Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

To Dallas County Archives main page
Index to "Deep Ellum" (Elm Street) Directory
(Updated June 20, 2004: added link to Hyman Michaelson obit)

"Deep Ellum" (Elm Street) Directory,
Dallas, Texas
1891, 1901, 1911, 1922, 1927 & 1938

(Note: (c) indicates "colored"; the 1927 & 1938 directories do not indicate race)

North Pearl begins again on north side of Elm

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

516 / 2200
516:
Fred J. Sellier [roomer], bartender @ Abraham Cohn
.

516 / 2200:
Meyer Goldstein, fruits
Abraham Cohn, saloon

516 / 2200 1/2:
Jacob Susman, shoemaker

Home Industrial Tailors, merchant & mfg. tailors (Max Friedman) Home Industrial Tailors (Max Friedman, propr.) Abraham J. Smith, mens clothing

521 & 523 /
2201
523:
S. Wallace Kanady,
mfr. & dealer in saddles, harness, saddlery hardware
Miss Pet Robertson [residence], seamstress @ Ellis & Moffett
Theophile Hans,  saloon

521 / 2201:
Theophile Hans,
saloon

523 / 2201 1/2:
W. & E. Chapman, mfrs. of artificial limbs (William L. & Edward A. Chapman)

2201:
Samuel Curtis, soft drinks

2201 1/2:
Elm Hotel (Samuel D. Hill, proprietor)

2201-2203:
McConnell Bros. Furniture (J. E. McConnell, Mgr.)
2201-2203:
C. B. Anderson Co., Inc., furniture (Charles B. Anderson, pres.)

518 / 2202

518:
Carter & King,
fruits, confectionery (Andrew Carter & James W. King)

518 1/2 /
2202
1/2:
William L. Newton, fruits, confectionery

  518 / 2202:
Samuel Singer, dry goods, general merchandise
W. Yonack & Son, general merchandise (Wolf & Nathan Yonack) Nathan Yonack, dry goods
Daniel Rabinowitz, real estate
H. D. Rice & Son, drugs (Hudson D. Rice, Jr.)

525 / 2203
525:
John J. Burns,
importer & jobber, linens (Patrick Callaghan, mgr.) Patrick Callaghan, importer & jobber linens

William Chapman, mfr. artificial limbs

525-527:
Lloyd W. Savage, grocer

525 / 2203:
Lloyd W. Savage,
grocer
2203-05:
Baggett Furniture Co. (Will Baggett, proprietor)
   

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

520 / 2204
520:
Joseph L. Weems
(c), shoemaker
Wing Sam (Chinese), laundry
Dennis Derritt (c), barber
  520 / 2204:
Kohn Wolf,
clothing
Joseph Wolfe, clothing Kahn Wolfe, dry goods Louis Lehman, dept. store

527 / 2205
527:
Southwestern Baptist
(c) (E.W.D. Isaac, editor) James T. M. Lindsey (c), mgr. Southwestern Baptist
Amis Brothers, produce, commission merchants (George A. & John W.)
Benjamin R. Bluitt (c), physician (office over 527 Elm)
 

527 / 2205:
Eclipse Furniture Co.
(John J. Roberts, mgr.)

527 1/2 /
2205
1/2:
William R. Lannom, furnishes rooms

2205 1/2:
Mrs. Tamesia Johnson, (widow of P. L.), furnished rooms
Willard P. Simpson, photographer
2205:
J. H. Luna & Sons, furniture (James H., Lloyd H. & White Luna)
2205:
Anderson Furniture Co. (Enoch M. Anderson, pres.)

 522 / 2206
522:
Harry Eeles,
practical horse shoer
Frank F. Vinnedge [see related article] [roomer], blacksmith @ Harry Eeles
Stephen E. Wilson [roomer], blacksmith @ Harry Eeles
.  522 / 2206:
Levi & Munzesheimer,
gents furnishings (Leo S. Levi & Laurence F. Munzesheimer)
Dallas Sample Store, ready to wear (Leon Wasserman, proprietor) Nathan Nudleman, clothing Nathan Nudleman, dept. store

529 / 2207
529:
George W. Louden,
new & second hand goods & furniture
Dallas World (c), publishers
Edward Winn (c), barber

529 / 2207:
Reuben J. Johnston
(c), barber

529 / 2207 1/2:
O. C. Richardson (c), tailor

2207-09-13:
C. B. Anderson & Co., new & second hand furniture (Charles B. Anderson, manager)
2207:
Vacant
 

 524 / 2208
     524 / 2208:
Jacob Harris, manager, saloon
James M. Babb, jeweler
H. D. Rice & Son, drugs (Hudson D. & Hudson D. Rice, Jr.)
Dr. Hudson D. Rice, physician
H. D. Rice & Son, drugs (Hudson D. Jr. & Hudson D. Rice, Sr.)
Dr. Hudson D. Rice, physician
Variety Bargain Store (Aaron Wald)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

 531 / 2209
531:
C. D. Kanady & Son,
cornice mfrs., tin, copper & sheet iron workers (Charles D. & R. E. Kanady)
Sam Scott, furniture

531 / 2209:
Vacant

531 /
2209
1/2:
Burrell E. Hendricks (c), moving pictures

  2209:
Vacant
 

526 [& 528] / 2210

526:
Bernard Marks,
dry goods, clothing, furnishing goods

526 1/2:
Isaac S. Dickerson, second-hand clothing

528:
Lucy C. McKernon
(Mrs. G. T. D.), fruits, confectionery

528 1/2:
William F. Swain, shoemaker

526:
Abraham Sanders,
tailor

526 1/2:
Jacob Goodman, second hand clothing

528:
Solomon Michaelson,
clothing

526 / 2210:
Michaelson Bros.,
dry goods (Hyman D., Louis & Max Michaelson) [related obit]

528 / 2210 1/2:
John Raitman, ladies furnishings
Leo Sanders, jeweler

2210:
L. Michaelson & Bro.,
clothing (Louis & Jacob Michaelson) [shown as 2018 Elm]
2210:
Jacob Michaelson,
clothing
2210:
Nathan Nudleman,
dept. store

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

533 / 2211
533:
Julia Lynch
(Mrs. Edward), lodging house
Edward D. Lynch [residence over 533 Elm], fruit dealer
James R. Woods (c), saloon
Reuben J. Johnston (c) [residence]
Andrew J. McCauley (c), attorney [see related article]

533 / 2211:
John Robertson
(c), barber

533 1/2 /
2211
1/2:
Grover C. Chambers, barber

2211-11 1/2:
Milton Furniture Co. (John B. Hatch, mgr.)

2211-A:
Grover C. Chambers, barber

2211:
Hatch Furniture Co. (John B. Hatch)

2211 1/2:
Hatch Furniture Co. (store room)

 

 530 / 2212
530:
William W. Young,
fruits, confectionery, cigars
.  530 / 2212:
M. Abramson & Son,
clothing (Meyer & Abraham Abramson)

2212:
David Goldberg,
gents furnishings

2212 1/2:
Simon Levine, shoemaker

2212:
Vacant

2212 1/2:
Vacant

2212:
Max Fefferman,
shoe repair

2212-A:
Grover C. Chambers, barber

533 & 535 / 2213
535:
James J. Finnigan,
paints, oils, wall paper, painters' supplies
John W. Cooley [rooms over 535 Elm], works @ Hanks & Hanks
Isaac S. Dickerson [residence over 535 Elm]
James Ragsdale (c), restaurant

533 / 2213:
George W. Shirley
(c), saloon James A. Patton, fruits
Joseph Broomfield (c), restaurant

535 / 2213 1/2:
Lizzie Jolly (c), furnishes rooms

2213 1/2:
Vacant

2213-17:
C. B. Anderson & Co. (inc), new & second hand furniture (Charles B. Anderson, pres.)

2213 1/2:
Edw. Lyons

 

532 / 2214
532:
Isaac Tobianski,
clothing, furnishing goods
Newman Goldstein, pawns
Metropolitan Loan Office (Newman Goldstein, prop.)
532 / 2214:
Friedlander Bros.,
gents [clothing] (Benjamin Friedlander)
(See obit)

2214:
Jacob Rudberg,
pawnbroker
Leon Rudberg, mfr. jeweler

2214 1/2:
Jacob Susman, shoemaker

Abe Abramson, pawn broker & jewelry
Samuel R. Rothschild, dry goods

2214:
Harry Kissner, clothing

2214-A:
David Michaelson, paints

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

537 [& 539] /
2215-17 

537:
Hanks & Hanks,
second-hand furniture (Robert T. Hanks)

539:
John W. Dixon,
real estate agent

537-539:
John W. Cooley, furniture
537-539 / 2215-17:
Burrell E. Hendricks (c), saloon

2215-17:
J. L. Jones Furniture Co. (John L. Jones)

2217 1/2:
Andrew O. Henson, furnished rooms

2217 1/2:
Andrew O. Henson, furnished rooms
2215-21:
Alexander Motor Co., used cars (Ernest Alexander)

534 / 2216

534:
Walter C. O'Hara,
second hand furniture

534 1/2:
Wo San (Chinese), laundry

 

534 / 2216:
Rosenberg & Novin,
pawn brokers (Louis B. Rosenberg & Louis H. Novin)

534 /
2216 1/2:
Leo Utay, ladies furnishings

2216:
Louis B. Rosenberg, pawnbroker & jeweler
2216:
Louis B. Rosenberg, pawnbroker & jeweler

2216:
Daniel Ross, restaurant

2216-A:
Vacant

536 / 2218 
536:
William Murphy,
jewelry, clothing, secondhand goods
Joshua M. Hurd, watchmaker
Emanuel M. Jones (c), barber
Wilson Hargrove (c) [roomer], barber @ E. M. Jones
Emanuel M. Jones (c), barber 536 / 2218:
Max Friedman,
tailor
Thomas M. Miller, general merchandise A. Gleason Furn. Co. (Austin Gleason & Teddy J. Ross) Vacant

541 / 2219
541:
Eclipse Furniture House
(Sterling G. Roberts, proprietor)
S. G. Roberts, second hand furniture (John J. Roberts, mgr.)
541-543:
Rhodes-Haverty
Furniture Company

541 / 2219:
John H. Harris (c), barber

541-543 /
2219
1/2:
Southern Fraternity Club

2219:
Bank Williams
(c), chiropodist
Charles B. Terrell (c), barber

2219:
Grover C. Chambers, barber

2219 1/2:
Isadore Schwartz, shoe repair

 

538 / 2220
538:
Edward L. Buck,
jewelry
Hyman Wolf, clothing 538 / 2220:
Hyman Wolf,
pawnbroker
Charles S. Bloom, clothing Charles S. Bloom, pawnbroker Max Jewelry Co. (Max Utay, mgr.)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

543 / 2221
543:
Atlanta Hotel
(W. P. Barbee, proprietor)
William P. Barbee, dealer in piano & organs (prop. of Atlanta Hotel)
Rufus Edmonds [boarder], carpenter
Robert M. Puckett, piano tuner & repair
  543 / 2221:
Frederick Bruss,
tailor
Frederick Bruss, tailor Fred Bruss, tailor, cleaner, presser, furrier & hattter  

540 / 2222
540:
John J. Burkle [roomer] blacksmith @ G. W. Brooks
Daniel Cooper [residence], contractor, builder
John Henenberg, pawnbroker
Daniel Cooper

540 / 2222:
Bruss-Jackson Co.,
dry goods (Ernest Bruss, proprietor)

540 1/2 /
2222
1/2:
Mrs. Frances Gordon, furnishes rooms

2222:
Bruss Dry Goods Co.
(Ernest Bruss, prop.)

2222 1/2:
Mrs. Mamie Jennings, furnished rooms

2222:
Bruss Dry Goods Co.
(Ernest Bruss)

2222 1/2:
John W. Hughes
Mrs. Veley Hughes, furnished rooms

2222:
Harry Sugar,
clothing

2222 1/2:
Liberty Hotel, furnished rooms (Mrs. Veley Halbrook)

545 / 2223
545:
A. J. McDowell & Co.,
hay, grain, feed (Andrew J. McDowell & Charles M. Hobbs)
Milledge V. Howell [roomer], clerk @ A. J. McDowell & Co.
Vacant 545 / 2223:
M. La Fayette Pool
, saloon
The Owl Candy Co., mfrs. and wholesalers (Peter S. Pappas, manager) Owl Candy Co., (James Pappas; George Pappas, mgr.) Bergfeld Distributors, beverage mfrs. (Rudolph L. Bergfeld)

542 / 2224
. Abraham Kahn, clothing 542 / 2224:
Abraham Kahn,
clothing
Mrs. Rosalee Sides (widow of W. W.) [furnishes rooms?]
A. Michaelson & Sons, men's furnishings (Abe, Phil, Mike & Issie Michaelson) A. Michaelson & Sons, men's furnishings (Abe, Phil, Mike & Issie Michaelson) A. Michaelson & Sons, clothing (Abraham, Michael & Issie Michaelson)

544 / 2226
544:
Monarch Saloon,
(Edward G. Fritts, proprietor)
Phoenix Saloon (William Welkering & Charles Spies, proprietors)

544 / 2226:
John C. Earnest,
saloon

544 / 2226 1/2:
Walter Boatright

2226:
Liberty State Bank
(George T. Reynolds, pres.)
Liberty State Bank Bldg.:
Rooms:
201 Vacant
202 Vacant
203 Lawther Grain Co. (Joseph E. Lawther)
204-5 Hess & Skinner, engineers (Fred E. Hess & Philip M. Skinner)
2226:
Liberty State Bank Bldg.
(George T. Reynolds, chairman of the board; Joe E. Lawther, pres.)
Liberty State Bank
Rooms:
201 Vacant
202 Vacant
203-4 Vacant
205 Francis M. Abbott, loans
2226:
Crown Jewelry Co., Inc.
(Eli Shapiro, pres.)

 

North Preston intersects in 1922, 1927 & 1938;
North Central Expressway intersects in 1996

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

550 / 2300

550:
H. Brann & Co., wholesale & retail, wines, liquors, cigars... (S. A. Boehm, mgr.)

550 1/2:
Abraham Simon, dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes

550:
Vacant
John Riegger, furnishes rooms

550 1/2:
Sol Michaelson, clothing

550 / 2300:
Lee Newbury (inc.), boots & shoes (Lee Newbury, [president)

550 1/2 /
2300 1/2:
Daniel Robinowitz

2300:
Central Drug Co.,
drugs, druggists, sundries... (Meyer Nathan & Abe Landsberg)

2300:
William A. Boren, fruits
2300-4:
American Trading Co., Inc., No. 5, grocery (Benjamin Ackerman, pres.)

551 / 2301
551:
Walter B. Powers,
groceries, provisions, tobacco & cigars Rutherford E. Hill, wholesale produce, commission merchant, importer of foreign & domestic fruits & grocers' supplies
551-553: Russell Cameron, dry goods 551 / 2301:
Mechanics Trust & Savings Bank (Thomas B. Love, president)
2301-11:
Home Furniture Co.
(Boniar S. Morgan, ...general manager)
2301-11:
Home Furn. Co. (Boniar S. Morgan, gen'l mgr.)

2301-11:
Home Furniture Co. (William P. Kelley, mgr.)

2311:
Alexander Motor Co., used cars (Ernest Alexander)

552 / 2302
552:
Louis Harris,
shoemaker
Ephraim Haag, tailor, cleaner, repairer
Dennis Collins [residence]
Queen City Drug Store (Hudson D. Rice, mgr.) 552 / 2302:
Queen City Drug Store
(Charles A. Hamilton, prop.)
Hudson D. Rice, physician with Queen City Drug Store
Jesse P. Chambers,
physician
2302:
Alfred Shwiff, dry goods
2302:
Goldberg & Soltes, mens furnishings Abe Goldberg & William Soltes)
Meyer Grabstald, shoe repair
 

553 / 2303

 

 

 

 

 

553 / 2303

 

 

 

 

 

553 / 2303

 

 

 

 

 

553 / 2303
553:
Johnson & Greer,
hardware, builders' hardware & mechanics' tools (Jefferson W. Johnson & John C. Greer) John T. Hall [residence], canvasser for New Home Sewing Machine Co. Perry Hiatt [residence over 553 Elm], hostler @ Dallas Transfer Co.
William V. L. Cooper [rooms over 553 Elm], wood turner @ Leeds & Conkling
John J. Blake, works @ Dallas show case factory [residence over 553 Elm]
Hazard Perry [residence
over 553 Elm], carpenter
Byron Wise [rooms over 553 Elm]
J. V. Ridley [rooms over 553 Elm]
Richard Ridley [rooms over 553 Elm]
Frank Newman [residence over 553 Elm], laborer
Allen R. Newton [rooms over 553 Elm]
Hartley W. Littleford [residence over 553 Elm], china mender
. 553 / 2303:
John J. Gay,
furniture
. .

 

North Preston intersects

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

554 / 2304
554:
Frank Allinson,
fish & vegetables
Uptown Drug Store (Dr. James M. Coble, propr.)
James M. Coble, physician, surgeon & proprietor of Uptown Drug Store)
John F. Cowan, physician, surgeon
Joseph Zimmerman, clothing
Samuel F. George, fruits

554 / 2304:
George & Anton,
restaurant (S. F. George & Peter Anton)

554 / 2304 1/2:
Julius Cohn, shoemaker [see related article]

2304:
Coney Island Cafe (William D. Katsemis, proprietor)

2304 1/2:
Julius Cohn, shoemaker

2304:
Coney Island Cafe (William D. Katsemis & John Allen)

2304 1/2:
Julius Cohn, shoe repair

.

555 [& 557] / 2305
555:
Jacob Schneider [rooms over 555 Elm], baker @ S. A. Dent
Edward Volkerding [rooms over 555 Elm], driver @ S. A. Dent
Atlanta Hotel (Hugh A. McClure, proprietor)

555 / 2305:
Atlanta Hotel
(Joel W. Jones, proprietor)

557 /
2305
1/2 :
Charles J. Beatty, barber

. . .

556 / 2306
556:
William J. Owen,
meat market
Phillip Aronoff, dry goods

556 / 2306: Edward Sanders, jeweler

556 [1/2] / 2306 1/2:
Nicolo Matranga, barber

2306:
Benjamin Schwartz,
clothing
2306:
Louis Michaelson & Bro.,
clothing (Louis & Dave Michaelson)

2306:
Abraham Vener,
dept. store

2306 1/2:
Julius Cohn, shoe repair

557 / 2307
557:
Walter D. Scherer,
mfr. & prorietor, lightning steam cooker, new & second hand furniture
Thomas K. Keeton [rooms over 557 Elm], clerk @ Major B. Smith
William A. Keeton [rooms over 557 Elm], works @ W. D. Scherer

557:
Ernest Saffroi, restaurant

557 1/2:
Vacant

557 / 2307:
J. F. Thomas & Son,
real estate, livestocks & fire insurance (J. Frank Thomas)
James B. Addington, tailor
. . .

558 / 2308
558:
Conerty Brothers,
saloon (Charles & Bernard Conerty, proprietors)
Q. T. Saloon, (John A. Kettle, proprietor) 558 / 2308:
Isaac Lewis. city salesman [@] Southern Notion & Novelty Co.;
saloon
Stagner & Williams, restaurant (Joseph W. Stagner & Wm. J. Williams)

2308:
Henry Smith,
shoemaker

2308 1/2:
Saul I. Weil, clothes cleaner

2308:
The Model Tailors,
suits made to order (Leo Fife & Eser Aronofsky)

2308 1/2:
Vacant

2308:
Model Tailors
(Leo Fife & Eser Aronofsky)

559 / 2309
559:
John A. McMahon, saloon
E. Virgil Henry, barber 559-61 /
2309-11:
Lewin & Hooper, meat market (Ludwig Lewin & George M. Hooper)
. . .

560 / 2310

560:
George Hatch,
oyster & chop house

560 1/2:
Abraham Simon, dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes (Simon Harris, mgr.)

560:
Solomon Michaelson,
clothing

560 1/2:
Joseph Goldberg, baker

560 / 2310:
Wolf Yonack,
clothing

560 / 2310 1/2:
Edward E. Millot, baker

2310:
Jacob Keller,
clothing

2310 1/2:
Elm Street Bakery, (Max Jackel, proprietor)

2310:
Klar & Winterman,
pawnbrokers & men's furnishings (Herman Klar & Jacob Winterman)

2310 1/2:
Vacant

2310:
Klar & Winterman,
pawnbroker, jewelers (Herman Klar & Jacob Winterman)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

561 / 2311

561:
Edward Winn
(c), barber
Simpson Hawes (c), shoemaker
Sing Lee (Chinese), laundry

561 1/2:
Adolph Gruiner, clothing

Charles Carroll, restaurant

[see same column @
559 / 2309]
     

562 / 2312
562:
Frank Crescione,
fruits, confectionery, cigars, tobacco

562:
Vacant

562 1/2:
John Albert, tailor

562 / 2312:
Klar & Winterman,
pawnbrokers (Herman Klar & Jacob Winterman)
Klar & Winterman, pawnbrokers (Herman Klar & Jacob Winterman) Vacant Abe's Pawn Shop (Abraham Ornish)

563 / 2313
  Lewin & Rosenthal, meats (Emil Lewin & Abraham Rosenthal, proprietors)
Ford & Co., loans (Thomas P. Vinson, mgr.)
563 / 2313:
Jacob Lipshitz,
clothing
Model Tailors (Leo Fife & Eser Aronofsky) Vacant  

564 / 2314

564:
Lena Sackett
(Mrs. Moses), dry goods, notions

564 1/2:
Roman Mora (Mexican), restaurant

564:
John Cordella, fruits (Hyman D., Louis & Max Michaelson)

564 1/2:
John Anderson (c), barber

564 / 2314:
Michaelson Bros.,
dry goods
2314:
Michaelson Bros.,
pawnbrokers (Hyman D. & Max Michaelson)
2314:
Michaelson Bros.,
pawnbrokers (Hyman D. & Max Michaelson)
2314:
Capitol Package Store
No. 2, liquor (Earl L. De Shong)

565 [& 567] / 2315

565:
Lewis H. Burch,
barbecued meat, stand

567:
William Winkler,
tailor, cleaner, repairer
John H. York, shoemaker

567 1/2:
Crawford Foulk, barber

  567 / 2315:
Abraham Hayman,
saloon
T & N. O. Cafe (John, Samuel & Joseph (Abrahams) Slim's Barber Shop (Sidney A. Denning)  

566 / 2316

566:
George Walters, fruits, confectionery
Shipman & Thompson, lunch stand (Frederick R. Shipman & James M. Thompson)

566 1/2:
Charles M. Klauber, druggist

566:
Solomon Michaelson,
clothing
Dominick Scalotta, fruits
566 / 2316:
Abraham Levine,
saloon
2316-16 1/2: Uncle Sam Pawn Shop (Abe Goldberg & William Soltes, proprietors)
Goldberg & Soltes (proprietors of Uncle Sam Pawn Shop)
2316:
Uncle Sams Pawn Shop (Abe Goldberg & William Soltes)
2316:
Uncle Sam's Pawn Shop (William Soltes)

568 / 2318

568:
Henry C. Wilkerson,
books, stationery, newspapers, periodicals, branch office of Dallas Morning News

568 1/2:
Bernard Solomon,
clothing, furnishing goods, boots, shoes

568:
Rail Road Drug Store,
(William P. Treadwell, prop.) James F. Thomas, real estate & collecting agent

568 / 2318:
Treadwell's Drug Store
(William P. Treadwell, prop.)
The Hed-Lyte Co. (inc.), medicine mfrs. (William P. Treadwell, president)

568 1/2 /
2318 1/2:
Betram J. Mitchell, books

2318:
Treadwell's Drug Store
(William P. Treadwell)
Bartlett M. McGregor, jeweler
2318:
Treadwell's Drug Store
(William P. Treadwell)
2318:
Double Dip Ice Cream Co.
(Louis Eliopulos)

569
569:
Alfred J. Tichenor,
confectionery, fruit, cigars, (J. L. Tichenor, mgr.)
         

570 / 2320
570:
Blue Corner Saloon
(Charles R. Hauck, propr.)
J. Benjamin Addington, tailor
Hill & Foulk, barbers (Vincent M. Hill & Crawford Foulk, proprietors)
570 / 2320:
Solomon Jacobs,
saloon
Jacob Lipshitz, gents furnishings
S. R. Weil
Adolph Kohn, soft drinks
Bartlett M. McGregor, pawnbroker & jewelry Meyer Grabstald, shoe repair

2322
        Globe Tailoring Co. (Isadore Sturman, Leo Fife & Eser Aronofsky) Albert's Domino Parlor (Albert George)

 

North Central Ave. intersects

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

576 / 2400
576:
Occidental Saloon & Restaurant,
(Maurice J. P. Lacy, proprietor)
John J. Leonard [rooms over 576 Elm], clerk @ W. F. Shook
David Meyers [rooms over 576 Elm], passenger conductor
Oscar Johnson [rooms over 576 Elm], bartender @ M. J. P. Lacy
576-578:
Albert Schuman,
saloon
576 / 2400:
Oscar Hunt,
saloon, restaurant,
furnished rooms

2400:
Oatis Drug Co., Inc.
(Henry B. Oatis, president)

2400 1/2:
Mrs. Cath George furnished rooms

2400:
Oatis Drug Co.
(Inc.) [Henry B. Oatis, pres., H. Oliver Oatis, sec-treas]

2400 1/2:
American Hotel, J. S. Spikes (proprietor)

2400:
Central Drug Store
(Oatis Bros., Inc., owners & operators)
Oatis Bros., Inc., varieties (Lloyd B. Oatis, pres.; H. Oliver Oatis, sec-treas.)

577
577:
"The Old Corner" Saloon,
(Joseph Tiffee, proprietor)
Charles A. Morrison [roomer], bartender
. . . . .

581 / 2401
581:
Lee Hop (Chinese), laundry
581:
William Stewart,
saloon

581 / 2401:
William M. Stewart,
saloon

581 / 2401 1/2:
Mrs. Beulah Walker, furnishes rooms

2401-03:
Mammoth Theatre (c) (Carr S. Scott, proprietor)
2401-03:
Circle Theatre [Philip E. Wilson, manager]
2401-03:
Nisbett's Garage, auto repair (Robert A. Nisbett)
Otto Hille Electric Co., auto repairs (Otto A. Hille)

578 / 2402

578:
Kelly & Loughlin,
staple & fancy groceries & provisions (Frank S. Kelly & John W. Loughlin)
. 578 / 2402:
Asaf E. Anton, grocer
2402:
Elisa A. Coury, confectioner
2402:
Weinstein & Bazman, clothing [Harris Weinstein & Emil Bazman]
2402:
Oatis 5¢ to $1.00 Variety Store (Oatis Bros., Inc., owners & operators)

579
579:
Callier Benjamin
(c), barber
William Terry (c) [roomer], porter @ Callier Benjamin
. . . . .

580 / 2402 1/2; 2404; 2406
  580:
August Hoerr,
restaurant

580 / 2402 1/2:
David W. Shields (c), physician

580 / 2404:
James W. Wetsel,
restaurant

580 / 2406:
Charles C. Long, saloon

580 / 2406 1/2:
Jacob Phillips, shoemaker

2404:
Louis Gorant, soft drinks

2404 1/2:
William M. Ruttenberg, furnished rooms

2406:
William M. Ruttenberg, shoemaker

2404:
Louis Gorant, confectioner

2404 1/2:
William Ruttenberg, [resident]

2406:
William Ruttenberg, clothing

2404:
L. D. G. Sandwich Shop (Louis D. Gorant)

2406:
Max Grabstald, shoe repair

583 / 2403

583:
James B. Addington,
steam dye works, cleaner, repair

583 1/2:
Otto P. Levlon, shoemaker
E. A. Frederick Weber, fruit, vegetables
Edward Overbeck [residence], painter
Robert P. Winter [roomer], works @ E. A. F. Weber

583:
J. H. Martin,
second hand goods

 

 

 

 

 

 

583 / 2403:
Charles Carroll,
restaurant

 

 

 

 

 

 

. . .

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

585 / 2405
585:
Jordan Springfield
(c), boardinghouse
585:
E. Henry Biehl,
saloon

585 / 2405:
Vacant

585 / 2405 1/2:
Vacant

2405:
Samuel Engelberg, meats

2405 1/2:
Midway Dancing Academy (c)

2405:
Samuel Engelberg, meats wholesale & retail

2405 1/2:
Vacant

2405:
Finis M. Eagan, photography

587 / 2407-9
      2407-9:
Palace Theatre
(c) (William R. Loyd (c), proprietor
2407-9:
Palace Theatre
(Palace Theatre Corp., mgrs.)
2407-9:
Harlem Theatre, motion picture theatre (William R. Loyd, mgr.)

582 / 2408
582:
William J. Miller,
meat market
Hunt & Fay, meats (Oscar Hunt & William Fay)

582 / 2408:
Oscar Hunt,
meat market

582 / 2408 1/2:
David L. Lewis (c), barber

2408:
Arthur Swartz, dry goods
2408:
Day & Night Pawn Shop [Abe Minsky, manager]
The Dallas Dry Goods Co., Inc.
2408:
Day & Night Pawn Shop (Benjamin Schwartz)

589 / 2409
589:
Carter, Bird & Co.
, lumber, lath, shingles, sash, doors, blinds
589:
Carter, Bird & Co.
, lumber (Charles E. Bird, J. Dale Carter & Samuel P. Bird, proprietors)
587-9 / 2407-9:
Morris Grocery Co.
     

584 / 2410
584:
Patterson & Mitchum,
new & second hand furniture & hardware (William T. Patterson & David M. Mitchum)
584:
Edward F. Brickley,
grocer
Otto P. Levlon, shoemaker

584 / 2410:
Thomas H. Summerville, barber
Sam Lung

584 / 2410 1/2:
Abraham Cohn, shoemaker
Eli Chapiro, tailor

2410:
Frank's Barber Shop (Frank Matranga, prop.)

2410 1/2:
Hunter's Grocery Store (James J. Hunter)

2410:
American Star Barber Shop [Joseph Depoma, proprietor]

2410 1/2:
Arthur D. Forsyth, fish market

2410:
Rucker Candy Co. (DeWitt T. Griffith [owner?]; J. W. Rucker, mgr.)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

591 / 2411 1/2
    591 /
2411-11
1/2:
Vacant
2411:
E & L Lewin Market (Emil & Ludwig Lewin)
2411:
Vining & Smith, meats (John A. Vining & Joseph M. Smith)
2411:
Sterling H. Wilson, shoe shiner
A Different Auto Rent Co., taxi Allen H. Thomas)

586 / 2412
. 586:
Vacant
586 / 2412:
William W. Wilson,
tinner
Berachah Mission
2412:
Barney Weinstein, clothing
2412:
Vacant
2412:
Central Pawn Shop (Morris Levine)

593 / 2413
   

593 / 2413:
William M. Burnette,
saloon

593 / 2413 1/2:
Vacant

2413:
McMillan's Cafe (c) (Quitman McMillan (c), proprietor)

2413 1/2:
Loyal Friends of America (c) (Ernest J. Crawford (c), grand secretary)
Cecil C. Porter (c), physician

2413:
Burnett Taylor, shine parlor
Ideal Club of Dallas [Arth D. Moore, manager]

2413 1/2:
Waiters & Porters Club (Thomas Leslie, manager)

2413:
Vacant

2413 1/2:
Vacant

588 / 2414
. Lyne & Co., hardware (William H. Lyne, prop.)
Frank T. Payne, galvanized iron... tinner (see related article)

588 / 2414:
William H. Lyne,
hardware

588 / 2414 1/2:
Andrew O. Henson, furnishes rooms

2414:
Lyne & Glass, hardware, sheet metal contractors (Eugene S. Lyne & Meredith E. Glass

2414 1/2:
A. O. Henson

2414:
Lyne & Glass, hardware (Eugene S. Lyne & Meredith E. Glass)
2414:
Lyne & Glass, Inc., hardware (Meredith E. Glass, pres.)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

595 / 2415

 

 

 

 

 

 

595 / 2415
595:
Mary E. Bailey (widow of George) [residence over 595]
Edward Sharp [residence over 595 Elm], waiter @ George Hatch
E. Joseph F. Reeves [resi dence over 595 Elm], cook @ George Hatch
595:
Central Hotel
James H. Cox, proprietor)

595 / 2415:
Penny Savings Bank
(c) (Rev. Governor I. Jackson (c), president)

595 / 2415 1/2:
William H. Griggs (c), attorney
Richard T. Hamilton (c), physician
Thomas B. Madison (c), real estate
Model Printing Co. (c) (Samuel H. Simpson (c), Rev. Cyrus L. McPherson (c), & Henry J. Wells) (c)
Philip M. Sunday (c), physician
John T. Welch (c), physician

2415:
Edwin T. Williamson
(c), drugs

2415 1/2:
Green Parrot Dance Hall (c)

2415:
Cadillac Rent Service Co. (Herman Davis, Charles Thomas)
Lizzie Richardson, auto livery

2415 1/2:
Pastime Athletic Club (B. O. Thomas, manager)

2415:
Vacant

2415 1/2:
Vacant

590 / 2416
. Paul Kuhnapfel, baker

590 / 2416:
Mrs. Annie Jonescu,
restaurant

590-9 /
2416
1/2:
John Werle, tailor

2416:
Wilkins & Prokas, restaurant (W. Winfield Wilkins & Joseph B. Prokas)
2416:
J. Edwin Mallow, restaurant

2416:
Joseph Feldman, 2nd hand clothing
Alex W. Bardin, tailor

2416 1/2:
Max Boronstein, shoe repair

597 [& 599] / 2417

 

 

 

597 [& 599] / 2417

597:
Frank T. Payne,
tinware, tin, copper, sheet iron worker, cornice mfr.
James M. Wilson, boardinghouse
Charles E. Sharp [residence over 597 Elm], waiter @ George Hatch

597 1/2:
Moses A. Woodson, hay, feed, grain

599:
Francis C. Lyne,
groceries, hardware, tinware, crockery

597:
Matthew W. Van Dusen,
feed

599:
Hugh H. Wisdom,
drugs

597 / 2417:
Dallas Furniture Co.
(John M. Fletcher, William H. Fletcher)
Otto P. Levlon, shoemaker

597 1/2 /
2417 1/2:
Mrs. Belle Martin (widow of John M.), furnishes rooms

599 / 2417:
Johnson & Derrick,
saloon (William? S. Johnson & William C. Derrick)

2417:
G. H. Benge Furniture Co. (George H. & A. C. Benge)

2417 1/2:
Mrs. Belle Martin, furnished rooms

2417:
McMillan's Cafe
(Quitman McMillan)

2417 1/2:
Mrs. Bell Martin, [furnished rooms]

2417-21:
Fair's Economy Food Store, grocery (Mrs. Rose Fair)

592 / 2418
592:
William B. Jago [roomer], clerk @ J. C. White
Fred Holloway, grocer 592 / 2418:
Dennis V. Hooper
(c), drugs
Frank J. Hawkins (c), physician

2418:
Pride Cafe (c), (Silas, Daniel W. & James Davidson) (c)

2418 1/2:
Silas Davidson (c) [part owner of Pride Cafe]

2418:
Jacob Ginsberg, clothing

2418 1/2:
Vacant

2418-22:
Uncle Jake's Public Pawn Shop, No. 2 (Samuel & Oscar Rachofsky)

2418 1/2:
Horace G. Cox, furnished rooms

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

594 / 2420
594:
James L. Adams,
physician, surgeon
Nathaniel W. Noell, dry goods, notions, millinery, umbrellas, hats, shoes
Samuel M. Burnett [rooms over 594 Elm], (Rice & Burnett)
Dunn Hotel (Samuel A. & Charles Dunn, residents) 594 / 2420:
White & Marshall,
loans (Arthur M. White & Gay H. Marshall)
Charles C. Long [residence]

2420:
Morris Levine, dry goods

2420 1/2:
Mrs. Lula Odle, furnished rooms

2420:
Morris Levine, clothing

2420 1/2:
Mrs. Lula Odle, furnished rooms

2420:
McGregor Jewelry Shop (Philip E. McGregor)
Joe's Sanitary Barber Shop (Joseph DePoma)
Player's Cleaners, clothing cleaners (Jesse C. Player)

2420 1/2:
The Illinois Rooms, furnished rooms (Mrs. Lula Odle (widow of Charles C.))

2421
      2421:
Frank Catina, soft drinks
Camillo Colonno, restaurant
2421:
Vacant
 

596 / 2422
596:
Rice & Burnett,
druggists (Hudson D. Rice & Samuel M. Burnett)
Wrighter A. Gary, brick contractor, builder
James M. Bridges (rooms over 596 Elm), carpenter
594-596:
Patrick Henry, grocer

596 / 2422:
Kettle Bar (George Kettle, prop.)

596 / 2422 1/2:
Thomas J. Spooner, barber

2422:
Joseph F. Bazzlay, watchmaker
James K. Ryan, second hand clothing

2422 1/2:
Edward Johnson (c), barber

2422:
Public Pawn Shop [Dave Goldberg, William Saltes & O. E. Rachofsky]
2422:
Uncle Jake's Public Pawn Shop, No. 1 [Samuel & Oscar Rachofsky)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

598 / 2424

 

 

 

 

 

 

598 / 2424
598:
J. M. Greig,
designer & en- graver on wood and metal
Williams & Williams, groceries (Benjamin R. & Daniel P. Williams)
Thomas K. Williams, portrait artist, studio over 598 Elm
Walter S. Coleman [roomer], clerk @ Willliams & Williams
West Richardson, Sr. [rooms over 598 Elm], carpenter, contractor
J. C. McFarland Drug Co. (John C. McFarland, president) 598 / 2424:
The McFarland Drug Co.
(John M. McFarland, president)
William Deatherage, physician
Eugene J. Irvine, physician
Archibald Nicholson, physician
John T. Watson, physician
2424:
United Grocery Company Store #25
2424:
Bowman Drug Store [Clyde E. Bowman, proprietor]
 2424:
Liberty Pawn Shop (Louis Ornish, mgr.)


N. Hawkins intersects, 1891 thru 1938;
North Central Avenue ends at Elm in 1996

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

604 / 2500
604:
Henry Rider,
confectionery
604:
William J. McCray,
barbecue meats

602 / 2500:
Robert Bleibler,
saloon, cigars, wines

604 / 2500 1/2:
Harris S. Stone, dry goods

2500:
George Essaff, confectioner

2500 1/2:
Samuel Askehnazey, clothing

2500:
Elm Street Confectionery [Mike Ashmore, proprietor]

2500 1/2:
Elm Street Bargain Store [Alfred Minsky, proprietor]

2500:
Vacant

2500-A:
Herman Shanker, shoe repair

605 / 2501
605:
James R. Wisdom,
druggist
Frank H. Pirie [rooms over 605 Elm], bartender @ Skelton Bros.
L. Wiley Skelton [rooms over 605 Elm], bartender @ Skelton Bros.
J. C. Holbrook [rooms over 605 Elm], carpenter
Joseph Coffer [rooms over 605 Elm], bartender
Jesse Killough, new & second hand furniture 605 / 2501:
Harry Sigel,
saloon

2501:
Keys-Howard Furniture Co. (Dwight B. Keys & Hal Howard)

2501 1/2:
Williams Hotel (Mrs. Louise J. Handy, proprietor)

2501:
Keys-House Furnishing Co. [Dwight B. Keys, proprietor]

2501 1/2:
Robt. L. Manning, furnished rooms

2501-03:
American Trading Co., Inc., No.1, grocery (Benjamin Ackerman, pres.)

2501 1/2:
Midway Hotel, furnished rooms (Eugene C. & Mrs. Lucille Parker)
Eugene C. Parker [residence]

606 / 2502
606:
Roman Leser [residence], peddler
Charles Barnes (c)

606 / 2502:
Henry A. Reeves,
restaurant

606 / 2502 1/2:
Wayne Hotel (Mrs. Fay Nolan, prop.)

2502:
Dallas Sea Food Co. (Perry O. Johnson)

2502 1/2:
New Roseland Hotel (Mrs. Rosa Kelly, prop.)
Mrs. Rosa Kelly [residence]

2502:
Meyer Grabstald, shoe repair

2502 1/2:
T. P. Hotel (John N. Nicholes, proprietor)

2502:
Elm Street Fish Market (Isaac Gilford)
Julius Lewin, meats

2502 1/2:
Albert Hotel, furnished rooms (Albert George)
Albert George [residence]

607 / 2503
607:
Phelps & Bigelow Wind Mill Co.,
of Kansas City, warerooms & office; (Robert Houston, State agent)
William R. Evans [roomer] (co-owner of Payne & Evans)
Bartlett R. Berry, tin shop

607 / 2503:
Central Furniture Transfer & Storage Co. (Jonathan Parks, Jr., manager)

607 1/2 /
2503
1/2:
Charles M. Groves, furnishes rooms

2503:
Thomas Z. Dies, furniture
2503:
John L. Jones Furniture Co. [John L. Jones, proprietor]
.

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

608 / 2504
608:
Washington Bush (c) [roomer], laborer
Pinckney Collins (c) [residence] waiter @ Union Depot Hotel
608:
Annie Daniels (c)

608 / 2504:
Augustus F. Slater, grocer

608 1/2 /
2504
1/2:
Mrs. Eliz. L. Claghorn (widow of M. C.), [residence]

2504:
Wilson Furniture Co. (Urie H. Jones, prop.)
2504:
Ludwig Lewin, meat market
2504:
Reuben Masinter, dry goods

609 / 2505
609:
Bulloch Hotel
(James M. Stiff, propr.)
Thomas A. Davenport, carpenter 609 / 2505:
William Dixon (c), furnishes rooms
2505-2505 1/2:
Waukesha Hotel (c) (Georgia Dixon (c), prop.)
2505-2505 1/2:
Waukesha Hotel [William E. Carter, proprietor]
2505-2505 1/2:
Waukesha Hotel, furnished rooms (William E. Carter)
William E. Carter [residence @ downstairs]

610 / 2506
610:
Jackson & Steer,
groceries (William P. Jackson & Frederick J. Steer)
Pierson & Shacklett, blacksmiths (Nelse Pierson & Ben L. Shacklett, proprietors) 610 / 2506:
Douglas Henderson,
blacksmith
2506:
Del's Furniture Co. (Corrie J. Delfeld, prop.)
2506:
Family Dry Goods Store [Alfred Shwiff, proprietor]
2506:
David Eisenstein, dry goods

611 / 2507
611:
Belle DeWitt
(widow of Joseph), boardinghouse
Hiram D. Shaffer, cabinetmaker @ Bradford Furn. Co. 611 / 2507:
Garrison Van & Storage Co.
(Arlie C. & Arthur W. Garrison)
2507:
Selig Co. of Texas, (Texas Distributors for West Disinfecting Co.)
West Disinfecting Co. (Selig Co. of Texas)
2507:
Vacant
2507:
D. W. Luton Furniture Co. (Dorris W. Luton)

612 / 2508
612:
Frank Willers,
new & second hand furniture
Davis Sewing Machine Co. 612 / 2508:
Joseph Zimmerman,
clothing
2508:
Morris Strouss, hardware
2508-10:
Morris Strouss, clothing
2508:
Edw. Barshop, dry goods

613 / 2509
613:
Jacob A. Ewing,
physician, surgeon
Lawrence C. Schoolfield, physician
Henry Lorton, baker 613 / 2509:
Henry Britton [residence]
2509-11:
Fakes Furniture & Carpet Co. (warehouse)
2509:
Fakes Furniture & Carpet Co. (warehouse) [W. H. Wray, president]

2509-11:
Vacant

2509-11 1/2:
Vacant

614 / 2510
. 614:
N. L. Junell,
feed

614 / 2510:
The Texatone Co. (G. W. Baker, president)

614 1/2 /
2510
1/2:
Morton & Son, produce (Richard D. & Leon S. Morton)

2510:
Joseph M. Sides, furniture

2510 1/2:
Stier's Laundry Branch No. 1 (John N. Stier, v-pres.)

2510 1/2:
Evans Cafe [John B. Evans, proprietor]

2510:
Samuel Rosenbloom, dry goods

2510 1/2:
Alex List, shoe repair

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

615 / 2511
615:
Albert S. Hawkins [residence], carpenter
Jack W. Klein, bartender @ L. B. Cunningham 615 / 2511:
James M. Barker, [residence], foreman

[see same column @ 613 / 2509]

[see same column @ 613 / 2509]

[see same column @ 613 / 2509]

616 / 2512
616:
Helen Baer (Mrs. Jacob), dry goods, notions, clothing, boots, shoes
Jacob Baer [residence]
Aaron Titche, dry goods, notions (Mrs. Helen Baer, mgr.)
616:
H. Baer & Son,
dry goods (Helen & Sylvan T. Baer) [see related article]
David J. Morgan, shoemaker

616 / 2512:
Marcus Iskovitz, dry goods [see related article]

616 /
2512
1/2:
Mrs. Annie Rider [residence]
John W. Whittington, [residence], carpenter

2512:
Nathan Cohen, clothing

2512 1/2:
George Essaff [residence]

2512:
Max Borenstein, clothing

2512 1/2:
Mike Ashmore, [resident]

2512:
Rubin Sales Co., grocery (Meyer Rubin)

2512 1/2:
Vacant

617 [& 619] / 2513 [& 2515]
619:
Haughton Bros.,
produce, commission merchants (Lafayette H. & Brooks E. Haughton)

617:
Crown Bottling Co.
(Russell L. & Palmer G. Cameron, proprietors)

619:
Vacant

617-19 / 2513-15:
Crown Mfg. & Bottling Co., mfrs. soda & mineral waters; flavoring extracts (George W. Baker, president)
2513-15:
Central Transfer & Storage Co. (John Parks, Jr., & Grover C. Parks)

2513:
Texas Cafe [John J. Lewis, proprietor]

2513 1/2:
Jacob Susman, shoe repair

2515:
Harry's Furniture Co. [Harry Wilonsky, proprietor]

2513-15:
S & W Auto Parts (Eli Wilonsky)

618 / 2514
. 618:
Mrs. Sarah. L. Brossac (widow of John)
618 / 2514:
Benjamin Swartz,
dry goods

2514:
Jacob Ginsberg, general merchandise

2514 1/2:
Max Fefferman, shoemaker

2514:
C. P. Adams Fish Market No. 3 [Mrs. Daisy Adams, proprietor]

2514:
Milan Cafe, restaurant (Milan Furtula)

2514 1/2:
Thadious M. Lamb, clothing

620 / 2516
. .

620 / 2516:
William M. Williams,
saloon

620 [1/2] / 2516 1/2:
Frances Bolden (c), restaurant

2516:
Milam Furtula, restaurant

2516 1/2:
William Kirschbaum, clothing

2516:
Jack Z. Prlinchevich, restaurant

2516 1/2:
Max Fefferman, shoe repair

2516:
William B. Davis, clothing

2516 1/2:
Boston Shoe Shop, shoe repair (Louis Shanker)

2517
      2517-17 1/2:
Mitcham Furniture Co. (Bishop A. Mitcham, prop.)

2517:
Benjamin Ackerman(n), grocer

2517 1/2:
Scarlet Line of the World [T. E. Tolan, manager]
C. C. Porter, physician

2517:
Milton Furniture Co. (Weldon H. Milton)

622 / 2518
622:
Robert Donnelly, blacksmith, wheelwright
. 622 / 2518:
Frederick E. Allen,
shooting gallery

2518:
Eli H. Whitley, barber

2518 1/2:
Stagner & Stanley (Joseph W. Stagner & Ira F. Stanley)

2518:
Morris Strouss, clothing
2518:
Herman's House of Bargains, mens' clothing (Jacob Herman)

623 / 2519
[see also 625 / 2521]
. . 623 / 2519:
Vacant
2519:
Andrew Beck (c) [residence]
2519-21:
Runner & Thompson, second hand goods [Samuel B. Runner, W. Samuel Thompson]
2519-21:
S & W Auto Parts, storage (Eli Wilonsky)

624 / 2520
. . 624 / 2520:
James Papas,
restaurant
2520:
Elman C. Pickett, restaurant
Calvin L. Low, clothing
2520:
American Junk Co. [Saul Saltzman, proprietor]
2520:
Henry E. Meacham, 2nd hand clothing

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

625 / 2521
. . 625 / 2521:
Miss Florence Hamilton [residence]
2521:
William Habbleary (c) janitor @ S. M. U.

[see same column @ 623 / 2519]

[see same column @ 623 / 2519]

626-628 /
2522-24

 

 

 

 

 

 

626-628 /
2522-24

626:
Victoria P. Thurman [residence], dressmaker @ Mrs. Ella Lee
William C. Burtle [roomer], expressman
Allen L. Dennis [residence], cement worker
Lizzie Harlas (widow of Benjamin) [residence]
Miss Katie Moore [residence]
Martha A. Moore (widow of James) [residence]

626-628:
Paul Hoppe & Co.,
groceries, feed, hay, grain (Paul Hoppe & William F. Cottman)

626:
James Chandler, printer
Mrs. Amanda M. Wilkerson, grocer


628:
Wooten Wells Co., mineral water (Samuel C. Young, mgr.)

626-8 / 2522-24:
Missouri Tent & Awning Co., tents, wagon covers, tarps (Theodore J. Haig, manager)
2522-26:
Frazier Furniture Co. (Thomas F. Sr., Thomas F. Frazier, Jr. & Howard J. Ryan)
2522:
Wilson Furniture Co. [Urie Jones, proprietor]
2524:
Joe's Gun & Lock Shop (Joseph Dorner & Rubin Goldstein)

629 / 2525
629:
Boland & Haire, plumbers, gas fitters (Thomas S. Boland & John E. Haire)
629:
A. Bret Hall, blacksmith
627-9 / 2523-25:
Dallas Transfer Co.(inc.) household warehouse (William? I. Ford, pres.)
2523-25:
Troy Laundry Co. (Tony Dorsa, pres.)
2523-25:
Vacant
2523-25:
Goodwill Industries of Dallas (Millard J. Heath, exec. sec.)

630 / 2526
. . 630 / 2526:
Frazier Mercantile Co.
(inc.) installment goods (Thomas F. Frazier, pres.)

[see same column
@ 626-628 /
2522-24]
2526:
Economy Paint & Wall Paper Co. [C. H. Wolf, proprietor]
2526:
Economy Paint & Wall Paper Co. (Charles H. Wolf)

631-33 /
2527-29
. . 631-33 /
2527-29:

Lawther Grain Co.
(Robert R., William J. & Raymond R. Lawther)
2527-29:
H. J. Heinz Co., food products (Chas. H. Campbell, mgr.)
2527-29:
Dobson & Co., salvage goods [Oscar Holloway, manager]
2527-29:
Sigel's, wholesale liquor (Sidney Sigel)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

634-636 /
2528-30

634:
James Kettle, saloon [see related article]

634-636:
City Hotel
(James H. Cox, proprietor)
James H. Cox [residence]

636:
Dred Strother (c), barber

634-636:
City Hotel & Bar
(James Kettle, prop.)
634-6 /
2528-30:
Mansell & Bartholomew, saloon (Chris C. Mansell & Malcolm L. Bartholomew)
New City Hotel
(Mansell & Bartholomew)

2528-30:
Dallas Trading Palace, furniture, new & second hand (William H. Anderson, prop.)

2528 1/2:
Volunteers of America (Capt. Fred Foubister, superintendent)

2528-30:
Furniture Trading Co., new & used furniture [William J. Roy & Enoch M. Anderson, owners]
2528-30:
Harry Rosenbaum, dry goods

635 / 2531
635:
Minnie Vetray (Mrs. Gilbert) [residence]
. 635 / 2531:
David N. McNeely, [residence] barber @ Mrs. J[ohn] C. Dancy [2014 1/2 Elm]

2531:
Vacant

2531 1/2:
Hartgraves & Bell, restaurant (Benj. G. Hartgraves & Mrs. Mandy Bell)

2531:
Elm Street Furniture House [Joseph M. Speegle, Dorris W. Luton, owners]

2531 1/2:
B & J Sales Co., general merchandise (warehouse) [Charles C. Jones, manager]

2531-31 1/2:
Top Furniture Co. (Louis S. Toplitz)

638-40 /
2532-4
640:
Marian S. Giles (Mrs. Samuel), boardinghouse
Samuel Giles [residence]
Lena Gray (widow of J. B.) [residence]
640:
Viney Bragg (c)
638-40 / 2532-4
Moore Bros.,
grocers (Charles J. & Jennings M. Moore)

2532:
Charles Faulhaber, meats

2534:
Texas Fire Sales Co., grocers (Leonard N. Cleckler, mgr)

2532-34:
American Trading Co. [L. N. Checkler, manager]
2532-36:
American Trading Co. Office No. 2, grocery (Benjamin Ackerman, pres.)

637 / 2533
637:
Lottie Baker (widow of Hiram C.) [residence]
Mrs. Jennie Hamilton (widow of Frank) 637 / 2533:
Vacant

2533:
Storage Furniture Co. (David T. Haley, mgr.)

2533 1/2:
Mrs. Dollie Hoffman, furnished rooms

2533:
Storage Furniture Co. [David T. Haley, proprietor]

2533 1/2:
James Hotel [Sanford W. Johnson, proprietor]

2533-33 1/2:
Louis Smith, furniture

2535
      2535:
Hughes Furniture & Auction House (warehouse) (Thomas H. Hughes, prop.)
2535-41:
Hughes Furniture & Auction House [Thomas H. Hughes, proprietor]
2535:
King & Wheeler Furniture Co. (Everett King & Thomas L. Wheeler)

642 / 2536
642:
Causey & Co., saloon (James M. Causey & John R. Rupard)
William O. Rupard [roomer], bartender @ Causey & Co.
Samuel Brown, saloon 642 / 2536:
Dallas Tent & Awning Co.,
mfrs. tents, awnings, hay covers (Robert McNab, proprietor)
2536:
Thomas B. Madison (c), real estate & loans
Peoples Tailoring & Pressing Club (c) (Henry S. Smith (c), prop.)
2536:
Gray Furniture Co. [Mrs. Mamie Gray, proprietor]
Peoples Tailoring & Pressing Club [Henry S. Smith, proprietor]
 

642 / 2538
    642 / 2538:
George A. Brown
(c), saloon
2538:
Star Furniture Co. (Edward T. Hamer)
Smith & Co., hardware (William H. & J. Miles Smith)
2538:
Texas Sandwich Shop [John W. Cayton, proprietor; residence @ James Hotel]
James A. Ford, restaurant; residence @ James Hotel
James M. Murray, clothing
2538:
Ruttenberg's Dry Goods Store (William Ruttenberg)

639-41 /
2539-41
    639-41 /
2539-41:

Ed C. Smith & Bro. Undertaking Co.
(inc.) (H. F. Smith, president)
    2539-41:
National Furniture Supply (Bernard Freed)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

643-45 /
2539-41
. . 643-45 /
2539-41:

Monschke Co.,
carriage mfrs., rubber tiring,auto & carriage painting (William Moon, prop.)
. . .

644 / 2540
644:
Holloway & Co.,
groceries, seed; branch at 644 Elm; (George R. Holloway)
Fannie Morris (widow of Jacob) [roomer]
Benjamin Harper [roomer], clerk @ A. Dysterbach
Willingham & Adams, wood (Isaac J. Willingham & George H. Adams) 644 / 2540:
Louis Selikoff,
dry goods

2540:
Louis Selikoff, clothing

2540 1/2:
Vacant

2540:
Texas Furniture & Storage Co. Store No. 2 [Raymond Day, manager]

2540 1/2:
H & H of F

2540:
Sample Dress Shop (Louis Abramson)

2540 1/2:
Owl Hotel (Joseph F. Mallett, mgr.)

[646] / 2542
      2542:
Thomas H. Boyd, soft drinks
2542:
Max W. Barshop, clothing
2542:
Max W. Barshop, dry goods

645 / 2543
. . 645 / 2543:
Garrett Apple,
horseshoer
2543-45:
William J. Lawther, hay, grain, feed...(general offices, principal plant & main store)
2543-45:
W. J. Lawther Mills (Inc.) wholesale-retail hay, grain & feeds [William J. Lawther, president]
2543:
Milton Furniture Co. (Weldon H. Milton)

647
647:
George H. Lawson [residence], wood yard @ 652 Elm
. . . . .

648 / 2544
. . 648 / 2544:
Le(e)arie Thomas
(c), restaurant

2544:
Dodson-McConnell Furniture Co. (George R. Dodson)

2544 1/2:
Golden Rule of the World (c) (Frank B. Lakey (c), supreme emperor)

2544:
B & J Sales Co., general merchandise [Charles C. Jones, manager]

2544:
Frank Manor, watchmaker
Dave's Pawn Shop & Mercantile Co. (David Goldstein, pres.)

2544 1/2:
David Goldstein [residence]

651 / 2545
  William Nance (c), driver @ William M. Earnest 651 / 2545:
E. Samuel Warden,
black-smith

[see same column @ 645 / 2543]

[see same column @ 645 / 2543]
2545:
Vacant

650 / 2546
. . 650 / 2546:
Peter Raschke,
restaurant
2546-48:
J. D. Smith Furniture Co. (Junious D. Smith)
2546-48:
J. D. Smith Furniture Co. [Junius D. Smith, proprietor]
2546-48:
J. D. Smith Furniture Co. (Julius D. Smith)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

2547

 

 

 

 

 

2547

 

 

 

 

 

2547

 

 

 

 

 

2547

 

 

 

 

2547

 

 

 

2547
     

2547:
Temple Drug Store (c) (Samuel T. Williamson, Jr. (c)

2547-51:
Pythian Temple (c)
Rooms:
100: Dr. Marcellus C. Cooper (c), dentist
101: Janitor's room
102: World Wonder Oil & Gas Co. (c) J. J. Allen (c), mgr.
104: Excelsior Mutual Benefit Assn. (c) Henry Strickland (c), president
200-203: Knights of Pythias Grand Lodge (c) W. S. Willis (Waco, Texas), grand chancellor
204: Ammon S. Wells (c), lawyer
205: William P. Wallick (c), real estate
Dr. Edgar E. Ward (c), physician
206: Eagle Mutual Benefit Assn (c) (Dallas branch) (Wash A. Russell (c), president)
208: Superior Benefit Assn. (c) (Jesse G. McDonald (c), mgr.)
209-10: Golden Chain of the World (c) (Thomas E. Tolan (c), Supreme Knight)
211: Dr. Philip M. Sunday (c), physician
212: William H. Griggs (c), attorney
213: Y. M. C. A. Headquarters State and Local (c) (Edward L. Gordon (c), secretary)
214: Dr. A. Homer Dyson (c), dentist
215: Dr. Richard T. Hamilton (c), physician
216: Dr. George W. White (c), dentist

2547:
Temple Drug Store [Wayman E. Johnson, manager]

2547-51:
Pythian Temple
Rooms:
100: Marcellus C. Cooper, dentist
101: Vacant
102: Dr. Hobart W. Reid, dentist
104: Excelsior Mutual Benefit Association (Henry Strickland, pres.)
200: Kaaba Temple [C. T. Bracken, general manager]
202-3: Russell H. Trotter, physician
John O. Chisum, optometrist
204: Ammon S. Wells, attorney
205: William P. Wallick, real estate
Edgar E. Ward, physician
206: Eagle Mutual Benefit Association [Wash A. Russell, president]
207: American Mutual Benefit Association [William E. C. Matthews, superintendent] William H. Griggs, lawyer
208-10: Royal Cross Benevolent Assn. [Olin B. Claiborne, supervisor]
209: Dickson Colored Orphans Home [William L. Dickson, superintendent]
211: Philip M. Sunday, physician
212-13: Vacant
214: Albert H. Dyson, dentist
215: Dr. Richard T. Hamilton, physician & surgeon
216: Standard Life Insurance Co. [Lynn H. Williams, supervisor]

2547:
Vacant

2549-51:
Pythian Temple
Rooms:
100-4: The Dallas Gazette (shop) (Joseph H. Owens, editor & mgr.)
Gazette Print Shop (Joseph H. Owens)
201-5: Knights of Pythias Grand Lodge (colored) (James E. Smith, sec-treas.)
206: Charles T. Brackins, insurance agent
209: Cedar A. Walton, county agri cultural agent
Hattie R. Green, county home demonstration agent
214-15: Alf H. Dyson, dentist
Richard T. Hamilton, physician
216: American Bible Society, Dallas Division (Rev. Marcus L. Vaughters, mgr.)

652 / 2548
652:
George H. Lawson,
wood
. 652 / 2548:
Junius D. Smith,
furniture

[see same column @ 650 / 2546]

[see same column @
650 / 2546]

[see same column @ 650 / 2546]

653 / [2549]
. Daniel Sherman (c), driver @ William M. Earnest . 2549:
Vacant
2549:
Knights of Pythias Grand Lodge [William S. Willis, grand chancellor; J. Edwin Smith, sec-treasurer]
2549:
The Dallas Gazette, newspaper (Joseph H. Owens, editor & mgr.)
Hallack Salvage Co. (Edw & Nicholas Hallack)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

2550
. . 2550:
John E. Doyle,
restaurant
2550-52:
Caldwell Furniture Co. (successor to Hill Furniture Co.) (John H. Caldwell)
2550:
John W. Moles, barber

2550:
Joseph Barshop, 2nd hand clothing

2550-A:
Fambro's Barber Shop (Floyd H. Fambro)

2550 1/2:
Austin Hotel, furnished rooms (Poindexter McMahan, mgr.)

656
Mary A. Pettibone (Mrs. Edward R.), dressmaker, tailoress
Edward R. Pettibone, barber
Tabitha Huddleston (widow of William P.) [roomer], seamstress @ E. Du Court & Co.
Mrs. A. Szymanski, grocer . . . .

2551
      2551:
Vacant
  2551:
George's Sandwich Shop (John W. Lemmons)

2552
        2552:
Charles B. Anderson & Co., No. 2 [Charles B. Anderson, president]

2552:
Elm Street Coffee Shop, restaurant (Mrs. Betty Blair)

2552-A:
James B. Hatchett, hardware

 

Monument begins on north side of Elm;
Monument non-existent in 1996

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

658 / 2554
658:
E. Du Court & Co.,
mattress mfrs. (Mrs. Pasquale Goggia)
Dallas Tent, Awning & Mattress Co. (Mrs. E. Ducourt & Pasquale Goggia) 2554:
Mrs. S. E. Kiley
2554:
Harry Kissner, dry goods
Jacob Susman, shoemaker
2554:
Jacob Bloom, clothing
2554:
Sobel's Variety Store (Mrs. Frances Sobel)

659 / 2555
. William M. Earnest, coal, wood & feed 659 / 2555:
William M. Earnest,
coal
. . .

662 /
[
2556-2558]
662:
James A. Tilley,
wood yard
. .

2556:
George Brown (c), wood

2558:
Acme Brick Co. (material yard)

2556-58:
Frazier Furniture Co. [Thos. F. Sr., & Thos. F. Frazier Jr. & Howard J. Ryan, owners] Pacific Northwest Finance Co., loans [Thos. F. Frazier, Jr., manager]
2556-58:
Santa Fe Paint & Wall Paper Co. (Samuel Arons)

664 / 2560
664:
Mary E. Coffman (widow of R. M.), dressmaker
Demarcus H. Gibson [residence]
Meldon M?/N? Bass, saloon 664 / 2560:
Morris Gorbman,
clothing
2560:
Morris Engle, clothing
2560:
Indian Herb Store "Mfr. of Ka-Ro's Herb Tonic" [Ralph E. Crawford, proprietor?/
manager?]
Dr. William K. Fouts, physician
Joseph F. Bazzlay, watchmaker
2560:
Indian Herb Store (J. Edwin Lee, mgr.)
William K. Fouts, physician

666 / 2562
. Mont A. Stewart, agent, 2nd hand furniture 666 / 2562:
Vacant
2562:
Crawford Furniture Co. (George F. Crawford, prop.)
2562:
Crawford Furniture Co., [George F. Crawford, owner]
2562:
M & M Sales Co., grocery (Joseph Meyer)

 

Good Street begins on north side of Elm;
North Good-Latimer intersects in 1996

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

668 /
2600 & 2602
668:
Dallas Art Company,
portrait painters, artists, mfrs. picture frames
.

668 / 2600:
City Furniture Co.
(Thomas B. Anderson, manager)

668 1/2 / 2602:
Hugo Arons, hardware

2600:
Globe Furniture Co. (Hinie S. Cohen, prop.)

2602:
Hugo Arons, hardware

. .

671 & 673 /
2603
673:
Abraham Dysterbach (manager) groceries, feed, hay, grain, wood & coal

673:
Mechanic's Lodge

673-677:
Moore Bros., grocers, feed & hardware (Henry H., Jennings M. & Charles A. Moore)

671 / 2603:
James A. Stewart,
saloon

673 / 2603 1/2:
Samuel L. Brown,
restaurant

2603:
Vacant
2603:
James B. Smith, vulcanizing
2603-5:
Fink Paint Co. (Samuel A. Fink)

670 / 2604
670:
Marcus A. Pillsbury,
pictures & frames
670-672:
Jackson & Steer, grocers (William P. Jackson & Frederick J. Steer)
670 / 2604:
North Texas Furniture Co. (Richard M. Ellis, manager)
2604-06:
Railway Sales Co. (Samuel A. Fink)
2604:
Samuel A. Fink, paints
2604:
S & S Bargain Store, dry goods (Samuel & Joseph Segal)

675 / 2605

 

 

 

675 / 2605

675:
Buck Wiley [roomer], candymaker @ Dallas Steam Candy Co.
Thomas Neysmith [roomer], candyboiler @ Dallas Steam Candy Co.

675-677:
Dallas Steam Candy Co., mfrs. of fancy & stick candy. (J. B. Simpson, president)

  675 / 2605:
James M. Jackson,
storage & transfer
2605:
Star Iron & Metal Co. (Hyman Wolf, prop.)
2605:
Vacant
 

672 / 2606
672:
Allen I. Acers,
meat market
.

672 / 2606:
Emanuel Harris, liquors

672 / 2606 1/2:
M. Patrick Penn (c), physician

2606:
Joseph Barshop, clothing

2606 1/2:
Lula Dixon (c), furnished rooms

2606:
Albert T. Yarbrough, furniture

2606 1/2:
Ray's Hall
John W. Ray,
real estate

2606:
King's Hardware Store (William D. King)

2606 1/2:
Vacant

677 / 2607
    677 / 2607:
Samuel Bingham's Son Mfg. Co.,
mfr. printers' rollers (Frederick T. Whitehouse, manager)
2607:
Griffin & Parish, used autos (Alvin L. Griffin & William F. Parish)
Griffin & Boatright, auto repair (J. Marvin Griffin & John T. Boatright)
2607:
Carp Auto Parts Co. (Abraham Carp)
2607-13:
Vacant

674 / 2608
674:
James A. Wood [residence], barber @ P. Q. Jones
Sarah E. (Mrs. Orange) Martin [residence], works @ mattress factory
Beverly A. Jones, blacksmith [residence] 674 / 2608:
Maurice A. Powers,
restaurant
2608:
Daniel V. Benjamin, confectioner
2608:
Santa Fe Salvage Co., paints, oils & varnishes (Edwin L. Nichols, mgr.)
2608:
H. Arons Hardware Co. (Hyman & Mrs. Sarah Arons) Mrs. Sarah Arons (widow of Hugo) [residence]

679 / 2609
  Lucy Morris (c) [residence] 679 / 2609:
Lucy Morris (c) [residence]
2609-09 1/2:
Yarbrough & Son (Albert T. & William D. Yarbrough)

2609:
Vacant

2609 1/2:
Acme Scale & Supply Co. (O. Hamilton Goodrich)
O. Hamilton Goodrich [residence]

 

676 / 2610
. Charles M. McGee, helper @ Munger Gin Co.

676 / 2610:
James LaBarba, grocer

676 / 2610 1/2:
Samuel(?) S. Jackson (c), shoemaker

2610:
Raymond G. Caregal, barber
Henry A. Jacoby, shoemaker

2610 1/2:
William C. Collins (c), barber

2610:
J. Freeman Denney, clothing

2610 1/2:
George B. Denney, clothing
W. W. Denney

2610:
Morris Manelis, 2nd hand clothing

2610 1/2:
Thomas J. Conley, 2nd hand clothing

2610-A:
Asa C. Winsett, 2nd hand clothing

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

681 / 2611
  Margaret Noble (c) [residence] 681 / 2611 1/2:
Amelia Lewis (c), restaurant

2611:
U. S. Army Goods Co. (Izzy Rusman, proprietor)

2611 1/2:
Quality Job Printing Shop (Marshall L. Johnson, prop.)

2611:
Quality Job Printing Shop (M. L. Johnson, propr.)
Isadore Rusman, shoe repair
 

678 / 2612
678:
Matthew Van Dusen
[residence], horse dealer
William E. McLaughlin [residence] 678 / 2612:
John B. Hill, saloon
2612:
McMahan Bros., restaurant (P. Dexter & John W. McMahan)
2612:
Anna's Cafe (Bailey P. Hargis)
Sidney Balling, clothing
2612:
Vacant

683 / 2613
683 1/2:
August Tiedeman, fruits confectionery, ice cream, etc.
683:
Lee Chester (c) [residence]

683 / 2613:
Robert C. Jones
(c), cleaner, dyer

683 / 2613 1/2:
Biggins Son (c), barber

2613-13 1/2:
Charles J. Sartoris, tinner
2613:
C. J. Sartoris Sheet Metal Works (Charles J. Sartoris)
 

680 / 2614
680:
Frederick Simon, Sr.,
feed, hay, grain
.

680[?] / 2614:
Vacant

680[?] /
2614
1/2:
William Pickens (c), bootblack

.

2614:
Allen's Drug Store (Fernando L. Allen) Fernando L. Allen [residence]

2614-A:
Hugo A. Arons, hardware

2614-A:
Allen's Drug Store (Fernando L. Allen)
Fernando L. Allen [residence]

2614 1/2:
Vacant

687 / 2615
687:
Henry L. McGregor
[residence], new, second hand furniture @ 396 Elm
Reuben P. Baugh, inventor [residence] 687 / 2615:
Joe Lawther & Co.,
wholesale & retail grain, hay & poultry feed (Joe E. Lawther & Thomas J. Angus)
2615-17:
American Transfer & Storage Co. (Kurk K. Meisenbach, pres.)
Popular Price Express Co. (American Transfer & Storage Co., proprietors) Thompson-Munro-Robins, chemicals (Garrett R. Nearing, mgr)
Jacob Dold Packing Co., meat packers (Paul E. Armstrong, mgr.)
2615-17:
American Transfer & Storage Co. (Kurk K. Meisenbach, Pres.)
2615-17:
Carpenter Transfer & Storage Co. (Claude C. Carpenter)

682 / 2616
682:
Claus Schmidt,
saloon
Edward McMillon (c), furniture 682 / 2616:
Edward McMillon
(c), furniture
2616:
U.S. Junk Co. (Isadore Corchine & Samuel Louis)
2616:
E. L. Chester Furn. Co. (Emory L. Chester)
2616:
Ralph H. Cohen, 2nd hand clothing

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

2617 1/2
    2617 1/2:
W. H. Conkling & Sons, planing mill (William H., Lucius C. & W. Frank Conkling)
     

684 / 2618
684:
Martha E. Gifford (Mrs. John E.), boardinghouse
John E. Gifford, [residence], gardener
Alfred Rockhold [boarder], carrier district 17, Dallas post office
Maggie Marshall (c) [residence] 684 / 2618:
Joseph H. Hutcherson
(c), saloon
2618:
Santa Fe Salvage Co., paints, oils & varnishes (Edwin L. Nichols, mgr.)
2618:
Joseph Barshop, clothing
John B. Evans, grocery

2618:
Isadore Argovitz, dry goods

2618 1/2:
Denny M. Manson, shoe repair

689 / 2619
  689:
Beverly A. Jones,
blacksmith
689 / 2619:
Mack Miles
(c), barber
2619-21:
William H. Irvin (c), brickyard
   

686 /
2620-2622
686 /
2622
688 /
2622 1/2
. 688:
William E. McLaughlin,
grocer

686 / 2622:
Kinney A. Turner (c), barber

688 / 2622 1/2:
John H. Anderson
(c), barber

688 1/2 / 2624:
Mattie Miles (c), restaurant

2620-22:
American Transfer & Storage Co. (wagon yard)
2620-22:
American Transfer & Storage Co. (wagon yard)

2620:
Bartlett M. McGregor, watch repair

2620 1/2:
Charles E. Franklin, 2nd hand clothing

2622:
John Williford, 2nd hand clothing

2622 1/2:
William Williams, shoe shiner

691 / 2621
691:
William B. Jones,
wagon yard, feed dealer
  691 / 2621 1/2:
Mack Miles (c)
[residence]
Mattie Miles (c) [householder]
    2621-23:
Kroehler Mfg. Co. (parking lot) Central Transfer & Storage Co. (parking lot)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

693 / 693-95

695 / 2623

693-695:
John Finnigan & Co., branch office; Samuel Elkin, mgr.

695:
John Finnigan & Co.
(Samuel Elkin, mgr.) Downs & Co., mfrs. of Berry- Wheeler barrel racks; office & factory (James S. Downs & James M. Wiley)

693:
Vacant

695 1/2:
William E. Bird, painter

695 / 2623:
Newton Miles
(c), saloon

695 / 2623 1/2:
Mark Brown (c), restaurant [residence]

2623:
Vacant

2623 1/2:
Vacant

   

690 / 2624
. . 690 / 2624 1/2:
Mack Miles
(c), clothes cleaner

2624:
Thomas Brown (c), restaurant

2624 1/2:
Bessie Weir, soft drinks

2624:
Emma Brown, restaurant

2624 1/2:
Mrs. Bessie Weir, soft drinks

2624:
David Brown, 2nd hand clothing

2624 1/2:
Isadore Abramson, 2nd hand clothing

697 / 2625

 

 

 

697 / 2625

 

 

 

 

697 / 2625

 

 

 

 

697 / 2625
  John Silliphant, meats 697 / 2625:
William Johnson
(c), pool hall
2625:
Vacant
2625-37:
Manufacturers Exposition Bldg (inc), fireproof storage ((A.J. Vestal (Arkadelphia , Ark.), Pres.))
Garland Stove Co., (Jack M. Little, representative)
Gibson Refgrigerator Co. (Matt M. Toole, representative)
Hoosier Kitchen Cabinets (Forest M. Hall, southern & southwest representative)
J. Kennard & Sons Carpet Co. (Edwin W. Hein, representative)
Kroehler Mfg Co., furniture (Harry P. Davis, mgr.)
John J. Lucik, wholesale furniture
Moore Bros. Co., wholesale furniture (Ashton P. Holman, representative)
R. R. Pace Co., furniture (Rolla R. Pace)
The Simmons Co. (William H. Tiernon, sales mgr.)
2625-37:
Manufacturers Exposition Bldg.
James A. Conner, mfr. agent
Kroehler Mfg. Co., furniture mfg. (William L. Grath, mgr.)
Ahart Van & Storage Co. (Thomas E. Smith, mgr.)

690-692 /
2626-2626 1/2
692:
John C. Dahnke, confectionery, tobacco, cigars
  690-692 /
2626-2626
1/2:
George A. Brown
(c), saloon
2626:
Reuben Masinter, dry goods
2626:
Issie Abramson, hardware
Mrs. Eva Allen, clothing
2626:
Vacant

2627
      2627:
Vacant
   

694 / 2628
. . 694 / 2628:
George Ragland,
saloon

2628:
Max Berger, dry goods

2628 1/2:
Oscar A. Bagwell, furniture

2628:
Max Berger, clothing

2628 1/2:
Leonard M. Milstead, clothing

2628:
Mrs. Eva Allen, 2nd hand clothing

2628 1/2:
Red Front Cafe, restaurant (Elmin Minsky)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

696 / 2630
. . 696 / 2630:
Henry Smith
(c), pool hall
2630:
William D. King, poultry & feed
2630:
National Sheet Metal Works, skylights, ventillators, metal ceilings & kitchen equipt. (James C. Brittain & Joseph Dreixler)

2630:
Dayton Balfour, 2nd hand clothing

2630 1/2:
Hyman Adams, shoe repair

705 / 2631
705:
Robert H. McNeely, lunch stand
Samuel A. Jackson [roomer], works @ R. H. McNeely
705:
David S. Arnold, live stock commission
705-713 /
2631-2633:
Lingo Lumber Co. (inc.) (Edward H. Lingo, pres.)
     

698 / 2632
698:
Louis Miller,
saloon
.

698 / 2632:
Vacant

698 / 2632 1/2:
IOOF Hall (Odd Fellows Hall)

2632:
The A. E. Perkins Corp., shoe polish & oil dyes (James E. Norton, pres.)
2632:
Marcus W. McLean, clothing
2632:
John M. McLean, shoe dealer

707

 

 

 

 

 

707
707:
Butchers' and Drovers' stock yards,
live stock commission merchant G. W. Rose & Co. (proprs. of Butchers' & Drovers' stock yards; Gustav W. Rose & John M. Brinson, proprietors)
John P. Burge [roomer] stock driver @ G. W. Rice
Joseph Chodera [roomer], works @ G. W. Rose
Robert Garrison [roomer] yardman @ G. W. Rose
Shelt M. Brown (roomer) bartender @ G. W. Rose & Co.
Newton R. Dee, saloon        

2634
. . . 2634:
Joseph M. Speegle, soft drinks
2634:
Schwartz Dept. Store (Benjamin Schwartz)

2634:
Schwartz Department Store dry goods (Samuel Schwartz)

2634 1/2:
Vacant

2636
. . . .

2636:
Marcus W. McLean, clothing

2636 1/2:
Michael Wasserman, ladies ready to wear

2636:
Abe Firman, shoe repair

2636 1/2-38:
Morris Dry Goods Store (Morris Reisberg)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

708 / 2638
. . 708 / 2638:
Lingo Lumber Co.
. 2638:
G. P. Wood Furn. Co. (George P. Wood)
William D. King, hardware

[see same column @ 2636]

709
709:
Charles T. Zimmerman,
barber
. . . . .

2639-41
        2639-41:
Central Transfer & Storage Co. (John Parks, Jr. & Grover C. Parks)
Five-in-One Mfg Co. (Thomas B. Thompson, mgr.)
2639-41:
Central Transfer & Storage Co. (John Parks, Jr., mgr.)

2640
     

2640:
Harris Ogiens, dry goods

2640 1/2:
Gordon W. Byrd, shoes

2640:
Ruben Masinter, clothing

2640 1/2:
Harry Smith, shoe repair

2640:
Byron C. Thrasher, grocery

2640 1/2:
Gus Gorgel, restaurant

710 / 2642
. . 710-712 /
2642:

McLaughlin & McCulley,
produce (William E. McLaughlin & William C. McCulley)
2642:
Spain & Sons, shoes (William B., Archie L. & Clarence A. Spain)
2642:
Spain & Sons, shoes (William B., Archie L. & Clarence A. Spain)
2642:
Spain & Sons, shoe repair (William B. & Clarence A. Spain)

711
. 711:
Eli Karchmer [residence]
. . . .

712
712:
Lizzie Carr (c) [residence]
. . . . .

2644
      2644:
Vacant
2644:
John F. Taylor, clothing
2644:
Coleman Dry Goods Store

713
. 713:
Karchmer & Eichenberg,
junk (Benjamin Karchner & Sam Eichenberg)
. . . .

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

2646
. . . . 2646:
Dr. W.A. Link Medicine Co., mfrs. of Golden Tonic (The Wonder) Toilet Preparations (Dr. William A. Link, proprietor)
2646:
The Hardware Exchange (Ray Slater)

2648
        2648:
Whitaker Furn. Co. (Thomas J. Whitaker)
2648:
Jack Douglas, furniture dealer

2650
        2650:
Rabern D. Locke, clothing
2650:
Fred W. Tuthill, furniture dealer

2700
          2700:
Midway Barber Shop (Joseph Baker, mgr.)
John F. Taylor, furniture dealer

715 / 2701
715:
Allen A. Johnston,
saloon
Edward Hoffman [roomer], harnessmaker
715:
James W. Goss (residence]
715-717 /
2701
-1 1/2:
Arch Knight (c) [shown as residing @ 608 S. Hill]
2701:
American Scale & Supply Co. (Anthony G. Zeibel, proprietor)
2701:
P. Lorillard Co. (Adv. Dept.) (Otto A. Frazier, custodian)
2701:
Dallas Furniture Exchange (Irvine C. Deere)

2702
      2702:
Henry Walker (c), bootblack
  2702:
Vacant

2703-5
      2703-5:
Guarantee Garage, (William B. Dougherty, prop.)
2703-5:
Barrett's Garage (Charles Barrett)
2703-5:
Grimes Rubber Co., tires (Samuel E. & Mrs. Ruth M. Grimes)

718 / 2704
718:
Sophie L. McCormick
(widow of J. W.), groceries
Nelson Emerson [residence]
Mrs. Sophia L. McCormack [residence]
Mrs. Easter J. Scott [residence]

718 / 2704:
Isaac Seltzer,
dry goods

2704 1/2:
Mary Butterfield (c), [residence]

2704:
Louis Davis, general merchandise

2704 1/2:
Preston D. Burkett, drugs

2704:
Vacant

2704 1/2:
Yellow Front Market., meat market (Peter A. McGarvey)

2704:
Roy's Cafe, restaurant (Roy E. Cravens)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

719 / 2705
. . 719 / 2705:
Vacant
. . .

720 / 2706
. 720:
John Dimajjio,
fruits

720 / 2706:
James L. Branch,
dry goods

2706 1/2:
Vacant

2706:
Vacant
2706:
Standard Shoe Shop (Lewis Shaw)
2706:
Louis Stein, 2nd hand clothing

2707
        2707:
Slater Wrecking Co. (August F. Slater, mgr.)
August F. Slater [residence]
2707-9:
L. G. Price Furniture (Lester G. Price)

722 / 2708
722:
M. L. Stricklin & Bro.
produce commission merchants (Madison L. & William D. Stricklin) [residence]
John S. Johnson, second hand goods 722 / 2708:
Vacant
2708:
Vacant

2708:
Creath W. Neal, grocery

2708 1/2:
Vacant

2708:
Sewing Machine Co. of Dallas (John E. Woolschlager)
John E. Woolschlager [residence]

2709
      2709:
Slater Grocery Co. (August F. Slater)
August F. Slater [residence]
2709-11:
Barrel Head Stores Co., Inc. Store No. 1 (Eugene X. Martin, pres.- treasurer)
 

724 / 2710
724:
Jim Young
(Chinese), laundry
Edward Landman, cook [residence]
Henry Turpin [residence]
Mrs. Georgie Weese [residence]

724 / 2710:
Cos Calomiri,
confectioner

724-726 /
2710
1/2:
Charles Provenzano, grocer

2710:
Harry Smith, shoemaker

2710 1/2:
Miller's Lunch Room (Elbert E. Miller, prop.)

2710:
Ralph Levine, clothing
2710:
Barney's Liquor Store (Barney Lanza)

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

721 / 2711
    721 / 2711:
Vacant

2711:
Dallas Disinfecting Co. (Albert H. Clark, mgr.)

2711 1/2:
Charles Barrett, grocer

2711 1/2:
Barrel Head Stores Co., Inc. (general offices) (Eugene X. Martin, president-treasurer)
2711:
Morris Sales Co., grocery (Morris E. & Frank B. Rubin)

725
. 725:
Charles C. Wade
(c), blacksmith
. . . .

726 / [2712]
726:
George Felix,
cigars, tobacco, confectionery
John W. Boyd, helper @ T. & N. O. Railroad
Mrs. Sally McNeeley [residence]
.

2712:
Charles Provenzano, grocer

2712 1/2:
Mrs. C. Coulter

2712:
Charles Provenzano, grocery

2712 1/2:
Vacant

2712:
Luke Provenzano, beer

2712 1/2:
Vacant

727 & 729 /
2713
727:
Cook & Holman,
lumber, lath, shingles, sash, doors... (William B. Cook, & John Q. Holman)

727:
Martha Lonzo (c) [residence]

729:
David Meadows (c)

727 / 2713:
Davis Bros.,
plumbing, gas fitting (Andrew P. & Clifford W. Davis)

2713:
Jenkins & Neal, grocers (Leander A. Jenkins & Creath W. Neal)

2713 1/2: Thomas Stowe, furniture

2713:
Thomas Stowe, furniture
2713:
Edgar L. Fugate, furniture dealer
Peter Hallmark, Jr., mirror mfr. (Peter Z. Hallmark, [Jr.])

728 / 2714
. 728:
Charles Provanzano,
fruits
728 / 2714:
Harry Ogiens,
dry goods
2714:
Union Market (Gus Sauter, prop.)
2714:
Union Market (Gus Sauter)
Gus Sauter [residence]
2714:
Harry Rosenfeld, 2nd hand clothing

731 / 2715
   

731 / 2715:
Robert E. Parsons,
pool hall

2715 1/2:
Albert S. Moore, harness

2715:
Vogel & Stellmacher, printers (William C. Vogel & Herbert Stellmacher)
2715:
Advertising Specialty Co. (Herbert Stellmacher, propr.)
Stelllmacher & Clark, printers (Herbert Stellmacher & Walter F. Clark)
The Whitehead & Hoag Co. (Herbert Stallmacher, mgr.)
2715:
Stellmacher & Clark, Inc., printers (Herbert Stellmacher, pres.)

730 / 2716
730:
Philip Wuerz,
meat market
Woodard A. Appleton, saloon

730 / 2716:
Israel Miller, clothing

730 1/2 /
2716
1/2:
Vacant

2716:
Simon Levy, shoemaker

2716 1/2:
Lewis J. O'Rear, grocer

2716:
Lee A. Jenkins, grocer
2716:
Vacant

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

733 / 2717
733:
Hugo A. Arons,
hardware, tin, copper, sheet iron worker
H. P. Ryan [rooms over 733 Elm], works @ Munger Mfg. Co.
William L. Cheney [rooms over 733 Elm], clerk @ Hopkins, Simpson & Co.
Miss Minerva Smith [residence over 733 Elm]
733-735 /
2717-2719:
Texas Broom Mfg. Co. broom mfrs. (William H. Steele & Beaumont Leavell)

733 / 2717:
Stone & Williams,
furnishes rooms (Frank M. Stone & John V. Williams)

733 / 2717 1/2:
Vacant

2717-19:
John J. Moore, hardware & plumbing

2717 1/2:
Mrs. Lee Jones, furnished rooms

2717:
Isadore Weitzman, auto parts

2717 1/2:
Vacant

2717:
Vacant

2717 1/2:
Vacant

732 / 2718
  732:
Robert D. S. Bolton, grocer
732 /
2718-2718
1/2:
Harry Wall, men's furnishings
2718:
William Kleiman, dry goods
2718:
William Kleinman, clothing
2718:
William Kleinman, dry goods

735 / 2719
735:
John Gibbs,
groceries, produce
Francis A. Cato (Mrs. J. F.) [residence over 735 Elm]
  735 / 2719:
John J. Moore,
furniture

(see same column @ 733 / 2717)
2719:
Morris Sales Co., grocery (Morris E. Rubin)
2719:
Vacant

734 / 2720
    734 / 2720:
Charles Depoma,
grocer
2720:
Elm Street Market & Sausage Factory (Paul Engelberg & John Tibbetts)
2720:
Elm St. Market (Louis Engelberg)
2720:
Baldwin Grocery & Market (Morris I. Baldwin)

737 / 2721
737:
Frank Boehle,
bakery
737:
Vacant

737 / 2721:
Johnson Co.,
real estate (Francis M. Johnson)

737 1/2 /
2721
1/2:
Vacant

2721:
James B. Smith, vulcanizer
2721:
Bray Bros., barbers (Bee & Henry B. Bray)
2721:
Texas Meat Supply Co., meats (Leo K. Hill & E. Wayne Hambright)

736 & 738/
2722
.

736:
James A. Giles,
meats

738:
George B. Thatcher,
barber

736 / 2722:
Capitol Drug Co.
Clyde E. Bowman, mgr.)

738 /
2722
1/2:
Carl W. Burk, barber

2722:
F & F Cafe (Alfonso J. Treadwell, propr.)

2722 1/2:
Carl W. Burk, barber

2722:
F & F Cafe (Alphonso J. Treadwell)

2722 1/2:
Levine & Kligman, clothing (Simon Levine & Charles Kligman)

2722:
Hattie's Cafe, restaurant (Herbert D. McCord)

2722 1/2:
Max Starr

739 / 2723
739:
Nicholas Pinola, saloon
John Taranto [residence], umbrella repairer @ 105 1/2 N. Ervay
Nicholas Morales [residence], umbrella repairer @ 105 1/2 Ervay
Scherz's Saloon & Restaurant (Herman Scherz, proprietor) 739 / 2723:
Barney Fay,
saloon
2723:
Bernie Sales Co., grocers (Max Bernstein, propr.)
2723:
Leon's Sales Co., grocery (Leon Wasserman)
2723:
Economy Sales Co., grocery (Charles H. Wolf)

740 / 2724
. 740:
Vacant
740 / 2724:
Harbrecht & Peter's Place,
saloon (Henry Harbrecht & Herman Peter)
2724:
Capitol Drug Co. (Earl L. & Roy E. De Shong)
2724:
Oatis Drug Co. (inc) No. 2 (Henry B. Oatis, pres.)
2724:
Capitol Package Store, No. 1, liquor dealer (Earl L. De Shong)
Capitol Drug Store (William O. Morrow)

 

North Crowdus intersects

 

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

744 / 2800
744:
Benjamin H. Roberts,
saloon
William C. Jones [roomer], bartender @ B. H. Roberts
Frank Antone?/Antonis?, grocer 744 / 2800:
Philip Miller,
tailor
2800:
Hugo Schutze, hardware
2800:
Hugo Schutze, hardware
2800:
Hugo Schutze, hardware

745
745:
Robert A. Hall [residence], wood dealer
Samuel H. Dennis [residence] fireman @ T. & P. Railway
. . . . .

747 / 2801
. 747:
Samuel Casey,
blacksmith

747 / 2801:
Schumacher & Horn, saloon (Ray G. Horn)

747 1/2 /
2801
1/2:
Clifton C. Farmer, machinist @ Continental Gin Co. [residence]
Ray G. Horn [roomer]

2801:
Whistle Company of Texas, syrup mfrs. (Alpha T. Jones, president)

2801 1/2:
Mrs. Ellen States, furnished rooms
Ralph G. States, carpenter

2801:
William Wolf, salvage goods

2801 1/2:
Vacant

2801:
Long Machine Tool & Die Co. (James C. Long, mgr.)

2801 1/2:
Vacant

[748] / 2802
748:
Benjamin H. Roberts [residence]
Green F. Mellown, painter     2802:
Rafael Frejo, restaurant
2802:
Mrs. Hattie Lee, restaurant

749 / 2803
. . 749 / 2803:
Dallas Furniture & Storage Co.
(M.[Martin?] S. Carter, manager)
2803:
William W. Wilson, tinner
2803:
William W. Wilson, tinner
2803:
William W. Wilson, sheet metal works

750 / 2804
750:
John R. Cook [residence], laborer
John B. Whitt, machinist 750 / 2804:
Arturo George(s),
restaurant
2804:
Daniel C. Wilkinson, restaurant
2804:
Vacant

2804:
Tennessee Barber Shop (Rex R. Littlepage)

2804 1/2:
Vacant

751 / 2805
. 751:
Frank Kesh [residence]
751 / 2805:
Lizzie Houston (c), [residence], domestic
. 2805:
Vacant
2805:
Vacant

752 / 2806
. . 752 / 2806:
Mrs. Ann E. Chaney [residence]
2806:
Francis M. Stevenson, second hand clothing
2806:
Vacant

2806:
James James, armature winder

2806 1/2:
Luther G. Wall, shoe repair

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

753 / 2807
. . 753 / 2807:
Allen Taylor (c), laborer [residence]
. 2807:
Acme Auto Supply Co. (Charles S. & Morris F. Waldman)
2807-9:
Vacant

754 / 2808
. 754:
Joseph W. Duff, laborer
John B. Fields, driver
Low Vaught
754 / 2808:
Charles A. Pearson,
furniture
2808:
Walter W. Cunningham, bicycle repair
2808:
Levi N. Tomlinson, hardware

2808:
Rufus R. Spaugh, stove repair

2808 1/2:
Robert H. Calvert, barber

755 / 2809
755:
Mattie A. Barnard (widow), forelady @ Vendig Bros.' shirt factory [residence]
Miss Cecile E. James [boarder], forelady @ Vendig Bros.' shirt factory
Bandy Wright (c) [residence] 755 / 2809:
Joseph J. Marshall,
furniture
2809:
Vacant
2809-13:
Vacant
.

2810
. . . 2810-12:
Vacant
2810:
W. S. Kirby Co., medicine mfrs. (Wilson S. Kirby, president)

2810:
Vacant

2810 1/2:
Mrs. Dora Gottlieb (widow of Peter), 2nd hand clothing

757 / 2811
759 /
2811 1/2
. 759:
Sebron Warstein (c) [residence]

757 / 2811:
W. L. Miller & Co.,
plumbers, steam & gas fitters... (William L. Miller)

759 / 2811 1/2:
Vacant

2811:
Standard Beverage Co. mfrs. of beverages (C. C. Porter, prop.)
. .

2812
        2812:
McCormick Toilet Goods Co. (Wilson S. Kirby, pres.; Erle M. Racey, v-pres-sec-treas.)
Lady Beth (inc), toilet article mfrs. (Wilson S. Kirby, pres.; Erle M. Racey, v-pres-sec-treas)
2812-14:
Par-Tex Hosiery Mills (Edw. E. Partain)

761 & 763 /
2813
763:
Michael J. McCabe [residence], brakeman
763:
Jeff Broomfield (c) [residence]

761 / 2813:
Lily Blake (c), laundress [residence]

761-763 / 2813-2813 1/2:
Jesse Fields (c), saloon

     

765 / 2815
    2815:
Bazzlay & Ball,
blacksmiths (James E. Bazzlay & Rufus L. Ball)
  2815:
Sam's Auto Parts (Samuel Ackerman, propr.)
2815:
Sam & Ed Auto & Truck Parts, Inc. (Sam Ackerman, pres.; Ed Pilot, v-pres.)

758 / 2816
758:
Felix H. Shumate,
groceries, hardware, country produce
. 758 / 2816:
Annis Bros.
2816:
Lone Star Feed & Fuel Co. (Edward G. Anderson, prop.)
2816:
Lone Star Feed & Fuel Co. (Joseph D. Prewitt)
.

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

760 / 2818
762-764
762-764:
James W. Greenwold, shoemaker, groceries
760:
James W. Greenwold, shoes
760-762 /
2818:
Julius J. Capon, general merchandise
James W. Greenwold [residence]

2818:
Joseph G. Harrison, furniture
rear: Vacant

2818 1/2:
Joseph G. Harrison [residence]

2818:
Dallas Iron & Metal Co. (Samuel Wienberg)
2818:
Dallas Tool Lock & Key Co. (Benjamin F. Wheeler)

769 / 2819
    769 / 2819:
Gertrude Pearson (c), [residence], waitress
     

2820
        2820:
Morris A. Ray, restaurant
2820:
The Night Hawk, beer (Luther H. Mitchell)

771 / 2821
771:
Jordan C. Colgin, bricklayer
Morris Madson [residence], brickmason
Henry Harbrecht, driver @ William J. Lemp Brewing Co. 771 / 2821:
Mary Baker (c) [residence]
     

 764 / 2822
    764 / 2822:
Henry E. King, packer [residence]
2822-24:
Webster Daughtry (c) restaurant
  2822:
Israel Weitzman, battery repair

766 / 2824
    766 / 2824:
Mrs. Maggie Daniel (widow of Thomas) [residence]
     

Address
(pre-1911 /
Current):

1891

1901

1911

1922

1927

1938

2826
. . 2826:
Manuel Depoma,
saloon
2826:
Poston Bros., electrical contractors & elevator repairing (Jesse E. & Ira M. Poston)
2826:
Elm St. Bargain House, clothing (Mrs. Frances Robinson, propr.)
Henry J. Robinson, [residence] (w/Gulf Fish & Oyster Co.)
2826:
Vacant

2828
. .. 2828:
Giovanni Bianco,
grocer
2828:
Mrs. Luce Cartamalia, grocer
2828:
Thomas Scooma, grocer
2828:
Mrs. Lucy Cortemeglia, liquor dealer

2830
. . 2830:
Rufus R. Spaugh,
furniture
2830:
Abe Sokul, clothing
2830:
Winston W. Montgomery, furniture
2830:
Idle Inn Cafe, restaurant (Mrs. Jessie Hodges)
Mrs. Jessie Hodges [residence]

2832
      2832:
Mrs. Vincie Maringo, grocer
Luke Maringo, [residence] truck driver, City Engineering Dept.
2832:
Luke Maringo, grocery
 

 

Duncan in 1891; Dundee in 1911;
Oakland intersects in 1996



SOURCES:

Morrison & Fourmy's Dallas City Directory, 1891-92
Worley's Dallas City Directories, 1901, 1911, 1922, 1927 & 1938

Compiled in 1996 by Jim Wheat


"DEEP ELLUM"
DIRECTORY INDEX

(c) = "colored"
(1) (2), etc. = number of times the
name appears in this directory


A Different Auto Rent Co.
Abbott, Francis M.
Abe's Pawn Shop
Abrahams, John
Abrahams, Joseph
Abrahams, Samuel
Abramson & Son, M.
Abramson, Abe
Abramson, Abraham
Abramson, Isadore
Abramson, Issie
Abramson, Louis
Abramson, Meyer
Acers, Allen I.
Ackerman(n), Benjamin
Ackerman, Benjamin (3)
Ackerman, Sam/Samuel (2)
Acme Auto Supply Co.
Acme Brick Co.
Acme Scale & Supply Co.
Adams Fish Market No. 3, C. P.
Adams, Mrs. Daisy
Adams, George H.
Adams, Hyman
Adams, James L.
Adams, Willingham &
Addington, J. Benjamin
Addington, James B. (2)
Advertising Specialty Co.
Ahart Van & Storage Co.
Albert Hotel
Albert's Domino Parlor
Albert, John
Alexander Motor Co. (2)
Alexander, Ernest (2)
Allen's Drug Store (2)
Allen, Fernando L. (4)
Allen, Frederick E.
Allen, J. J. (c)
Allen, John
Allen, Mrs. Eva (2)
Allinson, Frank
American Bible Society
American Hotel
American Junk Co.
American Mutual Benefit Association
American Scale & Supply Co.
American Star Barber Shop
American Trading Co. (2)
American Trading Co., Inc.,
American Trading Co., Inc., No.1
American Transfer & Storage Co. (5)
Amis Brothers
Amis, George A.
Amis, John W.
Anderson Co., Inc., C. B.
Anderson & Co., C. B. (2)
Anderson & Co., No. 2, Charles B.
Anderson Furniture Co.
Anderson, Charles B. (4)
Anderson, Edward G.
Anderson, Enoch M. (2)
Anderson, John (c)
Anderson, John H. (c)
Anderson, Thomas B.
Anderson, William H.
Angus, Thomas J.
Anna's Cafe
Annis Bros.
Anton, Asaf E.
Anton, George &
Anton, Peter
Antone?, Frank
Antonis?, Frank
Apple, Garrett
Appleton, Woodard A.
Argovitz, Isadore
Armstrong, Paul E.
Arnold, David S.
Aronoff, Phillip
Aronofsky, Eser (4)
Arons Hardware Co., H.
Arons, Hugo (2)
Arons, Hugo A. (2)
Arons, Hyman
Arons, Mrs. Sarah (widow of Hugo)
Arons, Samuel
Ashmore, Mike (2)
Askehnazey, Samuel
Atlanta Hotel, (4)
Austin Hotel

B & J Sales Co. (2)
Babb, James M.
Baer & Son, H.
Baer, Helen (Mrs. Jacob) (3)
Baer, Jacob
Baer, Sylvan T.
Baggett Furniture Co.
Baggett, Will
Bagwell, Oscar A.
Bailey, (widow of) George
Bailey, Mary E.
Baker, (widow of) Hiram C.
Baker, G. W.
Baker, George W.
Baker, Joseph
Baker, Lottie
Baker, Mary (c)
Baldwin Grocery & Market
Baldwin, Morris I.
Balfour, Dayton
Ball, Bazzlay &
Ball, Rufus L.
Balling, Sidney
Barbee, W. P.
Barbee, William P.
Bardin, Alex W.
Barker, James M.
Barnard, Mattie A.
Barnes, Charles (c)
Barney's Liquor Store
Barrel Head Stores Co., Inc.
Barrel Head Stores Co., Inc., Store No. 1
Barrett's Garage
Barrett, Charles (2)
Barshop, Edw.
Barshop, Joseph (3)
Barshop, Max W. (2)
Bartholomew, Malcolm L.
Bartholomew, Mansell &
Bass, Meldon M(?)/N(?)
Baugh, Ruben P.
Bazman, Emil
Bazzlay & Ball
Bazzlay, James E.
Bazzlay, Joseph F. (2)
Beatty, Charles J.
Beck, Andrew (c)
Bekkers, William
Bell, Mrs. Mandy
Benge Furniture Co., G. H.
Benge, A. C.
Benge, George H.
Benjamin, Callier (c) (2)
Benjamin, Daniel V.
Berachah Mission
Berger. Max (2)
Bergfeld Distributors
Bergfeld, Rudolph L.
Bernie Sales Co.
Bernstein, Max
Berry, Bartlett R.
Bianco, Giovanni
Biehl, E. Henry
Bigelow Wind Mill Co., Phelps &
Biggins Son (c)
Bingham's Son Mfg. Co., Samuel
Bird & Co., Carter (2)
Bird, Charles E. (2)
Bird, Samuel P.
Bird, William E.
Blair, Mrs. Betty
Blake, John J.
Blake, Lily (c)
Bleibler, Robert
Bloom, Charles S. (2)
Bloom, Jacob
Blue Corner Saloon
Bluitt, Benjamin R. (c)
Boatright, John T.
Boatright, Walter
Boehle, Frank
Boehm, Samuel A.
Boland & Haire
Boland, Thomas S.
Bolden, Frances (c)
Bolton, Robert D. S.
Boren, William A.
Borenstein, Max
Boronstein, Max
Boston Shoe Shop
Bowman Drug Store
Bowman, Clyde E. (2)
Boyd, John W.
Boyd, Thomas H.
Bracken, C. T.
Brackins, Charles T.
Bradford Furn. Co.
Bragg, Viney (c)
Branch, James L.
Brann & Co., H.
Bray Bros.
Bray, Bee
Bray, Henry B.
Brickley, Edward F.
Bridges, James M.
Brinson, John M.
Brittain, James C.
Britton, Henry
Brooks [Sr.], G[eorge] W.
Broomfield, Jeff (c)
Broomfield, Joseph (c)
Brossac, (widow of) John
Brossac, Mrs. Sarah L.
Brown, David
Brown, Emma
Brown, George (c)
Brown, George A. (c) (2)
Brown, Mark (c)
Brown, Samuel
Brown, Samuel L.
Brown, Shelt M.
Brown, Thomas (c)
Bruss Dry Goods Co. (2)
Bruss, Ernest (3)
Bruss, Fred/Frederick (3)
Bruss-Jackson Co.
Buck, Edward L.
Bulloch Hotel
Burch, Lewis H.
Burge, John P.
Burk, Carl W. (2)
Burkett, Preston D.
Burkle, John J.
Burnett, Rice & (2)
Burnett, Samuel M. (2)
Burnette, William M.
Burns, John J.
Burtle, William C.
Bush, Washington (c)
Butchers' and Drovers' stock yards
Butterfield, Mary (c)
Byrd, Gordon W.

Cadillac Rent Service Co
Caldwell Furniture Co.
Caldwell, John H.
Callaghan, Patrick (2)
Calomiri, Cos
Calvert, Robert H.
Cameron, Palmer G.
Cameron, Russell
Cameron, Russell L.
Campbell, Chas. H.
Capitol Drug Co. (2)
Capitol Drug Store
Capitol Package Store No. 2
Capitol Package Store, No. 1
Capon, Julius J.
Caregal, Raymond G.
Carp Auto Parts Co.
Carp, Abraham
Carpenter Transfer & Storage Co.
Carpenter, Claude C.
Carr, Lizzie (c)
Carroll, Charles (2)
Cartamalia, Mrs. Luce
Carter & King
Carter, Andrew
Carter, Bird & Co. (2)
Carter, J. Dale (2)
Carter, M. [Martin?] S.
Carter, William E. (2)
Casey, Samuel
Catina, Frank
Cato, Francis A. (Mrs. J. F.)
Causey & Co. (2)
Causey, James M.
Cayton, John W.
Central Drug Co.
Central Drug Store
Central Furniture Transfer & Storage Co.
Central Hotel
Central Pawn Shop
Central Transfer & Storage
Central Transfer & Storage Co. (3)
Chambers, Grover C. (4)
Chambers, Jesse P.
Chandler, James
Chaney, Mrs. Ann E.
Chapiro, Eli
Chapman, Edward A.
Chapman, W. & E.
Chapman, William
Chapman, William L.
Checkler, L. N.
Cheney, William L.
Chester Furn. Co., E. L.
Chester, Emory L.
Chester, Lee (c)
Chisum, John O.
Chodera, Joseph
Circle Theatre
City Furniture Co.
City Hotel
City Hotel & Bar
Claghorn, (widow of) M. C.
Claghorn, Mrs. Eliz. L.
Claiborne, Olin B.
Clark, Albert H.
Clark, Walter F.
Cleckler, Leonard N.
Coble, Dr. James M.
Coffer, Joseph
Coffman, (widow of) R. M.
Coffman, Mary E.
Cohen, Hinie S.
Cohen, Nathan
Cohen, Ralph H.
Cohn, Abraham (3)
Cohn, Julius (7)
Coleman Dry Goods Store
Coleman, Walter S.
Colgin, Jordan C.
Colley, John W.
Collins, Dennis
Collins, Pinckney (c)
Collins, William C. (c)
Colonno, Camillo
Conerty Brothers
Conerty, Bernard
Conerty, Charles
Coney Island Cafe (2)
Conkling & Sons, W. H.
Conkling, Lucius C.
Conkling, W. Frank
Conkling, William H.
Conley, Thomas J.
Conner, James A.
Continental Gin Co.
Cook & Holman
Cook, John R.
Cook, William B.
Cooley, John W.
Cooper, Daniel (2)
Cooper, Dr. Marcellus C. (c)
Cooper, Marcellus C.
Cooper, William V. L.
Corchine, Isadore
Cordella, John
Cortemeglia, Mrs. Lucy
Cottman, William F.
Coulter, Mrs. C.
Coury, Elisa A.
Cowan, John F.
Cox, Horace G.
Cox, James H. (3)
Cravens, Roy E.
Crawford Furniture Co. (2)
Crawford, Ernest J. (c)
Crawford, George F. (2)
Crawford, Ralph E.
Crescione, Frank
Crown Bottling Co.
Crown Jewelry Co., Inc
Crown Mfg. & Bottling Co.
Cunningham, L. B.
Cunningham, Walter W.

Dahnke, John C.
Dallas Art Company
Dallas Disinfecting Co.
Dallas Dry Goods Co., Inc., The
Dallas Furniture & Storage Co.
Dallas Furniture Co.
Dallas Furniture Exchange
Dallas Gazette, The (2)
Dallas Iron & Metal Co.
Dallas Morning News
Dallas Sample Store
Dallas Sea Food Co.
Dallas Show Case [Co.]
Dallas Steam Candy Co. (3)
Dallas Tent & Awning Co.
Dallas Tent, Awning & Mattress Co.
Dallas Tool Lock & Key Co.
Dallas Trading Palace
Dallas Transfer Co. (2)
Dallas World (c) 2
Dancy, Mrs. J[ohn] C.
Daniel, Mrs. Maggie
Daniel, (widow of) Thomas
Daniels, Annie (c)
Daughtry, Webster (c)
Dave's Pawn Shop & Mercantile Co.
Davenport, Thomas A.
Davidson, Daniel W. (c)
Davidson, James (c)
Davidson, Silas (c) (2)
Davis Bros.
Davis Sewing Machine Co.
Davis, Andrew P.
Davis, Clifford W.
Davis, Harry P.
Davis, Herman
Davis, Louis
Davis, William B.
Day & Night Pawn Shop (2)
Day, Raymond
De Shong, Earl L.(3)
De Shong, Roy E.
Deatherage, William
Dee, Newton R.
Deere, Irvine C.
Del's Furniture Co.
Delfeld, Corrie J.
Denney, George B.
Denney, J. Freeman
Denney, W. W.
Denning, Sidney A.
Dennis, Allen L.
Dennis, Samuel H.
Dent, S. A. (2)
DePoma/Depoma, Joseph (2)
Depoma, Charles
Depoma, Manuel
Derrick, Johnson &
Derrick, William C.
Derritt, Dennis (c)
DeWitt, Belle
DeWitt, (widow of) Joseph
Dexter, P.
Dickerson, Isaac S. (2)
Dickson Colored Orphans Home
Dickson, William L.
Dies, Thomas Z.
Dimajjio, John
Dixon, Georgia (c)
Dixon, John W.
Dixon, Lula (c)
Dixon, William (c)
Dobson & Co.
Dodson, George R.
Dodson-McConnell Furniture Co.
Dold Packing Co., Jacob
Donnelly, Robert
Dorner, Joseph
Dorsa, Tony
Double Dip Ice Cream Co.
Dougherty, William B.
Douglas, Jack
Downs & Co.
Downs, James S.
Doyle, John E.
Dreixler, Joseph
Drovers' stock yard, Butchers' &
Du Court & Co., E. (2)
Ducourt, Mrs. E.
Duff, Joseph W.
Dunn Hotel
Dunn, Charles
Dunn, Samuel A.
Dyson, Albert H.
Dyson, Alf H.
Dyson, Dr. A.Homer (c)
Dysterbach, A.
Dysterbach, Abraham

Eagan, Finis M.
Eagle Mutual Benefit Assn (c) (2)
Earnest, John C.
Earnest, William M. (4)
Eclipse Furniture Co.
Eclipse Furniture House
Economy Paint & Wall Paper Co. (2)
Economy Sales Co.
Edmonds, Rufus
Eeles, Harry (3)
Eichenberg, Karchmer &
Eichenberg, Sam
Eisenstein, David
Eliopulos, Louis
Elkin, Samuel
Ellis & Moffett
Ellis, Richard M.
Elm Hotel
Elm St. Market
Elm Street Bakery
Elm Street Bargain Store (2)
Elm Street Coffee Shop
Elm Street Confectionery
Elm Street Fish Market
Elm Street Furniture House
Elm Street Market & Sausage Factory
Emerson, Nelson
Engelberg, Louis
Engelberg, Paul
Engelberg, Samuel (2)
Engle, Morris
Essaff, George (2)
Evans Cafe
Evans, John B. (2)
Evans, Payne &
Evans, William R.
Ewing, Jacob A.
Excelsior Mutual Benefit Assn. (c) (2)

F & F Cafe (2)
Fair's Economy Food Store
Fair, Mrs. Rose
Fakes Furniture & Carpet Co. (2)
Fambro's Barber Shop
Fambro, Floyd H.
Family Dry Goods Store
Farmer, Clifton C.
Faulhaber, Charles
Fay, Barney
Fay, Hunt &
Fay, William
Fefferman, Max (3)
Feldman, Joseph
Felix, George
Fields, Jesse (c)
Fields, John B.
Fife, Leo (4)
Fink Paint Co.
Fink, Samuel A. (3)
Finnigan, James J.
Finnigan, John, & Co.
Firman, Abe
Five-in-One Mfg Co.
Fletcher, John M.
Fletcher, William H.
Ford & Co.
Ford, James A.
Ford, William? I.
Forsyth, Arthur D.
Foubister, Capt. Fred
Foulk, Crawford (2)
Foulk, Hill &
Fouts, Dr. William K.
Fouts, William K.
Frank's Barber Shop
Franklin, Charles E.
Frazier Furniture Co. (2)
Frazier Jr., Thos. F. (3)
Frazier Mercantile Co. (Inc.)
Frazier Sr., Thomas F. (2)
Frazier, Otto A.
Frazier, Thomas F.
Freed, Bernard
Frejo, Rafael
Friedlander Bros.
Friedlander, Benjamin
Friedman, Max (2)
Fritts, Edward G.
Fugate, Edgar L.
Furniture Trading Co.
Furtula, Milam/Milan (2)

Garland Stove Co.,
Garrison Van & Storage Co.
Garrison, Arlie C.
Garrison, Arthur W.
Garrison, Robert
Gary, Wrighter A.
Gazette Print Shop
George & Anton
George's Sandwich Shop
George(s), Arturo
George, Albert (3)
George, Mrs. Cath
George, S. F.
George, Samuel F.
Gibbs, John
Gibson Refgrigerator Co.
Gibson, Demarcus H.
Gifford, Martha E. (Mrs. John E.)
Giles, James A.
Giles, Marian S. (Mrs. Samuel)
Giles, Samuel
Gilford, Isaac
Ginsberg, Jacob (2)
Glass, Meredith E. (3)
Gleason Furn. Co., A.
Gleason, Austin
Globe Furniture Co.
Globe Tailoring Co.
Goggia, Mrs. Pasquale
Goggia, Pasquale
Goldberg & Soltes (2)
Goldberg, Abe (3)
Goldberg, Dave
Goldberg, David
Goldberg, Joseph
Golden Chain of the World (c)
Golden Rule of the World (c)
Golden Tonic
Goldstein, David (2)
Goldstein, Meyer
Goldstein, Newman
Goldstein, Rubin
Goodman, Jacob
Goodrich, O. Hamilton (2)
Goodwill Industries of Dallas
Gorant, Louis (2)
Gorant, Louis D.
Gorbman, Morris
Gordon, Edward L. (c)
Gordon, Mrs. Frances
Gorgel, Gus
Goss, James W.
Gottlieb, Mrs. Dora (widow of Peter)
Grabstald, Max
Grabstald, Meyer (3)
Grange Grocery Co.
Grath, William L.
Gray Furniture Co.
Gray, (widow of) J. B.
Gray, Lena
Gray, Mrs. Mamie
Green Parrot Dance Hall (c)
Green, Hattie R.
Greenwold, James W. (3)
Greer, John C.
Greer, Johnson &
Greig, J. M.
Griffin & Boatright
Griffin & Parish
Griffin, Alvin L.
Griffin, J. Marvin
Griffith, DeWitt T.
Griggs, William H. (c) (3)
Grimes Rubber Co.
Grimes, Mrs. Ruth M.
Grimes, Samuel E.
Groves, Charles M.
Gruiner, Adolph
Guarantee Garage

H & H of F
Haag, Ephraim
Habbleary, William (c)
Haig, Theodore J.
Haire, Boland &
Haire, John E.
Halbrook, Mrs. Veley
Haley, David T. (2)
Hall, A. Bret
Hall, Forest M.
Hall, John T.
Hall, Robert A.
Hallack Salvage Co.
Hallack, Edw
Hallack, Nicholas
Hallmark, Jr., Peter Z.
Hambright, Wayne
Hamer, Edward T.
Hamilton, Charles A.
Hamilton, Miss Florence
Hamilton, (widow of) Frank
Hamilton, Mrs. Jennie
Hamilton, Dr. Richard T. (c) (2)
Hamilton, Richard T. (2)
Handy, Mrs. Louise J.
Hanks & Hanks (2)
Hanks, Robert T.
Hans, Theophile (2)
Harbrecht & Peter's Place
Harbrecht, Henry (2)
Hardware Exchange, The
Hargis, Bailey P.
Hargrove, Wilson (c)
Harlas, Benjamin
Harlas, Lizzie
Harlem Theatre
Harper, Benjamin
Harris, Emanuel
Harris, Jacob
Harris, John H. (c)
Harris, Louis
Harris, Simon
Harrison, Joseph G. (2)
Harry's Furniture Co.
Hartgraves & Bell
Hartgraves, Benj. G.
Hatch Furniture Co. (2)
Hatch, George (4)
Hatch, John B. (2)
Hatchett, James B.
Hattie's Cafe
Hauck, Charles R. (2)
Haughton Bros.
Haughton, Brooks E.
Haughton, Lafayette H.
Hawes, Simpson H. (c)
Hawkins, Albert S.
Hawkins, Frank J. (c)
Hayman, Abraham
Heath, Millard J.
Hed-Lyte Co., The
Hein, Edwin W.
Heinz Co., H. J.
Henderson, Douglas
Hendricks, Burrell E. (c) (2)
Henenberg, John
Henry, E. Virgil
Henry, Patrick
Henson, A. O.
Henson, Andrew O. (3)
Herman's House of Bargains
Herman, Jacob
Hess & Skinner
Hess, Fred E.
Hiatt, Perry
Hill & Foulk
Hill Furniture Co.
Hill, John B.
Hill, Leo K.
Hill, Rutherford E.
Hill, Vincent M.
Hille Electric Co., Otto
Hille, Otto A.
Hobbs, Charles M.
Hodges, Mrs. Jessie (2)
Hoerr, August
Hoffman, Edward
Hoffman, Mrs. Dollie
Holbrook, J. C.
Holloway & Co.
Holloway, Fred
Holloway, George R.
Holloway, Oscar
Holman, Ashton P.
Holman, Cook &
Holman, John Q.
Home Furniture Co. (3)
Home Industrial Tailors (2)
Hooper, Dennis V. (c)
Hooper, George M.
Hooper, Lewin &
Hoosier Kitchen Cabinets
Hop, Lee
Hopkins, Simpson & Co.
Hoppe & Co., Paul
Horn, Ray G. (2)
Horn, Schumacher &
Houston, Lizzie (c)
Houston, Robert
Howard, Hal
Howell, Milledge V.
Huddleston, Tabitha
Huddleston, (widow of) William P.
Hughes Furniture & Auction House (2)
Hughes, John W.
Hughes, Thomas H. (2)
Hughes, Mrs. Veley
Hunt & Fay
Hunt, Oscar (3)
Hunter's Grocery Store
Hunter, James J.
Hurd, Joshua M.
Hutcherson, Joseph H. (c)

Ideal Club of Dallas
Idle Inn Cafe
Illinois Rooms, The
Indian Herb Store (2)
IOOF Hall (Odd Fellows Hall)
Irvin, William H. (c)
Irvine, Eugene J.
Isaac, E. W. D.
Iskovitz, Marcus

Jackel, Max
Jackson & Steer (2)
Jackson, James M.
Jackson, Rev. Governor I. (c)
Jackson, Samuel A.
Jackson, Samuel(?) S. (c)
Jackson, William P. (2)
Jacobs, Solomon
Jacoby, Henry A.
Jago, William B.
James Hotel (3)
James, James
James, Miss Cecile E.
Jenkins & Neal
Jenkins, Leander A.
Jenkins, Lee A.
Jennings, Mrs. Mamie
Joe's Gun & Lock Shop
Joe's Sanitary Barber Shop
Johnson & Derrick
Johnson & Greer
Johnson Co.
Johnson, Edward (c)
Johnson, Francis M.
Johnson, Jefferson W.
Johnson, John S.
Johnson, M. L.
Johnson, Marshall L.
Johnson, Oscar
Johnson, Perry O.
Johnson, Sanford W.
Johnson, Mrs. Tamesia (widow of P. L.)
Johnson, Wayman E.
Johnson, William (c)
Johnson, William? S.
Johnston, Allen A.
Johnston, Reuben J. (c) (2)
Jolly, Lizzie (c)
Jones Furniture Co., J. L.
Jones, Alpha T.
Jones, Beverly A. (2)
Jones, Charles C. (2)
Jones, E. M.
Jones, Emanuel M. (c) (2)
Jones, Joel W.
Jones, John L. (2)
Jones, John L. Furniture Co.
Jones, Mrs. Lee
Jones, P. Q.
Jones, Robert C. (c)
Jones, Urie
Jones, Urie H.
Jones, William B.
Jones, William C., 27
Jonescu, Mrs. Annie
Junell, N. L.

Ka-Ro's Herb Tonic
Kaaba Temple
Kahn, Abraham (2)
Kanady & Son, C. D.
Kanady, Charles D.
Kanady, R. E.
Kanady, S. Wallace
Karchmer & Eichenberg
Karchmer, Benjamin
Karchmer, Eli
Katsemis, William D. (2)
Keeton, Thomas K.
Keeton, William A.
Keller, Jacob
Kelley, William P.
Kelly & Loughlin
Kelly, Frank S.
Kelly, Mrs. Rosa (2)
Kemmerle, John L.
Kennard & Sons Carpet Co., J.
Kesh, Frank
Kettle Bar
Kettle, George
Kettle, James (2)
Kettle, John A.
Keys, Dwight B. (2)
Keys-House Furnishing Co.
Keys-Howard Furniture Co.
Kiley, Mrs. S. E.
Killough, Jesse
King & Wheeler Furniture Co.
King's Hardware Store
King, Carter &
King, Everett
King, Henry E.
King, James W.
King,William D. (3)
Kirby Co.,W. S.
Kirby, Wilson S. (2)
Kirschbaum, William
Kissner, Harry (2)
Klar & Winterman (4)
Klar, Herman (4)
Klauber, Charles M.
Kleiman, William
Klein, Jack W.
Kleinman, William (2)
Kligman, Charles
Knight, Arch (c)
Knights of Pythias Grand Lodge (c) (3)
Kohn, Adolph
Kroehler Mfg. Co. (3)
Kuhnapfel, Paul

L. D. G. Sandwich Shop
LaBarba, James
Lacy, M. J. P.
Lacy, Maurice J. P.
Lake & Spaugh
Lake, John P.
Lakey, Frank B. (c)
Lamb, Thadious M.
Landman, Edward
Landsberg, Abe
Lannom, William R.
Lanza, Barney
Lawson, George H. (2)
Lawther & Co., Joe
Lawther Grain Co. (2)
Lawther, Joe E. (2)
Lawther, Joseph E.
Lawther, Raymond R.
Lawther, Robert R.
Lawther, W. J. Mills (Inc.)
Lawther, William J. (3)
Leavell, Beaumont
Lee, J. Edwin
Lee, Mrs. Ella
Lee, Mrs. Hattie
Lee, Sing (Chinese)
Leeds & Conkling
Lehman, Louis
Lemmons, John W.
Lemp, William J., Brewing Co.
Leon's Sales Co.
Leonard, John J.
Leser, Roman
Leslie, Thomas
Levi, Leo S.
Levine & Kligman
Levine, Abraham
Levine, Morris (3)
Levine, Ralph
Levine, Simon (2)
Levlon, Otto P. (3)
Levy, Simon
Lewin & Hooper
Lewin & Rosenthal
Lewin Market, E & L
Lewin, Emil (2)
Lewin, Julius
Lewin, Ludwig (3)
Lewis, Amelia (c)
Lewis, David L. (c)
Lewis, Isaac
Lewis, John J.
Liberty Hotel
Liberty Pawn Shop
Liberty State Bank
Liberty State Bank Bldg.
Lindsey, James T. M. (c)
Lingo Lumber Co. (2)
Lingo, Edward H.
Link Medicine Co., Dr. W. A
Link, Dr. William A.
Lipshitz, Jacob (2)
List, Alex
Little, Jack M.
Littleford, Hartley W.
Littlepage, Rex R.
Locke, Rabern D.
Lone Star Feed & Fuel Co. (2)
Long Machine Tool & Die Co.
Long, Charles C. (2)
Long, James C.
Lonzo, Martha (c)
Lorillard Co., P.
Lorton, Henry
Louden, George W.
Loughlin, John W.
Loughlin, Kelly &
Louis, Samuel
Love, Thomas B.
Low, Calvin L.
Loyal Friends of America (c)
Loyd, William R. (c) (2)
Lucik, John J.
Luna & Sons, J. H.
Luna, James H.
Luna, Lloyd H.
Luna, White
Lung, Sam
Luton Furniture Co., D. W.
Luton, Dorris W. (2)
Lynch, Julia
Lynch, Mrs. Edward
Lynch, Mrs. Edward D.
Lyne & Co.
Lyne & Glass (3)
Lyne, Eugene S.(2)
Lyne, Francis C.
Lyne, William H. (2)
Lyons, Edw.

M & M Sales Co.
Madison, Thomas B. (c) (2)
Madson, Morris
Mallett, Joseph F.
Mallow, J. Edwin
Mammoth Theatre (c)
Manelis, Morris
Manning, Robt. L.
Manor, Frank
Mansell & Bartholomew (2)
Mansell, Chris C.
Manson, Denny M.
Manufacturers Exposition Bldg. (2)
Maringo, Luke (2)
Maringo, Mrs. Vincie
Marks, Bernard
Marshall, Gay H.
Marshall, Joseph J.
Marshall, Maggie (c)
Marshall, White &
Martin, Mrs. Bell/Belle (3)
Martin, Eugene X.
Martin, J. H.
Martin, (widow of) John M.
Martin, Sarah E. (Mrs. Orange)
Masinter, Ruben/Reuben (3)
Matranga, Edward
Matranga, Frank
Matthews, William E. C.
Max Friedman
Max Jewelry Co.
McCabe, Michael J.
McCauley, Andrew J. (c)
McClure, Hugh A.
McConnell Bros. Furniture
McConnell, J. E.
McCord, Herbert D.
McCormack, Mrs. Sophia L.
McCormick, (widow of) J. W.
McCormick, Sophie L.
McCormick Toilet Goods Co.
McCray, William J.
McCulley, McLaughlin &
McCulley, William C.
McDonald, Jesse G. (c)
McDowell & Co., A.J. (2)
McDowell, Andrew J.
McFarland Drug Co., J. C.
McFarland Drug Co., The
McFarland, John C.
McFarland, John M.
McGarvey, Peter A.
McGee, Charles M.
McGregor Jewelry Shop
McGregor, Bartlett M. (3)
McGregor, Henry L.
McGregor, Philip E.
McKernon, Lucy C.
McKernon, Mrs. G. T. D.
McLaughlin & McCulley
McLaughlin, William E. (3)
McLean, John M.
McLean, Marcus W. (2)
McMahan Bros.
McMahan, John W.
McMahan, Poindexter
McMahon, John A.
McMillan's Cafe (c) (2)
McMillan, Quitman (c) (2)
McMillon, Edward (c) (2)
McNab, Robert
McNeeley, Mrs. Sally
McNeely, David N.
McNeely, R. H.
McNeely, Robert H.
McPherson, Rev. Cyrus L. (c)
Meacham, Henry E.
Meadows, David (c)
Mechanic's Lodge
Mechanics Trust & Savings Bank
Meisenbach, Kurk K. (2)
Mellown, Green F.
Metropolitan Loan Office
Meyer, Joseph
Meyers, David
Michaelson & Bro., L.
Michaelson & Sons, A. (3)
Michaelson Bros. (4)
Michaelson, Abe
Michaelson, Abraham
Michaelson, Dave
Michaelson, David
Michaelson, Hyman D. (4)
Michaelson, Issie (3)
Michaelson, Jacob (2)
Michaelson, Louis & Bro.
Michaelson, Louis (4)
Michaelson, Max (4)
Michaelson, Michael
Michaelson, Mike (2)
Michaelson, Phil (2)
Michaelson, Sol.
Michaelson, Solomon (3)
Midway Barber Shop
Midway Dancing Academy (c)
Midway Hotel
Milan Cafe
Miles, Mack (c) (3)
Miles, Mattie (c) (2)
Miles, Newton (c)
Miller's Lunch Room
Miller, Elbert E.
Miller, Israel
Miller, Louis
Miller, Philip
Miller, Thomas M.
Miller, W. L., & Co.
Miller, William J.
Miller, William L.
Millot, Edward E.
Milstead, Leonard M.
Milton Furniture Co. (3)
Milton, Weldon H. (2)
Minsky, Abe
Minsky, Alfred
Minsky, Elmin
Missouri Tent & Awning Co.
Mitcham Furniture Co.
Mitcham, Bishop A.
Mitchell, Bertram J.
Mitchell, Luther H.
Mitchum, David M.
Mitchum, Patterson &
Model Printing Co. (c)
Model Tailors, The (3)
Moles, John W.
Monarch Saloon
Monschke Co.
Montgomery, Winston W.
Moon, William
Moore Bros. (2)
Moore Bros. Co.,
Moore, Albert S.
Moore, Arth D.
Moore, Charles A.
Moore, Charles J.
Moore, Henry H.
Moore, James
Moore, Jennings M. (2)
Moore, John J. (2)
Moore, Miss Katie
Moore, Martha A.
Mora, Roman, (Mexican)
Morales, Nicholas
Morgan, Boniar S. (2)
Morgan, David J.
Morris Dry Goods Store
Morris Grocery Co.
Morris Sales Co. (2)
Morris, Fannie
Morris, (widow of) Jacob
Morris, Lucy (c) (2)
Morrison, Charles A.
Morrow, William O.
Morton & Son
Morton, Leon S.
Morton, Richard D.
Munger Gin Co.
Munger Mfg. Co.
Munzesheimer, Laurence F.
Munzesheimer, Levi &
Murphy, William
Murray, James M.

Nance, William (c)
Nathan, Meyer
National Furniture Supply
National Sheet Metal Works
Neal, Creath W. (2)
Nearing, Garrett R.
New City Hotel
New Home Sewing Machine Co.
New Roseland Hotel
Newbury (Inc.), Lee
Newbury, Lee
Newman, Frank
Newton, Allen R.
Newton, William L.
Neysmith, Thomas
Nicholes, John N.
Nichols, Edwin L. (2)
Nicholson, Archibald
Night Hawk, The
Nisbett's Garage
Nisbett, Robert A.
Noble, Margaret (c)
Noell, Nathaniel W.
Nolan, Mrs. Fay
North Texas Furniture Co.
Norton, James E.
Novin, Louis H.
Novin, Rosenberg &
Nudleman, Nathan (3)

O'Hara, Walter C.
O'Rear, Lewis J.
Oatis 5¢ to $1.00 Variety Store
Oatis Bros., Inc. (3)
Oatis Drug Co. (inc) No. 2
Oatis Drug Co., Inc. (2)
Oatis, H.Oliver (2)
Oatis, Henry B. (3)
Oatis, Lloyd B.
Occidental Saloon & Restaurant
Odd Fellows Hall
Odle, Mrs. Lula (widow of Charles C.)
Odle, Mrs. Lula (2)
Ogiens, Harris
Ogiens, Harry
"Old Corner" Saloon, "The
Ornish, Abraham
Ornish, Louis
Overbeck, Edward
Owen, William J.
Owens, Joseph H. (3)
Owl Candy Co., The (2)
Owl Hotel

Pace Co., R. R.
Pace, Rolla R.
Pacific Northwest Finance Co.
Palace Theatre (c) (2)
Palace Theatre Corp.
Pappas, George
Pappas, James (2)
Pappas, Peter S.
Par-Tex Hosiery Mills
Parish, William F.
Parker, Eugene C. (2)
Parker, Mrs. Lucille
Parks Jr., Jonathan
Parks, Grover C. (2)
Parks, Jr., John (3)
Parsons, Robert E.
Partain, Edw. E.
Pastime Athletic Club
Patterson & Mitchum
Patterson, William T.
Patton, James A.
Payne & Evans
Payne, Frank T. (2)
Pearson, Charles A..
Pearson, Gertrude (c)
Penn, M[arion] Patrick (c)
Penny Savings Bank (c)
Peoples Tailoring & Pressing Club (c) (2)
Perkins Corp., The A. E.
Perry, Hazard
Peter's Place, Harbrecht &
Peter, Herman
Pettibone, Edward R.
Pettibone, Mary A. (Mrs. Edward R.,)
Phelps & Bigelow Wind Mill Co.
Phillips, Jacob
Phoenix, Saloon
Pickens, William (c)
Pickett, Elman C.
Pierson & Shacklett
Pierson, Nelse
Pillsbury, Marcus A.
Pinola, Nicholas
Pirie, Frank H.
Player's Cleaners
Player, Jesse C.
Pool, La Fayette
Popular Price Express Co.
Porter, C. C. (2)
Porter, Cecil C. (c)
Poston Bros.
Poston, Ira M.
Poston, Jesse E.
Powers, Maurice A.
Powers, Walter B.
Prewitt, Joseph D.
Price Furniture, L. G.
Price, Lester G.
Prlinchevich, Jack Z.
Prokas, Joseph B.
Provenzano, Charles (4)
Provenzano, Luke
Public Pawn Shop
Puckett, Robert M.
Pythian Temple (c) (4)

Q. T. Saloon (2)
Quality Job Printing Shop (2)
Queen City Drug Store (3)

Rabinowitz, Daniel
Racey, Erle M.
Rachofsky, O. E.
Rachofsky, Oscar (2)
Rachofsky, Samuel (2)
Ragland, George
Ragsdale, James (c)
Rail Road Drug Store
Railway Sales Co.
Raitman, John
Raschke, Peter
Ray's Hall
Ray, John W.
Ray, Morris A.
Red Front Cafe
Reeves, E. Joseph F.
Reeves, Henry A.
Reid, Dr. Hobart W.
Reisberg, Morris
Reynolds, George T. (2)
Rhodes-Haverty Furniture Company
Rice & Burnett (2)
Rice & Son, H. D. (3)
Rice Sr., Hudson D.
Rice, Dr. Hudson D. (2)
Rice, Hudson D. (4)
Rice, Jr., Hudson D. (3)
Richardson Sr., West
Richardson, Lizzie
Richardson, O. C. (c)
Rider, Henry
Rider, Mrs. Annie
Ridley, J. V.
Ridley, Richard
Riegger, John
Roberts, B. H.
Roberts, Benjamin H. (2)
Roberts, John J. (2)
Roberts, S. G.
Roberts, Sterling G.
Robertson, John (c)
Robertson, Miss Pet
Robinowitz, Daniel
Robinson (widow of), David H.
Robinson, Mrs. Frances
Robinson, Henry J.
Robinson, Mrs. Tinie
Rockhold, Alfred
Rose, G. W. (3)
Rose & Co., G. W. (3)
Rose, Gustav W.
Rosenbaum, Harry
Rosenberg & Novin
Rosenberg, Louis B. (3)
Rosenbloom, Samuel
Rosenfeld, Harry
Rosenthal, Abraham
Rosenthal, Lewin &
Ross, Daniel
Ross, Teddy J.
Rothschild, Samuel R.
Roy's Cafe
Roy, William J.
Royal Cross Benevolent Assn.
Rubin Sales Co.
Rubin, Frank B.
Rubin, Meyer
Rubin, Morris E. (2)
Rucker Candy Co.
Rucker, J. W.
Rudberg, Jacob
Rudberg, Leon
Runner & Thompson
Runner, Samuel B.
Rupard, John R.
Rupard, William O.
Rusman, Isadore
Rusman, Izzy
Russell, Wash A. (c) (2)
Ruttenberg's Dry Goods Store
Ruttenberg, William (3)
Ruttenberg, William M. (2)
Ryan, H. P.
Ryan, Howard J. (2)
Ryan, James K.

S & S Bargain Store
S & W Auto Parts (2)
Sackett, Lena (Mrs. Moses)
Saffroi, Ernest
Saltes, William
Saltzman, Saul
Sam & Ed Auto & Truck Parts
Sam's Auto Parts
Sample Dress Shop
Samuel Curtis
Samuel D. Hill
San, Wo
Sanders, Abraham
Sanders, Edward
Sanders, Leo
Santa Fe Paint & Wall Paper Co.
Santa Fe Salvage Co. (2)
Sartoris Sheet Metal Works, C. J.
Sartoris, Charles J. (2)
Sauter, Gus (3)
Savage, Lloyd W. (3)
Scalotta, Dominick
Scarlet Line of the World
Scherer, W. D.
Scherer, Walter D.
Scherz's Saloon & Restaurant
Scherz, Herman
Schmidt, Claus
Schneider, Jacob
Schoolfield, Lawrence C.
Schumacher & Horn
Schuman, Albert
Schutze, Hugo (3)
Schwartz Dept. Store (2)
Schwartz, Benjamin (3)
Schwartz, Isadore
Schwartz, Samuel
Scooma, Thomas
Scott, Carr S.
Scott, Mrs. Easter J.
Scott, Sam
Segal, Joseph
Segal, Samuel
Selig Co. of Texas
Selikoff, Louis (2)
Sellier, Fred J.
Seltzer, Isaac
Sewing Machine Co. of Dallas
Shacklett, Ben L.
Shacklett, Pierson &
Shaffer, Hiram D.
Shanke, Herman
Shanker, Louis
Shapiro, Eli
Sharp, Charles E.
Sharp, Edward
Shaw, Lewis
Sherman, Daniel (c)
Shields, David W. (c)
Shipman & Thompson
Shipman, Frederick R.
Shirley, George W. (c)
Shook & Co., W. F.
Shumate, Felix H.
Shwiff, Alfred (2)
Sides, Joseph M.
Sides, Mrs. Rosalee
Sides, (widow of) W. W.
Sigel's
Sigel, Harry
Sigel, Sidney
Silliphant, John
Simmons Co., The
Simon Sr., Frederick
Simon, Abraham (2)
Simpson & Co., Hopkins
Simpson, J. B.
Simpson, Samuel H. (c)
Simpson, Willard P.
Singer, Samuel
Skelton Bros. (2)
Skelton, L. Wiley
Skinner, Philip M.
Slater Grocery Co.
Slater Wrecking Co.
Slater, August F. (4)
Slater, Augustus F.
Slater, Ray
Slim's Barber Shop
Smith & Co.
Smith Furniture Co., J. D. (3)
Smith, Abraham J.
Smith, Ed. C., & Bro. Undertaking Co. (Inc.)
Smith, H. F.
Smith, Harry (2)
Smith, Henry
Smith, Henry (c)
Smith, Henry S. (c) (2)
Smith, J. Edwin
Smith, J.Miles
Smith, James B. (2)
Smith, James E.
Smith, Joseph M.
Smith, Julius D.
Smith, Junius/Junious D. (3)
Smith, Louis
Smith, Major B.
Smith, Miss Minerva
Smith, Thomas E.
Smith, William H.
Sobel's Variety Store
Sobel, Mrs. Frances
Sokul, Abe
Solomon, Bernard
Soltes, William (4)
Southern Fraternity Club
Southern Notion & Novelty Co.
Southwestern Baptist
Spain & Sons (3)
Spain, Archie L. (2)
Spain, Clarence A. (3)
Spain, William B. (3)
Spaugh, Lake &
Spaugh, Rufus R. (3)
Speegle, Joseph M. (2)
Spies, Charles
Spikes, J. S.
Spooner, Thomas J.
Springfield, Jordan (c)
Stagner & Stanley
Stagner & Williams
Stagner, Joseph W. (3)
Standard Beverage Co.
Standard Life Insurance Co.
Standard Shoe Shop
Stanley, Ira F.
Star Furniture Co.
Star Iron & Metal Co.
Starr, Max
States, Mrs. Ellen
States, Ralph G.
Steele, William H.
Steer, Frederick J. (2)
Steer, Jackson & (2)
Stein, Louis
Stellmacher & Clark (2)
Stellmacher, Herbert (5)
Stevenson, Francis M.
Stewart, James A.
Stewart, Mont A.
Stewart, William
Stewart, William M.
Stier's Laundry Branch No.1
Stier, John N.
Stiff, James M.
Stockyard Exchange
Stone & Williams
Stone, Frank M.
Stone, Harris S.
Storage Furniture Co. (2)
Stowe, Thomas (2)
Strickland, Henry (c) (2)
Stricklin & Bro., M. L.
Stricklin, Madison L. (2)
Stricklin, William D.
Strother, Dred (c)
Strouss, Morris (3)
Sturman, Isadore
Sugar, Harry
Summerville, Thomas H.
Sunday, Dr. Philip M. (c)
Sunday, Philip M. (c) (2)
Superior Benefit Assn. (c)
Susman, Jacob (4)
Swain, William F.
Swartz, Arthur
Swartz, Benjamin
Szymanski, Mrs. A.

T & N. O. Railroad
T & N.O. Cafe
T & P Railway
T. P. Hotel
Taranto, John
Taylor, Allen (c)
Taylor, Burnett
Taylor, John F. (2)
Temple Drug Store (c) (2)
Tennessee Barber Shop
Terrell, Charles B. (c),
Terry, William (c)
Texas Broom Mfg. Co.
Texas Cafe
Texas Fire Sales Co.
Texas Furniture & Storage Co., Store No. 2
Texas Meat Supply Co.
Texas Sandwich Shop
Texatone Co., The
Thatcher, George B.
Thomas & Son, J. F.
Thomas, Allen H.
Thomas, B. O.
Thomas, Charles
Thomas, J. Frank
Thomas, James F.
Thomas, Le(e)arie (c)
Thompson, James M.
Thompson, Shipman &
Thompson, Thomas B.
Thompson, W. Samuel
Thompson-Munro-Robins
Thrasher, Byron C.
Thurman, Victoria P.
Tibbetts, John
Tichenor, Alfred J.
Tichenor, J. L.
Tiedeman, August
Tiernon, William H.
Tiffee, Joseph
Tilley, James A.
Titche, Aaron
Tobianski, Isaac
Tolan, T. E.
Tolan, Thomas E. (c)
Tomlinson, Levi N.
Toole, Matt M.
Top Furniture Co.
Toplitz, Louis S.
Treadwell's Drug Store (3)
Treadwell, Alphonso J. (2)
Treadwell, William P. (5)
Trotter, Russell H.
Troy Laundry Co.
Turner, Kinney A. (c)
Turpin, Henry
Tuthill, Fred W.

U. S. Army Goods Co.
U. S. Junk Co.
Uncle Jake's Public Pawn Shop, No. 1
Uncle Jake's Public Pawn Shop, No. 2
Uncle Sam Pawn Shop
Uncle Sam's Pawn Shop (2)
Union Depot Hotel
Union Market (2)
United Grocery Company, Store #25
Uptown Drug Store
Utay, Leo
Utay, Max

Van Dusen, Matthew
Van Dusen, Matthew W.
Variety Bargain Store
Vaught, Low
Vaughters, Rev. Marcus L.
Vendig Bros. (2)
Vener, Abraham
Vestal, A.J.
Vetray, Minnie (Mrs. Gilbert)
Vining & Smith
Vining, John A.
Vinnedge, Frank F.
Vinson, Thomas P.
Vogel & Stellmacher
Vogel, William C.
Volkerding, Edward
Volunteers of America

Wade, Charles C. (c)
Waiters & Porters Club
Wald, Aaron
Waldman, Charles S.
Waldman, Morris F.
Walker, Henry (c)
Walker, Mrs. Beulah
Wall, Harry
Wall, Luther G.
Wallick, William P. (c) (2)
Walters, George
Walton, Cedar A.
Ward, Dr. Edgar E. (c)
Ward, Edgar E.
Warden, E. Samuel
Warstein, Sebron (c)
Wasserman, Leon (2)
Wasserman, Michael
Watson, John T.
Waukesha Hotel (c) (3)
Wayne Hotel
Weber, E. A. F./E. A. Frederick (2)
Weems, Joseph L. (c)
Weese, Mrs. Georgie
Weil, S. R.
Weil, Saul I.
Weinstein & Bazman
Weinstein, Barney
Weinstein, Harris
Weir, Bessie
Weir, Mrs. Bessie
Weitzman, Isadore
Weitzman, Israel
Welch, John T. (c)
Welkering, William
Wells, Ammon S. (c) (2)
Wells, Henry J. (c)
Werle, John
West Disinfecting Co.
Wetsel, James W.
Wheeler, Benjamin F.
Wheeler, Thomas L.
Whistle Company of Texas
Whitaker Furn. Co.
Whitaker, Thomas J.
White & Marshall
White, Arthur M.
White, Dr. George W. (c)
White, J. C.
Whitehead & Hoag Co., The
Whitehouse, Frederick T.
Whitley, Eli H.
Whitt, John B.
Whittington, John W.
Wienberg, Samuel
Wiley, Buck
Wiley, James M.
Wilkerson, Henry C.
Wilkerson, Mrs. Amanda M.
Wilkins & Prokas
Wilkins, W. Winfield
Wilkinson, Daniel C.
Willers, Frank
Williams & Williams (2)
Williams Hotel
Williams, Bank (c)
Williams, Benjamin R.
Williams, Daniel P.
Williams, John V.
Williams, Lynn H.
Williams, Stagner &
Williams, Stone &
Williams, Thomas K.
Williams, William
Williams, William J.
Williams, William M.
Williamson, Edwin T. (c)
Williamson Jr, Samuel T. (c)
Williford, John
Willingham & Adams
Willingham, Isaac J.
Willis, W. S.
Willis, William S.
Wilonsky, Eli (2)
Wilonsky, Harry
Wilson Furniture Co. (2)
Wilson, James M.
Wilson, Philip E.
Wilson, Stephen E.
Wilson, Sterling H.
Wilson, William W. (4)
Wing, Sam
Winkler, William
Winn, Edward (c) (2)
Winsett, Asa C.
Winter, Robert P.
Winterman, Jacob (4)
Winterman, Klar & (4)
Wisdom, Hugh H.
Wisdom, James R.
Wise, Byron
Wolf, C. H.
Wolf, Charles H. (2)
Wolf, Hyman (3)
Wolf, Kohn
Wolf, William
Wolfe, Joseph
Wolfe, Kahn
Wood, G. P. Furn .Co.
Wood, George P.
Wood, James A.
Woods, James R. (c)
Woodson, Moses A.
Woolschlager, John E.
Wooten Wells Co.
World Wonder Oil & Gas Co. (c)
Wray, W. H.
Wright, Bandy (c)
Wuerz, Philip

X (none)

Y. M. C. A. Headquarters State and Local (c)
Yarbrough & Son
Yarbrough, Albert T. (2)
Yarbrough, William D.
Yellow Front Market
Yonack & Son, W.
Yonack, Nathan
Yonack, Wolf
York, John H.
Young, Jim
Young, Samuel C.
Young, William W.

Zeibel, Anthony G.
Zimmerman, Charles T.
Zimmerman, Joseph (2)