Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Back to Main Page


CARROLLTON          CEDAR HILL         DUCK CREEK          EAGLE FORD

FARMERS' BRANCH         FARMERS & OTHERS          GRAND PRAIRIE

HAUGHT'S STORE          HUTCHINS          JIMTOWN         LANCASTER

LETOT          LISBON         MESQUITE          PLEASANT VALLEY

RICHARDSON          SCYENE          SEAGO POST OFFICE

SOWER'S STORE          SPROWLES       TRINITY MILLS

 

FARMERS AND OTHERS

     Whose Postoffice Address is Dallas, and Residences are outside City Limits.

The figures at the end of names denote the direction and distance from Dallas.

 
FARMERS.
Adams, W. A. G., e 4.
Andrews, J. D. C., n 2
Armstrong, Sam'l, w 3
Baird, J. B., n 10
Bankhead, G. J., e 4
Banowsky, G. F., ne 7
Bapp, Jacob, e 2
1/2
Barnhart, W. A., nw 2
Beckner, H. D., e 6
Bellsterling, Wm., nw 4
1/2
Boales, W. N., n 4
Bowles, Thos., ne 8
Bowles, V. S., n 2
1/2
Brandenburg, B. F., n 2
1/2
Browder, J. M., w 2
Brown, S. D., se 2
1/2
Calloway, Jesse w 3
Carruth, Walter, n 6
Carruth, Wm., n 6
Carter, Isaac, n 3
1/2
Chenault, Felix, ne 5
Chenault, Jno., ne 5
Chenault, Jos., ne 5
Chenault, Stephen, ne 5
Childress, Sam'l, n 4
Clemmens, W. S. [direction/distance not listed]
Cloud, B. F., n 10
Cochran, John H., nw 4
1/2
Cochran, W. P., nw 5
Cole, J. L., n 3
Cole, J. M., n 2
1/2
Cole, Jno. H., n 2
Cole, M. V., n 3
1/2
Cole, W. R., ne 4
Coleman, G. S., se 3
Coshow, A. J., [direction/distance not listed]
Crabtree, C. F., n 8
Crawford, J. A., sw 3
Crockett, J. M., sw 3
Cronin, Dan'l. [direction/distance not listed]
Crutchfield, J. O., ne 4
Crutchfield, O. N., ne 4
Cullum, Rev. M. H., nw 2
Cullum, W. H., nw 2
Dallas, J. M., n 10
1/2
Daniel, F. A., n 10
Daniel, F. R., n 5
Daniel, J. L., n 5
Daniel, Jno. H., ne 5
Daniel, Rob't D., n 5
Daniel, T. W., ne 6
Daniel, W. E., n 3
1/2
Daniel, W. L., n 10
Daniel, W. R. [direction/distance not listed]
Dasch, J. C., nw 2
1/2
Dickason, J. S., nw 2
Dickson, J. W., e 3
Doran, Wm., se 3
Edmondson, T. H., nw 3
1/2
Faulk, M. D. [direction/distance not listed]
Fetzer, Daniel, se 2
1/2
Field, Jno., nw 4
1/2
Fisher, B. H., ne 6
Fisher, G. A., se 3
Fisher, Thos. B., ne 5
Fleaman, B. F., e 6
Floyd, J. N., nw 7
Floyd, T. N., n 7
Force, S. H., ne 7
Fuller, G. E., se 3
Hall, H. H., nw 5
Hall, K., nw 5
Harold, Thompson, se 3
Harper, N. M., nw 9
Hart, A., ne 3
1/2
Hart, D. N. J., ne 3
1/2
Hart, F. M., ne 3
1/2
Hart, R. H., ne 3
1/2
Harvey, J. M., n 5
1/2
Hatcher, Newton, se 3
Havey, B. F., nw 6
Hawpe, N. T., ne 3
Heisel, Adam, w 3
Herndon, John, e 6
Hobbs, W. W., e 6
1/2
Hord, W. H., sw 3
Howell, C. M., n 6
Howell, Jno., n 6
Huffman, A. C., n 10
Hughes, Geo., n 3
1/2
Hughes, J. S., n 3
1/2
Hughes, W. Y., n 3
1/2
Humbard, A. S., ne 4
Jenkins, M. E., n 8
Jenkins, Wm., n 8
Johnson, Axel, ne 6
Johnson, Henry, n 8
1/2
Johnson, J. W., [direction/distance not listed]
Johnston, Joe S., n 3
Jones, H. J., [direction/distance not listed]
Jones, Joseph, [direction/distance not listed]
Jones, R. H., n 2
1/2
Kidd, J. W., sw 3
Kimbrough, Joe, sw 3
1/2
Kimbrough, Wm, sw 3
1/2
Kimbrough, Wm., jr., sw 3
1/2
Knight, E. G., nw 4
Knight, G. A., nw 2
1/2
Knight, G. B,. n 5
Lagow, Rich'd, e 5
Lagow, Silas, e 5
Lane, D., [direction/distance not listed]
Lane, L., [direction/distance not listed]
Langserre, Chas., [direction/distance not listed]
Lanham, B. G., e 6
1/2
Laws, Jno. M., n 6
1/2
Leonard, W. C., sw 3
1/2
Lively, P. H., nw 6
Logan, A. R., w 3
Lucas, A. K., nw 3
Malone, Jno., ne 4
Mansfield, R. A., se 1
1/2
Martin, Levi, [direction/distance not listed]
May, B. A., nw 3
Mays, Sam R., se 2
1/2
Mays, W. A., se 2
1/2
McCommas, Alex., ne 4
McCommas, Elisha, ne 4
McCommas, Jno., ne 4
McPherson, J. M., ne 4
McReynolds, J. E., [direction/distance not listed]
Miller, Chas., s 5
Miller, W. B., s 5
Nanny, B. T., ne 4
Nehrmeyer, H., [direction/distance not listed]
Nesbett, Samuel, ne 4
Nieman, Martin, [direction/distance not listed]
Oram, Samuel, ne 2
1/2
Overleese, G. M., nw 10
Peak, Jefferson, e 2
Petty, Jonathan, w 1
1/2
Peyton, P. T., se 6
Phillips, J. S., sw 3
Pulaski, A. J., [direction/distance not listed]
Record, Mrs. A. A., nw 5
1/2
Reese, Thos. J., w 1
1/2
Reilley, Jas., [direction/distance not listed]
Reynolds, J. S., n 7
Richardson, S. Q., se 2
Robinson, B. F., sw 3
Rose, J. W., [direction/distance not listed]
Ross, A. J., se 2
1/2
Rothlesberger, Chris., e 2
1/2
Rowe, S. W., nw 5
Rupard, W. J., e 6
Ryan, Mm.[Wm?], ne 5
Sage, W. H. & Bro., ne 7
Samuel, H. O., ne 3
1/2
Sayre, F. A., n 9
Schupback, Fred, [direction/distance not listed]
Scott, E. B., n 10
Scripture, N. W., se 5
1/2
Sears, G. R., ne 2
1/2
Smith, G. T., [direction/distance not listed]
Spillman, J. V., n 6
1/2
Spillman, L. K., n 6
1/2
Stemmons, Beverly, sw 2
1/2
Stemmons, Walter E., sw 2
1/2
Stevens, J. H., sw 5
Strait, Enoch, nw 7
1/2
Strait, W. L., nw 7
1/2
Strait, Wm., nw 7
1/2
Talbot, Jno., [direction/distance not listed]
Taylor, W. B., nw 6
Thompson, Dallas, e 5
Turner, J. W., ne 3
Turpin, J. T., n 7
Vilbig, Jno. C., se 3
Wagner, Jacob, ne 3
Ward, J. C., [direction/distance not listed]
Warren, J. F., se 2
1/2
West, G. F., nw 4
1/2
West, G. R., nw 4
1/2
Williams, B. H., nw 3
1/2
Williams, Mrs. S. C., nw 4
Williams, T. C., nw 3
1/2
Williamson, G. W., s 3
1/2
Williamson, J. A., [direction/distance not listed]
Wilson, E. D., nw 2
1/2
Winn, P. A., [direction/distance not listed]
Winn, Wm., Sen., nw 5
Winslar, J. H., [direction/distance not listed]
Worthington, W. W., [direction/distance not listed]
Wright, Jno. M., nw 2
Yarbrough, D. E., [direction/distance not listed]
Yeargan, N. A., nw 1
Zimmerman, Joseph, [direction/distance not listed]
 
Tenant Farmers.
Alcorn, W. C.
Barber, R. B.
Barnes, Wm.
Bazemore, T.
Billings, Jos.
Branan, W. F.
Burgess, D. C.
Burgess, Joseph
Burgess, W. B.
Carroll, J. T.
Cawthorn, J. P.
Copeland, C. C.
Creuse, J. H.
Dee, Wm.
Ferree, H. A.
Filgo, G. W.
Furguson, J. P.
Hallsell, T. C.
Hendricks, B. F.
Hendricks, L. Y.
Lambert, J. P.
Lambert, W. T.
Laton, Thos.
Layton, W. J.
Mackey, W. D. D.
McCommas, W. M.
Milligan, Joseph
Stavall, W. J.
Tanner, B. F.
Tanner, Elza
Tanner, Remus
Taylor, H. G.
Terrell, G. W.
Turner, John
Voirin, Chas.
White, R. C.
 
Physicians.
Armstrong, W. H., w 3
Brown, R. M., n 6
Gibbs, J. H., nw 4
Robinson, R. G., sw 4
 

Back to top of page

CEDAR HILL

19 Miles Southwest of Dallas, on the C. T. & M. C. R. R.
JOE H. STEWART, Postmaster.

 
Precinct Officers.
Felkner, W. F., J. P.
Perry, W. A., Constable
 
General Merchandise.
Cornelius, J. W.
Calhoun, D. J. & Co.
Felkner, C. H. & T. J.
McKinney, W.
 
Physicians.
Conger, S. D.
Roberts, R. A.
Stephens, W. P.
 
Druggists.
Roberts & Stephens
 
Ginners.
Ramsey & Trees.
Buck, -------
Felkner, C. H.
Cornelius, J. W.
Saddlery and Harness.
Perry, W. A.
 
Mechanic.
Peyton, Howe Y.
 
Attorneys.
Haswell, H. F.
 
Farmers.
Abbott, George
Anderson, N. B.
Atkinson, A. G.
Balch, E. R.
Barker, C. T.
Barker, Charles
Barker, L. L.
Bernard, Thomas
Bernard, W. E.
Boydston, J. G.
Brimmett, M.
Brinnin, James
Brown, G. W.
Bryant, J. B.
Bryant, Wm.
Campbell, D. H.
Carberry, John
Carrell, J. B.
Carroll, J. S. A.
Carroll, N. A.
Christian, W. L.
Cook, H. B.
Cornelius, A. P.
Cravens, Stewart
Crawford, N. C. F.
Darr, J. M.
Dollins, J. D.
Downs, J. C.
Duncan, J. D.
Durand, C. A.
Felkner, C. H.
Gardner, James
Gifford, B. A.
Ground, J. H.
Gude, W. A.
Guiles, Benjamin
Hamilton, F. M.
Hamric, R. V.
Henderson, J. N.
Henderson, John
Hendrix, A. A.
Hendrix, A. C.
Hendrix, J. W.
Holland, J. N.
Holland, J. W.
Holland, James
Holman, W. P.
Horn, J. R.
Horn, W. E.
Horn, W. R.
Jones, S. S.
Keenan, A. P.
Kessee, W. F.
Kirk, W. G.
Kregor, George
Loten, W. D.
Lowe, J. W.
Lowe, J. W. jr.
Massey, W. T.
McCan, Mrs. S. E.
McCarty, Ed.
McFall, S. G.
Meeley, Jonathan
Miller, J. L.
Miller, J. L. C.
Penn, J. S.
Penn, J. W., sr
Penn, R. G., jr.
Poage, R. W.
Porter, J. H.
Ramsey, J. B.
Ramsey, J. C.
Ramsey, J. M.
Rape, H.
Rape, Jackson
Rape, John
Rape, P. E.
Rape, Wm.
Reitz, John
Rhodes, A.
Rhodes, H. C.
Rhodes, J.
Rhodes, W. J.
Ricketts, W. S.
Rucker, A.R.
Sawyer, J. W.
Shearer, G. W.
Smith, B. B.
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, W. C.
Smith, W. M.
Trees, Crawford
Trees, David
Trees, P. W.
Trees, S. H.
Vernay, Julia A.
Vickery, J. N.
Vineyard, George
Walcott, B. F.
Ware, Lucinda
Wilson, George
Wilson, J. K. P.
Wilson, John
Wilson, Mrs. Emily
Wilson, T. B.
Witherspoon, Mrs. E. D.
Witherspoon, S. E.
 
Tenants.
Armstrong, E.
Armstrong, E. T.
Bernard, H. W.
Carberry, Hugh
Cardner, James
Cogstan, D. B.
Deaton, John A.
Dinguid, E. T.
Dorman, T. I.
Durbin, H. A.
Edwards, M. E.
Ferguson, G. T.
Fite, J. L.
Jackson, W. T.
Massey, T. M.
Rape, L. M.
Shackles, A. J.
Sliger, W. D.
Sliger, W. F.
Stewart, J. A.
Stewart, Lafayette
Switzer, J. A.
 


Back to top of page

CARROLLTON

Fourteen Miles Northwest of Dallas on the D. & W. R. R.
J. M. MYER, Postmaster.

 
General Merchandise.
Myers, J. M.
Welch, Ned.
 
Ginners.
Smith, J. M.
Hardin, H. T.
 
Millers.
Bartle, A. C.
 
Farmers.
Armstrong, Joe
Baldridge, J. W.
Baldridge, W. W.
Bowers, E. R.
Bramlette, E.
Cox, J. C.
Cox, T. J.
Dixon, Jos.
Erwin, T. W.
Fouchee, J. Q.
Hardie, H. T.
Kenedy, J. M.
Kenedy, W. H.
McCamey, W. T.
Myers, G. F.
Parish, O. H.
Perry, A. W.
Perry, J. H.
Perry, W. L.
Reddish, J. H.
Richie, A. H.
Robertson, A.
 
Tenants.
Bramlette, E. C.
Crum, G. L.
Gale, Thomas
 


Back to top of page

PLEASANT VALLEY

Twenty Miles Northeast from the City of Dallas.

 
Merchant.
McClain, T. J.
 
Farmers.
Alexander, Geo. A.
Anderson, J. L.
Ballard, L. J.
Ballard, T. E.
Bell, H. A.
Bock, Christian
Bolton, E. W.
Bowman, W. A.
Bryan, T. J.
Campton, B.
Cantley, S. G.
Cantrell, W. A.
Cherry, T. G.
Coaison, T. C.
Collins, Thomas.
Coomer, J. B.
Coomer, L. B.
Coyle, G. D.
Coyle, J. H.
Coyle, M.
Coyle, W. H.
Curry, A. C.
Doss, A. S.
Doss, Alexander
Doss, F. A.
Foster, G. W.
Foster, J. A.
Griffin, D. W.
Griffin, J. A.
Harrison, W. A.
Herring, J. L.
Horton, C. R.
Hughes, A. T.
Hughes, E. B.
Jackson, L. L.
Jones, J. W.
Kirby, A. B.
Kirby, B. C.
Kirby, J. M.
McAmos, James K.
McCollum, D. A. K.
McCollum, J. T.
McCollum, L. C.
McCollum, Peter
McCollum, W. A. J.
McEntee, Patrick
McKinney, R. L.
Merrell, J. B.
Moman, J. D.
Morrison, G. W.
Nelson, J. A.
Nelson, W. B.
Newman, H. R.
Page, Berry
Page, G. C.
Parker, J. T.
Parker, S. J.
Parker, W. C.
Pridgen, H. H.
Pridgen, L.
Ragsdale, H. W.
Ragsdale, W. E.
Rector, S. A.
Sale, R. A.
Shockley, A. P.
Sims, E.
Sims, W. T.
Swim, S. E.
Thomas, John K.
Tucker, C. M.
Wells, G. W.
Wells, J. M.
Wieland, George
Willeford, Wm.
Williamson, M.
Wood, Joel
Zells, J. H.
 
Tenant Farmers.
King, E. L.
King, W. F.
Kirby, J. F.
Kirby, M. G.
McKinney, E. J.
Plowman, J. T.
Porrey, A. T.
Prichett, J. C.
Rector, O. L.
Rector, W. D.
 


Back to top of page

LANCASTER

15 Miles South of Dallas, on the Waxahachie Road.
PAUL HENRY, Sr., Postmaster.

 
City Government.
Nance, W. T., Mayor
Claycomb, G. R., Marshal
 
Precinct Officers.
Lindsay, J. A., J. P.
Brundage, H. L., Constable.
Swindells, J. H., Notary Public.
Grove, N. K., County Com'r.
 
Dealers in Gen'l Merchandise.
Henry, R. P.
Henry, Paul, sr.
Porter, Joe
 
Grocers.
Beckley, E.
Freeman, C., jr.
Hatter, G. W.
Richmond, S. D.
Stout, H.
 
Drugs.
George, W. L.
Moffett, H. J. & Co.
Moffett, J. H. (H. J. Moffett & Co.)
Taylor, P. N. (H. J. Moffett & Co.)
 
Hardware.
Moffett, B. R.
 
Furniture.
Green, B. F.
 
Jeweler.
King, E. T.
 
Saddlers.
Howell & Dean.
 
Livery Stables.
Peacock & Beckley (J. H. Peacock, J. S. Beckley)
 
Barbers.
Brazeale, W. B.
 
Blacksmiths.
Deam, A.
Evans, J. R.
 
Clerks.
Anderson, Wiley
Baskin, J. W.
Boyd, J. A.
Claycomb, G. R.
Henry, Paul, jr.
Johnson, W. P.
Lorton, A. C.
Moffett, Robert
 
Attorneys at Law.
Clark, R. M.
Guy, R. S.
 
Mechanics.
Andrews, S. D.
Finley, R. A.
Lott, John
Morton, J. W.
Stout, Harry
White, George
 
Butchers.
Perry, A. L.
 
Millers.
Nance & Moffett (W. T. Nance, W. R. Moffett)
 
Lancaster Masonic Institute.
Clare, W. E., County Principal
Lyon, C. M. County Principal
 
Ginners.
Daniel, A. C.
Edwards, Jonathan
Freeman, W. H. & Co.
Lowery, J. B. & Sons
Morris, F. A.
Nance, W. T.
Schoolfield & Halloway
Sims, Wayne
Williams, Geo.
 
Physicians.
Clayton, Geo. R.
Lindsay, J. A.
Little, Thos.
McCurdy, T. B.
Swindells, Jas. H.
 
Farmers.
Atteberry, J. J.
Attebery, S. C.
Attebery, S. H.
Baker, A.
Bandy, F. A.
Bandy, J. A.
Bandy, R. T.
Bandy, W. T.
Barley, W. H. H.
Beasley, T. J.
Beckley, H. J.
Beckley, L. S.
Beckley, S. L.
Bell, J. S.
Benton, B. H.
Bernard, C. H.
Berry, W. J.
Brogdon, W.B.
Brooks, E. P.
Brown, G. T.
Brown, V. O.
Brown, W. M.
Brundage, D. T.
Brundage, S.
Brundage, W. A.
Brundage, W. H.
Burns, J. S.
Cain, J. A.
Capewell, Geo.
Chandler, J. C.
Cheshier, E. D.
Clay, E. C.
Coolidge, J. B.
Curry, J. W.
Daniel, A. C.
Daniel, Jno. W.
Davidson, Joseph
Davis, B. G.
Davis, B. W
Davis, Geo.
Dickson, C. S.
Douglas, Mrs. M. A.
Dunn, N. C.
Durrett, L.
Durrett, W. B.
Ellis, J. H.
Ellis, Jno. T.
Ellis, Thos.
Ellis, W. F.
Evans, J. R.
Evans, R. H.
Fleming, L. C.
Fleming, Wm.
Freeman, A. Jr.
Freeman, A., Sr.
George, A. M., Jr.
George, A. M., Sr.
George, W. M.
Gibson, H. M.
Gibson, Jno. A.
Goar, Clem
Goar, S. F.
Green, A. W.
Green, J. T.
Green, W. H.
Green, W. R.
Ground, Jno.
Guy, E. S.
Harlin, Silas
Harrington, J. T.
Hash, Jno.
Hatter, J. H.
Hatter, J. S.
Hatter, Jno. C.
Heath, H. A.
Heath, W. C.
Hilton, D. H.
Hinkle, J. B.
Hinkle, Wm.
Holloway, Jas. H.
Holman, H. G.
Johnson, A. J.
Johnson, Henry
Johnson, R. R.
Knight, I.
Lavender, J. I.
Lavender, W. T.
Lawhow, J. L.
Lewis, A. A.
Lewis, M. A.
Lewis, Mrs. S. C.
Lewis, W. S.
Little, Wm.
Lowry, D. B.
Lowry, J. B.
Lowry, N. O.
Lowry, S. C.
Martin, T. J.
McDavid, P. H.
McFall, P. F.
McKee, W. T.
Miller, W. J.
Mills, J. S.
Mitchell, S. D.
Mosier, E.R.
Nance, G.A.
Nix, T. L.
Nutley, J.
Orr, W. A.
Orr, W. T.
Parks, C. C.
Parks, E. R.
Parks, G. M.
Parks, J. A.
Parks, J. J.
Parks, T. J.
Parks, W. M.
Perry, Wid.
Phelps, A.
Phelps, C.
Phelps, S. C.
Porter, H. B.
Rafferty, J. M.
Ramby, T. S.
Rawlins, Ed.
Rawlins, P. K.
Rawlins, R. A.
Rawlins, W. K.
Renfro, G. W.
Renfro, W. A.
Renill, H. G.
Rockett, I. W.
Schoolfield, J. L.
Schwamb, Henriette
Schwamb, P. T.
Slayback, W. L.
Smith, Nathan
Squires, S. J.
Stoker, Jno. H.
Stout, W. I.
Sullivan, Ed.
Sullivan, W. R.
Taylor, C. T. & Bro.
Taylor, Emeline
Taylor, J. H.
Taylor, W. B.
Trigg, F. J.
Tucker, C. C.
Tucker, S. M.
Tyra, J. H.
Vincent, Jno.
Vincent, R. W.
Voorhies, J. D.
Waters, David M.
Weatherford, S. C.
Weatherford, Sarah
Weatherford, T. J.
Weatherford, T. J., jr.
Weaver, D. H.
Weaver, T. N.
West, W. A.
Whaley, L. B.
White, F. M.
White, Jno. R.
White, Joseph
White, W. P.
Wilkerson, C. A.
Williams, G. H.
Williams, Geo. W.
Winneford, N. R.
Winneford, W. J.
Witt, W. D.
 
Tenant Farmers.
Adair, T. W.
Allen, T. B.
Armstrong, H. W.
Bacon, J. H.
Beard, W. C.
Beaver, Chas.
Brady, Chas.
Brady, Chas.
Case, Jacob
Clack, M. R.
Devault, H. W.
Forgy, M. H.
Johnson, C. G.
Johnson, W. H.
Johnson, Wm.
Justice, Jno.
King, E. L.
King, Jos.
King, W. L.
Mabra, G. W.
Mabra, J. T.
Maxson, Jos.
Miller, J. N.
Miller, Josephus
Mitchell, David
Mitchell, Spencer
Moore, Hardin
Moore, I. A.
Moore, Patrick
Morton, A. H.
Nix, B. J.
Nix, F. M.
Nix, J. E.
Nix, J. L.
Parks, N. F.
Perry, J. H.
Pool, H. C.
Porter, H. B.
Poteet, W. C.
Rich, D.
Rodgers, Jno. A.
Whaley, J. C.
Worley, J. T.


Back to top of page

FARMERS' BRANCH

12 Miles Northwest of the City of Dallas on the D. & W. R. R.
CHARLES LONGMIRE, Postmaster.

 
General Merchants.
Longmire, Chas.
Longmire, J. H.
 
Physician.
Gilbert, S. H.
 
Ginners and Millers.
Ellison, Mark
Morton, R. D.
 
Farmers.
Bennett, J. B.
Bryan, W. G.
Buchanan, J. E.
Butler, J. J.
Caldwell, A. J.
Childress, Sam'l.
Cox, Howard
De Freest, M.
Dennis, A. J.
Dennis, G. W.
Dennis, M. L.
Douglas, W. r.
Duncan, R. F.
Edwards, V. C.
Elliott, A.
Elliston, Mark
Ferguson, W. E.
Floyd, T. H.
Ford, G. L.
Foster, E. M.
Good, G. W.
Good, J. W.
Good, Noah
Harper, N. M.
Harrington, J. D.
Hewitt, Irvin
Horton, L. S.
Johnson, John
Johnson, Marion
Langly, R. M.
Langly, R. W.
Latham, Albert
Longmire, C. C.
Longmire, W. A.
Marsh, H. C.
Marsh, J. D.
Marsh, T. C.
Mathews, Jas. H.
McAlister, J. J.
McKamy, F. P.
Merrell, G. C.
Merrell, J. M.
Roberts, D. S.
Scott, O. P.
Smith, Perry C.
Standley, A.
Standley, Enoch
Standley, W. H.
Taliaferro, W.
Verbeck, Jos.
Webb, J. W.
Webb, Mrs. F. E.
Webb, W. A.
Wells, Geo. W.
West, Jno. R.
Winn, Billy
Winn, W. M. Jr.
 
Tenant Farmers.
Butler, W. W.
Demere, F. H.
Demere, P. R.
Dennis, W. B.
Deskin, Frank
Dillon, J. P.
Dooley, M. C.
Evans, Jno.
Evans, Wm.
Ford, C. D.
Gentry, I. M.
Mackey, J. T.
Mackey, L. C.
McDowell, Augustus
Molphy, B. W.
Noland, D.
Roberts, S. D.
Roberts, W. M.
Shaw, N. A.
Staub, Louis.
Thomas, V. C.
 


Back to top of page

DUCK CREEK

15 Miles N. E. Dallas on Greenville Road.
W. M. ALEXANDER, Postmaster

 
Precinct and Other Officers.
Owens, T. B., J. P.
Tinsley, J. W., Constable
Strother, J. S., Notary Public.
Nash, T. F., Representative to State Legislature.
 
General Merchandise.
Alexander, W. M.
Morris, Austin.
 
Physicians.
Embree, K. H.
Harbison, Hugh
Walker, T. S.
 
Blacksmiths.
Mewshaw, Joe
 
Mechanics.
Hill, Joe
 
Ginners.
Alexander & Bro.
Hoskins, H. C.
Murphy Marion & Bros.
Nash & Sons
 
School.
Elm Lawn High School,
O. S. Thomas, Principal.
 
Farmers.
Alexander, Mrs. P. E.
Allen, L. C.
Armstrong, F. M.
Armstrong, W. P.
Armstrong, William
Askins, J. F.
Aulick, W. M.
Axe, Chas.
Bandenburg, J. F.
Bandenburg, S.
Barry, L. F.
Bechtol, D.
Berndt, Adolph
Berntezan, J. L.
Berry, Walter
Blue, J. J.
Bolton, J. W.
Byrd, Samuel
Chiesa, John
Coats, B. F.
Conally, M.
Coomer, Fred
Corcoran, J. T.
Coye [Coyle?], H. B.
Daugherty, John
Davis, B. F.
Davis, John F.
Davis, John W.
Dietz, L.
Edwards, G. W.
Enwright, Jas.
Erwin, D. R. W.
Erwin, M.
Flook, L. M. J.
Flowers, D. B.
Flowers, T. K.
Frost, Benj.
Fugate, B. J.
Groves, W. B.
Hamilton, W. B.
Harbert, M.
Hart, S. H.
Hoskins, H. C.
Jackson, A. S.
Jackson, J. H.
Jacobs, E. A.
James, G. W.
James, Hannibal
Keahey, J. T.
Keatchum, J. A.
Leake, J. M.
Leonard, H. G.
Leonard, W. N.
Little, J. M.
Little, R. J.
Mallabone, R. H.
McGeahey, J. F.
Mills, C. W.
Mills, H. C.
Mills, Jno.
Mills, Jos.
Mills, R. T.
Mills, W. C.
Moore, Jas. C.
Moore, Jessie E.
Morris, Austin
Murphy, Marion
Nash, A. A.
Nash, C. L.
Nash, T. F.
Nash, T. J.
Naylor, C. P.
Notzli, Henry
Pace, Geo. W.
Phares, J. W.
Pickett, J. H.
Pickett, R. S.
Ramsey, J. F.
Redman, William
Reeder, J. W.
Richards, J. H.
Richards, J. M.
Richards, R. J.
Routh, L.
Routh, R.
Rugle, Mrs. A.
Rugle, W. P.
Shipley, T. F.
Smith, Henry B.
Smith, J. T.
Sparks, N. P.
Spillers, A. J.
Spillers, A. M.
Spillers, Mrs. M. R.
Spillers, R. L.
Spong, Uriah
Strother, J. S.
Talley, W. S.
Terry, J. D.
Tinsley, J. L. D.
Tinsley, J. T.
Tinsley, W. A.
Tucker, J. C.
Turner, W. J.
Vanarsdale, Jno.
Walford, Jno.
Wallace, J. S.
Wallace, T. N.
Walton, E. D.
Ware, J. M.
West, W. M.
Whitfield, D. M.
Whitfield, G. T.
Whitfield, G. W.
Whitfield, J. H.
Winter, J. W.
 
Tenants.
Adams, W. H.
Aday, A. J.
Alexander, J. P.
Allen, F. E.
Allen, H. W.
Beck, J. A.
Bolton, J. W.
Boss, Fred
Bradshaw, Jno.
Bryan, D. F., Jr.
Bryan, D. F., Sr.
Calvin, A. D.
Chilton, A. G.
Coyle, J. H.
Culpepper, J. H.
Eakins, Columbus
Eldridge, T. L.
Etheridge, L. B.
Hall, A. G.
Harbison, A. M.
Hargrove, H. P.
Harris, A. G.
Jackson, W. B.
Jacobs, J. C.
James, J. M.
Peden, P. M.
Polk, B. F.
Ruyle, J. B.
Ruyle, L. B.
Ruyle, T. W.
Spillman, C. A.
Spillman, H. B.
Wood, G.
 


Back to top of page

LETOT

7 Miles Northwest of Dallas, on the D. W. & R. R.
C. LETOT, Postmaster.

 
General Merchandise.
Letot, C.
 
Ginners.
Letot, C.
 
Farmers.
Akard, W. J.
Alexander, M. H.
Bachman, D.
Caillitt, George
Carr, J. E.
Conley, J. R.
Conley, Thompson
Coppidge, A. H.
Flynn, Thomas
Kerwin, James
Letot, C.
Lilley, G. A.
McCloskey, W. B.
Merrell, E. F.
Mooneyham, Wm.
Nance, T. H.
Smith, J. H.
Smith, J. W.
Smith, Mrs. S. J.
Taylor, W. B.
Thomas, W. B.
 


Back to top of page

TRINITY MILLS

16 Miles Northwest of Dallas, on the D. & W. R. R.
THOMAS ANDERSON, Postmaster.

 
General Merchandise.
Fouts, A. J.
 
Miller.
Crow, A. P.
 
Druggist.
Anderson, Thomas
 
Physician.
Barlow, J. R.
 
Farmers.
Cox, J. H.
Duncan, C. R.
Duncan, E.
Furneaux, Wm.
Hazlewood, John
Huffman, A. W.
Jackson, George
Jackson, John
Kenedy, Snyder
Kern, C. Frank
Lord, Charles
Moles, H.
Moon, L. G.
Moore, C. C.
Perry, W. H.
Scott, Ray B.
Speer, Charles, colored.
Warner, Benjamin
Warner, John
Warner, Thomas
Warner, William
Wilburn, J. D.
 
Tenants.
Barnes, William
Hardcastle, E. R.
Reeves, W. L.
Rodgers, J. V.
 


Back to top of page

GRAND PRAIRIE

12 Miles West of Dallas, on Texas & Pacific Railway.
W. M. HASKETT, Postmaster

 
General Merchandise.
Conover, J. V.
Haskett, Wm.
 
Physicians.
Plumley, David B.
Pyland, W. J.
 
Ginners.
Darwin, H. C.
Alexander, Wm., colored
 
Blacksmith.
Samuels, J. B.
 
Farmers.
Borah, W. J.
Brannon, A. H.
Brannon, L. Y.
Brannon, W. W.
Fancher, A.
George, L. P.
Hill, Jno. W.
Jordan, W. A.
Jorden, J. K. P.
Martin, Jos.
Miller, M. M.
Montgomery, J. F.
Myers, Jno.
Nelson, E. M.
O'Donald, J. W.
Poindexter, W. L. & Son
Purdy, P. M.
Robertson, C. M.
Robertson, Jno. M.
Robertson, Mary
Robertson, Mary A.
Robertson, Y. A.
Rud, J. C.
Russey, Mrs. E. A.
Rust, A. B.
Rust, J. E.
Thompson, Thos.
Tippett, Nat., colored
Upchurch, Jos.
 
Tenants.
Brannon, J. P.
Jennings, R. B.
Montgomery, L. D.
Preston, W. T.
Pyland, J. S.
 


Back to top of page

EAGLE FORD
6 Miles west of Dallas, on Texas & Pacific Railway.
B. LAVOIS, Postmaster

 
Precinct Officers.
Pryor, A. G., constable.
 
Blacksmiths.
Castor, Jacob
 
Merchants.
Lavois, B.
 
Miller.
Luck, W. M. & Son.
 
Farmers.
Allen, Abraham
Bond, L. W.
Brook, W. H.
Castor, Jacob
Cockrell, Ellis.
Cockrell, Lee
Cockrell, Wesley.
Cowand, B. L.
Girard, J. J.
Girard, Jno. F.
Guillemett, A.
Horton, Frank.
Horton, Jas.
Horton, N. E.
Lacey, D. A.
Lindsey, D. G.
Loupot, Jno.
Mitchell, W. A. J.
Moore, H. M.
Pemberton, A.
Rhodes, J. H.
Rhodes, J. M.
Royer, Jos.
Sauterre [Santerre], E.
Sauterre [Santerre], F.
Sauterre [Santerre], G.
Scott, Jack.
Scripture, R. M.

Tenants.
Allen, J. F.
Allen, J. O.
Alston, G. M.
Andrews, Wm.
Dill, M. C.
Lynch, J. A.
 


Back to top of page

JIMTOWN

5 Miles West of Dallas, on the Cedar Hill Road.
J. H. BUMPAS, Postmaster.

 
Precinct Officer.
Myers, Meredith, J. P.
 
General Merchandise.
Bumpas, J. H.
 
Physician.
Wright, James W.
 
Farmers.
Brittain, D. L.
Brittain, J. M.
Brown, A. C.
Bumpas, J. W.
Burgess, J. W.
Byers, O. W.
Cameron, D. F.
Cameron, D. R.
Carter, J. D.
Coffman, W. S.
Coombes, W.
Cotton, O. S.
Crawford, R. O.
Crow, J. D.
Crow, J. J.
Crow, John S.
Daniel, W. J.
Fleming, G. W.
Fleming, H. L.
Freeman, J. M.
Fuller, A.
Garner, A. J.
Heyman, Joseph
Hill, J. C.
Hopkins, J. W.
Hopkins, M.
Jackson, J. D.
Jackson, Jerre
Ledbetter, L. D.
Ledbetter, O. V.
Long, g. A.
Loten, J. W.
Maulding, Press
Meredith, R. H.
Merrifield, J. F.
Merrifield, J. W.
Mills, R. J.
Myers, Meredith
Neeley, George W.
Packer, M. E.
Packer, M. W.
Pemberton, R.
Ritter, S. D.
Rodgers, W. C.
Thomas, F.
Wright, John W.
 
Tenants.
McHenry, J.
Packer, B. F.
 


Back to top of page

SCYENE

9 Miles East of Dallas and 1 Mile South of T. & P. R. R.
A. McCOMMAS, Postmaster

 
General Merchandise.
McDaniel, J. W. & W. I.
McCommas, A.
 
Physicians.
Bohannan, L. F.
Henry, T. W.
 
Minister.
Masters, R. J.
 
Blacksmiths.
Ayres, B. F.
Smith, L. H.
 
Mechanic.
Miller, Jake
 
Ginners.
Blair, A. C.
Carver, Jno.
Humphreys, F. U.
 
Farmers.
Ayres, B. F.
Bailes, A. P.
Barnett, J. A.
Bethurum, R. P.
Bethurum, S.
Bickner, J. M.
Blair, A. C.
Browder, W. W.
Brown, W. L.
Bruton, Richard
Burris, Geo. D.
Carson, Nat
Carver, A. C.
Carver, Abram
Coleman, S. B.
Conner, J. T.
Cox, D. B.
Cox, H. B.
Cox, J. H.
Cox, J. M.
Cray, Sam'l.
Davidson, G. W.
Dickerson, W. H.
Durrett, J. A.
Ealey, G. W.
Ebert, Fredrick
Ebert, Herman
Elam, B. F.
Elam, G. W.
Elam, J. N.
Elam, T. B.
Elam, T. J.
Elam, W. B., Sen.
Elam, W. C.
Elder, C. M.
Fisher, C. C.
Fisher, J. I.
Fler, Jacob
Fordyce, Jerome
Freeman, W., S.
Garrett, Jasper
Garrett, L. J.
Gill, J. E.
Glover, G. W.
Glover, W. W.
Gray, J. M.
Hale, F. M.
Hays, Jno. J.
Herndon, J. M.
Hill, Chas.
Hill, W. R.
Hodges, Geo. H.
Hull, R. P.
Humphreys, F. N.
Humphreys, Henley
Humphreys, L. D. W.
Humphreys, W. M.
Hunnicut, R.
Hustead, N. J.
Johnson, L. H.
Jones, Geo. A.
Jones, W. H.
Kemp, S. C.
Kemp, W. M.
Kenney, H. W.
Long, L. B.
Long, W. T.
Love, Jno.
Love, M. H.
Markham, C. J.
Marks, Matt.
McCommas, A.
McDaniel, Jno.
McDaniel, Samuel
Meredith, L. T.
Miller, Jno. W.
Moore, H. N.
Moore, J. G.
Moore, J. J.
Moore, W. T.
Motley, F. M.
Motley, J. L.
Motley, J. T.
Motley, R. P.
Motley, Wm.
Overbeck, Henry
Packwood, Jno.
Paschal, W. G.
Pemberton, A.
Pemberton, E. C.
Pinson, J. E.
Pinson, J. F.
Potter, R.
Prewitt, J. H.
Quinn, J. B.
Quinn, J. H.
Robinson, J. N.
Russell, R. M.
Saunders, L. D.
Slaton, G. W.
Slaton, W. W.
Sontag, August
Spillman, E. B.
Spillman, W. E.
Swert, E. C.
Swert, H. C.
Swert, L. W.
Tolliver, J. M.
Umphress, J. R.
Umphress, M. A.
Weatherford, M. S.
Wideman, T. A.
Worthington, T. M.
Yowell, J. M.
 
Tenants.
Aust, Jas.
Averett, M. M.
Beach, Perry
Bostock, Geo. N.
Carver, Jno.
Cavitt, J. M.
Corbin, R.
Cox, J. R.
Crockett, G. T.
Dillon, Pat
Dobbins, J. T.
Ellis, R. F.
Harwood, J. B.
Harwood, J. H.
Haught, Peter
Hollfield, A. S.
Keeney, W. H.
Miller, Dodd
Powers, H. C.
Prewitt, S. H.
Prewitt, W. J.
Richie, Chas.
Richie, G. W.
Rupard, J. J.
Umphress, T. E.
Wells, F. M.
Wells, T. A.
Wisdom, John
 


Back to top of page

RICHARDSON

12 Miles North of Dallas, on the H. & T. C. Railway.
A. R. WHITE, Postmaster.

 
Precinct Officers.
Blewett, J. R., J. P.
Pace, V. F., constable
 
General Merchandise.
Halsell, W. J., Agt.
White, A. R.
 
Grocers.
Howe & Son:
Howe, J. M.
Howe, W. W.
 
Druggists.
Wilson & Wheeler
 
Physicians.
Allen, C. A.
Howe, W. W.
Shelton, W. C.
Strand, L. R.
 
Ginners.
Askins, J. F.
Blewett, G. L.
Crosby, J. J.
Huffines, Jno.
Lyles, R. Hl.
Skiles, Thos.
Stratton, J. D.
Stratton, Thos. J.
Wheeler, W. J.
 
Farmers.
Alexander, J. J.
Alkire, W. B.
Armstrong, Giles, colored
Baird, T. S.
Bearer, J. T.
Bearer, W. F.
Becker, D. R.
Bedell, G. W.
Blewett, G. L.
Blewett, J. A.
Bowser, David
Bradshaw, Dan'l.
Bratcher, J. F.
Brown, W. P.
Bullock, C. E.
Butler, J. S.
Butler, R. F.
Byrd, David
Byrd, J. W.
Byrd, William
Cabbell, Samuel
Caldwell, Ed
Caldwell, Volney
Caldwell, W. L.
Campbell, A. D.
Campbell, R. F.
Cox, Simpson
Crabtree, C. F.
Crosby, J. J.
Dixon, Jno.
Emmerson, S. P.
Fender, J. H.
Floyd, D. A. B.
Floyd, J. L.
Floyd, Lindsey
Floyd, R. H.
Gannaway, J. W.
Greer, W. H.
Halsell, W. J.
Harris, W. H.
Hatcher, Henry
Haynes, J. G. S.
Heffington, J. C.
Housely, Wm.
Houx, N. J.
Huffhines, J. W.
Huffhines, Jno.
Huffhines, T. W.
Huffines, J. S.
Huffines, J. T.
Huffines, Wm.
Hugueley, Job
Hunter, B. J.
Hunter, W. L.
Jackson, Henson
Jackson, J. S.
Jackson, J. W.
Jackson, James E.
Jones, J. T.
Keeley, W. H.
Lancy, H. C.
Lawler, S. N.
Lirely [Lively?], P. E.
Lively, J. C.
Lovelance, Wm.
Lyle, R. H.
McDonald, W. M.
Means, C. F.
Moss, F.
Moss, J. H.
Moss, W. T.
O'Shields, J. H.
Olinger, W. T.
Pace, N. F.
Pace, V. F.
Pickett, A. T.
Pinson, J. A.
Pinson, J. T.
Pinson, J. W.
Pinson, O. H. P.
Pistole, H. T.
Prewitt, P. J.
Prigmore, B. J.
Prigmore, J. W.
Riddles, Thos.
Rowland, J. T.
Sandifer, A. J.
Sandifer, B. F.
Sandifer, J. F.
Sandifer, T. J.
Satterfield, Mrs. M. M.
Saunders, J. T.
Schooler, R. A. J.
Sebastion, W. W.
Shelton, J. M.
Shelton, T. W.
Simpson, A. L.
Simpson, L. C.
Simpson, L. D.
Sims, O. P.
Skiles, Jno. W.
Skiles, Jos. H.
Skiles, M. A.
Skiles, R. J.
Skiles, T. A.
Skiles, T. M.
Sowell, J. T.
Stark, W. H., Sr.
Stark, W. J. Jr.
Stratton, G. K.
Stratton, J. D.
Stratton, Thos. J.
Stutts [Stults?], W. N.
Tarrant, W. M.
Thomas, C. J.
Thomas, J. H.
Thomas, Mary E.
Thomas, Sarah
Wainscott, J. E.
Walton, F. J.
Wheeler, Mrs. Mary
Wheeler, W. J.
Whitfield, G. T.
Whitfield, J. H.
Wilkerson, Wm., colored
Williams, T. M.
Wilson, J. M.
Wright, Merrick
Wright, Pryor
 
Tenants.
Barnes, Wm.
Bennett, E. F.
Blewett, C. H.
Bratcher, J. A.
Brazeale, Jno. H.
Butler, J. N.
Butler, R. L.
Griffin, M. F.
Halsell, E. M.
Malone, C. E.
McCoy, B. F.
Meason, G. H.
Meason, Jno. H.
Minnis, J. T.
Minnis, Jos. M.
Minnis, Levi
O'Shields, J. H.
Pardue, W.
Pinkard, W. B.
Pinkard, W. J.
Pipes, J. R.
Sandifer, A.
Sandifer, Jas.
Stark, J. T.
Stark, R. S.
 


Back to top of page

LISBON

6 1/2 Miles South of Dallas, on the Lancaster Road.
J. G. WILLIAMS, Postmaster.

 
Precinct Officers.
McAdams, N. O., County Commissioner
 
Ginner.
Goodnight, Gracey & Co.
 
Farmers.
Belt, E. A.
Belt, J. L.
Belt, Jerry
Brownlee,J. H.
Burkhead, G. B.
Carneggy, Chas. E.
Clarton, W. F.
Cooper, J. B.
Cooper,W. R.
Couch, O. D.
Darby, F. M.
Edmondson, J. W.
Garrison, J. C.
Gill, W. T.
Gill,E.
Gillespie, J. G.
Givens, G. W.
Gracey, C. G.
Gracey, E. A.
Gracey, M. D. L.
Ground, J.
Harris, F. M.
Hight, J. W.
Hines, M.
Joyce, W. A.
Kennard, K. S. M.
Kennard, W. M.
Lemon, T. O.
Lock, J. F.
McAdams, N. O.
McDaniel, J. S.
McDowell, E.
McDowell, E.
McDowell, H.
McDowell, J. H.
McDowell, J. H.
McGuire, Jno. P.
McGuire, John P.
Miller, Crill
Ott, Wm.
Overton, W. P.
Pollard, T. J.
Pollard, W. P.
Ricketts, J. O.
Rogers, W. B.
Seeley, Chas.
Simpson, John
Simpson, W. C. & Son
Simpson, Wm.
Sims, James
Sims, W. I.
Smith, L. E.
Stratton, Mrs. M. E.
Thigpen, J. E.
Walcott, O. P.
Whitaker, E. H.
Whitaker, S. D.
Whitaker, T. H. D.
Whitaker,J. A.
Williams, J. G.
 
Tenants.
Canada, G. H.
Darby, S. J.
Edmondson, Eli
Law, Geo. W.
Law, Henry S.
Law, J. T.
Law, S. T.
Lee, L. B.
Matlock, J. R.
McAdams, T. E.
McCart, Jesse
Seeley, Geo.
Stone, E. H.
Thompson, A. L. & Bro.
Thorp, J. M.
Thorp, W. H.
 


Back to top of page

SOWER'S STORE
12 Miles Northwest of Dallas.
E. D. SOWERS, Postmaster.

 
Officers Preinct No. 8
Robertson, Geo. J. P.
Cameron, C. C., Constable
 
General Merchant.
Sowers, E. D.
 
Physicians.
Dobkins, W. C.
Wilson, W. H.
 
School Teacher.
Lebow, D. E.
 
Farmers.
Barnett, A.
Beats, Jackson
Birch, Arthur
Birch, Henry
Boyd, T. E.
Britain, D. C.
Britain, F. H.
Britain, W. H.
Brown, T. J.
Burleson, A. W.
Cable, A.
Campron, J. W.
Caster, L. H.
Clark, C. L.
Clark, C. O.
Clark, J. W.
Crouch, A.
Cullier, J. W.
Davalt, Daniel
Dawd, L.
Edmonston, J. O. P.
Elder, J. A.
Ewalt, J. T. S.
Ewalt, Mrs. N. S.
Farenes, Nicholas
Farmer, W. C.
Ferguson, P. N.
Foster, M. O.
Fourmentin, M. E.
Frier, L. K.
Gilleck, T. M.
Girard, Peter
Goodwin, E. G.
Goodwin, G. H.
Gray, M.
Hale, B. P.
Haley, Wm.
Hancock, A. W.
Hancock, J. W.
Harry, Jas.
Hatlzclaw, J. M.
Hunter, D. M.
Hunter, W. R.
Joffree, Christopher
Johnson, Jno. W.
Keenan, D. C.
Keller, J. S.
Kennard, G. M.
Kyle, J. T.
Lanatte, Francis
Lanatte, Nicholas
Lively, M. C.
Lucas, A. J.
Lucas, Thos.
Lucas, W.
Lusk, Wm.
McCormick, J. D.
Metker,O.
Millican, B. F.
Moreland, A.
Murrey, J. E.
Newton, W. E.
Nickel, Andrew
O'Strand, N.
Owen, J. P.
Peeler, A. T.
Peeler, Jno. H.
Peeler, W. J.
Rauft, J. G.
Rawland, R. M.
Robertson, Geo.
Seale, Barney
Selvedge, R. J.
Shinneman, S. W.
Slater, Mrs. Nancy
Slawn [Splawn?], C. C.
Sowers, E. D.
Splawn, T. C.
Stevenson, Wm.
Storey, Alex.
Storey, Isaac
Storey, Jonathan
Storey, T. C., Jr.
Storey, Wm.
Story, H. B.
Story, T. C.
Strader, A.
Studebaker, A.
Stults, Mrs. L. S.
Swanson, A. F.
Taler, R. P.
Tate, J. W.
Taylor, B. S.
Taylor, W. C.
Terrell, Jno.
Tillman, J. T.
Tompkins, I. S.
Walker, Thos. A.
Ward, D. M.
Warthington, H. B.
Wilson, Mm. H.
Wood, S. H.
Wood, W. L.
Wright, Mrs. M. J.
 
Tenant Farmers.
Caster, L. W.
Cole, Albert
Crabtree, Stanton
Dorety, W. B.
Fullbright, W. D.
Halzmacher,P.
Kilpatrick, H.
Taler, Stephen
Tate, Wm.
Tuggle, W. T.
 


Back to top of page

HUTCHINS

10 Miles South of Dallas, on H. & T. C. R'y.
M. O. BLEDSOE, Postmaster.

 
General Merchants.
Atwell, B. F.
Bledsoe, M. O.
Bledsoe, F. G.
Draffen, Rob't.
George, Rob't., clerk.
 
Ginners and Millers.
Clark, A. S.
Gates, F. J.
Loving, J. B. & Sons
Vining, A. C.
 
Blacksmith.
Perry, B. F.
 
Physicians.
Michener, J. C.
Sims, Wayne
Stone, W. B.
 
School Teacher.
Taylor, Lewis
 
Farmers.
Abel, Jas.
Adams, Dan'l.
Akers, Jas. H.
Apperson, F. T.
Apperson, J. P.
Atkinson, J. T.
Bass, M. E.
Bledsoe, A.
Bussey, C. H.
Campbell, G. W.
Campbell, J. A.
Campbell, T. C.
Chapman, J. M.
Chapman,W. B.
Clark, A. S.
Dawdy, A.
Dawdy, S. W.
Edwards, Jonathan
Elgan, Mrs. M.
Floyd, A. B.
Floyd, C. A.
Floyd, C. B.
Gray, A. K.
Hale, J. J.
Hanton, Jacob
Jacoby, J. F.
Kanady, C. D.
Keithly, H. F.
Keithly, Richard
Kinnin, J. A., Superintendent Co. Poor Farm
Lacey, Thos.
Moore, G. W.
Neeley, F. M.
Pangburn, H.
Peyton, T. G.
Porter, T. V.
Rawlins, A. B.
Rawlins, Mrs. L. A.
Roe, A. J.
Russell, J. D.
Samuel, E. H.
Sears, J. W.
Stadden, Frank
Stadden, Isaac
Stadden, R.
Stadden, Seth
Stakes, J. T.
Ussery, R. B. T.
Vinning, A. C.
Wagley, S. J.
Waters, S. J.
Williams, D. R.
Williams, Louis, colored
Winn, Harrison, colored
 
Tenants.
Allen, M. B.
Allen, S. W.
Arthur, W. J.
Ashley, Henry
Ball, Green A.
Bass, D. W.
Brandson, D. A.
Clevinger, Jno.
Cole, H. R.
Cole, Stephen
Connally, C. M.
Keen, C. E.
Keithly, C. C.
Knox, J. W.
Knox, Wm. M.
Mason, N. J.
Morton, J. W.
Morton, L,. A.
Mosier, A. W.
Mosier, W. H.
Newnham, E.
Roe, Wm.
Rose, R. F.
Russell, Wm.
White, R. C.
 


Back to top of page

SEAGO POST OFFICE

20 Miles Southeast of Dallas, on Texas Trunk Railway.
T. K. SEAGO, Postmaster.

 
General Merchandise.
Arnold & Breeding
Seago, T. K.
 
Physicians.
Andrews, T. A.
Cullum, J. A.
Rutherford, S. M.
 
Blacksmiths.
Digby, M. V.
 
Teacher.
J. T. Doss
 
Ginners.
Peck, B. F.
 
Farmers.
Adkins, Jno. M.
Alley, B. F.
Ard, Jno. S.
Ballard, A. J.
Ballard, J. L.
Beckett, Wm.
Bradfield, W. D.
Cravins, James
Crawford, J. A.
Dye, A. J.
Gilmore, M.
Harris, J. H.
Harton, H. G.
Hawthorn, B. F.
Holford, W. W.
Johnson, J. R.
Joyce, M. E.
Lee, J. J.
Louderback, Otha
Maples, Jno.
Moore, G. T.
Peck, B. F.
Roberts, D.
Seago, F. K.
Smith, E. L.
Smith, W. S.
Sorrells, N. S.
Sowell, J. C.
Stafford, J. W.
Sullivan, A. J.
Sullivan, Samuel
Thompson, E. F.
Woodson, Chas.
Woodson, J.
 
Tenants.
Baten, A. E.
Davis, Levoy
Fly, J. L.
Jackson, M. W.
Joyce, E. C., Jr.
Miller, Jno.
Parker, Wm.
Vessells, A. J.
 


Back to top of page

HAUGHT'S STORE

19 Miles Southeast of Dallas.
S. H. HAUGHT, Postmaster.

 
Precinct Officers.
Lanier, A. B., J. P.
 
General Merchandise.
Jones, A. C.
 
Physician.
Cullum, W. C.
 
Ginners.
Lanier & Cates
 
Farmers.
Adkins, R. G.
Anderson, G. W.
Anderson, Jno.
Bailey, J. R.
Berry, V. C.
Bowlin, C. C.
Bradfield, J. A.
Bradshaw, T. L.
Breeding, H. T.
Capehart, J. E.
Cartwright, D. P. H.
Cumby, E.
Cumby, S. H.
Daniels, C.
Daugherty, G. W.
Davidson, Jacob
Dennis, M. P.
Farmer, M. M.
Hill, D. H.
Joyce, E. C., Jr.
Joyce, E. C., Sr.
Joyce, Geo. P.
Labaff, C.
Landers, D. C.
Lanier, A. B.
Lee, J. M.
Lumley, James
Marcum, Jno.
McKenzie, J. M.
Montgomery, A. D.
Montgomery, J. R.
Moore, J. T.
Muncey, J. C.
Murphy, J. M.
Paschall, H.
Potter, J. P.
Provancha, Chas.
Riner, A. W.
Roberts, D. S.
Rockhold, A.
Rockhold, Geo. T.
Rylie, J. A.
Saunders, Joshua
Sewell, A. J.
Sewell, J. H.
Shannon, R. H. & Bro.
Snow, J. M.
Sullivan, J. N.
Sullivan, Jas. H.
Terry, J. N.
Tucker, C. M.
Tucker, G. W.
Williams, W. B.
Wooddart, L. C.
Woodson, J.
Woody, J. B.
Woody, T. J.
York, J. T.
 
Tenants.
Barber, C. C.
Beckett, J. M.
Cates, F.
Coats, Geo. W.
Cooper, L. R.
Cowling, S. W.
Curry, J. L.
Curry, W. E.
Marcum, Wm.
Marshall, T. R.
Ritchey, J. A.
Ryley, Owen
Terry, J. B.
Treadway, W. L.
 


Back to top of page

SPROWLES

Ten Miles Southwest of Dallas.
J. A. SPROWLES, Postmaster

 
General Merchants.
Sprowles & Schultz
 
Physicians.
Hardgrove [all given]
Stewart, T. H. D.
Stewart, E. G., dentist
 
Ginners and Millers.
Uhl & Irwin
 
Farmers.
Bell, Jackson
Bradshaw, W.
Branson, B. G.
Brotherton, C. R.
Brotherton, H. K.
Butcher, Geo.
Carr, H. S.
Chapaman [Chapman?] W. V.
Coleman, J. W.
Daniel, J. R.
Daniel, R. W.
Finley, G. H.
Finley, S. H.
Glandon, R. K.
Goodman, W. C.
Hale, B. P.
Hale, W. H.
Houston, H. W.
Hustead, S. F.
Kellow, John
Langley, E. D.
Mawk, D. F.
McAdams, A. M.
McAdams, I. F.
McFall, G. L.
Merrifield, Mrs. M. C.
Morris, E.
Morris, T. A., jr.
Morris, T. A., sr.
Moss, A.
Moss, E. L.
Murphy, T. A.
Nance, S. H.
Newby, J. H.
Nix, J. D.
Nix, R. E.
Penn, J. R.
Rawls, J. D.
Ross, E. C.
Ross, E. P.
Runnyon, S. B.
Simpson, R. Y.
Sprowles, J. A.
Sprowles, Wm.
Stewart, R [?] J.
Terrell, Mrs. A. M.
Terrell, P. F.
Thomason, W. I.
Titterington, Daniel
Uhl, Samuel
Uhl, Thomas
Whaley, L. B.
Wilmut, Benj.
Wilmut, E.
Wright, Jesse
 
Tenant Farmers.
Dean, H. Z.
McAdams, J. T.
McAdams, John
Mesener, G. L.
Moore, H. P.
Murphy, John
Ross, D. T.
Spain, D. A.
 


Back to top of page

MESQUITE

12 Miles East of Dallas, on the T. & P. R. R.
W. L. KNOX, Postmaster

 
Precinct Officers.
Haddock, M. L., Constable
Rugel, J. C., Notary Public
Edwards, Jno., Dep'y Sheriff
Knox, W. L., Co. Commissioner
 
Lawyer.
Steele, W. A.
 
General Merchandise.
Gross, J. M.
Johnson, W. B., ne 4
1/2 miles
Kimbrough, R. S.
 
Grocers.
Bennett, T. T.
 
Physicians.
Bradfield, L. A.
Coats, S. L.
 
Ginners.
Bolton, J. T.
 
Clerk.
Gross, J. B.
 
Farmers.
Anderson, J. C.
Anderson, Mrs. N. E.
Anderson, W. L.
Anderson, William
Arnold, W. B.
Balch, J. M.
Behrens, Cas.
Bennett, C. L.
Bennett, D. C.
Bennett, E. D.
Bennett, H. H.
Bennett, J. M., Jr.
Bennett, J. M., Sr.
Bennett, M.
Bennett, W. H.
Berry, S. H.
Bichtol, E. C.
Borchart, Fred.
Brandenburgh, G. H.
Browder, J. D.
Brown, J. D.
Brown, Peter
Bryant, F. M.
Bryant, J. H.
Bryant, N. J.
Bryant, S. R., Jr.
Bryant, S. R., Sr.
Bryant, W. P.
Bryant, W. T.
Caffer, W. R.
Caldwell, S. W.
Carver, D. S.
Chapman, D. G.
Coats, E. D.
Coats, J. A.
Coats, Jas.
Coats, Jas. H.
Coats, M.
Crabb, Claude
Cullum, J. D.
Curtis, W. F.
Davenport, G. W.
Denton, G. W.
Denton, W. M.
Duff, John
Edwards, Jno.
Edwards, Thos.
Ewing, C. F.
Florence, David
Florence, Jno. H.
Floyd, J. G.
Fly, J. L.
Forde, E. H.
Frost, J. S.
Fugate, J. M.
Futrell, D. F.
Futrell, J. L.
Futrell, S. W.
Futrell, W. L.
Galloway, B. F.
Garrison, M.
Gilmore, M. C.
Golden, N. J.
Handley, W. L.
Harris, J. W.
Harris, P. H.
Housely, D. W.
Johnson, R. W.
Jones, E. A.
Jones, J. I.
Keen, J. T.
Keen, N. N.
Kim, Michael
Knox, Calhoun
Knox, W. L.
Knox, Wm.
Lackey, S. G.
Lawrence, J. P.
Lawrence, S. A.
Lawrence, S. D.
Leach, Monroe
Ledbetter, M. F.
Lively, H.
Loving, W. B.
Loving, W. M.
Lowe, W. F.
Lyons, Mrs. C.
Mansur, F. M.
Mathis, H. T.
Maxey, J. P.
Miller, G. W.
Moon, F. M.
Moore, Stephen
Murphree, D. Q.
Myers, C. A.
Myers, E. T.
Myers, G. T.
Myers, J. G.
Myers, S. B.
Myers, W. H.
Nance, D. C.
Nance, W. F.
Paschal, E. P.
Pelton, W. A.
Porter, A. J.
Porter, L. E.
Porter, W. P.
Reedy, J. K. P.
Reedy, Jno. H.
Reedy, Mrs. R. M.
Renner, Elijah
Ross, Thos.
Rowe, Jno. M.
Rowe, W. H.
Rudy, B. F.
Runge, Julius
Saunders, A. J.
Saunders, Elizabeth
Saunders, W. Q.
Shawver, J. A.
Shawver, W. B.
Smith, J. H.
Spears, W. S.
Stanfield, A. J.
Stone, Thomas
Summers, A. P.
Summers, L. R.
Summers, T. P.
Terrill, J. J.
Tiler, M. H.
Tosch, August
Walthall, C. T.
Walthall, W. B.
Weathered, R. D.
Wellingham, -----.
West, Mrs. Cynthia
West, W. J.
Whatley, G. W.
White, C. D.
White, J. A.
White, Mrs. M. J.
Wilson, L. W.
Wilson, O. H.
Worthington, T. P.
Worthington, W. F.
 
Tenants.
Allen, J. M.
Anderson, P. W.
Anderson, T. B.
Armstrong, J. T.
Barber, J. L.
Barton, E. B.
Bechtol, D. W.
Beers, D. S.
Bennett, W. W.
Bland, J. A.
Bland, Robert
Bledsoe, D. C.
Blevins, Lewis
Blevins, Perry
Bolding,J. G.
Boyett, G. T.
Bratcher, B. F.
Brown, Jesse
Crumpley, W. A.
Gardner, W. J.
Gentry, J. A.
Harris, T. P.
Hayden, A.
Herbst, Jno.
Jones, T. M.
Lisley, E. J.
Lyons, Jas.
Marcum, A.
Marcum, T. W.
Markham, Henry
McCabe, A. L.
Rose, James H.
Seydell, R. A.
Shawver, J. B.
Sorenson, Chris.
Spencer, C. L.
Stallcup, E. A.


(Source: Gillespie and Work's Dallas City and County Directory, 1881-82)