine Davis, 3406 Normandy.
     Ethen Jones, 1327 Washington, and Vannie Scott, 3711 Convent.
     Leo Statler, 3515 Metropolitan, and Mrs. Edith Hall, 1920 South Harwood.
     Charleston Williams, 217 South Fleming, and Elizabeth Bashan, Dallas.
     R. L. Phillips, 311 South Brighton, and Mrs. Florence L. Wilson, 725 Woodlawn.
     George Duffy, 2822 St. Louis, and Hattie Miles, 2707 Paris.
     W. C. Campbell, 3018 Herschel, and Miss Rebecca Stovall, Rockwall.
     L. V. Allen, 4200 Bryan, and Miss Ruby Frances Fagg, 1003 North Haskell.
     L. L. Fitzgerald, 2016 Grand, and Miss Ruby Jo Shaha, Wolfe City.
     Finley Rominger, McKinney, and Miss Margie Belt, Fort Worth.
     Moses Jones, 2214 Hardwick, and Verna Carr, 2419 Chestnut.
     W. D. Eckert, Madison, Ind., and Miss Mary Sawyers Bromley, Philadelphia.
     C. O. Godwin, 1244 North Tyler, and Miss Serena Paige, 2306 Maryland.
     Harold K. Plnak, Mavaguez, Puerto Rico, and Miss Alice Craig, Sherman.
     Lattianiel McWilliams, 2411 Flore, and Willie Smith, 3706 Dildock.
     Ben Calbert, 2821 Hallsville, and Emma McKinney, Navasota.
     S. L. Ware, Jr., Houston, and Miss Maurine McLendon, 4333 Edmonson.
     W. J. Meyer, Mesquite, and Miss Esta Snyder, Mesquite.
     Carl Shields, Corpus Christi, and Miss Lura Marietta Wallace, 626 South Brighton.
     R. G. Stark, Jr., 923 Stewart Drive, and Miss Neva Day Calhoun, 711 North Clinton.
     Wash Milligan, 617 Exposition, and Alene Hardeman, Dallas.
     Dan Jones, 2542 Rosemont, and Lessie B. Nelson, 5006 South Pacific.
     T. D. Crowell, Memphis, Tenn., and Miss Mary Lee Smotherman, Memphis, Tenn.
     H. Keathley Burdine, 1004 South Bishop, and Miss Evelyn M. Kennedy, Fort Worth.
     J. H. Tyler, White Rock Inn, and Mrs. Sally O'Donnell, Fort Worth.
     W. K. Smith, Fort Worth, and Miss Ruth Evelyn Lowe, Fort Worth.

- August 10, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     Jimmie Irvin, 2934 Jordan, and Miss Mildred Webb, 2531 Eugene.
     Leo Rothouse, 1306 Peabody, and Miss Rose Shapiro, 3513
1/2 Wendelken.
     J. E. Bain, Jr., 223 North Lancaster, and Miss Mary L. Sothern, 1818 Arizona.
     Guadalupe Perez, 2218 Colby, and Miss Mary Reyna, Fruitdale Ranch.
     W. M. Kirkpatrick, Colorado, and Mrs. Betty Pair, Mexia.
     F. A. McAllister, Mulkey Hotel, and Miss Maryon Maddox, Henderson.
     W. R. Thomasson, 203 Colson, and Miss Elaine Hofmeister, 6133 Prospect.
     W. L. Gammons, 4410 Buena Vista, and Miss Jennie Belle Hunnicutt, Terrell.
     Lee Garcia, 2102 Cottonwood, and Miss Josefina Garcia, 2550 North Harwood.
     Robert Woodfin, Austin, and Miss Alice Frevdenfeldt, Austin.
     E. G. Bickerstaff, Corpus Christi, and Miss Margaret Kathryn Ford, 2119
1/2 Browder.
     Robert Braun[?], Clifton Hotel, and Miss Jane Elizabeth Diener, Clifton Hotel.
     C. E. Murray, Irving, and Miss Wilma Cunningham, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

- August 11, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald
Sec. II, p. 10, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     H. F. McCandless, Wichita, Kan., and Miss Helen Irene Lanahan, Parsons, Kan.
     R. M. Tripp, 4113 Normandy, and Miss Catherine Burr, Tyler.
     Melville Boyd, Jr., Westport, Conn., and Miss Eleanor Lang, 5120 Tremont.
     H. P. Riggs, Dallas, and Miss Loyce A. Wilhite, Dallas.
     Leo Jinks, 4600 Silvers, and Louella Smith, Silvers.
     W. A. Barrett, 219 East Colorado, and Mrs. Catherine Strength, 620 Brazos.
     E. L. Purifoy, Dallas, and Miss Eggie Tyra[?], Dallas.
     Lonnie Perkins, 2500 Munger, and Ottera Tolbert, 3500 Munger.
     H. M. Blair, 4800 Live Oak, and Helen Allen, Malico.
     Roy Westbrook, 2028 Lucas Drive, and Miss Onie Hill, 2230 Arroyo.
     James McIntosh, 1310 North, and Emma Alexander, 929 North Betterton Circle.
     J. C. Kemp, Route 6, and Miss Edith Henslee, Route 6.
     Ross Ruminer, Honey Grove, and Miss Grace Trauman[?] Jones, Emery [Emory?].
     G. W. Hopkins, Jr., 1649 South Beckley, and Miss Naomi Dot Childress, 604 North Madison.
     Dallas Wiggins, San Antonio, and Miss Irene Schneider, San Antonio.
     Tommie Harris, 5811 Reiger, and Miss Katherine Schulz, 304 West Twelfth.
     B. D. Wilson, 816 Canty, and Miss Hazel Marie Lewis, 526 West Tenth.

- August 13, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses.

     Hurd Alleman[?], 2102 1/2 Live Oak, and Miss Helen Zarafonetas, Dallas.
     C. S. Davis, 5123 Tremont, and Miss Mary Cleopha Smith, 1807 Garrett.
     W. J. Johnson, 6042 Belmont, and Miss Nattilie[?] Sanders, 211 South Polk.
     Cecil Griffis, 4900 Collins, and Celia Mae Owens, 2420 Lucille.
     H. N. Gray, 2710 South Ewing, and Miss Leona O. Langford, 1822 Arizona.
     A. L. McKay, 2115 Ramsey, and Mrs. Mae Kimke, 1413 North Prairie.
     Utah Lamb, Route 8, Box 165, and Miss Callie Kilgore, 1928 South Akard.
     Leroy Amos, 817 Murdock, and Miss Velma Lucille Jamison, 514 Murdock.
     S.[?] C. Jackson, 2114 Ellis, and Lucile Hawkins, 2415 Hugo.
     J. A. Ray, 508 Construction Building, and Miss Minnie Elizabeth Carl, San Antonio.
     J. F.[?] Medders, 5638 Merrimac, and Mrs. Frances Irene Carter, 1201 Grant.
     F. M. Dowd, 4705 Garland, and Miss Ava Nelle Brown, 3618
1/2 Alta.
Alton Moss[?], 3940 Warren, and Ardella Berryman, 3940[?] Warren.

- August 13, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. IV, p. 3, col. 7.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses.

     C. H. Bynum, 2903 Flora, and Loyce E. Willis, 6620 Aubrey.
     Paul Thompson, 925 West Ninth, and Miss Luvenia Rawley, Mesquite.
     C. R. Lacey, Los Angeles, and Miss Jessie Odell Cate, 425 Olive.
     H. C. Pool, Ardmore, Okla., and Mrs. Minna Mae Morris, Biloxi, Miss.
     R. R. Sikes, Greenville, and Miss Vessie Middleton, 2706 Alaska.
     W. A. Jobson, Jr., 1921 Park Row, and Miss Evelyn Jewell Munford[?], 3415 South Harwood.
     C. E. Allen, 2015 West Brooklyn, and Miss Ruth M. Lundquist, Georgetown.
     W. E. Farley, Monahans, and Miss Winnie Hae Jenkins, Monahans.
     Lois [Louis?] Pike, 110 Clarendon Drive, and Miss Norma Lee Huffman, Dallas.
     Fred McCurley, 4739 Maple, and Miss Lois Hudson, Lewisville.
     J. W. May, 3105 Routh, and Miss Helen Louise Grimes, 2311 Reagan.
     Matt Mosby, 1236 North Polk, and Willie Mae Daniels, 1213 Poe.

- August 15, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald, p. 6, col. 3.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     E. W. Strain, Lancaster, and Ruth Clark, Dallas.
     James Smith, Ferris, and Bettie Lee Bables, Ferris.
     A. O. Powell, 517 East Twelfth, and Miss Eunice Thelma Arnold, 3009 Bryan.
     Fred Brisby, 3908 DeLoache, and Ruby Sanders, 3619 Harvard.
     W. L. Russell, 2608 McKinney, and Miss Orcue Stokes, 2606 McKinney.
     J. W. Hambrick, 2523 Ferris, and Miss Alives Anna Belle Lowrey, 4205 Carl.
     A. H. Cantrell, 3601 Hancock, and Miss Ruby Mae Rosser, 2818 North Pearl.
     E. E. Sammons, 2707 Fairmount, and Miss Bonnie Belle Pearce, 3019 Oliver.
     J. E. Johnson, Route 6, and Miss Amy Smith, Hutchins.
     G. M. Hudgens, Route 3, and Miss Thelma Madell Grant, Route 3.
     Reinhold Sagert, Lansing, Mich., and Miss Inez Davidson, 2614 Ross.
     J. H. Rhodes, Jr., 1519 Fairview, and Miss Virginia Ruth Watts, 1215 South Fitzhugh.
     Willie Fifer, Fort Worth, and Monnie Doris Gray, Fort Worth.
     Reecy Smith, 3518 Mango, and Christell Gettings, 3530 Mengo.
     E. A. Jones, Hutchins, and Miss Rachel Lee Wade, 4514 Leeland.
     W. C. Jones, Nashville, Tenn., and Miss Jennie Belle Godner, 4716 St. John's Drive.
     D. W. Dawson, 3906 Dickason, and Miss Mary Charles Garton, 5914 Worth.
     Jack Price, Palmer, and Miss Pauline Selles, Palmer.
     Paschal Lowe, 1906 Berwick, and Miss Nina Balizger, 828 Sunset.
     Frank Parker Albright, 4133 Stanhope, and Miss Geraldine Elizabeth Fay, 4133 Stanhope.
     H. J. Peterson, Jr., 1310 Stemmons, and Miss Peggy Gleason, 816 South Beckley.
     W. S. Morris, Irving, and Miss Alma Frances Williamson, Irving.
     E. C. Lively, 411 North Harwood, and Miss Mary Ellen Schultz, Dallas.
     Lee Walker, 315 East Thirteenth, and Miss Geraldine Miller, 609
1/2 East Eighth.
     Leo Batie, 930 Betterton Circle, and Beatrice White, Dallas.
     Jimmie E. Brachter, 2018 Cleveland, and Miss Doris Carmille Hager.
     J. P. Robertson, 2241 Stark, and Amy McCullough, 2627 Stark.
     M. A. Stokley, 639 North Winnetka, and Miss Florine Warwick, 2003 Idaho.
     W. L. Thieleman, 3629 Central, and Mrs. Eva Vaughan Mifflin, 3629 Central.
     C. L. Parsons, 1116 St. Mary's, and Miss Lois Crutcher, 3234 Fairview.
     William Fields, Mesquite, and Mrs. Nora Chapman, 4950 Crozier.
     Samuel Reid, 2711 Guillot, and Bessie Wilson, 2203 Bowles.
     David Prince, 4505 Ross, and Miss May Morton, 4505 Ross.
     W. B. Bass, 314 West Fifth, and Miss Edith Eastman, 1537 North Clinton.

- August 17, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 2.
- o o o -



Marriage Licenses

     Henry Crump, 429 Denley Drive, and Margaret Willard, 309 Cliff.
     G. O. Traylor, 914 South Beckley, and Miss Polly Wilson, 4914 Worth.
     N. R. Miller, Nashville, Tenn., and Miss Eunice Jackson Taft, Nashville, Tenn.
     J. M. Dillehay, Plano, and Miss Jessie D. Sudduth, Kaufman.
     L. L. Wood, 4901 Bryan, and Miss Mary Lucille Richards, Cedar Hill.
     Sidney Jeffcoat, 424 West Jefferson, and Clara McDaniels, 1010 East Tenth.
     Marvin Tarwarter, 2742 Cranfield, and Miss Nadine Like, 2316 Cranfield.
     Johnie Foster, 2410 Cooper, and Ludell Holland, Dallas.
     C. D. Cope[?], 3328 Amhurst, and Miss Pearl Grainger, 4331 West Potomac.
     J. D. Rice, Route 3, and Miss Vera Colley, 1632 South Fitzhugh.
     D. L. Gipson, 3626 Spring, and Tristine Carter, 2642 Ashworth.
     H. M. Sullivan, 510 Browder, and Miss Ina Ray Brown, 2512 Parnell.
     R. H. Holmes, 4815 Columbia, and Mrs. Lea[?] Bouvier, 4815 Columbia.
     Vernon Glover, 2626 Southland, and Miss Nettie Bednar, 2626 Southland.
     Champ Lee, 2639 Brandon, and Miss Hazel Allen, Denison.

- August 18, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -

Marriage Licenses

     J. W. Collier, 5327 Tremont, and Miss Edna Lee Williams, 101 South Clinton.
     Allen Jameson, 2518 Uvalde, and Milgie Washington, 1410 Dathe.
     M. L. Ellzey, Perryton, and Miss Frances Scogin, 4436 Beverley Drive.
     J. D. Rowland, Fort Worth, and Lena Rutledge, Fort Worth.
     D. G. Boyer, 4927 Bartlett, and Miss Frances Purvis, 1115 Hobson.
     R. H. Crump, 2401 Wycliff, and Miss Erma Christine Nixon, 3934 Travis.
     Carl Scherz, San Angelo, and Miss Doris Johnson, San Angelo.
     H. J. H. Ellzey, Perryton, and Miss Ruby Elvie January, 3501 Milton.
      J. B. Tucker, 5407 Bryan, and Miss Maurine Hopkins, 3704 Binkley.
     Dr. E. L. Foster, 1413 Elm, and Mrs. Zora Ellis, McKinney.
     J. H. Williams, 5430 Garland, and Miss Dorothy Jo Dean, 1001 Woodlawn.
     F. F. Wilkerson, 5022 Tracy, and Mabel S. Brown, 3608 Lafayette.
     Albert Rodriguez, 3008 North Harwood, and Miss Viola Bela, 2002 McKinnon.
     S. E. French, Oklahoma City, and Miss Irene Belew, 6647 Clayton.
     H. B. Nesbitt, 2800 Taylor, and Gracie Allen, 2800 Taylor.

- August 19, 1937, Dallas Daily Times Herald,
Sec. II, p. 12, col. 1.
- o o o -