Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Back to Main Page

 

60   Mapsco Location 48Y   Adjacent to (West) of the Old Pleasant Mound Public Cemetery in East Dallas at the intersection of Buckner Boulevard & Scyene Road.

Survey taken 14 Sep 2000 by A. C. Morgan  

ROW #1
(
Starting in front of Crematorium Building
and proceeding South to North)

 GRAY, Agnes  K.
28 Aug 1897 - 4 Jan 1977

GRAY, Thomas Lee
7 Aug 1893 - 29 Dec 1971

 

MOSS, Jessie A.
1900 - 1944

 

SIMMS, Isabelle
1864 - 1941

 

FOX, Haskell O.
1 Sep 1910 - 19 Aug 1971
Texas, Pvt 4300 QM RHDCO

 

FOX, Velma Lucille
15 Oct 1912 - 3 Dec 1992

 

FOX, Charles Homer
19 Jul 1934 - 29 Aug 1962
Texas PFC U.S. Army

 

WOOLBRIGHT, Melanie Anne
3 Sep 1978 - 21 Sep 1978
 

 

ROW #2
(Beginning South behind building)

 

DICKSON, Linda
2 Aug 1895 - 20 May 1951

 

(In front of building)
GRAY
, James Wilmer
Lived 27 Nov 1895 to 22 Dec 1938

 

KNOTTS, John W.
1869 - 1942
 
 

ROW #3
(Beginning  South, behind building)

 

WEST, Edith W.
1904 - 1951

 

DICKSON, Dewey H.
1898 - 1944
Plaque: Int'l Printing Pressmen & Asst's Union of North America
Dallas Newspaper Printing Pressmen's Union No. 21

 

BROWN, Julian A.
2 Mar 1924 - 11 Apr 1970
Texas Cpl 405 Infantry WWII

 

JOHNSON, Ethel Dena
10 Apr 1938 - 13 Nov 1938

 

 GARDNER, Mae Burleson
1878 - 1950

GARDNER, John A.
1870 - 1943

  

ROW #4
(Behind building)

 

REDD, Marie
1935

 

BOYD, Anita B.
1905 - 1994

 

LANCE, W., Sr.
1898 - 1970

 

(In front of building)
JOHNSON
, Milton
21 Sep 1905 - 21 Oct 1959

 

BROWN, Sarah Ethel
19 May 1910 - 24 Oct 1977

 

KEATHLEY, Obea D.
1 Feb 1877 - 25 May 1955

 

GARDNER, Wilmer Lee
1909 - 1936

 

GARDNER, Otho
22 Mar 1902 - 28 Jun 1938
 

 

ROW #5
(Behind building)

 

BOYD, Kenneth Everett
4 Feb 1924 - 9 Aug 1936

 

BOYD, Mildred Ann
24 Feb 1940 - 17 Jul 1942
 
 

ROW #6
(Behind building)

 

NICKERSON, Richard W.
26 Sep 1932 - 27 Nov 1948

 

 NICKERSON, George Richard
31 Jan 1914 - 12 Apr 1963

NICKERSON, Nancy Alice
18 Jun 1913 - 12 May 1988

 

PRINCE, Edith
1896 - 1942

 

MORGAN, Celia G.
2 Aug 1872 - 9 May 1955
 

 

ROW #7
(First stone from South fence)

 

UNKNOWN
(Concrete Base only)

 

ADAMS, Virginia
1919 - 1936

 

BILLINGSLEY, Oliver F.
10 Feb 1915 - 20 Apr 1980
U.S. Army, WW II

 

(Military Marker immediately in front of BILLINGSLEY)
KAMENSKY
, Charles M.
30 Jan 1929 - 15 Sep 1985
Sn U.S. Navy

 

SHELDON, Rose
1848 - 1935

 

GOOCH, Marvin
1878 - 1936

 

GOOCH, Mattie C.
1882 - 1949

 

HICKS, Charles B. 
6 Oct 1942
Texas, Cpl, 52 AM TN CAC

 

HICKS, Jeffy Juanita
20 Feb 1905 - 25 Nov 1935

 

MASSINGILL, Earnest A.
15 May 1928 - 16 Nov 1984
Pvt, U.S. Army, WWII

 

JULIAN, John B.
2 Jul 1857 - 8 Mar 1939

 

JULIAN, Lora E.
30 Sep 1870 - 2 Jun 1949

 

UNKNOWN
(Concrete base only)
 

 

ROW #8
(first stone from South fence)

 

SMITH, A. Dewey
30 Jul 1898 - 15 Dec 1971

 

ROWLAND, Ronald
1-24-69

 

COOPER, Fonza B.
14 Jul 1908 - 24 Mar 1936

 

HAMILTON, Raymond
21 May 1914 - 10 May 1934

 

FRAZIER, Addie Barlow
10 Jan 1906 - 29 Dec 1979

 

O,CONNOR, Fredrick
29 Oct 1876 - 29 May 1943

 

O,CONNOR, Minnie E.
28 Dec 1893 - 21 Feb 1981

 

HICKS, Wm. Henry
1851 - 1941

 

HICKS, Etta
1856 - 1939

 

O,CONNOR, Thomas
12 Aug 1918 - 2 Feb 1950
 

 

ROW #9
(first stone from South fence)

 

WINKLES, Dorothy
1932 - 1962

 

 McFADDEN, Edna
22 Jan 1859 - 23 Nov 1970

McFADDEN, Gordon
20 Apr 1884 - 5 Apr 1962



  

ROW #10
(first stone from South fence)

 

UNKNOWN 
(There appears to be a sunken grave
just south of L. B. Malone)

 

MALONE, L. B.
1868 - 1936

 

MALONE, Mattie O.
1874 - 1947

 

ASHLEY, Ralph
6 Oct 1895 - 21 Oct 1944
Pvt, Texas Engrs. N. G.

 

 MERRIMAN, Allen R.
26 Mar 1898 - 9 Dec 1949  (Allen B.?)

MERRIMAN, Edna K.
23 Feb 1906 - 8 Feb 1981

 

REID, Charles L.
18 Nov 1923 - 21 Apr 1954
Texas, Tec5, 3605 ORD HAM CO

 

NELSON, Ora E.
4 Dec 1895 - 4 Aug 1951
Oklahoma, Pvt 22 Balloon Co AS, WWI
 

 OSTER, Mrs. Alvina
1861 - 1939

Sister
(small marker in between these stones)

OSTER, Josephine
18 Apr 1880 - 14 Sep 1957




 

ROW #11
(only one marker toward South side toward fence)

 

COOKE, John D.
1930 - 1986
A1C, U.S. Air Force, Korea
 


ROW #12
(Beginning on South side, against the East fence)

 

UNKNOWN
(Broken concrete marker)

 

CARTER, Katie
1847 - 1937
(flat concrete marker)

 

RUSSELL, Barbara Ann
5 Jun 1967 - 31 Jan 1982

 

CONEJO, Norma
23 Aug 1976 - 2 Dec 1983

 

WITT, Thomas
- 6 Dec 1942
Oklahoma, Sgt 1 Cl, Motor Trans. Corps

 

TRAN, Infant
died 10 Jul 1977
Prewitt Funeral Home, 1810 Denley Drive, Dallas, TX

 

WORLOW, Janis Laverne
1936 - 1937

 

UNKNOWN
(White Marble base only)

 

SEAY, Jim B.
16 Jun 1873 - 18 Mar 1936