Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
To Dallas County Archives main page
To Morrison & Fourmy's Directory of the City of Dallas, 1886-87 (M thru Z)
(Updated December 28, 2002)

Morrison & Fourmy's Directory of the City of Dallas, 1886-87
(A thru L)

 ABBREVIATIONS USED

bds = boards/boarding with/at
bt = between
(c) = colored
carp = carpenter
clk. = clerk
cor = corner
es, ws, ns, ss = east, west, north, south side
h. = household of
lab = laborer
nr = near
r. = residence
rms = rooms with/at
wid = widow / widow of
wks = works


Abbott, John, fireman Dallas Water Works, r. cor Broadway, Carondelet.
Abels, Charles, carp, bds E. Bottomley.
Abene, Michael, shoemaker, 944 Elm bt Stone, Ervay, r. same.
Abercrombie, C. A., clk Pacific Express Co., rms ne cor Main, Murphy, bds Mrs. _. J. Coleman.
Abotto, John, Saloon, ne corner of Austin, Columbia, rms same.
Abozzo, Joseph, Groceries, Produce, 308 Main bt S. Market, Jefferson, r. same.
Abrams, William H., Land and Tax Commissioner T. & P. Ry, office 411 Main bt Austin, Market, r. 341 Ross ave bt Orange, Masten.
Abran, Susan (c), h. Mahala Prewett.
Abright, Robert W., brick contractor, r. n of T. & P. Ry, e of G. C. & S. F. Ry, E. Dallas.
Adair, Irvin J., bkpr American National Bank, also notary public, r. se cor McKinney ave., Leonard.
Adair, William F., trav slsmn T. L. Marsalis & Co., r. ne cor Swiss ave, Adair.
Adair, William S., City Reporter Dallas Morning News, bds St. George Hotel.
Adair, William W., physician (retired), r. nw cor Swiss ave., Adair.
Adams, Borum, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. David Adams.
Adams, David, carp., r. 19 Caroline bt McKiney ave., Cedar.
Adams, Emma (c), h. Clark Black.
Adams, H. Pinkney, Ry postal clk Dallas and Cleburne, rms mail car G. C. & S. F. depot.
Adams, James D., depy clk U. S. Circuit court, r. 745 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Sycamore.
Adams, James L., physician, surgeon, office 1346 Elm bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins, r. ne cor Live Oak, Hawkins.
Adams, Joseph, tel opr B & O. office, rms over 735 Elm.
Adams, Mary (c), wks Austin P. Foster, r. same.
Adams, Miss Minnie, slslady Sanger Bros., h. David Adams.
Adams, Samuel J., r. 1007 Young cor Browder.
Adams, Spencer J., car repairer T. & P. Ry, r. 47 Swiss ave bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Adams, Thomas, painter, r. ss Pacific ave bt Pearl, Preston.
Adams, William, lab, bds Mrs. Elizabeth Jones.
Adams, William D., lab, r. 726 Wood cor G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Adamson Williamm. H.., stenographer, Keating Implement and Machine Co., r. ws
Cedar Springs road, n of Ashland.
Addison, William I. (Ewing & Addison), r. 1016 Wood bt Ervay, Veal.
Adler, Sigfried, foreman Texas Spring Bed Co., bds Mrs. M. Van Ronkel.
Adleta, Anna (Mrs. A. W.), r. se cor Williams, Duncan.
Adleta, George W., Groceries, Provisions, se cor Williams, Duncan, r. same.
Adleta, Philip, cabinetmkr, 1312 Main, r. 1312 Williams, bt Duncan, Walton.
Adleta, Philip P., cabinetmkr, 1310 Williams, bt Duncan, Walton.
Adleta, William P., carp. h. P. P. Adleta.
Adoue, J. Bertrand (Flippen, Adoue & Lobit), treasr Dallas Belt Street Ry Co., r. sw cor Evergreen, Cadiz.
Agnew, Charles, tinner Harry Bros.
Ahearn, John P., appc harnessmkr Tenison Bros., bds Albert P. Tenison.
Ahearn, Peter, policeman No. 7, r. 505 S. Harwood, cor Taylor.
Ahles, Miss Emma, h. Wm. Dressel.
Ahles, Miss Hannah, h. Henry Schneider.
Ahles, Miss Mary, h. Henry Schneider.
Ah Sing (Chinese), laundrayman Yet Wing, h. same.
Ah Ta (Chinese), laundryman Hi Lee, r. same.
Ah Tuan (Chinese), laundryman Hi Lee, r. same.
Ah Wung (Chinese), laundryman Sam Sing, r. same.
Ah Yau (Chinese), laundryman Sam Sing, r. same.
Ah Yeng (Chinese), laundryman Yet Wing, h. same.
Aiken, James, Asst. Supt Pacific Express Co., Office 803 Main, cor Murphy, bds L. S. Garrison.
Akard, Frederick A., jeweler, J. W. Webb, bds A. C. Daniel
Akard, William C., clk Bell & Davenport, bds Americus C. Daniel.
Akin, John E. (Akin & Phillips), notary public, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Akin & Phillips (John E. Akin, Herbert I. Phillips), attorneys, office 505 Main, bt Austin, Lamar.
Albert, John, fireman Dallas Water Works, r. cor Broadway, Carondelet.
Albert, Prince (c), lab., r. ss Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Albridge, Joseph, lab, bds W. Lyttle.
Alcott, John, trav slsmn, r. 703 Live Oak, cor Good.
Aldehoff, Miss Blanche, principal public school No. 3, h. H. W. Aldehoff.
Aldehoff, Henry W. (Jno. S. Aldehoff), r. 114 Cantagral, cor Liberty.
Aldehoff, John S. (John S. and Henry W. Aldehoff), fire insurance, office ws Poydras, bt Main, Elm.
Aldredge, Geo. N., judge 14th judicial district court, office Courthouse, r. sw cor Ervay, Corsicana.
Aldrich, Barrett A., trav slsmn, r. 1072 Wood, cor S. Harwood.
Aldrich, John R., shipping clk J. B. Ralston, bds B. A. Aldrich.
Aldridge, Ambrose D. (A. D. Aldridge & Co.), bds Miss Ida Hearne.
Aldridge A. D. & Co. (Ambrose D. Aldridge, --- Co.), printers, stationers, sterotypers, bookbinders, and blank book mfrs, 623 Elm, 622 Pacific ave. See advt next page.
Alee, W. N., street car driver, r. ns Main, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Alexander, Alexander, (c), hack driver, L.J. Bartlett & Bro., bds Caroline Kinnard.
Alexander, Frank (c), cook Alfred Dare.
Alexander, Geo. A., r. 1311 Ross ave, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Alexander, James (c), lab, r. ss Commerce, bt Sherman, Henry.
Alexander, James (c), lab, r. ns Cochran, bt McCoy, Washington ave.
Alexander, James G., policeman No. 15, r. 220 Swiss ave.
Alexander, Simon, bds 115 Ross ave.
Alexander, Miss Sophronia, wks T. B. Ingram, r. same.
Alexander, William (c), porter Sizer & Lackey.
Alexander, William M., attorney and notary public, office 415 Elm, cor Austin, bds C. E. Keller.
Alexisse, Charlier, wks F. Michel.
Alfred, Albert, h. G. F. Alford.
Alford, Eugene L., clk Dargan & Trezevant, h. G. F. Alford.
Alford, George F., r. 405 N. Harwood, cor San Jacinto.
Alford, George M., clk H. B. Burr & Bro., h. G. F. Alford.
Alford, Thomas W., teamster, bds H. W. Keller.
Alfred, Augustus, pressman Milligan Bros., bds Owen Dorsey.
Allen, Anthony (c), wks F. B. Jones, r. same.
Allen, Arthur, carrier Dallas News, h. Mrs. M. E. Schooler.
Allen, Belle (wid H. H.), h. Frank E. Rick.
Allen, Darling Evan, carp, r. ns Ross ave, bt Villars, Mill creek.
Allen, Dixie (c), wks Joseph Sadler.
Allen, Edward, hack driver Angus & Atwater.
Allen, Ella (c), r. 955 Jackson, cor Ervay.
Allen, Emma (c), wks F. B. Jones, r. same.
Allen, Fannie (c), cook C. B. Wellborn, r. same.
Allen, Frank (c), wks Mrs. M. C. Barry, r. same.
Allen, George (c), lab, r. nw cor Rockwall road, Carroll.
Allen, Hugh C., painter, h. D. E. Allen.
Allen, James T., stone mason, r. Long's Lake road, nr city limits.
Allen, Jane (c), wks T. P. Cook, r. same.
Allen, Miss Laura, tel opr H. & T. C. Ry frt depot, h. Mrs. Mary Allen, 1316 Cabell.
Allen, Laura (c), wks G. C. Currier, r. same.
Allen, Lawrence (c), blksmith, shop ss Elm nr creek, E. Dallas, r. es Moltke, bt Floyd, Gaston ave.
Allen, Lawson E., fruits, confectionery cigars, ice cream, 953 Elm, r. 1656 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Allen, Miss Lillie, bds Miss Lizzie Handley
Allen, Mary (Mrs. Charles), r. es Victor, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Allen, Mary (wid Wm.), r. 1316 Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Allen, Mollie (wid George)), seamstress Miss Carrie Waller, bds E. A. Ferrin.
Allen, Moses (c), lab, r. alley between Ross ave.,Flora, Peak, Burford.
Allen, Nancy (c), r. alley bt Flora, Juliet, Burford, Boll.
Allen, Permelia (wid J. P.), h. F. P. Holland.
Allen, Perry (c), lab, r. ns Pauline, bt Middleton, Simpson, E. Dallas.
Allen, Richard M., lab, bds R. W. Allen.
Allen, Richard W., physician, surgeon, office 409 Main, bt Market, Austin, r. 1125 Main.
Allen, Robert (c), ice wagon driver, r. ne cor Canton, Evergreen.
Allen, Robert, clk Will A. Watkin & Co., h. W. J. Allen, 750 Ross ave.
Allen, William J., printer Carter & Gibson Printing Co., r. 208 Ross ave, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Allen, William J., r. 750 Ross ave, cor Burford.
Allen, William R., h. W. J. Allen.
Allenham, Harry H., tel opr B. & O. Tel. Co., r. 221 Ross ave, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Allison, Alfred, lab, r. ns Cochran, bt Allen, H. & T. C. Ry.
Allison, Belle (wid J. P., h. Mrs. Mary Rogers.
Allison, Mary A. (wid M.), h. John M. Stemmons.
Allison, Wm. C., (Burton & Allison), r. ss Park, w of Akard.
Alls, James (c), lab, bds Alonzo Conner.
Alston, Albert S., bkpr Alston Grocery Co., r. 329 Live Oak.
Alston, Ed. S., secy Alston Grocery Co., r. 310 Pearl, cor Cottage Lane.
Alston, Eulalie (wid A. L.), h. Ed. S. Alston.
Alston Grocery Co., (Edwin Smith, Prest; Wm. T. Dittoe, Davenport, Ia., vice-prest; Ed. S. Alston, secy; Robert Ogden, mgr), groceries, produce, liquors, wines, cigars, 757-759 Elm, cor Sycamore.
Altermann, Charles F., Publisher and Propr Texas Volksblatt, 930 Main, r. nw cor Hord, Magnolia.
Altermann, Miss Mary, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, r. nw cor Hord, Magnolia.
Altman, Max A., clk Sanger Bros., rms Mrs. E. Kahn, bds Demonico restaurant.
Amato, Emanuel, saddler Padgitt Bros., h. Peter Amato.
Amato, Peter, barber, shop 840 Main, r. 934 Commerce, bt Ray, Lane.
American House, 1322-1324 Main, bt S. Pearl, Preston, J. H. Slaughter, propr.
American National Bank, nw cor Elm, Lamar, Wm. H. Thomas, prest; C. C. Slaughter, vice-prest; Edward J. Gannon, cashier.
Amsler, Frederick, bartender Mueller & Forster, h. Jacob Amsler.
Amsler, Jacob, butcher, r. ss Liberty, bt Cantagral, Texas.
Amsler, Rudolph, bartender F. Tobion, rms. same.
Anderson, Anthony M., blksmith, bds W. H. Cosman.
Anderson, A. T. (Bird, Anderson & Co.), r. Kildare, Texas.
Anderson, Charles L., wks Delmonico restaurant, rms 749 Pacific ave.
Anderson, Colbert, carrier Dallas News, h. J. V. Anderson.
Anderson, David (c), wks Thos. McLeod.
Anderson, Miss Drew, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. Joseph Whites, 3 Sycamore.
Anderson, Eliza (c), nurse Sydney Smith, r. same.
Anderson, Enoch (Greenwod & Anderson), r. sw cor Main, Hawkins.
Anderson, George, Mgr. O. T. Lyon's Lumber Yard, r. nw cor Swiss ave, Faulk. See side lines.
Anderson, Henry (c), expressman, r. 64 Cochran, cor Griffin.
Anderson, James V., trav slsmn Russell & Co., r. 216 Germania, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Anderson, John (c), wks National Hotel.
Anderson, John (c), lab, r. ss Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Anderson, John H., carrier Dallas Herald, h. J. V. Anderson.
Anderson, Joseph, clk Padgitt Bros., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman, rms J. N. Constant.
Anderson, Maria (c), chambermaid Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. ne cor Lamar, Columbia.
Anderson, Mary J. (wid John), r. 15 Hawkins, cor Miranda.
Anderson, Miss Mollie, wks. C. C. Slaughter, r. same.
Anderson, Rachel W. (wid S. P.), h. T. M. Miers.
Anderson, Samuel J., Rev. D. D., Pastor Baptist city missions, associate editor kTexas Baptist, r. 1115 Ross ave, bt Germania, Pavilion.
Anderson, Seward G., line repairer Erie Tel. & Telephone Co., r. 110 Live Oak, cor Pacific ave.
Anderson, William P., slsmn J. B. Ralston, r. 1358 San Jacinto, bt Paviliion, Hall.
Andres, William (c), lab, r. rear 718 Jackson, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Andrews, Benjamin E., mgr Dallas City Lumber yard, office ne cor Caruth, Magnolia, r. 521 Caruth, bt Orange, Masten. See advt.
Andrews, Henry, brickmason, bds William Andrews.
Andrews, Mattie (c), chambermaid Santa Fe House, r. same.
Andrews, Richard, brickmason, bds William Andrews.
Andrews, Thomas (c), porter kTompkins Machinery and Implement Co., r. Veal, bt Young, Marilla.
Andrews, Walter A., miller, r. 602 Houston, bt Young, Columbia.
Andrews, William, bricklayer, r. 902 Lamar, s of creek.
Andrews, William, sculptor S. B. Hanway.
Andrews, W. E., prest. Western Newspaper Union, r. Des Moines, Ia.
Andruss, Eugene D., Dentist, 736 Elm, r. ws McIntire, bt Junius and first st. south, near Fair grounds.
Angus & Atwater (Thomas Angus, Frank Atwater), proprs hack line, carriages 1,6,7 and 15, stables 924 Elm.
Angus, Thomas (Angus & Atwater), r. 1002 Commerce, cor Ervay.
Angy, George, cashier Dallas Opera House, rms same, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association, Branch office, 708 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy; beer vaults and ice house, es H. & T. C. Ry, bt Polk, Columbia; Louis Reichenstein, genl agt for North Texas. See advt.
Ankele, Daniel, carpetlayer Sanger Bros., r. 407 Columbia, bt Market, Austin.
Annan, Charles, exp messenger, bds Joseph Sadler.
Ansel, Ernest, wks Carl Murray, r. same.
Anthes, Matilda (wid Wm), r. es Houston, bt Jackson, Wood.
Anthony, Mark, clk, bds James W. Goss.
Antoine, Nicholas, h. Camille Huvelle.
Antonio, Amanda (c), laundress, r. ws Houston, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Antwine, James H., trav slsmn G. H. Schoellkopf, bds St. James Hotel.
Apollo Hall, Saloon, 613-615 Main, cor Poydras, Kingdon & Bohny, proprs.
Apperson, William, Propr "New Idea" Saloon, 201 Main, cor Houston, r. ss Race, bt White, Pauline.
Applebom, Miss A., slslady Sanger Bros., h. J. P. Applebom.
Applebom, Charles, stockkpr Sanger Bros., h. J. P. Applebom.
Applebom, Joseph P., notions, 609 Elm, r. ss St. Louis, bt Ervay, Browder.
Applewhite, Isabella (c), wks E. M. Patterson, r. same.
Arbuckle & Co. (James and George C. Arbuckle), mfrs agts., room 5 Merchants Exchange, cor Commerce, Lamar.
Arbuckle, George C. (Arbuckle & Co.), r. 9 Cochran.
Arbuckle, James (Arbuckle & Co.), r. ws Cochran, bt Jefferson, Lamar.
Arbuckle, M. H. (Arbuckle & Son), r. 9 Cochran.
Arbuckle & Son (M. H. and George C.), blooded stock dealers, office, cor Lamar, Commerce.
"Arcade," Crockery, China, Glassware, House Furnishing goods, 830 Elm, Doolittle & Mahana, proprs. See advt.
Archer, Charles, depy county surveyor, bds H. Secker.
Archer, Oscar C., lab., r. Caroline, n of Payne.
Archinard, Edward J., clk E. R. Archinard, h. same.
Archinard, Edward R., genl insurance agt and adjuster, room 20 Merchant's Exchange, cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 108 Oleander, bt Cottage Lane, Patterson ave.
Ardrey, Alexander C. (Prather & Ardrey), r. ne cor Cadiz, Akard.
Armand, David, groceries, notions, 608 Lamar, cor Young, r. 607 Young.
Armistead, John (c), lab, bds John Howard.
Armistead, William H. (c), porter genl office, Mo. P. Ry, r. cor Houston, Columbia.
Armon, Thomas (c), porter Sanger Bros., r. ss Canton, bt Marilla, S. Harwood.
Armstrong, Adam (c), lab, r. ws Johnson, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Armstrong, Miss Arseneth, h. Mrs. M. A. Cook.
Armstrong Bros. (John S. and Henry C. Armstron), wholesale grocers, 724-726 Commerce.
Armstrong, Carrie (c), h. Joseph Cassey.
Armstrong, Ella (c), r. ws Austin, bt Columbia, Young.
Armstrong, Ezra B., printer Dallas Morning News, r. 411 Griffin.
Armstrong, Fannie (c), wks Frank Doremus, r. same.
Armstrong, Henry C. (Armstrong Bros.), r. Louisville, Ky.
Armstrong, John S. (Armstrong Bros.), pres. Dallas Pan Electric Telephone & Telegraph Co., bds Hotel Bogel.
Armstrong, Josiah H. (c), Rev. pastor Union Bethel A. M. E. Church, r. ns Flora, bt Peak, Burford.
Armstrong, Monroe (c), lab., r. es Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Armstrong, Prince (c), cook, r. ss San Jacinto, bt McCoy, Johnson.
Armstrong, Rose (c), wks James H. Porter, r. same.
Armstrong, Sidney J., wks Texas Exp Co., h. Mrs. Julia Hoffman.
Armstrong, Venne P., with Armstrong Bros., r. 1307 Commerce, bt Pearl, Preston.
Arndt, Aaron, stockkpr Sanger Bros.
Arndt, Elizabeth B. (wid Peter), h. W. H. Adamson.
Arnold, Dean S., assistant jailor Dallas county jail, rms same.
Arnold, James C., Chief of Police, Office City Hall, nw cor Commerce, Lamar, r. 1125 Commerce, bt St. Paul, S. Harwood.
Arnold, Jane (c), r. es Leonard, bt Flora, Juliet.
Arnold, John Y., carp, r. ss Flora, bt Boll, Allen.
Arons, Arnold, clk. D. Goslin, r. se cor Akard, Corsicana.
Arons, Joseph, tinware, tin and sheet iron worker, 1333 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry., Hawkins, r. same.
Arons, Louis, groceries, notions, nw cor McKinney, Caroline, r. same.
Aronson, Joseph, shipping clk, E. Baumann, bds same.
Arrigan, D., lab., bds J. R. Miller.
Aschner, Leopold, trav slsmn, r. 119 Olive, bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Ash, William (c), engr Hughes Bros., r. 1350 S. Akard, s of creek.
Ashe, Mary (c), wks G. V. Hughes, r. same.
Ashford, Robert (c), teamster, r. ss Sutton, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Ashner, Leo, trav slsmn Babcock, Foot & Brown.
Ashner, Samuel H., trav slsmn Babcock, Foot & Brown, r. 34 Live Oak, bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Askew, Miss Eva, slslady, bds David Langton.
Askew, Henry C., teamster, r. se cor Jefferson, Cochran.
Askew, John, teamster, h. H. C. Askew.
Atchison, Miss Maude, acrtress, Thompson's theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Atkins, Allen (c), farmer, r. ws Boll, bt Flora, Juliet.
Atkins, E., yardman St. George Hotel.
Atkins, Geo. T., druggist, 517 Elm, r. sw cor Ross ave., Masten.
Atkins, John C., wks A. McWhirk, rms 16 N. Lamar.
Atkins, Sasmuel (c), barber Jordan Springfield, rms same.
Atkinson, John F., engr R. S. Munger, bds Wm. K. Robinson.
Atkinson, Robert, bartender, r. 327 Collin, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Atwater, Frank (Angus & Atwater), bds St. George Hotel, rms 216 Houston, cor Commerce.
Atwater, Mrs. Ida, r. 203 S. Jefferson, bt. Main, Commerce
Atwater, Lyman J., drummer Union Depot Hotel, r. same.
Atwood, Charles, teamster, bds J. T. Lyon.
Atwood, Julia (c), wks. J. A. Giles, r. same.
Atwood, Thomas W., dairyman, r. ns Rockwall road, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Aubrey, Charles S., retoucher George A. Webster, bds James A. Fleming.
August, Miss Bettie, dealer in hair goods, also dresser and cutter, 903 Elm, r. same.
August, Thomas, dishwasher Lang's restaurant.
Ault, J. A., musician Thompson's theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Aunspaugh, Reuben P., clk U.S. public buildings, also notary public, r. 313 Griffin, cor Collin.
Austeel, Fannie E., dressmkr, 504 Columbia, bt Jefferson, Market, r. same.
Austeel, Frank, r. 504 Columbia, bt. Jefferson, Market.
Austin, Brant, clk J. M. Austin, bds same.
Austin, Eliza (c), chambermaid, r. ss Runnels, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Austin, Eliza (c), wks A. H. Belo, r. same.
Austin, Eveline (c), r. nw cor Akard, Park.
Austin, Francis, Watchmaker, Jeweler, Dealer in watches, clocks, diamonds, jewelry, 612 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras, r. ws Market, bt Pacific ave, Carondelet. See advt.
Austin, Frank A., Manager Waters Pierce Oil Co., es Mo. P. Ry, bt Jefferson, Lamar, r. es Johnson, bt Ross ave., San Jacinto. See advt.
Austin, James M., groceries, 302 Akard, cor Commerce, r. same.
Austin, Jennie (c), wks Barnett Gibbs, r. same.
Austin, W. E., mgr Thos. Meikle & Co., 203 Main, bt Houston, Jefferson, rms same.
Auzenne, Eugene, waiter Lang's restaurant, rms A. Honig.
Avatt, John (c), lab, bds John Pate.
Avery, B. F. & Sons, plow mfrs, Louisville, Ky., Dallas branch office, 723 Main, F. B. Jones, mgr.
Avery, Edward (c), lab, r. ns Alamo, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Avery, John M. (Cobb & Avery), rms 503 Elm, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Ax, Ludwig, tailor Douglas Bros., r. 743 Bryan, bt Bogel, Germania.
Axton, Alexander, driver express wagon, r. ns Canton, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Ayers, Elisha H. (Sims & Ayers), Physician, Surgeon, office 1203 Elm, r. same.
Ayers, Willis E., clk R. G. Dun & Co's. Mercantile Agency, bds James A. Fleming.
Ayres, Frank E., bartender, L. Craddock, rms 216 Commerce, cor Jefferson.
Ayres, Reuby C., genl bkpr Exchange Bank, rms Mrs. H. J. Schroeder.



Babb, Ella (wid Wm.), h. Robert A. Smith.
Babb, John T., carp, h. Joseph E. Babb.
Babb, Joseph E., contractor and builder, r. sw cor Seegar, Crosthwaite.
Babcock, Foot & Brown (William A. Babcock, Frederick N. Foot, William H. Brown), mfrs and dealers in grocers specialties, proprs Dallas steam coffee and spice mills, 23-29 Live Oak, 876-882 Pacific ave.
Babcock, Wiliam A. (Babcock, Foot & Brown), rms Mrs. Sophie Baum.
Bachman, Daniel (Bachman & Smith), trav slsmn Will A. Watkin & Co., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Bachman, Isidore, music teacher, r. 401 Ervay, cor Jackson.
Bachman, Rudolph, porter Huey & Philp, r. alleny bt Flora, Juliet, Boll, Allen.
Bachman & Smith (Daniel Bachman, James H. Smith), livery, feed and sale stable, 109 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin.
Bachrach, Aaron, slsmn Sanger Bros.
Back & Hares (Walter Back, John Hares), Groceries, produce, 824 Elm.
Back, Walter (Back & Hares), rms 824 Elm.
Baer, Helen (Mrs. Jacob), dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, notions, 1360 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd, r. same.
Baer, Jacob, r. 1360 Elm, bt. Hawkins, Lloyd.
Baggett, James, foreman stereotyper Western Newspaper Union, bds J. R. Miller.
Baggs, Thomas, carp, bds John S. Johnson.
Bailey, Mrs. Ella M., seamstress Blankenship & Blake, r. ne cor Washington ave., Hays.
Bailey, George A., carp., r. 1321 Williams, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Bailey, Homer H., carp., r. ne cor Washington ave., Hays.
Bailey, Mahala (c), r. ns Marilla, bt Canton, S. Harwood.
Bailey, Miss Mary, teacher 4th ward public school, r. 1042 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Bailey, Mary E. (wid George), h. Daniel Lower.
Bailey, Miss Mollie, slslady J. M. Moore, h. G. A. Bailey.
Bailey,Pfeifer, pressboy A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. Mrs. Viola Bailey.
Bailey, Robert, clkk Robert Fitzgerald, h. T. C. Bailey.
Bailey, Robert B. (c), cotton sampler W. White & Co., r. C. F. Carter.
Bailey, Thomas C., lumber yd, r. 1042 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Bailey, Viola (wid Albert G.), r. over 732 Elm.
Baird, Agnes E., (wid J. B.), bds James G. Hunley.
Baird, John W. clk Padgitt Bros., r. 1319 Commerce, bt. S. Pearl, Preston.
Baird, Mary E.(wid George W.), r. 320 Masten, bt Ross ave., Cochran.
Baird, Robert E. (Robert E. Baird & 'Co.), bkpr J. Abozzo, r. 320 Masten.
Baird, Robert E. & Co. (Robert E. Baird, -- Co.), pawn brokers, 607 1/2 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Baird, William G., pawn broker, h. Mrs. M. E. Baird.
Baker, Amanda (c), wks Philip Lindsley, r. same.
Baker, Arthur A. (c) (J. Baker & Son), h. Jeremiah Baker.
Baker Bros. (Eli C. and William H., jr.), carpenters, contractors, builders, shop ws Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Baker, Eli C. (Baker Bros.), r. ws Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Baker, Erle K., Supt. The Erie Telegraph and Telephone Co., office ne cor Main, Murphy, bds St. James Hotel.
Baker, Glen M., Mgr. W. U. Tel Office, 603 Elm, cor N. Lamar, r. 3 miles s of city.
Baker, Hiram C.,. r. 1448 Elm, bt. Hawkins, Lloyd.
Baker, James, pressfeeder Western Newspaper Union, bds Mrs. Julia Jones.
Baker, Jeremiah (c), (J. Baker & Son), r. 921 Commerce, bt. Ervay, Sycamore.
Baker, J. & Son (c) (Jeremiah & Arthur A.), blacksmiths, shop ss Camp, bt. Lamar, Griffin.
Baker, Joseph L., mgr Southern Sign Works Co., sign writer, 819 Main, r. sw cor Good, Pacific ave.
Baker, Lottie (Mrs. Hiram C.), boardinghouse, 1448 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Baker, Maria (c), wks Samuel L. May, r. same.
Baker, Reuel C., slsmn Sanger Bros., r. 57 McKinney ave, bt Caroline, Highland.
Baker, Robert T., street car driver, bds S. D. Graham.
Baker, Stayton (c), wks James Henry, r. rear 510 Commerce.
Baker, Thomas, lab, rms Adolphus Lott.
Baker, William, wks Benjamin Stine, bds same.
Baker, William G., clk Pacific Express Co., rms 1310 Commerce, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Baker, William H., jr. (Baker Bros.), rms John F. Peske.
Baker, William H. sr., carp Baker Bros., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Baldock, Althea (wid John), r. 515 Jefferson, cor Young.
Baldock, Charles, cooper, h. Mrs. A. Baldock.
Baldrige, Allen A., carp., h. J. A. Baldrige,
Baldrige, James A., r. nw cor Porter, Walton.
Baldrige, William C., carp., H. J. A. Baldrige.
Baldwin, Gill, clk Roberts & Baldwin, h. W. H. Baldwin.
Baldwin, Miss Nettie A., h. G. F. Scruggs.
Baldwin, William H., (Roberts & Baldwin), r. 1304 Jackson, cor S. Pearl.
Baleter, Miss Kate, saleslady, Sanger Bros., r. 412 Griffin.
Balfour, Louis (c), wks Sim Sligh, r. rear 1311 Ross ave, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Ballard, Annie (wid Thos. S.), r. 722 Jackson, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Ballard, George S., clk Blankenship & Blake Co., h. J. S. Ballard.
Ballard, John M., clk Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 1018 Wood.
Ballard, John S., carp., r. 544 Ross ave, cor Pearl.
Ballinger, Birdie (Mrs. Wm.), r. es Austin, s of creek.
Balor, Gloss (c), lab., h. Wm. Young.
Baltimore & Ohio Telegraph Co., Office Merchants Exchange, ne cor Commerce, Lamar, J. S. Burton, mgr.
Bancroft, Edward, clk Walker's China Hall.
Bangartar, Benedict, wheelwright S. Bromwell, bds same.
Bank, Edward D., lab., bds H. Secker.
Banker, Frank H., cashier J. B. Watkins Land & Mortgage Co., bds Miles J. Dart.
Bantz, Frederickk W., clk Padgitt Bros., bds W. F. Dougherty.
Baptiste, Lawrence (c), truckman Mo. P. & T. & P. Ry frt depot.
Baratini, Antonio, printer, h. Cosmo Vicovich.
Baratini, Louis, butcher Nussbaumer Bros., bds Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Barber, Cadmus, pressman Wilmans Bros., bds Watkins Hotel.
Barber, Casel C., groceries, ss Elm, bt. Mill creek, Texas Trunk Ry., r. same.
Barber, John (c), lab., r. ns Alamo, w of Wichita.
Barber, John R. (c), wks E. Mittenthal, h. John Barber.
Barber, Malcolm L., carp., bds Watkins Hotel.
Barber, Phinnie (c), r. 1551 Main, bt. Hawkins, Lloyd.
Barbier, John F., Fruit, Vegetables, Fish and Oyster dealer, 806 Main, r. same.
Barcharth, Miss Bertha, wks A. Dysterbach, r. same.
Barfield, A. B., carp., bds Horton Hotel.
Barker, Charles J., carp. Boyd & Webster, r. nw cor Cabell, S. Pearl.
Barkham, Christopher E., 1st miller Empire Mills, r. 415 Magnolia, bt Collin, Caruth.
Barkham, George A., machinist, r. alley bt Peak, Burford, Ross ave., Flora.
Barkham, J. G., 2nd miller, Empire Mills, rms. 204 Commerce, cor Houston.
Barkhurst, William J., wks Dallas City Gas Co., r. nw cor Collin, Carter.
Barksdale, Nina (wid Hickerson), r. se cor Gaston ave., Adair.
Barksdale, William H., attorney and notary public, office 607 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras, rms over 509 Elm.
Barlow, Robert L., bkpr Weir Plow Co., r. 428 Masten, bt Ross ave., Caruth.
Barnaby, Emanuel, blacksmith A. B. Sheets, r. 401 Ervay, cor Jackson.
Barnes, Benjamin H., station baggage master Union depot, r. 28 Swiss ave., bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Barnes, Charles (c), lab. bds Carrie S. Waters.
Barnes, Ethelbert F., carp., r. ns Rockwall road, bt McIntyre, Adair, E. Dallas.
Barnes, Rush H., Passenger Agent Chicago & Alton R. R., office 506 Main, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Barnes, William P., shoemkr Hunstable & Moore.
Barnes, William R., clk John H. Potts, r. 207 Carter, bt Hord, Collin.
Barnes, W. G., painter, bds The Sun House.
Barnett, Isaac T., waiter Delmonico restaurant, r. 1525 Main
Barnett, J. W., trav slsmn, bds Mrs. M. A. Kely.
Barney, Miss Emma, stenographer James B. Simpson.
Barnhard, Rhodicy (wid Wm.), h. J. M. Miller.
Barr, George C., clk Frees & Son, h. George T. Barr.
Barr, George T., foreman Tenison Bros., r. ss Pacific ave., bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Barr, Seth L., mess W. U. Tel office, h. G. T. Barr.
Barr, Thomas A., carp., ss HBays, e of Washington ave.
Barr, Walter Scott, news agt, h. Geo. T. Barr.
Barr, Warren Grant, news agt, h. Geo. T. Barr.
Barret, Lillie (wid W. H.), music teacher, r. 1130 Jackson, bt. Ervay, S. Harwood.
Barrett, Andrew (c), lab., r. ns Montezuma, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Good.
Barrett, Hamilton (c), lab., r. ns San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.
Barrett, Joseph, mess B. & O. Tel Co., h. P. F. Barrett.
Barrett, LeRoy, clk L. Philipson, bds Mrs. K. Peckham.
Barrett, Patrick F., saddler, r. 323 Hord, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Barrett, William, check clk W. U. Tel office, h. P. F. Barrett
Barroumes, Auguste, wks E. M. Tillman, bds L. J. Gouffe.
Barrow, Mrs. E. C., teacher of music Grove High School.
Barrow, F. E., r. 540 Pearl, cor Juliet.
Barrow, John, carp., bds Horton Hotel.
Barrow, Samuel S., canvasser New Home Sewing Machine Co., bds J. E. Mathis.
Barry, Margaret C. (wid Philip), r. nw cor Pocahontas, Evergreen.
Barry, Thomas P., adjuster Sanger Bros., r. nw cor Pocahontas, Evergreen.
Barshop, Barnes, peddler, r. 306 Magnolia, bt Hord, Collin.
Barth, Hugo, marble cutter S. Hanway.
Bartholomew, J. B., chief clk Mo. P. genl frt office, bds cor San Jacinto, Harwood.
Bartholow, Mary A. (wid James N.), r. ns Canton, w of Akard.
Bartholow, Yancey, shipping clk J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., h. Mrs. M. A. Bartholow.
Bartlett, Cliff C., wks Harrison & Fouke, bds W. L. Harrison.
Bartlett, Lotus (L. J. Bartlett & Bro.), bds 124 Ross ave.
Bartlett, Lovell J. (L. J. Bartlett & Bro.), bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Bartlett, L. J. & Bro. (Lovell J. and Lotus), livery feed and sale stable, ne cor Griffin, Patterson ave.
Bartley, Henry (c), lab., r. 1218 Young, bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Bartley, William (c), barber R. Laffiton.
Bartol, S. F., slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Barton, Harry, hostler Clark, Kirkland & Desmond.
Barton, James, peddler, bds John James.
Barton, James W., r. 217 Oleander, cor San Jacinto.
Barton, W. H., slsmn Sanger Bros., r. 1041 Elm.
Bartram, George J. (Bartram, Robinson & Co.), r. se cor N. Harwood, Cochran.
Bartram, Robinson & Co. (George J. Bartram, William M. Robinson, --- Co.), agricultural implements, 211 Main, bt Jefferson, Houston.
Bascom, Thomas A., blksmith Cline & Brady, bds M. C. Haskins.
Basicalupi, G. (Pellegriwi & Basicalupi), ice cream dealers, 857 Pacific ave, bt Oleander, Live Oak, r. same.
Bass, Jennie K. (wid), wks W. L. Cabell, r. same.
Bass, Kyle J., printer Dallas Morning News, bds Mrs. Victoria Hartman.
Bassett, James E., clk auditors office T. & P. Ry, bds 419 Live Oak.
Bassett, J. Edward, clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds Wales J. Townsend.
Bassett, Thomas E., stenographer T. & P. Ry, auditor's office, bds 419 Live Oak.
Basye, Miss Annie E., h. Wm. W. Basye
Basye, Helen W. (wid Alfred J.), r. ns Eakin, bt S. Harwood, Preston.
Basye, William W., job printer, office 930 Main, bt Ervay, Sycamore, r. ws Ewing, bt Swiss ave, Live Oak.
Bates, Denny, petty cashier Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. M. J. Bates.
Bates, John, pantryman, St. George Hotel, r. 740 Pacific ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Bates, John S., photographer, James R. Davis, r. 1034 Commerce.
Bates, Mary J. (wid S. D.), r. 1034 Commerce, bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Bates, Reldia (c), r. 1009 Jackson, bt Ervay, Prather.
Bates, Warren D., clk Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. M. J. Bates.
Bates, William H., boardinghouse, 134 Ross ave, cor Griffin.
Batsel, Joseph (c), ice cream maker Boedeker & Miller, rms 608 Main.
Battiste [Battise], Lawrence (c), boardinghouse, 125 Camp, bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Batts, Georgie (c), laundress National Hotel.
Batts, William (c), r. 16 Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Bauer, Frederick, butcher Benj. Stine, bds same.
Bauer, Miss Lena, wks Philip Sanger, r. same.
Bauer, Michau (M. Bauer & Co.), groceries, ss Pacific ave, bt Hawkins, Good.
Bauer, M. & Co. (Michau Bauer, Louis Kahn), groceries, 1425 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
Baugh, Elisha (c), lab., r. ss Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
Baum, Sophie (wid Fred), r. 721 Browder, cor Park.
Baumann, Edward, Millinery, Fancy Goods, Cloaks, laides furnishing goods, wholesale, retail, 706-708 Elm, r. 618 Browder.
Baumann, Joseph, asst bkpr E. Baumann, bds same.
Baumann, Julius, fireman, r. es Orange, bt Caruth, Cochran.
Baumert, Edward, tailor Geo. T. Lack, r. 313 Highland.
Baxter, Charles H., sewing machines, r. over 1201 Elm, cor Pearl.
Baxter, Maggie (c), wks Jay E. McGuire, r. same.
Bay, Maggie (c), wks Frank J. Smith, r. same.
Bayer, John, lab., r. 206 N. Harwood, bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Bayer, Leopold, cabinetmkr, r. es N. Harwood, bt Pacific ave., Live Oak.
Baylor, John (c), porter, r. es Austin, bt Wood, Young.
Baylor, Nancy (c), h. John Baylor.
Baynard, Miss Annie K., clk Bradstreet's agency, bds Ed. E. Smith.
Bayrhoffer, John G., bkpr Frees & Son, r. 839 Live Oak.
Beach, Adolph D., machine ironer Eureka Steam Laundry, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Beach, George N., rollermaker Western Newspaper Union, r. 1507 Elm, bt Good, Germania.
Beach, Libbie (wid S. C. ), h. T. F. Wallace.
Beach, Monta, printer, r. ws Snodgrass, s of McKee.
Beach, William B., engr Mo. P. Ry, r. 12 Calhoun, bt Jefferson, Lamar.
Beachum, Allen (c), lab., r. es Burford, bt Flora, Juliet.
Beachum, Miss Molie, wks Eureka Laundry, h. Mrs. Isabel P. Foss.
Beahm, Charles A., shooting gallery, 929 Elm, r. 818 Elm.
Beale, William (c), lab., r. ss Runnels, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Beall, Charles (c), lab., bds William Beale.
Beard, James A., policeman No. 9, bds Alexander Axton.
Beard, Richard, policeman, bds Alexander Axton.
Beard, Samuel H., mounted police No.1, r. cor Lamar, Commerce.
Beard, William, bds J. B. Hill.
Beasly, James (c), h. rose Beasly.
Beasly, Rose (c), r. 125 Cochran, bt Orange, Masten.
Beason, Andrew S., rms 1218 Elm.
Beaton, Mrs. (wid John), r. 1308 Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. ry.
Beattie, George, carp., bods National Hotel.
Beattie, John, contactor and builder, r. 570 N. Harwood, cor Trinidad.
Beaumont, Frank, r. 1120 Main, bt St. Paul, S. Harwood.
Beaumont, Henry F., trav slsmn Schneider & Davis, bds Mrs. W. R. Driskell.
Beaver, Charles (c), lab., r. es Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Beck, Miss Allene, h. Carl A. Read.
Beck, Miss Mattie, h. Carl A. Read.
Beck, Miss Mollie V., opr Erie Tel and Telephone Co., h. Carl A. Read.
Beck, Samuel, watches, clocks, jewelry, 513 Main, bds Mrs. M. Van Ronkel, rms John W. Bowen.
Becker, Oscar, trav slsmn, r. 1251 San Jacinto, cor Germania.
Beckmann, Charles, organist St. Patrick's church, bds Rev. Father V. Quinon.
Beckwith, Ed. L., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, h. E. M. Beckwith.
Beckwith, Edmond M., chief clk land dept T. & P. Ry, r. 416 S. Harwood, cor Wood.
Beddo, Albert F., bkpr Texas Baptist, r. ns Short, bt T. & P. Ry, old fair grounds, E. Dallas.
Beddo, Theophilus, job printer & publisher, 910 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. 426 Flora.
Bedford, Ewing B., foreman Texas Baptist, h. John J. Bedford.
Bedford, James, shoemaker M. McGowan, r. 3 miles w of city.
Bedford, John J., job printer, 127 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, r. ne cor Ashland, Highland.
Bedford, Luther S., printer Texas Baptist, h. John J. Bedford.
Bedford, Thomas, printer, h. John J. Bedford.
Bedney, Shandy (c), expressman, r. 39 Crockett, bt Live Oak, Cora.
Bedney, William (c), porter, h. Shandy Bedney.
Beeler, Frank, lab., bds 702 Commerce.
Beeman, Miss Amie, bds Miss Lillie Cain.
Beeman, Geo., lab. r. ns Main, bt Mill creek, T.T. Ry., E. Dallas.
Beeman, Joseph E., city marshal, E. Dallas, r. ss Main, bt. Walton, creek.
Beeman, Lee O., wagon yard, 951 Elm, r. ss Main, bt. Walton, creek., E. Dallas.
Beerhaupt, C., tailor, bds F. Iftiger.
Beggs, William H., carp., r. ne cor Juliet, Crockett.
Begman, John, trunk mkr H. Pollack & Co., rms 722 Elm.
Beilharz, Ernst, cashier G. H. Schoellkopf, r. 316 Swiss ave, cor William Tell.
Beilharz, Richard, saddler G. H. Schoellkopf, h. E. Beilharz.
Beilharz, Theodore, stone cutter, bds E. Beilharz.
Beisenbach, Miss Clara, wks J. T. Trezevant, r. same.
Bekkers, William, bartender J. L. Herman, rms 614 Elm.
Bell, Alexander (c), waiter, r. 1018 Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Bell, Andrew M., porter Betterton & Hopkins Mercantile Co., h. Mrs. L. A. Bell.
Bell, Caroline (c), wks Patrick W. Linskie, h. James Bell.
Bell, Daniel R., cabinetmkr, r. rear 714 Akard, bt Marilla, Park.
Bell & Davenport (William R. Bell, Frank H. Davenport), groceries, provisions, 214 Houston, bt Main, Commerce.
Bell, Israel (c), bds George Bennett.
Bell, James (c), lab., r. 523 Bryan, cor Good.
Bell, James (c), lab., r. alley bt Flora, Juliet, Boll, Allen.
Bell, Jennie (c), r. es H. & T. C. Ry, nr Cochran.
Bell, John, street car driver, bds D. E. Allen.
Bell, John, lab., bds Mrs. Belle DeWitt.
Bell, John E., mess boy, h. Mrs. Louisiana A. Bell.
Bell, Joseph, plasterer, r. 603 Cedar, bt Highland, Caroline.
Bell, Miss Julia, h. E. E. Renno.
Bell, Lizzie (wid William), h. William Dean.
Bell, Louisiana A. (wid Elijah), r. ns Gano, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Bell, Maria (c), wks Mitchell Gray, r. same.
Bell, Mattie (c), r. rear 640 Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Bell, Miss Nellie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, r. McKinney road.
Bell, Miss Ollie, actress, Thompson's theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Bell, Rachel (c), laundress, r. ws Houston, bt Carondelet, Walnut.
Bell, Rice I. (Steele & Bell), r. San Francisco, Cal.
Bell, Thomas, carp., r. 32 Cora.
Bell, Thomas A., carp., r. 884 Pacific ave., bt Live Oak. Oleander.
Bell, Thomas H., plasterer, bds E. E. Renno.
Bell, William R. (Bell & Davenport), rms 214 Houston.
Bellan, John, lab., bds J. R. Miller.
Belmont, Henry, bds Hotel Bear.
Belo, Alfred H., prest A. H. Belo & Co., r. 921 Ervay, cor Cadiz.
Belo, A. H. & Co. (Alfred H. Belo, Prest.; Robert G. Lowe, vice-prest; Thomas W. Dealey, secy and treasr.), publishers of Dallas Morning News, ns Commerce, bt Austin, Lamar, also publishers Galveston News, Galveston, Texas. See advt.
Belsford, James T., convict guard, r. 313 Crockett, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Belsterling, William, farmer, r. 21 Pearl, bt Live Oak, Pacific ave.
Belt, William D., slsmn T. L. Marsalis, h. Mrs. Kate Sizer.
Benedikt, Max, clothing, boots, shoes, hats, furnishing goods, 703 Elm, r. 1230 Commerce.
Benjamin, Callier (c), wks T. W. Griffiths, r. same.
Benjamin, Pleas (c), cook, r. 209 Flora, bt Peak, Burford.
Bennett, Addie B. (wid T. T.), h. W. F. Nance.
Bennett & Burgess (James L. Bennett, Lawson D. Burgess), laundry, 1456 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Bennett, Charles H., carp., r. 36 Floyd, cor Cantagral.
Bennett, Daniel (c), teamster W. H. Keller.
Bennett, Eugene H., trav slsmn, r. 1302 Commerce, cor S. Pearl.
Bennett, George (c), lab., r. 508 Bryan, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Bennett, George E., Mgr Tompkins Machinery and Implement Co., r. 1202 Young, cor Veal.
Bennett, Horace (c), expressman, r. es H. & T. C. Ry, bt Live Oak, Swiss ave.
Bennett, James L. (Bennett & Burgess), r. 1456 Elm.
Bennett, Miss Josie, bds Miss Lizzie Handley.
Bennett, Miss Julia, actress Thompson's Theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Bennett, Martha D. (wid Jerome), laundress, r. 204 Commerce, cor Houston.
Bennett, Mary (c), wks Wm. McB. Smith, r. same.
Bennett, Matilda (wid J. B.), r. 65 Cochran, cor Griffin.
Bennett, Miles, r. 1026 Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Bennett, Miss Millie, actress Thompson's Theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Bennett, Priscilla (c), h. Alexander Scoggins.
Bennett, William, A., clk G. W. Deardorff, r. 1210 Polk.
Bennett, William H., cook, r. 625 San Jacinto, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Bennett, William T., wks Elsas, Keller & Co., h. C. H. Bennett.
Benson, Blackwood K., agt., r. es McKinney road, n of Pearl.
Benson, Plesant D., clk G. W. Adleta, r. 1306 Williams, bt Duncan, Walton.
Benter, Napoleon (c), cook St. James Hotel.
Bentley James (Bentley & Norton), U. S. commissioner, r. 216 Jefferson, cor Walnut.
Bentley & Norton (James Bentley, Williams N. Norton), real estate and land agts, Norton bldg., ne cor Elm, Sycamore.
Benton, David H., physician, r. ne cor McKee, Crossthwaite.
Benton, Napoleon (c), cook, r. 609 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Benyun, Wade B. (c), lab., r. es H. & T. C. Ry, bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Bergen, Frank, fireman T. & P. Ry yds, h. Mrs. M. A. Bergen.
Bergen, Mary A. (wid Cornelius S.), r. 1519 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Bergen, Stone W., engr T. & P. Ry yds, h. Mrs. M. A. Bergen.
Berger, David, r. ws Kendall, bt Commerce, Jackson.
Berger, Jacob, gardener F. R. Rowley, bds same.
Berger, Louis, clk Reinhardt & Co., h. David Berger,
Berger, Maurice, bkpr Dargan & Trezevant, h. David Berger.
Bereron, Louis R., Asst Cashier City National Bank, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Bergman, Adam, r. 1638 Main, bt. Lloyd, Crowdus.
Berhaupt, Louis, tailor, bds H. Secker.
Bering, Geo. H., compressed yeast mfr., 945 Elm, r. same.
Berkley, Charles W., painter, r. 15 Cora, e of Pearl.
Berkman, Edward (c), wks Andrew J. Ross.
Berleson, John W., bds Mrs. Alice Cooper.
Bernd, Julius R., engr. Todd Mills, r. 311 Carter, bt. Collin, Caruth.
Bernier, Edward (Stafferd Bernier), r. ss Porter, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Berry, Arthur, clk B. O. Weller & Co., bds Mrs. Alice Cooper.
Berry, Bartlett R., carp., h. Geo. W. Berry
Berry, George W., carp., h. Geo. W. Berry
Berry, George W., r. 27 Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Berry, James E., tea dealer, bds Mrs. M. A. Cook.
Berry, John T., Secy J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., r. 56 Bryan.
Bertner, Mrs. Annie, h. Mrs. Annie Mueller.
Bertsch, Paul, lab., r. 1640 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Bess, Harriet (c), wks E. S. Alston, r. ss Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Bessire, Alfred H., bartener J. Levyson, rms John L. Finney
Best, Robert E. , Collector Dallas City Water Works, r. nw cor Griffin, Cochran.
Best, William E., groceries, cigars, 201-203 Ross ave, cor Griffin, r. 75 McKiney ave.
Betterton & Hopkins Mercantile Co. (Wm. J. Betterton, prest; Samuel B. Hopkins, secy), wholesale liquors and cigars, 728 Commerce and 727 Jackson.
Betterton, William J., prest Betterton & Hopkins Mercantile Co., r. w of city limits.
Bevins, George, saddler John J. Miller, r. Pacific ave.
Beyer, Leopold, cabinetmkr George Rick.
Beyrle, John, gardener, h. Mrs. M. R. Beyrle.
Beyrle, Leo, gardener, h. Mrs. M. R. Beyrle.
Beyrle, Mary R. (wid Andrew), r. ws Boll, bt San Jacinto, H. & T. C. Ry.
Bibb, Alexander L., physician, surgeon, office 1357 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good, r. same.
Bibb, Robert T., printer Dallas Morning News, r. 411 N. Lamar, bt Caruth, Cochran.
Bick, Henry, horse collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf.
Bickham, Albert, blksmith Harry Eeles, h. H. Bickham.
Bickham, Miss Flora, h. E. M. Long
Bickham, Hugh, carp., r. 1415 Commerce, bt. Preston, H & T C. Ry.
Bickham, W. Lindsey, clk H. B. Burr & Bro., h. J. W. Crowdus.
Biederstadt, Max, painter,bds Edmund Lawrence.
Bieler -----, r. ns New, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre.
Bigger, John C., attorney, office 316 Main, cor Market, r. 300 Cochran, cor N. Lamar.
Biggers, Kate (c), wks J. D. Estes, r. same.
Bigham, Miss Ella, bds Mrs. Elizabeth A. Marshall.
Billings, Miss Katie, stenographer R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, h. Wm. B. Gill.
Billington, Theophilus, Furniture, House Furnishing goods, 639-641-643 Elm, r. se cor Bryan, Oleander. See advt over index letters.
Billows, Alfred R., photographer, 705 Main, r. over 808 Main.
Billows, Ella F. (Mrs. A. R.), furnished rooms, 808 Main.
Billups, Amanda E. (wid George R.), h. Mrs. N. V. Trask.
Billups, Walter, clk S. W. Saunders, bds L. W. Savage.
Binaghi, Frank, ice cream peddler, r. 8 S. Harwood.
Binckley, Bessie (c), wks E. Bauman, r. same.
Binckley, Hattie (c), wks E. Bauman, r. same.
Bingham, Miss Minnie, laundress Dallas steam laundry, bds W. W. Worden.
Binkert, Miss Sarah, wks Charles Hauck, r. same.
Biola, S.M., pianist, Thompson's Theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Bird, Anderson & Co. (James T. Elliott, Charles E. Bird, J. Dale Carter), lumber, laths, shingles, sash, doors, blinds, se cor Elm, St. Paul. See advt.
Bird, Charles E. (Bird, Anderson & Co.), r. se cor Gaston ave., McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Bird, John B., r. 209 Live Oak, bt Harwood, Olive.
Bird, Marshall, clk McRosky Hardware Co., h. Chas. E. Bird.
Bird, Mary (c), h. Fannie King.
Bird, Samuel P., teamster, r. nw cor Gaston ave., Ann, E. Dallas.
Birdo, Albert (c), barber, h. Fannie King.
Birdo, Mary (c), h. Fannie King.
Birdwell, Robert (c), lab., r. 224 Hawkins, bt Live Oak. Montezuma.
Birkland, Mrs. Catherine C. (Travis & Birkland), bds F. B. Jones.
Birklein, Antone, musician, r. e of Trinity, bt. Park, Masonic cemetery.
Birzele, Otto, foreman & bkpr Anheuser-Busch beer vaults; saloon 1427 Elm, bds Frank Sreenan, rms at vaults.
Bishop, Miss Anna, opr Erie Tel. & Telephone Co., h. Mrs. M. E. Bishop.
Bishop, James H., wks transfer office Pacific Exp. Co., bds Union Depot Hotel.
Bishop, Joseph M., wks. Texas Spring Bed Co., r. 1922 Main, bt Duncan, creek.
Bishop, Joshua A., clk E. M. Kahn & Co., r. 103 Ross ave, cor N. Lamar.
Bishop, Miss Laura, opr Erie Tel. & Telephone Co., h. Mrs. M. E. Bishop.
Bishop, Mary E. (wid G. W.), r. 103 Ross ave, cor N. Lamar.
Bishop, Nancy A. (wid Robert), seamstress Blankenship & Blake, r. 871 Pacific ave., bt Oleander, Live Oak.
Bishop, Olevia (wid E. D.), r. over 513 Elm.
Bishop, Robert L., clk. h. Joshua A. Bishop.
Bishop, William, drummer Horton Hotel, bds same.
Bishop, --------- (c), lab., r. ns Canton, bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Bissell, Alice (wid John B.), r. 1223 Jackson, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Bissell, John, clk genl supt's office T. & P. Ry, h. Mrs. A. Bissell.
Bissell, Larrie, mess Erie Tel and Telephone Co., h. Mrs. A. Bissell.
Bisser, Charles, bartender Simon Mayer, rms 931 Elm.
Bixby, Fred F., stationery clk T. & P. Ry, office ns Commerce, bt Lamar, Poydras, bds A. C. Ardrey.
Black, Caldwell, bartender W. H. Meredith, rms 901 Main, cor Sycamore.
Black, Clark (c), fireman Texas Ice Co., r. ws Boll, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Black, Edward (c), r. rear 508 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Black, John D., lab., bds Mrs. N. E. Latimer.
Black, Joseph, bartender W. H. Meredith, rms 901 Main, cor Sycamore.
Black, Q. C., trav slsmn Thos. Meikle & Co., rms 201 Main, cor Houston.
Black, Sherman T., printer Western Newspaper Union.
Black, William, stage mgr., Mascott Athletic Theatre, bds Frank DeBeque.
Blackburn, Millie (c), r. 1200 San Jacinto, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Blackstone, John M. F., letter carrier dist. No. 8, r. 44 Pavilion, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Blackwell, W. A., r. over 906 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone.
Blackwood, Harriet (c), r. 348 Lamar, bt Young, Columbia.
Blackwood, Jacob (c), lab., h. Harriet Blackwood.
Blaine, Henrietta (c), r. e of H. & T. C. Ry, bt Flora, Cochran.
Blair, Albert S., trav slsmn, r. 625 Live Oak, cor Good.
Blair, Jennie E. (wid Wm.), h. Edward L. Snodgrass.
Blair, Maggie (c), wks F. B. Bryan, r. same.
Blair, Mary (c), h. John Nix, r. same.
Blair, Robert H., dentist, with John C. Storey, bds same.
Blair, William C., h. Ed. L. Snodgrass.
Blaisdell, A. C. (wid), teacher modern language and elocution, Dallas Female College, r. same.
Blake, Charles H., h. Samuel T. Blake.
Blake, Edward, press boy Dallas Printing Co.
Blake, Ellen (wid John R.), janitress pass depot Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry, rms same.
Blake, George, lab., r. 9 Floyd, bt Good, Cantagral.
Blake, Martin, lab., r. 429 Bryan, bt Crockett, Hawkins.
Blake, Samuel T., Secy and Treasr Blankenship & Blake Co., r. nw cor Gaston ave., Adair.
Blakeley, Dennis (c), lab., r. ss San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.
Blakeney, Free & Co. (Hugh Blakeney, Hugh J. Blakeney, William H. Free), auction, commission merchants, 613-615 Elm, 614-616 Pacific ave.
Blakeney, Hugh (Blakeney, Free & Co.), r. ne cor Main, H. & T. C. Ry.
Blakeney, Hugh J. (Blakeney, Free & Co.), r. ss Jackson, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Blakeney, Joseph, propr. "Fine, Very Fine" bakery, 1326 Elm, bt H. & T.C. Ry., Hawkins, r. same.
Blanchard, Frank, plasterer, r. 12 Duncan, bt. Main, Commerce.
Blanchard, John F. (Haughton & Blanchard), r. 1547 Commerce.
Blanchard, Thomas W., dental student Wm. Thomas, rms 804 Elm, bds A. M. Prather.
Blaney, Frank, jeweler John Fisher, r. 930 Jackson, bt Ray, Ervay.
Blankenship, Bartholomew, prest Blankenship & Blake Co., r. nw cor Jackson, Akard.
Blankenship, Berry (c), wks Jacob Oppenheim, r. same.
Blankenship & Blake Co. (Bartholomew Blankenship, Dallas, prest.; Burrell C. Evans, Fort Worth, vice-prest; Samuel D. Blake, Dallas, secy and treasr), wholesale dry goods, notions, boots, shoes, furnishing goods, hats, caps, also mfrs of pants, overalls, gents underwear, se cor Commerce, S. Lamar. See advt.
Blankenship, Mary (wid), wks C. H. Clancey, r. 208 Young, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Blanks, Alexander H., peddler, r. 28 Miranda, bt Good, Hawkins.
Blanks, James P., bartender J. S. Kellar, r. 28 Miranda.
Blasel, Miss Louise, wks A. Wagenhouser, r. same
Blasingame, John M., lab., r. ws Washington ave, n of Juliet.
Bledsoe, Albert, bds D. N. Hoylman.
Bledsoe, David C., carp., r. ns Juliet, e of Washington.
Bleibler, Robert, Teacher German-American School, 111 Live Oak, bt Pacific ave, N. Harwood, r. same.
Bleike, Charles A., bkpr Fire Assessment Ass'n.
Bleiker, John, wks W. H. Thacker, r. same.
Blessing, John T., clk S. T. Blessing, h. same.
Blessing, Samuel T., Wholesale Photographic Material, picture frames, mouldings, albums, etc., 1221 Elm, r. New Orleans, La.
Blessing, Solomon T., mgr S. T. Blessing, 1221 Elm, r. same.
Blewett, James R. (Morrow & Blewett), Notary Public, r. ws McKinney road, n of Pearl.
Bley, Albert, shoemkr James Cole, r. 253 Camp, bt Magnolia, Sycamore.
Bliss, Fritz, dishwasher St. James Hotel.
Block Bros. (John E. and Samuel), wholesale produce and commission, 702 Elm, cor Poydras.
Block, Charles, bkpr Sanger Bros., r. ns Pocahontas, bt Browder, Ervay.
Block, John E. (Block Bros.), r. 411 Cadiz, cor Evergreen.
Block, Samuel (Block Bros.), r. ne cor Cadiz, Evergreen.
Blohme, Hammond, lab., ne cor Houston, Young.
Blood, Henry (c), wks H. S. Ervay, r. same.
Blood, Jane (c), r. 510 Market, bt. Wood, Young.
Bloom, William, barber, J. M. Curtis, bds A. K. Woodson.
Blue Corner Hotel, ws H & T. C. Ry., bt. Main, Elm, Frank Fond, propr.
Bluhm, Benjamin, peddler, r. 21 Caroline, bt McKinney ave, Cedar.
Blume, Bettie (wid George), r. 1533 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Blunt, Henry, tinner, bds Wm. A. Trammell.
Blush, Albert, shoe-fitter Schoellkopf & Co., r. 231 Ross ave, cor Magnolia.
Blythe, Frank, engraver Sanders Engraving Co., bds Mrs. A. D. Galleher.
Boag, John G., r. 1200 Cabell, cor S. Pearl.
Bock, Rudolph, butcher, r. ns Jackson, bt Poydras, Kendall.
Bodach, William, upholsterer Thompson Bros., r. ns Ross ave, bt Villars, Mill creek.
Bodefield, Joseph, cash boy A. & E. Mittenthal, h. Mrs. Julia Fenske.
Bodley, Mattie (c), cook, r. 1511 Polk, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Bodwell, Benjamin H., teamster, r. 941 S. Harwood, bt Runnels, Paris.
Bodwell, Mrs. B. H., seamstressk Home Mfg Co., r. 941 S. Harwood.
Boedeker, Frederick (Boedeker & Miller), r. 115 Cottage Lane, bt Bullington, Oleander.
Boedeker, Henry, clk Boedeker & Miller), rms 608 Main.
Boedeker & Miller (Frederick Boedeker, C. C. Miller), confectioners, oyster and ice cream parlor, cigars, tobaccos, 608 Main. See advt.
Boerr, Frank, sign painter H. Hamilton, bds John Gramatky.
Bogan, Benjamin W., plumber L. O. Reeves, r. ns McKee, bt Crosthwaite, Snodgrass.
Bogan, Miss Fannie, dressmkr Miss Carrie Waller, h. J. M. Bogan.
Bogan, John M., messr Tex. Exp. Co., r. 479 S. Harwood, bt Williams, Pierce.
Bogan, Miss Maggie, dressmkr Miss Carrie Waller, h. J. M. Bogan.
Bogel, Julius C. (Bogel & Pointer), Propr Hotel Bogel, sw cor Ross ave, Sycamore, r. same.
Bogel & Pointer, (Julius C. Bogel, Marcellus Pointer), real estate, loan and live stock brokers, office 700 Main, cor Poydras.
Boggaino, John (A. L. Randall & Co.), rms F. De Stefano.
Bogle, William, 2d baker Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Bohanan, Green (c), expressman, r. nw cor Flora, McCoy.
Bohne, Miss Dora, wks Hughes Bros., h. Mrs. M. A. Bohne.
Bohne, Ernest G., book binder, h. Mrs. M. A. Bohne.
Bohne, Miss Ida, wks Hughes Bros., h. Mrs. M. A. Bohne.
Bohne, Mary A. (wid E. A.), r. 108 St. Louis, bt Akard, Browder.
Bohny, Charles A., bartender Simon Mayer, r. 823 Live Oak, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Bohny, Leopold F. (Kingdon & Bohny), r. nw cor Walnut, Jefferson.
Boice, Edmund A., stenographer T. & P. Ry land dept., r. 31 Masten, bt Patterson ave., Cottage Lane.
Bolanz, Charles F. (Murphy & Bolanz), Notary Public, r. 1104 Browder, cor Corsicana.
Bolden, Ellis (c), lab., r. ws Preston, bt Williams, Pierce.
Bolden, Fannie (c), h. Hannah Bolden.
Bolden, Hannah (c), r. es Crowdus, bt Sutton, Motley ave.
Bolding, Miss Rachel, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. Fort Worth road.
Bolding, Miss Rosa, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. Fort Worth road.
Boles, Arthur E., appc blksmith A. B. Sheets, h. W. A. Boles.
Boles, Miss Nettie E., stenographer, h. W. A. Boles.
Boles, William A., stenographer Western Newspaper Union, r. nw cor S. Pearl, Polk.
Bolewski, Carl, hostler Anheuser-Busch beer vaults, r. 1602 Commerce.
Bolick, John D., wks F. G. Moore, r. 12 Porter, bt Duncan, Crowdus.
Boll, Miss Annie, dressmkr Miss Carrie Waller, h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Boll, Charles, carrier Dallas Daily Herald, h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Boll, Henry (Boll, Lewis & Scurry), notary public, office 706 Main, r. 425 Swiss ave, cor Germania.
Boll, John, h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Boll, Lewis & Scurry (Henry Boll, Elijah T. Lewis, Thomas Scurry), real estate and collecting agts, office 706 Main.
Boll, Magdalena (wid Henry), h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Bollack, Charles, bartender, Simon Mayer, rms 931 Elm.
Bolles, Charles M. (Bolles & Co.), r. 324 Caruth, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Bolles & Co. (Charles M. Bolles, James P. Jones), Mercantile job printers, 609 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras. See advt.
Bolles, James H., carp., bds K. E. O'Brien.
Bolleter, Julia (wid J.), r. 412 Griffin, bt Collin, Caruth.
Bolleter, Theodore J., opr. B. & O. Tel. Co., h. Mrs. Julia Bolleter.
Bolling, Miss Lucy, bds Mrs. Rebecca Murdock.
Bolton, James, clk. Joseph Whitis, h. R. D. Bolton.
Bolton, John W., lab., h. R. D. Bolton, sr.
Bolton, Robert D., jr., street car driver, h. R. D. Bolton, sr.
Bolton, Robert D., sr., street car driver, r. es McCoy, bt San Jacinto, Smith.
Bond, Brantly M. (B. M. Bond & Bro.), r. 1509 Ross ave, bt Hall, McCoy.
Bond, B. M. & Bro. (Brantly M. and Stephen D. Bond), wholesale and retail groceries, 409 Elm, bt Market, Austin.
Bond, George, saddler John J. Miller, bds same.
Bond, Josephine (wid Rankin), r. ws Wichita, bt Masten, Cedar Springs road.
Bond, Lafayette W., clk. Edward C. Smith, bds same.
Bond, Stephen D. (B. M. Bond & Bro.), r. ws Wichita, bt Masten, Cedar Springs road.
Bond, William T., slsmn John J. Miller, bds same.
Bonetti, Pedro, clk Felipe Nascardi, bds same.
Bonner, Frances (c), wks Henry K. Leake, r. same.
Booker, John (c), lab., r. 1620 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Booker, Jay, Mgr Dallas Lithograph Co., Norton bldg, ne cor Elm, Sycamore, rms Mrs. L. Hunter, bds St. James Hotel. See advt.
Bookhout, John, Attorney and Notary Public, Office 507 Main, bt Austin, Lamar, r. nw cor Caruth, Masten.
Boone, John W., lab., r. 51 Swiss ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Boone, Sidney M., clk Frank H. Jones, r. 51 Swiss ave.
Booso, Leonidas H., trav slsmn Tompkins Machinery and Implement Co., r. nw cor Cadiz, Evergreen.
Booth, Joseph (c), porter Chapman & Cohn.
Bopp, Jacob, jr., h. Jacob Bopp, sr.
Bopp, Jacob, sr., fruit raiser, wine mfr, r. ss Main, e of Mill creek.
Bordefield, Joseph, clk, h. Mrs. J. Hoch.
Border, Arthur G., engr H. & T. C. Ry, r. 1303 Williams, cor Duncan.
Boren, Charles E., clk T. & P. Ry, bds Mrs. Julia Jones.
Boren, Frederick, fruits, confectionery, 11 N. Lamar, bt Elm, Pacific ave., h. Isaac T. Boren.
Boren, Isaac T., farmer, r. McKinney road, 1 1/2 miles from Courthouse.
Boret, Louis, fruits and confectioneries, soda and mineral waters, 850 Elm, r. 936 Elm.
Borgman, Miss Jennie, dressmkr, h. John Borgman.
Borgman, John, tailor, r. 708 Akard, bt Marilla, Park.
Borgman, Miss Mattie, press feeder A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. John Borgman.
Borgman, Miss Mollie, press feeder A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. John Borgman.
Borich, Peter S., House, Sign and Ornamental Painter, paints, oils, glass and wall paper, 209 Sycamore, bt Commerce, Main, r. 803 S. Harwood, cor Pierce.
Bosley, John R., real estate agt., 506 Main, r. ns Juliet, bt McCoy, Washington ave.
Boss, W. G., carp. Edwards & Fetzer.
Bossow, Henry, bartenderk Charles Struck, rms same.
Bostwick, Andrew P., clk. R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, h. O. V. Bostwick.
Bostwick, Oliver V., clk, r. 37 Emma, bt Sycamore, Griffin.
Boswell, Charles (c), porter, Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. 1106 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Boswell, Edwin (Boswell & Riggen), bds W. R. Driskell).
Boswell & Riggen (Edwin Boswell, Odd S. Riggen), druggists, 901 Elm, cor Sycamore.
Botto, Louis T., trav slsmn, bds St. George Hotel.
Botto, William B., driver ice cream wagon L. E. Allen, bds J. W. Goss.
Bottomley, Edward, carp., r. 1008 Commerce, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Bottomnley, Edwin, contractor, r. 1008 Commerce, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Bouche, Alexander E., groceries, 824 Main, r. same.
Boulay, Dominick, carp., r. 607 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Bouldin, James C., carp., r. 304 Bryan, bt Pearl, Good.
Bounce, William, lab., r. rear nw cor Live Oak, H. & T. C. Ry.
Bourne, Charles E., tel opr Mo. P. & T. & P. Ry depot.
Bourquin, Julius C., baker C. Goodman, r. sw cor Porter, Duncan.
Bowen, Ahab, r. ws McKinney road, 1 1/2 miles n of Courthouse.
Bowen & Cole (John W. Bowen, John H. Cole), groceries, feed, 314 Main, bt Market, Jefferson.
Bowen, Francis J. (wid W. R.), h. G. F. Scruggs.
Bowen, Henry B., stock raiser, r. ws McKinney road, 1 1/2 miles n of Courthouse.
Bowen, James H., bkpr Smith & Bryan, bds G. F. Scruggs.
Bowen, James R., clk Bowen & Cole, h. J. W. Bowen.
Bowen, John, clk Louis Wagner, h. John W. Bowen.
Bowen, John W. (Bowen & Cole), r. 207 Jefferson, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Bowen, John W., r. 808 Wood, bt Lacy, Akard.
Bowen, Richard (c), packer, J.W. Crowdus Drug. Co., r. 955 Jackson, cor Ervay.
Bowen, Robert, clk Bowen & Cole, h. John W. Bowen.
Bowen, Sterling P., letter carier dist No. 7, r. 207 N. Jefferson.
Bowen, Walter A., h. Ahab Bowen.
Bowen, W. Frank, shipping clk Armstrong Bros., bds G. F. Scruggs.
Bower, Edwin G., county judge Dallas county, office Courthouse, r. ne cor Gaston ave., St. Joseph, E. Dallas.
Bower, Jacob, porter Sanger Bros.
Bowerman, John, lab., r. rear nw cor Live Oak, H. & T. C. Ry.
Bowers, Alfred M., blksmith and wagon mkr, nw cor McKinney road, Alamo, r. ws Alamo, bt McKiney, Cedar.
Bowers, Miss Lizzie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, r. 626 Bryan.
Bowers, Miss Mattie, dressmkr, h. A. M. Bowers.
Bowles, Benjamin, night check clk W. U. Tel office, h. Mrs. M. A. Bowles.
Bowles, Miss Katie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, h. Mrs. M. A. Bowles.
Bowles, Martha A. (wid H. S.), r. 210 Patterson ave., bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Bowles, Miss Mattie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, h. Mrs. M. A. Bowles.
Bowles, Samuel, blacksmith, shop 1327 Main, cor Preston, rms. Mrs. C. E. McCormick.
Bowles, Thomas, real estate dealer, r. se cor Gaston ave., Ann.
Bowman, Bettie (c), wks Hamilton G. Robertson.
Bowman, James (c), lab., r. es Hawkins, bt Bryan, Montezuma.
Bowman, James (c), r. rear 15 Greenwood, bt Oak, Field.
Bowman, Julius, reelman Dallas Fire Dept., rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar.
Bowser, David W., bkpr Bowser & Lemmon, h. O. P. Bowser.
Bowser, Lawrence D., head warehouseman Bowser & Lemmon, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Bowser & Lemmon (Oliver P. Bowser, William H. Lemmon), farm and mill machinery, 316 Elm, cor Market.
Bowser, Oliverk P. (Bowser & Lemmon), r. se cor Ross ave., Boll.
Boyce, Henry B., teacher, bds A. H. Belo.
Boyce, J. D., physician and surgeon, office 723 Elm, bds A. C. Ardrey.
Boyd, Alexander, wks Griffiths & Cowser, r. ss New, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre.
Boyd, Alfred (c), hack driver, r. ss Juliet, bt Burford, Boll.
Boyd, David, blksmith Samuel Bowles, h. Alexander Boyd.
Boyd, Elizabeth (wid M. S.), r. sw cor Highland, Wichita.
Boyd, Frank, lab., bds Louis Hanson.
Boyd, Hugh D., lab., r. 810 Highland, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Boyd, John (c), wks A. M. Bowers, h. Wesley Boyd.
Boyd, John (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Boyd, John L. (Boyd & Webster), r. 116 Cochran, bt Orange, Masten.
Boyd, Joseph, clk St. Nicholas Hotel, r. same.
Boyd, Miss Louisa, slslady J. M. Moore, h. John Boyd.
Boyd, Millie (c), r. 210 Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Boyd & Webster (John L. Boyd, Terry Webster), proprs Dallas City planing mill, sash, doors, blinds, etc., se cor Cochran, Orange. See advt.
Boyd, Wesley (c), expressman, r. ss Cochran, bt McCoy, Washington ave.
Boyd, William, machine hand Boyd & Webster, h. Mrs. L. Boyd.
Boyd, William J., farmer, r. 108 Caroline, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Boydstun, John R., wks Blankenship & Blake, r. 114 Floyd, nr Cantegral.
Boydstun, Miss Sallie, trimmer E. Baumann, h. J. R. Boydstun.
Boyer, Charles W., narnessmkr E. Lehman, h. J. E. Boyer.
Boyer, John E., carp., r. 615 N. Harwood, cor Trinidad.
Boykin, Joseph, bds Mrs. Belle Gregg.
Boyle, E. Percy, trav agt Dallas News, h. F. W. Boyle.
Boyle, Frank W., mailing clk kDallas News, r. 435 Bryan, bt Crockett, Hawkins.
Boyle, J. Samuel, house, sign painter, shop 1013 Main, bt. Ervay, St. Paul, r. same.
Boyle, Sophia J. (Mrs. James), h. Frank W. Boyle.
Bozzell, A. W., painter, bds The Sun House.
Bradbury, Mrs. Gabriella K., chambermaid, St. George Hotel, r. 508 Wood.
Bradbury, John, waiter, Delmonico restaurant, rms 508 Wood.
Braden, James W., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds G. N. Quillman.
Bradford, Samuel A., jr., fruits, confectionery, 1304 Elm, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry, h. S. A. Bradford, sr.
Bradford, Samuel A., sr, painter, r. 1221 Cabell, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Bradley, Albert (c), lab., r. ss Sutton, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Bradley, Charles R., machine hand Boyd & Webster, h. Eli Bradley.
Bradley, Eli, r. crossing T. & P. and G. C. & S. F. Rys, E. Dallas.
Bradley, George (c), wks T. L. Marsalis, r. same.
Bradley, Henry, candy mkr, h. Eli Bradley.
Bradley, James, lab., r. ss Cabell, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Bradley, John J., clk J. Winter, jr., & Co., h. Jas. Bradley.
Bradley, Miss Mollie, wks Hughes Bros.
Bradley, Randolph H. (c), head waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms Wilson Smith.
Bradley, Miss Rose, wks Hughes Bros.
Bradley, William, trav slsmn, h. Eli Bradley.
Bradley, William, carp. John Paul, r. 622 Cottage Lane, bt Leonard, Hawkins.
Bradshaw, Albert N., cotton buyer, r. 309 N. Harwood, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Bradshaw, William, trav slsmn, W. H. Hatch, bds J. H. Porter.
Bradstreet Mercantile Agency, Office 735 Main, Sidney Tabor, supt.
Brady, Henry G. (Cline & Brady), hides, wool, peltries, 120 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, r. 109 Hawkins, bt Florence, Swiss ave.
Brady, James S., bkpr H. G. Brady, r. 852 Live Oak, cor Germania.
Brady, John F., editorial staff Dallas News, rms Alfred L. Hodge.
Brady, Thomas, lab., bds W. Lyttle.
Brady, William J., mgr Dallas City Gaslight Co., r. nw cor Houston, Carondelet.
Braley, Catherine (wid Samuel S.), h. W. H. H. Braley.
Braley, William H. H., farmer, r. 917 Live Oak, bt Germania, Field.
Bramlett, Russell (c), wksk Leftwich & Jamison.
Brand, Charles L. (Brand & Logan), rms ne cor Poydras, Young.
Brand & Logan ( Charles L. Brand, William J. Logan), proprs Eureka steam laundry, cor Poydras, Young.
Brandon, Joseph, lab., r. Caroline, n of Payne.
Brans, Henry, bricklayer, r. 12 Oleander, bt Pacific ave, Bryan.
Branshaw, Albert, trav slsmn, r. sw cor Ross ave., Johnson.
Brashears, Ella (wid James), seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. D. Vestal.
Brasher, Julia (wid R.), h. Frank Doran.
Braswell, Miss Beall, printer Dallas Times, h. S. N. Braswell.
Braswell, Miss Hermione, h. S. N. Braswell.
Braswell, Samuel N., carp., r. 302 Highland, cor Wichita.
Braun, Mrs. Elizabeth F., cook Blue Corner Hotel, r. same.
Bray, Basil M., genl mgr Home Manufacturing Co., 814 Elm, r. 548 Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Brazell, George W., runner St. Nicholas Hotel, bds same.
Brazelton, John W., carp., r. ns Porter, bt Duncan, Walton.
Braedburn, William, civil engr in charge Dallas extension, G. C. & S. F. Ry, office ne cor Lamar, Commerce.
Brecht, Henry, butcher, r. ns William, bt Duncan, Walton.
Brenker, Jacob (c), wks Robert H. Chilton, r. 605 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Bresenham, Miss Annie, shirtmkr C. H. Clancy, h. J. J. Conroy.
Bresenham, Timothy, blksmith J. J. Conroy, r. same.
Bretel, Alexander L., lab., r. 1012 Main, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Brewer, Cassel O., house mover, office 214 Ervay, bt Main, Commerce, r. ns Gaston ave, bt creek, Adair.
Brewer, Catherine (wid Jasper), h. William Matthews.
Brewer, Heman S., Genl Southwestern agt Schlicht & Field, mfrs labor saving office devices, office Grand-Windsor block, r. McIntyre, nr Junius, E. Dallas.
Brewer, Hugh K., city circulator Dallas Times, r. 1014 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Brewer, Miss Lucy, wks W. C. Padgitt, r. same.
Brewer, Mary J. (wid R. H.), h. J. M. Harry.
Brewer, Samuel G., bkpr Harry Bros., bds J. M. Harry.
Brewer, William A., bartender V. C. Clinton, bds restaurant.
Brewer, William D., saddler G. H. Schoellkopf, r. 111 Bryan, bt Harwood, Victor.
Briaglia, Antonio, fruits, confectionery, cigars, 507 Main, bt Austin, Lamar, r. same.
Brice, Jacob J., carp., bds James M. Templeton.
Brice, Randolph J. (c), driver Alston Grocery Co., r. 1006 Ross ave., cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Brice, W. G., carp. John Paul, bds American House.
Brick, Jerome J., Contractor, Builder, Shop 408 Main, bt. Market, Austin, r. 113 Park, bt Akard, Browder.
Bridges, Jennie (c), cook, F. De Beque, r. same.
Bridges, Jerome, lab., r. 603 Cottage Lane, bt Crockett, Leonard.
Bridges, Luther M., lab., r. ns Main, bt Duncan, creek.
Briggs, Miss Emma, h. J. S. Hetherington.
Briggs, Olive (wid Rufus), h. J. S. Hetherington.
Bright, J. D., canvasser Thayer & Hewlett.
Bright, Levi, cooper Dallas Cooperage Co., r. 410 Young, bt Austin, Market.
Bright, Mrs. Lizzie, wks Mrs. O. E. Evans, r. same.
Brimmingham, Liberty W., lab., sw cor Commerce, Walton.
Brinkley, David (c), luch stand, ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Main, Elm, r. same.
Brinson, Della (c), wks R. E. Best, r. same.
Brinson, John M., butcher, r. 1312 Main, bt. S. Pearl, Preston.
Briscoe, John, section hand H. & T. C. Ry, bds P. J. Burk.
Briscoe, Samuel (c), wks S. T. Blake, r. same.
Bristol, Alonzo B. (Bristol & Clark), r. 1523 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Bristol & Clark (Alonzo B. Bristol, Cortez Clark), architects and superintendents, office 512 Main.
Britt, William J., trav slsmn, r. 22 Good, cor Floyd.
Britt, Willis E., trav slsmn Keating Implement and Machine Co., r. 22 Good, cor Floyd.
Britton, Annie (c), r. 402 Columbia, cor Market.
Britton, Ella (c), wks E. W.Palfry, r. same.
Britton, James H., propr Texas Ice Co., sw cor Main, Broadway, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Britton, William (c), packer Blankenship & Blake, r. nr City Park.
Brobst, John H. E., watchmaker, Knepfly & Son, r. 309 Columbia, bt Jefferson, Market.
Brochiero, Peter, wks F. Kindberg & Co.
Brockman, Frank T. (c), h. James Brockman.
Brockman, James (c), lab., r. ws Lamar, s of creek.
Brockway, Miss Katie, actress, Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Brodie, John, chief clk R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, rms Mrs. E. F. Billows.
Bromwell, Samuel, blksmith, wheelwright, sw cor Elm, Crowdus, r. same.
Bronsel, Henry, lab., bds Adam Gehrig.
Brooke, Charles F., r 88 Bryan, bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Brooks, Allen (c), lab., r. es Texas, bt Liberty, Swiss ave.
Brooks, Miss Amanda, furnished rooms, over 513 Elm, r. same.
Brooks, Benjamin H., street car driver, h. J. T. Brooks.
Brooks, Chaney (c), r. ss Flora, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Brooks, Frederick, waiter Delmonico restaurant, bds same.
Brooks, Frederick T., clk, h. Mrs. N. Brooks.
Brooks, James, r. over 513 Elm.
Brooks, James (c), wks McEnnis & Co., r. w of city limits.
Brooks, John E. (c) (Robertson & Brooks), porter Oliver & Griggs, r. 214 Juliet.
Brooks, John T., carp., r. ss Simpson, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Brooks, Joseph (c), lab., h. Chaney Brooks.
Brooks, Laura (c), h. Robert Williams.
Brooks, Laura (c), wks Samuel L. Moore, r. same.
Brooks, Naomi (wid A. J.), r. nw cor Elm, Crowdus.
Brooks, Sarah M. (wid J. T.), h. J. T. Brooks.
Brooks, William (c), lab., r. ne cor Pacific ave., Bryan.
Brougher, Mrs. M. E. (wid), r. 223 Ross ave.
Broughton, Rev. Dempsey W., missionary, r. ne cor Live Oak, Ewing, E. Dallas.
Broughton, Harris, clk C. H. Clancey, h. D. W. Broughton.
Brouillette, Eliza (wid John), bds Mrs. S. Parr.
Brouillette, Eugene, clk Mo. Pac. & T. & P. Rys., bds 411 Griffin.
Browder, James M., farmer, r. es of G. C. & S. F. Ry, e of old Fair Grounds.
Brown, Adelaide (Mrs. H. S.), dressmkr, notions, ws McCoy, bt Flora, Juliet, r. same.
Brown, Alexander (c), r. ns Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Brown, Allen (c), lab., James A. Lane.
Brown, A. C., carp., bds Santa Fe House.
Brown, Budd (c), wks Jacob Rauch, r. same.
Brown, Byron (c), lab., r. ws Preston, bt Wiliams, Pierce.
Brown, Charles (c), janitor Dallas Opera House, rms same.
Brown, Charles E., jr., clk H. W. Graber & Co., h. C. E. Brown.
Brown, Charles E. (H. W. Graber & Co.), 1st vice-prest Texas State Fair, r. nw cor Live Oak, Pearl.
Brown, Con., clk John McElhare, r. same.
Brown, Miss Cora, bds Miss Lillie Cain.
Brown, C. William, trav slsmn H. W. Graber & Co., h. C. E. Brown.
Brown, Daniel M., waiter Mulhall & Ohlsen, rms 510 Main.
Brown, Edward, dishwasher Callahan Bros., bds same.
Brown, Edward (c), wks J. R. Miller, r. same.
Brown, Emma (wid W. C.), h. Mrs. M. E. Baird.
Brown, E., wks Howell & Stone, r. es Cedar Springs road, 1 mile n of Courthouse.
Brown, Frederick, mechanic William Kelly, bds same.
Brown, Gilbert (c), lab., r. rear ns Marilla, bt Ervay, Veal.
Brown, Henry, brickmason, bds Joseph Noel.
Brown, Henry, bridge carp., h. Henry S. Brown.
Brown, Henry E. (c), gardener, r. ss Cochran, bt Allen, H. & T. C. Ry.
Brown, Henry S., carp., r. ws McCoy, bt Flora, Juliet.
Brown, Isaiah, machinist, bds Mrs. Annie E. McMurray.
Brown, Jacob B., barber August Hoffman, r. ns Cora, e of Pearl.
Brown, James, wks Howell & Stone, r. es Cedar Springs road, 1 mile n of courthouse.
Brown, James (c), teamster, r. es Mo. P. Ry, bt. Calhoun, N. Lamar.
Brown, James (c), carp., bds Matilda McDonald.
Brown, James (c), pastry cook, Union Depot Hotel, r. same.
Brown, James W., attorney, office 512 Main, r. ws McIntyre, bt Junius, 1st st s, E. Dallas.
Brown, John C., Receiver Texas & Pacific Ry, Office ns Commerce, bt Lamar, Poydras, r. 355 Ross ave., bt Orange, Masten.
Brown, John F., bricklayer, bds Mrs. Belle DeWitt.
Brown, John Henry, Mayor of Dallas, Office City Hall, nw cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 40 Pearl, cor Live Oak.
Brown, John T., clk H. W. Graber & Co., h. C. E. Brown.
Brown, Joseph (c), waiter, Hotel Bogel.
Brown, Joseph H., moulder Trinity Iron Works.
Brown, Josephine (c), wks W. B. Wright, r. same.
Brown, Julia (c), wks John C. McCoy, r. same.
Brown, Lawrence M. (c), lab., r. 212 Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Brown, Miss Lizzie, spanish teacher Dallas Academy, h. John Henry Brown.
Brown, Louis N. (c), lab., r. 1 Swiss ave, cor Pacific ave.
Brown, Lucy J. (wid Jerry), h. Loren M. Horton.
Brown, Monroe (c), wks C. M. Wheat, r. same.
Brown, Nannie (c), wks Philip Lindsley, r. same.
Brown, Napoleon (c), wks J. T. Elliott, r. same.
Brown, Robert L.(c), waiter St. George Hotel.
Brown, Russell, bds James H. Porter
Brown, Mrs. Sallie, h. George W. Sherman.
Brown, Sarah (c), wks J. T. Johnston, sr., r. same.
Brown, Thomas, bartender Mascotte Theatre, bds F. De Beque.
Brown, Thomas J. A. (Burford & Brown), Notary Public, r. se cor Columbia, Jefferson.
Brown, Wesley (c), lab., r. se cor Bryan, St. Joseph.
Brown, William, cornicemkr Huey & Philp.
Brown, William (c), lab., r. sw cor Hawkins, Cottage Lane.
Brown, William B., Ry postal clk. T. & P. Ry., r. 113 Highland, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Brown, William H. (Babcock, Foot & Brown), bds 15 Sycamore.
Brown, W. J., wagon driver Eureka Laundry, bds Mrs. Isabel P. Foss.
Browne, Noland, printer A. D. Aldridge & Co.
Browning, John, h. Mrs. H. M. Patton.
Browning, Samuel R., clk treasr's office T. & P. Ry, bds A. C. Ardrey.
Brownlee, Alexander, contractor, builder, office, se cor Main, Ervay, r. 1603 San Jacinto, cor Johnson.
Brownlee Bros. (Thomas T. and James S. Brownlee), wholesale and retail northern lake ice, fish, oysters, 710 Main.
Brownlee, Calvin G., clk Brownlee Bros., h. James Brownlee.
Brownlee, George H. (special Brownlee Bros.), r. ss Fair Grounds, bt creek, McIntyre.
Brownlee, Harry F., clk. A. Brownlee, h. same.
Brownlee, James, r. ss Fair Ground ave, bt creek, McIntyre, near old Fair Ground.
Brownlee, James, carp., r. 1243 San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.
Brownlee, James S. (Brownlee Bros.), h. James Brownlee, nr Fair Grounds.
Brownlee, Seth, stone mason, bds Horton Hotel.
Brownlee, Thomas F. (Brownlee Bros.), h. James Brownlee.
Broxton, Joseph M., plasterer, r. 29 Alamo, bt McKinney ave., Cedar.
Bruce, Charles, carp., bds Edmond Lawrence.
Bruckner, Godfrey H., Druggist, 712 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
Bruen, Harry, restaurant, 510 Main, bt Austin, Lamar, r. same.
Bruen, Moses (c), lab., h. Harris Field.
Bruen, Silvia (wid C.), restaurant, 510 Main, r. same.
Brumbaugh, William A., painter, K. Shields, r. se cor Commerce, Crowdus.
Bruner, Susan (c), h. Lemon Gilbert.
Brunini, Antonio, ice cream mkr, r. 8 S. Harwood.
Brunk, Charles Mc., warehouseman, Waters, Pierce Oil Co., r. 73 Highland, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Brunk, John, boardinghouse, 129 Camp, bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Brunk, Miss Josephine, seamstress, h. Mrs. A. E. Hernichel.
Bruns, Fredericka (wid John), h. A. Birklein.
Brunswick-Balke, Collender Col., Billiard Table mfrs, L. E. Mohrhardt, state agt, 501 Main, cor Austin.
Bryan, Doc C., carp, r. 1038 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Bryan, Fee B., clk Sanger Bros., r. 414 Akard, cor Wood.
Bryan, Henry M., supt and principal East Dallas public schools, r. 1220 Jackson, bt Harwood, Pearl.
Bryan, Louis A. (Smith & Bryan), Secy Dallas Board of Underwriters, r. ws Trinity river, 1 1/4 miles w of city.
Bryan, Mary (c), wks F. Munzesheimer, r. same.
Bryan, Ross, stock kpr Sanger Bros., r. cor Wood, Akard.
Bryan [Bryant], Benjamin N., house mover, office 214 Ervay, bt Main, Commerce, r. ss Swiss ave, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Bryant, Miss Bertha, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, h. C. C. Bryant.
Bryant, Miss Beulah, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, h. C. C. Bryant.
Bryant, Charles C., printer, r. ss Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Bryant, Elva (Mrs. W. N.), job printing office, 723 Elm, r. 1044 Wood.
Bryant, Giddie R., printer Mrs. Elva Bryant, h. same.
Bryant, Lee, bell boy Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Bryant, Robert T., clk. C. H. Edwards, r. 1403 Commerce, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry.
Bryant, Wolfred N., trav slsmn Hughes Bros., r. 1044 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Bryant, W. Sidney, loan office, watches, clocks, jewelry, 738 Main, r. nw cor S. Harwood, Commerce.
Buchanan, John C., night distributing clk, Dallas P. O., bds Mrs. Alice Cooper.
Buchanan, Joseph, lab., r. 1449 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
Buchanan, Robert F., trav. slsmn, Hughes Bros., r. 1115 Commerce, bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Buck, Charles H., trav slsmn Buck Stove and Range Co., St. Louis, bds W. S. Dennis.
Buck, Edward, clk genl supt's office T. & P. Ry.
Buck, George W., bartender, r. 1315 Williams, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Buckelew, O. O., roofer, r. 108 Highland, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Buckingham, Joseph T., clk. C. V. Waller, bds 303 Griffin, rms. 720 Elm.
Buckmaster, Daniel F., bricklayer, r. north of T & P., e of G.C. & S. F. Ry., East Dallas.
Buckner, Benjamin (c), teamster, bds Thomas Routh.
Buckner, Rev. Robert C., editor and propr The Good Samaritan, r. ns Race, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Buckney, Patrick, waiter Lang's restaurant, r. same.
Buel, Frederick, tinner Harry Bros., r. ne cor Ross ave., Carter.
Buell, Frank, machine hand Boyd & Webster, r. 1500 Main, cor Hawkins.
Buell, John W., carp., r. 1500 Main, cor Hawkins.
Buford, Major (c), lab., r. ss Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
Buford, Thomas, clk Blankenship & Blake Co., bds A. C. Ardrey.
Buhrer, Jacob, dairyman, r. ns Rockwall road, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Buhrer, John, dairyman, r. ns Rockwall road, e of Carroll.
Bull, Martin M., machine hand Clark & Clark, r. ws Trinity river.
Bullard, Richard (c), porter, r. sw cor Peak, Cochran.
Bullard, Miss Sarah, h. W. M. C. Hill.
Bullard, Susan H. (wid Lee), h. James P. Smith.
Bullman, Mendell, clothing, notions, 1314 Elm, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry., r. same.
Bullock, Miss Alice, shirtmkr C. H. Clancey, h. Mrs. E. J. Bullock.
Bullock, Ellen J., (wid W. L.)., r. nw cor Highland, Olin Wellborn.
Bullock, Miss Emma, shirtmkr C. H. Clancey, h. Mrs. E. J. Bullock.
Bullock, Miss Martha A., seamstress C. H. Clancey, h. Mrs. E. J. Bullock.
Bullock, Miss Mary E., seamstress C. H. Clancey, h. Mrs. E. J. Bullock.
Bullock, M. B., lab., bds Mrs. Carrie Ziert.
Bumpas, Clarence C., clk Grand-Windsor Hotel news stand, h. R. E. Bumpas.
Bumpas, Hannah E. (wid John), h. J. H. Bumpas.
Bumpas, James H., Druggist, ne cor Main, Jefferson, r. 424 Flora, bt Boll, Allen.
Bumpas, Richard E., attorney, notary public, real estate agt., office 1207 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. ss Beaumont, bt Crosthwaite, Snodgrass.
Buncell, Henry, wks Excelsior soap works, r. same.
Bunker, W. A., secy Western Newspaper Union, r. Kansas City, Mo.
Bunn, James C., fireman T. & P. Ry yds, r. ss Floyd, bt Wm. Tell, Moltke.
Bunn, Mary (wid M. J.), h. W. R. Ranson.
Buol, Abraham, carp., r. 511 Market, bt Wood, Young.
Burck, A. A., agt, bds Edmond Lawrence.
Burford & Brown (Nat M. Burford, Thomas J. Brown), attorneys, office 313 Main.
Burford, Nat. M. (Burford & Brown), U. S. commissioner, r. 1110 Akard, bt Corsicana, St. Louis.
Burford, Robert L., mess W. U. Tel. office, h. N. M. Burford.
Burger, George, engr. Steam Fire Engine Co., No. 1, r. ns Jackson, bt Poydras, Kendall.
Burgess, Dudley L. (Burnett & Burgess), r. 25 Pacific ave., bt Good, Cantegral.
Burgess, Frank C., machinist Tompkins Machinery & Implement Co., r. ns Calhoun, bt Jefferson, Market.
Burgess, Geo. W., lab., r. rear ss Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Burgess, John O., peddler, r. 1652 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Burgower, Herman, slsmn E. M. Tillman, rms 701 Jackson, cor Poydras.
Burk, Joseph C., chief clk Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Burke, Charles J. (Burke & Fullerton), bds The Sun House.
Burke, David C., line man Texas Electric Light Mfg. Co., r. 419 Leonard, nr San Jacinto.
Burke, E. (wid Ed.), housekeeper Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Burke, Frank G., cattleman, r. se cor Ervay, St. Louis.
Burke & Fullerton (Charles J. Burke, James C. Fullerton), proprs. Lehman Bottling Co., 1111 Elm.
Burke, Henry G., h. J. E. Burke.
Burke, James, wks C. B. Stephenson, r. same.
Burke, John, section foreman H. & T. C. Ry, bdds P. J. Burke.
Burke, John E., engr. T. & P. Ry., r. 1509 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Burke, John J., stage mgr Thompson's Variety Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Burke, Miss Mary E., wks William O'Connor, r. same.
Burke, Patrick J., road master H. & T. C. Ry, boardinghouse, es H. & T. C. Ry, bt Paris, Motley ave.
Burke, Robert E., attorney, 405 Main, r. ss Worth, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Burke, Thomas, wks Dallas Water Works, bds J. R. Miller.
Burke, Walter, fireman Texas Trunk R. R., bds Planters House.
Burke, William D., cornice mkr Huey & Philp, bds J. E. Burke.
Burkenroad, Herman, clk Max Burkenroad, bds same.
Burkenroad, Max, agt groceries, 1126 Elm, fruit stand, 708 1/2 Elm, r. 1105 Commerce.
Burkett, John, carp., r. es Preston, bt Eakin, Gano.
Burkhardt, William, carp C. A. Gill, r. 702 Bryan, cor Cantegral.
Burlew, Charles W., check clk B. & O. Tel Co., h. L. Elliott.
Burlew, Howard C. (Currie & Burlew), bds L. Elliott, sr.
Burnett, Artrey (c), barber R. Laffiton.
Burnett, Mrs. Carrie, seamstress Home Mfg Co., r. 28 Floyd.
Burnett, Julia E. (wid S. C.), Plumbing, Gas Fitting, pumps, pipes, etc., 811 Main, r. 345 Hawkins, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane. See advt.
Burnett, Yancey W., bkpr, r. 28 Floyd, bt Good, Cantegral.
Burnette, Owen D., Financial Adjuster Blankenship & Blake Co., bdds 63 Masten, cor San Jacinto.
Burney, Caroline (wid James), h. Daniel Morgan.
Burney, Charles (c), lab., r. 509 Texas, bt Ross ave., San Jacinto.
Burney, John T., baggage driver Arthur Cain, rooms 703 Commerce.
Burney, Plemon L., marble cutter Davoren & McKee, r. 712 N. Harwood.
Burns, Charles, wks Gas Co., r. ns Rockwall road, e of Carroll.
Burns, Emily (wid W. B.) r. 3 Caruth, e end of Calhoun.
Burns, Helena (wid M.), r. 1006 Commerce, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Burns, Samuel, porter S. Beck.
Burns, Sylvester, lab., h. Charles Burns.
Burns, William J., wks Leftwich & Jamison, h. Mrs. Francis Wilson.
Burr, Alexander, r. 537 Pearl.
Burr, Clark, r. 537 N. Pearl.
Burr, Miss Clara, slslady Sanger Bros., r. 537 Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Burr, Harry B. (H. B. Burr & Bro.), rms G. F. Alford.
Burr, H. B. & Bro. (Henry B. Burr), Hats and Gent's furnishing goods, 508 Main. See inside lines.
Burr, Miss Lizzie, r. 537 Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Burr, Miss Nellie, r. 537 Pearl.
Burr, Miss Ruth, r. 537 Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Burr, William, agt, r. se cor Washington ave., Cochran.
Burrows, J. G., carp., bds Horton Hotel.
Burrows, Richard, wks J. S. Saint, bds same.
Burt, H. E., trav slsmn, bds J. S. Witwer.
Burt, John J., architect, r. over 1207 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Burton & Allison (Benjamin R. Burton, William C. Allison), tinners, tin, copper, and sheet iron workers, 916 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone.
Burton, Benjamin R. (Burton & Allison), r. 28 Bryan.
Burton, Ezra A., carp., r. 1553 Commerce, bt Dove, Lloyd.
Burton, Henry H. B., hostler, rms. 312 Commerce, bt Market, Jefferson.
Burton, James (c), lab., r. ws Hall, bt Flora, Cochran.
Burton, Joseph S., Mgr Baltimore & Ohio Tel. Co.), office Merchants' Exchange, r. 429 Lamar.
Burton, Lemuel H., r. 29 Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Burton, Moses (c), teamster W. H. Keller.
Burton, William H., trav slsmn, r. over 1201 Elm, cor Pearl.
Bush, Maria (c), wks Mrs. Ottilie Wolf.
Bush, Powell (c), r. 207 Boll, bt Fora, Juliet.
Bush, Rachel (c), wks Mrs. E. Kahn, r. same.
Bush, Rutledge (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Bustrin, William, gardener, r. es Hall, w of H. & T. C. Ry.
Butcher, Henry, wks Hughes Bros., h. John Butcher.
Butcher, John, carp., r. nw cor Beaumont, Crossthwaite.
Butchers' and Drovers' Stock Yards, ns Elm, bt. Good, Cantagral, John A. Carter, propr.
Butler, Hiram F., Saloon and Billiard Parlor, 727 Main, r. 904 Browder, cor Canton.
Butler, Horace, carp., bds P. S. Borich.
Butler, John, machinist Phelan & Co.
Butler, Patrick J., contractor, r. 1009 Wood, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Butts, Anthony (c), porter, r. 604 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Byars, Conrad, printer Dallas News, bds Mrs. Sarah Parr.
Byers, Aaron (c), lab., r. se cor Hall, Cochran.
Byrne, George, Commecial and Asst Telegraph Editor Dallas Morning News, bds James A. Collins.


Cabell, Benjamin E., depy U. S. marshal, h. W. L. Cabell.
Cabell, John H., h. W. L. Cabell.
Cabell, William L., U. S. Marshal, Northern Dist. of Texas, office ne cor Elm, Sycamore, r. 905 Ervay, cor Canton.
Cade, Tom, saloon, 311 Main, bt Jefferson, Market, r. same.
Cage, Samuel, (c), laundry, 937 Main, bt. Stone, Ervay, r. same.
Cahill, Joseph, tinner Huey & Philp, r. ss Cochran, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Cahn, August (Cahn Bros.), r. 518 Akard, bt Young, Marilla.
Cahn, Benjamin, clk Cahn Bros., r. 109 St. Louis, bt Akard, Browder.
Cahn Bros. (Henry and August Cahn), Dry Goods, Notions, clothing, boots, shoes, trunks, 635-637 Elm.
Cahn, Henry (Cahn Bros.), rms over 635-637 Elm.
Cain, Arthur, Propr. Cain's Livery, Omnibus and Transfer line, 703-705-707 Commerce, bt. Poydras, Murphy, r. same. See advt.
Cain, Henry, lab, bds 702 Commerce.
Cain, James M., r. 530 Caruth, bt Orange, Masten.
Cain, Miss Lillie, proprss Red Light saloon, se cor Austin, Columbia, r. same.
Calbreath, Hiram S., groceries, 403 Main, bt Market, Austin, r. 12 S. Jefferson, bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Calbreath, Howard F., clk H. S. Calbreath, h. same.
Caldwell, Harriett (wid James S.), r. ws Orange, bt Hord, Collin.
Caldwell, Henry J., clk J. F. Caldwell, h. same.
Caldwell, J. F., jr., clk J. F. Caldwell, h. same.
Caldwell, John F., sr., groceries, feed, liquors, grain, 213-215 Main, cor Jefferson, r. 1029 Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Caldwell, Lucy (c), wks O. P. Bowser, r. same.
Caldwell, Mack (c), porter Weir Plow Co., r. 202 Flora, bt Peak, Burford.
Calhoun, Courtlandt H., r. ss Hughes, bt Ervay, Crossthwaite.
Calhoun, Miss Emma, h. Sarah J. Calhoun.
Calhoun, George A., bkpr Hughes Bros., h. C. H. Calhoun.
Calhoun, Sarah J. (wid Richmond N.), r. 47 Swiss ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Callahan Bros. (John F. and Edward), proprs Glen Lea restaurant, 740 Main, cor Murphy.
Callahan, Edward (Callahan Bros.), h. John F. Callahan.
Callahan, John F. (Callahan Bros.), r. 312 Magnolia, bt Hord, Collin.
Callbeck, Frank, trav slsmn, rms Mrs. M. K. Gardner
Callier, Frank C. (F. C. Callier & Co.), r. 43 Masten, cor Patterson ave.
Callier, F. C. & Co. (Frank C. Callier, --- Co.), cotton buyers, ws Austin, bt Main, Elm.
Calloway, Ella (c), h. Abner Washington.
Calloway, Jesse, clk J. T. Elliott.
Calloway, L. B., millwright, bds National Hotel.
Calvin, William (c), teamster W. H. Keller, bds Richard Collins.
Cameron, Alex. K., day clk. W. U. Tel. office, r. ns Cedar Springs road, n of Ashland.
Cameron, A. McK. (Hiram James & Co.), rms 401 Elm, bds James H. Porter.
Cameron, Antoine H., harnessmkr, h. Mrs. Sarah Cameron.
Cameron, John (c), teamster, r. ss creek, bt Akard, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Cameron, Mattie (c), wks Francis Fendrich.
Cameron, Sarah (wid Isaac), r. ns Canton, w of Akard.
Cammack, Charles W., r. 619 Griffin, cor Ardrey.
Cammack, J. W., trav slsmn H. W. Graber & Co., bds Mrs. K. Peckham.
Cammack, Morgan, money lender, office 706 Main, h. Charles W. Cammack.
Cammack, Richard C., real estate and financial agent, office 706 Main, bds H. C. Hoskins.
Camp, Arthur, office boy, h. W. T. Camp.
Camp, Benjamin, bartender John Abotto, r. same.
Camp, Wm. T., painter, r. 410 Young, bt. Market, Austin.
Campbell, Alexander G., Secy Association Fire Underwirters for Texas, office Merchant's Exchange, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, rms nw cor San Jacinto, Harwood.
Campbell, Archibald W., speculator, r. sw cor Elm, Harwood.
Campbell, Dennis, wks H. R. Parks, r. same.
Campbell, Edward (c), hack driver, r. 250 Peak, bt Flora, Juliet
Campbell, E. Argyle (H. B. Murray & Co.), bds 929 Jackson.
Campbell, Frank, hostler Wheat's livery stable, rms 821 Main.
Campbell, Frank A., Plumber, Steam and Gas Fitter, 710 Murphy, bt Main, Commerce, rms same. See advt.
Campbell, Geo. W., r. ss Park, w. of Akard.
Campbell, Henry M., printer Dallas Morning News, bds Hotel Bogel.
Campbell, John, carp., bds National Hotel.
Campbell, John A., fireman S. Q. Richardson, r. es Ervay, nr G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Campbell, Joseph D., lab., bds F. M. Kephart.
Campbell, Joseph L., painter K. Shields, r. 315 Ervay, cor Jackson
Campbell, J. H., clk M. McGown, bds James H. Porter, rms 619 Elm.
Campbell, Mattie (c), h. Robert Johnson.
Campbell, Miss Mollie F., r. 880 San Jacinto, cor Hawkins.
Campbell, Moses (c), porter Emile Fretz, rms Henry Wilson.
Campbell, Rosa F. (wid R. C.), h. G. W. Ewell.
Campbell, Squire, stockman, r. es McKinney road, 1 1/2 miles n of Courthouse.
Campbell, William (c), lab., r. ss Juliet, bt Burford, Boll.
Campbell, William A., painter J. E. Lane, bds G. H. Ray.
Campbell, Wm. T., stock raiser, r. 1014 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Campbell, Willis, porter Clark & Co., r. ns Young, bt Broadway, Houston.
Campeon, Catherine (wid D.), h. James Morrissey.
Camplen, Charles L., carp., r. 304 Bryan, bt Pearl, Good.
Camuse, Charles, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. E. F. Camuse.
Camuse, Emile F., Carriage Mkr and Blksmith, Shop sw cor Elm, Jefferson, r. 37 Caroline, bt McKinney ave., Cedar. See advt.
Camuse, Eugene A., h. E. F. Camuse.
Canaday, Mrs. Mary, seamstress Home Mfg Co., r. 2 S. Harwood.
Canaday, Robert, lab., r. 2 S. Harwood, cor Pacific ave.
Canaday, Fannie (c), wks James H. Henry, r. same.
Canard, Anthony (c), lab., r. ns Juliet, bt Burford, Boll.
Canard, Joshua (c), r. 320 Hawkins, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Canfield, Albert T., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, r. 101 Oleander, cor Cottage Lane.
Cannon, Effie (c), h. Lemon Gilbert.
Cannon, G. H., agt., bds The Sun House.
Cannon, Leslie (c), teamster, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Cannon, Newton T., wks transfer office Pacific Exp. Co., r.. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Live Oak, Swiss ave.
Cannon, William (c), lab., r. ns Canton, bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Cannon, Wiliam (c), wks W. H. Hughes, r. same.
Canty, Dennis, driver Hook and Ladder Co. No. 1, rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar.
Capers, Robert H., attorney, office 609 Main, r. ns Smith, bt Prospect, T. & P. Ry, E. Dallas.
Capewell, George, expressman, r. 215 Germania, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Caplin, Jacob, tinner, bds Wm. A. Trammell.
Cappuynes, Peter, porter Betterton, Hopkins Mercantile Co. [no additional data]
Capy, Alfred W., machinist, h. Charles Capy.
Capy, Charles, carp., r. ne cor Wood, Houston.
Carberry, Hugh, hack driver, rms Edward Walpole.
Cardan, Ace O., carp,. shop 99 Bryan, cor N. Harwood, r. ss Cottage Lane, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Carey, Charles, waiter Mascotte Athletic Theatre, bds Frank De Beque.
Carey, Freling C. (c), lab., r. ws Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Carey, James, brick setter Leftwich & Jamison, r. ns Cadiz, w of Akard.
Carey, James T., blksmith, shop es Broadway, bt Main, Commerce, r. same.
Cargill, James, teamster J. T. Elliott.
Carelton, Emma (wid J. C.), wks W. M. C. Hill, r. same.
Carleton, Hugh, clk Sanger Bros., h. S. M. Leftwich.
Carleton, John H., cashier Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry frt depot, h. S. M. Leftwich.
Carleton, Miss Sue, h. S. M. Leftwich.
Carlier, Ivan, mgr Texas Ice Co., rms sw cor Broadway, Main.
Carman, Calvin A., saddler Padgitt Bros., r. nw cor Masten, Wichita.
Carnes, DeWitt W., collector Flippen, Adoue & Lobit, h. J. J. Carnes.
Carnes, James J., prest Association Fire Underwriters for Texas; special agent German-American Insurance Co., of N. Y., office Merchant's Exchange, cor Commerce, Lamar, r. 823 Ross ave, cor Boll.
Carnes, Robert E., bds J. J. Carnes.
Carnes, Robert W., clk Dargan & Trezevant, h. J. J. Carnes.
Carney, Thomas, lab., r. McKinney road, bt Phelps, Pearl.
Carpenter, Daniel, carp. S. Nelson, r. 410 St. Louis, bt Evergreen, Portland.
Carpenter, Frank, orchestra leader, Thompson's theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Carpenter, Frank, trader, r. Caroline, n of Payne.
Carr, Dock, blacksmith E. F. Camuse, rms shop, cor Elm, Jefferson.
Carr, Lulu (c), cook Lawrence Battise [Battiste].
Carr, Wiley R., carp., r. 202 Swiss ave., cor Good.
Carr, William W., railway postal clk, bds Mrs. Martha E. Turner.
Carrico, A. P., clk Sanger Bros., bds St. George Hotel.
Carroll, Charles, fish dealer, 902 Main, r. same.
Carroll, George, hostler Wheat's livery stable, rms 821 Main.
Carroll, Isabella (wid Thomas), r. 603 Leonard, cor Flora.
Carroll, Joseph, brickmason, bds St. Nicholas Hotel.
Carroll, J. W., cook M. Greenbaum, rms 933 Elm.
Carroll, Samuel C., Plumbing, Gas and Steam Fitting, gas fitters material, 737 Elm, rms over store.
Carroll, Thomas, r. ns creek, bt Jefferson, Market.
Carson, Mary A., teacher public school, No. 1, r. 1326 Jackson, cor Preston.
Carson, William E., stenographer, also notary public frt claim dept T. & P. Ry, bds 209 Ross ave.
Carson, William R. (c), r. 1326 Jackson, cor Preston.
Carswell, Rev. E. R., field editor The Texas Baptist and Herald.
Carter, Annie (c), h. Thomas Armon.
Carter, Mrs. Annie, seamstress Home Mfg. Co., r. 1113 Elm.
Carter, Miss Bettie, music teacher, r. 204 Live Oak, cor N. Harwood.
Carter, Charles C., wks John A. Carter, r. same.
Carter, Charles F. (W. White & Co.), Vice-prest Texas Elevator and Compress Co., r. 407 Ross ave, cor Masten.
Carter, Miss Ellen, wks H. D. Rice, r. same.
Carter, Mrs. Eugenia B., agt Gay Bros., bds Mrs. W. R. Driskell.
Carter, George B., Groceries, Notions, Drugs, ws McKinney road, bt N. Harwood, Phelps, r. same.
Carter, Henry F., clk pass dept Mo. P. Ry., bdsk C. F. Carter.
Carter, James (c), lab., ns Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
Carter, John A., Propr Butchers' and Drovers' Stock yds and saloon, ns Elm, bt Good, Cantagral, r. same. See advt.
Carter, John Dale (Bird, Anderson & Co.), r. se cor Hawkins, Florence.
Carter, John L., physician, surgeon, city health officer, office 515 Main, cor Lamar, r. 413 Ross ave, bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Carter, J. Tecumseh, station kpr city calaboose, 845 Commerce, cor Sycamore, r. 26 Good, cor Miranda.
Carter, Mrs. Kate, wks Jacob Frees, r. same.
Carter, Lillie (c), wks J. J. Levy, r. same.
Carter, Miss Maggie, seamstress, r. 204 Live Oak, cor N. Harwood.
Carter, Mary (c), r. ss Pacific ave, bt Olive, Pearl.
Carter, Miss Mary C., wks John B. Bird, r. same.
Carter, Morgan, warehouseman Waters, Pierce Oil Co., r. 1301 San Jacinto, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Carter, Newton L., O. H. clk Pacific Exp. Co., bds 930 Commerce.
Carter, Samuel (c), lab. r. ne cor Cochran, Peak.
Carter, William F., clk genl frt office Mo. P. Ry, rms B. W. Reilly.
Carter, William K., trav slsmn Wallace & Waggener, bds D. N. Hoylman.
Carter, W. C., bds Mrs. Mattie Clarke.
Cartmel, John W., clk Crutchfield House, bds same.
Carty, Anderson (c), r. 410 Columbia, bt. Market, Austin.
Cartwright, Miss Coar, shirtmkr C. H. Clancey, h. Jos. W. Cartwright.
Cartwright, Isaac, carrier Evening Herald, h. J. W. Cartwright.
Cartwright, Joseph W., carp., r. 214 N. Harwood, cor Cottage Lane.
Caruth, Kate (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Caruth, Walter, farmer, r. 308 Oleander, bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Cary, Arthur P., clk Silas Newman, r. same.
Casey, James, blksmith, horseshoer, 28 Live Oak, bt Elm, Pacific ave., r. 1603 Elm, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Casey, John, fireman H. & L. Co. No. 1, rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar.
Cash, James W., clk, rms 216 Houston, cor Commerce.
Cason, Benjamin, street car driver, h. Elihu Cason.
Cason, Dock, pressboy Dallas Printing Co., h. Elihu Cason.
Cason, Elihu, r. ss Simpson, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Cason, Luther, wks Main st Ry stables, h. Elihu Cason.
Casell, George E., Secy and Treasr Tompkins' Machinery and Implement Co., r. ne cor Portland, St. Louis.
Cassell, Levi (c), lab., r. sw cor Columbia, G.C. & S. F. Ry.
Cassey, Frank (c), lab., r. ns Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Cassey, Joseph (c), lab., r. 867 San Jacinto, bt Leonard, Burford.
Caston, W., oculist, bds St. George Hotel.
Cato, Calvin (c), r. ne city limits, Freedmantown.
Caton, Rowland D., farmer, r. Bryan, e of Martha, E. Dallas.
Caugnard, Bridget (wid Joseph), r. 1021 Wood, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Caugnard, Joseph, clk Schneider & Davis, r. 1021 Wood, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Caven, Miss Aggie, h. W. J. Caven.
Caven, William J., r. 403 Pearl, cor San Jacinto.
Cecil, Miss Julia, art teacher Dallas Academy, bds C. T. S. Dake.
Cedar, Frank, pressman, bds Mrs. Julia Jones.
Cesney, George (c), sand drier H. & T. C. Ry.
Chalmers, Richard L., photographer W. B. Mahon, r. 3 miles nw of city.
Chamberlin, Elston C., Saloon, 101 Camp, cor Lamar, r. 1223 Main, bt. S. Harwood, Pearl.
Chambers, John (c), lab. r. ws Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Chambers, Samuel H., lab., r. McKinney road, cor Pearl.
Chandler, Annie (c), r. 402 Columbia, cor Market.
Chandler, Charles, wks. W. B. Cook, r. same.
Chandler, Herbert St. C. blksmith, 1509 Elm, bt Good, Germania, bds 222 Good.
Chandler, Isaac A., lumber mcht, . se cor Swiss ave., St. Joseph.
Chandler, John H., clk Wm. H. Hatch, h. Wm. W. Chandler.
Chandler, Miss Lessie, h. C. H. Reach.
Chandler, Rebecca H. (wid Wm. H.), h. Wm. W. Chandler.
Chandler, Stephen (c), wks Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry frt depot, r. nw cor Preston, Taylor.
Chandler, William W., bkpr, r. 1003 Evergreen, cor Corsinana.
Chaney, Thomas A., Vice-prest and Genl Mgr Howard Oil Co., r. Cincinnati, Ohio.
Channels, Alfred (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Chant, Henry, lab., r. 1110 Elm, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Chapin, Edward D., insurance solicitor Sun Fire office.
Chapin, Oliver, lab., r. over 118 Swiss ave, bt Hawkins, Good.
Chapman & Cohn (Raphael W. Chapman, Abraham Cohn), proprs Electric Light saloon, 609 Elm.
Chapman, C. H. (c), r. ss Commerce, bt Crowdus, Duncan
Chapman, Rev. Dr. Edward M., Rabbi Temple Emanu-El, r. ns Young, bt Lacey, Akard.
Chapman, J. P., trav slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Chapman, L. M., floor walker Sanger Bros.
Chapman, Raphael W. (Chapman & Cohn), bds Abraham Cohen.
Chapman, Robert (c), porter, r. alley bt Young, Marilla, Ervay, Veal.
Chapman, Shedrick (c), r. ss Swiss ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Chappell, William D., telegraph line rpr B. & O., r. ss Wood, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Chard, Miss Rie, h. Wm. H. Garretson.
Chard, William, h. William Harris.
Chardet, Charles, Gardener, r. ns Cochran, bt Allen, H. & T. C. Ry.
Chase, Charles S., bartender Courthouse Exchangek saloon, rms same.
Chase, Miss Clara, h. Clarkson Freeman, jr.
Chase, Dawson, pattern mkr, bds Planters House.
Chase & McKinzie (Thos. Chase, Wm. McKinzie), proprs Planters wagon yd, nw cor Market, Carondelet.
Chase, Thomas (Chase & McKinzie), r. 112 Jefferson, bt Carondelet, Walnut.
Chaney, Price, dentist, 709 Elm, opp Murphy, r. ne cor Peak, Marion.
Cheatham, Robert L. (c), pastry cook St. George Hotel.
Cheek, John, wks J. I. Reekes, r. same.
Cheek, Thomas, wks R. V. Tompkins, r. same.
Cheeks, Patience (c), h. Polly Cheeks.
Cheeks, Polly (c), r. 940 Commerce, cor Lane.
Cheely, Granville A., wks G. C. Cole, r. rear cor Highland, Payne.
Chellack, Joseph, machinist Star Iron Works, bds L. Soblowich.
Chestnut, Esther (wid), millinery and fancy goods, 612 Elm, bds Chas. E. Gaugh.
Chestnut, L. L., trav slsmn C. H. Edwards, bds St. George Hotel.
Childers, Jabez V., Physician, Surgeon, Office 601 Main, cor Lamar, r. 219 Bryan, cor Pearl.
Childress, Albert W., Genl Southwestern Agt. W. Duke Sons & Co., Durham, N. C., office and r. 557 Ross ave, cor Pearl. See back cover.
Childs, Charles, flagman MO. & P. and T. & P. Ry yds.
Childs, Edward G., Coal & Coke, Office & Yard, sw cor Jackson, Lamar, bds Grand Windsor Hotel.
Chilton, Robert H. (Chilton & Smith), r. 137 Pearl, cor Bryan.
Chilton & Smith (Robert H. Chilton, Joseph H. Smith), oculists and aurists, office 605 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Chimp, Orlando, night clk Wm. Corbet, r. same.
Chinn, William Y., rms over 810 Elm.
Chisholm, Arie (c), wks T. J. Oliver, r. same.
Chisholm, Roderick, wks City Park, r. same.
Choate, W. D., carp., bds Horton Hotel.
Chodera, J. F., dish washer Cincinnati House, bds same.
Chre, William, bridge carp., bds Horton Hotel.
Christian Star (Tee), office ne cor Elm, Sycamore, Rev. H. S. Howell (c), editor and propr.
Christian Worker (The), Issued 1st and 15th of each month, office 910 Main, Rev. M. P. Matheny, editor and propr.
Christian, William, brickmason, bds Hotel Bear.
Church, Ralph, genl agt Rathbone, Lard & Co., stove mfrs, Albany, N. Y., office 404 Elm, rms 403 Elm, cor Market.
Cincinnati House, 111 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, A. Heer, propr.
Cirrincione, John, fruits, confectionery, 906 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone, r. cor Sycamore, Commerce.
City National Bank, ne cor Main, Murphy, J. C. O'Connor, prest; J. T. Trezevant, jr., vice-prest; E. M. reardon, cashier.
Claborn, Daniel W., groceries, 15 Caroline, bt McKinney, Cedar, r. same.
Claes, Charles (Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten), r. St. Louis, Mo.
Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten (Chas. Claes, Joseph Lehnbeuter, Frank Marten), mfrs showcases, store and office fixtures, 207-213 Main, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Claiborne, S., r. e of H. & T. C. Ry, bt Flora, Cochran.
Clancey, Charles H., Shirt Mfr, Gents Furnisher, 612 Main, r. se cor Akard, Canton.
Clancey, Miss Lizzie, with C. H. Clancey, bds 15 Sycamore.
Clancey, William, section hand H. & T. C. Ry, bds P. J. Burk.
Clapp, Charles A., fireman, E. Dallas Co. No. 2, r. 215 Dove, cor Commerce.
Clardy, Amelia C. (wid Jefferson), r. 408 Cottage Lane, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Clardy, Edward, h. Mrs. Amelia C. Clardy.
Clardy, Lilburn J., bell boy, Hotel Bogel, r. same.
Clark, Ada V. (wid John M.), h. Jacob Rauch.
Clark, Agnes (c), wks W. F. Clark, r. same.
Clark, Miss Amanda, wks W. J. Logan, r. same.
Clark, Anna (wid John), h. D. P. Mahony.
Clark, Atwell W., farmer, h. W. J. Clark.
Clark, Bertha (wid H. W.), r. 701 Jackson, cor Poydras.
Clark, Caroline (c), cook W. H. Howell.
Clark, Charles (c), wks W. H. H. Smith, r. same.
Clark, Charles W., sewing machine agt, r. ws McKinney road, n of Pearl.
Clark & Clark (Terrance P. Clark), Propr Railroad planing mill, lumber, laths, shingles, sash, doors, blinds, 14 Pearl, cor Pacific ave.
Clark, Cortez (Bristol & Clark), rms 512 Main.
Clark, David (c), wks Richard R. Nelms.
Clark, Miss De Lisle, wks Babcock, Foot & Brown.
Clark, Frank J., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, r. ne cor Akard, Wood.
Clark, George, liveryman, bds St. George Hotel.
Clark, Miss Grace, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Clark, Henry C., r. 1150 Ross ave, cor Pavilion.
Clark, John M., collector New Home Sewing Machine Co., bds W. H. Lee.
Clark, Kate (c), wks L. H. Fitzhugh, r. same.
Clark, Leslie B., real estate owner, office 702 Main, h. W. J. Clark.
Clark, Lettie (c), wks Mrs. S. Parr, r. same.
Clark, Miss Lizzie, wks Dr. J. D. Boyce, r. same.
Clark, L. R., carp., builder, shop 934 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, rms same.
Clark, Maria (c), wks Philip R. Johnson, r. same.
Clark, Mary (Mrs. Robert), r. ss Ross ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Germania
Clark, Mary (wid Wm.)., h. Wm. H. Clark.
Clark, Mrs. Mollie, wks Babcock, Foot & Brown.
Clark, M., machine hand Padgitt Bros.
Clark, Nathan (c), teamster Leftwich & Jamison.
Clark, Norman, driver Lehman Bottling Co.
Clark, N. W., carp S. Nelson.
Clark, Quincy (c), wks Hiram Morrison, r. same.
Clark, Sumpter (c), r. rear ns Marilla, bt Ervay, Veal.
Clark, Terrance P. (Clark & Clark), rms 14 Pearl, cor Pacific ave.
Clark, Thomas A., saloon, 842 Main, r. same.
Clark, Thomas J., slsmn Singer Mft Co., rms Mrs. Mary Evans.
Clark, Wesley, Real Estate and Loan Agt, Over 505 Elm, r. 840 San Jacinto, cor Crockett.
Clark, William, carp., r. ne cor Texas, Liberty.
Clark, Rev. William F., Pastor Trinity M. E. Church, r. 617 Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Clark, William H., atty., 739 Main, cor Murphy, r. 138 Olive, cor Bryan.
Clark. Wiliam H. (W. H. Clark & Co.), rms. over 612 Main.
Clark, W. H. & Co. (William H. Clark, Dan A. Stuart), proprs Coney Island Club and sample room saloon, 606 Main.
Clark, William J., real estate agt, r. 127 McKinney ave, cor N. Harwood.
Clarke, Jeremiah A., clk genl frt office T. & P. Ry, bds F. C. Callier.
Clarke, Lilian R. (wid Benjamin M.), elocutionist, h. Daniel T. Randall.
Clarke, Mattie (wid W. C.), boarding house, over 1138 Elm, cor S. Pearl.
Clarke, Thomas D., fruit stand, ne cor Pacific ave., Austin, r. ss Pacific ave, nr Lamar.
Clarke, W. Harvey , clk auditor's office, T. & P. Ry, bds Frank C. Callier.
Clay, Cyprian, printer, 142 Caroline, cor Ashland.
Clay, Henry (c), wks Mrs. Belle DeWitt.
Clay, Jennie (c), wks Meyer Sues, r. same.
Clay, Miss Mary A., printer, h. C. Clay.
Clay, William (c), wks F. Michel.
Claypool, Harriet (c), r. 628 Leonard, bt Juliet, Cochran.
Claypool, James (c), h. Harriet Claypool.
Claypool, Julia (c), wks C. T. S. Dake, r. same.
Claypool, Robert H. (c), porter De Stefano Bros., h. Harriet Claypool.
Clayton, Joseph, dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, hats, millinery, notions, 1344 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry., Hawkins, r. same.
Claytor, McHenry, real esate agt, bds St. George Hotel.
Clem, Charles, lab., r. sw Walton, bt Porter, Sutton.
Clem, Miss Vina, seamstress Blankenship & Blake, h. Charles Clem.
Clepper, Julia M. (wid Moses), h. S. A. Mahon.
Cleveland, George W., slsmn T. L. Marsalis & Co., bds Grand-Windsor.
Cleveland, Oliver (c), wks W. L. Griggs, r. same.
Clifford, Miss Hattie, slslady E. Baumann.
Clifford, Jerry, teamster, bds John Clifford.
Clifford, John, lab., r. 35 Cora, e of Pearl.
Cline & Brady (Thomas W. Cline, Henry G. Brady), carriage & wagon mfrs, blksmiths, wheelwrights, 117 Camp.
Cline, David A., wagonmkr Cline & Brad, r. nw cor Harwood, Moody.
Cline, John, hatter, bds I. F. McAdams.
Cline, thomas W. (Cline & Brady), r. 134 Cochran, bt Orange, Masten.
Clines, Emily (wid Levi C.), r. se cor Carter, Hord.
Clint, Charles F. (Thompson & Clint), County Attorney Dallas county, h. Mrs. Ida H. Gano.
Clinton, Buchanan, depy U. S. marshal, rms Robert McCormick.
Clinton, Elizabeth B. (wid R. H.), r. 1111 Commerce, bt St. Paul, S. Harwood.
Clopton, Atwell J., stenographer W. G. Scarff & Co., bds J. C. Jones.
Clsson, G. W., state agt C. Autlman & Co., office P. O. bldg, cor Elm, Sycamore, bds St. George Hotel.
Cloud, William Dallas, dealer in horses, mules, ss Patterson ave., bt Griffin, Sycamore, r. 214 Wood, cor Jefferson.
Clower, Daniel M., supt. Texas Electric Light and Mfg Co., r. 327 Hord, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Clower, Francis M., Speculator, Office Oliver & Griggs bank, r. 1258 San Jacinto, cor Germania.
Clower, Thomas I., printer Dallas Mercury, bds Thomas Ramsey, sr.
Clowney, Samuel B., live stock broker, office Merchants' Exchange, ne cor Commerce, Lamar, rms over 901 Main.
Cobb, Aaron (c), r. ss Cochran, bt Burford, Boll.
Cobb & Avery (Charles C. Cobb, John M. Avery), Attorneys, office 503 Elm, bt Austin, Lamar.
Cobb, Charles C. (Cobb & Avery), rms 503 Elm.
Cobb, Frank A., h. Seth Shepard.
Cobb, John A., barber C. O. Lee, bds Mrs. Sallie Griffin, rms Daniel Cooper.
Cochran, Archibald M., groceries, drugs, se cor Griffin, Collin, r. 404 Griffin, cor Collin.
Cochran, James W., clk Dargan & Trezevant, bds James W. Sweeny.
Cochran, John H., Postmaster of Dallas, Office se cor Elm, Sycamore, r. 527 Leonard, cor Flora.
Cochran, Sam. P. (Sam. P. Cochran & Co.; Dargan & Trezevant), bds F. C. Callier.
Cochran, Sam. P. & Co. (Sam P. Cochran, John Dargan, John T. Trezevant, jr.), genl insurance agts, office 721 Main.
Cockrell, Frank M. (S. H. Cockrell & Co.), Vice-prest Dallas Cooperage Co., h. Mrs. S. H. Cockrell.
Cockrell, Gillie (wid Robert B.), h. Mrs. S. H. Cockrell.
Cockrell, Sarah H. (wid Alexander) (S. H. Cockrell & Co.), r. 106 Commerce, cor Broadway.
Cockrell, S. H. & Co. (Mrs. Sarah H. Cockrell, Frank M. Cockrell, Mitch. Gray), proprs Todd flouring mills, sw cor Pacific ave, Broadway.
Coe, William N., bkpr, bds S. Y Trice.
Coerver, Michael, cabinetmkr Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten, rms 2 Houston, cor Elm.
Coffey, Ezra, carp., bds William H. Taggart.
Coffey, Homer, carp., bds William H. Taggart.
Coffey, Mary (c), wks J. L. Neel, r. same.
Coffey, Thomas J., lightning rods, r. 604 Bryan, cor Good.
Coffey, Miss Zella, upr Dallas Pan Electric Telephone Exchange, h. T. J. Coffey.
Coffin, Charles H., draughtsman Bristol & Clark, bds 50 Bryan.
Coffman, Benjamin F. (Goble & Coffman), bds H. B. Drew.
Coffman, Jane (wid), r. 1454 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Coffman, Mary E. (wid R. M.), seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 1559 Main.
Cohea, Hugh /F., carp., r. ss Bryan, bt Hall, McCoy.
Cohn, Abraham (Chapman & Cohn), r. 320 Caruth, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Cohn, Adolph H., tailor Gustav Cohn, h. Herman Cohn.
Cohn, Evan, bkpr Sanger Bros., bds Lee Cohn.
Cohn, Gustav, merchant tailor, Grand-Windsor Hotel bldg, cor Main, Austin, r. 331 Sycamore.
Cohn, Herman, tailor Gustav Cohn, r. 331 Sycamore.
Cohn, Julius, trav slsmn, h. Herman Cohn.
Cohn, Lee, Propr Opera Shaving Saloon and Bath Rooms, 516 Main, cor Lamar, r. ss Young, bt Akard, Lacy. See advt.
Cohn, Otto, office boy Sanger Bros., h. Herman Cohn.
Cohn, Richard, bds Meyer Sues.
Coin, Thomas B., Blksmith, Wheelwright, 227 Camp, bt Griffin, Magnolia, r. same.
Coiret, Antoine, gardener, r. ne cor Austin, Jackson.
Coiret, Clara O., Miss, seamstress, Sanger Bros., r. Antoine Coiret
Coiret, Esther J., Miss, seamstress, Sanger Bros., h. Antoine Coiret.
Coke, Henry C., attorney, office Merchant's Exchange, ne cor Commerce, Lamar, r. 430 Bryan.
Coke, Mary D. (wid F. A.), h. Samuel Peterman.
Coker, Felix (c), barber R. Laffiton.
Coker, Thomas C., clk, r. es H. & T. C. Ry, nr city limits.
Cole, Albert, carp., r. Caroline, n of Payne.
Cole, Bettie (c), wks T. L. Marsalis, r. same.
Cole, Clara (c), wks M. L. Cordell, r. same.
Cole, George C. (Cole & Thomas Bros.), attorney, r. nw cor Highland, Payne.
Cole, James, boot and shoemaker, 845 Main, near Sycamore, r. se cor Seegar, Crosthwaite.
Cole, John H. (Bowen & Cole), r. McKinney road.
Cole, Mary (c), wks W. J. Kain, r. same.
Cole, Samuel (c), lab., r. es Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Cole, Thomas (c), lab., Jas. A. Lane, r. ns Juliet, bt Burford, Boll.
Cole & Thomas Bros. (George C. Cole, Oliver and Jeff D. Thomas), real estate and collecting agents, 610 Main.
Cole, Wesley (c), porter Levi Kraft.
Cole, William, carp., r. ss Cottage Lane, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Coleman, Andrew (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Coleman, Bell (c), laundress, r. ws Market, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Coleman, Fannie (c), h. Louisa Coleman.
Coleman, Florence (c), wks A. W. Stearns, r. same.
Coleman, George C., dyer, bds Jacob Hemighafer.
Coleman, George G., stenographer, Schneider & Davis, bds Hotel Bogel.
Coleman, James, carp., r. ss Masten, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Coleman, Jasper (c), lab., r. ws Lamar, bt. Columbia, creek.
Coleman, John (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Coleman, Lizzie (c), r. rear 508 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Coleman, Lon B., carp., r. se cor Main, Prospect, E. Dallas.
Coleman, Louisa (c), r. ws Houston, s of Columbia.
Coleman, Maria (c), wks Frank C. Callier, r. same.
Coleman, Rachel J., (wid John H.), boardinghouse, nw cor N. Lamar, Hord.
Coleman, Samuel (c), lab., r. ss Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Coleman, Thomas, plasterer, r. 515 Caruth, bt Orange, Masten.
Coleman, William (c), lab., h. Wiliam Jones.
Coleman, William M. (c), barber F. P. Johnson.
Colligan, Bridget (wid John), bds R. L. McCulloch.
Colligan, John, appc harnessmkr H. Günther, h. Mrs. Bridget Colligan.
Colligan, Miss Maggie, wks James B. Simpson, h. same.
Colligan, Thomas, section foreman G. C. & S. F. Ry, r. sw cor Ervay, Parker.
Collier, Miss Bettie G., teacher private school, 620 Browder, cor Marilla, r. same.
Collier, Miss Lucy A., teacher private school, 620 Browder, cor Marilla, r. same.
Collier, Thomas, bds Henry Moore.
Collier, Tillie (c), wks James P. Smith, h. Tennessee Robertson.
Collins, Albert (c), teamster W. H. Keller, bds Richard Collins.
Collins, Amos E., lab., r. 1900 Elm, cor Prospect, E. Dallas.
Collins, Annie (c), wks W. J. Keller, r. same.
Collins, Clarence B., cashier Blankenship & Blake Co., r. nw cor Adair, Live Oak.
Collins, Clinton L., hostler M. A. King, bds 8 Pearl.
Collins, Dennis, teamster, r. 1304 Elm, bt. Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Collins, Eliza (c), r. ss Cora, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Collins, Frank T., asst mailing clk Dallas P. O., h. A. M. Cochran.
Collins, George (c), stableman Dallas City Ry Co.
Collins, James A. (Sanders Engraving Co.), r. 117 Olive, bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Collins, James S., lab., r. es Highland, bt. Ashland, Wichita.
Collins, John, cook, r. over 1346 Elm, cor Hawkins.
Collins, John B., appc plumber, h. Dennis Collins.
Collins, Joseph (c), dishwasher J. B. Jock.
Collins, Miss Josie, bds Miss Lillie Cain.
Collins, Lizzie (c), wks August Cahn, r. same.
Collins, Mary A. (wid T.), h. Amos E. Collins.
Collins, Mary E. (wid Thomas F.), h. Bartholomew Blankenship.
Collins, Mary J. (wid James), r. 1023 Jackson, bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Collins, Nathan (c), lab., r. ns Cochran, bt Leonard, Peak.
Collins, Richard (c), stableman Dallas City Ry Co., r. es Villars, bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Collins, Sallie (wid W. O.), r. ss Bryan, e of Martha, E. Dallas.
Collins, Thomas, cook J. H. McClelland, r. Hawkins.
Collins, Timothy, jr., brakeman, H & T. C. Ry., r. ss Commerce, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry.
Collins, Timothy, sr., r. 1422 Commerce, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Colored Methodist (The), (semi-monthly), issued 1st and 15th of each month, office 910 Main, A. H. Jones, editor.
Colsen, Tabitha (Mrs. Frank), bds Frank C. Callier.
Colsson, Edmond, clk Mo. P. Ry, bds Mrs. Julia Jones.
Colvin, Albert D., dairy, r. ne cor Exposition ave., Burns, E. Dallas.
Colvin, Miss Martha, h. Albert D. Colvin.
Colvin, Quintus A., wks Patterson & Shuford, rms same, bds W. Gunter.
Coman, Effie (c), wks W. H. Gaston, r. same.
Coman, Lizzie (c), wks W. H. Gaston, r. same.
Combs, A. B., stockman, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Combs, Joseph C. (c), wks Henry K. Leake, r. same.
Combs, Major (c), r. ss Cockrell alley, bt Market, Austin.
Cone, Michael T. (M. T. Cone & Co.), r. nw cor Veal, Marilla.
Cone, M. T. & Co. (Michael T. Cone, --- Co.), groceries, feed, 1451 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
Conely, Miss Jennie, wks W. H. Abrams, r. same.
Conerty, Charles, bartender P. F. Conerty, bds same.
Conerty, Miss Maggie, h. Patrick F. Conerty.
Conerty, Patrick F., propr "The Old Corner" saloon, 1325 Elm, cor H. & T. C. Ry, r. 425 Bryan.
Coney Island Club and sample rooms, 606 Main, Clark & Co., proprs.
Conger, David, wks S. Q. Richardson.
Conkling, William H., machine hand Clark & Clark, r. ws Trinity river.
Conn, Eleanora (wid W.), r. sw cor Martha, Junius, E. Dallas.
Conn, Julius T., dairyman, r. sw cor Martha, Junius.
Connally, Leander G. (Connally & Tunnell) bds H. B. Tunnell.
Connally & Tunnell (Leander G. Connally, Henry B. Tunnell), carps, contractors, builders, shop 1226 Main, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Connell, Donald, wks J. R. Johnson, r. same.
Connelly, Patrick, machinist, r. 621 Cottage Lane, cor Leonard.
Conner, Alonzo (c), lab., r. se cor Bryan, St. Joseph.
Conner, Marvin T., attorney, office over 804 Elm, r. ss Caroline, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Connolly, Charles M., stableman Dallas City Ry Co., r. nw cor Simpson, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Connolly, Patrick, butcher, rms nw cor Main, Market.
Connor, George, musician Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Connor, Lit (c), brickmaker, r. rear 927 Elm.
Connor, L. Myers, clk J. L. Schoolfield & Co., r. 1300 San Jacinto, cor Pavilion.
Connor, Will S., job printer and stenographer, 1113 Elm, bt S. Harwood, Olive, r. same.
Connor, William O., mgr wholesale dept Sanger Bros., r. cor Pocahontas, Ervay.
Connor, Winship C., contractor, r. 505 Ervay, cor Young.
Conroy, John J., propr. Dallas carriage and wagon shop, ne cor Commerce, Jefferson, r. 115 Caroline, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Constance, Miss Llewellyn, h. M. B. Davis.
Constant, Joseph N., trav slsmn H. Hamilton, r. 126 Live Oak, cor Harwood.
Content, Miss Mattie, laundress Dallas steam laundry, rms 308 Commerce.
Conway, Emma (wid), seamstress, bds Mrs. Kate Murray.
Conyers, Charles V., painter, bds J. V. Crisman
Cook, C. Frank, retoucher J. H. Webster, rms 1210 Commerce.
Cook, Florence (c), wks Casper Spivey, r. same.
Cook, Hayden (c), waiter, rms Mattie Lewis.
Cook, John D., carp., r. 1348 Pacific ave, bt Hawkins, Good.
Cook, Martha A. (wid R. M.), boardinghouse, 1030 Elm, cor St. Paul.
Cook, Mina (c), laundres, r. es Mo. Pac. Ry, bt Calhoun, N. Lamar.
Cook, Susan (c), wks G. W. Ewell, r. same.
Cook, Theodore P., asst supt W. U. Tel Co., r. 1216 jackson, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Cook, Thomas B., dishwasher Union Depot Hotel, r. same.
Cook, Wesley, hostler Goble & Coffman, rms 955 Elm.
Cook, William, clk Mo P. & T & P Ry frt depot, bds Mrs. E. A. Marshall.
Cook, William (c), 3d cook St. George Hotel, r. 203 Flora, bt Peak, Burford.
Cook, William B., Groceries, Liquors, Cigars, 507 Elm, bt N. Austin, Lamar, r. ns Ross ave, bt Villars, Mill creek.
Cooke, George W., Ry postal clk, r. 613 Veal, bt Young, Marilla.
Cooley, John W., teamster, r. 467 S. Harwood, cor Williams.
Coombes & Gano (Zachariah E. Coombes, William B. Gano), attorneys, office 407 Main, bt Austin, Market.
Coombes, Samuel N., lab., r. 505 Cedar, cor Alamo.
Coombes, Zachariah E. (Coombes & Gano), bds J. W. Lane.
Coombs, F. E. (wid), r. 1227 Cable, cor Preston.
Coonradt, William M., machinist Star Iron Works, r. 103 Oleander, cor Cottage Lane.
Cooper, Abraham (c), hackdriver, r. 873 San Jacinto, bt Leonard, Burford.
Cooper, Alice (Mrs. S. L.), boardinghouse, 1045 Elm.
Cooper, Carroll P., bill clk Blankenship & Blake Co., h. Thomas B. Trotman.
Cooper, Charles H. (Johnson, Veal, Cooper & Co.), r. sw cor Ervay, Seegar.
Cooper, Daniel, contractor, builder and cisternmaker, r. 1325 Main, bt. S. Pearl, Preston, r. 1226 Elm, bt. S. Pearl, Preston.
Cooper, David, wks livery stable, r. ns Pacific ave, bt Houston, Lamar.
Cooper, Edward S., clk The Bradstreet Co., h. Daniel Cooper
Cooper, George, cook Frank Freeman.
Cooper, Isaac N., carriage blacksmith, bds Horton Hotel.
Cooper, John (c), teamster, r. 505 Bryan, cor Hawkins.
Cooper, Lindsey, bds S. L. Cooper.
Cooper, Malinda (c), h. Henry Strowther.
Cooper, Marcellus C. (c), porter Sanger Bros., bds Stephen McDonald.
Cooper, Samuel L., mailing clk Dallas P. O., r. 1045 Elm, bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Cooper, S. Eddy, clk, h. Daniel Cooper.
Copeland, James, carp., r. Long's Lake road.
Copenspire, William, wks Empire Mills.
Corbet, William, propr. Corbet House, ws H & T. C. Ry., bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. same.
Corbett, Miss Maggie, wks E. W. Doolittle, h. same.
Corbin Banking co. (The), Negotiators of Laons, Office 607 Main, F. W. Watkins, special correspondent.
Cordell, Miss Alice C., wks Sigmund Loeb, r. same.
Cordell, Monroe L., foreman T. & P. Ry repair shop, r. ss Main, bt Duncan, Walton.
Corder, Amos T., boilermkr, r. ss Eaking, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Corder, Ebenezer W., mess Sanger Bros., h. A. T. Corder.
Corder, John, boilermkr, r. ss Eakin, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Corder, John C., substitute letter carrier, bds Wm. C. Linn.
Corder, Julius, slsmn Sanger Bros., h. A. T. Corder.
Corley, John S., clk auditors office Texas & Pacific Ry, r. 1127 Commerce.
Cornehls, August (Butler & Co.), r. 11 Commerce, bt Water, Broadway.
Cornelius, Aaron (c), plasterer, r. es Mo. P. Ry, bt Calhoun, N. Lamar.
Cornelius, Mathias A., physician, r. 1299 San Jacinto, cor Pavilion.
Cornett, Elisha (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Cornett, William M., printer Milligan Bros., r. se of city limits.
Corney, Edward, plumber, bds W. Lyttle.
Corney, William S., bkpr Geo. J. Dexter & Co., bds Geo. Giddens.
Corning, Gilbert W., mgr Monumental Bronze Co., nw cor Commerce, Austin, rms Henry Misselhorn.
Cornwell, George E., asst chief of police, r. 1242 San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.
Cornwell, Robert Lee, h. Mrs. Sarah J. Cornwell.
Cornwell, Sarah J. (wid Daniel), r. 121 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Corpening, Thomas B., clk Sanger Bros., r. N. Harwood, bt Wichita, Moody.
Correll, Edward L., night clk St. George Hotel, r. same.
Cosby, Charles, waiter Hotel Camp Strother, r. same.
Cosby, Frank D. (Cosby & Morris), bds R. B. Seay.
Cosby & Morris (Frank D. Cosby, Samuel P. Morris), attorneys, office 304 Main, cor Jefferson.
Cosey, Harriet (c), wks C. J. Moore, r. same.
Cosman, William H. Blksmith, Carriage and Wagon maker, 1013 Elm, 18 Live Oak, r. cor Caruth, Santa Fe ave. See advt.
Cottman, Wilbur A., carp., h. Wm. F. Cottman.
Cottman, William F., carp., r. nw cor Greenwood, Field.
Cotton, Mamie A. (wid), wks Henry C. Coke, r. same.
Coughanour, David, h. R. D. Coughanour.
Coughanour, Richard D., Attorney, Office 735 Main (upstairs),r. 412 Cochran, cor Carter.
Cougnard, J., frt clk Schneider & Davis, r. 1021 Wood.
Coulson, Benjamin V., mdse broker, r. 1298 Polk.
Coulson, Joseph L. clk E. M. Kahn & Co., r. 1016 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Coulthurst, Joseph E., bkpr H. R. Rodgers, rms 413 Elm, bds A. K. Woodson.
Cour, Claude A., asst secy Dallas State Fair and Exposition Association, r. ss Elm, bt T. T. Ry, Prospect.
Cour, Julien P., lab., r. ne cor Simpson, Pauline.
Courtney, Edward, div road master T. & P. Ry, office opp Union depot, bds Hotel Camp Strother.
Cousins, R. H., chief engr H & T. C. Ry., bds Hotel Bogel.
Cowan, Miss Christie, wks Mrs. A. E. Randall, r. same.
Cowan, Miss Gertie, wks J. Fawcett, r. same.
Cowan, Isaac M., rms over 901 Main, cor Sycamore.
Cowan, Miss Jemima, wks J. V. Childers, r. same.
Cowan, John, carp., bds Mrs. Henrietta Thomas.
Cowardin, Robert C., Pass Agt N. C. & St. L. R. R. office, 506 Main, bds Hotel Bogel.
Cowart, Miss Lelia, principal 4th ward public school, h. R. E. Cowart.
Cowart, Robert E., attorney, office 610 Main, r. 315 Corsicana, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Cowen, Edwin P., Vice-Prest Exchange Bank, r. St. Louis, Mo.
Cowgill, Endley J., waiter Wm. Corbet, r. same.
Cowgill, James, teamster, bds M. V. B. Hook.
Cowser, Albert R. (Griffiths & Cowser), bds Mrs. A. C. Walker.
Cox, Alfred (c), book black, 613 Main, bds Bettie White.
Cox, Benjamin C., carp., r. nw cor Exposition ave, Burns, E. Dallas.
Cox, Cyrus, gardener, r. ne cor Snodgrass, Beaumont.
Cox, Frank, teamster, r. ws Ervin, bt Highland, Caroline.
Cox, Frank (c), wks W. L. Crawford, r. same.
Cox, Frank (c), lab., r. ns Flora, bt Boll, Allen.
Cox, Hattie (c), wks S. L. Cooper, r. same.
Cox, Isaac J., bartender, J. M. Skelton & Co., r. 737 Pacific ave.
Cox, James H., fruit and soda water, 917 Elm, r. same.
Cox, James R., brick layer, r. nw cor Swiss ave., Good.
Cox, James R., carp., h. Cyrus Cox.
Cox, Jefferson D., foreman composing room Dallas Times, h. Jos. Cox.
Cox, Jeremiah, printer, h. Joseph Cox.
Cox, Jesse, hoseman Aetna Hose Co., rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar.
Cox, John C., teamster, r. ns San Jacinto, bt McCoy, Johnson.
Cox, John J., street car driver, bds James A. Wilson.
Cox, John W., carp., r. es Snodgrass, bt McKee, Beaumont.
Cox, Joseph, attorney, r. 222 Swiss ave, bt Good, Cantagral.
Cox, Miss Maggie, h. Morgan Carter.
Cox, Peter, switchman Mo. P. and T. & P yds, h. Joseph Cox.
Cox, William F., city drummer Alston Grocery Co., r. 563 N. Harwood, bt Ross ave., Cochran.
Coy, Juan A., bds Mrs. Annie Monell.
Coyle, Sarah (wid), wks W. W. Crosthwaite, r. same.
Coyle, William H., painter, bds Mrs. Eva Levlon.
Crabb, Miss Susie, h. R. D. Strother.
Crabtree, Columbus, teamster J. S. Sharp, bds same.
Crabtree, John L., r. 30 McKinney ave, bt Cochran, Masten.
Crabtree, Noah, roller mkr J. A. Florer, r. junction McKinney ave, Cochran.
Crabtree, Peter, teamster James A. Lane.
Craddock, Lemuel, Wholesale Liquors, 413-415 and 716 Main, r. 1002 Ervay, cor Cadiz. See advt.
Craddock, Thomas H., Groceries, Provisions, 803 Ervay, bt Marilla, Canton, r. 413 Cadiz, bt Evergreen, Portland.
Craig, Emmett E., trav slsmn Schneider & Davis, r. 1314 Commerce, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Craig, M. K. (Mrs. E. E.), asst teacher Grove High School, h. E. E. Craig.
Cram, August, harnessmkr G. H. Schoellkopf.
Cramb, Joseph P., boardinghouse, 315 Akard, cor Jackson.
Cramer, John, lab, r. ss Flora, bt Ry, Hall.
Cramer, Miss Katie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. John Cramer.
Cranberry, Amanda (c), ironer Eureka steam laundry.
Crandell, Lorenzo P., engr Leftwich & Jamison, r. brick yd, S. Dallas.
Crane, Margaret (wid Jerry C.), r. 935 S. Harwood, bt Runnels, Paris.
Crane, Miss Neelie P., teacher 1st ward public school, h. Mrs. Margaret Crane.
Crank, Lizzie (wid), r. 1529 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Crapser, Mrs. Lillie, dressmkr Miss Carrie Waller, h. Lacy Roberts.
Craw, Michael, hostler Clark, Gaston & Desmond.
Crawford, Alonzo (c), r. 212 Camp, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Crawford, Catherine (wid Jeptha D.), h. W. L. Crawford.
Crawford & Crawford (Meriweather L. and William L. Crawford), attorneys, office 723 Main.
Crawford, Dwight W., carp., r. ss Simpson, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre.
Crawford, H. Y., carp., E. Van Winkel & Co.
Crawford, James, farmer, r. es of Cole, ne of Old Fair Grounds.
Crawford, John W., horse trainer, r. Old Fair Grounds.
Crawford, Marcus J., life insurance agt, r. 550 Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Crawford, Meriweather L. (Crawford & Crawford), r. 411 St. Louis, bt Evergreen, Portland.
Crawford, Sharp L. (c), lab., r. ns Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Crawford, Susan (c), wks A. Weber, r. same.
Crawford, Wilbur L., clk B. M. Bond & Co., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Crawford, William L. (Crawford & Crawford), r. 162 Masten, cor Trinidad.
Crawford, W. J., mgr Union Depot Hotel.
Cree, Charles (c), lab., r. ns Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Creed, Mrs. Mary A., seamstress, Blankenship & Blake co., r. 1563 Main.
Crelia, Miss Cornelia, wks S. B. Moore, r. same
Cretien, Athenas, r. ws Lamar, bt Wood, Young.
Cretien, George, barber Emile Fretz, h. A. Cretien.
Cretien, Miss Jennie, h. Athenas Cretien.
Crider, John, fruit stand, 916 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone, r. ws Portland, bt Corsicana, St. Louis.
Crim, Joseph H., gardener, r. 757 Bryan, cor Hall.
Crim, Taylor, h. Joseph H. Crim.
Crim, William, h. Joseph H. Crim.
Criner, Edward (c), lab., r. ns Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
Criner, Ellen (c), wks W. L. Griggs, r. same.
Criner, Maggie (c), r. es Hall, bt Flora, Cochran.
Crippin, Kirby, mgr billiard parlor Grand-windsor Hotel, bds same.
Crisman, Jacovas P., carp., r. rear sw cor Snodgrass, Beaumont.
Crisman, John V., carp., r. 1359 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
Critcher, Daniel W., carriage driver Wheat's livery stable.
Crockett, Daniel A. (c), barber shop ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Main, Elm, bds J. W. Ray.
Crockett, John M., treasr U. S. Bldg Loan & Life Assn., r. w of river.
Croft, Max, painter Rue & Finnigan.
Croft, Scott, baker, bds Charles Schoberle.
Crones, Ada (c), cook Maurice Levy, r. same.
Cronk, Charles, press boy Dallas Printing Co., h. Mrs. Susan Cronk.
Cronk, Miss Emma, bookbinder Dallas Printing Co., h. Mrs. Susan Cronk.
Cronk, Miss Lydia, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. Mrs. Susan Cronk.
Cronk, Miss Maud, starcher Eureka steam laundry, h. Mrs. Susan Cronk.
Cronk, Susan (wid George W.), r. ss Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Cronkhite, Justus A., clk Equitable Mortgage Co., bds S. M. Finley.
Crookston, Harry E., mess W. U. Tel. office, h. J. B. Crookston.
Crookston, John B., r. 745 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Sycamore.
Croom, David M., wks Dallas Gas Works, bds J. T. Early.
Croom, Millie (c), wks S. P. Bird, r. same.
Crooms, Ann (c), h. Marshall Hill.
Crooms, George (c), farmer, r. ns Flora, bt Hall, McCoy.
Crooms, Harriet (c), h. Thursday Hawkins.
Crosby, Daniel, carp., bds J. P. Early.
Crosier, John, carp., bds W. H. Crosier.
Crosier, William H., pass condr G. C. & S. f. Ry, r. Rockwall road, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Cross, Daniel (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Cross, Harwood C. (c), shoemkr, 99 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Victor, r. same.
Cross, Samuel P. (Gill & Cross), r. 507 S. Harwood, cor Taylor.
Cross, Sarah (c), ws Lamar, bt Young, Columbia.
Crosser, Frank, lab., r. 947 S. Harwood, bt Runnels, Paris.
Crosthwait, Mrs. George, r. 507 Ervay, cor Wood.
Crosthwait, William H., cashier Schneider & Davis, r. 515 Veal, bt Wood, Young.
Crouch, George W., carp., bds R. L. McCulloch.
Crouch, Thomas, carp., bds R. L. McCulloch.
Crout, Walter W. H., lab, r. 625 Bryan, bt Boll, Bogel.
Crowdus, Eugene H., treas J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., r. 325 Corsicana, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Crowdus, John, lab, r. 3 S. Harwood, cor Pacific ave.
Crowdus, John W., pres. J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., r. 601 Jefferson, cor Young.
Crowdus, J. W. Drug Co. (John W. Crowdus, Prest; James H. Henry, vice-prest; Eugene H. Crowdus, treasr; John T. Berry, secy), wholesale drugs, medicines, etc., se cor Main, Field.
Crowdus, Walter A., bds Wm. K. Wheelock.
Crowe, James b., driver Dallas steam laundry, r. w of river.
Crowley, Almeda (wid R.), r. ws White, bt Middleton, Simpson, E. Dallas.
Crowley, Andrew J., carp., h. Mrs. Almeda Crowley.
Crowley, George, ice wagon, bds 1209 Young, bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Crowley, George W., lab., h. Mrs. Almeda Crowley.
Cruel, Sidney (c), porter J. M. Skelton & Co., r. ws Preston, bt Gano, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Crume, James P., blksmith J. Conroy, h. P. D. Crume.
Crume, Philip D., stock dealer, r. 201 Elm.
Crump, Booker (c), lab., r. ws Sherman, bt Taylor, Runnels.
Crump, Edward, stone cutter, bds W. P. Tuley.
Crump, Matilda (c), washerwoman, r. ws Sherman, bt Taylor, Runnels.
Crump, Thomas (c), lab., r. ws Preston, nr city limits.
Crutcher, Bros. & Eakins (Frank M. Crutcher, Charles F. Crutcher, T. Edward Eakins), real estate and genl land agts, office 705 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy.
Crutcher, Charles F. (Crutcher Bros. & Eakins), h. Granville Crutcher.
Crutcher, Daniel, hack driver Angus & Atwater.
Crutcher, Frank M. (Crutcher Bros. & Eakins), notary public, h. G. Crutcher.
Crutcher, George W., Mayor of East Dallas, also Mgr J. S. Daugherty, r. nw cor Williams, Duncan.
Crutcher, Granville, r. se cor Martha, Worth, nw cor old Fair Grounds.
Crutcher & Harrison (I. H. Crutcher, George D. Harrison), proprs Dallas City lumber yard, lumber, laths, shingles, sash, doors, blinds, yard and office, ne cor Caruth, Magnolia, B. E. Andrews, mgr. See advt.
Crutcher, I. H. (Cruthcer & Harrison), r. Longview, Texas.
Crutcher, Jay D., Attorney, Office 705 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy, h. Granville Crutcher.
Crutchfield, Alice (c), wks Mrs. M. Straus, r. same.
Crutchfield, Fannie (c), bds Frank Gannon.
Crutchfield, Henry (c), porter, r. sw cor Columbia, Lamar.
Crutchfield House, 113 Main, cor Houston, James G. Williamson, propr.
Crutchfield, James (c), lab., r. nw cor Juliet, Burford.
Crutchfield, James (c), h. Maria Crutchfield.
Crutchfield, Jasper (c), lab., r. es Boll, bt Flora, Juliet.
Crutchfield, Maria (c), r. ns Williams, b Sherman, Henry.
Crutchfield, Sawnie (c), wks O. P. Bowser, r. same.
Crutchfield, Wm. M. (c), porter, auditor's office, T & P Ry., r. 516 Columbia, cor Lamar.
Culbreath, Howard, clk H. S. Culbreath, r. same.
Culbreath, H. S., grocer, r. 12 Jefferson, bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Culbreath, Samuel D., asst clk U. S. circuit court, r. 81 Cochran, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Cullen, Martin C., law student with Seay & Lauderdale, h. L. P. S. Green.
Cullen, Mary (wid M.), h. Mrs. Mary Roe.
Cullen, Miss Nora, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. Mrs. Mary Roe.
Cullimore, Edwin, cook Watkins Hotel, bds same.
Cullum, Ashley, clk Alston Grocery Co., r. Oak Lawn.
Cullum, William H., depy tax collector Dallas county, office Courthouse, r. Oak Lawn, 2 miles n of city.
Culpepper, Jefferson D., waiter Crutchfield House, r. same.
Cumming, Charles E., Mgr Dallas Printing co., Office 506-508 Main, r. se cor Caruth, Griffin.
Cumming, Horace, pressman Dallas Printing Co., h. C. E. Cumming.
Cumming, John, printer Dallas PrintingCo., bds Mrs. A. E. McMurray.
Cumming, Sarah (wid C. E.), h. Charles E. Cumming.
Cumming, William, printer Dallas Printing Co., h. C. E. Cumming.
Cummings, James R., cotton weigher Texas Elevator and Compress Co., bds Darius Welch.
Cummins, William F., r. 1329 Ross ave, bt Germania, Pavilion.
Cummins, William W., tel por W. U. Tel office, rms 1117 Commerce, bds Miss A. Lowrie.
Cuneo, Toney, ice cream, wholesale & retail, 932 Elm, bt Stone, Ervay, r. same.
Cunningham, Benj. W., Ry postal clerk,bd, 814 Wood.
Cunningham, James, fireman, Dallas Brewery, r. sw cor Griffin, [Missouri] ave.
Cunningham, Katie (Mrs. Douglas), dressmkr Miss Carrie Waller, h. Lacy Roberts.
Cupinall, George, carp., r. 712 Cedar Springs road, bt Buena Vista, N. Harwood.
Curl, Henry H., h. John L. Neel.
Curl, Julia (wid J. C.), h. J. V. Hughes.
Currie & Burlew (William G. Currie, Howard C. Burlew), real estate and rental agts, office 112 Murphy, bt Main, Elm.
Currie, William G. (Currie & Burlew), bds Lang's restaurant.
Currier, George C., r. 613 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leonard.
Curry, James H, painter, bds H. C. Haskins.
Curtis, Charles, painter K. Shields, h. Mrs. Mary Curtis.
Curtis, Charles P., trav slsmn, r. 17 Pacific ave, bt Good, Cantagral.
Curtis, John M., barber, shop and bath rooms, 704 Main, bt Poydras, Martin, r.. 614 Griffin, bt Cochran, Ardrey.
Curtis, Mary (wid James M.), r. 21 Hawkins, cor Swiss ave.
Curtis, Robert, clk, h. C. P. Curtis.
Cushenberry, Rev. George R. (c), pastor St. John's Free Mission Baptist church, r. alley bt Flora, Juliet, Burford, Boll.
Cushman, Miss Lottie, wks J. F. Barbier, r. same.
Cutler, H. Charles, painter J. E. Lane, bds St. Nicholas Hotel.


Dahnke, John, wks Texas Spring Bed Co., r. 131 Olive, bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Dakan, Miss Cora, h. M. L. Hodges.
Dakan, William P., collector and slsmn Hughes Bros.
Dake, Charles T. S., real estate agent, office 506 Main, r. 735 Ross ave, bt Peak, Burford.
Dake, Laura M. (Mrs. C. T. S.), associate principal Dallas Academy, r. 735 Ross ave.
Dale, John F., sign writer and decorator Peacock & Shirley, bds I. S. von Ronkel.
Dale, Willis (c), hostler Clark, Gaston & Desmond.
Daley, John, lab., bds Cincinnati House.
Dallas Academy, 1244 Jackson, cor S. Pearl, Mrs. C. T. Dickinson, principal; Mrs. L. M. Dake, associate.
Dallas Belt Street Ry Co., office and stables, cor Cochran, Orange, J. E. Henderson, prest; S. S. Kingsbery, supt.
Dallas Brewing Association, Office and Brewery, cor Cochran, Houston, J. J. Gannon, secy.
Dallas Cigar and Tobacco Co. (C. D. Morey, John J. Knight), cigars, tobaccos and smokers articles, 514 Main.
Dallas City Calaboose, 845 Commerce, J. T. Carter, keeper.
Dallas City Gas Light Co., office and works, cor Carondelet, Houston, J. E. Schneider, prest; J. C. O'Connor, secy and tresr; W. M. Enfield, supt; W. J. Brady, mgr.
Dallas City Hospital, nw cor Lamar, Columbia, J. L. Carter, physician; B. G. Shearer, steward; Mrs. Emma Shearer, matron.
Dallas City Lumber Yard, ne cor Caruth, Magnolia, B. E. Andrews, mgr. See advt.
Dallas Cooperage Co., T. F. McEnnis, prest and treasr; F. M. Cockrell, vice-prest; Geo. J. Dexter, secy; K. J. Kivlen, supt; mfrs, barrels, kegs, buckets, etc., factory ws Austin, bt Columbia, creek.
Dallas County Jail, sw cor Houston, Jackson, Silas A. Rhodes, jailor; Dean S. Arnold, asst.
Dallas County Poor Farm, located 12 miles s of city on line H. & T. C. Ry, E. F. Gates, supt.
Dallas Cracker Co., (Henry Simler), mfrs crackers, cakes and biscuits, 404 Lamar, cor Wood.
Dallas Daily Herald, office 932 Main, Gilbert & Foster, editors and proprs; Charles L. Martin, city reporter; James Ford, advertising agt. See advt.
Dallas Daily and Weekly times, Issued Every evening except Sunday, Weekly, Thursday, office 209 Main, bt Jefferson, Houston, Wm. G. Sterrett, editor; J. W. Pratt, genl mgr; James P. Smith, city editor; Chas. O. Wood, business mgr. See advt.
Dallas Dye Works, 912 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, John Lawrence, propr.
Dallas Iron Works, 416 Ross ave, cor Orange, Phelan & Co., proprs.
Dallas Lithograph Co. (Jay Booker, mgr), Lithograph printers and engravers, Norton bldg, ne cor Elm, Sycamore. See advt.
Dallas Mercury, Issued Every Friday, Office 814 Elm, E. G. Rust, editor and propr; Mrs. Maggie A. Rust, asst. See advt.
Dallas Morning News, 509-511 Commerce, bt Lamar, Austin; Daily, issued every morning; Weekly, Thursday; A. H. Belo & Co., publishers; also publishers Galveston News, Galveston. See advt and page 56 miscellaneous.
Dallas Oat Meal Mills, ss Elm, bt Crowdus, Duncan, H. Madson & Co., proprs.
Dallas Opera House, sw cor Commerce, Austin, Trezevant & Greenwall, lessees; George Angy [Anzy], cashier.
Dallas Pan Electric Telephone & Telegraph Co., J. S. Armstrong, prest; A. J. Porter, vice-prest; J. P. Murphy, secy; W. H. Flippen, treasr; Henry Garrett, mgr; office 926 Elm, cor Stone.
Dallas Postoffice, se cor Elm, Sycamore, John H. Cochran, postmaster; John A. Harrington, asst. See page 28 miscellaneous.
Dallas Printing Co. (Successors to Carter & Gibson Printing Co.), printers, binders and blank book mfrs, 506-508 Main, Charles E. Cumming, mgr. See advt.
Dallas Public Library and Free Reading room, 808 Main, bt Murphy, Field, Mrs. Emeline Finn, librarian.
Dallas Steam Laundry, 507 Commerce, bt Austin, Lamar, George S. Leachman, propr. See side marginal lines.
Dallas Steam Press Brick Works, on Mo. P. Ry, w end Alamo, Jas. A. Lane, propr.
Dallas Telephone Exchange, Office ne cor Main, Murphy, E. K. Baker, supt; C. A. read, mgr.
Dallas Thoroughfare (The), issued monthly--free circulation), office 127 Camp, E. L. Forshey, editor.
Dallas Vinegar Works, 415 market, cor Wood, Hughes Bros. & Lungstras, proprs.
Dalton, Ella (wid John), dressmaker, over 617 Elm, r. same.
Dalton, Leon, clk H. Pollack & Co., h. Mrs. E. Dalton.
Dalton, Louise (wid Oscar), seamstress, r. 1134 Cabell, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Dalton, Miss Nellie, h. Mrs. Louise Dalton.
Dalton, Oscar V., printer Dallas Morning News, r. sw cor Martha, Gaston ave.
Dalton, Thomas, r. rear 614 S. Harwood, bt Polk, Williams.
Daly, Richard H., supt of carrier's delivery Dallas P. O., h. W. W. Leake, 215 Canton.
Dana, M. Virginia (wid J.), h. Rev. Robert C. Buckner.
Danalman, William, carp., bds Mrs. Eliza Hoch.
Dandridge, John (c), fireman, Texas Ice Co., r. es Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Daniel, Americus C. (Terry & Daniel), r. 908 Wood, cor Akard.
Daniel, George, teamster, r. ws Caroline, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Daniel, Jasper, teamster, bds George Daniel.
Daniels, Milton (c), wks E. M. Tillman, r. same.
Daniels, Morris (c), wks W. J. Kain, r. same.
Danneman, Frederick, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., h. G. Danneman.
Danneman, Gottlieb, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., r. 317 Hawkins, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Danneman, Lawrence, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., h. G. Danneman.
Danover, Gideon M. (Douglas & Danover), r. 725 Ross ave, cor Peak.
Dansboe, Henry R., carp., r. 840 Live Oak, bt Texas, Germania.
Dapp & Hogan (Jacob Dapp, Philip Hogan), pretzel and bread bakery, 101 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Dapp, Jacob (Dapp & Hogan), r. 101 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Darby, Edward S., station baggage master Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry depot, cor Lamar, Pacific ave., r. 739 Pacific ave.
Darby, Frank, carp., bds G. H. Ray.
Dare, Alfred, Restaurant, 4 S. Lamar, bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. Pacific ave.
Dargan, James T. (Dargan & Trezevant; Sam P. Cochran & Co.), r. nw cor Canton, Browder.
Dargan, Milton, clk Dargan & Trezevant, rms G. F. Alford, bds Lang's restraurant.
Dargan & Trezevant (James T. Dargan, John T. Trezevant, jr., Sam P. Cochran), genl insurance agts office 721 Main.
Darnall, Jesse, expressman, bds N. P. Dazey.
Dart, Charles C., inspector of securities J. B. Watkins Land & Mortgage Co., r. se cor S. Harwood, Gano.
Dart, Miles J., Mgr Texas Dept. J. B. Watkins Land and Mortgage Co., office 733 Elm, r. nw cor Gano, S. Harwood. See advt.
Dathe, Richard, show casemkr Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten.
Daugherty, Christina C. (wid James), r. 918 Marilla, bt Ervay, Portland.
Daugherty, Dillon D., porter Pacific Exp. Co., h. Mrs. C. C. Daugherty.
Daugherty, Jacamiah S., Genl Land and Real Estate agt, wholesale and retail feed, grain and hay, sw cor Live Oak, Hawkins; office Merchants Exchange, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, r. ne cor Oleander, Cottage Lane.
Daugherty, Robert R., mgr J. S. Daugherty's feed store, cor Live Oak, Hawkins.
Daum, August, shoefitter G. H. Schoellkopf & Co., r. 429 Bogel, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Daut, Joseph (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Davenport, Frank H. (Bell & Davenport), r. 872 Commerce, bt Church, Akard.
Davenport, Miss Mamie, bds George N. Aldredge.
Davenport, Mattie H. (wid), bds Geo. N. Aldredge.
Davenport, Newton, teamster, r. ss Ross ave, e of Washington ave.
Davey, James D., barber Lee Cohn, rms 76 Bryan, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Davey, Martin, carp., bds Cincinnati House.
Davidson, Elbert, h. M. A. Cornelius.
Davidson, Isaac (Sal. Davidson & Bro.), r. Baltimore, Md.
Davidson, John A., bkpr Milligan Bros., r. ss Swiss ave, bt Ewing, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Davidson, Salomon (Sal. Davidson & Bro.), r. 115 Ross ave.
Davidson Sal. & Bro. (Salomon & Isaac), house furnishing goods, notions, toys, etc., 605 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Davidson, Miss Victoria, h. Squire Campbell.
Davidson, William (Hiram James & Co.), rms 401 Elm, cor Market.
Davie, Thomas B., slsmn T. L. Marsalis & Co., rms H. S. Ervay, bds St. George Hotel.
Davis, Albert E., h. Joseph B. Davis.
Davis, Alfred (Schneider & Davis), r. 53 Masten, cor San Jacinto.
Davis, Miss Alice, h. R. S. Latta.
Davis, Andrew (c), 2d cook J. B. Jock.
Davis, Andrew P., Physician (Homeopathic), Oculist and aurist, 909 Elm, r. same.
Davis, Barney (c), expressman, r. ns San Jacinto, bt Leonard, Burford.
Davis, Benjamin, bkpr. H. Friedlander, r. 832 Jackson, cor Akard.
Davis, Benjamin (c), porter, Ervay Bros., r. es Broadway, bt. Wood, Young.
Davis, Charles L., h. W. I. Addison.
Davis, David, wks Elsas, Keller & Co.
Davis, Dee (wid E. B.), r. 206 Wood, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Davis, Edward E., physician (Homeopathic), office, 909 Elm, rms same.
Davis, Elijah L., frt clk H. & T. C. Ry frt depot, rms same.
Davis, Erie (c), rms Thomas Armon.
Davis, Miss Fannie, seamstress Mrs. F. E. Austeel, r. 1318 San Jacinto.
Davis, Fergus S., Physician (Homeopathic), Diseases of children a specialty, office 908 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone, r. same.
Davis, Frank, trav slsmn hardware, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Davis, Frank M., clk, bds W. B. Greenlaw.
Davis, George, trav sign writer Southern Sign Works Co., bds St. James Hotel.
Davis, Gertrude (c), h. Lemon Gilbert.
Davis, Hanna P. (wid L. D.), r. 1318 San Jacinto, bt Germania, Pavilion.
Davis, Henry B., Local Mgr New Home Sewing Machine Co., 755 Elm, r. 911 Ross ave, bt Boll, H. & T. C. Ry. See advt.
Davis, Jacob, carp., r. 812 Akard, cor Canton.
Davis, James (c), porter, Wm. Shea, h. Tobe Wallace.
Davis, James (c), wks J. C. McNealus, r. same.
Davis, James R., photographer, 619 Elm.
Davis, Jefferson, wks Todd mills, rms 304 Main, cor Jefferson.
Davis, Jefferson, cook, J. T. Early, r. same.
Davis, Jefferson (c), wks J. B. Hatch, r. same.
Davis, John, lab., bds J. W. Goss.
Davis, John (c), lab., bds George Nowlin.
Davis, John (c), lab. r. 42 Miranda, bt Good, Hawkins.
Davis, Joseph, h. Jacob Davis.
Davis, Joseph, frt clk G.C. & S. F. frt depot, bds Mrs. Elizabeth A. Marshall.
Davis, Joseph (c), city scavenger, r. es Lamar, s of creek.
Davis, Joseph B., Dairyman, r. ws Preston, bt Taylor, Runnels.
Davis, Joy H., clk Goldsmith Bros., rms over Edwards' music store, 735 Main.
Davis, Luther, mess boy W. U. Tel. office, h. Jacob Davis.
Davis, Maria (c), rms Mattie Lewis.
Davis, Mary (c), r. ws Hawkins, bt Pacific ave, Miranda.
Davis, Mary (wid Christopher), r. se cor Columbia, Sherman.
Davis, Mary H. (wid B. W.), h. W. J. Addison.
Davis, Miss Mary M., h. Joseph B. Davis.
Davis, Mervin B., Asst Telegraph Editor Dallas News, r. 76 Bryan, bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Davis, Rufus, lab., r. 511 Williams, bt Sherman, Henry.
Davis, Samuel, h. Mrs. Hannah P. Davis.
Davis, Sherman (c), bds Tobias Wallace.
Davis, Solomon (c), truckman Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry frt depot.
Davis, Tenna (c), h. Needham Johnson.
Davis, West (c), r. 804 Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Davis, William (c), groceries, es Hawkins, bt Bryan, Montezuma, r. 500 Bryan, cor Hawkins.
Davis, William (c), wks E. W. Taber, r. same.
Davis, William B., wks Empire mills, r. 402 Magnolia, cor Collin.
Davis, William M. (c), porter Weir Plow Co., r. cor Bryan, Hawkins.
Davis, William P., tel opr W. U. Tel. office, rms 204 Commerce, bds Jacob Davis.
Davis, William T., contractor, builder, r. 640 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leonard.
Davoren & McKee (Patrick E. Davoren, William McKee), props. Dallas marble works, 1022 Elm, 1019 Main, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Davoren, Patrick E. (Davoren & McKee), r. 1119 Browder, cor St. Louis.
Dawdy, William D., teamster, r. 305 Highland, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Dawkins, Levi, Ry postal clk, r. 812 Pacific ave, bt Sycamore, Oleander.
Dawkins, Miss Lucy, slslady E. Bauman, h. Levi Dawkins.
Dawson, Anak, cabinetmkr J. K. Hawes, r. over 725 Elm.
Dawson, Arthur (c), lab., r. ws Peak, bt Flora, Juliet.
Dawson, Edward P., carp., J. J. Brick.
Dawson, George H., gas fitter Dallas City Gas Light Co., bds Wm. Enfield.
Dawson, Henry W., watchmkr, jeweler, 716 Elm, r. 323 N. Harwood, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Dawson, John M., cattle raiser, bds W. M. Thacker.
Dawson, Joseph C., clk James K. Hawes, r. over 725 Elm.
Dawson, Josie (Mrs. Anak), wks Mrs. Mary Ducourt, r. over 725 Elm.
Day, James, carp Clark & Clark, r. 228 Good, bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Day, James, lunch stand, ws H. & T. C. Ry., bt Elm, Pacific ave, rms same.
Dayles, Willis (c), lab., r. ss Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Dazey, Nathan P., clk Harry Bros., r. es N. Harwood, bt Cochran, Trinidad.
Deaderick, Miss Florence, h. Charles H. Cooper.
Deal, William A., waiter, r. alley ne Swiss ave, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Dealey, Miss Fannie, h. Frank W. Boyle.
Dealey, George B., Business Mgr, Dallas News, Office 509-511 Commerce, bt. Lamar, Austin, rms 1208 Jackson, cor Harwood, bds Delmonico restaurant.
Dealey, Thomas W., Secy and Treasr A. H. Belo & Co., r. Galveston, Texas.
De Almay, Miss Lulu, bds Miss Lizzie Handley.
Dean, Edward (c), lab, bds Gilbert Brown.
Dean, Ida (c), wks G. W. Cook.
Dean, Jalmer M., clk P. P. Martinez, bds J. S. Saint.
Dean, John, night engr Dallas City Water Works, cor Carondelet, B'dway.
Dean, John J., lab., r. ss Alamo, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Dean, Joseph (c), lab., bds Jane Blood.
Dean, Robert R., carp., r. es Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Dean, Thornton (c), porter W. H. Clark & Co., rms 606 Main.
Dean, William, lab., r. ws Lloyd, bt Main, Commerce.
Deane, Alfred (c), cook Santa Fe House, r. same.
Deane, William, waiter Phoenix restaurant, r. 719 Elm.
Deans, Joseph (c), bks Lawrence Battise [Battiste].
Deans, William, carp., r. ns Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Deardoff, George W., groceries, 1332 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins, r. 1423 Main, bt Preston, Ry.
Dearing, Sarah H. (wid J. B.), cook American House, r. same.
Dearing, William L. machinery, r. 1717 Main, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
DeBeck, Allen E., car driver, r. 1544 Main, bt Dove, Lloyd.
DeBeque, Frank, propr and mgr Mascotte Athletic Theatre (variety), 831 Main, boarding house, 1112 Jackson.
Debow, John, hostler W. D. Cloud, bds same.
de Capree, Miss Ruth, teacher E. Dallas public school, bds W. W. Adair.
Dechman, Alexander F., bkpr M. D. Garlington, r. 318 Hord, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
DeCrecy, Henry, fireman G. C. & S. F. Ry yds, bds Mrs. Isabel P. Foss.
Dedieu, Camille, in charge wine dept., E. M. Tillman, r. ws Browder, bt Marilla, Park.
Deere, Mansur & Co. (Deere & Co., A. Mansur, L. Tebbetts, St. Louis, Mo.), farm machinery, branch 405 Elm, A. B. Taber, State agt.
Deering, William & Co., Mfrs of Binders, reapers, and mowers, Chicago, Illinois, David Eckert genl agt for Texas, 402 Commece, cor Market.
DeGeller, Rev. Eugene, Pastor German Presbyterian Church, r. 1215 Commerce, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
DeGeller, Mary (Mrs. Eugene), teacher private school, German, English and music, 1215 Commerce, bt Harwood, S. Pearl, r. same.
DeHaven, George, actor Mascotte Theatre, bds F. DeBeque.
Dehoney, Herbert, mattressmkr, bds S. H. Ashner.
Dejarnatt, James, lab., r. 32 Cora.
Dejarnatt, Sarah R. (Mrs. John D.), r. rear 31 Cora, e of Pearl.
Delach, Daniel (c), lab., h. Maria Humphreys.
Delaney, John W., clk. T. & P. Ry land dept, r. 210 Pearl, bt Cottage Lane, Bryan.
Delanoy, George W., Asst Ticket Agt H. & T. C. Ry, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Delbrel, Frank, saloon, r. sw cor Caroline, Cedar.
Delmonico restaurant, 611 Main, C. Fredlainder, mgr.
Deloch, David (c), lab. James A. Lane.
Deming, William, house painter Peacock & Shirley, bds D. C. Murray.
Demock, Harry, bartender, H. F. Butler.
Dendinger, John, r. (Dunstedtler & Co.), h. Mrs. R. Dendinger.
Dendinger, Joseph T., h. Mrs. R. Dendinger.
Dendinger, Ruth (wid Joseph), r. 406 Highland, bt Olin Wellborn, Ervin.
Denham, Miss Ollie, h. W. S. Collins.
Denison, B. Clark, with Shepard & Miller, r. McKinney road, bt Phelps, Pearl.
Denman, Miss Annie, h. R. V. Tompkins.
Dennett, Henry A., asst bkpr Waters Pierce Oil Co., rms G. H. Woodruff.
Denni, Jacob (Wagner, Denni & Co.), r. 719 Bryan, cor Bogel.
Dennis, Benjamin F., bartender, J. Levyson, r. 125 Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Dennis, Walter E., clk car service dept T. & P. Ry, bds 818 Wood.
Dennis, Walter S., trav slsmn Thomas Russell & Co., N. Y., r. 301 Pearl, cor Cottage Lane.
Dennis, William M., expressman, r. ns Swiss ave, bt Martha, Carroll.
Denny, John, trav slsmn Schneider & Davis, r. 106 Browder, bt Wood, Young.
Densbow, Henry, carp. S. Nelson.
Denson, Allen (c), lab., h. Sylvia Denson.
Denson, Lulu (c), wks John H. Shelly.
Denson, Sylvia (c), cook W. W. Orr, r. same.
Dent, Charles J., bkpr. Crutcher & Harrison, r. 408 Magnolia, bt Collin, Caruth.
Dent, Mary (wid S. M.), r. 1216 Main, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Dent, Miss Sallie, h. Mrs. Mary Dent.
Dent, Samuel A., clk R. W. Tickell, h. Mrs. Mary Dent.
Denton, Winfield Scott, painter, r. ns Main, bt Texas Trunk, Pacific Ry., E. Dallas.
De Paola, Salvador, shoemaker, 125 Camp, bt. N. Lamar, Griffin.
Deremeaux, John V., receiving clk. Mo. P. & T & P frt depot, r. 1032 Commerce, bt Preston, S. Harwood.
Derhuven, Theodore, wks Joseph Fromleth, r. same.
Derrett, Dennis (c), h. Adeline Johnson.
Derrett, Gatey, r. 211 Young, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Derritt, Calvin (c), lab., r. 614 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Derue, Rev. Father Francois, Asst Pastor Church of the Sacred Heart, r. 32 Oleander, bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Derussy, Alfred J., clk genl frt office T. & P. Ry, r. 315 Akard ave.
Desmond, Edmund N. (Clark, Gaston & Desmond), r. 1319 Williams, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
De Stefano, Achille (De Stefano Bros.), r. 747 Ross ave, cor Burford.
De Stefano Bros. (Frank and Achille), foreign and domestic fruits, produce and commission merchts, 405 Main, bt Market, Austin.
De Stefano, Frank (De Stefano Bros.), r. ss Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Deubler, Ferd., bkpr Patterson & Co., rms 700 Main, cor Poydras, bds Mrs. E. F. Billows.
Deveraux, Thomas, wks Jas. A. Lane, bds Hugh D.Boyd.
Devere, Frank, bartender, L. Craddock.
DeVere, Miss Lula, actress Mascotte Athletic Theater, bds Frank DeBeque.
Devine, James, hostler L. J. Bartlett & Bro., bds 124 Ross ave.
Devoe, Abbie J. (wid Napoleon), h. Samuel S. Taylor.
Devonshire, Richard, clk auditor's office, T & P Ry., bds 810 Main.
DeVos, Cornelius, printer, r. 1419 Commerce, bt Preston, H & T C Ry.
DeVoto, Mrs. M., slslady, Sanger Bros., r. 1642 Commerce.
DeVoto, Vincent, foreman, G.H. Schoellkopf collar mfy., r. 1642 Commerce.
DeWitt, Belle (wid Joseph), boardinghouse, 1355 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
DeWitt, Joseph, clk J. D. A. Harris, h. Mrs. B. DeWitt.
Dexter, Charles L. (Geo. J. Dexter & Co.), r. 215 Canton.
Dexter, George J. (Geo. J. Dexter & Co.), secy Dallas Cooperage Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Dexter, George J. & Co. (George J. and Charles L. Dexter), genl insurance agts, 707 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy.
Dexter, Miss Millie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co.,r. 245 Germania.
DeYoung, Albert, clk auditor's office T & P Ry., bds 1306 Commerce, rms Mrs. M. K. Gardener.
Diamond, Edward, groceries, 312 Main, bt Market, Jefferson, r. same.
Diamond, John J., trav agt Singer Mfg Co., bds Mrs. P. A. Noulen.
Diamond, William C., clk E. Diamond, r. same.
Dias, Miss Amanda W., seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. D. W. Claborn.
Dias, Manuel, wks Mrs. Elizabeth Watkins.
Dias, Mrs. Nannie, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 15 Caroline.
Dias, Miss Susan E., seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 15 Caroline.
Dias, Miss W., seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 15 Caroline.
Diboll, William O., composition roofer, r. 640 Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Dichiara, Francisco, restaurant, ws H & T. C. Ry opp Union depot, r. same.
Dickerson, Isaac S., harnessmaker, G.H. Schoellkopf, rms Elm, nr H & T C Ry. track.
Dickerson, James D., wks Texas Spring Bed Co., r. 248 Patterson ave.
Dickerson, Walter (c), wks P. S. Pfouts, r. same.
Dickey, Fines J., specialist rectal diseases, office se cor Elm, Murphy, r. same.
Dickey, Hayward H., depy U.S. marshal, r. 1513 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Dickinson, Charles H. propr. Eureka soap works, on Mo. P. Ry, cor Griffin, r. 1242 Jackson, bt. S. Harwood, Pearl.
Dickinson, Cora T. (Mrs. C. H.), principal Dallas Academy, r. 1242 Jackson, cor S. Pearl.
Dickinson, W. H., blksmith, bds W. Lyttle.
Dickson, Henry (c), r. 720 Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Dickson, Henry H., h. J. F. Dickson.
Dickson, John F., r. 425 Cottage Lane, cor Victor.
Dickson, John M., clk K. Shields, rms James J. Finnigan.
Dickson, Joseph M. (Dickson & Moroney), bds Mrs. A. C. Walker.
Dickson, Lee (c), lab., r. ws McIntyre, bt Junius, 1st st south.
Dickson & Moroney (Joseph M. dickson, William J. Moroney), attorneys, office 627 Elm, bt Poydras, College.'
Dickson, Sallie (wid), bds Mrs. A. C. Walker.
Dickson, William (c), lab. r. ss Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Diedrichsen, Louisa (wid Fred.), r. 1414 Commerce, bt Preston, R.R.
Diedrick, Frank, driver beer wagon, r. ss Porter, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Dietz, Mrs. Elizabeth, r. e of old Fair Grounds, E. Dallas.
Dietz, Miss Gussie, h. F. Boedeker.
Dietz, Herman F., trav slsmn, bds Jacob Oppenheim.
Diggs, Miss Leila, h. W. E. Terrell.
Dillard, Jackson (c), lab., r. es Lamar, s of creek.
Dilley, Martin L., lab Clark & Clark, r. 14 Cora.
Dilley, Robert, fireman Queen City steam laundry, h. M. L. Dilley.
Dillingsworth, Miss Lucy D., rms Jno. D. Keaton.
Dillon, Alfred, wks Empire Mills, bds H. Iftiger.
Dillon, Emma (Mrs. M. J.), h. Mrs. Ida Atwater.
Dillon, John, contractor, r. 431 N. Lamar, n of Cochran.
Dillon, Oscar, bartender R. F. Meek, bds Lang's restaurant.
Dillon, Philip, hostler McDowell & Simmons.
Dills, Joseph, lab, r. ws Broadway, bt Wood, Polk.
Dimick, Frank, clk genl supt's office T. & P. Ry.
Dines, James P., blksmith E. F. Camuse, bds National Hotel.
Dinkelspeel, Isaac, dry goods, notions, millinery, 730 Elm, r. 221 Masten.
Dinkelspeel, Joseph, h. Isaac Dinkelspeel.
Dinkelspeel, Miss Sarah, in charge millinery dept I. Dinkelspeel, r. same.
Dionisio, John, clk. B. M. Bond & Bro., r. 509 Market, bt Wood, Young.
Dirmeyer, George H. (Gill & Dirmeyer), r. 630 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leonard.
Dirt, Dennis (c), barber Jordan Springfield, rms same.
Disborough, William A., commission mcht, rms Daniel T. Randall.
Dissaint, Louis C., r. 515 Ross ave, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Ditto, Aaron (c), wks Eureka soap works.
Dittoe, William T., vice-prest Alston Grocery Co., r. Davenport, Ia.
Dixon, John M., jr., clk H. S. Calbreath, h. J. M. Dixon.
Dixon, John M., sr, grocer, r. 214 Pearl, btk Cottage Lane, Bryan.
Dixon, Miss Nolia, h. G. W. Waller.
Dixon, Thomas (c), lab, r. 1004 Ross ave, bt Boll, H. & T. C. Ry.
Dixon, Thomas F., mgr B. M. Bray's mattress factory, 927 Elm.
Dixon, Virgil (c), wks W. L. Hall, r. same.
Dobson, Miss Dollie, h. F. P. Holland.
Dodd, Elbert T., slsmn Weir Plow Co., bs H. C. Haskins, rms M. J. Langdon.
Dodd, John (c), lab, r. 1036 Williams, bt Sherman, Henry.
Dodd, Joseph (c), lab, r. 9 Cottonwood Lane, bt McKinney ave., Cedar.
Dodd, J. C., attorney, office 729 Main, bds Edward C. Smith.
Dodge, Mark L., shipping clk W. White & Co., bds J. H. Porter.
Dodson, Alfred F. (Dodson & Co.), bds restaurant.
Dodson & Co. (Alfred F. Dodson, John H. Dodson), rubber stamp and stencil mfrs, 912 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone.
Dodson, John F., wks Gas Works, bds G. W. Sonefield.
Dodson, John H. (Dodson & Co.), r. Gainesville, Texas.
Dodson, Martha J. (wid Elijah), h. G. W. Sonefield.
Doerle, Victor, blksmith, wheelwright, shop es Broadway, bt Main, Commerce, r. same.
Doerr, Philip, trav slsmn, r. 1549 Commerce, bt Dove, Lloyd.
Dolen, Hugh L., butcher, r. 1228 Cabell, cor Preston.
Dombrowsky, Wolf, clk Mrs. Annie Miller, r. 120 Caroline, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Donagan, Jack, brick layer, bds Santa Fe House.
Donaldson, Sven, carp., r. rear ss Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Donaldson, William B., night watchman, r. 712 Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Donnell, Watson H., h. Mrs. M. E. Whittemore.
Donohoe, Charles, clk, bds David Langton.
Donohoe, Miss Maggie, h. J. F. Callahan.
Donohue, Murtagh, bds Sun Hotel, rms 1213 Elm.
Donohue, William, blksmith helper J. J. Conroy, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Donowa, William H. (c), clk Mo. P. Ry genl frt office, r. 616 Houston, cor Columbia.
Donworth, Frederick, slsman Sanger Bros.
Dooley, Silas (c), lab., r. ws Cottonwood Lane, bt McKinney, Cedar.
Doolittle, Edwin W. (Doolittle & Mahana), r. 125 McKinney ave, bt Buena Vista, N. Harwood.
Doolittle & Mahana (Edwin W. Doolittle, Matthew H. Mahana), proprs "The Arcade," corkcery, china, glassware and house furnishing goods, 830 Elm. See advt.
Doran Bros. (William & Frank H. Doran), proprs Central Market, 727 Main, bt Martin, Murphy and 1003 Elm, junction Live Oak, Ervay.
Doran, Felix, butcher Doran Bros., 1003 Elm, rms 1116 Main.
Doran, Frank H. (Doran Bros.), r. sw cor McKee, Ervay.
Doran, Hugh L., meat market, 806 Main, r. 1728 Main, cor Duncan.
Doran, William (Doran Bros.), r. Gaston ave, bt creek, Adair.
Doremus, Frank, Managing Editor Dallas Morning News, r. 411 N. Harwood, bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Doring, W. C., physician and gardener, r. s end of Ervay, s of city limits.
Dorn, Louise (c), r. 112 Highland, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Dorsey, Arthur (c), porter Grand-Windsor Hotel bar.
Dorsey, Henry, press Milligan Bros., h. 544 Caruth.
Dorsey, James, printer, h. Owen Dorsey.
Dorsey, Owen, r. 544 Caruth, bt Orange, Masten.
Dougherty, John, r. 210 Caroline, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Dougherty, John B. C., lab, h. John Dougherty.
Dougherty, Louisa (wid William), r. es Boll, bt Juliet, Cochran.
Dougherty, Michael F., composition roofer, r. ss Ross ave, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Dougherty, William F., clk A. & E. Mittenthal, r. 609 Cedar, bt Caroline, Highland.
Dougherty, William H., bartender, Wm. Apperson, bds Crutchfield House.
Doughty, Miss Jennie, dressmaker, Mrs. D. L. Hendricks, bds Mrs. Annie E. McMurray.
Doughty, Mattie (c), wks Seth Shepard, r. same.
Douglas, Alexander (c), porter, r. ne cor Canton, Evergreen.
Douglas, Anthony (Douglas Bros.), r. 548 Caruth, bt Orange, Masten.
Douglas Bros. (Holme and Anthony), Merchant Tailors, 703 Main, nr Poydras. See lower marginal lines.
Douglas & Danover (L. D. Douglas, Gideon M. Danover), real estate and collecting agts, 114 Sycamore, bt Main, Elm. See advt.
Douglas, David I., teamster, r. ss N. Harwood, w of Cedar Springs road.
Douglas, Eliza (c), wks Samuel Klein, r. same.
Douglas, Miss Emma, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. Frank Douglas.
Douglas, Franik, engr. r. 806 Pacific ave, bt Sycamore, Oleander.
Douglas, Harriet (c), h. Wm. Fury.
Douglas, Henrietta (c), wks Joseph G. Street, r. same.
Douglas, Holme (Douglas Bros.), bds J. M. Oram.
Douglas, Irwin (c), butcher, Doran Bros., r. 1003 Elm.
Douglas, L. D. (Douglas & Danover), r. 1022 Main.
Douglas, Martha (c), wks Mrs. E. Lammers, r. same.
Douglas, Melinda H. (wid Curtis), r. 1210 Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Douglas, Mollie (wid), music teacher, r. 117 McKinney ave, bt Buena Vista, N. Harwood.
Douglas, Miss Nellie, h. Frank Douglas.
Douglas, Nellie (c), h. David Williams.
Douglas, Miss Nora, h. Frank Douglas.
Douglas, Paulina (c), wks Mrs. Mollie Douglas, r. same.
Douglas, Richard (c), r. rear ns Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Douglas, William (c), lab., r. 1306 Main, bt Preston, H & T C Ry.
Douglas, Y. N., driver transfer wagon, h. Mrs. Mollie Douglas.
Douthit, Elvira (wid Henry B.), h. W. D. Vestal.
Dowd, John, wks J. T. Elliott, h. Mrs. Mary Dowd.
Dowd, Mary (wid Thos.), r. 3 S. Harwood, cor Pacific ave.
Dowd, Thomas, lab, h. Mrs. Mary Dowd.
Dowdell, Charles, physician, office 822 Elm, r. 1431 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
Dowe, Arthur W., artist, J. H. Webster, 804 Elm, bds H. Iftiger.
Dowe, Emma (c), wks Waid Hill, r. same.
Dowell, Lucy (c), laundress, h. Perry Allen.
Downs, James T., attorney, office 502 Elm, cor Austin, r. ns Ross ave, bt McCoy, Washington ave.
Downs, J. Stephen (Webb & Downs), r. sw cor Veal, Young.
Downs, John L., h. A. C. Ardrey.
Doyle, Edward F., Commission Mcht, 4 Sycamore, bt Elm, Pacific ave., r. 329 Live Oak.
Doyle, George L., Grain, Feed, 723 Elm, r. same.
Doyle, John, carp., r. 565 N. Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Doyle, Julia (wid), wks Mrs. F. L. Hunt, r. same.
Drain, Martha (c), washerwoman, r. 955 Jackson, cor Ervay.
Drake, Mrs. A. N., shirtmaker, se cor Pacific ave, College.
Drake, Francis (c), cook Adolph Gardner, r. same.
Drake, Frank, bds J. P. Vaughan.
Drake, John, chief engr Howard Oil Co., r. sw cor Preston, Williams.
Drake, Love (c), r. ns Juliet, bt Peak, Burford
Drake, Mattie (c), wks Steuben T. Stratton, r. same
Drake, Wesley (c), teamster, r. rear 204 Patterson ave, cor Alexander.
Drake, Wesley (c), lab, r. alley bt Flora, Juliet, Peak, Burford.
Drake, William (c), lab, James A. Lane, h. Love Drake.
Drane, Elmira (wid Henry), h. J. N. Hammack.
Drane, Martha (c), wks David Langton, r. same.
Drane, Mrs. Myrtle, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 316 Magnolia.
Draughon, George R., clk T. L. Marsalis & Co., bds W. R. Driskell.
Drechler, Ferdinand, candymaker, r. 218 Caroline, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Dreeben, Miss Lena, trimmer E. Baumann, h. S. Dreeben.
Dreeben, Solomon, peddler, r. 803 Alamo, bt McKinney ave, Cedar.
Dressel, William, Carpenter, Contractor, Builder, Billiard table repairer, shop 311 Commerce, bt Market, Jefferon, r. 39 McKinney ave, bt Alamo, Caroline.
Dressler, Frank, wks Empire mills, rms Mrs. Matilda Anthes.
Drew, Hal. B., boardinghouse, 927 Elm, r. same.
Dreyer, Gabe, with T. A. Clarke, rms 842 Main.
Dreyer, Solomon, propr. Texas Spring Bed Co., mfr spring beds, cots, mattresses, 822 Main, rms. W. M. Shirley.
Dreyfuss, Gerard (E. M. Kahn & Co.), r. 1015 Young, bt Browder, Ervay.
Drinan, Wm. H., lab., r. ws Cedar Springs road, n of Ashland.
Driscoll, Frederick, candymkr A. W. Fox.
Driscoll, Miss Mary, wks A. W. Childress, r. same.
Driskell, Sue I. (Mrs. W. R.), boardinghouse, 930 Commerce, cor Ray.
Driskell, Wm. R., Physician, Surgeon, Office and r. 930 Commerce, cor Ray.
Drotts, Frank O., tailor Douglas Bros.
Drummond, Charles A., watchman Dallas Brewery, r. nw cor Live Oak, Adair.
Dryden, Harry, actor Thompson's theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Dubois, James M., genl collector, Wm. Deering & Co., rms 1216 Main.
Duchames, E., R. R. agt, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Ducker, Albert C. (A. C. Ducker & Co.), rms 814 Wood.
Ducker, A. C. & Co. (Albert C. Ducker, Paul F. Erb), booksellers, stationers, newspapers, periodicals, fancy articles, nw cor Main, Murphy.
Ducker, Louis H., rms 814 Wood.
Ducourt, Mary (wid Emil), Mattress and Awning Mfr, 727 Elm, r. 732 Pacific ave. See advt.
Dudley, Jesse, collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, bds Thomas Wilkinson.
Duer, Callie (wid Edward), seamstress, h. Mrs. M. A. Bowles.
Duff, James, blksmith, bds G. H. Ray.
Duff, John L., asst route agt Texas Exp Co., r. 106 Florence, bt Hawkins, Good.
Duffy, Francis W., moulder Louis Duffy, bds same.
Duffy, Louis, iron foundry, sw cor Carondelet, Houston, r. 249 Camp.
Duffy, Mary (Mrs. William), r. 249 Camp, bt Magnolia, Sycamore.
Dugan, William, waiter, Hotel Camp Strother, r. same.
Duhig, John, jr., blksmith E. F. Camuse, h. John Duhig, sr.
Duhig, John sr., section foreman, r. 203 Pacific ave, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Duley, Silas (c), wks R. O'Connor.
Dumbell, Howard M., clk frt claim dept T. & P. Ry, bds Mrs. Kate Sizer.
Dumbrowsky, Wolf, clk Mrs. Annie Miller, r. 120 Caroline.
Dumfort, Arthur, ice wagon driver, bds Mrs. Rebecca Johnson.
Dumont, Fritz, swiss watchmaker, 812 Elm.
Dun, R. G. & Co., Mercantile Agency, 729-731 Main, Robert Smith, dist mgr.
Dunaway, William, cooper Dallas Cooperage Co., r. 410 Young, bt Austin, Market.
Dunbar, Miss Ellen, h. John W. Lane.
Dunbar, Mrs. Maud, r. 507 Young, bt Austin, Lamar.
Duncan, Eugene (Hartman, Duncan & Co.), r. ns Juliet, bt Crockett, Leonard.
Duncan, Miss Georgie, wks B. O. Weller, r. same.
Duncan, Jack R., detective, h. James A. Duncan, 1324 Jackson.
Duncan, James A., clk. W. H. Howell & Bros., r. 209 Carter, bt Hord, Collin.
Duncan, Eugene A., genl mgr. Live Stock Protective Assoc., office 515 Main, cor Lamar, r. 1324 Jackson.
Duncan, John K., route agt. Wells, Fargo & Co.'s Exp., r. 1126 Main.
Duncan, Joseph (c), lab, bds Samuel Carter.
Duncan, Simeon W. S., Abstract of Titles, Office 515 Main, cor Lamar, r. Ross ave, n of city limits
Dunlap, Eugene, messenger boy Mo. P. Ry depot.
Dunlap, James F., trav slsmn, r. McKinney road, n of Pearl.
Dunlap, Thomas T., r. 1066 Wood.
Dunlap, _______, life insurance agent, r. 1136 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Dunleavy, Charles, foreman Southern Gem Nursery, bds J. R. Johnson.
Dunn, Angelina (c), wks R. L. Barlow, r. same.
Dunn, A. L., carp R. S. Munger.
Dunn, Eliza (c), wks S. Fechenbach, r. same.
Dunn, Harry C., special agent, Queen Insurance Co., 707 Main, bds J. W. Webb.
Dunn, John C., fruits, confectionery, 1218 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. same.
Dunn, Neal, printer, bds St. Nicholas Hotel.
Dunning, Daniel (c), wks R. E. Williams, r. same.
Dunning, Elizabeth (wid Charles), r. se cor Ross, Washington aves.
Dunstedter & Co. (George Dunstedter, John Dendinger), meat market, se cor McKinney ave, N. Harwood.
Durgin, Elizabeth B. (wid Charles H.), h. A. M. Cochran.
Durham, William J., trav slsmn Whitman Agrl Co., St. Louis, office Grand-Windsor Hotel, bds St. George Hotel.
Durkan, Richard J., clk car service dept. T & P genl offices, r. 1015 Wood.
Durnett, William J., driver Wells, Fargo & Co.'s Exp., r. 1151 Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Durrantz, Eugene, fireman, rms Mrs. C. T. Poynor.
Dwyer, Patrick, carp., r. 1657 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Dyberg, Richard, ice cream stand City Park, r. 1407 Polk, bt Pearl, Preston.
Dye, Marion L., attorney, office Merchants' Exchange, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, r. sw cor Live Oak, Texas.
Dyer, David W., barber Emile Fretz, bds National Hotel.
Dymock, Harry, S., r. 721 Pacific ave, bt. Emma, Griffin.
Dyson, Marie L. (wid Wm. L.), r. 331 Crockett, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Dyson, William L., clk Wallace & Waggener, h. Mrs. M. L. Dyson.
Dysterbach, Abraham, hay, feed, wood yard, 1424-1426 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd, r. same.


Eades, Thomas I., carp., r. ns Flora, bt H. & T. C. Ry., Hall.
Eagle, William H., stock dealer, rms Mrs. Lou Hunter.
Eagon, Samson, physician, surgeon, 713 Main, r. 303 Live Oak, cor Olive.
Eakins, John J., r. es S. Harwood, bt Eakins, Gano.
Eakins, T. Edward (Crutcher Bros. & Eakins), r. ns Gano, bt S. Harwood, Preston.
Earl, Washington, clk K. Hunstable, rms 732 Elm.
Early, John T., boardinghouse, 232 Ross ave, cor Magnolia.
Early, Marcellus W., special insurance agt, 711 Elm, r. 652 N. Harwood, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Easley, Emily (wid W. E.), h. Henry B. Bowen.
Easley, James J., engr G. C. & S. F. yds, rms se cor Jackson, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Easly, David (c), r. ns San Jacinto, bt Johnson, Villars.
Easly, Susie (c), wks T. W. Griffiths, r. same.
Eason, Bolivar, r. 1203 Young, cor Veal.
Eason Bros., (H. Henry & Charles G.), fruits, confectionery, 1306 Elm, bt Preston, H & T C Ry.
Eason, Charles G. (Eason Bros.), porter Pac. Exp. Co., r. 1203 Young, cor Veal.
Eason, Frank J., Ry postal clk, bds 814 Wood.
Eason, Hugh Henry (Eason Bros.), r. 1203 Young, cor Veal.
East Dallas Ice Factory, nw cor Swiss ave, Field, Thos. B. Lyles, propr. See advt.
Easterling, Thomas R., clk B. A. Hoyt, r. over 741 Elm.
Easton, E. D., wks Dallas steam launry, r. Ervay, s of City Park.
Eaton, Alfred T., r. nw cor Cochran, H. & T. C. Ry.
Eaton, Charles H., carp., h. R. J. Eaton.
Eaton, Rufus J., carp. r. ns Hays, e of Washington ave.
Eber, Louis, wks B. M. Bond, r. same.
Eberhardt, C., clk Eisenlohr Bros. & Schneider.
Eberhardt, Joseph, bridge carp, bds Planters House.
Eberhart, Gabriel (c), porter Chilton & Smith, rms same.
Ebert, Herman (Ebert & Hoffman), r. 913 Live Oak, bt Germania, Field.
Ebert & Hoffmann (Herman Ebert, John W. E. Hoffmann), proprs "Mechanic's Exchange" saloon, 1343 Elm, bt H & T C Ry., Hawkins.
Eckert, C. D. Franklin, trav slsmn, Wm. Deering & Co., bds Hotel Bogel.
Eckert, David, Genl agt for Texas, Wm. Deering & Co., 402 Commerce, cor Market, bds Hotel Bogel.
Eckford, Charles G., furniture, carpets, 726-728 Elm, rms over 726 Elm.
Eckford, Joseph J., (Wright, Wright & Eckford), h. W. B. Wright.
Eckman, Miss Hilda, seamstress Texas Spring Bed Co., h. Mrs. Nannie Beach.
Ecton, Rife (c), driver Wallace & Waggener, r. ws Pearl, bt Obenchain, McKinney road.
Eddy, Charles, telephone line repairer, r. ns Young, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Eddy, George G., lab., r. es Mo. P. Ry., bt Calhoun, Duncan.
Edgar, Miss Dollie, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Edgeley, William, wks W. H. Bates, r. same.
Edgell, William J., painter, r. 875 San Jacinto, bt Leonard, Hawkins.
Edging, Miss Lizzie, seamstress Blankenshp & Blake Co., h. Albert Lowenstein.
Edmonds, Mrs. Mattie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. cor Burns, Jenkins.
Edmonds, Rufus, boxmaker, saw filer, 1005 Main, bt Ervay, St. Paul, rms same.
Edmondson, George (c), lab., r. ws Houston, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Edmondson, Vandiver (c), lab, r. ws Houston, bt Carondelet, Calhoun.
Edmondson, William T., h. W. H. Prather.
Edmundson, Dandy (c), wks Louis Duffy.
Edwards, Alfred, collector Schneider & Davis, h. W. M. Edwards.
Edwards, Charles H., Pianos, Organs, Musical Instruments and merchandise, 733-735 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy, r. 1119 Commerce. See outside cover.
Edwards & Fetzer (John W. Edwards, William H. Fetzer), proprs Phoenix planing mill, 1339-1341 Elm, bt H & T C. Ry., Hawkins.
Edwards, Frank (c), lab, r. 1201 San Jacinto, n end Bogel.
Edwards, George C., tinner, r. ss Pacific ave, bt. Pearl, Preston.
Edwards, Henry H. (Gibson, Worley & Co.), r. 1121 Main.
Edwards, James H., clk C. H. Edwards, r. 705 Love Oak, bt Good, Cantagral.
Edwards, Jesse (c), lab, r. 951 Ross ave, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Edwards, John, lab, r. ss Middleton, bt Pauline, White, E. Dallas.
Edwards, John C., clk car service dept T & P Ry., bds 929 Jackson.
Edwards, John W. (Edwards & Fetzer), r. 26 Sumpter, bt Gibbs, Ashland.
Edwards, Miss Maggie, trimmer E. Baumann, bds J. W. Park.
Edwards & Miller (Wm. M. Edwards, Phil. B. Miller), attorneys, office 602 Main, cor Lamar.
Edwards, Thomas O., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds 1118 Browder, cor St. Louis.
Edwards, T. A., machinist Star Iron Works, bds Mrs. Victoria Hartman.
Edwards, Walker, clk Block Bros.
Edwards, William F., messenger Edwards & Fetzer.
Edwards, William M. (Edwards & Miller), notary public, office 602 Main, cor Lamar, r. 95 McKinney road, cor Buena Vista.
Eeles, Harry, Blacksmith, Horseshoer, 1208 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. ns Columbia, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Egbert, Augustus A., genl supt T & P Ry., office pass depot, cor Lamar, Pacific ave, bds Hotel Bogel.
Egelhoff, Frederick B., trav slsmn A. B. Taber, bds Mrs. Belle Pierce.
Egery, Mary R. (wid Cyrus W.), h. Albert S. Blair.
Egger, Mary (wid Jacob), r. 1410 Main, bt Preston, H & T C Ry.
Eggleston, Miss Mira, dressmkr Sanger Bros., bds Jacob Oppenheim.
Ehrich, Joseph B., clk Reinhardt & Co., bds Grand-Windsor kHotel.
Eichen, Miss Lizzie, seamstressk Blankenship & Blake Co., bds Mankato House.
Eidelberg, Samuel, peddler, bds Adolph Wolf.
Eidson, Laura (wid), wks W. H. Thacker, r. same.
Eimecke, Charles (Eimecke & Grebe), r. 129 Bryan, bt Harwood, Victor.
Eimecke & Grebe (Charles Eimecke, August Grebe), meat market, nw cor Bryan, Victor and se cor Ross ave, H. & T. C. Ry.
Eisenlohr, Berthold A., asst bkpr Frees & Son, r. 816 Main.
Eisenlohr Bros. & Schneider (Rudolph F. and Gustav A. Eisenlohr, August Schneider), druggists, fancy and toilet articles, 816 Main, cor Field and 952-954 Elm, bt Ervay, Stone.
Eisenlohr, Gustav A. (Eisenlohr Bros. & Schneider), r. 950 Elm, bt Ervay, Stone.
Eisenlohr, Rudolph F. (Eisenlohr Bros. & Scheider), r. 816 Main, cor Field.
Eisentraut, John J., brick mason, r. 1414 Commerce, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Eiserloh, Jacob, shoemkr, shop 841 Main, h. Mrs. Mary Gleiser.
Elam, Andrew J., grocer, r. ns Elm, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Elam, Isaac N. groceries, liquors, 1_19 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. 1714 Main, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Elam, Mary A. (wid R.), h. Frank E. Lytle.
Elam, Reps., h. William McKee.
Elbert, Henry, bartender H. Birzele, rms 1427 Elm, bt Hawkins, Good.
Eldridge, Edward, trav sign writer Southern Sign Works, bds St. James Hotel.
Eldridge, Philip, trav slsmn, r. 119 Olive, bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Ellerman, J. A., painter H. Hamilton.
Elliott, Allen W., r. 504 Jackson, bt Austin, Lamar.
Elliott, A. L., individual bkpr Exchange Brank, r. n of Fair Ground.
Elliott, Benjamin, r. nw cor Polk, Sherman.
Elliott, Elizabeth F. (Mrs. Allen W.), dressmaker, 504 Jackson, bt Austin, Lamar, r. same.
Elliott, George (c), teamster, r. es Mill creek, near s end of Duncan.
Elliott, George (c), driver express wagon, r. 626 Leonard, bt Juliet, Flora.
Elliiott, Harriet (c), h. Jennie Parker.
Elliott, James, master, h. S. P. Bird.
Elliott, James T. (T. L. Marsalis & Co.; Bird, Anderson & Co.), lumber, laths, shingles, sash, doors, blinds, 1339-1341 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry., Hawkins, r. nw cor Swiss ave, Hawkins. See advt.
Elliott, James W., stockkpr Tenison Bros., h. Allen W. Elliott.
Elliott, Miss Katie, h. S. P. Bird
Elliott, Labaume, jr., bkpr., h. Labaume Elliott, sr.
Elliott, Labaume, sr., physician, surgeon, office 409 Main, bt Market, Austin, r. sw cor Live Oak, Adair.
Elliott, Landie, clk James T. Elliott, h. same.
Elliott, Miss Lizzie, h. Allen W. Elliott.
Elliott, Miss Lucy, h. Lacy Roberts.
Elliott, Richard (c), lab, r. es Leonard, bt Flora, Juliet.
Elliott, Thomas I, teamster, h. Allen W. Elliott.'
Elliott, William (c), lab, r. 542 Pearl, nr Ross ave.
Ellis, Annie (c), r. ss Juliet, bt Peak, nr Ross ave.
Ellis, Benjamin (c), lab, bds Gustine Ellis.
Ellis, Frank G., local frt agt T. & P. Ry, office cor Pacific ave, N. Mamar, bds Hotel Bogel.
Ellis, George (George Ellis & Co.), r. 902 San Jacinto, cor Hawkins.
Ellis, Geo. & Co. (George Ellis, Robert L. Sessions), real estate and collecting agents, office 609 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras. See advt.
Ellis, Gustine (c), lab, r. ns Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Ellis, Marx, peddler, bds Adolph Wolf.
Ellis, Simon P. (c), wks J. F. Jenkins, r. same
Ellis, William L. A., druggist, r. es Moody, n of Highland.
Ellison, George W., student, bds F. M. Nash.
Ellison, William P. (Irvine, Stirman & Ellison), rms 608 Main.
Elliston, Joseph, clk C. J. Moore, rms 206 Houston.
Ellwanger, William, butcher Nussbaumer Bros., bds Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Elmes, Mark, painter, h. Wm. Bradley.
Elsas, Herman (Elsas, Keller & Co.), rms W. M. Shirley, bds Meyer Sues.
Elsas, Keller & Co. (Herman Elsas, David Keller, Rudolph Liebman), mfrs of paper and bags, 724 Elm, bt Poydras, Murphy.
Elsey, Joseph, wks T. Billington, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Elsworth, Miss Mabel, in charge H. F. Butler's wine rooms, 727 Main, r. same.
Ely, J. Osborn, depot agt Wells, Fargo & Co.'s Express Union Depot, r. 117 Floyd, bt Good, Cantagral.
Embree, Bergman A., clk Eureka steam laundry, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Emerson, Miss Belle, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Emerson, S. P., bds M. M. Newsom.
Emerson, Talcott & Co.(Ralph Emerson, Prest; Daniel Goodlander, vice-prest; William A. Talcott, secy-treasr); mfrs and dealers in agricultural implements, Rockford, Ill., J. M. Wendelken, mgr, 837-839 Main, bt Murphy, Sycamore.
Emerson, Willis (c), cook Allen Johnson.
Emery, Miss Myrtle, r. 516 Jefferson, cor Young.
Emgard, William (Hamm & Emgard), r. sw cor Griffin, Hord.
Emin, C. H., teamster, r. 513 Bryan, cor Good.
Emin, Isaac J., clk Sanger Bros., h. C. H. Emin.
Emlig, Joseph, teamster A. Dysterbach.
Emmett, Priscilla (c), h. Francis Warren.
Emmins, Henry J., carp. Wright & Solomon, r. 107 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Emmirson, Edward E., House and Sign Painter, Shop, 1327 Main, r. sw cor S. Pearl, Commerce.
Emond, John T., carp., r. es Burns, bt T. & P. Ry, Exposition ave., E. Dallas.
Empire Mills, ss Elm, bt S. Houston, Broadway, Wm. C. Howard, prest; Steuben T. Stratton, vice-prest; Joel T. Howard, secy and treasr; Jacob Rauch, supt.
Emrich, Morris, clk. M. Benedikt, bds H. Iftiger.
Ende, Frederick, fresco painter K. Shields.
Enfield, Wm. M., supt. Dallas City Gaslight Co., r. 1112 Main.
Engel, Charles, wks. Wm. Corbet, r. same
Engelson, Flora (Mrs. Henry), music teacher, r. nw cor Swiss ave, H. & T. C. Ry.
Engelson & Haskins (Henry Engelson, Henry C. Haskins), painters, paper hangers, 946 Main.
Engelson, Henry (Engelson & Haskins), r. nw cor Swiss ave, H. & T. C. Ry.
Engers, Miss Amelia, r. 442 Live Oak, nr Hawkins.
Engers, Ferdinand, Mgr. L. Engers & Co., r. nw cor Live Oak, Hawkins.
Engers, Jacob, slsmn Singer Mfg Co., r. es Evergreen, bt Canton, Cadiz.
Engers, Miss Linna (L. Engers & Co.), r. nw cor Live Oak, Hawkins.
Engers, L. & Co. (Miss Linna Engers, --- Co.), Groceries, provisions, 545 Live Oak, cor Hawkins.
Englehart, George, fruit stand, bds Ernst Lehman.
Engleman, William H. lab., r. w of Lamar, s of creek.
English, Cassander E., clk Lewis Bros., h. Mrs. Mary A. English.
English, Charles A., clk Alex. Lee Miller, h. Mrs. M. A. English.
English, George (c), lab., r. es Hall, bt Flora, Cochran.
English, John, wks Jas. A. Lane.
English, John A., collector Alston Grocery Co., h. Mrs. Mary A. English.
English, Martha (c), finisher Eureka Steam Laundry.
English, Mary A. (wid Charles A.), r. 616 Pearl, btk Cochran, McKinney road.
Ennis, Richard, clk Dallas Morning News, rms 411 N. Harwood.
Enright, James, r. ws Smith, bt Main, T & P Ry., E. Dallas.
Ensel, Leopold H., supt shoe dept Sanger Bros., r. 803 Wood, bt G. C. & S. F. Ry, Akard.
Ensign, Emily M. (wid Theodore), h. F. R. Rowley.
Ensinger, Louis, wks Texas Ice Co., rms sw cor Broadway, Main.
Eppstein, Miss Gertie, h. Gerson Meyer.
Equitable Mortgage Co., Money Loaners, Office 709 Maijn, S. M. Finley, mgr. See advt.
Erb, Paul F. (A. C. Ducker & Co.), r. 502 Akard, cor Young.
Erdelmeyer, John, groceries, r. 822 Akard, cor Canton.
Erich, Joseph, clk Reinhardt & Co., bds 115 Ross ave.
Erichson, Miss Anna, dressmkr Mrs. E. Dalton, h. C. S. Mitchell, 1012 Ervay.
Erichson, Lars P., Groceries, Boardinghouse, ne cor Swiss ave., railroad, r. same.
Ericson, Eric W. (Ericson & Hamlund), r. 224 Good, bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Ericson & Hamlund (Eric W. Ericson, Swen O. Hamlund), mcht tailors, 507 Main, bt Austin, Lamar. See top left lines.
Erie Telegraph and Telephone Co. (The), Office ne cor Main, Murphy, Erle K. Baker, supt; C. A. Read, local mgr.
Ernenwein, William M., foreman paint dept H. Hamilton, r. 609 Elm.
Ernest, Letha J. (wid John R.), r. 805 Trinidad, bt Phelps, Pearl.
Ervay Bros. (Henry S. and Francis M. Ervay), Genl transfer agts and dealers in agrl implements, 316-402-404 Commerce.
Ervay, Francis M. (Ervay Bros.), r. 37 Sycamore, cor Patterson ave.
Ervay, Henry S. (Ervay Bros.), r. 511 Jefferson, bt Wood, Young.
Ervin, John, lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Erwin, Tempie (wid Wm. T.), dressmkr Mrs. Emma Lider, r. 47 Swiss ave.
Eschman, Mrs. Sarah, wks Alvis K. Woodson, r. same.
Esley, James, engr, bds Mrs. Isabel P. Foss.
Esmon, William R., lab, r. 308 Commerce, bt Jefferson, Market.
Essen, Charles, carp., bds Hotel Bear.
Estes, Fannie (c), r. 1330 Williams, cor S. Pearl.
Estes, Joel D., bkpr Flippen, Adoue & Lobit, r. 635 Ross ave, cor Leonard.
Ethridge (masters Willie and Hallie), h. E. S. Rosenthal.
Eubank, Jennie (c), wks Hugh McIntyre, r. same.
Eubanks, George (c), porter Sanger Bros., r. 630 Burford, bt Flora, Juliet.
Eureka Soap Works, factory and office on Mo. P. Ry., cor Griffin, C. T. Dickinson, propr.
Eureka Steam Laundry, cor Poydras, Young, Brand & Logan, prpors.
Eva, Martha (wid John), r. 508 Commerce, bt Austin, Lamar.
Evans, Miss Bettie, seamstress, h. Mrs. Mary Evans.
Evans, Charles, dishwasher Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Evans, Charles F., clk Sanger Bros., r. ss Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Evans, Clarence H., clk, r. 211 Main.
Evans, George, 4th cook Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Evans, John, bakery, confectionery, 303 Main, bt Jefferson, Market, r. same.
Evans, Jordan (c), bds J. R. Young.
Evans, Mary (wid Arthur), dressmaker, 27 Sycamore, cor Emma, r. same.
Evans, Miss Mollie, seamstress, h. Mrs. Mary Evans.
Evans, Miss Nannie, seamstress, h. Mrs. Mary Evans.
Evans, Ophelia E. (wid Wm. R.), r. 602 Ross ave, cor Pearl.
Evans, Phoebe (wid John), r. 2 Oleander, cor Pacific ave.
Evans, Miss Sallie H., h. Alexander White.
Evans, Sparks, engr G. E. Felton, h. Mrs. Phoebe Evans.
Evans, Tony (c), wks Wm. H. Clark, r. same.
Evans, William D., engr, h. Mrs. Phoebe Evans.
Everheart, Jesse D., dairyman, r. s end Ervay, s city limits.
Everitt, James, trav solicitor R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Everts, Arthur A., watchmaker, J. W. Webb, bds Lang's restaurant, rms 833 Main.
Everts, Miss Berta M., h. J. M. Oram.
Everts, Roy C., messenger W. U. Tel. Co., h. J. M. Oram.
Ewell, Arthur (c), wks Guy Sumpter, r. ws Peak, bt Flora, Juliet.
Ewell, George W., jr., h. G.W. Ewell, sr.
Ewell, George W., sr., r. 1054 Elm, bt. St. Paul, Harwood.
Ewell, Silas (c), carp., r. ws Peak, bt Flora, Juliet.
Ewing, Abe L., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds A. C. Ardrey.
Ewing & Addison (Hu F. Ewing, William I. Addison), insurance agts, 741 Elm.
Ewing, Hu F. (Ewing & Addison), prest Dallas Board of Underwriters, r. 2
1/2 miles sw of city.
Ewing, Jacob A., physician, r. ns Swiss ave, bt McIntyre, Ewing.
Ewing, Katie (c), h. Robert Ashford.
Excelsior Soap Works, on Mo. P. Ry,
3/4 mile n of city, Wagner, Denni & Co., proprs.
Exchange Bank, 600 Main, cor Lamar, W. H. Gaston, prest; E. P. Cowen, vice-prest; Royal Ferris, cashier; John H. Gaston, asst cashier.
Eyres, Miss Maria, h. L. B. Marnell.
Ezell, George, float driver, bds Mrs. R. C. Schwerer.
Ezell, James W. (c), porter T. L. Marsalis & Co., r. ns Convent, bt Ewing, St. Joseph.
Ezell, Maria (c), bds William Jackson.


Fabayan, Benjamin, stock kpr Sanger Bros., rms Mrs. Fannie Frankel.
Faes, Julia (wid Wm.), seamstress, r. 1033 Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Fagan, Charles P., clk genl pass office T. & P. Ry, bds Mrs. Julia Bolleter.
Fahrlander, Stephen, saloon, 97 Bryan, cor N. Harwood, r. ss Monument, bt Cantagral, creek.
Fain, Thomas C., prescription clk Hickox & Hearne, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman, rms over 601 Main, cor Lamar.
Fair, Edward, r. 7 Greenwood, bt Oak, Field.
Fairfax, George (c), del clk Thompson Bros., h. D. D. Thompson, sr.
Fairfax, Rachel (c), wks David D. Thompson, r. same.
Fallon, George Edward, clk Blankenship & Blake Co., bds J. R. Meeks.
Fanger, Jacob, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., r. 214 Houston, bt Main, Commerce.
Fannin, Robert (c), lab, r. sw H. & T. C. Ry, bt Cochran, Hall.
Fanning, Henry N., foreman elevator Empire Mills, h. W. E. Fanning.
Fanning, Marion F., packer Empire Mills, r. es Cantagral, bt Floyd, Pacific ave.
Fannings, William C., teamster, r. se cor Allen, Juliet.
Fant, Charles W., r. 313 Flora, bt Burford, Boll.
Fargason, David B., mailing clk frt claim dept. T & P. Ry, h. L. M. Fargason.
Fargason, Leonard M., bkpr, r. es N. Harwood, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Fargason, Will L., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, h. L. M. Fargason.
Farley, Miss Nellie, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 30 Alamo.
Farley, William W., letter carrier, dist No. 1, r. 30 Alamo, bt Cedar, McKinney ave.
Farmer, R. A., civil engr, bds J. T. Johhston, sr.
Farnham, M. J., foreman A. D. Aldridge & Co., rms S. B. Moore.
Farr, Jesse (c), lab, r. ns Paris, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Farrar, Addie T. (wid G. T.), r. 313 Caruth, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Farrell, Henry E., clk genl frt office Mo. P. Ry, bds 320 St. Louis.
Farrell, Joshua T., carp Clark & Clark, r. ss Porter, bt Duncan, Walton.
Farrell, Josephine (wid Matthew), r. sw cor Young, Jefferson.
Farrington, Thomas M., trav slsmn, Wm. Deering & Co., bds Hotel Bogel.
Farrow, Richard (c), lab., r. ns Alamo, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Farrow, Samuel (c), r. ne cor Alamo, Olin Wellborn.
Farwell, Miss M. A. E., editress silk culture dept Dallas Mercury.
Fassett, Frank N., chemist J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., bds A. K. Woodson.
Faust, Louis, painter P. S. Borich.
Faust, Peter, butcher, 507 Cedar, bt. Alamo, Caroline.
Fawcett, David R., Agt Texas Express Co., 724 Main, cor Martin, r. ws Oleander, bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Fawcett, Jeffers, clk Texas Exp. Co., r. 1301 Cabell, cor Preston.
Fawney, Joseph (c), wks John H. Morton, r. same.
Fay, A. I., State Agt American Powder Mills and Aetna Powder Co., over 502 Elm, cor Austin, r. ne cor Browder, Young.
Fay, William G., clk R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, h. A. I. Fay.
Fearn, George L., bkpr Sanger Bros., h. G. R. Fearn.
Fearn, George R., chief depy U.S. marshal, office Norton bldg, ne cor Elm, Sycamore, r. ne cor Bryan, Masten.
Fears, J. B., rms Mrs. P. A. Noulen.
Fechenbach, Nathan, trav slsmn Sanger Bros., bds Jacob Oppenheim.
Fechenbach, Samuel, r. 811 Wood, bt G. C. & S. F. Ry, Akard.
Fee Bros. & Co. (Charles E., O. Perry S., Martin T., Frank P. and George E. Fee), dry goods clothing, boots, shoes, notions, 511-513 Elm.
Fee, Charles E. (Fee Bros. & Co.), r. 229 Ross ave.
Fee, Frank P. (Fee Bros. & Co.), r. 229 Ross ave.
Fee, George E. (Fee Bros. & Co.), r. 229 Ross ave.
Fee, Martin T. (Fee Bros. & Co.), r. 229 Ross ave.
Fee, O. Perry S. (Fee Bros. & Co.), r. 229 Ross ave.
Fehrenbacher, Fridolin, driver Anheuser-Busch beer wagon, r. ns Mill creek, e of H. & T. C. Ry.
Feland, Andrew J., carp., r. 509 Preston, bt Lane, Eakin.
Feland, Miss Mattie, h. W. H. McCallister.
Felton, George E., corn and feed mill, 124 Patterson ave., r. 233 Patterson ave.
Fendrich, Francis, cigars, tobaccos and smoker's articles, 604 Main, r. 938 Jackson.
Fennell, G. M. (Roberts & Fennell), bds Alvis K. Woodson.
Fenton, Glenn A., Physician and Surgeon, Office 724 Main, cor Martin, r. same, bds St. George Hotel.
Ferguson, Charles (c), lab, bds Matilda McDonald.
Ferguson, Florence (c), wks Mrs. A. C. Walker, r. same.
Ferguson, Franklin, carp., r. ss Ardrey, bt Griffin, Sumpter.
Ferguson, Jack (c), wks J. T. Trezevant, r. same.
Ferguson, Nora (c), wks Mrs. A. C. Walker, r. same.
Ferguson, Samuel W., bkpr Empire Mills, bds D. T. Rainwater.
Ferguson, William, hoseman Aetna Hose Co., rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar, h. Franklin Ferguson.
Fergusson, Bessie (wid Thomas K.), r. 904 Jackson, bt Akard, Ervay.
Fern, Ludwig, r. 15 Highland, bt McKinney ave, Cedar.
Feron, George (c), cook Wm. Corbet, r. same.
Ferree, Charles P., carp., r. ws Washington ave, n of Juliet.
Ferree, Miss Eliza J., r. ws Washington ave, n of Juliet.
Ferree, Lorenzo D., trav slsmn Ervay Bros., r. ws Washington ave, n of Juliet.
Ferree, Patrick E., carp., r. ns Ross ave, bt McCoy, Villars.
Ferrell, Barbara (c), h. Henry Jackson.
Ferrell, Miss Fannie, wks A. C. Ardrey, r. same.
Ferrell, James H., carp., r. ns Race, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre.
Ferrell, Tobias (c), float driver, r. ws Lamar, bt Columbia, creek.
Ferrell, Willis, bell boy Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Ferren, Rev. Anderson (c), pastor Free Will Baptist church, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Cochran, Hall.
Ferrin, E. Alonzo, r. 225 Oleander, bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Ferris, Royal A., Cashier Exchange Bank, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Ferry, Leonard, tailor Douglas Bros., 808 Commerce, cor Church, r. same.
Fetzer, Daniel, vineyard, s end Ervay, cor Grand ave., r. same.
Fetzer, William H., (Edwards & Fetzer), r. S. Ervay, s of G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Field, Abraham H. (Stemmons & Field), r. nw cor San Jacinto, Burford.
Field & Field (Thomas and Frank Field), Real Estate and financial agts, office 709 Main. See lower lines.
Field, Frank (Field & Field), Attorney and Notary Public, office 709 Main, r. Lancaster ave, sw of city limits.
Field, George, lab, bds Martin Watson.
Field, Harris (c), lab., r. ws Market, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Field, John W., farmer, r. 245 Masten, cor McKinney.
Field, Thomas (Field & Field), r. ne cor Junius, Martha, E. Dallas.
Fielder, Alva, r. 1314 Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Fields, Addie (c), h. George Richardson.
Fields, Andrew (c), wks Edwin Smith, r. same.
Fields, Charity (c), r. se cor Cochran, Burford.
Fields, Francis (c), h. Alfred Thompson.
Fields, Miss Lulu, bds Mrs. Lillie Cain.
Fields, Narcis (c), wks H. R. Irvine, r. same.
Fife, Ambrose D., trav slsmn, r. 754 Ross ave, bt Burford, Boll.
Fife, William J., propr float line, r. sw cor Portland, Corsicana.
Figh, George M., jr., bricklayer, h. G. M. Figh.
Figh, George M., sr (G. M. Figh & Son), r. 731 N. Harwood, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Figh, G. M. & Son (George M., sr. and John R.), contractors, builders, office 741 N. Harwood, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Figh, John R. (G. M. Figh & Son), r. 727 N. Harwood, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Figh, William M., bricklayer, h. G. M. Figh, sr.
Findley, James W., clk Weir Plow Co., r. 1805 Main, bt Duncan, creek.
Fink, Miss Anna, wks Alexander Sanger, r. same.
Finkbeiner, Gottlieb, shoemkr, 6 S. Lamar, rms Charles F. Altermann.
Finklea, Gadi, Asst Mgr Weir Plow Co., r. 521 N. Harwood, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Finlay, Julia (c), bds Maria Lee.
Finley, John K., clk Bradstreet Mercantile Agency, h. S. M. Finley.
Finley, Samuel M., Mgr Equitable Mortgage Co., of Kansas City, office 709 Main, r. 2920 Ervay, cor Pocahontas. See advt.
Finley, William W., Asst Genl Frt Agt T. & P. Ry, office ns Commerce, bt Lamar, Poydras, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Finn, Emeline (wid R. D.), Librarian Dallas Public Library and Free Reading-room, 808 Main, r. same.
Finn, Miss Emma, opr Dallas Pan Electric Telephone Exchange.
Finn, James, brickmason, bds J. W. Goss.
Finnegan, Hugh, section h and H. & T. C. Ry, bds P. J. Burk.
Finnegan, P. H., clk Sanger Bros., rms Mrs. C. A. Roberts, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Finney, John L., r. 709 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Griffin.
Finney, Nancy (c), h. James Bowman.
Finnie, Alexander, pastry cook, Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. 607 Houston, bt. Young, Columbia.
Finnigan, James J. (Rue & Finnigan), r. 71 McKinney ave, bt Caroline, Highland.
Fisher, Allison, h. Simeon Fisher.
Fisher, Charles A., carp., r. ne cor Fisher Lane, Park.
Fisher, H., tailor Douglas Bros., bds H. Secker.
Fisher, Jacob, teamster Jas. A. Lane, h. Simeon Fisher.
Fisher, John, lab. r. ws Ervin, bt Highland, Caroline.
Fisher, John, ice dealer, rms 1119 Elm, cor Olive.
Fisher, John, manufacturing jeweler, 610 Main, r. 1112 Browder, bt Corsicana, St. Louis.
Fisher, Simeon, r. Long's lake road, nr city limits.
Fisher, Miss Theresa, wks John H. Morton, r. same.
Fisher, Thomas F., live stock agt Mo. P. and T. & P. Rys. office ns Commerce, bt Lamar, Poydras, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Fisher, William, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., bds Mrs. A. E. Hernichel.
Fisher, William H., carp., r. sw cor Cochran, Crockett.
Fisk, Miss May, actress Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Fisk, William, pianist Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Fitzgerald, Carey W., carp., r. 1609 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Fitzgerald, Robert, fruits, confectionery, 6 S. Lamar, bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. 420 Bryan, bt Pearl, Hawkins.
Fitzhugh, Julia (wid Thaddeus), r. 756 Wood, bt G. & S. F. Ry., Lacey.
Fitzgerald, Sarah E. (Mrs. C. W.), groceries, notions, 1609 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus, r. same.
Fitzhugh, Lafayette (Fitzhugh & Wozencraft), notary public, h. L. H. Fitzhugh.
Fitzhugh, Lafayette H., r. ns Fair Ground ave, bt Adair, McIntyre.
Fitzhugh & Wozencraft (Lafayette Fitzhugh, Alfred P. Wozencraft), attorneys, 415 Elm, cor Austin.
Fitzpatrick, Francis B., carp. John Paul, r. 38 Flora, bt Crockett, Leonard.
Fitzpatrick, Mary A. (wid E.), wks Harry Allenham, r. same.
Flagg, Edwin P., mgr L. L. Magnus' billiard hall, 413 Main, r. 1038 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Flagg, William (c), lab, r. ws Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Flagg, William M., h. Edwin P. Flagg.
Flanagan, Miss Ellen, h. W. J. Kain.
Flanagan, Richard, with St. George Bar, r. 9 Jefferson, bt Pacific ave., Carondelet.
Flanders, George, carp. Babcock, Foot & Brown.
Flanders, James E., Architect and Superintendent, office 709 Main, r. Flanders Height, 2 miles w of Courthouse. See advt.
Fleming, Gustavus B., clk. h. James A. Fleming.
Fleming, James A., boardinghouse, 303 Griffin, cor Hord.
Flemming, Albert (c), r. Shady View Park, e end of San Jacinto.
Flemming, Alfred (c), r. ss Alamo, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Flemming, Carver (c), lab, r. ss Cochran, bt Allen, H. & T. C. Ry.
Flemming, James T. (McCormick & Flemming), h. Mrs. M. E. Flemming.
Flemming, Mrs. Kate, r. 1553 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Flemming, Mary E. (wid E. G.), dressmkr, 801 Ervay, cor Marilla, r. same.
Flemons, William (c), h. Richard Laffeton.
Flemming, William B., engr, h. Mrs. M. E. Flemming.
Fletcher, Alfred, mgr Hotel Bogel, r. same.
Fletcher, Cemy (c), seamstress Jesse M. Pace, r. same.
Fletcher, Frank (c), propr. Wm. Tell House and saloon, 315 Commerce, cor Market; propr. hack No. 2, r. 315 Commerce.
Fletcher, Frankie (c), h. Frank Fletcher.
Fletcher, George (c), porter, G. C. & S. F. Ry., depot, r. ws Lane, bt Commerce, Jackson.
Fletcher, Ida (c), h. Frank Fletcher.
Flett, John H., mgr. Dallas Painting Academy, Reinhardt bldg, cor Elm, Murphy, r. same.
Flint, Eugene, fireman Mo. P. Ry, r. 229 Ross ave, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Flint, Philip (c), wks Wm. K. Wheelock, r. same.
Flippen, Adoue & Lobit (William H. Flippen, J. Bertrand Adoue, Joseph Lobit), Bankers, 611k Elm, cor Poydras. See advt.
Flippen, William. H.(Flippen, Adoue & Lobit), treasr. Dallas Pan Electric Telephone & Telegraph Co., r. 385 Ross ave, cor. Masten
Florance, James L., carp., r. 21 Pacific ave, bt Good, Cantagral.
Florer, Henry, printer M. W. Wishart, h. M. W. Florer.
Florer, James A., mfr printers' rollers, 928 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. 309 Highland.
Florer, Marcus W., carp., r. 309 Highland, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Florer, Montes W., messenger Mo. P. Ry pass depot.
Flounnoy, Edward, porter, J. M. Curtis, rms Mrs. Carrie Waters.
Flowaday, Mrs. N., seamstress Sanger Bros., r. 424 Cottage Lane.
Flowers, Ella (c), r. ne city limits, Freedmantown.
Floyd, Edward (c), r. es Mo. P. Ry, bt Lamar, Griffin.
Floyd, Eliza (c), r. es Old Fair Grounds.
Floyd, Peter (c), lab, h. Mrs. Eliza Floyd.
Floyd, Stewart S. (S. S. Floyd & Co.), r. Galveston, Texas.
Floyd, S. S. & Co. (Stewart S. Floyd, Galveston; A. G. McCampbell, Louisville, Ky.; Dudley T. Stewart), grain, provisions, cotton, coffee and stock brokers, 613 Elm, cor Lamar.
Floyd, Susan U. (wid Nathanniel C.), h. Mrs. R. Elizabeth Hart.
Floyd, Washington (c), porter, W. G. Scarff & Co., r. 1118 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Fluellen, T. Sidney, fruits, confectionery, soda water, cigars, tobacco, newspapers, etc., Union depot, junction H. & T. C., T. & P. Rys, r. ss Cabell bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Flynn, William night watchman H. & T. C. Ry depot, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Eakin, Mill creek.
Flynn, William T., brakeman H & T. C. Ry, h. William Flynn.
Fogarty, Thomas J., wks Bachman & Smith, bds 12 N. Lamar.
Fogel, J. M., saddler, rms Mrs. Mattie Long.
Fogle, J. W., carp., bds National Hotel.
Foley, Miss Kitie, wks W. G. Sterett, r. same.
Fond, Clara (wid Francois), h. John M. Johnson.
Fond, Frank, Propr Blue Corner Hotel, ws H & T C Ry., bt. Main, Elm, r. same.
Fond, John, foreman F. Michel's brick yd, r. same.
Fond, Mrs. Mary, wks L. Reichenstein, r. same.
Fonda, Edward R., shipping clk Schneider & Davis, bds Jules E. Schneider.
Foot, Frederick N. (Babcock, Foot & Brown), bds 534 Ross ave.
Forbes, Alston J., wks E. Van Winkel & Co., bds Watkins Hotel.
Forbes, James W., r. 1654 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Forbes, Richard M., merchant, r. 1022 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Forbes, Richard T., corresponding clk Oliver & Griggs, r. 1022 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Ford, Amy (c), wks W. C. Howard, r. same.
Ford, Ellen (c), r. rear 510 Commerce, bt Austin, Lamar.
Ford, Frank M., carp., r. ss Flora, bt Allen, H. & T. C. Ry.
Ford, George (c), porter Gill & Dirmeyer, h. Ellen Ford.
Ford, James, Advertising Agt Dallas Herald, r. 1022 Wood.
Ford, Jeremiah (c), wks W. C. Howard, r. same.
Forester, John, musician Thompson's Theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Forler, Miss Annie, h. J. B. Schmid.
Forlines, Miss Alice, h. Rev. Dempsey W. Broughton.
Forlines, Edward M., plumber A. McWhirk, r. w of city.
Forlines, Lysander S., carp., r. 1320 San Jacinto, bt Germania, Pavilion.
Forney, Miss Alice, chambermaid St. George Hotel, r. same.
Forrest, Ida (Mrs. Joseph), wks Childe H. Herrick, r. same.
Forrester, Julian, teamster, h. W. C. Forrester.
Forrester, William C., carp., r. ns Hays, e of Washington ave.
Forshey, Elmore L., Editor The Dallas Thoroughfare, office 127 Camp, r. 1505 Elm, bt Good, Cantagral.
Forster, Edward, harnessmker, r. 1642 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Forster, Frederick (Muller & Forster), r. 1425 Columbia, cor Preston.
Forster, Joseph, harnessmkr John J. Miller, r. E. Dallas
Forster, Robert, binder Dallas Printing Co., rms 26 Orange.
Forsythe, Joseph, driver Aetna Hose Co., rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar.
Forsythe, William, cook Mayer's garden, rms Mrs. Mary C. Franklin.
Fortune, Edward, bkpr, rms E. H. Pratt.
Fortune, James W., painter, r. 191 Cantegral, bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Fortune, Joseph W., car accountant T. & P. and Mo. P. Rys, r. ss Gaston ave, s end St. Joseph.
Fortune, Payton F., painter, r. 827 San Jacinto, bt Pearl, Crockett.
Fortune, William B., r. 1101 San Jacinto, cor Boll.
Foscue, Francis L., Oculist and Aurist, Office 810 Main, bds Mrs. A. C. Walker.
Foss, Isabel P. (Mrs. James M.), boardinghouse, sw cor Wood, Lacey.
Foss, James M., barber, r. sw cor Wood, Lacey.
Foss, Miss Mollie, iron Eureka steam laundry.
Foss, William L., barber, Frank Shaw, r. sw cor Wood, Lacey.
Foster, Austin P., clk W. G. Scarff & Co., r. 24 Good, cor Floyd.
Foster, Barbit (c), wks E. M. Kahn, r. same.
Foster, Charles (c), farmer, r. ws Preston, bt Gano, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Foster, Edward (c), cook St. James Hotel, r. same.
Foster, George (c), lab., r. rear 811 Jackson, bt Kendall, Akard.
Foster, George, lab, bds Mankato House.
Foster, James A., clk The Bradstreet Co., bds St. George Hotel.
Foster, Louisa (c), wks Joseph M. McCormick.
Foster, Lumpkin L. (Gilbert & Foster), r. 1227 Jackson, cor Preston.
Foster, Mattie (c), cook National Hotel.
Foster, Mattie (c), wks. Wm. Munford.
Foster, Mrs. M. D., teacher public school No. 3, r. cor Good, Floyd.
Foster, Robert, bookbinder Dallas Printing Co., rms Mrs. H. Caldwell.
Foster, Samuel, mattressmkr B. M. Bray, rms 927 Elm.
Foster, Scott, dishwasher John McElhare, rms cor Wood, Poydras.
Foster, William (c), cook James M. Pace, r. same.
Fothergill, David, lab, r. ns Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Fouke, Philip B., jr., clk Sanger Bros., h. P. B. Fouke, sr.
Fouke, Philip B., sr., (Harrison & Fouke), r. 215 Elm, cor N. Jefferson.
Fountain, Henry (c), lab, r. ns Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Fowler, Annie M. (Mrs. M. V. B.), dressmaker, 1056 Elm, bt St. Paul, Harwood, r. same.
Fowler, James (c), lab, r. nw cor Cochran, Peak.
Fowler, J. P., carp, bds Wm. Corbet.
Fowler, Maggie S. (wid T.), h. Wm. R. Jarvis.
Fowler, Richard, h. Mrs. A. M. Fowler.
Fox, August, jr., painter, r. ws Sumpter, bt Ardrey, Gibbs.
Fox, August W., Propr Fox Candy Manufactory, 212 Market and 411 Main, bt Market, Austin, r. same.
Fox, Catherine (wid Farrell), h. F. K. Hutton.
Fox, Charles W., accountant G. C. & S. F. Ry depot.
Fox, Edmond, bartender, Wm. Metzger, h. Joseph Fox.
Fox, Frederick, butcher Hamm & Emgard.
Fox, Frederick, appc bookbinder A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. Mrs. Louisa Fox.
Fox, Miss Ida, slslady W. Schutzer.
Fox, John, 1st cook Callahan Bros., r. 342 Ross ave.
Fox, Joseph, lab, r. ss Lafayette, s of Washington ave.
Fox, Louis, mgr lunch stand Mascotte Athletic Theater, bds Frank DeBeque.
Fox, Louisa (wid August), r. ws Sumpter, bt. Ardrey, Gibbs.
Fox, S. E., confectionery and candy mfr, 411 Main, bt Market, Austin.
Fox, William H., saddler Edward Lehman, h. Mrs. Louisa Fox.
France, Cherry (c), h. Thomas Armon.
France, Miss Ella, h. W. K. Logan.
France, Miss Hattie, waiter J. B. Jock.
Francisco, Charles, painter, bds 702 Commerce, cor Poydras.
Francisco, J. H., glazier H. Hamilton.
Frank, Miss Flora, h. H. C. Clark.
Frank, George, fireman, r. 1658 Main, bt. Lloyd, Crowdus.
Frank, Gustav, baker C. Lingenfelder, bds same.
Frank, John H., lunch stand, fruits, confectioneries, cigars, tobacco, 1314 Elm, r. same.
Frank, Nathan (Nathan Frank & Co.), r. 650 N. Harwood, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Frank, Nathan & Co. (Nathan Frank, -- Co.), mdse brokers, mfrs agts, over 502 Elm, cor Austin.
Frank, Rudolph, porter C. H. Edwards, bds Jacob Oppenheim.
Frank, William, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. H. C. Clark.
Frank, William F., bartender, W. H. Ridell, r. 1658 Main, bt. Lloyd, Crowdus.
Frankel, Fannie (wid E. Julius), r. 404 Carter, cor Caruth.
Frankel, Jessie (Mrs. N.), groceries, nw cor Camp, Griffin, r. same.
Frankel, Naftali, agt Lassner & Koehler, 120-122 Camp, r. ss Monument , bt Good, Cantagral.
Frankel, Nathan, clk. A. & E. Mittenthal, r. nw cor Camp, Griffin.
Franklin, Charles (c), lab., r. es Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Franklin, Edward (c), lab, r. ns Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Franklin, Jacob (c), h. Wesley Boyd.
Franklin, Lulu (c), wks T. G. Ord, r. same.
Franklin, Mary C. (wid H.), r. 1413 Main, bt. Preston, H & T. C. Ry.
Franklin, Mollie (Mrs. Charles), r. 403 Poydras, cor Jackson.
Franklin, Thomas J. (c), lab, r. rear 37 Sycamore, cor Patterson ave.
Franks, Frederick, wks Joseph Blakeney, r. same.
Franks, George, stoker Dallas Fire Co. No. 1, rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar, bds Mrs. B. DeWitt.
Franks, James H., teamster, r. alley off Swiss ave, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Franks, Katie (c), wks T. E. Eakins, r. same.
Fraser, Alexander, wks Henry C. Coke, r. same.
Fraser, Duncan, wks Jacob Oppenheim, r. same.
Fraser, William, waiter Watkins Hotel, bds same.
Frasier, Ida (Mrs. Herman), cook Mrs. K. Peckham, r. same.
Frasier, Herman, cook Mrs. K. Peckham, r. same.
Frasier, John, lab, r. Mo. P. Ry., nr n city limits.
Frazier, C. clk. T & P land office, r. 69 Cochran, bt Griffin, Magnolia
Frazier, James, carp., r. 24 Carolina, bt Cedar, McKinney
Fre Che (Chinese), laundryman Wo Lee, r. same.
Frechette, Charles B., butcher Lenway & Williams, lunch stand, 112 Syamore, r. sw cor Harwood, Bryan.
Frechette, John, r. 112 Sycamore, bt Main, Elm. Died July 2d, 1886.
Frechette, Lizzie (wid John), carpet sewer, Charles G. Eckford, r. 416 Wood, cor Austin.
Frechette, Mrs. Lula, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 139 Harwood.
Frederick, Bijah M., canvasser New Home Sewing Machine Co., bds T. H. Nance.
Frederick, Miss Dora, wks George H. Schoellkopf, r. same.
Frederick, Fritz William, wks Jacob Frees, r. same.
Frederick, Miss Laura, wks R. W. Allen, r. same.
Frederick, Mrs. Margaret, wks George H. Schoellkopf.
Frederickson, John, lab, r. ss Nettie, nr G. C. & S. F. shops.
Frederickson, Neals, lab, r. ss Pocahontas, s end Browder.
Fredland, Ephraim, wks W. C. Connor, r. same.
Free, James W., machine hand Clark & Clark.
Free, William H. (Blakeney, Free & Co.), bds 15 Sycamore.
Freeman, Annie (c), h. Willie Blackburn.
Freeman, Charles (c), truckman, Mo P. & T & P Ry. frt depot, r. rear 518 Akard, bt Wood, Young.
Freeman, Clarkson, jr., mgr Mrs. D. Freeman, r. 703 Ross ave, bt Leonard, Peak.
Freeman, Cynthia (c), wks W. H. Thomas, r. same.
Freeman, Dora (Mrs. C.), groceries, 703 Ross ave, bt Leonard, Peak, r. same.
Freeman, Eliza (c), h. Carroll Johnson.
Freeman, Jesse O., clk frt claim dept T. & P. Ry, bds 52 San Jacinto.
Freeman, Jud, bartender, rms. Mrs. M. J. Westfall.
Freeman, Julia (c), wks A. S. Lathrop, sr., r. same.
Freeman, Martin, painter, r. es Evergreen, bt Cadiz, Corsicana.
Freeman, Prince A. (c), wks Bayliss E. Harris.
Freeman, Thomas J., jr., (Morgan, Gibbs & Freeman), r. se cor Browder, St. Louis.
Freeman, T. M., life ins agt, r. over 938 Elm, bt Stone, Ervay.
Freeman, W. M., civil engr, bds Mrs. Anna Walden.
Freer, Edward A., driver delivery wagon Eureka steam laundry.
Frees, Bernard R., tuner Frees & Son, h. J. Frees.
Frees, Harry M., trav slsmn Frees & Son, h. J. Frees.
Frees, Henry J., bkpr Frees & Son, h. Jacob Frees.
Frees, Jacob (Frees & Son), r. 215 Park, bt Browder, Ervay.
Frees & Son (Jacob and William J. Frees), Pianos, organs, musical mdse, 812-814 Main. See inside lines.
Frees, William J. (Frees & Son), r. 215 Park.
Freind, Alexander M., clk Schneider & Davis, bds Seymour Myers.
French, Frank J., trav slsmn Roberts, Throp & Co., rms 401 Elm, cor Market.
French, Paul, r. ss Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Fresenius, J. Peter, clk Dallas State Fair and Exposition Assocation, h. Mrs. M. F. Fresenius.
Fresenius, Mary F. (wid J. P.), r. 603 Akard, bt Corsicana, St. Louis.
Freshman, Samuel, propr "Walhalla" saloon, 401 Main, cor Market, rms se cor Main, Jefferson.
Fretz, Charles E., trav slsmn G. H. Schoellkopf, r. 839 Live Oak.
Fretz, Emile, Barber, Shop and Bath Rooms, 111 S. Lamar, bt Main, Elm, and 738 Main, r. ws Germania, bt Live Oak, Bryan. See advt.
Fretz, Jacob, gardener, r. 839 Live Oak, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Freund, John, wks C. C. Slaughter, r. same.
Frew, T. Cowper, clk auditor's office, T & P Ry., bds Mrs. Anna Walden.
Frey, John, lab Clark & Clark.
Frichot, Miss Dora, h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Frichot, Miss Henrietta, h. Samuel Peterman
Frichot, Miss Laura, h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Frick, Adolph, Groceries, Provisions, Cigars, Tobacco, 124 Bryan, cor Olive, r. same.
Frick, Barbara (wid Henry), r. 118 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Olive.
Friedlaender, Miss Carrie, slslady Sal. Davidson & Bro., h. C. Friedlaender.
Friedlaender, Charles, r. 820 Polk.
Friedlander, Hermann, clothing, dry goods, shoes, 502 Elm, cor Austin, r. nw cor Caruth, Carter.
Friedrich, Henry, barber C. J. Grunwald, bds same.
Friend, Alex M., supt cigar dept Schneider & Davis, r. 310 Canton.
Friend, Henry M., trav slsmn E. M. Tillman, rms ns Elm, bt Lamar, Market.
Friou, Edward A. (Land & Friou), r. 1316 Commerce, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Friou, George, cashier Alston Grocery Co., r. 1316 Commerce.
Fritts, Edward G., propr. "Monarch" saloon, 1230 Elm, cor Preston, r. 1312 Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Fritts, William R., bartender E. G. Fritts, bds same.
Fritz, John, dishwasher Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Froese, Carl H., clk T. & P. Ry land dept.
Fromleth, Joseph, restaurant, 12 S. Lamar, bt Elm, Pacific ave., r. 316 N. Lamar, bt Collin, Caruth.
Frost, Miss Fannie L., printer, W. S. Conner, r. 1113 Elm.
Frost, Millie (wid Richard C.), r. ns Canton, w of Akard.
Frost, Thomas, drayman Betterton & Hopkins Mdse Co., h. Mrs. Millie Frost.
Fudge, John L. (J. L. Fudge & Co.), bds W. H. Lee, rms 1115 Elm.
Fudge, J. L. & Co. (John L. Fudge, Asberry M. Ray), ice, grain, hay, feed, wood and wagon yard, 1119 Elm, cor Olive.
Fulkerson, Miss Bessie, h. J. R. Wolf.
Fullbright, Frank (c), lab, h. James Fullbright.
Fullbright, James (c), lab, r. 412 N. Harwood, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Fuller, Aaaron B., Propr St. Charles Hotel and Wagon yard, 304 Commerce, cor Jefferson, r. same.
Fuller, George, gardener, r. s of city limits, s end ervay.
Fuller, George (c), coachman J. E. Schneider, r. same.
Fuller, Miss Ida, chambermaid Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Fuller, Peter (c), lab, r. 403 Montezuma, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Good.
Fuller, Stephen A. D., waiter St. Charles Hotel, h. same.
Fuller, William (c), wks Mrs. M. A. Morrill, r. same.
Fullerlove, Henry (c), porter Schneider & Davis, r. 610 Wood.
Fullerlove, John (c), porter Schneider & Davis, r. 610 Wood, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Fullerton, James C. (Burk & Fullerton), bds Union Depot Hotel.
Fullmore, W. W., lab, bds W. Lyttle.
Funkhouser, William T., teller Exchange Bank, rms cor Commerce, Field.
Funnell, Charles H., clk genl frt office T & P Ry., r. 411 Griffin.
Fuqua, George (c), porter Sanger Bros., r. se cor Fuqua, Huffman.
Fuqua, J. C., clk Bartram, Robinson & Co.
Fuqua, Lee, printer Norton's Union Intelligencer.
Fuqua, Lee (c), r. ss Fuqua, bt Huffman, Washington ave.
Fuqua, Lucy (c), h. Lee Fuqua.
Furgeson, Zack W. (c), porter Dargan & Trezevant, r. cor Oleander, Ross ave.
Furst, Eugenia (wid Henry), r. ne cor Corsicana, Evergreen.
Furst, Paul (Hereford & Furst), Notary Public, r. ne cor Evergreen, Corsicana.
Fury, William (c), lab, r. ss San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.


Gadberry, Caroline (c), wks H. Friedlaender, r. same.
Gadberry, Jordan (c), lab Todd mills, r. se cor Griffin, Patterson ave.
Gadberry, Lizzie (c), wks William B. Brady, r. same.
Gadberry, William (c), wks Todd mills, h. Jordan Gadberry.
Gadby, Ella (c) wks P. N. Mittenthal, r. same.
Gaddis, Lilly (c), laundress, r. 112 Highland, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Gaffney, Thomas, night watchman Dallas News, h. Thomas McGrath.
Gahrig, G. A., wks Excelsior soap works, r. same.
Gaiger, John, baker Boedeker & Miller, rms 608 Main.
Gaines, Alexander M., policeman No. 11, r. 600 Cedar, bt Caroline, Highland.
Galbraith, James E., Asst Genl Frt Agt Mo. P. Ry., office ns Commerce, bt Lamar, Poydras, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Gale, Thomas B., Prest Windsor Hotel Co., r. Galveston, Texas.
Gallagher, John, gang foreman Sunset route, r. 17 Hawkins, bt Swiss ave, Miranda.
Gallagher, William J., clk Joseph A. O'Reilly, r. 1013 Wood.
Gallaway, Moses E., collector, r. 844 Live Oak, bt Texas, Germania.
Galleher, Agnes D. (wid Samuel A.), r. se cor Jefferson, Jackson.
Galleher, John F., clk T & P Ry., h. Mrs. Agnes D. Galleher.
Gallie, Andrew, lab, r. 571 N. Harwood, bt Ross ave., Cochran.
Galliher, Joel F., carp, r. ss Chestnut, nr G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Galloway, James, Ry postal clk, bds National Hotel.
Galloway, Martha J. (wid), h. Mrs. Kate Roughton.
Galloway, Samuel M., packer Empire Mills, r. 239 Camp.
Galloway, Wm. C., r. 107 N. Lamar, bt Ross ave, Hord.
Galvin, Patrick, lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Gambrall, Samuel L., r. 1605 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Gannon, Edward J., Cashier American National Bank, r. 903 Ross ave, cor Boll.
Gannon, Francis T., jr., h. Francis T. Gannon, sr.
Gannon, Francis T., sr., bailiff U. S. court, r. 132 Good, bt Live Oak, Swiss ave.
Gannon, Frank (c), porter, r. es Burford, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Gannon, James J., with Dallas Brewing Association, bds St. George Hotel, rms 513 Elm.
Gannon, John H., clk D. Goslin, h. F. T. Gannon,sr.
Gannon, John J., Secy Dallas Brewing Co., r. ns Pocahontas, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Gano Bros. (John T. & Clarence W.), land and live stock brokers, office 1101 Elm, cor S. Harwood. See front cover lower line.
Gano, Clarence W. (Gano Bros.), notary public, bds R. M. Gano, E. Dallas.
Gano, Ida H. (wid F. M.), r. 44 Emma.
Gano, John T. (Gano Bros.), bds R. M. Gano.
Gano, Rev. Richard M., Pastor First Christian Church, r. ne cor Gaston ave, Ann, E. Dallas.
Gano, Sidney J., clk Gano Bros., bds R. M. Gano.
Gano, William B. (Coombes & Gano), r. se cor Wallace, Haskell aves, E. Dallas.
Ganoe, Jane (c), r. ns Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
Ganoe, Richard (c), h. Jane Ganoe.
Ganoe, William (c), porter W. J. Jackson, h. Jane Ganoe.
Gant, Francis (c), wks R. H. Waggener, r. same.
Ganzer, Augusta (wid August), h. Mrs. Caroline Müller.
Ganzer, Ferdinand, Propr Planter's House, sw cor Elm, Texas Trunk Ry, E. Dallas, r. same.
Garban, Cora Lee (c), h. Joseph Hays.
Garcia, Rancho, candy peddler, r. 210 Camp.
Gard, Wilbur F., second hand furniture, 1334 Elm, r. ns Floyd, bt Good, Cantagral.
Gardener, Adolph, meat market, 805 Ervay, r. 327 Canton.
Gardener, Alfred, bartender, r. 5 Caruth, bt Market, N. Lamar.
Gardener, Lizzie (c), wks E. H. Richardson, r. same.
Gardener, Tabitha (wid Wm.), h. Thomas Gardener.
Gardener, Thomas, carp, r. ns Moody, n of Highland.
Gardener, William H., carp, r. 33 Cora, e of Pearl.
Gardner, Charles E., carp, h. Mrs. M. K. Gardner.
Gardner, John P., jeweler Taber Bros., h. Mrs. M. K. Gardner.
Gardner, Julia A. (wid Robert), r. 25 Cora, e of Pearl.
Gardner, Miss Katie, h. Mrs. Julia A. Gardner.
Gardner, Mary K. (wid Lafayette), r. 1306 Comerce, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Gardner, Robert, buggywasher Goble & Coffman, rms 955 Elm.
Garfinkle, Peter, clk H. Friedlander, r. ns Cochran, bt N. Lamar, Carter.
Garity, George, yd man Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Garleton, A. B., carp, bds Tennessee House.
Garleton, G. W., carp, bds Tennessee House.
Garlin, Mollie (c), wks E. M. Kahn, r. same.
Garlington, Moses D., wholesale produce and commission, 405 Elm, bt Market, Austin, r. 304 Griffin, cor Hord.
Garner, Miss Beaula, h. D. R. Fawcett.
Garner, Charles G., bartender, B. A. Starke & Co., r. 37 Swiss ave, bt. H. & T. C. Ry., Hawkins.
Garner, Nathaniel, groceries, ns Swiss ave., bt H. & T. C. Ry., Hawkins, r. same.
Garretson, William H., Agt North Texas for Diebold Safe & Lock Co., 812 Elm, r. 1403 San Jacinto, cor Hall.
Garrett, Rt. Rev. Bishop Alexander C., Sr, Episcopal church diocese northern Texas, r. ne cor Greenwood, Oak.
Garrett, Charlotte L., milliner Goldsmith Bros., r. 316 S. Harwood.
Garrett, Henry, mgr Dallas Pan Electric Telephone and Telegraph Co., office 926 Elm, cor Stone, h. Rev. A. C. Garrett.
Garrett, John (c), waiter St. George, rms Peyton Hooker.
Garrett, Matilda (c), r. 283 Montezuma, cor Good.
Garrett, Minnie (Mrs. A. C.), h. R. D. Coughanour.
Garrett, Thomas, butcher R. Silliphant, bds same.
Garrison, Ernest D., clk Sanger Bros., h. George A. Webster.
Garrison, Lysander S., Agt Pacific Exp. Co., Office 803 Main, cor Murphy, r. 214 Masten, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Garrison, Sallie (wid L. P.), h. Samuel L. Moore.
Garrison, W. Oscar, shipping clk Keating Implement and Machine Co., bds Mrs. E. A. Marshall.
Garrity, John T., bricklayer, bds Wm. Andrews.
Gary, Robert F., clk J. F. Mueller.
Gary, Thomas L., r. 139 N. Harwood, cor Bryan.
Gasary, Richard (c), porter B. A. Hoyt, r. ns Montezuma, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Good.
Gascoin, Desire, wks W. B. Wright, r. same.
Gaston, Bony (c), r. rear 872 Commerce, bt Church, Akard.
Gaston, Elijah J., clk George Rick, rms Presley James.
Gaston, Ellen (c), wks F. H. Davenport, r. same.
Gaston, George W., real estate dealer, r. 1401 Commerce, cor Preston.
Gaston, John H., Asst Cashier Exchange Bank, r. w of city limits.
Gaston, Tony (c), porter W. H. W. Smith.
Gaston, William H., Prest Exchange Bank, r. ne cor Swiss ave, St. Joseph.
Gates, Daniel (c), porter, r. rear 8 Caruth.
Gates, Solomon (c), lab, r. ns Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Gatewood, Cheswell A., carp, bds J. W. Goss.
Gatewood, Miss Kittie, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Gatewood, ________, blacksmith, r. ns Commerce, bt Walton, creek, E. Dallas.
Gatzman, George, driver Pacific Express Co., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Gauci, Maurice, clk J. F. Barbier, r. same.
Gaudian, Frederick, draughtsman John A. Quinn.
Gaugh, Charles E., bookbinder, r. 316 Collin, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Gaugh, William H., peddler, r. 18 Alamo, bt Cedar, McKinney.
Gaul, David C., bkpr Todd flouring mills, r. cor Field, Commerce.
Gaul, Louis F., wks Todd mills, h. D. C. Gaul.
Gause, William, bds John O. Burges.
Gawler, Edwin A., clk genl frt office, T & P Ry., bds 303 Griffin.
Gay, Joseph E., blksmith Worden & Smith, rms sw cor Elm, Houston.
Geen, Arthur, bkpr and cashier Dallas News, r. 224 Cantagral, cor Liberty.
Geen, Miss Emily, h. Arthur Geen.
Geeraerts, John, bartender Henry Schneider, bds same.
Gehrig, Adam, lab., r. es Alamo, bt Cedar, McKinney.
Geisert, Richard, birds, goldfish, etc., 841 Pacific ave, bt Bryan, Oleander, r. same.
Geisler, August, carp, r. 724 Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
George, Charles (c), lab, bds Samuel Coleman.
George, Samuel (c), lab, r. ns Porter, bt Henry, Crowdus.
George, Viney (c), cook Geo. N. Aldredge, r. same.
George,William (c), wks John J. Eakins, r. same.
Georgia Hotel, 105 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, Wood Lyttle, propr.
Geppesen, Rasmus, lab., r. 1327 Elm, bt. H & T C Ry., Hawkins.
German-American High School, 909 Elm, Max Lentz, principal, R. Lentz, teacher art dept.
German-American School, 111 Live Oak, bt Pacific ave, N. Harwood, Robert Bleibler, teacher.
Gerten, John, teamster, bds Allen W. Elliott.
Getz, Alexander S., mgr carpet dept Sanger Bros., r. 618 Ervay, bt Young, Marilla.
Gibbons, E., brick burner Jas. A. Lane.
Gibbs, Barnett (Morgan, Gibbs & Freeman), Lieutenant governor of Texas, r. 1053 Elm, bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Gibbs, Charles, bds Mrs. W. R. Driskell.
Gibbs, John, groceries, ns Elm, bt Germania, Crowdus, r. same.
Gibbs, John H., physician, surgeon, office 607 Elm, r. es Cedar Springs road, bt N. Harwood, Highland.
Gibbs, John W., clk W. H. Howell & Bro., h. J. H. Gibbs.
Gibbs, Oscar M., opr B. & O. Tel. Co., bds Lang's restaurant.
Gibbs, Thomas, clk Purdy & Randell, rms. Mrs. M. E. Whittemore.
Gibson, Henry K. (Gibson, Worley & Co.), r. ne cor Pearl, Cora.
Gibson, Isaac B., carp R. S. Munger, bds Mrs. R. A. Gould.
Gibson, Nolan (c), wks J. Dinkelspeel, r. same.
Gibson, Robert, Prest Howard Oil Co., r. 1203 Cabell, cor S. Pearl.
Gibson, William (c), coachman, r. ss Corsicana, bt Evergreen, Portland.
Gibson, William, clk Dargan & Trezevant, h. Robert Gibson.
Gibson, Worley & Co. (Henry Gibosn, John F. Worley, Henry H. Edwards), steam printers and bookbinders, 706 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy. See front cover.
Gidcumb, Boston, trav slsmn, Bartram, Robinson & Co., r. se cor Magnolia, Caruth.
Gidcumb, John T., trav slsmn Hiram James & Co., bds B. Gidcumb.
Giddens, George, driver Back & Hares, r. ns Ervay, bt Hughes, McKee.
Giddings, Henrietta (c), wks Wm. D. Cloud, r. 508 Jefferson, bt Wood, Young.
Giesel, George, bds Hotel Bear.
Gifford, John E., teamster, boardinghouse, 1502 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Gifford, John S., lab., bds John E. Gifford.
Gilbert, Charles E. (Gilbert & Foster), r. 802 Live Oak, cor Cantegral.
Gilbert & Foster (Charles E. Gilbert, Lumpkin L. Foster), proprs., publishers & editors Dallas Daily Herald, office, 932 Main. See advt.
Gilbert, George, wks Excelsior soap works, r. same.
Gilbert, George, jr., (c), lab, h. George Gilbert, sr.
Gilbert, George, sr, (c), lab, r. ne cor Porter, Henry.
Gilbert, Lemon (c), lab., r. nw cor Austin, Cockrell.
Gilbraith, Frank (c), lab, bds James Alexander.
Gilden, Missie (c), h. Mary Purdam.
Giles, Bell (c), h. John Harris.
Giles, James A., plasterer, r. nw cor Washington ave, Flora.
Gill, Charles A. (Gill & Cross), Carpenter, Contractor and builder, shop 718 Commerce, r. 925 S. Harwood, cor St. Louis. See advt.
Gill & Cross (Charles A. Gill, Samuel P. Cross), artificial stone sidewalks curbing and building trimmings, office 718 Commerce.
Gill & Dirmeyer (John D. Gill, George H. Dirmeyer), proprs Cabinet saloon and billiard hall, 502 Main, cor Austin.
Gill, James O., draughtsman Bristol & Clark, h. C. A. Gill.
Gill, John D. (Gill & Dirmeyer), rms 502 Main, cor Austin.
Gill, Joseph, messenger boy Alex. Lee Miller.
Gill, Richard, lab, bds J. T. Early.
Gill, Thomas O., h. C. A. Gill.
Gill, William B., physician and surgeon, office 700 Main, cor Poydras, r. sw cor Highland, Ashland.
Gillespie, Ann (c), wks Frank P. Fee, r. same.
Gillespie, Charles B., Tax Collector Dallas County, office Courthouse, r. Oak Lawn, 2 miles n of city.
Gillespie, Frank (c), wks W. H. Gaston, r. same.
Gillespie, John P. (Marshall & Gillespie), r. Oak Lawn, n of city.
Gillespie, John W., clk auditor's office, T & P Ry., bds Hotel Bogel.
Gillespie, Samuel G., bkpr Texas Cotton Press Co., rms at factory.
Gillespie, WilliamC., mfrs agt, 401 Elm, cor Market, bds D. N. Hoylman.
Gillette, Frederick A., bill clk and cashier H. & T. C. Ry depot, r. 315 Akard, cor Jackson
Gillham, John J., printer, h. Mrs. Mary E. Gillham.
Gillham, Mary E. (wid William B.), teacher private school, 136 Good, bt Live Oak, Swiss ave., r. same.
Gilliam, Charles F., city slsmn H. G. Randall, r. 1115 Marilla, bt Ervay, Veal.
Gillingham, Miss Fannie, saleslady J. W. Skaer, h. H. W. Gillingham.
Gillingham, Harvey W., drayman, W. G. Scarff & Co., r. 32 Alamo, bt Cedar, McKinney.
Gillingham, John J., wks Pacific Exp. Co., transfer office, r. 32 Alamo.
Gillingham, Miss Lola, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake, r. 32 Alamo.
Gilmor, Joseph, contractor, builder, r. 420 Pearl, bt Ross ave., San Jacinto.
Gilmore, John, bds Mrs. Alice Cooper.
Gindart, Miss Anna, wks Miles J. Dart, r. same.
Girard, Clifford, blacksmith, r. ss Cedar, bt Cottonwood Lane, creek.
Gist, Joseph E., trav slsmn Will A. Watkin & Co.
Giuffre, Andrew, boot, shoemkr, 902 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Giuffre, August, porter, Thomas A. Clark, rms. 902 Main.
Giuffre, Peter, barber Lee Cohn, r. over 308 Main, bt Market, Jefferson.
Givens, Addison, engr M. W. Russey.
Givens, Sanford (c), r. ss Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Olive.
Givens, Tobias (c), boot black Monroe Spikes.
Glasson, Michael, wks James A. Lane.
Glaze, Jane (c), wks Henry Hamilton, jr.
Gleason, Mary (wid M. D.), r. 26 Bryan, bt Pacific ave., Oleander.
Gleason, Michael, lab, bds J. C. Winscott.
Gleason, William H., Secy and Auditor Texas Trunk R. R., office Merchants' Exchange bldg., r. 26 Bryan.
Gleaves, Samuel, wks E. L. Haralson, bds same.
Gleiser, Miss Anna, wks Hughes Bros. & Co., h. Mrs. Mary Gleiser.
Gleiser, Mary (wid Nicholas), r. ns Sutton, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Gleiser, Otto, clk. h. Mrs. Mary Gleiser.
Gleiser, Miss Rosa, wks Hughes Bros. & Co., h. Mrs. Mary Gleiser.
Glen Lea Saloon, 740 Main, cor Murphy, Neal Starke, propr. See backbone.
Gleven, Edward, lab, bds J. C. Winscott.
Glover, Edward, engr Dallas Water Works, bds H. Woods.
Glucksman & Co. (David Glucksman, Jacob Wise), mdse brokers, 755 Elm.
Glucksman, David (Glucksman & Co.), r. 116 Commerce.
Glucksman, Paul, money, real estate and live stock broker, ws S. Lamar, bt Main, Commerce.
Goble, Miss Alice, h. Washington C. Goble.
Goble, Arthur, paper carrier, h. Washington C. Goble.
Goble & Coffman (Washington C. Goble, Benjamin F. Coffman), livery, feed and sale stable, 955-957 Elm, cor Ervay.
Goble, Richard (c), lab, r. ss Gaston ave, bt. Ann, Martha.
Goble, Washington C. (Goble & Coffman), r. 101 Live Oak, cor Pacific ave.
Godbold, Earl, clk T. & P. and Mo. P. union ticket office, h. N. W. Godbold.
Godbold, Nathan W., bkpr Padgitt Bros., r. ne cor Cadiz, Portland.
Goddard, E. C., trav slsmn, bdsd St. Nicholas Hotel.
Godfrey, Mary F. (Mrs. W. G.), carpet sewer Charles G. Eckford, h. W. G. Godfrey.
Godfrey, Mary W. (wid Wilson), , r. 1236 Commerce, cor S. Pearl.
Godfrey, William G., driver, G. E. Felton, r. ws Griffin, bt Ashland, Missouri ave.
Godsey, George T., carp, r. N. Harwood, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Godshall, Clarence L., wks Texas Spring Bed Co., bds Tennessee House.
Godwin, Nathan, peddler, r. sw cor Young, S. Harwood.
Goertz, Joseph, clk Henry Misselhorn, r. 1208 Young.
Goetsell, Lucy (wid John), r. 307 Wood, bt Market, Jefferson.
Goff, Alice (c), r. rear 508 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Goff, Effie (c), h. Alice Goff.
Goforth, Luny, teacher English dept Lawrence's Commercial College.
Goings, Carrie (c), laundress, r. es Mo. Pac. Ry., bt Calhoun, N. Lamar.
Golay, Vincent H., Mgr. E. G. Childs Coal Yard, sw cor Jackson, Lamar, rms 77 Cochran, bds J. H. Porter.
Goldberg, Mollie (wid), r. 1304 Main, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Golden, Louis, wks J. V. Childers, r. same.
Golden, Patrick H., painter, r. 1015 Commerce, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Goldenberg, Hyman, Tailor, 109 S. Lamar, bt Main, Elm, r. 207 Highland.
Goldman, Lebe, dry goods mcht, r. 218 Live Oak, bt N. Harwood, Olive.
Goldsby, Bennett L. (Goldsby & Griffith), r. 1030 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Goldsby, Charles O., painter, r. 1030 Wood, bt Ervay, Veal.
Goldsby & Griffith (Bennett L. Goldsby, Frank M. Griffith), tin, copper and sheetiron workers, 836 Main.
Goldsmith Bros. (Isidor and Max), dry goods, notions, boots, shoes, 714 Elm.
Goldsmith, Isidor (Goldsmith Bros.), r. New York city.
Goldsmith, Max (Goldsmith Bros.), r. ns Wood, bt railroad, Akard.
Goldstein, Jacob, harnessmkr, Padgitt Bros., r. 1007 Main, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Gonzales, Adolph, comedian Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Gonzales, Francis R., groceries, nw cor Ross ave., Griffin, r. 133 Griffin.
Gonzales, Julian, candymkr, r. 210 Camp.
Good, Ben M., Florist, Green House, 114 Good, cor Swiss ave., r. same. See advt.
Good, Nat. S., h. B. M. Good.
Good Samaritan (The), issued 15th of each month, Rev. R. C. Buckner, editor; Mrs. V. L. Buckner, associate.
Good, Susan A. (wid John J.), h. B. M. Good.
Gooden, Oscar (c), wks D. M. Osborne & Co., r. 201 Juliet.
Goodlett, John A., ice dealer, h. J. S. Sphar.
Goodloe, Robert, wks Edwin Taylor, r. same.
Goodman, Charles, bakery, 1562 Main, cor Lloyd, r. same.
Goodman, Louis, clk Cahn Bros., rms over 635 Elm.
Goodman, Robert C., law student H. G. Robertson, 612 Main, r. same.
Goodsell, John, clk Reinhardt & Co.
Goodwin, Miss Della, shirtmkr C. H. Clancey, h. T. M. Welch.
Goodwin, Eldridge, bell boy Grand-Windsor Hotel, h. J. W. Keeney.
Goodwin, John W., carp John Paul, r. 1603 Commerce, cor Lloyd.
Goodwin, Rosanna (c), wks J. L. Williams, r. same.
Goodwin, S., appc collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf.
Goodwyn, David M., clk genl frt office T. & P. Ry, bds ne cor Harwood, Cottage Lane.
Goon Hi (Chinese), laundry, 821 Main, r. same.
Goosby, Melissa (c), wks Gilbert G. Wright, r. same.
Gordon, Charles, switchman Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry yds.
Gordon, Gilbert (c), bds Polly Watkins.
Gordon, John, pass condr. Mo P. Ry., r. 205 Walnut, cor Houston.
Gordon, Joseph W., trav slsmn Armstrong Bros., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Gordon, Mary E. (c), h. Peter Lowery.
Gordon, Van, line repairer, bds Miss Alice Lowrie.
Gordon, William G. (c), barber Spencer & Ragsdale, h. Henry Wilson.
Gorham, J. C., trav slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Gorline, Charles S., stenographer T. L. Marsalis & Co., r. 1314 Jackson, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Gorman, Owen J. (Gorman & Reinecke), r. 400 Crockett, cor Juliet.
Gorman & Reinecke (Owen J. Gorman, Charles A. Reinecke), plumbers, gas and steam fitters, 701 Main, cor Poydras.
Goslin, David, Mgr China Hall, China, Glass Queensware, 802-804 Elm, cor Murphy, r. 612 Ervay, bt Young, Marilla.
Goslin, Herman, clk, r. 318 Canton, cor Evergreen.
Goslin, Louis, clk D. Goslin, r. 708 Ervay, cor Marilla.
Goss, James W., boardinghouse, 951 Elm.
Gossler, Miss Annie, wks Jno. W. Delaney, r. same.
Gothier, Miss Lou, h. James T. Elliott.
Gottlieb, Miss Helen, h. M. Gottlieb.
Gottlieb, Morris, wood dealer, r. 752 Jackson, cor G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Gouffe, Ledru J., huckster, r. 714 Akard, bt Marilla, Park.
Gouger, Miss Bettie, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 871 Pacific ave.
Gough, James B., cutter, Blankenship & blake Co., r. 811 Pacific ave.
Gould, Henry (c), wks Butler & Co.
Gould, Lydia (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Swiss ave, Live Oak.
Gould, R. A. (wid P. W.), boardinghouse, ss Elm, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Goulder, John H. ,bricklayer, rms R. L. McCulloch.
Goulding, Edwin R., school teacher, h. Mrs. Jane E. Goulding.
Goulding, Jane E. (wid E. R.), r. sw cor McIntire [McIntyre], Junius, E. Dallas.
Goursand, Edward, slsmn Sanger Bros., r. 1008 Elm.
Grabe, Miss Ida, wks Mrs. Ottilie Wolf, r. same.
Graber, Henry W. (H. W. Graber & Co.), r. 407 Live Oak, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Graber, H. W. & Co. (Henry W. Graber, Charles E. Brown), machinery, carriages, buggies, wagons, 751-753 Elm.
Grace, Elizabeth (wid), wks D. T. Morgan, r. same.
Gradwohl, Jacob, boardinghouse, 115 Ross ave, bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Gradwohl, Silwa, clk Sal. Davidson & Bro., h. J. Gradwohl.
Graf, Edward, teamster, bds Planters House.
Graham, Alexander C., physician, surgeon, office 743 Elm, r. ne cor Bryan, Crockett.
Graham, Seaburn D., street car driver, r. ns McKee, bt Crossthwaite, Snodgrass.
Graham, Wesley, driver Brownlee Bros., h. J. H. Brownlee.
Graham, William F., bartender, S. Freshman, rms over 315 Main, cor Market.
Gramatky, John, r. 12 Masten, bt Bryan, Pacific ave.
Gramatky, Miss Minnie, dressmkr Miss Carrie Waller, h. John Gramatky.
Grand-Windsor Hotel, Cor Main, Austin, Windsor Hotel Co., proprs; John Woods, mgr; Joseph C. Burk, chief clk; William Jenkinson, day clk; Fred Williams, night clerk.
Grane, Eliza (c), wks David Langton, r. same.
Grant, Alfred, 3d miller Empire mills, bds John W. Bowen, rms 201 Main.
Grant, Charles J., correspondent American Nat'l Bank, h. Robt. Gibson.
Grant, Jesse, messenger H. & T. C. Ry, rms Henry Engelson.
Grant, John M., carp, r. 25 Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney.
Grant, Miss Margery, wks Cortney E. Wellesley, rms same.
Grant, Neelie (c), r. 712 Market, s of Columbia.
Grause, J. L., clk Wells, Fargo & Co.'s Exp., bds J. P. Cramb.
Graves, Joseph (c), bds Lawrence Battise.
Graves, Joseph (c), lab, r. es Mo. P. Ry., bt Calhoun, N. Lamar.
Graves, Joseph S., saddler Tenison Bros., r. 1307 Williams.
Graves, Nelson (c), lab, r. ss San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.
Graves, Robert (c), lab, bds Abraham Reed.
Graves, R. P., switchman Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry yds.
Graves, Solomon (c), cook Hiram Morrison, r. same.
Gravitt, Robert H., printer Dallas Morning News, r. 1200 Wood.
Gray, Charles T., stenographer genl pass office Mo. P. Ry, rms Michael A. Walsh.
Gray & Co. (James H. Gray, -- Co.), Grain Dealers and commission mchts, ws S. Lamar, bt Main, Commerce.
Gray, Cornelius (c), wks William Shea, r. same.
Gray, Edward, attorney and notary public, bds Geo. N. Aldredge.
Gray, Harry, 2d cook Callahan Bros., r. 1013 Elm.
Gray, James, appc collar mkr G. H. Schoellkopf.
Gray, James H. (Gray & Co.), r. 601 Ross ave, cor Pearl.
Gray, Miss Jennie, r. 212 Jackson, cor Jefferson.
Gray, Louis M., fruits, confectionery, 1215 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. same.
Gray, Margaret D. (wid Thomas), r. 1023 Elm, bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Gray, Mitch (S. H. Cockrell & Co.), r. ns Gaston Ave, bt St. Joseph, Ann, E. Dallas.
Gray, Moses C., carp, r. 114 Floyd, bt Cantagral, Wm. Tell.
Gray, Reuben F., proof reader Dallas Morning News, r. 76 Bryan.
Gray, Silas (c), cook, Union Depot Hotel, r. same.
Gray, William F., carp, bds W. H. Fisher.
Grayer, Rufus (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Grebe, August (Eimecke & Grebe), r. 131 Olive, bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Green, Alexander (c), lab. r. rear 830 Jackson, cor Akard.
Green, Annie (c), cook P. B. Miller, r. same.
Green, Easter A. (c), wks James T. Belsford, r. same.
Green, George, carp, rms F. Kurth.
Green, George A., painter, r. ns Short, bt T. & P. Ry, Old Fair Grounds.
Green, George H., trav slsmn, bds Hotel Bogel.
Green, Hattie (c), wks M. C. McLemore.
Green, Isaac (c), r. ws McCoy, bt Flora, Juliet.
Green, James (c), lab, r. 101 Burford, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Green, Joseph (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms Mattie Lewis.
Green, Little P. S., carp, r. ne cor Live Oak, Martha, E. Dallas.
Green, Mattie (c), wks Joshua A. Bishop, r. same.
Green, Rufus (c), porter Glen Lea saloon, bds A. Kirby.
Green, Willis (c), bds J. R. Young.
Greener, Hannah (wid E.), h. Raphael Weil.
Greenhaw, Susana A. (wid B. H.), r. 337 Highland, bt Ervin, Olin Wellborn.
Greenlaw, William B., slsmn Schneider & Davis, r. nw cor Griffin, Caruth.
Greenlock, Miss Katie, wks J. E. Schneider, r. same.
Greenlun, Albert M., teamster, r. nw cor Ervay, Wood.
Greenlun, Thomas, clk, h. A. M. Greenlun.
Greenwold & Anderson (James W. Greenwold, Enoch Anderson), shoemkr, shop 705 Elm.
Greenwold, James W. (Greenwold & Anderson), r. sw cor Main, Hawkins, E. Dallas.
Greenwood, Miss Eddie, h. G. W. Gaston.
Greer, Calhoun C., fireman H. & T. C. Ry yds, h. Mrs. S. L. Greer.
Greer & Hanson (c) (Nathan Greer, George Hanson), blacksmiths, shop sw cor Camp, Griffin.
Greer, Nathan (c), (Greer & Hanson), rms sw cor Camp, Griffin.
Greer, Susan L. ( wid John C.), r. 113 Hawkins, bt Florence, Swiss ave.
Gregg, Belle (wid Jackson A.), r. 8 Pearl, bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Gregg, De Witt, newsboy, h. Mrs. Belle Gregg.
Gregg, Jasper, newsboy, h. Mrs. Bell Gregg.
Gregory, Alonzo R., carp, r. se cor Cedar Springs road, N. Harwood.
Gregory, Fendall N., clk Oliver Chill Plow Works, bds John W. Bowen, rms 216 Commerce.
Gregory, James H., h. W. A. Gregory.
Gregory, William A., carp C. A. Gill, r. es Pavilion, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Gretcher, Daniel, hackdriver, rms Mrs. M. E. Whittemore.
Gribben, William, gasfitter Dallas Gas Works.
Gribble, Miss Nettie, bds I. F. McAdams.
Grice, William,Cashier and Bkpr Waters-Pierce Oil Co., r. es Johnson, bt San Jacintro, Ross ave.
Grider, Miss Laura, wks E. L. Haralson, r. ame.
Grider, Miss Maud, nurse C. A. Keating, r. same.
Griffin, Amy (c), cook Guy Sumpter, r. same.
Griffin, Miss Bridget, h. Joseph Blakeney.
Griffin, Miss Eliza, h. Joseph Blakeney.
Griffin, James (c), porter, r. se cor Cochran, H. & T. C. Ry.
Griffin, James D., slsmn Crutcher & Harrison, rms ne cor Caruth, Magnolia.
Griffin, John, lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Griffin, John (c), porter Patterson & Co., h. Wright Griffin.
Griffin, John L., r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Live Oak, Swiss ave.
Griffin, Millard F., tel opr H. & T. C. Ry, r. 25 Floyd, bt Hawkins, Good.
Griffin, Miss Nellie, finisher Eureka steam laundry, rms John D. Keaton.
Griffin, Richard, railway postal clk, h. M. F. Griffin.
Griffin, Robert (c), wks George N. Aldredge, r. same.
Griffin, Sallie (wid C. B.), r. 1413 Commerce, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry.
Griffin, Wright (c), r. s end Austin, s of creek.
Griffin, Zachariah, teamster Crutcher & Harrison, rms ne cor Magnolia, Caruth.
Griffith, Charles, lab, bds Mrs. Elizabeth Jones.
Griffith, Elias, lab, r. ss Rockwall road, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Griffith, Frank M. (Goldsby & Griffith), r. ns Cottage Lane, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Griffith, Mary (wid John C.), h. Wm. L. Griffith.
Griffith, Mary E. (Mrs. T. J. ), slslady, Sanger Bros., r. 37 Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Griffith, Wilburn, bartender, John A. Carter, bds same.
Griffith, William L., car, r. ns Adolph, bt Germania, Pavilion.
Griffiths, Andrew J., h. Mrs. E. A. Griffiths.
Griffiths & Cowser (Thomas W. Griffiths, Albert R. Cowser), lumber, laths, shingles, sash, doors, blinds, lime, cement, sw cor Commerce, Hawkins. See advt.
Griffiths, Elizabeth A. (wid Wm.), r. 1668 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Griffiths, Thomas W. (Griffiths & Cowser), r. ws McKinney road, opp Pearl.
Griggs, Allen R. (c), supt mission work, r. 505 Hall, cor Flora.
Griggs, William L. (Oliver & Griggs), vice-prest Times Publishing Co., r. ne cor Swiss ave, Ann, E. Dallas.
Griggsby, Charles, fireman S. Q. Richardson, r. es Ervay, nr G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Griggsby, James H., carp., r. es Griffin, bt Gibbs, Ashland.
Griggsby, Miss Lizzie, slslady A. & E. Mittenthal, h. James H. Griggsby.
Grimm, Ernest, carp, bds Detlef Holdorf.
Grissum, Joseph, farmer, 1 1/2 miles n of Courthouse, nr Longs Lake road.
Griswold, C. T., trav slsmn Keating Implement and Machine Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Grizzle, H. Milo, reel driver No. 2, r. 215 Dove, cor Commerce.
Grosch, Charles, machinist Trinity Iron Works.
Grossman, Jacob, Propr Casino Saloon, 609 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras, r. 1214 Commerce. See advt.
Grossman, Joseph, trader, r. 3 Collin, bt Market, N. Lamar.
Grothwold, Fritz, brewer, Dallas Brewery, r. cor Cochran, Houston.
Groupe, John, carp C. A. Gill, r. ns Beaumont, bt Ervay, Crossthwaite.
Grove, George W., Principal Grove High School, 1135 Main, cor Harwood, r. same.
Groves, Scott, baker Joseph Blakeney.
Grum, Reuben (c), wks W. L. Williams, r. same.
Grünbaum, Michael, restaurant keeper Mayers Hall, 933 Elm, r. 224 Live Oak, bt Olive, Pearl.
Grunet, Ernst, carp, bds John Brunk.
Grunnir, Abraham, clk. L. Soblowich, r. 1216 Elm.
Grunwald, Charles J., Barber, Hair Dresser, 1112 Elm, bt. S. Harwood, Pearl, r. ne cor Williams, Henry.
Gryder, John L., teamster, r. nw cor Caroline, Ervay.
G'Sell, Alfred, asst mailing clk Dallas News, h. Mrs. C. G'Sell.
G'Sell, Catherine (wid Frank), dressmaker, over 505 Elm, r. 910 Live Oak.
G'Sell, Jerome, clk Dallas Cigar and Tobacco Co., h. Mrs. C. G'Sell.
Guber, Anton W., foreman Trinity cigar factory, r. 1021 Wood.
Gubler, Adolph, meat market, ws Austin, bt Wood, Young, rooms same.
Guedry, Louis E., printer Dallas Morning News, r. cor College, Elm.
Guenther, Herman, harnessmkr, 945 Elm, r. 737 Bryan, bt Bogel, Germania.
Guerden, Theodore O., draughtsman, J. E. Flanders, rms. 943 Elm.
Guernan, John, cook, C. B. Frechette.
Guess, David (c), r. 1312 Williams, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Guier, Julius, harnessmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, bds A. R. Schultz.
Guild, Charles W., r. 204 Cadiz, cor Browder.
Guillot, August S., stenographer Texas State Fair, office nw cor Elm, Austin, h. M. Guillot.
Guillot, Ellie E., shipping clk kWeir Plow Co., h. M. Guillot.
Guillot, Maxime, real estate owner, r. 16 Houston, cor Elm.
Guinsbergy, Bernard, cabinetmkr, bds B. Tobolowski
Guire, Nathaniel L., night opr Union depot, bds Tennessee House.
Guittler, Florian, carp, Boyd & Webster, r. 1443 Commerce, cor Hawkins.
Guittler, John W., porter, H. & T. C. Ry frt depot, r. 1443 Commerce.
Guittler, Victor E., watchman, H. & T. C. Ry., transfer depot, r. 1443 Commerce.
Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Ry., passenger depot, freight and ticket office, se corner Commerce, Murphy, W. J. Storms, frt and tkt agt. See advt and page 60 Miscellaneous.
Gunerson, Marion, cook Robert S. Munger, r. same.
Gunerson, Martin, wks R. S. Munger, bds same.
Günner, Rudolph, news dealer, bookseller, stationer, 612 Elm, r. same.
Gunter, William, boardinghouse, 340 Camp, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Gurley, Jane (c), wks B. E. Andrews, r. same.
Gurtman, William (c), lab., r. ns Montezuma, bt Hawkins, Good.
Guthrie, William T., wks Bird, Anderson & Co., r. ss Simpson, btk T. & P. Ry, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Guy, Miss Ella, dressmkr Sanger Bros., r. 713 Live Oak.
Guyton, James (James Guyton & Son), r. 121 Live Oak, cor Harwood.
Guyton, William A., clk James Guyton & Son, h. James Guyton.
Gwin, Adam (c), lab, h. Candes Judy.
Gwin, Jordan (c), lab, h. Candes Judy.


Haag, August, carp, r. ns Cochran, bt Allen, H. & T. C. Ry.
Haag, Miss Augusta, seamstress Ericson & Hamlund, h. A. Haag.
Haag, Miss Mary, seasmtress Ericson & Hamlund, h. August Haag.
Haberthur, Emil, boot and shoemkr, 111 S. Lamar, r. over shop.
Haberthur, Selma (Mrs. Emil), r. 301 Wood, cor Jefferson.
Hackelberger, Ewald, harnessmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, rms 931 Elm.
Hackelberger, Joseph, clk G. H. Schoellkopf, rms 931 Elm.
Hackett, Henry (c), barber J. W. Ray, r. 211 Juliet.
Hackley, George W. (c), teacher public school No. 1, bds J. W. Ray.
Haddock, Marcus L., trav slsmn Bartram, Robinson & Co., r. ws McKinney road, n of Pearl.
Haden, Lulu (c), cook Leopold Hirsch, r. same.
Hadley, Robert M., printer Wilmans Bros., bds Charles I. Wilmans.
Hagedon, Benjamin S., clk, r. 1022 Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Haggard, D. P. (D. P. Haggard & Co.), r. ss Beaumont, bt Ervay, Crosthwaite.
Haggard, D. P. & Co. (D. P. Haggard, John A. Wilhite), editors and mgrs Texas Prohibition Advocate, office 910 Main, btk Sycamore, Ervay.
Haggard, William H., slsmn Emerson, Talcott & Co., r. ss Beaumont, bt Ervay Crossthwaite.
Haggart, Fannie A. (wid T. C.), r. 315 Caruth, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Hague, Jacob, butcher Adolph Gardner, bds same.
Hagy, Robert, clk W. H. Hatch, bds Crutchfield House.
Hair, Albert, carp, bds John Gramatky.
Hale, George T., slsmn H. Friedlander, bds B. Davis.
Haley, Anslem J. (Oglesby & Haley; Scanlan & Haley), r. 1417 Commerce.
Haley, Delia (c), r. 955 Main, cor Ervay.
Haley, Miss Emma, dressmkr Mrs. E. Dalton, h. J. C. Persinger.
Haley, James A., clk W. T. Hancock & Co.
Haley, John H., bracketmkr, h. T. T. Haley.
Haley, R. M., carp, bds National Hotel.
Haley, Thomas, wrapping clk Sanger Bros., h. T. T. Haley.
Haley, Thomas T., harnesmkr Frank Wolf, r. 35 Flora, bt Crockett, Leonard.
Hall, Alfred, lab., r. ns Park, w of Akard.
Hall, Allen M., physician, h. Joseph G. Street.
Hall, A.E., clk Sanger Bros., bds Mrs. E. F. Billows.
Hall, Callie (c), wks Bayles E. Harriss, r. same.
Hall, Emory, Watchmkr, Jeweler, Watches, Clocks, jewelry and stationery, 850 1/2 Elm, nr Sycamore, r. 832 San Jacinto.
Hall, Frank, wks Lehman Bottling Co., h. Mrs. M. A. Hall.
Hall, George F., starcher Queen City steam laundry, bds Wm. Corbet.
Hall, Miss Hilda, wks James O. Stanage, r. same.
Hall, Isidor (c), cook M. Grünbaum.
Hall, John (c), r. rear 52 San Jacinto, bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Hall, J. B. T., special agt Springfield Fire and Marine Insurance Co., office 619 Elm, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms G. H. Plowman.
Hall, Miss Mary, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. Mrs. M. A. Hall.
Hall, Mary (c), wks Washington C. Goble.
Hall, Mattie A. (wid Wm. A.), boardinghouse, 1231 Main, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Hall, Theodore (c), lab, r. e of H. & T. C. Ry, bt Flora, Cochran.
Hall, Washington (c), lab, r. ss San Jacinto, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Hall, William, bricklayer, bds G. M. Figh, sr.
Hall, William (c), teamster B. H. Melone.
Hall, William H., printer Dallas Morning News, r. Victor, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Hall, William L., Attorney, Office 607 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras, r. 361 Ross ave., n end Sycamore.
Hallen, Christina (wid August), music teacher, h. J. T. Hansen.
Haller, Gottlieb, dishwasher Joseph Fromleth, bds same.
Halsell, Eddie M., clk Bradstreet Co., h. Thomas C. Halsell.
Halsell, Thomas C., policeman No. 4, in charge street gang, r. 724 Ross ave, bt Leonard, Burford.
Hamann, Mrs. Annie, r. 618 Bryan, bt Good, Cantagral.
Hambrick, Miss Celina, h. Alex C. Sutherland.
Hambrick, Giles, carp G. A. Gill, r. 1256 San Jacinto, bt Bogel, Germania.
Hambrick, James O., clk W. F. Strength.
Hambrick, Joseph E., plumber kF. A. Campbell, r. 1256 San Jacinto.
Hamilton, Edward, collector Henry Hamilton, jr., h. H. Hamilton, sr.
Hamilton, George, teamster, r. 748 Bryan, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Hamilton, Harry E., bkpr City National Bank, bds M. H. Hickox.
Hamilton, Henry, Jr., Wholesale and Retail Paints, oils, window kglass, wall paper and painters' supplies, 826 Elm, r. se cor Cottage Lane, Victor. See back cover line.
Hamilton, Henry, sr., clk Henry Hamilton, jr., r. 72 Bryan, bt Masten, Harwood.
Hamilton, Jesse (c), head waiter St. George Hotel.
Hamilton, Jesse B. (c), groceries, ns Juliet, bt Burford, Boll, r. same.
Hamilton, John, school teacher, bds John E. Gifford.
Hamilton, J. W., physician, surgeon, office G. T. Atkins' drug store, rms 216 Houston, cor Commerce.
Hamilton, Robert L., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds 1205 Cabell.
Hamilton, Stephen D., teamster, r. ns Swiss ave., bt Faulk, Adair.
Hamilton, Watt (c), lab. r. es S. Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Hamlund, Swen O. (Ericson & Hamlund), rms 507 Main, bds A. G. Leffel.
Hamm & Emgard (George Hamm, William Emgard), meat markets, es Griffin, bt Ross ave, Hord, and ne cor Caroline, McKinney ave.
Hamm, Frank, Propr Dallas Steam Sausage Factory, 410 Elm, r. over 412 Elm.
Hamm, George (Hamm & Emgard), r. 315 Leonard, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Hammack, Jonathan N., carp, r. 316 Magnolia, cor Collin.
Hammerly, Samuel A., painter, paper hanger, r. 626 Bryan, bt Good, Cantagral.
Hammerschmidt, Raimond, saloon, nw cor Austin, Columbia, r. sw cor Austin, Columbia.
Hammond, Miss Cora, clk The Bradstreet Co., h. Mrs. M. E. Hammond.
Hammond, Ferdinand M., clk, h. Mrs. M. E. Hammond.
Hammond, Mary A. (wid Wm.), h. D. M. Wood.
Hammond, Mary E. (wid F. M.), boardinghouse, 335 Ross ave, bt Orange, Masten.
Hammond, Max, clk Goldsmith Bros., h. 335 Ross ave.
Hanan, Miss Viney, wks J. B. Hatch, r. same.
Hancock, Benjmain P., tel opr B. & O. Co., bds Mrs. K. Peckham.
Hancock, Jeremiah (c), wks Trinity Iron Works.
Hancock, Miss Myrtle, h. John M. Grant.
Hancock, William T. (W. T. Hancock & Co.), r. ws McKinney road, n of Pearl.
Hancock, W. T. & Co. (William T. Hancock, John H. Lawrence), groceries, produce, 926 Elm, cor Stone.
Hand, Miss Mary, wks Edwin Smith, r. same.
Hand, Mary (wid Michael), h. James Carey.
Handley, Miss Lizzie, r. sw cor Austin, Cockrell.
Hanes, Miss Emma, wks J. M. Wendelken, r. same.
Hanes, George, wks J. M. Wendelken, r. same.
Haney, James M., tin roofer jobber, coppersmith, shop, 944 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, rms. same.
Haney, Samuel, teamster W. H. Keller.
Hanisch, William, dishwasher Lang's restaurant.
Hanks, A. M., lab, bds W. Lyttle.
Hanks, Rev. Robert T., Pastor First Baptist Church, r. 321 Patterson ave, cor Oleander.
Hanks, Miss Sue, h. R. T. Hanks.
Hanley, A. H., lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Hanna, Richard H., bkpr Oliver & Griggs, r. 852 Ross ave, bt Burford, Boll.
Hannah, Malcolm M., genl bkpr auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds 320 St. Louis.
Hansacker, Joseph H., painter, r. 245 Camp, bt Magnolia, Sycamore.
Hansam, D. W., night chief opr W. U. Tel. office, r. 230 Ross ave.
Hansam, E. F., tel opr W. U. Tel office, r. 230 Ross ave.
Hansbraugh, Annie (wid), bds Crutchfield House.
Hansen, John T., shoemaker, shop, 1327 Elm, bt H & T. C. Ry., Hawkins, r. 711 Live Oak.
Hanson, Alexander B., attorney, office 709 Main, rms Ed. C. Smith, bds J. R. Meeks.
Hanson, George (c), (Greer & Hanson), bds L. Battise.
Hanson, John, iron turner R. S. Munger, bds same.
Hanson, John H., printer A. D. Aldridge & Co., bds Mrs. M. A. Cook.
Hanson, Miss Katie, rms James N. Leeper.
Hanson, Louis, lab., r. 1559 Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Hanson, Miss Martha, linen room keeper Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Hanson, Miss Sarah, rms James N. Leeper.
Hanson, Susan A. (wid Levi), r. 916 Jackson, bt Akard, Ray.
Hanway, Samuel B., marble dealer, yard, 1137-1139 Elm, bt Olive, Pearl, r. 814 S. Harwood, bt Cadiz, St. Louis.
Hanze, William, fresco painter, K. Shields, bds H. Secker.
Haralson, Ephraim L., contractor, r. 203 Highland, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Haralson, James H., lab., r. Caroline, n of Ervin.
Haralson, Thomas, wks E. L. Haralson, bds same.
Harbert, Miss Amelia, h. Daniel Shultz.
Harbrecht, Miss Emma, wks R. F. Eisenlohr, r. same.
Harbrecht, Joseph, tailor H. C. Ries, h. Mrs. Rosa Harbrecht.
Harbrecht, Rosina (wid Joe), wks R. F. Eisenlohr, r. same.
Hardeman, Blackstone, h. C. S. Stewart.
Hardesty, James M., cornicemkr Huey & Philp.
Hardie, Albert, trav slsmn, r. 644 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leonard.
Hardie, Alva, clk Home Mfg Co., r. 644 Ross ave.
Hardie, D. W. T., prest Texas Elevator and Compress Co., r. New Orleans, La.
Hardie, James M., runner City National Bank, h. E. B. Hayes.
Hardie, John, clk City National Bank, h. Albert Hardie.
Hardin, Granville (c), lab., r. ws Houston, s of Columbia.
Hardin, Lydia (c), wks Mrs. Agnes D. Gallaher, r. 925 Houston.
Hardin, Nannie (c), wks T. G. Ord, r. same.
Harding, Thomas A., harnessmaker, John J. Miller, r. 45 Emma.
Harding, Miss Vira, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 3 Flora.
Hardwick, Vinceson (c), porter, Emile Fretz, r. 738 Main.
Hares, John (Back & Hares), rms 824 Elm.
Harge, Minerva (c), bds Amanda Simpson.
Hargis, Sylvester C., route agt Texas Exp. Co., r. sw cor Jackson, S. Harwood.
Hargraves, Charles, teamster, r. 421 Bryan, bt Crockett, Hawkins.
Hargraves, Samuel, ruler Dallas Printing Co., h. Charles Hargraves.
Hargrove, Henry V., lab., r. se cor Columbia, Jefferson.
Harkins, James, teamster, r. ss Canton, w of Akard.
Harmon, W., carp., bds Wm. Corbet.
Harned, Charles W., genl secy Young Men's Christian Association, 751 Elm, r. 534 Ross ave.
Harned, Jacob R., carp., r. 1129 Jackson, bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Harnold, Miss Millie, clk Sanger Bros., rms Alfred L. Hodge.
Harp, Thomas J., bds James W. Forbes.
Harper, Dorcas (c), wks D. T. Rainwater, r. same.
Harper, Newton M., r. McKinney road, cor Phleps.
Harper, Thomas G. phonographer, G.C. & S. F. Ry., ne cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 930 Jackson.
Harper, William (c), porter Union depot, r. 517 Bryan, cor Good.
Harpold, Henry, wks William Apperson, r. same.
Harrington, Eugene, section hand H. & T. C. Ry, bds P. J. Burke.
Harrington, John, painter, bds Santa Fe House.
Harrington, John A., Asst Postmaster of Dallas, Office, se cor Elm, Sycamore, r. 920 Browder.
Harrington, Joseph H., asst mailing clk Dallas P. O., h. John A. Harrington.
Harrington, Joseph W., pressman, h. T. W. Harrington.
Harrington, Thomas W., carp, r. ns Ross ave, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Harris, Caroline (c), h. Henry Harris.
Harris, David (c), barber F. P. Johnson, r. ss Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
Harris, Emanuel (c), cook James Day.
Harris, Miss Emma, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. J. L. Harris.
Harris, E. D., attorney, h. Wm. Apperson.
Harris, Frederick, jr., office boy Southern Brokerage Co., h. F. Harris, sr.
Harris, Frederick, sr., civil engr and contractor, office room 26 Merchants Exchange, cor Commerce, Lamar, r. ne cor Swiss ave., Martha.
Harris, George G., clk A. & E. Mittenthal, h. Mrs. M. G. Harris.
Harris, Miss Gussie, actress Mascotte Athletic Theatre, bds Frank DeBeque.
Harris, Guy C., printer Dallas Morning News, r. 50 Bryan.
Harris, Henry (c), expressman, r. 64 Cochran, cor Griffin.
Harris, Herman, meat market, 1308 Elm, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry., r. 1675 Main, cor Crowdus.
Harris, Miss Ida, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. J. L. Harris.
Harris, James, clk Back & Hares, bds William Harris.
James D. A., Bookseller, Stationer, Fancy goods, toys and Butterick's patterns, 730-732 Main, bt Martin, Murphy, r. same; bds St. George Hotel.
Harris, James J., blacksmith, r. sw cor Main, Duncan.
Harris, James L., r. ns Highland, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Harris, John (c), expressman, r. ne cor Pacific ave, Bryan.
Harris, John, line man W. U. Tel. Co., h. J. L. Harris.
Harris, John J. (Harris & Spiller), r. cor Main, Duncan.
Harris, John P., trav slsmn, office 401 Elm, r. 125 Good, cor Florence.
Harris, Miss Lela, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., h. J. L. Harris.
Harris, Miss Lillie, actress Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Harris, Lucien F., U. S. gauger, office ne cor Elm, Sycamore, h. Wm. Apperson.
Harris, Marie G. (wid J.), r. 315 Hord, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Harris, Miss Mary, h. W. H. Abrams.
Harris, Richard, cornsheller G. E. Felton, h. Henry Moore.
Harris & Spiller (John J. Harris, John E. Spiller), blacksmiths, wheelwrights, shop, ss Elm, bt Mill creek, Texas Trunk Ry.
Harris, Thomas, harnessmkr John J. Miller, h. Henry Moore.
Harris, William, gardener, r. 750 Bryan, cor Germania.
Harris, William, r. nw cor Flora, Allen.
Harris, William, lab, h. J. L. Harris.
Harris, William H., printer P. S. Borich, h. William Harris.
Harris, William Q., stone cutter, r. w of Lamar, s of creek.
Harris, W. Sam, trav slsmn Blankenship & Blake Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Harrison, Benjamin F., messenger Texas Exp. Co., r. 16 Miranda, cor Hawkins.
Harrison & Fouke (William L. Harrison, Philip B. Fouke), livery, feed and sale stables, 941-943 and 310 Elm.
Harrison, George D. (Crutcher & Harrison), r. Longview, Texas.
Harrison, Henry, printer Dallas Printing Co., bds Mrs. Annie E. McMurray.
Harrison, Henry A., photographic printer J. H. Webster, bds Jot Bishop.
Harrison, Henry T., printer Dallas Printing Co., r. 124 Ross ave.
Harrison, Henry W., musician Thompson's Theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Harrison, Jane C. (c), cook Richard M. Forbes.
Harrison, John W., wks Thomas W. Atwood, bds same.
Harrison, Joseph, clk B. O. Weller & Co., bds Adam Schaub.
Harrison, William, hackdriver, r. ns Cockrell, alley, bt Market, Austin.
Harrison, William L. (Harrison & Fouke), r. 16 Jefferson, cor Elm.
Harriss, Baylis e., Accountant and Collector, Office 608 Main, r. 52 San Jacinto, bt Masten, Harwood.
Harriss, Richard, clk Doolittle & Mahana, h. B. E. Harriss.
Harry Bros. (DeWitt C., Thomas C. and John D. Harry), stoves, tinware, china, glassware, housefurnishing goods, mfrs of galvanized iron cornice, slate roofers, tin, copper and sheet iron workers, 629 Elm, 628 Pacific ave.
Harry, DeWitt C. (Harry Bros,), rms 942 Jackson.
Harry, James M., contractor, r. 741 N. Harwood, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Harry, John D. (Harry Bros.), rms 942 Jackson.
Harry, Owen K., State Agt Champion Iron Fence Co., mfr corrugated iron roofing, 205 Main, bt Houston, Jefferson, r. ns Gaston ave, bt St. Joseph, Ann.
Harry, Thomas C. (Harry Bros.), r. 922 Jackson, bt Ervay, Ray.
Hart, Gustavus, trav slsmn Elsas, Keller & Co., bds 820 Jackson.
Hart, Guy, clk Hickox & Hearne, bds J. C. Storey.
Hart, Jo. C., job printer, editor and propr The Weekly World, 603 Main, cor Lamar, r. 112 Live Oak.
Hart, John C., barber Emile Fretz, bds National Hotel.
Hart, Robert, clk Texas Spring Bed Co.
Hart, R. Elizabeth (wid John B.), r. ne cor Germania, Greenwood.
Hart, W. U., saddler Padgitt Bros., bds St. James Hotel.
Harten, Miss Lena, h. James C. Arnold.
Hartman, Duncan & Co. (John P. Hartman, Eugene Duncan, Geo. W. Phifer), publishers and proprs The Texas Plowman and Estray Record, office 701 Elm. See advt.
Hartman, Henry, driver Anheuser-Busch beer wagon, rms at beer vaults.
Hartman, H., blksmith Texas Trunk R. R. shops, bds Planters Hotel.
Hartman, John P. (Hartman, Duncan & Co.), r. 108 Ross ave, bt Lamar, Griffin.
Hartman, Victoria (Mrs. J. P.), boardinghouse, 108 Ross ave, bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Hartsfield, G. W., clk Mo. P. and T. & P. Ry frt depot.
Hartwig, Charles, painter, r. 1446 Elm, bt Lloyd, Hawkins.
Harvey, George W., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds 419 Live Oak.
Haskell, Charles G., depy sheriff, r. ne of Old Fair Grounds.
Haskell, Horatio N., farmer, r. ns of Old Fair Grounds.
Haskell, Jefferson, h. H. N. Haskell.
Haskett, Samuel, painter J. S. Boyle, bds same.
Haskins, Charles G., printer Norton's Intelligencer, h. Thomas C. Haskins.
Haskins, Henry C. (Engelson & Haskins), r. 851 San Jacinto, cor Leonard.
Haskins, Thomas Co., bricklayer, r. 851 San Jacinto, cor Leonard.
Hasty, Miss Addie, h. E. A. Friou.
Hatch, Jerome B., Mgr D. M. Osborne & Co., Auburn, N. Y., harvesting machinery and agricultural implements, nw corner Main, Broadway, r. 1001 Ervay, cor Cadiz.
Hatch, William H., gen'l agent McCormick Harvesting Machine Co., office 6 Austin, bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. 415 Cadiz.
Hatcher, William A., sanitary inspector, r. 315 Highland, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Hathaway, Mrs. Ellen, seamstress Home Mfg Co., r. 27 Pacific ave.
Hathaway, George W., carp., 27 Pacific ave, bt Good, Cantagral.
Hathaway, Henry F., driver E. H. Pratt & Co., bds E. H. Pratt.
Hatter, John S., Groceries, Provisions, 102 Swiss Ave, cor Hawkins, r. same.
Hauck, Charles, propr. "Blue Corner" saloon, 1322 Elm, cor H & T C. Ry., r. 1419 Main, bt Preston, Ry.
Haughawout, Miss Irene, tel opr W. U. Tel. office, bds Frank F. Saville.
Haughn, Luther, lab., r. es Houston, bt Young, Columbia.
Haughn, Miss Lyda, wks Mrs. R. J. Coleman
Haughton & Blanchard (Richard Haughton, John F. Blanchard), furniture and upholstery, 721 Elm.
Haughton, Richard (Haughton & Blanchard), r. cor McKinney and Lemmon aves.
Hausamann, John, Saloon, nw cor Young, Lamar, r. 513 Young, bt Austin, Lamar.
Hausan, Daniel W., tel opr. bds Joseph Putz.
Hausan, Edwin F., tel opr, bds Joseph Putz.
Hauschill, Otto, carp, rms John D. Cook.
Hauser, Miss Pauline, wks Lee Cohn, r. same.
Havens, R. Wesley, civil engr G. C. & S. F. Ry, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, bds St. George Hotel, rms Mrs. Mary Dent.
Haverman, Charles, r. 524 Caruth, bt Orange, Masten.
Hawes, James K., Furniture Dealer, 725-725 Elm, r. over store.
Hawes, Simpson H. (c), shoemaker, 1204 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. 13 Bryan.
Hawkes, Edward O., r. 248 Patterson ave, bt Sycamore, Oleander.
Hawkes, Fitzhugh, mail clk Sanger Bros., h. E. O. Hawkes.
Hawkes, Miss Linda, clk R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, h. E. O. Hawkes.
Hawkes, Sallie C. (Mrs. Edward O.), dressmkr, over 511 Elm, r. 248 Patterson Ave.
Hawkes, Miss Wrennie E., clk The Bradstreet Co., h. E. O. Hawkes.
Hawkins, Benjamin A., ice dealer, nw cor Elm, H & T. C. Ry., h. Mrs. P. A. Hawkins.
Hawkins, Ettie (c), wks W. H. Lemmon, r. same.
Hawkins, Eugenia (c), rms ss Canton, bt Marilla, S. Harwood.
Hawkins, George W. (c), runner, Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. 1325 Commerce, cor Preston.
Hawkins, Grant (c), waiter, rms ss Canton, bt Marilla, S. Harwood.
Hawkins, James, lab., r. ns Young, bt Poydras, Lacy.
Hawkins, Miss Julia, wks James M. Moore, r. same.
Hawkins, Livingston G., clk B. & O. Telegraph Co., h. Mrs. Parolee A. Hawkins.
Hawkins, Lucy A. (wid C. S.), boardinghouse, 1023 Elm, bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Hawkins, Mary J. (c), r. ss Canton, bt Marilla, S. Harwood.
Hawkins, Parolee A. (wid James E.), r. 121 Florence, cor Good.
Hawkins, Pinkie (c), house girl, rms ss Canton, bt Marilla, S. Harwood.
Hawkins, Sidney, wks Lemuel Craddock, r. same.
Hawkins, Thursday (c), lab, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Cochran, Hall.
Hawkins, William E., trav slsmn Waters-Pierce Oil Co., h. Mrs. Parolee A. Hawkins.
Hawkins, William E., law student Shepard & Miller.
Hawley, Hays (c), lab, h. Washington Williams.
Hawn, Peter L., teamster Todd mills, r. ws Broadway, bt Pacific ave., Carondelet.
Haws, Washington (c), blksmith Dallas City Ry Co.
Hay, Jesse, book seller, office over 804 Elm, cor Murphy.
Hay, John T., druggist, fancy toilet articles, 1306 Elm, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry., r. 1407 Main.
Hayden, Allen R., wks S. A. Hayden, h. same.
Hayden & Anderson (Samuel A. Hayden, Samuel J. Anderson), proprs Texas Baptist Publishing House, job printers, 127 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin. See advt.
Hayden, James M., lab, r. ws G. C. & S. F. Ry, n of T. & P. Ry, E. Dallas.
Hayden, John, clk, r. ns Gano, se cor City Park.
Hayes, Miss Adelle, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 916 Jackson.
Hayes, Ebenezer B., bkpr Keating Implement co., r. 1210 Commerce.
Hayes, Miss Emma, seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 916 Jackson, bt Akard, Ray.
Hayes, Jeremiah M., Attorney, Abstracts of Land titles and notary public, office over 610 Main, r. 945 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Hayes, Joseph, stockraiser, r. 210 Jackson, bt Jefferson, Houston.
Hayes, Mason P., bkpr McRosky Hardware Co., r. 947 Commerce.
Hayes, Minnie (c), finisher Eureka steam laundry.
Hayes, Vertner, clk City National Bank, h. E. B. Hayes.
Haymes, William M., clk Lewis Bros., bds St. George Hotel.
Haynes, Harriet (c), cook J. W. Crowdus, r. same.
Haynes, John L., engr Dallas brewery, rms same, bds Crutchfield House.
Haynes, Joseph T., foreman T. & P. Ry yds, h. W. H. McCallister.
Hays, John (c), lab, bds John Pate.
Hayward, Benjamin, lab, r. cor Gano, H. & T. C. Ry.
Hayward, Joseph, lab, r. cor Gano, H. & T. C. Ry.
Haywood, Morris (c), r. ns Paris, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Heafer, James H., carp, r. 37 Flora, bt Crockett, Leonard.
Heafer, John B., wks Lester & Soper, h. James H. Heafer.
Hearne, Miss Ida, r. 1020 Browder, cor Corsicana.
Hearne, John (F. Kindberg & Co.), r. Juliet.
Hearne, John R. (Hickox & Hearne), bds W. H. Thacker.
Heath, Miss Nannie, bds Miss Lillie Cain.
Heath, Simon, lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Hebert, Jules, musician, r. over 513 Elm.
Heckman, Adam, carp., r. 317 Crockett, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Hector, DeWitt, candymkr, bds Frank E. Blaney.
Hector, Miss Julia, h. M. C. McLemore.
Hector, William, clk F. E. Blaney, bds same.
Heer, Abraham, Propr. Cincinnati House and Saloon, 111 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, r. same.
Heffron, Miss Alice, wks W. B. Gill, r. same.
Heffron, Annie (wid M.), h. William M. Jackson.
Heileman, J. M., foreman saddlery dept John J. Miller, bds Mrs. Annie E. McMurray.
Heilingloh, Charles A., veterinary surgeon, bds Blue Corner Hotel.
Heilmann, Gottlieb, jeweler Taber Bros., r. 1117 Main, bt St. Paul, S. Harwood.
Heinderman, Felix, jr., h. Jacob Buhrer.
Heinderman, Felix, sr., h. Jacob Buhrer.
Heinderman, Miss Mary, h. Jacob Buhrer.
Heinly, John, bakery, 606 Lamar, bt Wood, Young, r. same.
Heinman, George, clk A. E. Bouche, bds same.
Heise, Aurelius, carp, bds Planters House.
Heller, Edmund S. night clk Texas Express Co., bds Mrs. Nellie T. Scoville.
Helm, Charles W., attorney, r. 937 Wood, bt Browder, Ervay.
Helm, Erasmus, office boy S. S. Floyd & Co., h. C. W. Helm.
Hemighafer, Jacob, dyer, cleaner, scourer, 948 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. 315 Ervay, cor Jackson.
Hemighafer, Mary (wid John), h. Jacob Hemighafer.
Hemmert, John, tailor Douglas Bros., r. 107 Commerce, bt Broadway, Houston.
Hempstead, Eugene S., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, r. 415 Branch.
Henco, Theodore, brewer, bds H. Secker.
Henderson, Miss Annie E, dressmkr, bds Mrs. M. J. Lartigue.
Henderson, Clarence C., machinist Star Iron Works, bds R. S. Munger.
Henderson, H. J., bartender, rms over 312 Main.
Henderson, Joseph, lab, bds Cincinnati House.
Henderson, Miss Julia, wks M. J. Langdon, r. same.
Henderson, J. E., prest Dallas Belt St. Ry Co., capitalist, office 721 Main, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Henderson, Mack (c), lab., r. ns Sutton, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Henderson, Robert M., collector U. S. Internal Revenue 4th dist of Texas, office Norton bldg, ne cor Elm, Sycamore, r. Sulphur Springs.
Henderson, Thomas, plumber S. C. Carroll, bds Mrs. M. J. Lartigue.
Henderson, Wallace (c), lab, r. rear se cor Canton, Browder.
Henderson, William (c), lab, r. ns Junius, bt Ann, Martha.
Henderson, William (c), wks Griffiths & Cowper, r. 207 Flora, bt Peak, Good.
Henderson, William A., bkpr D. M. Osborne & Co., r. 1234 Jackson, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Henderson, William D., clk genl frt office T. & P. Ry, bds 930 Commerce.
Hendricks, Alexander J., trav slsmn, r. over 612 Elm.
Hendricks, Allen, clk, bds James H. Porter.
Hendricks, Della L., (Mrs. Alexander J.), dressmkr, over 612 Elm, r. same.
Hendricks, John (c), lab, r. 110 Hawkins, bt Main, Elm.
Hendricks, Mattie (wid Henry C.), r. tent ns Pierce, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Hendricks, Peter, chief delivery clk Dallas P. O., bds 308 Oleander.
Hendricks, Richard (c), waiter St. George Hotel.
Hendricks, Susan, wks David Goslin, r. same.
Hendricks, William A., slsmn Roberts, Throp & Co., rms 401 Elm.
Hendricks,Wyatt (c), lab, bds J. R. Young.
Hengy, Joseph, Bones, Rags, Junk, Bottles, etc., ss Young, bt Poydras, Lacy, r. same.
Hennessey, Ed., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Henning, Charles, clk Blankenship & Blake Co., rms G. F. Alford, bds J. R. Meeks.
Henry, Charles E., stock agt T & P Ry., office pass depot, cor Lamar, Pacific ave, bds Hotel Bogel.
Henry, Harry, trav slsmn, r. 211 S. Harwood, bt Main, Commerce.
Henry, James, ice cream and confectionery, 747 Elm, r. same.
Henry, James (c), lab, r. 624 Leonard, bt Juliet, Flora.
Henry, James H. Vice-prest McRosky Hardware Co., vice-prest J. W. Crowdus Co., r. 56 Bryan, bt Oleander, Masten.
Henry, John L. (Leake & Henry), r. nw cor Gaston ave, Martha, E. Dallas.
Henry, J. Paul, r. ws Ervay, bt Hughes, McKee.
Henry, Miss Lizzie A., seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 721 Live Oak.
Henry, Ludie (c), bds Willis Dayles.
Henry, Margaret A. (wid William), seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 721 Live Oak, bt Good, Cantagral.
Henry, Miranda (c), wks John W. Bowen, h. same.
Henry, Samuel W., Propr kTrinity Cigar Factory, cigars, tobacco, smokers' articles, 610 Pacific ave, rear T. & P. depot, rms same. See advt.
Henry, Thomas, teamster, r. nw cor Williams, Walton.
Henry, William (c), farmer, r. ns Juliet, bt Burford, Boll.
Henry, Willie L., bkpr S. W. Henry, rms same.
Hensley, Julia (wid Travis), r. 1108 Commerce, bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Hensley, Travis, bkpr Exchange Bank, h. Mrs. Julia Hensley.
Henson, Georgie A. (wid Benjamin), r. 1018 Elm, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Henson, John S., barber Frank Shaw, r. 1018 Elm.
Hepple, Charles, messenger W. U. Tel. office, h. W. H. Hepple.
Hepple, William H., lab, r. ns Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Herald of Truth, Issued 1st and 15th of Each month, 930 Main, S. R. Russell, editor and propr.
Herbert, Miss Amelia, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., bds J. H. Porter.
Hereford & Furst (John B. Hereford, Sr., Paul Furst), genl insurance agts, office 619 Elm.
Hereford, John B., jr., clk Hereford & Furst), h. J. B. Hereford, sr.
Hereford, John B., sr. (Hereford & Furst), r. ne cor Cadiz, Browder.
Herford, Herman, bartender Charles Stellbaum, rms same.
Hering, Joseph Q., artist, rms R. L. McCulloch.
Herman, George A., wks W. D. Snead, r. same.
Herman, Joseph L., mgr Elm Exchange saloon, 614 Elm, r. 514 Akard.
Herman, Louis, bartender J. L. Herman, h. same.
Hermann, John, Blksmith, Wheelwright, Shop 840 Commerce, cor Akard, r. same. See advt.
Hermann, Rudolph, appc blksmith John Hermann, h. same.
Herndon, Matthew (c), car cleaner T. & P. Ry, r. ns Paris, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Herndon, Melinda J. (wid Richard), r. se cor Carter, Hord.
Herndon, William M., barber Emile Fretz, r. 741 Young, bt Poydras, Lacy.
Hernichel, Anna E. (wid Charles), r. 118 Swiss ave, bt Hawkins, Good.
Hernichel, Frank C., mailing clk Dallas Herald, r. 118 Swiss ave.
Hernichel, Miss Gussie, seamstress, h. Mrs. A. E. Hernichel.
Heron, James (F. Kindberg & Co.), Saloon, ns Juliet, bt Boll, Allen, rms same.
Herrell, Harriet (Mrs. Thompson), r. 24 Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Herrick, Addie E. (Mrs. Childe H.), dressmkr, 409 Live Oak, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry, r. same.
Herrick, Childe H., stenographer Mo. P. Ry genl pass office, r. 409 Live Oak.
Herring, Eli D., teamster, r. ws Exposition ave, nr crossing G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Herring, Rev. James S., r. 886 Pacific ave, cor Live Oak.
Herrington, John, painter Rue & Finnigan.
Herrington, Walter S., genl trav agt Texas branch Oliver Chilled Plow Works, bds Grand-Windsor.
Hertson, Robert (c), lab, r. alley bt Peak, Burford, Ross ave, Flora.
Herz, Henry, slsmn Sanger Bros., rms Mrs. Sophie Baum.
Herzog,Louis P., trav slsmn E. Baumann, bds M. Sues.
Hess, Ardon F., printer Dallas News, bds Mrs. Sarah Parr.
Hess, David R., clk D. Goslin, bds St. James Hotel.
Hess, John E., letter carrier dist No. 2, r. 707 Browder, bt Marilla, Park.
Hestand, Henry, welldigger, r. nr Mo. P. Ry , w of city limits.
Heterhington, John S., Mgr Sinker, Davis & Co., office 407 Elm, bt Market, Austin, r. 832 Ross ave, cor Boll.
Heuss, Robert, fruit stand, ns McKinney ave, bt creek, Alamo, r. 7 Alamo.
Hewett, Orville B., Dentist, Office 737 Main, cor Murphy, r. same. See front cover.
Hewett, Henry C., r. 327 Crockett, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Hewett, John H., painter, r. 972 Live Oak, bt Field, creek.
Hewlett, George H. (Thayer & Hewlett), rms L. H. Booso.
Hey, Joseph, 1st cook Lang's restaurant.
Heydler, Joseph, lab., r. ns Columbia, bt G. C. & S. F. Ry, cemetery.
Hickman, Elmer E., clk Vendig Bros., r. 306 S. Harwood.
Hickman, Jennie (c), wks Mrs. E. F. Billows.
Hickman, R. B., wood yd., se cor Pierce, Sherman, r. same.
Hickman, Serena (c), laundress, r. es Mo. P. Ry, bt Calhoun, N. Lamar.
Hickox & Hearne (Milton H. Hickox, John R. Hearne), druggists, chemists, mfrs Patterson's Peach Stone liniment, fancy and toilet articles, 601 Main, cor Lamar.
Hickox, Jonathan F., bkpr Ervay Bro., rms 316 Commerce, cor Market.
Hickox, Milton H. (Hickox & Hearne), r. 1205 Cabell, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Hicks, Alice (c), h. Nancy Allen.
Hicks, Charles (c), lab, bds Maria Lee.
Hicks, Eliza M. (wid J. J.), r. 755 Bryan, bt Pavilion, Hall.
Hicks, Hugh B., h. Mrs. E. M. Hicks.
Hicks, Jane (c), wks Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Hicks, Jennie (c), h. William Jones.
Hicks, John (John Hicks & Co.), r. 811 Akard, bt Park, Canton.
Hicks, John & Co. (John Hicks, ---- Co.), furniture, new and second hand, 822 Elm.
Hicks, Miss Rhoda, h. J. C. King.
Hicks, Robert, teamster, bds H. M. Kiger.
Hickumbottom, Carver (c), h. Ellen Hickumbottom.
Hickumbottom, Ellen (c), laundress, r. sw cor Bryant, St. Joseph.
Hieatt, James A., painter, K. Shields, rms ns Main, opp Courthouse.
Higgins, George L., printer J. C. Hart.
Higgins, L., express messenger, r. 1306 Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Higgins, Mrs. Maggie, seamstress, bds Mankato House.
Higgins, Mattie (c), r. ss Pacific ave, bt Preston, Pearl.
Hilbern, Jack, mason, h. Mrs. Louisa Hilbern.
Hilbern, Louisa (wid), r. 107 Commerce, bt Houston, Broadway.
Hilburn, Ambrose, wks M. W. Russey.
Hilburn, Amy (c), h. Frank Jones.
Hilburn, George (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Hilburn, Maggie (c), teacher, bds Mrs. Mary A. Carson.
Hildebrand, Early (Hildebrand & Son), h. Martin G. Hildebrand.
Hildebrand, Edward, clk M. G. Hildebrand & Son, h. M. G. Hildebrand.
Hildebrand, Isaac A., carp, r. ss Porter, bt Duncan, Walton.
Hildebrand, Jacob E., foreman harness dept Padgitt Bros.
Hildebrand, Martin G. (M. G. Hildebrand & Son), r. 1224 Main.
Hildebrand, M. G. & Son (Martin G. and Early Hildebrand), groceries, provisions, 710 Elm, bt Poydras, Murphy.
Hi Lee (Chinese), laundry, 111 S. Market, bt Main, Elm.
Hilger, Emil, bakery and confectionery, 838 Main, r. same.
Hilger, Miss Martha, wks Mrs. M. A. Morrill, r. same.
Hill, Addie (c), cook Chas. S. Mitchell, r. same.
Hill, Miss Annie, wks Christian Johnson,r. same.
Hill, Miss Flora, actress Thompson's Theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Hill, Frank M., engr. r. ns Middleton, bt T. & P. Ry, Pauline, E. Dallas.
Hill, Henry C., clk Russell & Co., r. w of city limits.
Hill, Isaac W., trav slsmn Russell & Co., r. w of city limits.
Hill, Isaiah (c), brakeman T. & P. Ry, r. es Hawkins, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Hill, James C., r. ss Elm, nr Mill creek, E. Dallas.
Hill, James C., gen'l sales agt for Texas, E. S. Brown, receiver Northwestern Mfg and Car Co., office 404 Elm, r. 72 Masten.
Hill, John A., carp, r. 811 S. Harwood, bt Pierce, Taylor.
Hill, Joseph, trav slsmn, rms F. B. Jones.
Hill, Joseph B., carp., r. ne cor Washington ave, Juliet.
Hill, Joseph W., day clk St. George Hotel, bds same.
Hill, Marshall (c), carp, r. ns Flora, bt Hall, McCoy.
Hill, Mattie (c), wks Frank Doremus, h. J. R. Young.
Hill, Melinda (c), h. T. J. Franklin.
Hill, Waid, Cotton Buyer, 405 Elm, r. 504 Griffin, cor Caruth.
Hill, William (c), teamster Leftwich & Jamison.
Hill, William L., Secy Merchant's Exchange, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 504 Griffin.
Hill, William M. C., County Clerk, Office Courthouse, r. 703 Gaston ave, bt St. Joseph, Ann.
Hill, Willis (c), cook St. Nicholas Hotel, r. same.
Hilliger, Charles, lab, r. alley bt Peak, Burford, Ross ave, Flora.
Hillmann, Annie (wid B.), r. ws Sumpter, bt Ashland, Missouri ave.
Hilson, Robert (c), wks M. W. Russey.
Hinckley, David G., clk Hinckley & Son, h. W. R. Hinckley.
Hinckley, Donald (Hinckley & Son), r. ws Cedar Springs road, n of Ashland.
Hinckley, Frank B., tinner Hinckley & Son, r. 1310 Cabell, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Hinckley & Son (Walter R. and Donald Hinckley), stoves, tinware, mfrs galvanized cornices, 411 Elm, bt Market, Austin.
Hinckley, Walter R. (Hinckley & Son), r. 1435 Elm, bt Market, Austin.
Hinckley, W. T., tinner Hinckley & Son, r. 1310 Cabell.
Hine, Clarence, butcher Doran Bros., r. 1001 Elm.
Hineman, George, h. Mrs. Julia A. Gardner.
Hines, H. C., lab, bds W. Lyttle.
Hines, Mortimer, teamster, r. 111 Main, bt Houston, Broadway.
Hines, Thomas, watchmkr Taber Bros., bds J. L. Neel.
Hines, William H. (c), waiter, h. J. H. Royal.
Hinkle, George, yard master T. & P. Ry, r. ns Floyd, bt Good, Cantagral.
Hinkson, John, jr., lab, h. John Hinkson, sr.
Hinkson, John, sr. lab, r. nw cor Jefferson, Cochran.
Hinkson, Samuel, lab, h. John Hinkson, sr.
Hinton, Burrell (c), lab, r. 150 Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Hirsch, Leopold, liveryman, r. ws Ervay, bt Young, Wood.
Hirschberg, Benjamin, supt retail dept Sanger Bros., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Hitch, Martha (c), cook Woolford & Bryant.
Hitchcock, John N. patent right agt, r. bt Miller's Ferry road, H. & T. C. Ry, nr s city limits.
Hite, Annie (c), wks John W. Bowen, h. same.
Hobbs, Thomas, carp, bds William Corbet.
Hoch, Eliza (wid), r. 205 Carter, bt Hord, Collin.
Hoch, Joseph G., waiter Apollo Hall saloon, h. Mrs. Julia Hoch.
Hoch, Julia (wid Anthony), r. 515 Cedar, cor Caroline.
Hoch, Miss Lillie, milliner E. Baumann, h. Mrs. J. Hoch.
Hocknoll, Samuel, lithographer Dallas Lithograph Co., r. 222 Live Oak.
Hodge, Alfred L. (A. L. Hodge & Co.), r. 1220 Main, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Hodge, A. L. & Co. (Alfred L. Hodge, --- Co.), Merchandise brokers, 109 Sycamore.
Hodge, C. H., clk Bartram, Robinson & Co., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Hodge, James (c), dishwasher St. George Hotel.
Hodges, Benjamin, clk Blankenship & Blake Co., bds St. George Hotel.
Hodges, Harry, hackdriver, stable, cor Market, Jackson, rms same.
Hodges, Marcus L., Propr National Hotel, ss Pacific ave, bt Lamar, Austin, r. same. See advt.
Hodges, Thomas, baker, bds Blue Corner Hotel.
Hodrick, Lucy (c), laundress Samuel Cage, r. same.
Hoerr, August, soda water mfr., factory, 207 Young, bt Houston, Jefferson, r. same.
Hoffman, Auust, barber, shop 309 Main, bt Jefferson, Market.
Hoffman, Charles (c), porter H. & T. C. Ry frt depot.
Hoffman, Charles H., carp, r. 1455 Columbia, bt Hawkins, Sherman.
Hoffman, Miss Emma, wks J. E. Burke, r. same.
Hoffman, John, carp, r. 1569 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Hoffman, Julia (wid J.), r. 1417 Commerce, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry.
Hoffman, Robert E., clk W. F. Gard, bds City Hotel.
Hoffman, Robert N., clk H. W. Graber & Co., r. ns Convent, bt Adair, Ewing.
Hoffman, Simon, State agt., Geo. T. Smith, mill machinery, Jackson, Michigan, office 755 Elm, r. 116 Commerce.
Hoffmann, Edward, asst bkpr Sanger Bros., r. Kendall, bt Commerce, Jackson.
Hoffmann, John W. E. (Ebert & Hoffmann), r. 118 Florence, bt Hawkins, Good.
Hoffmann, William O., painter, h. J. W. E. Hoffmann.
Hogan, Philip (Dapp & Hogan), r. 101 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Hogan, Stephen S., stone contractor, r. 1601 Elm, cor Crowdus.
Hogan, T. B., bds Mrs. Viola Bailey.
Hogue, Henry (c), porter E. M. Tillman,r. ss Cadiz, w of Akard.
Hoke, George (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Holbrook,Charles F., trav slsmn Weir Plow Co.
Holbrook, Hattie (wid Milo F.), r. ns Columbia, bt Austin, Lamar.
Holcombe, Bartillia (wid Diskin), r. sw cor Wood, Houston.
Holder, Thomas S., city slsmn Schneider & Davis), r. 1019 Browder, cor Corsicana.
Holdorf, Charles, painter, h. D. Holdorf.
Holdorf, Detlef, butcher, r. 612 Live Oak, bt Hawkins, Good.
Holdorf, Franz, butcher, h. D. Holdorf.
Holland, E. P., cigar stand, Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. ws McKinney road, 1/2 mile ne city limits.
Holland, Franklin P. (Holland & Knox), secy Texas State Fair, r. 505 Swiss ave, bt Oak, Field.
Holland & Knox (Franklin P. Holland, William A. L. Knox), proprs and publishers Texas Farm and Ranch, office 810-812 Elm. See advt.
Holland, M. E. (Mrs. George), r. 1065 Elm, bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Holland, William C., attorney and ranchman, r. 303 N. Harwood, cor Cottage Lane.
Holley, William C., stone cutter, r. 1015 Main, bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Holliman, Thomas, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros.
Hollingsberry, John, tailor Douglas Bros.
Hollingworth, John C., blksmith J. J. Conroy, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Hollingsworth, John E., P. O. inspector, r. 1309 San Jacinto, bt Germania, Pavilion.
Hollingsworth, William (c), wks J. E. Hollingsworth, r. same.
Hollins, Jane (c), h. Frank Edwards.
Hollins, Richard (c), lab, r. ns Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Hollins, Vonie (c), wks E. M. Tillman, r. same.
Holloway & Co., (Geo. R. Holloway), --- Co.), groceries, produce and seed, 820 and 1442 Elm.
Holloway, Miss Frances, h. George R. Holloway.
Holloway, Frederick, clk Holloway & Co., h. Geo. R. Holloway.
Holloway, Frederick E. (The McIntire Knowles Co.), r. 1016 Marilla.
Holloway, George R. (Holloway & Co.), r. 1131 Cabell, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Holloway, Lafayette (c), porter Glen Lea saloon, h. Ophelia Sparks.
Holloway, Thomas T., attorney, office 512 Main, bds F. C. Callier.
Holly, Moses (c), waiter, rms Theodore Hyson.
Holly, Samuel H., bds Mrs. Jennie Mitchell.
Holmes, Mary (wid John), r. 1016 Main.
Holmes, William B., opr Southern Brokerage Co., cigars, tobaccos, 503 Elm, r. 123 Bryan.
Holmes, William H., clk Union Depot Hotel, r. same.
Holmes, William K., gasfitter, plumber, 307 Commerce, r. same.
Holsonback, George, saddler, h. A. M. Greenlun.
Holsonback, John, printer mailing dept Dallas News, r. ns Wood, 2d door w of Ervay.
Holsonback, Miss Josie, dressmkr, bds Wm. R. Phipps.
Holt, Rev. Adoniram J., r. 707 Griffin, bt Cochran, Ardrey.
Holt, Clay (c), lab, r. 1514 Pok, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Holt, Henry, wks S. A. Mahon, r. same.
Holt, Thomas J., lab, r. es Walton, bt Williams, Porter.
Holtkamp, Charles, saddler Padgitt Bros., h. Henry Holtkamp, sr.
Holtkamp, Henry, jr., saddler, h. Henry Holtkamp, sr.
Holtkamp, Henry, sr., teamster, r. 629 Bryan, bt Boll, Bogel.
Holtkamp, Louis, h. Henry Holtkamp, sr.
Home Manufacturing Co., mfrs clothing, 814 Elm, B. M. Bray, gen'l mgr.
Home and Sunday School (The), issued every Tuesday, office 706 Main, Kit Williams & Co., publishers and proprs, Kit Williams, editor; Miss Annie Moore, associate editor; R. T. Hanks, lesson editor.
Hong Gen (Chinese), laundryman Hop Lee, r. same.
Honig, Albert, driver hose carriage Fire Co. No. 1, r. 309 Austin, bt Commerce, Jackson.
Honig, Edward, porter Schneider & Davis, r. 108 Victor, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Hook, Antone, r. es Hall, bt Fuqua, H. & T. C. Ry.
Hook, Martin V. B., mechanic, r. 33 Swiss ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Hooker, Peyton, head cook St. George Hotel, r. 925 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Hooper, James (c), laundry, r. 206 Flora, bt Pearl, Burford.
Hooper, James C., clk T. & P. auditor's dept, bds James B. Scruggs.
Hooper, John R., city slsmn Betterton & Hopkins Mercantile Co., rms 416 Elm, bds St. George Hotel.
Hooter, John, saddler Padgitt Bros.
Hopkins, Bettie (c), laundress, r. 961 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Hopkins, Elizabeth B. (wid George B.), h. H. N. Haskell.
Hopkins, H. W., clk N. B. Sherwin, bds Mrs. H. C. Tenison.
Hopkins, Samuel B., Secy Betterton & Hopkins' Mercantile Co., r. 1201 Jackson, cor S. Harwood.
Hopkins, William, section foreman,r. ns Live Oak, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Hopkins, William A., bds Mrs. E. A. Porter.
Hop Lee, (Chinese), laundry, 1330 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry., Hawkins.
Hoppe, Paul (Ploeger & Hoppe), r. 1302 Elm, cor Preston.
Hopper, James M., lab, r. cor Paine, Masten, w of Cedar Springs road.
Hord, George (c), porter, r. es Lamar, s of creek.
Hord, Henry (c), h. George Hord.
Hordrick, William S. (c), porter, J. Levyson, r. 937 1/2 Main.
Horn, David B., Wholesale and Retail Vegetables, Game and poultry, 315 Main, cor Market, r. ws Snodgrass, bt Beaumont, Hickory.
Horn, James, lab, bds Michael Walsh.
Horne, Abraham M., 210 Masten, cor Trinidad.
Horner, John J., clk. r. 1310 Commerce, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Horton Hotel, 914 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, S. S. Horton, propr.
Horton, J., teacher telegraphy Lawrence's Commercial College.
Horton, Miss Josie O., h. S. P. Cross.
Horton, Loren M., musician, r. sw cor Market, Columbia.
Horton, Richmond, r. 1 Sycamore, cor Pacific ave.
Horton, Richmond J., carp, r. R. Horton.
Horton, Rufus L., letter carrier dist No. 6, r. 1 Sycamore.
Horton, Samuel S. propr Horton Hotel and restaurant, 914 Main, bt Sycarmore, Ervay, r. same.
Hoskins, Henry C., trav slsmn, boardinghouse, r. 63 Masten, cor San Jacinto.
Hoskins, Joseph, street car driver Commerce and Ervay line.
Hotchkiss, C. H., trav slsmn, bds G. C. Currier.
Hotel Bear, 9 Swiss Ave, bt Pacific Ave, H. & T. C. Ry., John Jacob Yost, propr.
Hotel Bogel, sw cor Ross Ave, Sycarmore, J.C. Bogel, propr.
Hotel Camp Strother, sw cor H. & T. C. Ry., Pacific ave, Strother & Johnson, proprs.
Houghton, Edgar M., lab, r. ss Exposition ave, near G. C. & S. F. Ry.
House, Jefferson M., Druggist, 715 Main, bt Poydras, Murphy, bds A. C. Ardrey.
House, John F., City Assessor and Collector, Office City Hall, nw cor Commerce, S. Lamar, bds D. T. Rainwater.
House, Miss Mattie, slslady Sanger Bros., bds J. P. Cramb.
Houseman, John, painter, r. ns Elm, bt Mill creek, T. T. Ry., E. Dallas.
Houston, Andrew J., Clk U. S. Circuit Court and depy clk U. S. district court, office North bldg, ne cor Elm, Sycamore, r. 3 miles e of city.
Houston, Isaac, clk,bds James L. Bennett.
Houston, James D., lab, r. ws McKinney road, w of Pearl.
Houston, Jerry B., Intelligence and Employment office, 703 Main, cor Poydras, r. 409 Jefferson. See advt.
Houston, Samuel, lab, r. 613 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Houston & Texas Central Ry., ticket office, 512 Main, frt office, ne cor Austin, Wood, pass depot junc. H. & T. C. and T. & P. Rys, H. A. Jones, frt and tkt agent.
Houston, William, harnessmaker, harness, saddlery hardware, 1210 Elm, bt. S. Pearl, Preston, r. same.
Houston, William R., harnessmkr Wm. Houston, h. same.
Howard, Aaron (c), lab, r. ss Caruth, bt N. Lamar, Market.
Howard, Ann (c), r. rear 944 Elm.
Howard, Anna (wid F.), h. Frank M. Hill.
Howard, Anthony, acrobat Mascotte Athletic Theatre, bds Frank DeBeque.
Howard, Charles, cotton buyer, r. 628 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leoard.
Howard, Charles (c), lab, r. 1399 Polk, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Howard, Eugene (c), lab, r. alley bt Flora, Juliet, Peak, Burford.
Howard, Miss Eva, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Howard, Fannie (c), r. 937 Main, bt Stone, Ervay.
Howard, George (c), wks T. B. Mitchell, r. same.
Howard, George (c), lab, r. rear se cor Cadiz, Evergreen.
Howard, Hulvalus H., bkpr E. Van Winkle & Co., r. 1233 San Jacinto, cor Texas.
Howard, James E., contractor, builder, r. 13 Cora, e of Pearl.
Howard, Joel T., Secy and Treasr Empire Mills, r. 743 Pacific ave.
Howard, John (c), lab, r. 601 Young, cor Lamar.
Howard, Louis, waiter, M. Grünbaum, rms 933 Elm.
Howard Oil Co., Robert Gibson, Prest and Gen'l Supt; Thomas R. Chaney, vice-prest; John L. Kane, secy and treasr; D. G. Shelby, bkpr and cashier; mfrs cotton see oil, cae and meal, works and office, se cor Polk, Preston. See adv.
Howard, Samuel, painter, bds Wm. J. Edgell.
Howard, Miss Sarah, wks St. Charles Hotel, r. same.
Howard, Thomas, appc blksmith Worden & Smith, h. John Duhig.
Howard, Thomas J., carp, L. R. Clark, r. 1 Oleander.
Howard, William C., Prest Empire Mills, r. 743 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Sycamore.
Howard, William H. H., meat market, ss Swiss ave, nr creek, E. Dallas., bds Frank M. Hill.
Howard, Zean (c), wks Howard Oil Works.
Howe, James (c), engr Eureka steam laundry.
Howell, Henry S. (c), pastor Christian church; editor and propr Christian Star, office ne cor elm, Sycamore, r. ss Young, bt Lacey, Akard.
Howell, John M. (Howell & Stone), r. Cedar Springs road, 1 1/4 miles n of Courthouse. See advt.
Howell, Joseph, whipmkr, Padgitt Bros., rms 201 Main, cor Houston.
Howell, Maggie (wid J. B.), h. J. G. Sims.
Howell, Robert H. (W. H. Howell & Bro.), r. Shreveport, La.
Howell, S. Judson, mgr boot and shoe dept Blankenship & Blake, bds Miss Lizzie Prather.
Howell & Stone (John M. Howell, John H. Stone), nurserymen, fruit growers, nursery Cedar Springs and McKinney roads, 1 1/4 miles n of Courthouse.
Howell, Sylvanus, wks J. M. Howell, h. same.
Howell, William H. (W. H. Howell & Bro.), r. 1025 Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Howell, W. H. & Bro. (William H. and Robert H. Howell), wholesale and retail druggists, 607 Elm, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Howland, Arthur D., patternmkr, shop 212 N. Lamar, bt Hord, Collin, r. 444 Collin, bt Orange, creek.
Howland, Otis J., Secy and Treasr Windsor Hotel Co., propr Windsor Hotel cigar and news stand, r. McKinney road.
Howsley, Harrison (c), lab, r. ws Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Hoya (Von Der), Frederick, clk H. R. Park, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Hoylman, David N., boardinghouse, 112 N. Lamar, bt Camp, Ross ave.
Hoyt, Benjamin A., Druggist, 743 Elm, r. 1066 Wood, cor Veal.
Hoyt, Gustav (Ryan, Hoyt & Klepper), r. 848 San Jacinto, cor Leonard.
Hubbard, James (c), r. sw cor Columbia, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Hubbard, Jesse (c), wks D. N. Hoylman, r. same.
Hubbard, Nellie (wid E. G.), h. Daniel Cooper.
Huber, Albert, sausagemkr, r. ne cor Sutton, Duncan.
Hudgesheimer, William, painter, bds I. F. McAdams.
Hudley, Ebbie (c), porter Monroe Spikes.
Hudson, Alvanie (c), r. rear 604 Lamar, bt Wood, Young.
Hudson, Benjamin F., trav slsmn J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., r. nr Fair Grounds.
Hudson, Charles, cook Apollo restaurant, h. Charles James.
Hudson, Julia (c), r. 1013 Jackson, bt Ervay, Prather.
Hudson, Thomas W. (c), 2d cook St. George Hotel.
Hudson, William A., depy county clk, office Courthouse, r. ns Junius, bt Adair, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Huegel, Miss Katie, seamstress, bds George Wagner.
Huey, Joseph (Huey & Philp), r. Corsicana, Texas.
Huey & Philp (Joseph Huey, Simon Philp), Hardware, stoves, tinware, tin, copper, sheet iron workers, cornice mfrs, 647-649 Elm, cor Griffin.
Huff, Robert, paper hanger, J. D. Roberts & Co., r. 241 Camp, bt Magnolia, Sycarmore.
Huff, William, clk J. D. Roberts & Co., h. 241 Camp.
Huffman, Calvin H. (Huffman & Simpson), h. D. W. C. Smith.
Huffman, Charles (c), porter, r. ne cor Fuqua, Huffman, "Freedmantown."
Huffman, Clinton, printer, J. C. Hart, r. 1417 Commerce.
Huffman, Edward, sr., harnessmkr G. H. Schoellkopf.
Huffman, Elijah L., h. D. W. C. Smith.
Huffman, Mildred (wid M. L.), h. D. W. C. Smith.
Huffman, William G., trav slsmn, r. 118 Live Oak, bt Pacific ave, N. Harwood.
Hufford, David A., printer A. D. Aldridge & Co., bds Mrs. Julia Jones.
Hughes, Ambrose, clk, r. 341 Burford, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Hughes, Ambrose, machinist Sinker, Davis & Co., bdsk S. G. Smith.
Hughes, Annie (c), silver washer St. George Hotel.
Hughes, Benjamin M., carp Texas Cotton Press Co., bds R. S. Munger.
Hughes Bros. (George V., John V., Frederick V.), Mfrs. baking powder, bluing, mineral waters, champagne cider, flavoring extracts, fruit butters, cor Ervay, Hughes, opp City Park. See advt.
Hughes Bros. & Lungstras (George V., John V. & Frederick V. Hughes & Emil Lungstras), proprs Dallas vinegar works, 415 Market, cor Wood.
Hughes, Frederick E., r. ns Hughes, bt Ervay, Crossthwaite.
Hughes, Frederick V. (Hughes Bros.; Hughes Bros.& Lungstras), h. F. E. Hughes.
Hughes, George V. (Hughes Bros.; Hughes Bros. & Lungstras), r. ss Hughes, bt Ervay, Crossthwaite.
Hughes, John (c), waiter Grnad-Windsor Hotel.
Hughes, John V. (Hughes Brosl; Hughes Bros. & Lungstras), r. cor Hughes, Snodgrass.
Hughes, Joseph A., clk Huey & Philp, r. 315 Patterson ave, bt Sycamore, Oleander.
Hughes, Lee H., depy county clk, bds Rev. W. H. Hughes.
Hughes, Perry (c), waiter Hotel Bogel, h. Abraham Kirby.
Hughes, Robert (c), lab, r. 104 Juliet, bt Peak, Leonard.
Hughes, Rev. Robert (c), pastor Mount Zion Free Mission Baptist church, r. ws Boll, bt Bryan, H. & T. C. Ry.
Hughes, Roland A., carp, builder, h. Philip Wilson.
Hughes, Tenie (c), r. ss Cochran, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Hughes, William (c), bell boy St. George Hotel.
Hughes, William E., capitalist, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Hughes, Rev. Willliam H., presiding elder M. E. Church (South), r. 935 Ross ave, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Hughes, WilliamR., letter carrier dist No. 10, r. 935 Ross ave.
Huguley, Job C., broom mfr, factory and r. ws Washington ave, n of Juliet.
Hulbert, Lee L., crayon artist J. D. Roberts & Co., rms S. B. Moore.
Hull, John, cooper Howard Oil Co., rms Daniel Cooper.
Humburges, Miss Katie, wks E. M. Tillman, r. same.
Hume, Josie (wid G. L.), machine hand Hunstable & Moore, r. over 737 Elm.
Humphrey, Maria (c), r. rear of 927 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Humphrey, Wm. (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Humphreys, Alvin, cash boy Cahn Bros., h. B. T. Humphreys.
Humphreys, Benjamin T., trav slsmn, r. 503 Swiss ave, bt Oak,Field.
Humprheys, Ernest, clk Sizer & Lackey, h. B. T. Humphreys.
Hunley, Collin A., night watchman Union depot, h. J. G. Hunley.
Hunley, James G., driver job wagon, r. ns Live Oak, bt Germania, Field.
Hunley, William L., mail carrier Dallas P. O., bt P. O., T. & P. and H. & T. C. Rys, r. cor Williams, Crowdus.
Hunn, William H. (E. F. Peffers & Co.; W. L. Vannemann & Co.), r. ws Portland, bt Corsicana, St. Louis.
Hunsaker, Joseph, painter Rue & Finnigan.
Hunsaker, William, h. W. H. Engleman.
Hunstable, Augustus, mgr K. Hunstable, 732 Elm, r. 1005 S. Harwood, bt Eakins, Gano.
Hunstable, Charles M., bkpr K. Hunstable, r. 1005 S. Harwood.
Hunstable, K., mfr, dealer in boots, shoes, 732 Elm, r. 1005 S. Harwood.
Hunstable & Moore (William Hunstable, John W. Moore), mfrs and dealers in boots, shoes, 712 Elm.
Hunstable, William (Hunstable & Moore), r. 712 Elm.
Hunt, Miss Fannie, wks Oscar Becker, r. same.
Hunt, Fannie L. (wid Zimri), r. 415 Cottage Lane, bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Hunt, William, vegetable dealer, 1103 Elm, cor Live Oak, r. 444 Swiss ave.
Hunter, Charles, clk Doolittle & Mahana, h. Mrs. Lou Hunter.
Hunter, Henry, clk news stand Grand-Windsor, h. Mrs. Lou Hunter.
Hunter, Henry (c), lab, r. 951 Jackson, cor Lane.
Hunter, John, clk Sanger Bros., bds Mrs. Margaret Crane.
Hunter, John G., with Keating Implement & Machine Co., r. 1229 Commerce, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Hunter, J. Peyton, clk Keating Implement Co., r. 1222 Jackson, bt Pearl, S. Harwood.
Hunter, Lou (wid S.), furnished rooms, r. 113 Sycamore, bt Main, Elm.
Hunter, Malcolm G., clk Dargan & Trezevant, h. J. G. Hunter.
Hunter, Matilda (c), wks W. F. Dougherty, r. same.
Hunter, Matilda (c), h. John Jackson.
Hunter, Mattie (c), wks J. C. Meyers, r. same.
Hunter, Mrs. Myra, r. 208 N. Harwood, bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Hunter, Miss Ray, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Hunter, William (c), wks Mrs. A. E. Randall, r. same.
Hurd, Abraham C., hatter, shoemkr, 306 Main, bt Jefferson, Market, r. 510 Young, bt Austin, Lamar.
Hurgesheimer, William, painter Peacock & Shirley, bds I. F. McAdams.
Hurley, Julia (c), h. George Hord.
Hurley, Margaret (c), h. George Hord.
Hurley, Thomas, printer Bolles & Co., bds Thomas McGrath.
Hurst, Albert K.(E. M. Kahn & Co.), bds Charles Schonfeld.
Hurst, Frederick B., carrier Dallas News, h. T. W. Hurst.
Hurst, Jacob, cashier E. M. Kahn & Co., r. 1015 Young, bt Browder, Ervay.
Hurst, Marx H., clk E. M. Kahn & Co., bds Jacob Hurst.
Hurst, Simon, clk Leon Kahn, bds Jacob Hurst.
Hurst, Thomas W., City Circulator Dallas News, r. 107 Live Oak, bt Pacific ave, N. Harwood.
Hurt, Eldridge S., attorney, r. ss Swiss ave, bt creek, Adair, E. Dallas.
Hurt, Miss Fannie, bds Mrs. Lizzie Handley.
Hurt, Harry, master, h. H. W. Aldehoff.
Hurt, Joseph H., law student with Leake & Henry, r. 744 Pacific ave.
Hurt, Llewellyn, printer Dallas Times.
Hurt, Sallie (c), r. ss Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Hurt, William M., clk W. B. Cook, r. 521 Leonard.
Hussey, Maggie M. (Mrs. M. A.), bds K. E. O'Brien.
Husung, William C., carp, r. 276 Pacific ave, bt Cantagral, Wm. Tell.
Hutcheson, Edward J., money clerk, Pacific Exp. Co., bds 930 Commerce.
Hutchinson, Albert (c), wks John C. Brown, r. same.
Hutchinson, Frank A., mgr Texas Book and Bible Co., 904 Elm, cor Sycamore, r. 925 Live Oak.
Hutchinson, Willis (c), bds George Bennett.
Hutton, Frank K., brick moulder, r. se cor Broadway, Columbia.
Huvelle, Camille H., r. ns Eakin, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Hyde, J. T., student, bds Tennessee House.
Hyde, Lucinda (wid Wm.), h. Moses C. Gray.
Hyland, Andrew B., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, r. 123 Bryan.
Hyman, Abraham, bkpr Sanger Bros., h. Moses Hyman.
Hyman, Moses, dry goods, clothing, 1202 Elm, cor S. Pearl, r. same.
Hynes, James A., school teacher, r. 1116 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Hynes, Permelia B. (Mrs. James A.), music teacher, r. 1116 Jackson, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Hynson, George W., agt, Grant's Memoirs, r. 711 Wood, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Hyson, Theodore (c), porter, r. 510 Houston, bt Wood, Young.


Ide, Charles E., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, r. 527 St. Louis, cor S. Harwood.
Idelett, John D. (c), truckman G. C. & S. F. Ry depot, bds Wm. Ashe.
Iftiger, Hugo, boardinghouse, over 947 Elm, r. same.
Illingworth, Wheater, carp, r. 1102 Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Imlig, Joseph, clk, r. ns Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Ingerham, George, carp C. A. Gill, r. 114 Bryan, bt N. Harwood, Olive.
Ingram, George W., pressfeeder, Western Newspaper Union, bds Mrs. Elizabeth Watkins.
Ingram, Josep T., clk, bds Franklin Ferguson.
Ingram, Thomas B., bkpr Armstrong Bros., r. 1218 Jackson, bt. S. Harwood, Pearl.
Inman, Jefferson (c), h. George Wilborn.
Innerarity, Emanuel S., bkpr Tenison Bros., r. 423 Bogel, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Iralson, Abraham, clk Max Burkenroad, h. Samuel Iralson.
Iralson, Moses, cashier E.Baumann, h. Samuel Iralson.
Iralson, Miss Pauline, slslady E. Baumann, h. S. Iralson.
Iralson, Samuel, clk E.Baumann, r, 618 Browder, bt Young, Marilla.
Ireland, George, painter J. E. Lane, bds Horton Hotel.
Ireland, James T., painter, bds Horton Hotel.
Irelson, Benjamin, watches, clocks, jewelry, 732 Elm, r. 811 Wood.
Irvine, Adam C., live stock agt, office Grand-Windsor Hotel, bds H. C. Hoskins, rms J. L. Williams
Irvine, Frank L. (Irvine, Stirman & Ellison), r. 507 Ross ave, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Irvine, Hugh R., supt Texas Trunk R. R., office Merchants' Exchange bldg, r. ss Gaston ave, bt Adair, Ursuline.
Irvine, Stirman & Ellison (Frank L. Irvine, Middleton G. Stirman, William P. Ellison), attorneys, office 608 Main, bt Austin, Lamar.
Irwin, Alexander M., Florist, se cor Grand Ave, Ervay, r. same. See advt.
Irwin, Ike, agent, h. E. F. Spalding.
Irwin, John F., money order clk Dallas P. O., bds D. T. Rainwater.
Irwin, W. G., attorney, bds G. C. Currier.
Isaacs, Isidore, clk Marks Isaacs.
Isaacs, Marks, groceries, 202 Ross ave, cor Griffin, r. same.
Isele, Joseph W., driver exp wagon, bds Cincinnati House.
Isenhour, Catherine (wid Wm.), h. H. T. Rue.
Isenhour, Jerome, painter Rue & Finnigan, h. H. T. Rue.
Israelsky, August, cotton buyer, r. 622 Ervay, bt Young, Marilla.
Ivy, James N., mgr J. F. Wingo, bds same.
Ivy, Miss Nora, h. Mrs. Elizabeth Watkins.
Ivy, Preston, printer Dallas Daily Herald, r. 223 Good, bt Live Oak, Montezuma.


Jaas, Miss Katie, slslady Goldsmith Bros., bds David Langton.
Jack, Elizabeth M., (wid John W.), seamstress, Blankenship & Blake Co., r. ss Elm, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Jackson, Albert A. (A. A. Jackson & Bro.), rms W. T. Patterson.
Jackson, A. A. & Bro. (Albert A. and William R.), butter, eggs, produce, 1328 Elm, bt H & T. C. Ry., Hawkins.
Jackson, Andrew (c), porter, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Jackson, Annie (c), r. es Poydras, cor G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Jackson, Annie (c), wks J. C. Myers, r. same.
Jackson, Armisted (c), cook Hotel Bogel.
Jackson, Asberry, carp, r. 18 Boll, bt Bryan, H. & T. C. Ry.
Jackson, Calvin, (c), r. rear 508 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Jackson, Carrie (c), wks Samuel B. Scott, r. same.
Jackson, Charlotte (c), cook Henry Loeb, r. same.
Jackson, Edward (c), lab, r. s end Houston.
Jackson, Ella (c), wks Carrie S. Waters, r. same.
Jackson, Emiline (c), wks Mrs. Mary C. Logan.
Jackson, Miss Etta, h. A. G. Pryor.
Jackson, George, farmer, r. se cor Carroll, Gaston ave., E. Dallas.
Jackson,George P., teamster, r. 1510 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Jackson, Hattie (c), h. Ann Howard.
Jackson, Henry (c), porter H. T. & C. Ry depot, bds Henry Harris.
Jackson, Henry (c), r. ss Young, bt Austin, Lamar.
Jackson, James (c), 2nd cook Hotel Bogel.
Jackson, James H., letter carrier district No. 9, r. ss Ardrey, bt Griffin, Sumpter.
Jackson, John, Newsdealer, 843 Main, r. same.
Jackson, John (c), lab, r. ns Caroline, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Jackson, John, (c), barber, r. ss Wood, bt Broadway, Houston.
Jackson, Joseph (c), bds J. R. Young.
Jackson, J. Edward, shipping clk Alston Grocery Co., bds J. C. Myer.
Jackson, Kate (c), bds Thomas Roach.
Jackson, Kittie (c), r. nr cor Cochran, H. & T. C. Ry.
Jackson, Louis (c), lab, r. 283 Montezuma, cor Good.
Jackson, Lucy (c), wks Mrs. Augusta Mirus, h. same.
Jackson, Miles (c), wks A. H. Belo, r. same.
Jackson, Nellie (c), wks Frank C. Callier, r. same.
Jackson, Ralph, bkpr Butler & Co., bds A. Cornehls.
Jackson, Randall (c), sexton, wks William Munford.
Jackson, Sarah (wid Thos.), h. F. M. Russell.
Jackson, Stonewall (c), r. ss Cottonwood Lane, w of Wichita.
Jackson, William B., clk Holloway & Co., rms over 1442 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Jackson, William H. (c), porter H. & T. C. Ry frt depot, r. rear nw cor Live Oak, H. & T. C. Ry.
Jackson, William J., groceries, barber, shop 1324 Elm, cor H & T. C. Ry.
Jackson, William M., lab, r. 1657 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Jackson, William P., clk Holloway & Co., bds W. C. Linn.
Jackson, William R. (A. A. Jackson & Bro.), rms W. T. Patterson.
Jacob, Clara (Mrs. Wm. Hahn), r. 429 Bryan, bt Crockett, Hawkins.
Jacobs, Charles, hackdriver, Arthur Cain, rms Wm. Harrison.
Jacobus, Peter H., miller, rms and bds St. James Hotel.
Jacoby, Henry, constable precinct No. 1, office 403 Main, cor Market, r. 24 Good, cor Floyd.
James, Alexander (c), lab, r. rear 1507 Polk, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
James, Allie, collector Dallas Pan Electric Telephone Co., rms M. T. Powers.
James, Charles E., propr Apollo restaurant, cor Main, Poydras, h. Mrs. Mary J. James.
James, Fannie (c), wks C. W. Cammack, r. same.
James, Frank W., moulder, r. 603 Cottage Lane, bt Crockett, Leonard.
James, Hiram (Hiram James & Co.), r. New York city.
James, Hiram & Co. (Hiram James, A. McK. Cameron), Wiliam Davidson), farming implements, buggies and carriages, 401-403 Elm, bt Market, Austin.
James, H. R., lab, bds W. Lyttle.
James, John, peddler, r. se cor H. & T. C. and G. C. & S. F. Rys, nr s city limits.
James, Lee, helper Trinity Iron Works, bds F. W. James.
James, Margaret (wid Dr. John), h. Henry C. Hoskins.
James, Mary J. (wid Geo. W.), r. 213 Elm, bt N. Houston, Jefferson.
James, Presley, farmer, r. 409 Market, bt Jackson, Wood.
James, Robert, waiter Apollo restaurant, rms cor Pacific ave, Lamar.
James, Robert M., day clk St. James Hotel, r. same.
James, Samuel (c), r. ss Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
James, William E., tinner McRosky Hardware Co., bds John Gramatky.
James, William R., scroll sawyer and designer Boyd & Webster, rms over sw cor Elm, Hawkins.
Jamey, Miss Mary, h. James T. Elliott.
Jamison, John (c), porter T. L. Marsalis & Co., r. ne cor Juliet, Burford.
Jamison, Paul H. (Leftwich & Jamison), supt U.S. public buildings, office se corner Main, Ervay, r. ws Akard, w end Corsicana.
Janke, Edward, r. rear 614 Bryan, bt Good, Cantagral.
Janke, Frank, porter G. H. Schoellkopf, h. Edward Janke.
Jaques, John, restaurant, r. 504 Columbia, bt Jefferson, Market.
Jarrell, Rev. Willis A., missionary, r. ns Race, bt T. & P. Ry, McIntyre, E. Dallas.
Jarvis, William R., fireman E. Dallas Co. No. 2, r. 1525 Main, n end of Dove.
Jefferson, Ann (c), wks A. L. Patterson, h. William Page.
Jefferson, Harriet k(c), h. Kirk Walker.
Jefferson, James (c), r. 105 Juliet, bt Peak, Leonard.
Jeffery, Alanson, trav slsmn Brown's Monumental Co., r. nw cor S. Harwood, Young.
Jemison, Alexander (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Jemison, Andrew J. (c), lab, r. 211 Flora, bt Peak, Burford.
Jemison, Dock (c), barber R. Laffiton, r. 209 Peak, bt Juliet, Cochran.
Jemison, Mary (c), h. Dock Jemison.
Jenkins, Donaldson C., Editor-in-chief Dallas Morning News, r. Galveston, Texas.
Jenkins, Henry, bartender L. Craddock.
Jenkins, John F., mdse broker, r. 337 N. Harwood, cor San Jacinto.
Jenkins, Josiah H., carp., r. 1667 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Jenkins, Margaret (wid Thos.), h. S. Duncan Culbreth.
Jenkinson, William, day clk Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. 64 Masten.
Jensen, Hawkins, foreman R. S. Munger, bds same.
Jesse, Mary A. (c), r. ns Young, bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Jester, Henry, lab., r. ss creek, bt Lamar, Austin.
Jetton, Taylor (c), hostler, r. sw cor S. Pearl, Pierce.
Jewell, Alva P., frt clk T. & P. Ry depot, bds William C. Linn.
Jimmie Ju (Chinese), laundryman, Wo Lee, r. same.
Jinks, Frank H., bricllayer, r. 1403 Polk, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Jock, Alexander, butcher Lenway & Co., rms over nw cor Main, Market.
Jock, John B., propr Dallas restaurant, 316 Main, cor Market.
Johansen, Severin, foreman R. S. Munger, bds same.
Johns, J. G., live stock agent, bds Hotel Bogel.
Johns, Sarah (c), h.Fannie Robinson.
Johnson, Adeline (c), r. ss Cochran, bt Burford, Boll.
Johnson, Adeline (c), wks Wm. M. Müller, r. same.
Johnson, Al., cook Mulhall & Ohlsen, rms 510 Main.
Johnson, Albert A., physician, surgeon, office Hickox & Hearne, cor Main, Lamar, r. ne cor Bryan, Pavilion.
Johnson, Alfred, wks Charles Carroll, bds same.
Johnson, Alfred B., porter H. & T. C. Ry frt depot, bds J. Y. Arnold.
Johnson, Alice (c), wks Meyer Sues, r. same.
Johnson, Allen, Lunch Stand, Coffehouse, Fish, Oysters, 1316 Elm, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry., groceries, notions, 2308 Elm, bt Prospect, T & P Ry., r. same. See advt.
Johnson, Amanda (c), h. Julius Paris.
Johnson, Miss Ann E., clk The Bradstreet Co., h. Wm. M. Johnson.
Johnson, Belle (c), laundress, r. nw cor Market, Walnut.
Johnson, Belle (c), wks A. Silberstein, r. same.
Johnson, Benjamin (c), wks M. D. Garlington, r. rear 234 Masten.
Johnson, Blandina (c), barber, bds Abe Kirby.
Johnson, Carroll (c), porter G. A. Roth, r. sw cor Wood, Poydras.
Johnson, Charles (c), clk Jefferson Johnson, r. same.
Johnson, Charles, fireman H. & L. Co. No. 1, rms nw cor Commerce, Lamar.
Johnson, Charles (c), cook The Sun House, r. same.
Johnson, Charles J. (c), bds Emeline Scott.
Johnson, Charles M. (c), lab, r. ss Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Johnson, Christian, contractor, builder, r. 1058 Elm, bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Johnson, Civie (c), bds Stephen Chandler.
Johnson, C. Horace (Strother & Johnson), r. sw cor Pacific ave., H. & T. C. Ry.
Johnson, David (c), wks Gerard Dreyfus, h. Alexander Winn.
Johnson, Edward E., carp, r. Long's Lake road, nr city limits.
Johnson, Elijah (c), lab, r. rear 1507 Polk, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Johnson, Eliza (c), wks Miss L. A. Collier, r. ns Marilla, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Johnson, Eliza (wid), h. Jesse McCullough.
Johnson, Elizabeth (wid William), r. 606 Bryan, bt Good, Cantagral.
Johnson, Elizabeth (c), wks R. E. Cowart, r. same.
Johnson, Emily (c), r. ns Alamo, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Johnson, Emma (c), wks Mrs. Maud Dunbar, r. same.
Johnson, Miss Emma, h. C. Horace Johnson.
Johnson, E. M., printer Texas Baptist Publishing House.
Johnson, Frank, grain dealer, rms Mrs. M. J. Westfall.
Johnson, Frank P. (c), Barber, Shop 712 Main, bt Poydras, Martin, r. 412 Wood.
Johnson, Harry B., printer Dallas Morning News, bds St. James Hotel.
Johnson, Horace (c), lab, h. Mary Johnson.
Johnson, Jack H., cigars, tobaccos, smokers' articles, 601 Elm, cor Lamar, rms se cor Commerce, Jefferson.
Johnson, James, hostler W. D. Cloud.
Johnson, James R., propr Southern Gem nursery, office and r. ws McKinney road, w end Pearl.
Johnson, Jane (c), cook Carl A. Read, r. same.
Johnson, Jane E. (Mrs. Allen), groceries, notions, ss Elm, bt Prospect, T & P Ry., E. Dallas.
Johnson, Jefferson (c), groceries, ne cor Hall, Fuqua, r. same.
Johnson, John (c), driver Sanger Bros., delivery wagon, bds Frisbie Wilborn.
Johnson, John (c), wks F. R. Gonzales, r. same.
Johnson, John, carp, r. 132 Swiss ave, bt Good, Cantagral.
Johnson, John M., clk Griffiths & Cowser, r. ne cor Floyd, Wm. Tell.
Johnson, John S., carp, r. 717 Live Oak, bt Good, Cantagral.
Johnson, K. M., bkpr and secy Southern Gem nursery, ws McKinney road, w end Pearl, r. same.
Johnson, Kittie (c), h. Sumpter Clark.
Johnson, Laura (c), wks Mrs. Bessie Ferguson, r. same.
Johnson, Leonora (wid Wm.), h. Edward E. Johnson.
Johnson, Miss Lillie, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Johnson, Lina (c), cook Gerson Meyer, r. same.
Johnson, Miss Maggie, kindergarten directress Dallas Academy, h. Wm. M. Johnson.
Johnson, Mary (c), r. rear ws Boll, bt San Jacinto, H. & T. C. Ry.
Johnson, Mary (c), wks Robert B. Seay, h. same.
Johnson, Mary (c), bds Carries S. Waters.
Johnson, Mary Jane (wid Nicholas T.), h. Mrs. Bartillia Holcombe.
Johnson, Medline (c), laundress, r. ws Houston, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Johnson, Millie (c), r. es Burford, bt Flora, Juliet.
Johnson, Mima (c), wks O. McCullough, h. same.
Johnson, Needham (c), teamster, r. 933 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Johnson, Nora (c), wks Will A. Watkin, r. same.
Johnson, Philip R., entry clk Sanger Bros., r. 412 N. Harwood, bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Johnson, Rebecca (wid John), r. es Preston, bt Cabell, Polk.
Johnson, Richard (c), lab, r. 10 Highland, bt McKinney ave, Cedar.
Johnson, Richard, hack driver Angus & Atwater.
Johnson, Robert (c), wks Hughes Bros. & Co., r. 939 Jackson, bt Ray, Lane.
Johnson, Roxy (c), wks John Bookhout, r. same.
Johnson, Sackey (c), bds J. H. Royal.
Johnson, Samuel (c), lab, r. rear ws Boll, bt San Jacinto, H. & T. C. Ry.
Johnson, Samuel J. T. (Johnson, Veal, Cooper & Co.), r. Corsicana, Tex.
Johnson, Sarah (c), wks Seymour Myers, r. same.
Johnson, Sarah (c), h. Emily Johnson.
Johnson, Simon (c), porter St. George Hotel.
Johnson, Sophie (c), wks J. R. Meeks, r. same.
Johnson, Spencer (c), r. ss Cochran, bt Burford, Boll.
Johnson, Sterling R. (c), lab, r. 216 Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Johnson, Texana (c), wks C. F. Bolanz, r. same.
Johnson, Thomas, groceries, ss Swiss ave, nr creek, E. Dallas, r. same.
Johnson, Thomas, carp, r. 601 Houston, cor Young.
Johnson, T. W., clk O. S. Riggen.
Johnson, Veal, Cooper & Co. (Samuel J. T. Johnson, William G. Veal, Charles H. Cooper, Francis A. McSpadden), real estate and loan agents, 702 Main, bt Poydras, Martin.
Johnson, Warren (c), fireman Todd mills, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Johnson, Wesley (c), lab, r. ss Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Johnson, William (c), waiter St. George Hotel, rms Theodore Hyson.
Johnson, William (c), r. ws Lamar, s of creek.
Johnson, William (c), porter, rms Carroll Johnson.
Johnson, William C., piano tuner, 722 Elm.
Johnson, William F., car inspector H. & T. C. Ry, r. ss Lane, bt S. Harwood, Preston.
Johnson, William H., City Attorney, office 610 Main, r. 332 Collin, cor Magnolia.
Johnson, William J., druggist, 1346 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry., r. 113 Hawkins.
Johnson, William M., civil engr, r. 25 Good, bt Miranda, Floyd.
Johnson, William M., (c), pantryman Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. 509 Young, bt Austin, Lamar.
Johnston, Albert A., physician and surgeon, r. ne cor Bryan, Pavilion.
Johnston, Allen, carp, r. ns Short, bt T. & P. Ry, Old Fair Grounds.
Johnston, Daniel W., painter, r. 623 San Jacinto, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth W. G., r. 1120 Main, bt St. Paul, S. Harwood.
Johnston, George W., bkpr. bds Joseph Sadler.
Johnston, Henry B., collecting agt W. H. Hatch, bds St. George Hotel.
Johnston, John A., carp, contractor, builder, r. 401 Cochran, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Johnston, John T., jr., clk Hunstable & Moore, h. J. T. Johnston, sr.
Johnston, John T., sr, r. 13 Sycamore, bt Pacific ave., Emma.
Johnston, Maggie T. (wid J. V.), dressmaker, 410 Jackson, bt Market, Austin, r. same.
Johnston, Oscar, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. J. F. Johnston.
Johnstone, William F., cotton buyer, office ws S. Lamar, bt Main, Commerce, rms. se cor Jackson, Austin.
Joiner, George (c), wks H. C. Stevenson, r. same.
Jones, Alice (c), nurse, h. Eliza Jones.
Jones, Alice (wid), r. 1720 Main, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Jones, Allen (c), porter, r. ss San Jacinto, bt McCoy, Johnson.
Jones, Allen (c), r. ns Columbia, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Jones, Allen H. (c), presiding elder C. M. E. church; edior Colored Methodist, r. 314 Flora, bt Burford, Boll.
Jones, Alonzo (c), lab, r. se cor H. & T. C. Ry, Cochran.
Jones, Annie (c), wks William Enfield, r. same.
Jones, Annie A.., dressmkr, wks Mrs. Mary J. Wilcox, h. Tillman S. Jones.
Jones, A. Columbus, clk C. C. Barber, r. same.
Jones, A. L., bds Alvis K. Woodson.
Jones, Beverly, wks A. D. Colvin, r. same.
Jones, Bishop (c), barber Nathanial McCain, bds Patsy Bullard.
Jones, Candis (c), wks Francis Irvine, r. same.
Jones, Carrie (c), r. sw cor San Jacinto, Buford.
Jones, Charles (c), cook, rms 1149 Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Jones, Charles C., gardener, r. ws Snodgrass, bt Hughes, McKee.
Jones, Charles R., mgr W. G. Scarff & Co., bds Mrs. Julia Jones.
Jones, David, wks R. E. Cowart, r. same.
Jones, Delia (c), r. ss Wood, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Jones, Eliza (c), r. 510 Austin, bt Wood, Young.
Jones, Elizabeth (wid C.), r. 1803 Main, bt Duncan, creek.
Jones, Ella (c), wks B. M. Bond, r. same.
Jones, Frank (c), lab, r. es Crowdus, bt Sutton, Motley ave.
Jones, Frank H., wholesale and retail hay, feed and grain, 940 Elm, bt Stone, Ervay, r. upper Long's Lake road, 1
1/2 mile ne of Courthouse.
Jones, Frederick (c), lab, h. Eliza Jones.
Jones, Frederick B. trav slsmn B. F. Avery & sons, r. 72 Masten, bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Jones, Frederick T., grain and cotton broker, office 401 Elm, cor Market, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Jones, George W., propr Union Depot Hotel, junction H. & T. C. & T. & P. Ry., r. same.
Jones, Harry, waiter F. De Beque, bds same.
Jones, Harry A., Local Freight and Ticket Agent H. & T. C. Ry, office 512 Main, bt Austin, Lamar, r. ns Swiss ave, bt Good, Cantagral.
Jones, Henry (c), porter, r. 319 Burford, bt Ross ave, Flora.
Jones, Henry (c), lab., r. 714 Austin, bt Columbia, Cockrell alley.
Jones, Henry (c), wks J. F. Dickson, r. same.
Jones, Henry, h. J. B. Adoue.
Jones, Henry (c), coachman Chas. S. Mitchell, r. same.
Jones, Henry C., r. ne cor Portland, Pocahontas.
Jones, Henry W., Clerk District Court, Office Courthouse, bds St. George Hotel.
Jones, Isaac (c), r, ss Sutton, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Jones, James P., (Bolles & Co.), r. 1010 Wood.
Jones, Jane (c), wks W. B. Greenlaw, r. same.
Jones, John (c), lab, r. 812 Trinidad, bt Phelps, Pearl.
Jones, John, lab, r. 921 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Jones, John, clk Wm. B. Cook, r. 521 Leonard.
Jones, John B., foreman composing rooms Western Newspaper Union, r. nw cor Snodgrass, Hickory.
Jones, John C., printer, r. 229 Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Jones, John H., cotton buyer, 611 Elm, cor Poydras, r. 416 N. Harwood.
Jones, John M., collector Murphy & Bolanz, bds Mr. A. D. Gallagher.
Jones, John R., printer Dallas News, rms Reuben P. Aunspaugh.
Jones, John W., physician, surgeon, office 700 Main, cor Poydras, r. 307 Oleander, cor Ross ave.
Jones, Joseph, lineman Dallas Pan Electric Telephone Co.
Jones, Julia (Mrs. John C.), boardinghouse, 229 Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Jones, Julius L., wks Empire Mills, r. 413 Magnolia, bt Collins, Caruth.
Jones, J. A., foreman Texas Trunk R. R. shops.
Jones, J. S., tinner Hinckley & Son, rms 411 Elm.
Jones, Laura (c), nurse, r. ss Corsicana, bt Evergreen, Portland.
Jones, Lawrence, bkpr T. L. Marsalis & Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Jones, Lou (c), r. 1667 Commerce, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Jones, Louis (c), wks Mrs. Anna Walden, r. same.
Jones, Lulu (c), cook Lemuel Craddock, r. same.
Jones, Miss Mamie, music teacher Dallas Female College, r. same.
Jones, Manuel (c), lab, bds Maria Lee.
Jones, Mary (c), wks Mark Latimer, r. same.
Jones, Mary E. (wid H. W.), r. ne cor Smith, T. & P. Ry, E. Dallas.
Jones, Mary N. (c), wks M. M. Newsom, r. same.
Jones, Mollie (c), wks Carlus Olmsted, r. 613 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Jones, Nettie E. (wid W. B.), r. 413 N. Lamar, bt Caruth, Cochran.
Jones, Owen (c), lab, r. 1668 Commerce, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Jones, Paul (c), wks Phoenix restaurant.
Jones, Randell (c), lab, r. ws Houston, bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Jones, Robert (c), lab, h. Alonzo Jones.
Jones, Robert H., physician, office 605 Main, r. Ross ave, 2 miles n of Courthouse.
Jones, R. H., master mechanic Texas Trunk Ry, bds Planters' House.
Jones, Samuel (c), lab, r. es Houston, s of Columbia.
Jones, Samuel J., painter, h. Tillman S. Jones.
Jones, South, carp, r. ns T. & P. Ry, se cor old Fair Grounds.
Jones, Starr S., Trav Pass Agt G. C. & S. F. Ry, r. upper Long's Lake road, 1 1/2 mile, ne of Courthouse.
Jones, Stephen (c), lab, r. es H. & T. C. Ry, bt Flora, Cochran.
Jones, Susan (c), h. Amanda Watson.
Jones, Thomas M. (T. M. Jones & Co.), r. Dallas Female College, ss Bryan, bt Pearl, Crockett.
Jones, T. M. & Co. (Thomas M. Jones, --- Co.), Wholesale and retail books and stationery, news papers, periodicals, magazines, 505 Main, bt Austin, Lamar. See advt.
Jones, Tillman S., r. ws Snodgrass, w end Hughes.
Jones, Wiley T. C., painter, h. Tillman S. Jones.
Jones, William, letter carrier dist. No. 3, r. 1121 Main, bds Mrs. Alice Cooper, rms. J. W. Young.
Jones, William (c), lab, r. sw cor Cottonwood Lane, Ashland.
Jones, William (c), lab, r. ne cor Alamo, Olin Ervin.
Jones, William, pressfeeder Western Newspaper Union, h. John C. Jones.
Jones, William (c), lab, r. ne cor S. Harwood, Williams.
Jones, William (c), lab, r. rear ws Market, bt Pacific ave, Carondelet.
Jones, William (c), lab, r. rear ns Ross ave, bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Jones, William A., bkpr W. L. Wright, r. 26 Sycamore, cor Cottage Lane.
Jones, William B., bkpr J. T. Elliott, bds American House.
Jones, William H., lumber mcht, r. 521 Leonard, bt Flora, Ross ave.
Jones, William I., carp, r. 910 Marilla, bt Akard, Browder.
Jones, William K., r. ss Bryan, bt Pearl, Hawkins.
Jones, W. Rutledge, rms 507 Main.
Jones, W. Wright, clk U. S. marshal's office, bds J. R. Wright.
Jonna, Maria (c), bds Henry Osborne.
Jordan, Abraham (c), bds Mahala Prewett.
Jordan, Elizabeth (wid David), h. Squire Campbell.
Jordan, Frank (c), lab, r. 508 Lamar, bt Young, Columbia.
Jordan, John (c), teacher, h. William Jordan.
Jordan, John (Jordan & Jordan), fruit stand, 806 Elm.
Jordan & Jordan (John & Thomas Jordan), soda water dealers, 806 Elm.
Jordan, Peter (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Jordan, Pleasant A., Treasr The Fire Assessment Ass'n., r. ns Live Oak, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Jordan, Samuel E., clk The Fire Assessment Ass'n., h. P. A. Jordan.
Jordan, Thomas (Jordan & Jordan), r. 806 Elm.
Jordan, Valentine (c), r. 409 Columbia, bt Market, Austin.
Jordan, William (c), carp, r. 636 Leonard, cor Flora.
Joslyn, George A., treasr Western Newspaper Union, r. Omaha, Neb.
Joyce, Peter, helper Trinity Iron Works, bds J. R. Miller.
Joyner, Edward A., fruit stand, 908 Elm, rms same.
Joyner, William, teamster Crutcher & Harrison.
Judy, Candis (c), r. 1545 Commerce, bt Dove, Lloyd.
Julien, Albert B., bkpr Bowser & Lemon, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Juninger, Joseph, carp, r. 1044 Ross ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Germania.
Justice, John, janitor Merchants' Exchange bldg, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, rms same.


Kahn, Charles, chief Dallas Fire Dept., r. 835 Jackson, bt Kendall, Akard.
Kahn, Emanuel M. (E. M. Kahn & Co.), r. 926 Jackson, bt Akard, Ervay.
Kahn, E. M. & Co. (Emanuel M. Kahn, Albert K. Hurst, Gerard Dreyfuss), clothing, hats and gents' furnishing goods, 602-604 Elm, cor Lamar.
Kahn, Ernestine (wid Samuel), r. 504 Akard, bt Young, Marilla.
Kahn, Julius, lineman Fire Co. No. 2, r. 835 Jackson, bt Akard, Kendall.
Kahn, Leon, Boots and Shoes, 606 Elm, bt Lamar, Poydras, r. 600 Ervay, cor Young.
Kahn, Morris C., clk R. Tietze, h. Charles Kahn.
Kahn, Solomon, clk Reinhardt & Co., h. Mrs. E. Kahn.
Kain, William J., prest Southern Brokerage Co., r. 120 Olive, bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Kaiser, Frank, farmer, bds Cincinnati House.
Kammerdiener, Henry, tailor, Douglas Bros., r. ss Wood, bt Houston, Jefferson.
Kamnitz, Miss Dora, h. Henry Pringle.
Kamnitz, Miss Johanna, h. Henry Pringle.
Kanady, Charles D., Hardware, Tinware, Stoves, tin, copper and sheet iron worker, 1205 Elm, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. ss Live Oak, bt Adair, Ewing.
Kanady, R. E., tinner C. D. Kanady, h. same.
Kanady, S. Wallace, clk C. D. Kanady, h. same.
Kanady, W. Alonzo, tinner C.D. Kanady, bds Union Depot Hotel.
Kanard, Green (c), lab, r. ss Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Kane, John L., Secy and Treasr Howard Oil Co., r. Houston, Texas.
Kantz, William F., chief clk traffic dept Texas Trunk R. R., office Merchant's Exchange bldg., r 502 Jackson, cor Austin.
Karkalitz, Miss Weta, teacher 4th ward public school, bds G. M. Swink.
Karlbeck, Charles, trav agt Dodson & Co., bds S. H. Ashner.
Kasner, Frank, telephone opr, bds T. B. Ingram.
Kauffman, Benjamin F., bartender, Simon Loeb, r. es Griffin, bt Gibbs, Ardrey.
Kaufman, Albert, h. F. Munzesheimer.
Kaufmann, August, shoemkr, bds Cincinnati House.
Kaufman, Miss Belle, slslady Sanger Bros., r. 310 Canton.
Kaufman, Bernard B., clk Levi Kraft, r. 614 Jefferson, cor Columbia.
Kaufman, Gustave, h. F. Munzesheimer.
Kaufman, Isaac, trav slsmn Frees & Son, r. ne cor Akard, Park.
Kautzmann, August, clk G. H. Schoellkopf, r. 228 Patterson ave, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Kay, William H., clk Huey & Philp, rms over store.
Kearby, Jerome C. (Kearby & McCoy), r. 213 Masten, cor Bone.
Kearby & McCoy (Jerome C. Kearby, John C. McCoy), attorneys, office 503 Main, bt Austin, Lamar.
Kearney, John S., wks Empire mills, r. ws Orange, bt Hord, Collin.
Kearns, Thomas, wks F. Michel.
Keating, Cecil A., prest and mgr Keating Implement and Machine Co., r. 803 San Jacinto, cor Pearl.
Keating Implement & Machine Co., Cecil A. Keating, prest and mgr, agrl implements, farm and gin machinery, se cor Elm, N. Jefferson.
Keaton, John D., r. 508 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Keef, Ellen (wid Daniel), r. 215 Juliet, bt Peak, Burford.
Keef, Jeremiah, teamster, h. Mrs. Ellen Keef.
Keehan, John P., policeman No. 5, r. 718 Griffin, cor Gibbs.
Keeler, George, gardener, r. ss City Park.
Keeler, William J., gardener F. R. Rowley, r. same.
Keeling, James E., printer Dallas Morning News, r. 226 Germania, cor Adolph.
Keene, M. Walter, lab, r. 9 Oleander, bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Keene, M. N., chief engr Empire mills.
Keeney, John W., carp, r. 614 S. Harwood, bt Polk, Williams.
Keiley, John, carriage driver Goble & Coffman, r. 554 Elm.
Keiper, Miss Annie, teacher public school No. 3, h. 535 Pearl.
Keiper, David B., Cistern and Tank Builder, 535 Pearl, bt Ross ave, Cochran, r. same. See advt.
Keiper, Irwin C., office boy Sanger Bros., h. D. B. Keiper.
Keller, John S., saloon, 1134 Elm, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl, r. 13 Collin, cor Lamar.
Keller, Charles, clk I. Dinkelspeel, bds Apollo Hall, rms 730 Elm.
Keller, Charles E., supt Main & San Jacinto Street Ry Co., r. 1219 Main, bt S. Harood, S. Pearl.
Keller, David (Elsas, Keller & Co.), rms Wm. Shirley, nw cor Akard, Young, bds M. Sues.
Keller, Francis, physician (homeopathic), office ws Poydras, bt Main, Elm, r. same.
Keller, William E., h. C. E. Keller.
Keller, William H., supt San Jacinto Street Ry, h. W. J. Keller.
Keller, William J., capitalist, r. ne cor Ross ave, Washington ave.
Kelley, Edwin J., clk genl frt office Mo. P. Ry, bds 320 St. Louis.
Kelley, John, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., bds Samuel L. Moore.
Kelley, Joseph P. (J. P. Kelley & Co.), r. 401 Ervay, cor Jackson.
Kelley, Jo. P. & Co. (Joseph P. Kelley, Emory W. Lovejoy), mfrs agts, office 112 Poydras, bt Main, Elm.
Kelley, Nathaniel F., slsmn Sanger Bros.,r. 637 Bryan, bt Boll, Bogel.
Kelley, Robert B., painter, r. 33 Caroline, bt McKinney ave, Cedar.
Kelley, Thomas, actor Thompson's theatre, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Kelly, Barney, bridge contractor, bds Horton Hotel.
Kelly, Burt, wks J. R. Miller, r. same
Kelly, Charles (c), wks E. J. Gannon, r. same.
Kelly, Daniel, lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Kelly, Henry C., purchasing agt Huey & Philp, r. 1118 S. Harwood, bt Eakin, Gano.
Kelly, Jennie (wid E.), laundry, 1308 Main, bt S. Pearl, Preston, r. same.
Kelly, Mary A. (wid Martin), r. 326 St. Louis, cor Evergreen.
Kelly, Michael, lab, bds Cincinnati House.
Kelly, Martin L., bkpr Field & Field, r. 326 St. Louis, cor Evergreen.
Kelly, Napoleon (c), h. Taylor Jetton.
Kelly, Paul, clk Huey & Philp, h. Henry C. Kelly.
Kelly, Peter, lab, bds J. R. Miller.
Kelly, William, New and Second Hand Furniture dealer, 828 Elm, r. 629 Browder, cor Marilla.
Kemp, Benjamin, bartender John Abotto, rms same.
Kemp, Presley (c), hostler Howard Oil Co., h.Wm. Young.
Kendall, Charles M., r. 437 N. Lamar, n of Cochran.
Kendall, Clark, h. Mrs. J. A. Kendall.
Kendall, Henry (c), lab., r. ss Commerce, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Kendall, Julia A. (wid E. H.), r. 808 Commerce, cor Church.
Kendall, Miranda (wid), r. s end Duncan.
Kendall, thomas G. T., Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 1, office 311 Main, bt Market, Jefferson, r. nw cor Faulk, Greenwood.
Kendrick, Charles (c), teamster, r. ss Montezuma, bt Hawkins, Crockett.
Kendrick, James S., groceries, 1501 Polk, cor Preston, r. same.
Kendrick, Rev. Julius S., Pastor Commerce St. Christian church, bds Ed. C. Smith.
Kennedy, Alexander watchman T. P. Ry depot, E. Dallas, bds John Kennedy.
Kennedy, Charles, teamster O. T. Lyon.
Kennedy, George, lab, bds Frank Crosser.
Kennedy, George W. (c), porter B. A. Starke & Co.
Kennedy, James P., meat market, 606 Lamar, bt Wood, Young, r. ne cor Convent, Adair.
Kennedy, John, cook F.A. Rumpeltin, r. 1 Collin, bt Market, N. Lamar.
Kennedy, John, switchman T. & P. Ry yds, r. 49 Swiss ave, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins.
Kennedy, Joseph, lab, bds James C. Winscott.
Kenney, Michael L., teamster, r. ne cor Adair, Convent.
Kennett, Alf (c), barber R. Laffiton.
Kenney, Charles, butcher, r. sw cor Carter, Hord.
Kenny, James A., tel opr Union depot, r. 620 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leonard.
Kenny, Miss Kate, cook L. C. Leeds, r. same.
Kenny, Miss Mary, wks James Keeling.
Kenssing, Henry, dishwasher Blue Corner Hotel, r. same.
Kent, W. F., rate clk Texas Trunk Ry, rms Mrs. Bertha Clark.
Kenz, John, shoefitter Padgitt Bros., r. 1210 Cabell, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Keogh, John, bartender James Heron, rms same.
Keown, George W., Propr. St. Nicholas Hotel, 905-907 Main, cor Sycarmore, r. same.
Keown, S. L., physician, bds St. Nicholas Hotel.
Kephart, Frank M., carp, r. 343 Highland, cor Ervin.
Kephart, Harvey, lab, h. F. M. Kephart.
Kephart, Henry, h. Ross McMinn.
Kerley, William G., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, rms sw cor Marilla, S. Harwood.
Kerr, Carl, student, bds Joseph Sadler.
Kerr, James W., patent roofer, r. es Phelps, bt Trinidad, McKinney ave.
Kerr, Thomas J., teamster, r. es Old Fair Grounds.
Kertin, John, train checkman Siler's transfer line, bds Joseph Sadler.
Kevil, William, teamster, r. 313 Crockett, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Key, Job, clk Grand-Windsor Hotel, bds same.
Kibbe, Sarah A. E. (Mrs. Wm.), h. Robert Land.
Kibbe, William, painter, r. 976 Live Oak, bt Field, creek.
Kidwell, Charles, bkpr, r. 924 Live Oak, cor Oak.
Kiger, Herbert M., moving wagon, r. Long's lake road, 1 mile n of Courthouse.
Kilgore, Miss Polonzi, wks John H. Lawrence, r. same.
Killem, Miss Lucy, wks Pacific House, r. same.
Killian, George C., trav slsmn W. H. Hatch, bds J. H. Porter.
Kilman, Eldridge P., lab, r. 2 S. Harwood, cor Pacific ave.
Kilman, Mrs. L. S., seamstress Home Mfg Co., r. 2 S. Harwood.
Kimball, Charity (c), wks S. B. Hopkins, r. same
Kimball, Charles (c), wks Carrie S. Waters, r. same.
Kimball, Louis (c), carp, r. es Burford, bt Flora, Juliet.
Kimball, Peter (c), wks Jas. A. Lane.
Kimball, Pleasant (c), lab, h. Louis Kimball.
Kimball, William, arp, bds Andrew J. Feland.
Kimery, Abraham, plumber F. A. Campbell, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Kinard, Caroline (c), r. 408 Columbia, bt Market, Austin.
Kincheloe, Clara (c), wks E. H. Richardson, r. same.
Kincheloe, Edmond (c), lab, r. ss Cochran, bt Burford, Boll.
Kindberg, Frederick (F. Kindberg & Co.), r. es Boll, bt Flora, Juliet.
Kindberg F. & Co. (Frederick Kindberg, John Heron), ice cream mfrs, wholesale and retail, 5 Live Oak, bt Elm, Pacific ave.
King, Austin (c), lab, bds Henrietta Blaine.
King, Miss Cora, h. Thomas J. King.
King, Doctor D., farmer, r 526 N. Harwood, bt Ross ave, Cochran.
King, Fannie (c), r. es H. & T. C. Ry, bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
King, George R., horse trader, r. 1632 Commerce, cor Henry.
King, Hattie (c), wks August Cahn, r. same.
King, John (c), cook Phoenix restaurant.
King, Joseph C., dentist, officer over 732 Elm, r. 2 Texas, cor Union.
King, Lizzie (c), r. ss Juliet, bt Boll, Allen.
King, Mark A., Livery, Feed and Sale Stable, 1141 Elm, cor S. Pearl, r. over 1138 Elm, cor S. Pearl. See advt.
King, Miss Mattie, music teacher, h. D. D. King.
King, Mollie (c), wks E. F. Bower, r. same.
King, Nancy (c), wks Edmund A. Boice, r. same.
King, Nancy (wid N.), h. Pinckney A. Lacy.
King, Rachel (c), wks R. E. Cowart, r. same.
King, Samuel J., clk Bradstreets Mercantile Agency, h. D. D. King.
King, Sarah (c), wks Mrs. Harriet L. Rowe, r. same.
King, Thomas F., gravel roofer, r. ws Veal, bt Young, Marilla.
King, Thomas J. (King & Weller), r. nw cor Ervay, Beaumont.
King, Walter L., clk King & Weller, bds Christian Reeb.
King & Weller (Thomas J. King, Harry O. Weller), groceries, ws Pearl, bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
King, William, lab M. W. Russey, r. sw cor Columbia, cemetery.
King, William G., printer Dallas Morning News, r. 1553 Main.
Kingan, John, slsmn Sanger Bros., r. ne cor Seegar, Snodgrass.
Kingdon & Bohny (William W. Kingdon, Leopold F. Bohny), proprs Apollo Hall saloon, 613-615 Main, cor Poydras.
Kingdon, William W. (Kingdon & Bohny), rms over 405 Main.
Kingon, Alfred, cigar mkr Trinity cigar factory, r. 313 Main.
Kingon, William, mcht tailer, 313 Main, bt Jefferson, Market, r. same.
Kingsbery, Sanford S., supt Dallas Belt Street Ry Co., r. 116 Caruth, cor Carter.
Kinkle, Henry, bookbinder A. D. Aldridge & Co., r. 308 Magnolia, bt Hord, Collin.
Kinkle, Miss Sophia, sewing girl A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. H. Kinkle.
Kinnard, Anthony (c), wks M. W. Russey.
Kinnard, Zollie (c), wks M. M. Newsom, r. same.
Kinney, Enos, lab, r. 612 Bryan, bt Good, Cantagral.
Kinsella, Owen, cornicemkr Huey & Philp, bds Peter Lacy.
Kintzing, Benjamin C., bkpr N. C. Walter, r. 100 Burford, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Kirby, Abraham (c) drayman, r. 8 Cottonwood Lane, bt Cedar, McKinney ave.
Kirby, Ann (c), h. Monroe Spikes.
Kirby, Jerome C., attorney, r 213 Masten, cor Trinidad.
Kirby, Milburn W., depy sheriff, r. ws Bogel, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Kircher, Miss Augusta, wks John Brunk, r. same.
Kircher, Miss Eva K., wks John Brunk, r. same.
Kirchner, Frederick C., printer Dallas Morning News, r. cor Houston, Wood.
Kirk, Alfred, wks Callahan Bros. bds same.
Kirk, Stephen S., Secy McRosky Hardware Co., r. ns Swiss ave, bt Falk, Adair.
Kirk,William, collector, h. James A. Wright.
Kirkham, David, h. Mrs. J. Kirkham.
Kirkham, James E. (blind), h. Mrs. J. Kirkham.
Kirkham, Judith (wid John), groceries, wine, ns Elm, bt Mill creek, Texas Trunk Ry., r. same.
Kirkham, Valentine J., h. Mrs. J. Kirkham.
Kirkland, James, mail order clk Sanger Bros., r. ns Seegar, bt Crossthwaite, Ervay.
Kirkland, Willis (Kirkland & Work), r. 600 Houston, cor Young.
Kirkland & Work (Willis Kirkland, John A. Work), livery, feed and sale stable, nw cor Jackson, Market. See advt.
Kirkman, John B., night clk St. James Hotel, r. same.
Kirkpatrick, Amonett F., Treasr McRosky Hardware Co., r. ss Swiss ave, bt Ann, St. Joseph.
Kirkpatrick, Drury T., r. 1225 Jackson, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Kirkpatrick, Mary R. (wid), music teacher Dallas Female College.
Kirksey, Charles A., manufacturing goods Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 563 N. Harwood.
Kirkwood, Albert, bkpr, rms 736 Elm, bds Lang's restaurant.
Kissinger, Nelson, carp Wright & Solomon, bds G. D. Robinson.
Kitchen, Joseph, tailor Douglas Bros., bds Wm. Enfield.
Kitts, William C., clk, r. 20 Miranda, bt Hawkins, Good.
Kivlen, John W., cooper, Dallas Coooperage Co., r. 407 Young, bt Austin, Market.
Kivlen, Kearney J., supt Dallas Cooperage Co., ws Austin, bt Columbia, creek, r. 1309 Main, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Klatt, M., printer, bds Edmond Lawrence.
Klaus, John, lab, bds Planters House.
Klee, William, actor Mascotte Athletic Theater, bds Frank De Beque.
Klein, John, hatter, 912 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. 114 Commerce.
Klein, Robert, painter, r. 1600 Commerce, bt Sherman, Henry.
Klein, Samuel, office Reinhardt clothing house, r. 1021 Young, cor Ervay.
Klepper,Daniel L. (Ryan, Hoyt & Klepper), r. cor San Jacinto, Leonard.
Klingenberg, Miss Anna, wks Planters House, r. same.
Klitzke, Augustus, lab, bds H. Secker.
Knepfly, Lawrence M. (Knepfly & Son), r. over 614 Main.
Knepfly, Magdaline (wid John), r. over 614 Main.
Knepfly & Son (Lawrence M. Knepfly), Mfg Jewelers, watches, clocks, jewelry, diamonds, silver and plated ware, 614 Main.
Knight, Anthony (c), lab, r. ws Austin, s of creek.
Knight, G. A., public weigher Texas Elevator and Compress Co.
Knight, James W., clk A. D. Aldridge & Co., bds Mrs. M. A. Cook.
Knight, John J. (Dallas Cigar & Tobacco Co.), bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Knight, Miss Lortah, h. Miss Mollie F. Campbell.
Knighton, Charles J., draughtsman J. E. Flanders, r. same
Knopfle, Henry, wks Nussbaumer Bros.,bds Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Knowles, Charles L. (McIntire, Knowles & Co.), asst business mgr Transcript Magazine, r. 1016 Marilla.
Knowles, William D., Mgr State of Texas New Home Sewing Machine Co., office 755 Elm, r. 1016 Marilla. See advt.
Knox, Harrie, clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds 515 San Jacinto.
Knox, John, millwright, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Knox, Lemuel, wood yd, 5 Pearl, cor Pacific ave, bds Mrs. M. E. McDonald.
Knox, William A. L. (Holland & Knox), r. 931 Jackson.
Koch, William, fireman H. & L. Co. No. 1, r. 621 Akard, cor Marilla.
Koenisberger, Aaron, clk Goldsmith Bros., bds Meyer Sues.
Koester, Miss Emma, h. G. A. Eisenlohr.
Kohlhage, Frederick W., teamster, Newton T. Cannon.
Kohn, Louis (M. Barnes & Co.), r. Pacific ave, bt Hawkins, Good.
Kohn, Rev. Theodore, Pastor German Lutheran church, r. 516 Veal, bt Wood, Young.
Kraft, Levi, dry goods, clothing, notions, boots, hose, 301 Main, cor Jefferson, r. 604 Market, cor Young.
Kramer, Albert, stock clk Sanger Bros., rms Max Rosenfield.
Kramer, Peter, lab, r. ss Flora, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Kraus, Henry, shomkr, 1309 Elm, bt Preston, H & T. C. Ry., r. nw cor Preston, Polk.
Kreft, Viola A. (wid Arnold), r. over 735 Elm.
Kretschmar, August, carriagemkr E. F. Camuse, bds Mrs. Augusta Zuehlke.
Kruegel, Herman, carp, bldr, shop, 849 Commerce, r. sw cor Akard, Park.
Krugh, Charles V. (Krugh & Krugh), bds F. W. Krugh.
Krugh, Ferdinand W. (Krugh & Krugh), r. es McKinney road, 1 1/4 mile s of Courthouse.
Krugh & Krugh (Ferdinand W. and Charles V. Krugh), real estate and rental agents, 111 Sycarmore, bt Main, Elm.
Kublank, Miss Gussie, wks Emil Hilger, r. same.
Kugler, John, mcht tailor, ws Poydras, bt Main, Elm, rms John Marini.
Kuhnapfel, Paul, bakery, 1329 Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hawkins, r. same.
Kuntz, M. L., floatman, bds National Hotel.
Kunz, John B., depy county clk and notary public, r. E. Dallas.
Kurth, Frederick, harnessmkr, r. 42 Alamo, bt Cedar, Ashland.
Kurtz, William M., clk Robt. E. Baird & Co., r. es Akard, bt Marilla, Park.


LaBeauf, Calixte, engr Boyd & Webster, r. es Sumpter, bt Ashland, Missouri ave.
Lacaze, Adolph, cook Windsor restaurant, r. es Poydras, bt Jackson, Polk.
Lacey, Miss Addie E., bkpr Western Newspaper Union, h. John W. Baird, 1319 Commerce.
Lacey, James (c), wks E. Dallas ice factory.
Lachman, Miss Fannie, artist, h. G. B. Leachman.
Lacik, Frank, machinist, r. 119 N. Harwood, bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Lack, George T., Steam Dye Works, Cleaning and Repairing, 705 Elm, r. 641 Highland, bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn. See advt.
Lack, William, Chiropodist, Office 602 Main, cor Lamar, bds 115 Ross ave.
Lackey, Samuel C. (Sizer & Lackey), bds H. G. Sizer.
Laconiba, Juan, carp Edwards & Fetzer.
Lacy, Miss Annie, wks W. J. Keller, r. same.
Lacy & Co. (Newton J. Lacy, ---- Co.), crockery, china, glassware, house-furnishing goods, 631 Elm.
Lacy, James (c), lab, bds J. R. Young.
Lacy, John, clk, h. Peter Lacy.
Lacy, Mary (Mrs. Peter), dressmkr, h. Peter Lacy.
Lacy, Nelson (c), bds T. J. Franklin.
Lacy, Newton J. (Lacy & Co.), r. ws Ervay, bt Caruth, Parker.
Lacy, Peter, r. 34 Bryan, cor Oleander.
Lacy, Pinckney A., way bill clk Mo P. & T & P Ry frt depot, r. 319 Caruth, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Lacy, Rose (c), h. Richard Patterson.
Lacy, Samuel (c), lab, r. 27 Boll, bt Bryan, H. & T. C. Ry.
Lacy, Samuel, wks John P. Meyers, r. same.
Ladd, Miss Lucy, seamstress J. B. McLeod, r. same.
Laddish, Stan., pressman Gibson, Worley & Co., bds St. Nicholas Hotel.
Laffiton, Richard (c), barber, 616 Main, r. 42 Bogel, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Lafreniere, Arthur, lab, bds J. T. Early.
Lake, John P., carp, bds J. T. Early.
Lake, John T., hostler, r. 511 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Lakey, Frank (c), lab, ss Cottonwood Lane, w of Wichita.
Lamar, Mrs. Lena, wks W. H. Abrams, r. same.
Lamar, Robert (c), lab, h. Thomas Roach.
Lambert, Miss Fannie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 85 Cochran.
Lambert, Miss Margaret, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 85 Cochran.
Lambert, William J., carp, r. 85 Cochran, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Lambeth, David, with A. C. Torbert & Co., 812 Elm, h. Mrs. W. T. Lambeth, 747 Pacific ave.
Lambeth, Willie T. (wid G. H.), dressmkr, 747 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Sycarmore.
Lammers, Albert, florist, h. Mrs. E. Lammers.
Lammers, Edwin S., clk De Stefano Bros., h. Mrs. E. Lammers.
Lammers, Elizabeth (wid H. F.), r. 320 St. Louis, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Lammers, Otto S., trav slsmn, h. Mrs. E. Lammers.
Lamont, Miss Jennie, actress Thompson's Theater.
La Moreaux, Franklin F., carp, r. ne cor Evergreen, Pocahontas.
La Moreaux, Lynn, clk T. M. Jones & Co., h. F. F. La Moreaux.
Land & Friou (John E. Land, Edward A. Friou), Real estate dealers, live stock and genl land agts, office 109 Sycamore. See inside lines and outside front cover.
Land, John E. (Land & Friou), r. 1218 Main, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Land, Robert, hackdriver, r. 412 Jackson, bt Market, Austin.
Lander, William, restaurant, r. ss Camp, bt Griffin, Sycarmore.
Landren, Frederick W., bkpr McCormick Harvesting Machine Co., r. St. Louis, nr Portland.
Landrus, Thomas (c), wks St. Nicholas Hotel.
Lane, Benjamin (c), wks W. J. Keller, r. same.
Lane, Charles (c), wks Rev. A. C. Garrett, r. same.
Lane, Charles W., carp, builder, r. 634 Ross ave, bt Pearl, Leonard.
Lane, Clarence C., h. Jno. W. Lane.
Lane, Emily H. (wid John T.), h. C. W. Lane.
Lane, Eppie A. (wid William M.), dyer Dallas dye works, r. 14 Bryan, bt Pacific ave, Oleander.
Lane, Miss Frances E., h. Winfield S. Wilson.
Lane, Henry (c), r. 209 Crockett, bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Lane, James A., propr Dallas steam press brick works, on Mo. Ry., w end Alamo, r. 658 N. Harwood.
Lane, James Leo, office boy, h. Mrs. E. P. Lane.
Lane, John F., house, sign painter, shop 928 Main, bt Sycarmore, Ervay, r. 1357 San Jacinto.
Lane, John W. printer, r. ss Lane, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Lane, Joseph E., clk. h. Mrs. E. P. Lane.
Laney, Wilbur F., printer Theophilus Beddo, r. Patterson ave.
Lanfranconi, Baptiste, stonecutter, r. 209 Dove, bt Main, Commerce.
Lang, Dolly (c), wks Wesley Clark, r. same.
Lang, Frederick, restaurant, h. John Lang.
Lang, George, Propr Windsor Restaurant, 611 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras, r. 29 Sycamore.
Lang, George (c), float driver, r. rear 508 Houston, bt Wood, Young.
Lang, John, r. 29 Sycamore, bt Emma, Patterson ave.
Lang, John F., Prop Lang's Restaurant, 725 Main, r. 29 Sycamore.
Lang, Joseph, wks Lang's restaurant, h. John Lang.
Lang, Robert, teamster, bds Planters House.
Langdeau, Christopher H., fire insurance adjuster, r. 118 Oleander, cor Patterson ave.
Langdon, Michael J., trav slsmn, r. 64 Masten, cor San Jacinto.
Langdon, Thomas J., trav slsmn, Tompkin's Machinery and Implement Co., r. ss St. Louis, bt Portland, Evergreen.
Lange, John, musician, r. 921 Main, bt Sycamore, Stone.
Lang's Restaurant, 725 Main, John F. Lang, Propr.
Langsdale, G. H., meat market, 836 Main, rms 835 Main, up stairs.
Langsdale, Lewis, carp John Paul, bds American House.
Lansdale, John S., trav slsmn Wallace & Waggener.
Langton, David, miller, boardinghouse, 929 Jackson, cor Ray.
Langton, Joseph, clk Doolittle & Mahana, h. David Langton.
Lanier, Miss Ella V., bds S. P. Cross.
Larkin, John, wks W. D. Snead, r. same.
Larkin, N. J., bkpr Singer Mfg Co.
Larkin, Thomas, lab, bds John Brunk.
Larsen, Hans A., teamster, r. ne cor Poydras, Columbia.
Lartigue, Eveline (wid Adolph), rms Joseph Shuford.
Lartigue, Mary J. (wid D. H. L.), r. 744 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Griffin.
Laskowski, Alexander, bartender Adam Schaub, r. 1108 Elm, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl.
Laskowski, Miss Antonia, wks W. H. Flippen, r. same.
Laskowski, Miss Florian, wks Frank Moore, r. same.
Lathridge, James R., clk Fred. Simon, r. same.
Lathrop, Abner S., jr., calk A. C. Ducker & Co., h. A. S. Lathrop, sr.
Lathrop, Abner S., sr., (Lathrop & Lathrop), r. 518 Akard, bt Wood, Young.
Lathrop, Henry (Lathrop & Lathrop), notary public, h. Abner S. Lathrop.
Lathrop & Lathrop (Abner S. and Henry Lathrop), attorneys, office 710 Main, bt Poydras, Martin.
Lathrop,William H., law student Lathrop & Lathrop, h. A. L. Lathrop, sr.
Latimer, Mark, cashier Ennis bank, r. 311 Pearl, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Latimer, Nannie E. (wid H. C.), boardinghouse, 26 Highland, cor Cedar.
Latshaw, William J., carrige painter W. H. Cosman, bds S. L. Moore.
Latta, Robertson S., r. 741 Pacific ave, bt Emma, Sycamore.
Lattimore, William, lab, r. 1515 Elm, bt Good, Germania.
Lauderdale, Edward S. (Seay & Lauderdale), bds Robert B. Seay.
Laudermilk, George, student, bds R. W. Allen.
Laughlin, Arthur, lab, h. T. S. Laughlin.
Laughlin, John, horse trader, r. se cor Lane, S. Pearl.
Laughlin, J. Young, gardener, r. 616 Villars, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Laughlin, Thoms S., lab, r. 328 Live Oak, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Laughlin, W. H., clk, bds J. R. Meeks.
Laughlin, W. R., wks J. W. Crowdus Drug Co.
Laval, Stephen, painter, bds Mrs. Eva Levlon.
LaVarde, Miss Jennie, actress Mascotte theatre, bds F. DeBeque.
Law, Archie P., civil engr. bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Lawhon, Tilmon L., intelligence office, over 609 Main, bt Lamar, Poydras, bds 251 Camp.
Lawhon, William T., mgr intelligence and employment office, 609 Main, bds 251 Camp.
Lawler, Miss Maggie, actress Mascotte Athletic Theatre, bds Frank DeBeque.
Lawrence, Andrew, h. John H. Lawrence.
Lawrence, Edmond, boardinghouse, 1031 Elm, bt Live Oak, S. Harwood.
Lawrence, Elsey B., prest. Lawrence's Commercial College, nw cor Elm, Sycamore, r. 910 Commerce, bt Akard, Ray.
Lawrence, John, Propr Dallas Dye Works, Dyeing, cleaning, scouring, 912 Main, bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. 917 Commerce.
Lawrence, John H.(W. T. Hancock & Co.), r. 213 Live Oak.
Lawrence, Miss Laura, h. George W. Crutcher.
Lawrence, Miss Minnie, fancy dyer John Lawrence, h. same.
Lawrence, Washington (c), lab, r. ns Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Laws, Robert H., rms N. M. Burford.
Lawson, Albert S., wks Phoenix restaurant, 719 Elm, bds same.
Lawson, Frank, lab, r. es S. Harwood, bt Pierce, Taylor
Lawson, George (c), wks W. B. Greenlaw, r. same.
Lawson, John, bds Waid Hill.
Lawson, Robert, lab, bds Luther M. Bridges.
Lawson, William H., shoemkr Hunstable & Moore, r. 421 Flora.
Lawson, William H., bartender, Purdy & Randell, rms Mrs. M. J. Westfall.
Lawther, Henry P., attorney, notary public, office 512 Main, r. 408 Bryan.
Lawther, Robert R., Commission Mcht, Dealer in grain, feed, 947 Elm, r. 408 Bryan.
Lax, Eliza (wid Anthony), h. J. F. Lewis.
Layton, Miss Annie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 50 Bryan.
Layton, Miss Beulah, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 50 Bryan.
Layton, Thomas, carp, boardinghouse, 50 Bryan, bt Oleander, Masten.
Layton, Walter, wrapping clk Sanger Bros., h. Thomas Layton.
Layton, Miss Willie, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 50 Bryan.
Lazarus, Simon, clk Reinhardt & Co., bds 115 Ross ave.
Leachman, Edward B., foreman Dallas steam laundry, h. G. B. Leachman.
Leachman, George B., sewing machine and clock repairer, r. 316 Crockett, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Leachman, George S., Propr Dallas Steam Laundry, 507 Commerce, bt Austin, Lamar, r. ss Beaumont, bt Ervay, Crossthwaite. See side lines.
Leachman, John S., trav slsmn Keating Implement and Machine Co., r. 531 Cottage Lane, cor Crockett.
Leake, Henry K., physician and surgeon, office 743 Elm, r. 81 Bryan, bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Leake & Henry (William W. Leake, John L. Henry), attorneys, office over 415 Elm, cor Austin.
Leake, William W. (Leake & Henry), r. 215 Canton, cor Browder.
Leake, W. Wirth, clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, h. W. W. Leake.
Lear, Peter E. bartender, h. Peter W. Lear.
Lear, Peter W. (Lear & Spain), r. es Ervay, bt Seegar, Corinth.
Lear & Spain (Peter W. Lear, James W. Spain), proprs Turf saloon, 818 Elm.
Leatherman, Ambrose, cooper Dallas Cooperage Co., r. 433 Bryan.
Leatherman, Charles (c), wks Trinity iron works, bds L. Battise.
Leatherman, Henry, watchman Texas Elevator and Compress Co., r. 433 Bryan, bt Crockett, Hawkins.
Leathers, Jesse (c), bds Lawrence Battise.
LeBeau, James D., foreman Boyd & Webster, r. ss Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Leclerc, Onesini, gardener C. C. Jones, r. same.
Ledbetter, James B., lab, r. ws Pearl, bt Obenchain, McKinney.
Leddy, James, lab, bds Amos E. Collins.
Lederer, William, lunch stand, ne cor elm, Griffin, r. same.
Lee, Allen, driver Haughton & Blanchard.
Lee, Charles (c), barber Daniel Crockett, r. 12 Highland.
Lee, Charles O., barber, shop 1313 Elm, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry., bds Mrs. Sallie Griffin.
Lee, Charles R., trav slsmn, h. John C. Lee.
Lee, Claude (c), wks John P. Meyers, h. same.
Lee, D. T. slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Lee, Eliza (c), laundress, h. Henry Stephenson.
Lee, Ella (c), laundress, h. Henry Stephenson.
Lee, Miss Emma, wks J. F. Downs, r. same.
Lee, George W., lab, r. sw cor San Jacinto, Hall.
Lee, Isabell (wid James R.), h. Geo. P. Jackson.
Lee, Jacob (c), wks Joseph Shuford, r. same.
Lee, James, painter Rue & Finnigan.
Lee, James, carp., r. 1512 Elm, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Lee, John, lab, bds David A. Poyner.
Lee, John C., bds Daniel Lower.
Lee, John C., carp, r. 406 Market, bt Jackson, Wood.
Lee, Julia (c), wks Mrs. I. H. Gano, r. same.
Lee, Laura (c), wks Edward R. Archinard, r. same.
Lee, Maria (c), r. 1408 Main, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Lee, Octavia F. (wid James), r. ns Greenwood, bt Faulk, Adair.
Lee, Miss Sabra A., h. John C. Lee.
Lee, Samuel L., appc. pressman Gibson, Worley & Co., h. J. H. Lee.
Lee, Sarah (c), wks Mrs. I. H. Gano, r. same.
Lee, Walter, clk H. C. Wilkerson.
Lee, William (c), lab, h. John Oliver.
Lee, William C., painter, r. 43 Swiss ave, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Lee, William G., carp, r. ns Beaunont, bt Ervay, Crossthwaite.
Lee, William H., boardinghouse, 1105 Elm, bt S. Harwood, Olive.
Lee, William S., physician (homeopathic), office & r. 939 Elm.
Leeds, Lodowick C., bkpr Clark & Clark, r. 511 Veal, bt Wood, Young.
Leeper, Charles W., bds Jas. N. Leeper.
Leeper, James N., r. 103 Florence, cor Hawkins.
Lees, Charles E., physician, office 1313 Elm, r. ne cor Commerce, Prospect.
Leffel, Archibald G., contractor, r. 814 Wood, bt Lacey, Akard.
Leffel, Forest S., pressman Dallas Printing Co., h. A. G. Leffel
Lefranc, Alexander, carp, r. es Sumpter, bt Ashland, Missouri ave.
Leftwich & Jamison (Snowden M. Leftwich, Paul H. Jamison), brick mfrs, contractors, builders, brick yard S. Dallas, 1 1/4 miles s of Courthouse.
Leftwich, Snowden M. (Leftwich & Jamison), r. sw cor Akard, Cadiz.
Le Gros, Marian (wid Edmond), r. 228 Boll, cor Flora.
Le Gros, Sidney, printer Dallas News, r. ws Snodgrass, bt creek, Hughes.
Lehman Bottling Co. (Charles J. Burk, James C. Fullerton), mfrs soda, sarsaparilla, ginger ale, mineral waters, 1111 Elm, bt S. Harwood, Olive.
Lehman, Edward, harness, saddles, saddlery hardware, 621 Elm, r. 405 Griffin, cor Collin.
Lehman, Ernst, baker, r. 18 Bryan, bt Pacific ave, Oleander.
Lehman, Frank, foreman Lehman Bottling Co., bds Union Depot Hotel.
Lehman, Herman, 2nd cook M. Grünbaum, rms 935 Elm.
Lehnbeuter, Joseph (Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten), r. St. Louis, Mo.
Leibman, Louis, horse collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, bds Thomas Wilkinson.
Leingang, Frank, lab, r. ns Columbia, bt G. C. & S. F. Ry, cemetery.
Leister, Christiana (c), chambermaid Hotel Bogel.
Lemaster, Hugh, carp, r. 320 Pearl, bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Lemman, W. F., paper hanger H. Hamilton, bds St. James Hotel.
Lemmon, Nancy A. (wid Wm. H.), h. W. H. Lemmon.
Lemmon, William H. (Bowser & Lemmon), r. ws McKinney road, bt Phelps, Pearl.
Lemp, William J., Propr Western Brewery, St. Louis, Mo., branch house, ne cor Main, Broadway, Charles Meisterhans, agt. See advt.
Lengel, Adolph J. physician, surgeon, office 810 Main, bds St. James Hotel.
Lenghe, A. P., waiter, rms A. Honig.
Lennie, Andrew, tailor Douglas Bros.
Lent, Perces (wid Abraham V.), h. Mrs. Harriet Herrell.
Lentz, Max, principal German-American High School, 909 Elm.
Lentz, Richard, Artist, Studio, 909 Elm, r. same.
Lenway & Co. (Louis J. N. Lenway, Charles Williams), proprs LeGrand meat market, 315 Main, cor Market.
Lenway, Louis J. N. (Lenway & Co.), rms 312 Main.
Leonard, Albert (c), wks Todd mills, h. Fannie Leonard.
Leonard, Alfred (c), lab, r. ns Columbia, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Leonard, Miss Carrie, wks J. V. Childers, r. same.
Leonard, Fannie (c), r. rear 604 Young, bt Lamar, Poydras.
Leonard, Maggie (c), h. Fannie Leonard.
Leonard, Maria (c), h. William Robertson.
Leonard, Mollie (c), wks A. M. Cochran, r. same.
Leslie, Maybel (wid Gerald N.), r. 739 Young, bt Poydras, Lacy.
Lester, Charles (Lester & Soper), bds 603 Leonard, cor Flora.
Lester & Soper (Charles Lester, Mark Soper), Meat market, es Leonard, bt Ross ave, Flora. See advt.
Lett, James E., bkpr H. W. Graber & Co., bds J. R. Meeks.
Letts, Charles J., clk auditor's office T. & P. Ry, bds David Langton.
Leutwyler, Adolph, bartender, Jacob Grossman, r. 28 Alamo.
Levall, Stephen, painter Rue & Finnigan.
Levan, Elizabeth (Mrs. E. L.), r. 324 Sycamore, cor Pacific ave.
Levan, Miss Mamie M., clk R. G. Dun & Co.'s Mercantile Agency, h. Mrs. E. Levan.
Lever, Jacob, carpet layer Sanger Bros., r. 960 Commerce.
Lever, Jesse, upholsterer Sanger Bros., r. 960 Commerce.
Leversedge, Lionel S., civil engr, agt Mo. Valley Bridge and Iron Works, Leavenworth, Kansas, office room 5 Merchants Exchange, cor Commerce, Lamar, r. 610 Ross ave.
Live, Rice (c), lab, r. ss Commerce, bt Sherman, Henry.
Levi, Walter, hostler Arthur Cain, rms 703 Commerce.
Levi, Willie (wid Eugene), bds Mrs. Mattie Clarke.
Levine, Solomon, peddler, r. 805 Alamo, bt McKinney, Cedar.
Levlon, Eva (Mrs. Otto), boardinghouse, 1303 Main, bt S. Pearl, Preston.
Levy, Aaron (c), lab, r. 1551 Commerce, bt Dove, Lloyd.
Levy, Miss Alice M., teacher, r. ss Young, bt Lacy, Akard.
Levy, Miss Etta, r. ss Young, bt Lacy, Akard.
Levy, Miss Hannah, r. ss Young, bt Lacy, Akard.
Levy, Joseph J., trav slsmn, r. 304 Browder, bt Marilla, Park.
Levy, Julius, butcher Doran Bros., r. 728 Main.
Levy, Lena (wid Aaron), groceries, 216 N. Lamar, cor Collin, r. same.
Levy, Louis, clothing, furnishing goods, 643 Elm, r. ne cor N. Lamar, Cochran.
Levy, Maurice S., mgr notion dept Sanger Bros., r. 311 Canton, bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Levy, Miss Lellie E., bkpr T. M. Jones & Co., h. Mrs. L. Levy.
Levy, Samuel, trav slsmn, rms Wm. Shirley.
Levy, Victor D., stock keeper Sanger Bros., r. 925 Wood, bt Lacy, Akard.
Levyson, Herman, r. es Ervay, bt Young, Marilla.
Levyson, Joseph, Propr Red Front Saloon, ne cor Elm, Griffin, r. es Ervay, bt Marilla, Young.
Lewine, Harris, peddler, r. 1304 Main, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Lewis, Albert (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Lewis, Albert G., Ry postal clerk, r. 1049 Elm, bt Live Oak, Harwood.
Lewis, Benjamin, h. R. D. Lewis.
Lewis Bros. (Edward H. and Walter G. Lewis), Boots and shoes, 736 Elm, bt Poydras, Murphy.
Lewis, Charles B., Dentist, Office 906 Elm, bt Sycarmore, Stone, r. 329 Live Oak. See back cover line.
Lewis, Commodore C., carp, h. John Lewis.
Lewis, Cornelius H., trav slsmn Hubbard Bros., Philadelphia, r. 1014 Jackston, bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Lewis, Delia (c), h. Fleming Woolin.
Lewis, Elijah T. (Boll, Lewis & Scurry), r. 604 Live Oak, cor Hawkins.
Lewis, Edward H. (Lewis Bros.), r. Boston, Mass.
Lewis, Henry, constable precinct No. 1, office 311 Main, bds D. T. Rainwater.
Lewis, James, night clk Hotel Camp Strother, bds same.
Lewis, James F., lab, r. 412 Jackson, bt Market, Austin.
Lewis, James L., h. Leven L. Lewis.
Lewis, James O., depy U. S. marshal, r. ss Gaston ave, e of Carroll, E. Dallas.
Lewis, John, carp, r. 36 Good, cor Miranda.
Lewis, John (c), lab, r. 119 Peak, bt Flora, Juliet.
Lewis, Joseph A., peddler, r. 247 Camp, bt Magnolia, Sycamore.
Lewis, Julia Ann (c), h. John Lewis.
Lewis, Leven L., r. 329 Live Oak, bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Lewis, Mrs. Mary, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. 467 Harwood.
Lewis, Mattie (c), r. ne cor Poydras, Wood.
Lewis, Richard D., r. 313 Pearl, bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Lewis, Susan (c), r. ns Main, bt Hawkins, Lloyd.
Lewis, Walter (c), wks E. F. Camuse, r. Cottonwood Lane, bt Griffin, Masten.
Lewis, Walter G. (Lewis Bros.), r. Fort Worth, Texas.
Lewis, William, lab, r. rear 15 Highland, bt Cedar, McKinney.
Lewis, William C., contractor, r. 884 Pacific ave, bt Live Oak, Oleander.
Lewis, William H., carp, h. John Lewis.
Lich, Louis C., painter H. Hamilton, r. 12 Masten.
Lichtenstein, Joseph, clk A. & E. Mittenthal, rms. E. Mittenthal.
Lichtner, Charles, carp, r. ss Cochran, bt McCoy, Washington ave.
Liddell, W. S., secy and treasr, Texas Cotton Press Co., bds Hotel Bogel.
Lide, Henry (c), lab, r. ns Paris, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Lider, August Andrew, stockman, r. 816 Elm.
Lider, Emma (Mrs. A. A.), dressmkr, 816 Elm, r. same.
Liebman, Rudolph (Elsas, Keller & Co.), rms W. M. Shirley.
Liekefeldt, Rudolph, clk G. H. Schoellkopf, rms 931 Elm.
Light, Sarah (wid L. D.), h. Mrs. Otavia Lee.
Lightner, John (c), porter Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms Peyton Hooker.
Lightsey, Henry (c), janitor Dallas P. O., r. ws Good, bt Flora, Juliet.
Ligons, Marshall (c), lab, r. ns Cottonwood Lane, bt Ashland, Wichita.
Lillard, Frank, machinist helper Star iron works, r. w of city limits.
Lilly, Fannie C. (Mrs. Thomas A.), teacher private school, 820 San Jacinto, bt Pearl, Crockett, r. same
Lilly, George C., solicitor for Dallas Daily Herald,h. Thomas A. Lilly.
Lilly, Thomas A., teacher, r. 820 San Jacinto, bt Pearl, Crockett.
Lincoln, H. H., porter Keating Implement and Machine Co.
Lincoln, John A., carp, r. 419 Flora, bt Boll, Allen.
Lindeman, Edward O., cashier and bkpr Emerson, Talcott & Co., r. ne cor Seegar, Crosthwaite.
Lindeman ----, lightning rod agt, r. ss Flora, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Lindop, Albert H., clk auditor's office, T. & P. Ry., r. 1227 Comerce, bt S. Harwood, Pearl.
Lindop, E. Charles, clk auditor's office T. & P., bds 1227 Commerce.
Lindsay, Henry (c), engr compress, r. 328 Jefferson, w end Cochran.
Lindsay, John B., gasfitter, r. nw cor San Jacinto, Johnson.
Lindsay, Miss Maggie, bds W. Lyttle.
Lindsay, William H., harnessmkr John J. Miller, bds Santa Fe House.
Lindsey, Augustus, scenic artist Thompson's theater, bds Niemeyer Bros.
Lindsey, Mary (c), wks W. R. McIntyre, r. same.
Lindsey, Miss Maude, actress Mascotte Athletic Theater, bds Frank De Beque.
Lindsey, O. A., lab, bds W. Lyttle.
Lindsey, Philip (Lindsey & McCormock), r. nw cor San Jacinto, Boll.
Lindsey & McCormick (Philip Lindsey, Joseph M. McCormick), attorneys, office 735 Main.
Lingenfelder, Christopher, Propr Star Bakery, 1026 Main, bt Ervay, St. Paul, r. same. See advt.
Lingensfelder, Michael, butcher A. F. Oppenheim, h. Jacob Oppenheim.
Link,William P., collector Louis Reichenstein, rms Lindsley bldg 735 Main.
Linn, Miss Mollie, slslady E. Baumann, h. W. C. Linn.
Linn, William C., carp, r. 108 Hawkins, bt Florence, Swiss ave.
Linscomb, John (c), r. 29 Boll, cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Linskie, Benjamin, housekeeper fire engine No. 2, h. John Linskie.
Linskie, John, fireman E. Dallas Co. No. 2, r. ns Commerce, bt Hawkins, Dove.
Linskie, Patrick W., Undertaker, 1135 Main, cor Harwood, r. 1133 Main.
Lippert, Frederick C., printer Texas Volksblatt, bds J. F. Gramatky.
Lipscomb, Frank, wks Blankenship & Blake Co., r. Live Oak.
Littell, John, bartender Robert Bros., r. 504 Main.
Little Jewels, issued every Tuesday, office 706 Main, Kit Williams & Co.
Littlefield, Thomas E., bkpr and cashier Tompkins Machinery and Implement Co., r. ss Cochran, bt Orange, Masten.
Littlehale, Mrs. Cora N., compositor Western Newspaper Union.
Littlepage, Claiborne P., clk J. F. Barbier, r. cor Cedar, Caroline.
Littlepage, Edgar W., clk J. F. Barbier, r. nw cor Highland, Ashland.
Littlepage, Miss Kate, seamstress Blankenship & Blake Co., r. nw cor Highland, Ashland.
Littlepage, Lee, clk W. E. Best, h. E. W. Littlepage.
Littlepage, Sue (wid W. M.), cook Mrs. Lottie Baker, r. same.
Lively, Hettie (c), wks Robert Gibson, r. same.
Livingston, A. R., r. 209 Ross ave, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Livingston, Mrs. Lillie, bds D. N. Hoylman
Lloyd, Ann (c), r. 709 Wood, bt Poydras, G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Lloyd, Miss Sadie, bds Mrs. Maud Dunbar.
Lloyd, William, bds Alvis K. Woodson.
Lloyd, William H., carp, rms over 312 Main.
Lobello, Antonio, shoemaker G. Finkbeiner, r. 207 Sycamore, bt Main, Commerce.
Lobit, Joseph (Flippen, Adoue & Lobit), r. Galveston, Texas.
Lockett, Ed. S., trav slsmn Schneider & Davis, bds St. George Hotel.
Lockhart, Millie (c), r. 713 Pacific ave.
Loeb, Aaron M., bkpr Cahn Bros., h. Michael Loeb.
Loeb, Albert, clk Henry Loeb, r. same.
Loeb, Henry, grocer and commission mcht, nw cor Lamar, Camp, r. 606 Ervay, bt Wood, Young.
Loeb, Michael, clk Henry Loeb, r. 925 Wood, bt Akard, Browder.
Loeb, Saul, entry clk Sanger Bros., r. 514 Ervay.
Loeb, Sigmund, slsmn Wagner, Dennie & Co., r. 801 Wood, bt Lacy, Akard.
Loeb, Simon, Propr "Senate" saloon, 513-515 Main, cor Lamar, r. 815 Wood.
Loeffler, T. G., millwright, bds W. Lyttle.
Logan, Benjamin M., r. sw cor Live Oak, McIntyre.
Logan, Eugene M., foreman Eureka steam laundry, bds W. J. Logan.
Logan, Frank, wks A. A. Johnston, r. same
Logan, Frederick, h. Mrs. Mary C. Logan.
Logan, Jefferson, fireman Dallas City Water Works, bds J. R. Miller.
Logan, Mart K., wks Dodson & Co.
Logan, Mary C. (wid Dr. Augustus R.), r. 115 Florence, bt Hawkins, Good.
Logan, Miss Mildred, teacher of English Dallas Female College, r. same.
Logan, William J. (Brand & Logan), r. ss Young, bt Poydras, Lacy.
Logan, William K., lab, r. 415 Jefferson, cor Wood.
Loggins, J. D., wks R. S. Munger.
Logue, Manus P., painter K. Shields, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Lohmeyer, Martin G., tailor John Kugler.
Lohr, Miss Kate, wks Edward E. Wilcox, r. same.
Lomas, John R., florist, r. ne cor Swiss ave, Faulk, E. Dallas.
Lomas, Miss Nellie, h. J. R. Lomas.
Lombard, Emile, cook Purdy & Randell.
Lombardi, Mansueto, ice cream peddler, r. 8 S. Harwood.
Lone Star Penman, office, 935 Main, F. U. Spring, editor and propr.
Long, Allen (c), scavinger, r. es Lamar, s of creek.
Long, Benjamin, appc. G. H. Schoellkopf, h. Mrs. Eugenia Long.
Long, Clem (c), wks Leftwich & Jamison.
Long, Coleman (c), lab, r. sw cor Williams, Henry.
Long, Edward M., eng E. Dallas Fire Engine No. 2, r. ns Commerce, bt Hawkins, Dove.
Long, Eugenia (wid Benjamin), r. 303 Wood, bt Market, Jefferson.
Long, Miss Jane, h. R. T. Hanks.
Long, Lavinia (c), wks G. C. Currier, r. same.
Long, Mattie (Mrs. William), Proprss Long's Hotel, 1414 Main, bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry. See advt.
Long, Samuel S., stenographer Crawford & Crawford, also notary public, r. ws Ervay, bt Corinth, Parker.
Long, William, wheelwright, r. 1414 Main.
Longfellow, Adolph, cook National Hotel.
Longley, Louis A., city slsmn Armstrong Bros., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Loomis, George W., Propr St. George Hotel Bar and billiard parlors, 716 Main, r. ns Cochran, bt Carter, Griffin. See advt.
Loosley, Elmer, detective, bds J. A. Duncan.
Lorch, Isaac, clk Cahn Bros., bds J. J. Levy.
Lorch, Isidore, bartender J. L. Herman, bds B. Cahn, 119 St. Louis.
Lord, Mary L. (wid C. J.), dressmkr, r. 917 Commerce, bt Ervay, Sycamore.
Loring, Charles B., painter, r. 925 Main, cor Stone.
Lorton, Henry, baker, r. 1565 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Losee, Henry, baker, r. 1565 Main, bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Losee, Henry, groceries, 1533 Elm, r. same.
Losee, James, appc collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, h. Henry Losee.
Losee, Samuel, horse collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, h. Henry Losee.
Losee, Thomas, appc collarmkr G. H. Schoellkopf, h. Henry Losee.
Lott, Adolphus, lab, r. 37 Cora, e of Pearl.
Lott, Alfred E., teamster, r. ns Williams, bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Lott, Annie (c), wks G. W. Gaston, r. same.
Louchard, Louis, stone mason, r. 735 Young, bt Poydras, Lacy.
Louchard, William, porter H. & T. C. Ry frt depot, h. Louis Louchard.
Louckx, John, appc. harness mkr Tenison Bros., h. J. B. Louckx
Louckx, John B., Carpenter, Contractor, Builder, Shop, 612 S. Jefferson, bt Young, Columbia, r. same. See advt.
Loudon, George W., r. 510 Villars.
Loughery, Edward (McLemore & Loughery), r. 1327 Cabell.
Loughery, Robert W., printer Dallas Morning News, bds Alvis K. Woodson.
Loughlin, James E., (t. F. Loughlin & Bros.), bds Mrs. Alice Cooper.
Loughlin, John W. (T. F. Loughlin & Bros.), bds Mrs. Alice Cooper.
Loughlin, Thomas F. (T. F. Loughlin & Bros.), r. ns Williams, bt Henry, Crowdus.
Loughlin, T. F. & Bros. (Thomas F., James E. and John W.), proprs Live Oak grocery, 1000 Elm, cor Ervay.
Louisville Coffin Co., 1031 Main, cor St. Paul, A. L. Patterson, mgr.
Love, Charles (c), wks F. Michel, r. 811 Houston, s of Columbia.
Love, Ellen (c), r. 712 Market, s of Columbia.
Love, Jasper (c), r. 1218 Young, bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Lovejoy, Emory W. (J. P. Kelley & Co.), rms Main.
Lovell, Charles H., clk W. J. Johnson, r. es White, bt Middleton, Simpson, E. Dallas.
Lovell, James, engr Dallas steam laundry, r. 1113 Commerce, bt St. Paul, S. Harwood.
Loving, C., painter, H. Hamilton, r. cor Main, Stone.
Loverage, Peter, brick layer, bds J. R. Miller.
Loving, C., painter H. Hamilton, r. cor Main, Stone.
Lovings, Perry (c), lab, r. es Jefferson, bt Columbia, creek.
Lovis, Kingyard, lab, bds Frank Miller.
Lowe, Charles (c), wks F. Michel.
Lowe, Robert G., Vice-President A. H. Belo & Co., r. Galveston, Texas.
Lowenstein, Albert, dry goods, notions, clothing, boots, shoes, 1136 Elm, bt S. Harwood, S. Pearl, r. same.
Lowenstein, Joseph, r. se cor Akard, Young.
Lowenthal, Isaac, clk Sanger Bros., r. ss St. Louis, bt Browder, Ervay.
Lower, Daniel, lunch stand, 936 Elm, bt Stone, Ervay, r. same.
Lowery, Peter (c), (Lowery & Son), groceries, r. ss Young, bt Ervay, Veal.
Lowery & Son (c) (Peter and Stonewall J.), groceries, 847 Commerce, n end of Akard.
Lowery, Stonewall J. (c) (Lowery & Son), h. Peter Lowery.
Lowrie, Miss Alice, boardinghouse, 909 Elm, r. same.
Loyd, Charles H., carp, r. es McCoy, bt San Jacinto, Smith.
Lucas, Albert, night chief B. & O. Tel Co., h. J. R. Harned.
Lucas, Charles, night yd master Mo. P. and T. & P. Rys, h. John Lucas.
Lucas, Miss Ellen, seamstress Home Mfg Co., h. John Lucas.
Lucas, Frank (c), lab, r. 101 Burford, bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Lucas, Henry F., street car driver Dallas Belt Ry, bds F. M. Nash.
Lucas, John, flagman Mo. P and T. & P. Ry yds, r. es Cantagral, bt Floyd, Pacific ave.
Lucas, Miss Lilla, seamstress Home Mfg Co., h. John Lucas.
Lucas, Mary A. (wid John S.), h. J. R. Harned.
Lucas, Richard, clk Home Mfg Co., h. John Lucas.
Luchtenberg, Reinold, wks Anheuser-Busch beer vaults, rms same.
Ludewiller, Ado, saloon, r. 28 Alamo, bt Cedar, McKinney ave.
Ludolph, Constance, clk gen'l supt's office T & P Ry., r. 330 Camp, bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Ludweig, A., slsmn Sanger Bros., bds Mrs. E. F. Billows.
Luehr, Henry, musician, r. 225 Good, cor Montezuma.
Lumpkin, John W., clk B. O. Weller & Co., r. 1236 Commerce, cor S. Pearl.
Lundie, Gabriel (c), lab, h. Henry Lundie.
Lundie, Henry (c), lab, r. ws Cochran, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Lundie, Robert E. (c), teacher, h. Henry Lundie.
Lung Sing (Chinese), laundry, 113 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, r. same.
Lungstras, Emile (Hughes Bros. & Lungstras), r. sw cor Market, Wood.
Lupton, George W., Agt Queen and Crescent Route, office 611 Elm, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Luxon, John, tel opr B. & O., rms Mrs. P. A. Noulen.
Lygo, James B., r. es H. & T. C. Ry, 5 blocks n of San Jacinto.
Lyles, Edwin C., clk East Dallas ice factory.
Lyles, Randall (c), lab, r. es Lamar, bt Young, Columbia.
Lyles, Thomas B., Propr East Dallas Ice Factory, nw cor Swiss ave, Field, r. same. See advt.
Lymer, Peter, r. ne cor Cockrell alley, Market.
Lyne, Francis C., clk W. H. Lyne, r. same.
Lyne, Miss Julia, h. W. H. Lyne.
Lyne, William H., groceries, hardware, tinware, crockery, 1347 Elm, cor Hawkins, r. 108 Swiss ave, bt Hawkins, Good.
Lynn, S. S., rms over 312 Main.
Lyon, John T., r. ns Gaston ave, bt S. Joseph, Ann.
Lyons, O. T., Lumber, Laths, Shingles, Sash, Doors, blinds, paints, office and yd sw cor Ross ave, Orange, r. Sherman, Texas. See side lines.
Lyons, Alfred (c), porter Purdy & Randell.
Lyons, A. S., stockman, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Lyons, Joseph W., printer J. J. Bedford, r. cor Highland, Ashland.
Lyons, Miss Katie, wks Mankato House.
Lyons, Mary (c), wks Mrs. Aurelia Mansfield.
Lytle, Edward C. (W. J. Lytle & Son), h. W. J. Lytle.
Lytle, Franke E., letter carrier dist No. 5, r. ws Ervay, bt Hughes, McKee.
Lytle, George (c), hostler McDowell & Simmons, r. 725 Wood.
Lytle, William J. (W. J. Lytle & Son), r. ws Ervay, opp City Park.
Lytle, W. J. & Son (William J. and Edward C.), mattress and bed spring mfrs., second hand dealers, 908 Elm, bt Sycamore, Stone.
Lyttle, Woodward, Propr Georgia Hotel, 105 Camp, bt Lamar, Griffin, r. same.


To Morrison & Fourmy's Directory of the City of Dallas, 1886-87 (M thru Z)