Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
To Dallas County Archives main page
To Morrison & Fourmy's Directory of the City of Dallas, 1884-85 (A thru L)

Morrison & Fourmy's Directory
of the City of Dallas, 1884-85
(M thru Z)

 ABBREVIATIONS USED

bds = boards/boarding with/at
bt = between
(c) = colored
carp = carpenter
clk. = clerk
cor = corner
es, ws, ns, ss = east, west, north, south side
h. = household of
lab = laborer
nr = near
r. = residence
rms = rooms with/at
wid = widow / widow of
wks = works

Maas, Charles, gasfitter, r. ns Juliet e of Washington ave.
Maas, Isaac, slsmn Sanger Bros., rms 913 Elm.
Mac Donald, James T. L., job printer, r. 1514 Main bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Mack, Miss Jennie, chambermaid St. George Hotel.
Mack, Mrs. Emeline C. (wid), r. 1559 Main bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Mack, Miss Eugenia A., music teacher, h. Mrs. E. C. Mack.
Mackay, David, physician, office se cor Austin, Polk, r. same.
Mackay, Maggie (Mrs. David), Groceries, Drugs, se cor Austin, Polk, r. same.
Madden, Frank, shipping clk Howard Oil Co., bds Adams House.
Maddox, Francis M., teamster, r. 28 Caroline bt McKinney, Cedar Springs.
Maddox, James, farmer, r. 46 McKinney road bt Masten, creek.
Maddox, John, teamster, r. 108 Caroline bt Cedar Springs, Ashland.
Maddox, Matilda (c), wks G. F. Scruggs.
Maddox, William B., policeman, r. es Good bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Mahler, Charles, wks Padgitt Bros., h. Louis Mahler.
Mahler, E., wks Padgitt Bros., h. Louis Mahler.
Mahler, Louis, engr Padgitt Bros., r. 623 Bryan cor Boll.
Mahler, Miss Sallie, wks Louis Mahler, r. same.
Mahon, Samuel A., nurseryman, r. ws McKinney road 1/4 mile n city limits.
Mahony, Dennis P., Secy, Treasr and Supt Texas Elevator and Compress Co., r. ss Live Oak bt Germania, Field.
Maier, John, house painter, bds I. X. Strobel.
Majors, George C. (c), r. ns Sutton bt Henry, Crowdus.
Majors, Samuel J. (c), r. es Commerce bt Henry, Crowdus.
Malcolm, M. C., bds St. James Hotel.
Malcolmson, Waldemar, propr Dallas Lyceum school, over 947 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Mallett, James M., gardener, r. 964 Commerce cor Ervay.
Mallory, S. Charles, engr Texas Ice Co., bds Crutchfleld House.
Malloy, John C., wks P. W. Linskie, r. 1517 Polk bt Preston, Ry.
Malloy, Melinda (c), wks M. M. Smith, h. same.
Malone, Baker H., trav slsmn, h. Mrs. Mary E. Malone.
Malone, Claude, trav slsmn, h. J. R. Malone.
Malone, Drury L, trav slsmn, h. Mrs. Maiy T£. Malone.
Malone, James R., with G. W. Borland & Co., r. 321 N. Harwood.
Malone, Mary E. (wid L.), r. 922 Ross ave ht Boll, Allen.
Maloney, Mrs. Annie (wid James), r. 110 Victor bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Maloney, Charles P., wks P. W. Linskie, r. es McKinney road l/4 miles n of city.
Malry, Emanuel (c), r. ws Market bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Mankato House, 1353 Elm bt Leonard, Good, Mrs. Lydia Hook, proprss.
Mann, Albert N., bkpr New Home Sewing Machine Co., r. 517 Veal bt Wood, Young.
Mann, Edward, clk, h. Mrs. J. A. Mann.
Mann, John A. Mrs. (wid), r. ns Greenwood bt Oak, Field.
Manner, Albert, clk Chas. A. Meyer, bds same.
Manner, George C., propr Manner's Hotel, 1420 Main bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry, r. same.
Manning, Worth, real estate, bds Thos. A. West.
Manor, Robert H., invoice clk Blankenship & Blake, rms F. M. Ervay.
Mansfield, Miss Josephine, wks A. E. Bouche, r. same.
Mansfield, Olive, h. Robert A. Mansfield.
Mansfield, Robert A. (R. A. Mansfield & Co.), r. es Millers Ferry road s of City Park.
Mansfield, R. A. & Co. (Robert A. Mansfield, W. T. Kitts), groceries, fruit, 1304 Elm bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Mansfield, Walter, h. Robert A. Mansfield.
Manuels, Amanda, ironer Eureka steam laundry.
March, James (c), wks Albert M. Bradshaw.
March, Jerry (c), r. 125 Cochran bt Orange, Masten.
Marchetti, Gosef, plaster-paris image mfr, 1009 Commerce bt Ervay, St. Paul, rms same.
Marcusie, William, clk, rms 1123 Wood.
Marcy, Augustus, carp, r. 910 Live Oak bt Germania, Oak,
Marder, Adolph, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., h. L. Marder.
Marder, Charles, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros, h. L. Marder.
Marder, Joseph, harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., h. L. Marder.
Marder, L., harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., r. 2 miles from Courthouse.
Marini, John, ice-cream, oyster saloon, 1204 Main cor Harwood, r. same.
Marion, Francis, carp, bds John Miller.
Markey, George, watchman, bds Theodore Reinecke.
Marks, Harry I., trav slsmn Thos. Randall & Nephews, r. 39 Pearl cor Live Oak.
Marks, John, stonecutter, rms S. Mayer & Co., 931 Elm.
Marlow, Singleton D., r. ns Williams bt Crowdus, Henry.
Marriott, Andrew J., dairyman, r. ss Cochran e of Crockett.
Mars, George (c), h. Anderson Thompson.
Marsalis, Thomas L. (T. L. Marsalis & Co.), r. ns Gaston ave nr Adair.
Marsalis, T. L. & Co. (Thomas L. Marsalis, James T. Elliott), whol. grocers cor Commerce, Murphy. See advt.
Marshall, Allen, clk David Goslin, r. 327 Leonard bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Marshall, Charles, messenger Dallas Telephone Ex., h. A. Marshall.
Marshall, Edward P. (Marshall & Strange), r. 802 Live Oak cor Cantagral.
Marshall, Elizabeth A. (wid William E.), boardinghouse, sw cor Wood, Lamar.
Marshall, Eugene, asst U. S. district attorney, office Norton bldg over 903 Elm, bds J. J. Carnes.
Marshall, Fred. R., genl delivery clk Dallas Postoffice, h. Allen Marshall.
Marshall, James T., engr Clark & Clark, bds Adams House.
Marshall, Sallie (c), r. rear 412 Columbia.
Marshall, Sidney, wks A. McWhirk, h. E P. Marshall.
Marshall & Strange (Edward P. Marshall, Willoughby T. Strange), attorneys, office over se cor Main, Jefferson.
Marten, Frank (Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten), r. 2 Houston cor Elm.
Martens, Otto, bkpr Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten, r es N. Harwood bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Martens, Henry, shoefitter Schoellkopf & Co., r. al. e of Boll bt Flora,
Juliet.
Martens, William, draughtsman S. Nelson, r. same.
Martin, Charles L., JournaIist, r.404 Canton w of Akard.
Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth (wid), r. ns Live Oak bt creek, Adair.
Martin, Henry T., r. 603 Cottage Lane cor Leonard.
Martin, John M., carp, bds Wm. H. Norton.
Martin, Mrs. Julia (wid), r. 312 Commerce.
Martin, Leonidas M., r. 613 Ross ave bt Pearl, Leonard.
Martin, Louisa (wid F), r. 1/4 mile w of Cedar Springs.
Martin, Louisa A. (wid Egbert), r. 300 Griffin bt Ross ave, Hord.
Martin, Miss Mary R., h. Mrs. Louisa A. Martin.
Martin, Millard F., clk, h. Mrs. Elizabeth Martin.
Martin, Richard D., carp, r. ws McIntyre bt Gaston ave, Rockwall road.
Martin, Terry (c), r. es McKinney road 1 mile n city limits.
Martin, William T., shoemkr, se cor Main, Market, r. 927 Live Oak,
Martinez, Pedro P , cigars, tobaccos, smokers' articles, sw cor Main, Poydras, rms F. R. Gonzales.
Martiniere, Joseph, Rev. Father, Pastor Church of the Sacred Heart, r. 16 Oleander bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Martinke, Martin, lab, r. ws S. Market s of Columbia.
Martino, James F. (Chapman ,& Martino), r. 359 Ross ave bt Orange, Masten.
Martyn, Edmiston K., liveryman, h. Mrs. S. N. Martyn.
Martyn, Sarah N. (wid Wm. P.), r. 141 Cochran bt Orange, Masten.
Mason, James A. (Moon & Co.), r. es H. & T. C. Ry 5 blocks n of San Jacinto.
Mason, J. Clifford, clk Sanger Bros., h. J. A. Mason.
Mason, Thomas L., clk Mo. P. frt depot, h. J. A. Mason.
Mason, William (c), wks Santa Fe House, r. same.
Massa, Dominic, fruits, confectionery, r. ne cor Live Oak, Ervay.
Mast, Charles, gasfitter A. McWhirk, r. Washington ave.
Masten, Lou (c), h. Alfred Hall.
Mathers, William, bds Wm. H. Taggert.
Matthius, John, wks R. V. Tompkins, r. ss Cochran e of McCoy.
Matson, James C., baggage master Union depot H. & T. C. and T. & P. Rys, r. Swiss ave.
Matthews, Alling Mrs., h. W. B. Smart.
Matthews, A., plasterer, bds Santa Fe House.
Matthews, Charles D., engr, h. Mrs. S. L. Matthews.
Matthews, Charles F., r. 322 Collin bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Matthews, F. D., trav slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Matthews, George F., brickmason, r. nw cor Porter, Duncan.
Matthews, Henry (c), r. ne city limits, Freedmantown.
Matthews, Henry S., Lumber, Lath, Shingles, Sash, doors, blinds, office and yard sw cor Ross ave, Orange, r. Texarkana Texas, Sterling G. Roberts, mgr. See side lines.
Matthews, Oscar S., bkpr Blankenship & Blake, h. Mrs. S. L. Matthews.
Matthews, O. P., canvasser, bds A. H. Blanks.
Matthews, Robert T. G., clk H. & T. C. frt office, bds St. George Hotel.
Matthews, Sallie (c), r. ne cor Bryan, Pacific ave.
Matthews, Mrs. Sarah L. (wid J. B.), r. es Houston s of Columbia.
Matthews, Thomas, engr Dallas Barrel Factory.
Matthews, William, brickmason, bds James R. Cox.
Matthews, William F., foreman Huey & Philp tin mfg dept, patentee Matthew's sheet metal flue and ventilator, rms over 649 Elm, bds J. H. Porter.
Maurice, Theodore J., r. 118 Live Oak bt Pacific ave, Harwood.
Mauvais, Andre, photographer, r. 1352 Elm cor Leonard.
Mawlin, Thomas, lab, bds Farmers Home.
Maxey, William, clk Charles J. Moore, rms 206 Houston, bds Crutchfield House.
May, Mrs. Ella (wid), wks Mrs. A. D. Galleher, r. same.
May, Howard, clk John H. Potts, r. 72 Masten.
May, Lewis B., cik J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., bds Mrs. M. Bickham.
May, Mrs. Maggie (wid), cook Jno. L. Neel, h. same.
May, Sallie (c), r. 1352 Main cor Preston.
May, Samuel L. (J. L. Williams & Co.), r. Masten cor San Jacinto.
Mayer, Charles, carp, r. 631 San Jacinto bt Victor, Pearl.
Mayer, Charles, butcher, bds Cincinnati House.
Mayer, Conrad, bartender S. Mayer & Co., r. ss Marilla bt Akard, Browder.
Mayer, Miss Josephine, wks C. H. Huvelle, r. same.
Mayer, J. G., slsmn Sanger Bros., r. 1218 Main.
Maver, Simon (S. Mayer & Co.), r. 819 Live Oak, bt Cantagral, Germania.
Mayer, S. & Co. (Simon Mayer, Adolph Gunther), Proprs
Mayer's garden and saloon, 931-933 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay. See advt.
Mayer, William, bartender S. Mayer & Co., rms same.
Mayes, Jane (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt Austin, Market.
Mayes, John, carp, r. ss Williams bt Duncan, Walton.
Mayes, Miss Josie, school teacher, rms Samuel Nesbitt.
Mayes, Martha, h. John Mayes.
Mayfield, John, fireman Elliott & Clark, bds John Greer.
Mayhew, T. C, mgr carpet dept Sanger Bros., r. cor Akard, Jackson.
Maynor, Joseph E., trav slsmn C. H. Edwards, bds St. George Hotel.
Mayo, Stephen S., trav agt Dallas Herald, r. sw cor San Jacinto, Masten.
McAdams, Alonzo M., farmer, h. I. F. McAdams.
McAdams, Isaac F., boardinghouse, cor Commerce, Houston.
McAdams, John L., farmer, h. I. F. McAdams.
McAdams, Samuel M., h. I. F McAdams.
McAllister, John H., groceries, ss Elm bt Good, Cantagral, r. same.
McAllister, William H., boardinghouse, 1212 Elm bt Cabell, Preston.
McArthur, William, carp, bds Adams House.
McBride, Mack (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt Cabell, Preston.
Mcbride, Samuel H., Real Estate Agent, 1315 Elm of H. & T. C. Ry, r. same.
McCabe, James H., driver Texas Express Co., bds Delmonico restaurant.
McCabe, James P., painter, r. es Commerce bt Crowdus, Duncan.
McCain, Nathaniel (c) barber shop 815 Main, r. 915 Commerce.
McCain, Walter trav slsmn, bds John L. Neel.
McCall, John (c), h. Sally McCall.
McCall, Matthew, wks John S. Watts.
McCall, Sally (c), r. alley bt Montezuma, Live Oak Burford, Crockett.
McCamant, John D., trav slsmn Thos. Randall & Nephews, bds St. George Hotel.
McCampbell, A. C. (S. S. Floyd & Co.), r. Louisville, Ky.
McCanless, James S., bartender Drop In saloon, r. same.
McCart, Jesse C., groceries, 215 N. Lamar cor Collin, r. same.
Mccarthy, Michael E., Propr Headlight Saloon, nw cor Main H. & T. C. Ry, rms 1414 Polk. See advt.
McCarty, I. A., physician, surgeon, office over 724 Main, r. 115 Caroline.
McCarty, John, book agt, bds I. F. McAdams.
McChristy, Thomas, bus driver W. P. Siler, rms cor Broadway, Houston.
Mcclain, Sylvester, Groceries, Provisions, Cigars, tobacco, 545 Live Oak cor Hawkins, r. same.
McClellan, John H., fruits, confectionery, ws H. & T. C. Ry opp Union Depot, r. same.
McClellan, Marcus, trav slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
McClellan, Thomas G., clk St. George Hotel, r. same.
McClellan, William, engr T. & P. Ry., r. 106 Swiss ave bt Hawkins, Good.
Mcclellan, William, Photographer, 705 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
McCleod, Donald, contractor, r. ss T. & P. Ry, opp Fair Grounds.
McCleoud, Thomas, lime dealer. r. 326 Cochran bt. N. Harwood, Pearl.
McClinton, D. A., carp, bds W. P. Barbee.
Mccombs, Paul (Larmour & McCombs), r. over 709 Elm.
McConaha, Reiley, blksmith, r. ns Caroline bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
McConnell, Mrs. Clara (wid), wks City steam laundry, bds Mrs. Susan Lee.
McConnell, William, clk, bds Mrs. Sarah J. Cornwell.
Mcconnell, William J. Livestock Auction and Commission merchant, 1143 Elm cor Cabell, r. 1003 S. Harwood bt Eakin, Gano. See advt.
McCord, David C., contractor and builder, r. 614 Pearl cor Bone.
McCormack, Sophia L. (\vid J. W.), r. ss Elm bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
McCormick, Andrew P., attorney, r. 380 Ross ave cor Oleander.
McCormick, Catherine (wid William), millinery, 908 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
McCormick, Miss Clara F., slslady Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. C. McCormick.
McCormick, George W., r. ns Elm bt Duncan, creek.
McCormick Harvesting Machine Co., Chicago, Ill. branch house 6 Austin, William H. Hatch, genl agt.
McCormick, James D., r. ss Pacific ave bt Harwood, Cabell.
McCormick, Joseph M., attorney, office over 723 Elm, rms same, bds St. George Hotel.
McCormick, Miss Loretta, slslady Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. C. McCormick.
McCormick, M. A., printer Jo C. Hart.
McCormick, Robert, del clk Sanger Bros., r. 1015 Wood bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
McCormick, William B. (Burton & McCormick), h. Mrs. C. McCormick.
McCoy, Miss Cattie E., h. John C. McCoy.
McCoy, Eliza, h. John C. McCoy
McCoy, John C., attorney, r. 1136 Main Cor Harwood.
McCoy, John M. (Kearby & McCoy), r. 122 N. Harwood bt Bryan Live Oak.
McCroskey, Philip, stonemason, bds rear ne cor Elm, H. & T. C. Ry.
McCulloh, Robert C., yd master H. & T. C. Ry, r. 1506 Main bt Leonard., Lloyd.
McCulloh, Robert U. S., office boy H. & T. C. frt depot, h. Robert C. McCulloh.
McCullouch, Robert L., carp, boardinghouse. 1101 Elm cor Harwood.
McCullough, Alfred (c), plasterer, bds Carrie Murray
McCullough Bros. (Jesse and Obediah), (c), fruit and lunch stand,1218 Elm bt Cabell, Preston.
McCullough, Daniel R. (McCullough & Haley), h. Mrs. Eliza M. Hicks.
McCullough, Dean (c), lab, r. ne cor Carondelet, Houston.
McCullough, Frank G., asst tkt agt Mo. P. Ry, Union Depot bds Union Depot Hotel.
McCullough & Haley (Daniel R. McCullough ,Anslem J. Haley) livery, sale, feed stables, junction Elm, Live Oak.
McCullough, Jesse (c), (McCullough Bros.) r. 1218 Elm.
McCullough, Obediah (c), (McCullough Bros.), r. ns Alamo bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
McCullough, Priscilla (c), r. ns Jackson bt Poydras, railroad.
McCullough, Reuben C. D. (c), school teacher, h. Dean McCullough.
McCullough, Robert N., trav slsmn Huey & Philp, r. 226 Live Oak.
McCurdy, Hugh B., substitute letter carrier, r. ns Eakin bt Preston, Crutchfield.
McCusker, Philip, marbleworker Davoren & McKee, bds Old Corner House.
McCutcheon, William M., clk Sanger Bros .,r. 203 Carter bt Hord, Collin.
McDade, John H., Carpenter, Shop 1453 Elm cor Monument, bds D. M. Clark.
McDaniel, Miss Jennie, h Thomas Bowles.
McDaniel, William R., Job Printer and Publisher, 720 Elm, r. sw cor Live Oak, Ursuline.
McDermett, Miss Lucy L., h. Henry C. Tenison.
McDermett, William A., tinner, r. 959 Wood cor Ervay.
McDermott, Michael, lab, bds Germania House.
McDonald, Addie (c), cook Long's Hotel, r. same.
McDonald, Benjamin (c), bds Alfred Williams.
McDonald, Bettie (c) wks National Hotel, r. same.
McDonald, Edward, lab, r. 1110 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabe1l.
McDonald, John T hackdriver, r. 410 Jackson bt Austin, Market.
McDonald, Richard E., lab, r. s of Main nr T. & P. Ky.
McDonald, Sarah (\vid W. R.), r. 1657 Commerce bt Henry, Crowdus.
McDonald, Stephen (c), r. 99 Cochran, bt Magnolia, Orange.
McDonald, William C., h. Mrs. Emily Clines.
McDonnell, Thomas H., shipping clk C. H. Edwards, rms ne cor Elm, Pearl.
McDougal, Hugh, carp Elliott & Clark, bds Mankato House.
McDowell, Augustus G. (McDowell & Simmons), r. 926 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay.
McDowell, Gustave, clk Ed. S. Alston, bds David Langton.
Mcdowell & Simmons (Augustus G. McDowell, Oscie K. Simmons), livery, sale and feed stables, 821-823 Main. See advt.
McDowell, Thomas Frank, slsmn, bds Mrs. A. D. Galleher.
McDuff, Houston (c), r. 210 Camp bt Griffin, Magnolia.
McElhare John. fruits, ice cream, confectionery, oyster saloon, 706 Main bt Poydras, Murphy, rms same.
McEnery, John, plasterer bds Santa Fe House.
Mcennis & Co. (Thomas F. McEnnis, Joseph M. McEnnis), flour mill agts, corn mers, grain dealers, 204-116 Commerce cor Houston. See advt.
McEnnis, Joseph M. (McEnnis & Co.), h. T. F. McEnnis.
McEnnis, Thomas F. (McEnnis & Co.), prest Dallas Barrel and Woodenware Factory, r. 534 Pearl bt Ross ave, Cochran.
McEwan, Mack (c), barber St. George Hotel, r. 1208 Jackson cor S. Harwood.
McEwan, Rilda (c), wks G. M. Swink, r. same.
McFall, Jane (wid James), h. George W. Boyett.
McFarland, Harry F., clk H. & T. C. frt office, r. 1125 Commerce bt Harwood, St. Paul.
McFarland, Thomas K., secy and mgr The Texas Machine Co.
McGee, Samuel, clk Geo. L. Doyle, bds same.
McGinn, Hugh, wks Fair Grounds, r. same.
McGlathery, Alfred, lab, bds Thomas Johnson.
McGlathery, Wiley P., painter, r. 505 Cedar Springs bt Alamo, Caroline.
McGovern, Bernard, r. se cor Highland, Wichita.
McGovern, Dennis, h. Bernard McGovern.
McGowan, Michael, boot and shoemkr, boots, shoes, 757 Elm nr Sycamore, bds St. George Hotel
McGrain, William, corresponding clk Howard Oil Co., r. 422 St. Louis cor Portland.
McGraw, George (c), r. es Pearl bt McKinney road, Bone.
McGraw, Henry (c), r. 1551 Commerce bt Dove, Lloyd.
McGraw, Sallie (wid Thomas), r. se cor Portland, Pocahontas.
McGraw, Henry (c), porter David Goslin, r. cor Cabell, Jackson.
McGregor, Eliza (wid H.), h. H. V. McGregor.
McGregor, Harris V., carp, r. ns Elm bt Crowdus, Duncan.
McGregor, Miss Ivey, milliner E. Bauman.
McGregor, William, carp, bds Mankato House.
McGregor, Zuma, milliner E. Bauman.
McGuffey, Lottie (c), wks I. Reinhardt, h. same.
McGuire, James T., r. ws Pearl bt Cochran, Ross ave.
McGuire, John, carp. r. 317 Leonard bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
McHugh, Thomas, r. 319 Burford Cor Cottage Lane.
Mcllhenny, Joseph M., blksmith Chandler & Cline, r. 1309 San Jacinto.
Mcilhenny, Samuel E., Mgr Grand-Windsor Hotel, r., 1309 San Jacinto bt Germania, Pavilion.
McIlhenny, William E., clk Sanger Bros., h. S. E. McIlhenny.
McInerny, Addison, stone mason, bds City Hotel.
McIntosh, Alexander (Fetzer & McIntosh), bds Andrew Gallie.
McIntyre, C. T., bookbinder Carter & Gibson Printing Co., h. W. R. McIntyre.
McIntyre, Hugh M., r. 1221 Commerce bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
McIntyre, W. R., r. nw cor Swiss ave, St. Joseph.
McKain, Walter S., trav slsmn J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., bds St. George Hotel.
McKay, Eric, lab, r. 406 Collin.
McKay, Hector, lab, r. 406 Collin.
McKean, William L., adjuster Geo. A. Webster, bds 248 Ross ave.
Mckeand, James, Grain, Hay, Oats, Barley, Bran, 1229 Elm cor Preston, r. 1305 Main.
McKee, James A., jr., depy U. S. marshal, h. J. A. McKee.
Mckee, James A., Sr., U. S. Marshal Northern Dist. of Texas, office over ne cor Elm. Sycamore, r. se cor Swiss ave, Martha.
McKee, Thomas M., mess Texas Exp. Co., bds Central Hotel.
McKee, William (Davoren & McKee), r. 1392 Miller's Ferry road.
McKeen, Edmund G., machinist Blankenship & Blake, r. 715 Live Oak
bt Good, Cantagral.
McKeen, Martha W. (wid W. P.), h. Edmund G. McKeen.
McKendre, William, horse trader, bds Crutchfield House.
McKenzie, Donald, carp, r. 622 Ross ave bt Pearl, Leonard.
McKenzie, Duncan, brick builder, bds J. T. Johnson.
McKinney, Ab. (c), hostler Wheat & Wheat, rms 729 Main.
McKinnon, Charles, mess W. U Tel. Co., h. Mrs. Mary J. McKinnon.
McKinnon, MaryJ. (wid N. B.), teacher private school, r. ws Cedar Springs road n of Wichita.
McKinney, William, wks Emma J. Smith, r. same.
McKneely, Mrs. Mary (wid), wks Dallas Female College, h. same.
McLain, George, driver hack 16 R. H. Laws.
McLain, Sylvester, engr Elliott & Clark, groceries, 555 Live Oak, r. 45
Swiss ave.
McLean, George (c), r. rear 412 Columbia.
McLemore, Felix E., ice dealer, r. ns Canton bt Ervay, Veal.
McLemore, Robert H., slsmn Huey & Philp, r. 1018 Elm bt Ervay, St. Paul.
McLin, George (c), r. 612 Austin bt Columbia, creek
McMahan, Miles, farmer, r. ns Williams bt Henry, Crowdus.
McMahan, Peter, wks Dallas Gas Works, r. 202 Pacific ave cor Houston.
McMahon, Richard, wks Patrick O'Brien, h. same.
McMaster, Wallace V., bkpr Frank Wheat, bds L. S. Garrison.
McMillan, C. W., printer, bds W. P. Barbee.
McMillan, Edward (c), wks J. T. Johnston, r. same.
McMillan, Mack (c), wks C., Moskowitz.
McMinns, Ross, r. 32 Cora bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ky.
McMurray, De Witt, printer Dallas Herald, bds 950 Elm.
McMurray, Eliza M. (wid Wm. H.), h. Jas. R. Johnson.
McMurray, James, bricklayer, r. 610 Market bt Polk, Columbia.
McNabb, John W., carp bds St. Charles Hotel.
McNabb, Robert, clk and mgr manufactured goods Blankenship & Blake, r. ws McKinney road opp Pearl.
McNack, Jonas (c), waiter Williams & Bro.
McNeal, Isabella (c), r. es Harwood s of Pierce.
Mcnealus James C., Telegraph Editor Dallas Herald, r. sw cor Oak, Greenwood.
McNulty, Mary (wid Richard), wks Wm. H. McAllister, r. same.
McQueen, Miss Lila, h. A. R. Cowser.
McQueen, Miss Nora, h. A. R. Cowser.
McQuirk, Michael C., supt U. S. Courthouse and Postoffice, office se cor Main, Ervay, bds C. W. Fant.
McRae, Charles, carp, bds Thomas Carroll.
Mcrosky, Bledsoe, Prest Noland & McRosky Hardware Co., r. 76 Bryan bt Masten, Harwood.
McTier, Hugh, bkpr The Texas Mutual Endowment Assn, rrns 1108 Main, bds I. H. Gill.
McTier, Miss Susie, chambermaid St. George Hotel, bds same.
Mcwhirk, Alexander, Steam, Gas and Water Fitter, whol. and retail plumbing and gas fitters' material, etc., 406 Elm bt Market, Austin, r. 66 McKinney bt Masten, creek.
McWhirter, Charles E., carriage painter E. F. Camuse, rms sw cor Elm, Jefferson.
Meagher, James, jr., bartender James Meagher, sr., h. same.
Meagher, James, sr., propr Gem saloon and lodginghouse, opp Union depot bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. ss Main bt Walton, Mill creek.
Meagher, Matthew, bartender James Meagher, h. same.
Means, James M., bkpr Texas Co-operative Assn, bds Delmonico restaurant, rms 730 Elm.
Means, John W. (c), r. es Sherman bt Polk, Columbia.
Mechanics' Home, 943 Main bt Stone, Ervay, A. H. Blanks. propr.
Medders, William T., supt carriers, genl city distributor Dallas Postoffice.
Meek, William F., tailor, shop 504 Elm, upstairs, rms same.
Meeks, Duffey (c) h. James Johnson.
Meeks, Frank K., mgr staple dept Blankenship & Blake, h. J. R. Meeks.
Meeks, J. M., wks Moore & Rawlings, bds I. F. McAdams
Meeks, Mattie (c) r. ss Alamo bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Meggs, John, h. Mrs. Polly E. Meggs.
Meggs, Polly E. (wid S. ), r. ws Crockett bt Cora, Swiss ave.
Meier, George J., wks Hughes Bros. & Co., r. 1220 Wood bt Cabell, Preston.
Meier, Henry N., r. nw cor Collin, Griffin.
Meine Bros. (Ferdinand, Frederick, sr., Frederick, jr., Henry, George and Herman), proprs Germania Band and Orchestra, office Mayer's Garden 933 Elm.
Meine, Ferdinand (Meine Bros.), r. 226 Good bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Meine, Frederick, jr. (Meine Bros.), h. Frederick Meine, sr.
Meine, Frederick, sr. (Meine Bros.), r. 226 Good bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Meine, George (Meine Bros.), h. Frederick Meine, sr.
Meine, Henry (Meine Bros.), h. Frederick Meine, sr.
Meine, Herman (Meine Bros. ), h. Frederick Meine, sr.
Meisterhans, Charles, Agt W. J. Lemp's St. Louis beer, office, beer vaults and ice house, ne cor Main, Broadway, r. 804 Bryan cor Germania. See advt.
Meith, Miss Ida, wks Albert W. Childress, r. same.
Mejia, Refugio, r. 1034 Main cor St. Paul.
Meley, George M., plasterer, r. se cor Browder, St. Louis.
Meley, Jesse W., plasterer, r. ns Main bt creek, Duncan.
Meley, Jonathan, painter, r. 114 Bryan bt Olive, Harwood.
Meley, John F., plasterer, r. 1511 Polk bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Mellen, Miss Eula B., dressmkr Mrs. L. H. Tuley, h. Mrs. Fannie C. Mellen.
Mellen, Mrs. Fannie C. (wid Albert), r. 808 Pacific ave bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Mellen, Miss Pearl, cigarmkr Henry & Guber, h. 808 Pacific ave.
Mellen, W. A., book agt, bds Jno. C. Jones.
Mellersh, George, trav slsmn Henry & Guber, r. Oak Lawn n city limits.
Melton, Annie (c), wks Charles E. Keller, r. same.
Melton, Benjamin M., cotton weigher Texas Elevator and Compress Co., bds F. C. Callier.
Menczer, Henry, clk Glucksman & Co., h. Jacob Menczer.
Menczer, Jacob (GIucksman & Co.), r. 1438 Elm bt Leon-ard, Lloyd.
Menczer, Marcus, bartender Glucksman & Co., bds Jacob Menczer.
Mender, Robert, wks Delmonico restaurant, r. same.
Menclez, Samuel P. (S. P. Mendez & Co.), r. 84 Canton bt Akard, Marion.
Mendez, S. P. & Co. (Samuel P. Mendez, Wiley B. Goolsby), clothing, furnishing goods, 757 Elm.
Mercer, John, butcher A. F. Oppenheim, r. 33 Bryan.
Merchants Exchange Of Dallas, ne cor Commerce, Lamar, Frank C. Callier, prest T. F. McEnnis, vice-prest; Clifford A. King, secy; Paul Furst, treasr.
Meredith Bros. (John P. and William H.), proprs Two Brothers saloon, 901 Main cor Sycamore.
Meredith, John P. (Meredith Bros.), r. 524 Akard bt Wood, Young.
Meredith, William H. (Meredith Bros.), r. 524 Akard.
Merina, Mrs. Mary (wid), r. ns Hayes e of Washington ave.
Meriwether, George K., trav slsmn, r. 319 Canton bt Ervay, Veal.
Meriwether, Miss Louise, h. G. K. Meriwether.
Meriwether, Miss Mary E., h. G. K. Meriwether.
Meriwether, Mrs. Sarah E. (wid), h. G. K. Meriwether.
Merrifield, James R., Texas Pass Agt Ohio and Mississippi Ry, office Grand-Windsor Hotel, bds same.
Merrill, Joseph, track workr Dallas City R. R. Co., rms 1428 Main.
Messic, John, teamster, r. ss Highland bt Ashland, Wichita.
Messmore, Jesse L., appc plumber F. A. Campbell, h. J. B. Messmore.
Messmore, John B., jr., printer Herald, h. J. B. Messmore.
Messmore, John B., editor "Town Talk," r. ss Ross ave opp Shady View Park.
Messmore, William S., clk Merchants Exchange, h. J. B. Messmore.
Metcalf, James F., trav slsmn Noland & McRosky Hardware Co., r. 99
Live Oak cor Pacific ave.
Metcalf, Miss Lizzie B., teacher 1st ward public school, h. J. F. Metcalf.
Metzger, William, Saloon, 1425-27 Elm bt Leonard, Good, r. same.
Metzler, Adolph, Commission Merchant, Whol. Grain dealer, cotton factor, 906 Elm nr Sycamore, r. sw cor Browder, Polk.
Metzler, Jacob, clk Sanger Bros., h. Adolph Metzler.
Meyer, Bernhardt, cotton buyer, r. 835 Jackson bt Akard, Church.
Meyer, Charles A., Groceries, Provisions, 947 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. over 945 Elm. See advt.
Meyer, Charles H., horse trader, r. 1124 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabell.
Meyer, Edward, tinner Huey & Philp, r. 327 Hord.
Meyer, Frederick, tinner, r. 327 Hord bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Meyer, George, vegetable dealer, r. ss Porter e of Mill creek.
Meyer, George K., bkpr Oliver Chilled Plow Co., rms 216 Commerce, bds P. Prather.
Meyer, Gerson, clk Sanger Bros., treasr Dallas Belt Street Ry Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Meyer, Herman, tinner Harry Bros.
Meyer, John E,, groceries, 710 Elm bt Murphy, Poydras, r. cor Canton, Akard.
Meyer, J. G., clk, bds M. A. Levy.
Meyer, Louis V., bartender Thomas Cade, r. same.
Meyer, Peter, porter T. L. Marsalis & Co.
Meyer, Robert, wks Padgitt Bros.
Meyer, Seymour, bkpr Sanger Bros., r. 514 Akard bt Wood, Young.
Meyers, Henry (c), waiter Delmonico restaurant.
Meyers, Lewis P., mgr Branch Office GaIveston News, office 701 Main cor Poydras, r. ne cor Harwood, San Jacinto. See advt.
Meyers, Mahala (c), wks Jno. J. Ellard, h. same.
Michael, Miss Annie, wks Samuel Klein.
Michael, Mary (c), cook Mrs. Mollie Lee, r. same.
Michaels, Herman, r. 1216 Young bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Michel, Miss Emma, wks S. D. Thruston, h. same.
Michel, Ferdinand, lime and brick yard, foot of S. Jefferson, r. 501 Jefferson cor Wood.
Micks, Eliza (c), h. O. McCullough.
Middleton, Charles C. (Middletons, Stuart & Co.), r. es Miller's Ferry road n of City Park.
Middleton, Cole (c), r. ws Austin s of Creek.
Middleton, Emily (c), r. ss Bone bt Williams, Pearl.
Middleton, John A. (Middletons, Stuart & Co.), bds St. George Hotel.
Middleton, William H. (Middletons, Stuart & Co.), r. nw cor Miller's Ferry road, Hickory.
Middleton's, Stuart & Co. (John A., William H., Charles C. Middleton, Jefferson A. Stuart, Granville C. Nunnelly, John M. Ballard), agricultural implements, farm and mill machinery, 316 Elm cor Market.
Midgett, Nancy C. (\vid Lloyd), r. sw cor Polk, Preston.
Midgett, Wallace H., appc cooper, h. Mrs. N. C. Midgett.
Miers & Cook (William B. Miers, William B. Cook), groceries, liquors, cigars, tobacco, 507 Elm.
Miers, Rufus W., clk J. Winter & Co., rms over 901 Main cor Sycamore, bds St. George Hotel.
Miers, Thomas M., trav slsmn Betterton, Irvine & Co., r. 324 Corsicana bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Miers, William B. (Miers & Cook), rms over ne cor Main, Sycamore.
Mike, Andrew, clk August A. Lider, bds same.
Milam, Adam, wks S. A. Mahon, h. same.
Milam, Adeline (c). r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Milam, D. Walker, porter Texas Exp oflice, r. 1407 Commerce bt Preston, railroad.
Milby, Emma (c), wks Nathan Frankel, r. same.
Miles, Carey (c), lab, r. 925 Houston s of Columbia.
Miles, Masten, wks Emile Ducourt.
Millender, Joseph E., trav slsmn Keating Implement and Machinery Co., bds Mrs. E. A. Marshall.
Miller, Albert (c), r. es McCoy bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Miller, Andrew, barber Lee Cohn, bds 701 Jackson cor Poydras.
Miller, Mrs. Annie (wid), (Mrs. A. Miller & Son), r. se cor Lamar, Collin.
Miller A. Mrs. & Son (Mrs. Annie Miller, Samuel Miller), groceries, provisions, cigars, tobaccos, se cor N. Lamar, Collin.
Miller, Annie (c), h. George Miller.
Miller, A. C. Dayton, photographer, 840 Elm and 621 Elm, r. 650 N. Harwood bt Bone, McKinney.
Miller, Barnett Rev., Pastor Cumberland Presbyterian church, r. 163 Cochran bt Orange, Masten.
Miller & Brin (Louis Miller, Barney Brin), Kentucky liquor house, 1138 Elm cor Cabell.
Miller, Charles (White & Miller), r. 1112 Jackson.
Miller, Clark R., contractor, r. 803 S. Harwood bt Pierce, St. Louis.
Miller, Clayton (c), r. 523 Bryan cor H. & T. C. Ry
Miller & Cunior (Louis Miller, Angelo Cunior), fruit stand, 935 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Miller, Edward B., news agt, h. Frank Miller.
Miller, Ernest, foreman cornicemkr Harry Bros., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Miller, Fell, bartender, rms Jacob Grossman.
Miller, Frank, baker, r. 416 Polk cor Austin.
Miller & Gard (Lawrence H. Miller, William F. Gard), second-hand furniture, 1312 Elm.
Miller, George (c), wks Duffy & Sons, r. ne cor Alamo, Wichita.
Miller, George, appc Conroy & Rodgers, h. John J. Miller.
Miller, George H., constable precinct No. 1, rms 403 Main, bds Mrs. A. D. Galleher.
Miller, Herman, shoemker, h. Mrs. Emelia Reinle.
Miller, Hiram, tinner Hinckley & Son, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Miller, James, student, h. George T. Barr.
Miller, James M., lab, r. 603 Cedar Springs cor Caroline.
Miller, James S., clk H. & T. Ry frt office, rms 1225 Commerce, bds 516 Wood.
Miller, John, groceries, 312 Main bt Market, Jefferson, r. same.
Miller, John, carp, r. 620 Bryan end Boll.
Miller, John, saddler, bds George T. Barr.
Miller, John (c), h. Clayton Miller.
Miller John J., Harness, Saddles, etc., 603 Elm, 604 Pacific ave, rms same.
Miller, John R., boardinghouse, 232 Ross ave cor Magnolia.
Miller, John W., cooper, r. 708 Akard bt Marilla, Park.
Miller, Kenner L., clk Miller & Card, h. L. H. Miller.
Miller, Lawrence, cook, r. 1112 Jackson bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Miller, Lawrence H. (Miller & Card), r. 952 Wood bt Browder, Ervay.
Miller, Louis, carp, r. 1041 Williams bt Sherman, Henry.
Miller, Louis, lab, bds Planters House.
Miller, Louis (Miller & Brin), r ss Wood bt Houston, Jefferson.
Miller, Louis (Miller & Cunior)), r. cor Live Oak, Elm.
Miller, Louis G. trav slsmn Schoellkopf & Co., r. 526 Ross ave bt Harwood, Pearl.
Miller, Miss Maria, wks James C. Arnold, r. same.
Miller, Miss Martha, milliner E. Bauman.
Miller, Massey H., bkpr C. C. Eckford, r. 1221 Main.
Miller, Michael, machinist, bds Planters House.
Miller, Nannie (c), wks M. Sues, r. same.
Miller, Philip, bartender Jacob Grossman, r. same.
Miller, Philip B., law student Robertson & Coke, h. Thos. P. Barry.
Miller, Mrs. Rachael (wid Thos.), h. T. P. Barry.
Miller, Rudolph, tinner A. Hinckley & Son, bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Miller, Miss Sallie, bds American House.
Miller, Samuel (c), porter George H. Brownlee, r. 1017 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood.
Miller, Samuel (Mrs. A. Miller & Son), r. ns Cochran bt Carter, N. Lamar.
Miller, Seth, genl agt Arbuckle's coffee, office 512 Main, bds 930 Commerce. Miller Squire (c), porter J. M. Skelton & Co.
Miller, Sue (wid R. L.), r. 1251 San Jacinto cor Germania.
Miller, Thomas H., carp., r. ss Highland bt Olin Wellborn, Ervin.
Miller, Thomas S. (Benners & Miller), r. ss Ross ave
bt Germania, Pavilion.
Miller, William, r. ws McKinney road w of Pearl.
Miller, William, architect, bds Planters House.
Miller, William M., second hand books, 109 S. Lamar, h. Thos. S. Miller.
Millican, Mary (wid J. H.), h. Julian Cour.
Milligan Bros. (William H, Harvey N. Milligan), Book and job printers, newspaper publishers, 1209 Elm bt Pearl, Preston.
Milligan, Harvey N. (Milligan Bros.), r. es H. & T. C. Ry nr G. ,C. & S.F. Ry.
Milligan, Henry (Milligan Bros.), rms 1213 Elm bt Pearl, Preston.
Milligan, John S., h. H. N. Milligan.
Milligan, William H. (Milligan Bros.), r. 1217 Elm.
Millirons, Henry, groceries, provisions, 302 Commerce, Jefferson, r. same.
Millirons, Stephen, clk Henry Millirons, h same,
Mills, Benjamin F., foreman Bois d'Arc mills, r 131 Olive.
Mills, George (c), r. ns Marilla bt Ervay, Veal.
Mills, James, clk H. S. Matthews, r ns Highland bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Mills, Joseph, r. 1233 San Jacinto ne cor Texas.
Mills, Joseph, actor Coliseum Theatre, bds F. DeBeque.
Mills, William (c), r. ws Sherman bt Pierce, Taylor.
Mills, William, machinist Phelan & Co.
Milne, William, wks Moore & Rawlings, r. McKinney road.
Mimms, William (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms Robert Johns.
Minor, Frederick (c), porter J. S. Witwer, r. ss Flora bt Good, Peak.
Minor, Miss Mary L., bkpr Crawford & Crawford, bds J. M. Wendelken.
Minus, Joseph engr Hughes Bros. & Co.
Mires, Miss Jessie, wks C. G. Derritt, r. same.
Mirus, Augusta (wid August), r. ws Jefferson bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Misselhorn, Henry, Groceries, Produce, 511 Austin cor Polk, r. same.
Missouri Pacific Ry (T. & P. Division), Pass. and Frt depot cor Lamar, Pacific ave; ticket office 504 Main; land dept 411 Main; W. H. Abrams, land commissioner; E. P. Turner, tkt agt; George H. Turner, div. frt agt; Richard D. Lewis, local frt agt; Edward S. Darby, station baggagemaster. See advt.
Mitchell, ---------, physician, surgeon, office 1041 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood.
Mitchell, Miss Bertha, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Mitchell, Charles (c), r. ne city limits, Freedmantown.
Mitchell, Charles S. (Mitchell & Scruggs), r. 1010 Ervay nr Cadiz.
Mitchell, Dudley C., r. 1302 Elm cor Preston.
Mitchell, George, street car driver, bds James Edmonds.
Mitchell, Hayden C., clk John E. Meyer. rms W. Caruth.
Mitchell, H. W., clk, bds Commercial Hotel.
Mitchell, Miss Jennie, r. sw cor Austin, Columbia.
Mitchell, Lucy (c), wks W. H. Howell, r. same.
Mitchell, Millie (wid George), r. 1416 Polk bt Cabell, Preston.
Mitchell, Robert, bds Mrs. Mary C. Allen.
Mitchell & Scruggs (Charles S. Mitchell, James B. Scruggs), hardware, farm and mill machinery, 751-753 Elm bt Murphy, Sycamore. See advt.
Mitchell, Strange, h. Mrs. S. N. Martyn.
Mitchell, Thomas B., cotton buyer, office Merchants Exchange, ne cor Commerce, Lamar, r. nw cor Pearl, Live Oak.
Mitchell, William D., Propr Q. T. Saloon, 1302 Elm cor Preston, r. 1045 Williams bt Henry, Sherman.
Mitner, Frank, gardener, r. ss G., C. & S. F. Ry, nr s end Marion.
Mittanck, Miss Anna, wks Lee Cohn.
Mittenthal, Aaron (A. & E. Mittenthal), r. New York City.
Mittenthal, A. & E. (Aaron and Ephraim Mittenthal), whol. and retail staple and fancy dry goods, clothing boots, shoes, notions, hats, caps, carpets, oil cloths and window shades, 608-610 Elm bt Lamar, Poydras.
Mittenthal, Ephraim (A. & E. Mittenthal), r. 212 Masten bt Bone, McKinney ave.
Mittenthal, Hyman S., bkpr A. & E. Mittenthal, h. E. Mittenthal.
Mittenthal, Philip N., clk A. & E. Mittenthal, r. 430 Magnolia bt Collin, Caruth.
Mittenthal, Samuel, cashier A. & E. Mittenthal, h. E. Mittenthal.
Moffett, Garrett D. (Moffett & Lack), r. ws Pearl bt Bone, McKinney road.
Moffett & Lack (Garnett D. Moffett, (George T. Lack), steam dye works, cleaning, repairing, 705 Elm. See advt.
Mohr, Charles A., bartender T. O. Ward, bds same.
Mohrhardt, Frank A., State Agt Rothschild's Sons, mfrs saloon and bar fixtures, office 407 Main, bds Mrs. E. Lammers.
Mohrhardt, Louis E., Mgr The Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co., office 407 Main, bds Mrs. E. Lammers.
Moline Plow Co., Moline, Ill., W. M. Rogers, Mgr; office 201-203 Main cor Houston, rrns 735 Main, bds St. George.
Mollard, Mollie (wid Wesley), h. Chas. H. Bennett.
Momand, Clarence E. (C. E. Momand & Bro.), r. Decatur, Texas.
Momand, C. E. & Bro. (Clarence E. and Ragland), Groceries, provisions, 1102-1104-1106 Elm cor N. Harwood.
Momand, David W., physician, surgeon, office se cor Elm, Harwood, 1559 Commerce cor Lloyd.
Momand, Ragland (C. E. Momand & Bro.), bds C. E. Keller.
Momand, Samuel S., clk C. E. Momand & Bro., h. D. W. Momand.
Monday, Robert, Groceries, Produce, 1336 Elm bt H. & T. C. Ry, Leonard, r. same.
Monell, Annie (wid A. G.), r. 944 Elm bt Stone, Ervay.
Moninger, John A. (Dallas Sign and Advertising Co.), city bill poster. rms over 315 Main.
Monroe, Charles, lab, bds Mrs. M. J. Herndon.
Monroe, Miss Ruth E., h. Wm. Kibbe.
Monschke, Wilhelm, blksmith John Hermann, bds cor Live Oak, Olive.
Montgomery, Bessie Miss, kindergarten directress Dallas Academy, r. same.
Montgomery, James H., physician, surgeon, office Hoyt & Coffin's, 743 Elm.
Montgomery, Julia B. (wid) principal and supt Dallas Academy, r. 1242 Jackson bt Harwood, Cabell.
Montgomery, Julia (wid J. A.), r. 125 Good Cor Florence.
Montgomery, Lucius P., trav correspondent Dallas Herald, r. 721 Germania bt Byran, Live Oak.
Montgomery, Robert, clk city secy's office, cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 16 Cottonwood Lane.
Montgomery, Robert H., cutter Blankenship & Blake, bds St. George Hotel, rms 726 Elm.
Montgomery, William, tel opr W. U. Tel. Co., bds J. R. Spencer.
Montgomery, William, carp, h. Robert A. Smith.
Montresser, Howard, Propr Howard House, 947-949, Main bt Stone, Ervay. See advt.
Moody, Miss Alice, h. W. D. Cloud.
Moody, Benjamin F., wood dealer, r. se cor Highland, Olin Wellborn.
Moody, John (c), wks F. Michel, r. rear 508 Houston.
Moody, John J., wood hauler, r. 116 Caroline bt Cedar Springs, Ashland.
Moon & Co. (Edward E. Moon, James A. Mason), wholesale and retail grain, hay and feed dealers, 307 Main bt Jefferson, Market.
Moon, Edward E. (Moon & Co.), h. J. A. Mason.
Moore, Alice (c), cook Hugh J. Blakeney, r. 1552 Main.
Moore, Allen (c), wks M. W. Russey, r. ss Flora bt H. & T. C Ry, Hall.
Moore, Annie (c), r. 1552 Main bt Dove, Lloyd.
Moore, Annie Miss, editress Home and Sunday School, office 127 Camp, h. Mrs. M. J. Moore.
Moore, Burney, painter Hamilton & Young.
Moore, Charles (c), wks William J. Clark, r. same.
Moore, Charles A., bartender T. O. Ward, bds same.
Moore, Charles J, Groceries, Provisions, Feed, 204-206-208 Houston bt Main, Commerce, r. nw cor Corsicana, Evergreen.
Moore, Charles T., carp, bds Thomas Carroll.
Moore, Dee, printer Home and Sunday School, h. Mrs. M. J. Moore.
Moore, Miss Elizabeth, h. L. Reichenstein.
Moore, Mrs. E. A. (wid), housekeeper Grand-Windsor Hotel, r. same.
Moore, Frank G. (Southwestern Stoneware and Pipe Co. ) sash doors, blinds, mouldings, paints, bldg material, 709 Elm, r. 904 Young bt Akard, Browder. See advt.
Moore, George, collector Oliver Bros., h. J. S. Moore.
Moore, George H., clk C. J. Moore, bds Crutchfleld House, rms 206 Houston.
Moore, George T., trav slsmn Padgitt Bros., rms W. W. Orr.
Moore, Henry, lab, r. cor College, Patterson ave.
Moore, Jackson, bds 744 Pacific ave.
Moore, James (c), r. ss Juliet bt Good, Boll.
Moore, James E., clk Robert Fitzgerald, h. Henry Moore.
Moore, James M., notions, fancy goods, 734 Main, r. 1136 cor Cabell.
Moore, James W., clk James M. Moore, h. same.
Moore, Jennie (c), r. se cor Preston, creek.
Moore, John, printer Home and Sunday School, h. Mrs. M. J. Moore.
Moore, John, horseshoer Begley & Watson, bds John Lake, rms 305 Lamar bt Jackson, Wood.
Moore, John S., carp, r. 327 Crockett bt San Jacinto, Bryan.
Moore, Joseph, attorney, bds Wm. H. Thomas.
Moore, Miss Mamie, teacher science Dallas Female College, r. same.
Moore, Mrs. Martha J. (wid J. W.), r. 417 Leonard bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Moore, Mary (c), h. Alexander Williams.
Moore, Miss Mary, wks John Schilling, h. Michael T. Moore.
Moore, Michael T., r. 639 Bryan bt Boll, Bogel.
Moore, Samuel, boardinghouse, 304 N. Lamar cor Collin.
Moore, Samuel (c), bds Abraham Kirby.
Moore, Samuel, cutter Padgitt Bros., r. 515 Cedar.
Moore, Samuel B., saddler Padgitt Bros.. r. 331 Collin cor Magnolia.
Moore, Mrs. Sarah (wid), housekeeper H. W. Keller.
Moore, Wallace T., saddler Padgitt Bros., rms J. T. Shuford, bds Mrs. S. E. Smith.
Moore, William, carp, r. 304 Crockett bt San Jacinto. Cottage Lane.
Moore, William J., painter, r. 740 Pacific ave bt College, Sycamore.
Moores, Thomas J., carp, r. ws S. Harwood bt Park, Marilla.
Moppins, Martha (c), h. Nelson Henry.
Moran, Daniel, lab, h. Patrick Moran.
Moran, John, appc machinist Phelan & Co., h. Patrick Moran.
Moran, Patrick, lab, r. cor Juliet, Crockett.
Mordecai & Co. (Henry and Leon A. Mordecai), cotton buyers, office 611 Elm.
Mordecai, Henry (Mordecai & Co.), r. New Orleans, La.
Mordecai, Leon A. (Mordecai & Co.), New Orleans, La.
Morey, C. D., trav slsman, rms Mrs. M. Schooler.
Morgan, Augustus, wks S. H. Cockrell & Co.
Morgan, Charles H., r. 721 Ross ave cor Peak.
Morgan & Co. (Samuel T. Morgan, Henry P. Shiel), proprs Wichita saloon, sw cor Lamar, Pacific ave.
Morgan, Daniel, contractor, r. 408 N. Harwood bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Morgan, David T., Oculist, Aurist and Surgeon, also propr Dallas Eye and Ear Infirmary, 1041 Elm, r. same. See advt.
Morgan, Edgar, saddler, bds Geo. H. Dirmeyer.
Morgan Eliza (c), r. 408 Columbia.
Morgan & Gibbs (Richard Morgan, jr., Barnett Gibbs), attorneys, office 515 Main cor Lamar.
Morgan, Isaac M., candymkr A. W. Fox, bds Santa Fe House.
Morgan, Joseph, principal 2d ward public school, bds Mrs. R.J. Coleman.
Morgan, Mrs. Mary (wid Geo.), bds Geo. H. Dirmeyer.
Morgan, Richard, jr. (Morgan & Gibbs), notary public, r. se cor Browder, Canton.
Morgan, Richard, sr., Propr Trinity Iron Woiks, Mfr steam engines, boilers and castings, ne cor Ross ave, Magnolia, r. sw cor Patterson ave Masten.
Morgan, Sallie E. (wid J.), h. Mary E. Bishop.
Morgan, Samuel T., (Morgan & Co.), bkpr Betterton, Irvine & Co., bds W,. J. Betterton.
Morgan, Thomas, candy mfr, rms over 901 Main cor Sycamore.
Morgan, Thomas Y., driver Dallas Belt St. Ry Co., bds Mrs. M. E. Bishop.
Morgan, Walter D., printer Dallas Herald, rms 124 Ross ave, bds A. K. Woodson.
Moroney & Co. (James Moroney, - Co.); Hardware, Carriage wood work, 627 Elm, 626 Pacific ave.
Moroney, James (Moroney & Co.), rms 627 Elm, bds St. George Hotel.
Moroney, William J., attorney, office over 612 Main, r. se cor Harwood, Cedar Springs road.
Morris, Abraham, h. Theodore Tobias.
Morris, Edward J , h. John Twohig.
Morris, John (c), bds John Borders,
Morris, John B., carp, bds Mankato House.
Morris, John W., stereoscopic views, 612 Elm bds Santa Fe House.
Morris, Mark L., r. 423 Ross ave bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Morris, Richard H., trader, r. ws McKinney road nr Pearl.
Morris, Robert, h. Mrs. Morris.
Morris, Russell, lab, h. Wm. B. Fortune.
Morris, Samuel P., attorney, office 301 Main cor Houston, rms same, bds W. P. Barbee.
Morris, Thomas, contractor, r. 1027 Portland cor Pocahontas.
Morris, William H., tailor Douglas Bros., r. 324 Hord.
Morris Mrs. ---- (wid), r. 314 Commerce cor Market. Refused to give name.
Morrison & Hardy (Hiram Morrison, Hammett Hardy), real estate agts, office 711 Elm, up-stairs.
Morrison, Hiram (Morrison & Hardy), r. 533 Ross ave bt Pearl, Harwood.
Morrison, Jacob L., trav slsmn, r. 39 Pearl cor Live Oak.
Morrison, John, h. Hiram Morrison.
Morrison, John W, sheep raiser, r. 408 Jackson cor Market.
Morrison, John W., contractor, builder, r. 940 S. Harwood bt St. Louis, Pocahontas.
Morrison, Julius A., carp, r. ss Gaston ave bt St. Joseph, Martha.
Morrison, Thomas, teamster, bds Jas. R. Sharp.
Morrow & Blewett (David H. Morrow, James R. Blewett), attorneys, office over 316 Main cor Market.
Morrow, David H. (Morrow & Blewett), r. 1022 Ervay cor Corsicana.
Morrow, Frederick (c), bell boy St. George Hotel, bds same.
Morrow, Joseph (c), r. ss McKee w of Akard.
Morse, Anise (c). r, 624 Leonard bt Flora, Juliet
Mort, Miss Rebecca, waitress Union Depot Hotel, r. same,
Morton, John H., Physician, Surgeon, Office 6O2 Main cor Lamar, r. 835 San Jacinto bt Pearl, Leonard.
Morton, Mrs. Sarah A. (wid J. S.), h. Wm. F. Morton.
Morton, Thomas (c), r. 512 Canton bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Morton, William F., jailer Dallas county jail, r. 414 Houston cor Wood.
Morville, Charles, lab, r. nw cor Sutton, Crowdus.
Morville, John, h. Charles Morville.
Mosby, Richard, clk, bds F. B. Bryan.
Moseley, Edward, clk L. E. Curtis, h. H. A. Moseley.
Moseley, Eliza (c), wks Robert Gibson, r. same.
Moseley, H. A., physician, surgeon, office 601 Main cor Lamar, r. 121 N. Harwood bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Moseley, Mary (c), r. ss Main bt Cabell, Preston.
Moser, Leopold, lab, r. ns Porter bt Walton, Duncan.
Moskowitz, Charles, restaurant and confectionery, 726 Elm, r. same.
Moss, Richard (c), r. ns Juliet bt Good, Boll.
Moss, Richard B., Groceries, Provisions, sw cor JuIiet, Boll, r. same.
Moss, Sandy P., clk Mrs. E. W. Eaton, bds Wm. Coats.
Moton, Lucinda (c), r. ws Houston s of Columbia.
Motroni, Basilio, plaster paris worker, 1009 Commerce, r. same.
Moulton, Harry, bkpr, bds Mrs. M. Jenkins, rms 930 Commerce.
Moulton, J. M., wks W. Corbetts, bds same.
Mount, William L., collector Singer Mfg Co., bds Crutchfield House.
Mourant, Joshua B., machinist Clark & Clark, r. ws Cantagral bt Floyd, Swiss ave.
Mouser, Nannie (wid William P.), dry goods, notions, ss Elm bt Lloyd, Crowdus, r. same.
Moye, Charles, hostler Clark & Desmond, rms cor Market, Jackson.
Mucklish, August, carp, r. 1410 Polk bt Cabell, Preston.
Mueller, August, carp, r. 508 Jefferson bt Wood, Polk.
Mueller, Ernest D., tinner, r. se cor Griffin, Hord.
Mueller, Hermann, boot and shoemkr, 309 Main bt Jetferson, Market, r. 225 Swiss ave.
Muhler, Louis von Fischer, cook Geo. W. Patrick, r. same.
Mulhern, Clara (Mrs. Owen), groceries, 1640 Main bt Lloyd, Crowdus, r. same.
Mulkins, Lucinda (c), r. 1213 Young bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Muller, C. (wid Fred), r. 214 Live Oak bt Olive, N. Harwood.
Muller, John A., r. 28 Cora bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Muller, John G., clk J. D. Roberts & Co., r. 214 Live Oak.
Muller, Swan, lab, r. 28 Cora bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Mullin, Patrick, policeman, r. 424 Cottage Lane bt N. Harwood, Victor.
Mullins, Robert E., canvasser New Home sewing machines, bds 930 Commerce.
Mumford, Oliver (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry n of Cochran.
Mundy, John, marble worker Davoren & McKee.
Munford, William Rev., Rector St. Matthew's Cathedral, bds C. S. Mitchell.
Munro, George, mfr soda water, 212 Commerce bt Jefferson, Houston,
r. same
Munzesheimer, Adolphus, clk Sanger Bros., h. F. Munzesheimer.
Munzesheimer, Alexander, clk Sanger Bros., h. F. Munzesheimer.
Munzesheimer, Frederick, r. 203 Collin cor Carter.
Munzesheimer, Isadore, clk Sanger Bros., h. F. Munzesheimer.
Munzesheimer, Louis, clk Henry Loeb, h. F. Munzesheimer.
Munzesheimer, Max, clk Sanger bros., h. F. Munsheimer.
Munson, Peter, wks R. V. Tompkins, r. same.
Murdock & Baldwin (Wilburn H. Murdock, Gill Baldwin), druggists, 810 Main.
Murdock, Wilburn H. (Murdock & Baldwin), r. 327 Collin bt Magnolia, Griffin.
Murf, Frank (c), r. 106 Boll bt San Jainto, Ross ave.
Murnane, Thomas J., bkpr E. M. Powell, r. 602 Jefferson cor Polk.
Murphy, Bartholomew W., teamster Todd mills, r. 39 McKinney road bt Alamo, Caroline.
Murphy & Bolanz (John P. Murphy, Charles F. Bolanz), real estate and collecting agts, 709 Main. See top lines.
Murphy, Charles, teamster, h. Edwin Murphy.
Murphy, Daniel, brick mason, bds A. H. Blank.
Murphy, Daniel, wks John Holden, bds same.
Murphy, Edwin, street car driver, r. 91 Cochran head Magnolia.
Murphy, Henry, marble cutter, bds R. J. Eaton.
Murphy, James, r. ne cor Highland, Ashland.
Murphy, James H., tel opr W. U. Tel Co., rms over 513 Elm.
Murphy, John P. (Murphy & Bolanz), r. sw cor McKinney road, Masten.
Murphy, J. T., insurance agt, rms 1015 Commerce, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Murphy, Kate (wid Michael), r. 39 McKinney road bt Alamo, Caroline.
Murphy, Mrs. Margery (wid), h. Jno. P. Murphy.
Murphy, Miss Mary, h. John Sartori.
Murphy, Robert (c), porter L. Craddock, r. 610 Wood.
Murphy, Thomas, teamster, r. 39 McKinney road bt Alamo, Caroline.
Murphy, William L., trav slsmn T. L. Marsalis & Co., r. 920 Commerce cor Ray.
Murray, Carl L., Propr Dallas Medical and Surgical Institute, 925 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. 132 Harwood bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Murray, Caroline (c), r. ws Park bt Akard, Trinity.
Murray, Carrie (c), r. 937 Main bt Stone, Ervay.
Murray, Eneas, clk John McElhare, rms same.
Murray, Frank, r. ws Park bt Akard, Trinity.
Murray, Green (c), r. ws Park bt Akard, Trinity.
Murray, James W., wood yard, r. nw cor Cedar Springs, Alamo.
Murray, John, stonemason, r. 1069 Elm bt Harwood, Ervay.
Murray, Sarah (wid Russell), h. S. L. Cooper.
Murray, Susan (c). h. Levi Castle.
Murray, Thomas, lab, bds I. T. McAdams.
Murrin, J., peddler, bds Geo. W. Patrick.
Myers, Benjamin R., r. ws Ervin bt Caroline, Highland.
Myers, Emile G., foreman Dallas Times, h. John F. Myers.
Myers, Francis J., fireman H. & T. C. Ry, h. John F. Myers.
Myers, Henry, cash boy Sanger Bros., r. cor Harwood, Commerce.
Myers, John trav slsmn, bds S. T. Stratton.
Myers, John C., trav slsmn, r. 302 S. Harwood cor Commerce.
Myers, John F., millwright, r. 524 Bryan cor Good.
Myers, John P., dairyman, r. es Crowdus bt Elm, Main.
Myers, William F., car repairer H. & T. C. Ry, r. 840 Preston nr s city limits.


Nabb, Richard, bds Mrs. Mary C. Allen.
Nance, Tighlman [sic?] H., clk, r. 1303 Commerce cor Cabell.
Nance, Zachariah T., clk Sanger Bros., r. 120 Caroline bt Ashland, Cedar Springs.
Nash, Erasmus L., carp, r. 542 Pearl bt Ross ave. Cochran.
Nash, Frank N., lab, r. 312 Magnolia bt Collin, Hord.
Nash, Jenny (c), r. ss Cochran bt Good, Boll.
Nash, Nicholas, wks John Holden, r. same.
National Hotel, Thos. Cleary, Propr, ss Pacific ave bt Lamar, Austin.
Naumann, Carl, carp, r. 928 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Naumann, Paul, printer Texas Volksblatt, bds Carl Naumann.
Navo, Louis, bell boy Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Neal, Miss Ada, student Dallas Female College, r. same.
Neal, John S., h. Mrs. Sarah J. Cornwell.
Neal, William (c), h. Thursday Hawkins.
Neel, John L., trav slsmn, r. 15 Sycamore bt Pacific ave, Emma.
Neel, Mrs. John L., boardinghouse, 15 Sycamore bt Pacific ave, Emma.
Neel, William H., h. John L. Neel.
Neeman, John, cigarmkr, bds Santa Fe House.
Neethen, Joshua (c), waiter Delmonico restaurant.
Neigh, Frank, dish washer Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Neil, Annie (c), wks Marcellus Pointer.
Neil, Mark, carp, r. ws Hawkins bt Floyd, Miranda.
Nelson, Mrs. Eliza C., h. Harvey Page.
Nelson, Miss Jennie, wks Carl L. Murray, h. same.
Nelson, Lucy (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry n of Cochran.
Nelson, Mary (c), wks Arnold Arons, r. same.
Nelms, Richard R., r. 119 Olive bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Nelson, S., Architect, Carpenter, Contractor and Builder, shop ns Wood bt Ervay, S. Harwood, r. 1033 Wood. See advt.
Nesbitt, Samuel, r. 1214 Main bt Harwood, Cabell.
Nesmith, Miss Orriette V., slsldy J. G.. Robinson, h. same.
Nevins, George, bds Mrs. Annie Verhine.
Nevins, Johnson. bell boy Grand-Windsor Hotel.
New Home Sewing Machine Co., Office 755 Elm, Wm. D. Knowles, mgr. See advt.
Newcomb, Robert (c), wks Arbuckle & Co.. r. ws N. Jefferson n of Calhoun.
Newman, Martin J., driver Pacific Exp. Co., r. se cor San Jacinto, McCoy.
Newman, Silas, Dentist, Texas Dental Depot, also Editor and publisher Texas Dental Journal, over 719 Elm r. same.
Newman, Thomas bds Mankato House.
Newman, T. H., r. 110 Leonard bt Main, Elm.
Newport, Sarah C. (wid A. G.), h. Mrs. F. A. Haggart.
Newsom, Adeline (c), wks Frederick Harris, r. same.
Newsom, M. M., physician, surgeon, office 601 Main cor Lamar, r. 509 Ervay bt Wood, Young.
Newson, Gus (c), r. ws Commerce bt Henry, Crowdus.
Newton, James, printer Dallas Herald, bds 13 Sycamore.
Newton, Richard, street car driver, r. es Ervay bt creek, Pocahontas.
Ney, Carl, slsmn Sanger Bros., r. Lacy bt Wood, Young.
Nichols, Alexander (c), r. n of Cochran.
Nichols, Henry J., slsmn Tompkins' Machinery and Implement Co., r. 112 McKinney road bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Nichols, James N., lab Elliott & Clark, bds Mankato House.
Nichols, Samuel, canvasser George A. Webeter , bds Germania House.
Nicholson, Fred G., trav slsmn Thos. Randall & Nephews, bds St George Hotel.
Nicol, David M., bkpr Thos. Randall & Nephews, bds St. George Hotel.
Niemann, John W., cigarmkr Henry & Guber, bds Santa Fe House.
Niemann, Martin, wood dealer, r. ss Porter bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Niemeyer, Miss Cecil, h. C. H. Niemeyer.
Niemeyer, Charles H., restaurant, r. 202 Wood cor Houston.
Niemeyer, Mrs. Sophie (wid), h. C. H. Niemeyer.
Nies, Barbara (wid George), dressmkr, 213 Sycamore cor Commerce.
Nies, Miss Lizzie, slslady E. Bauman, h. Mrs. B. Nies.
Nies, Leopold, wks Babcock, Foot & Brown, h. Mrs. B. Nies.
Nix, Emma (wid John), r. ws S. Lamar s of creek.
Noble, Frank, clk J. M. Moore, h. Mrs. M. R. Noble.
Noble, Fred (c), waiter St. George Hotel, bds same.
Noble, Mary R. (wid W. W.), r. 801 Bone cor William.
Noble, Peter, lab, bds Germania House.
Nobles, L. A., cashier Pacific Exp. Co., rms 803 Main.
Nolan, John P., mess Texas Exp. Co., bds P. A. Van Buren.
Noland & Mcrosky Hardware Co. (Bledsoe McRosky, prest ; John H. Henry, vice-prest; Stephen S. Kirk, secy; Amonett F. Kirkpatrick, treasr), whol. hardware, stoves, cutlery, special agts Oriental Powder Co ; Colt's pistols; mfrs tinware, 833-835 Main, 834-836 Elm.
Noland, Samuel H. (Wisdom, Trezevant & Co.; Noland, Wisdom & Co.) r. Sherman, Texas.
Noland, Wisdom & Co. (Samuel H. Noland, Norton Wisdom, Harry S. Trezevant), mfrs agts, office 723 Main.
Nolen, George G., clk Wm. C. Nolen, h. same.
Nolen, William C., groceries, meat market, 427 Bryan bt Crockett, Burford, r. same.
Noll, Hiram R., stone cutter, r. ns Polk bt Houston, Broadway.
Normal, Delia (wid Henry), wks W. H. McAllister, r. same.
Norris, William W., lab, bds W. W. Attaway.
Norsingle, Richard (c), r. ne city limits, Freedmantown.
Norton, A. Banning (A. B. Norton & Co.; A. B. & W. N. Norton), r. 748 Ross ave cor Good.
Norton, A. B. & Co. (Banning Norton, William N. Norton). proprs and publishers Norton's Intelligencer, office rear 903 Elm cor Sycamore
Norton, A. B. & W. N. (A. Banning Norton, Williams N. Norton), attorneys, office over 903 Elm cor Sycamore.
Norton's Intelligencer, Issued Every Evening, except Sunday, weekly, Saturday, office rear 903 Elm, A. B. Norton & Co., editors, proprs and publishers.
Norton, James cornice mkr Huey & Philp, bds Commercial Hotel.
Norton, Miss Nora, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Norton, William H., r. 39 Good cor Swiss ave.
Norton, Williams N. (A. B. Norton & Co.; A. B. & W. N. Norton), h. A. B. Norton.
Norvell, Richard H., carp, r. 756 Bryan bt Hall, Pavilion.
Nothhelfer, Mathias, bartender, bds I. X. Strobel.
Noulen, Loxley, clk Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. P. A. Noulen.
Noulen, Miss Mildred, clk Sanger Bros. h. Mrs. P. A. Noulen.
Noulen, Phoebe A. (wid James A.), dressmkr, 1112 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood, r. same.
Novelty Iron Works, ne cor Ross ave, Austin, John Wester, propr. See advt.
Nowlin, George, r. se cor Caroline, Olin Wellborn.
Nowlin, George (c), wks Wm. H. Flippen.
Nunnelly, Miss Emma, h. G. C. Nunnelly.
Nunnelly, Granville C. (Middleton's, Stuart & Co.), State agt Fairbank's scales, r. ne cor St. Louis, Evergreen.
Nunnelly, Richard G., city editor Evening Courant, bds G. W. Patrick.
Nunnelly, William (c), r. ss Williams bt Sherman, Henry.
Nuss, Henry, appc bookbinder A. D. Aldridge & Co.
Nuss, Johanus, lab, r. 179 Cantagral bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Nuss, Miss Katie, wks Frank Ruedy.
Nussbaumer, Adolph (Nussbaumer Bros.), h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Nussbaumer Bros. (Theodore, Henry and Adolph), meat market, 310 Main bt Market, Jefferson.
Nussbaumer, Dora (wid Jacob), r. es Chestnut nr Mill creek.
Nussbaumer, Henry (Nussbaumer Bros. ), r. 310 Main bt Market, Jefferson.
Nussbaumer, Theodore (Nussbaumer Bros. ), h. Mrs. Dora Nussbaumer.
Nye, R. M., bds Mrs. Margaret Bickham.
Nystrom, Oscar W., tailor Douglas Bros., r. 1630 Main bt Lloyd, Henry.


O'Bannon, Mrs. Catherine A. (wid James), r. 1117 Commerce bt St. Paul, Harwood.
O'Bannon, Joseph T., clk Hurst & Dreyfuss, h. Mrs. C. A. O'Bannon.
OBannon, Mrs. Mary S. (wid Shiller E.), h. Mrs. C. A. OBannon.
O'Bannon, William H., broom mfr, h. Mrs. C. A. O'Bannon.
O'Bell, John, street car driver, bds W. Hawes, rms car barn.
Obenchain, Harry L., attorney, office over 512 Main rms 401 Elm cor Market.
Oberly, Carrie, wks William F. Cummins, r. same.
Oberly, Gregory, cooper R. Lungstras, r. 1318 Ross ave bt Germania, Pavilion.
Obermier, Casper, h. Achille De Stefano.
O'Bierne, Harry, mgr Intelligence office, 609 Main, bds 947 Elm,
O'Brien, Kincannon E., carp, r. es H. & T. C. Ry bt Live Oak, Swiss ave.
O'Brien, Louis, clk J. E. Flanders, bds same.
O'Brien, Miss Mary, wks Thomas F. McEnnis, h. same.
O'Brien, Patrick, teamster, r. ns Gaston ave opp Fair Grounds.
O'Brien, Percy, clk J. H. Carver, r. same.
O'Brien, Felix, carp, r. ws Cottonwood Lane bt Ashland, Wichita.
O'Connolly, Patrick, wks Dr. S. Eagon, r same.
O'Connor, Charles, teamster, h. Mrs. H. O'Connor.
O'Connor, Daniel, teamster, h. Mrs. H. O'Connor.
O'Connor, Daniel, r. ne cor Jefferson, Carondelet.
O'Connor, Miss Delia, wks P. E. Davoren, r. same.
O'Connor, Hannah (wid Thomas), r. bt Lamar, Austin s of creek.
O'connor, James C., Prest City National Bank, rms 725 Main, bds Alfred Davis.
O'Connor, Jerry, h. Mrs. H. O'Connor.
O'Connor, John, h. Robert O'Connor.
O'Connor, John C., tel opr W. U. Tel. Co., bds Mrs. C. Spencer.
O'connor, John F., Cashier City National Bank, r. 601 Elm cor Lamar.
O'Connor, Michael, r. ns Pacific ave bt Live Oak, Oleander.
O'Connor, Robert, r. 210 Live Oak bt Harwood, Olive.
O'Connor, Thomas, bartender Roe & Cullen, bds Mrs. M. Roe.
Odell, James, r. 202 Patterson ave bt College, Sycamore.
Odermann, Charles, cigarmkr Henry & Guber, bds Santa Fe House.
O'Donnel, Al., trav slsmn, bds S. J. Anderson.
O'Donnell, Miss Essie, bds Miss Lizzie Handley.
Oestrich, John, carp, bds Mrs. Clara Mulhern.
Ogden, John H., shipping clk Mitchell & Scruggs, h. Mrs. M. A. Ogden.
Ogden, Mary. A. (wid J. W.), r. 845 Main.
Ogden, Robert, Mgr Ed. S. Alston, 757-759 Elm cor Sycamore, r. 323 Pearl bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
O'Hare, John, wks Coffee & Ridle, r. same.
Ohlson, Leonard, jeweler S. H. Taber, r. 1021 Wood nr S. Harwood.
O'Keefe, Patrick, saloonkpr, rms 502 Jackson cor Austin.
O'Laney, Frank, carp, bds John R. Miller.
O'Laney, Henry, carp, bds John R. Miller.
Oldon, Henry (c), r. sw cor Porter, Duncan.
O'Leary, William, carp, r. es Houston bt Wood, Polk.
Oliphant, Robert J., engr T. & P. Ry, r. ws Pacific reservation bt Good, Cantagral.
Oliver Bros. (Robert J., William C., J. Dennis Oliver), proprs Oliver Bros., laundry, 910 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay, laundry and shirt factory 727 Main. See advt.
Oliver Chilled Plow Works, office sw cor Commerce, Jefferson, R. Coreth, mgr.
Oliver, E. J., h. William C. Oliver.
Oliver & Griggs (Thos. J Oliver, Wm. L. Griggs, Roderick Oliver), bankers, 733 Elm.
Oliver, John (c), porter Hickox & Patterson, r. ne cor Good, Flora.
Oliver, John W.. printer Norton's Intelligencer, r. over 903 Elm cor Sycamore.
Oliver, J. Dennis (Oliver Bros.) r. 329 Crockett.
Oliver, Miss Lila, seamstress Oliver Bros., h. W. C. Oliver.
Oliver, Robert B., clk Hamilton & Young, r. 935 Ross ave cor Allen.
Oliver, Robert J. (Oliver Bros.), r. 329 Crockett.
Oliver, Roderick (Oliver & Griggs), r. Tehuacana, Limestone Co., Tex.
Oliver, William (c), h. John Oliver.
Oliver, WilIiam C. (Oliver Bros.), r. 329 Crockett bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
O'Neal, Sarah (wid Franklin), h. John S. Downs.
O'Neil, Miss Sadie, bkpr Dallas Opera House, h. W. O'Neil.
O'Neil, William, business mgr Dallas Opera House, r. same.
O'Neill, Terrence, lab, bds John Linskie.
Onesime, Laclere, wks Planters House, bds same.
Onstott, Julia E. (wid T. J. ), h. Monta Beach.
Oppenheim, Albert F., meat market City Market bldg, cor Main, Sycamore, r. 33 Bryan.
Oppenheim, Miss Bertha, slslady Sanger Bros., h. Jacob Oppenheim.
Oppenheim, David G., slsmn Sanger Bros., r. 1204 Ervay bt St. Louis, Pocahontas.
Oppenheim, Jacob, butcher, r. 33 Bryan cor Oleander.
Oram, John M., watches, clocks, jewelry, diamonds, silver, plated wares, 612 Elm bt Lamar, Poydras, r. 103 Cottage Lane cor Bullington.
Oram, John T., clockmkr, J. M. Oram, r. 103 Cottage Lane cor Bullington.
Ord, Thomas G., Propr Ord's Place, 114 S. Lamar bt Main Elm, r. 418 Bryan bt Burford, Pearl.
O'Reilly, John D. (Tuerk & O'Reilly), r. 1023 Jackson bt Prather, Harwood.
O'Reilly, Thomas G., carp, r. sw cor Ross ave, McCoy.
Orlean, Maurice, mess City National Bank, bds F. Munzesheimer.
Orr, Charles M., slsmn W. W. Orr, r. same.
Orr, James M., Propr St. James Hotel, 802-804 Main cor Murphy, r. same.
Orr, Joseph K., slsmn W W. Orr, h. same.
Orr, William W., Carriages, Buggies, Wagons, Phaetons, repository 724-726 Main, r. same.
Osborne, David M. (D. M. Osborne & Co.), r. Albany, N. Y.
Osborne, D. M. & Co. (David M. Osborne, -- Co.), Harvesting machinery and agricultural implements, office and warehouse nw cor Main, Broadway.
Osmond, George, Mgr R. G. Dun & Co's Mercantile Agency, ws Poydras bt Elm, Main.
Osmond, William, clk Noland & McRosky Hardware Co., bds J. H. Porter.
Ostrand, Axel, local express, h. N. Ostrand.
Ostrand, Charles, lab, h. N. Ostrand.
Ostrand, Neals, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry, 5 blocks n of San Jacinto.
Ostrich, John, carp, r. 1640 Main bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Ott, Charles, mgr Jacob Ott 501 Elm, r. 725 Live Oak.
Ott, Jacob guns, ammunition, 501 Elm cor Austin, r. Caldwell, Texas.
Ott, Miss Lizzie, h. Charles Ott.
Ottke, August, tanner, r. sw cor Browdus, Pocahontas.
Ougheltree, John J., carp, r. 840 Live Oak bt Texas, Germania.
Overand, Agnes (wid J. W. ), r. es McKinney road
1/2 mile n of city limits.
Overand, Edwin T., h. Mrs. Agnes Overand.
Overand, John W., mounted police, r. 156 Cottonwood Lane bt Cedar Springs, McKinney road.
Overland Telephone Co., Office 707 Main, J. B. Brockman, genl agt.
Overleese, George M., r. 1400 Ross ave bt Pavilion, Hall.
Owens, David N., peddler, r. 1676 Main cor Crowdus.
Owens, Flora (c), r. 508 Canton bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Owens, Gilbert (c), r. rear 102 Cochran bt Flora, Leonard.
Owens, O. O., canvasser, bds Santa Fe House.
Owens, Robert E., teamster, r. ws Alamo bt McKinney, Cedar Springs.
Owsley, William P., h. William M. Johnson.


Pace, Jesse M. (Pace & Thomson), r. 924 Young cor Browder
Pace & Thomson (Jesse M. Pace, Ewing L. Thomson), physicians, surgeons, office over 603 Main cor Lamar.
Pace, Vincent F., collector Mitchell & Scruggs, r. 27 Willam bt Bone, McKinney road.
Pacific Express Co., 803 Main cor Murphy, Lysander S. Garrison, agt.
Pacific House, 512 Pacific ave bt N. Lamar, Austin, Mrs. E. S. Rosenthal, proprss.
Padgitt Bros. (William C., and Jesse D.), wholesale saddlery and saddlery hardware, leather and shoe findings and uppers, 718 Elm,717-719 Main.
Padgitt, Jesse D. (Padgitt Bros.), r. 323 Masten cor Cochran.
Padgitt, William C. (Padgitt Bros.), r. 703 Ross ave cor N. Harwood.
Pafford, Walter F., propr Planters wagon yd, cor Market, Carondelet, r. same.
Page, Harvey (H. Page & Son), r. 1115 Commerce bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Page, H. & Son (Harvey and Louis H.), boot and shoemkrs, dealers in boots, shoes, 708 Elm bt Poydras, Murphy.
Page, Louis H. (H. Page & Son), r. 131 Olive bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Page, Robert M., Propr Eclipse Lumber Yards, Lumber, laths, shingles, sash, doors, blinds, mouldings, 1301-1303 Elm cor Preston. See advt.
Page, William H. (c), bds Wm. M. Harper.
Pagett, Thomas, watchman Mo. P. frt depot, r. ws Oleander bt Bryan, Pacific ave.
Paine, Edgar L., piano tuner W. A. Watkin, r. 563 N. Harwood bt Cochran, creek.
Paine, Henry H., teacher private school, r. ne cor Commerce, Crowdus.
Paine, John H., r. ns Pacific ave bt Live Oak, Oleander.
Paine, Robert (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Pajewsky, John, shoernkr G. Finkbeiner, r. 302 Magnolia cor Hord.
Palmer, Henry R., wks Keating Implement and Machinery Co., r. over 209 Main bt Houston, Jefferson.
Palmer, Morris A., machinist, bds Nixon Palmer.
Palmer, Nannie (wid George), r. 112 Houston bt Elm, Main.
Palmer, Nixon (Shipley, Palmer & Co.), r. 562 N. Harwood cor Cochran.
Palmer, William S.., clk Pacific Express Co., rms 34 Sycamore, bds J. R. Meeks.
Panders, Adolph, clk E. M. Kahn & Co., r. 312 Canton bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Panders, Isaac, clk A. & E. Mittenthal, r. 826 Young bt Akard, Lacy.
Panders, Isadore, clk E. M. Kahn & Co., r. 826 Young bt Akard, Lacy.
Paoli, Emilio, plaster paris worker, r. 1009 Commerce bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Pardue, William M., printer Dallas Herald, bds G. F. Hindman.
Paris, Moses (c), h. John Oliver.
Paris, Rebecca (c), r. ws S. Harwood bt Young, Marilla.
Paris, William (c), h. John Oliver.
Parisa, Sylvester, boardinghouse, 24 Swiss ave bt H. & T. C. Ry, Leonard.
Parish, William, clk, bds A. K. Woodson.
Park, Mrs. Addie (wid J. D.), h. William B. Brown.
Park Bros. (John M. and Henry B.), mfrs, dealers, furniture, stoves, tinware, 735 Elm.
Park, Charles T., r. 26 Alamo bt Cedar Spring, McKinney road.
Park, Flavius M., clk Park Bros., h. J. M. Park.
Park, Miss Hattie, h. John M. Park. [ag]
Park, Hardy B. (Park Bros.), r. 19 Live Oak.
Park, John M. (Park Bros.), r. 19 Live Oak bt Elm, Pacific ave,
Park, Joshua C., tinner Park Bros., r. 1310 Commerce.
Parker, Arthur (c), r. ns Marilla bt Ervay, Veal.
Parker, Charles (c), bds Cicero Wiggins.
Parker, Charles W., r. 37 Ross ave bt Pearl, Leonard.
Parker, Miss Edith, bds Mrs. Lizzie Handley.
Parker, Elisha J., r. ns Patterson ave bt Sycamore, Oleander.
Parker, Jane (c), r. 207 Juliet bt Peak, Good.
Parker, Jennie (c), r. es Broadway bt Wood, Polk.
Parker, John, painter, bds I. F. McAdams.
Parker, John E., appc jeweler John Fisher, h. E. J. Parker.
Parker, Mack (c), machinist Clark & Clark, r. 467 S. Harwood.
Parker, Warren D., lab, r. 27 Sycamore cor Emma.
Parker, William (c), wks Stribling & Richardson, r. 641 Ross ave.
Parkhurst, S., bds Hugh H. Rainey.
Parks, Charles C. (Parks & Parks), r. 812 Pacific ave.
Parks, Harrison R., Genl Agt Texas Dept Sun Fire office, of London, otfice over 738 Main, r. ns Ross ave bt Johnson, Texana.
Parks, James H., h. John J. Ellard.
Parks, Jane (c), wks James P. Ramsey, h. same.
Parks, Miss Mattie, bds Miss Lillie Scott.
Parks, Minnie (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Parks, Nora (c), chambermaid Dallas Female College, r. same.
Parks & Parks (Charles C. and William L.), proprs Merchants' Exchange saloon, 703 Elm.
Parks, Rufus A., h. John J. Ellard.
Parks, William L. (Parks & Parks), r. 812 Pacific ave bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Parr, Frank O., clk Sanger Bros., bds St. George Hotel.
Parreti, John, clk De Stefano Bros., bds Frank De Stefano.
Parrock, Charles C., bds Rev. Samuel A. Hayden.
Parry, William E., City Secy, Office nw cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 910 Browder bt Canton, Cadiz.
Parsons, John D., Physician, Surgeon, Office 711 Main, r. 1326 Commerce bt Cabell, Preston.
Parsons, Miss Victoria, wks J. M. Browder, r. same.
Pate, John (c), r. n of T. & P. Ry e of Fair Grounds.
Pates, Fred B., correspondent Tompkins Machinery Implmt Co., bds A. C. Ardrey.
Patotzka, Edward, lab, r. 1443 Commerce cor Leonard.
Patrick, George W., Propr The Sun House, 1112-1114 Elm bt Harwood, Cabell, r. same.
Patterson, Archibald L., mgr Louisville Coffin Co., 1031 Main, r. 1116 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Patterson & Co. (James M. Patterson, O. E. Evans), fruits, confectioneries, soda and mineral waters, 850 Elm bt Murphy, Sycamore.
Patterson, James M., r. 243 Patterson ave cor Sycamore.
Patterson, James M. (Patterson & Co.), r. 1114 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Patterson, James W., h. James M. Patterson.
Patterson, Park, ns Patterson ave bt Griffin, Sycamore, J. T. Shuford, propr.
Patterson, Richard (c), janitor Episcopal church, r. 3 Emma bt Magnolia, Sycamore.
Patterson, Robert H., State agt adjustable chair, office 946 Main bt Ervay, Sycamore, r. ss Race nr Fair Grounds.
Patterson, Samuel, pass condr H. & T. C., bds A. H. Blank.
Patterson, T. Henry, prescription clk Hickox & Patterson, rms over 601 Main cor Lamar.
Patterson, William H. (Hickox & Patterson), bds Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms over 901 Main cor Sycamore.
Patterson, William T., clk A. L. Patterson, r. 1527 Main bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Patton, Harriet M. (wid), r. 1057 Elm bt Harwood, Ervay.
Patton, Robert W., buggy washer Hodges & Atwater, rms ne cor Jackson, Market.
Paul, A. C., Ry mail clk Dallas & El Paso, bds St. George Hotel.
Paul, John, Carpenter, Contractor, Builder, Shop 809 Main bt Murphy, Sycamore, r. 1 1/4 miles n Courthouse, Cedar Springs road See advt.
Pauley, John M., lab, r. 306 Commerce.
Paxton, Eli C., slsmn Huey & Philp, rms 647 Elm.
Payne, C. G., attorney, office over se cor Main, Jefferson.
Payne, Henry L., clk W. P. Anderson, r. 877 Pacific ave bt Live Oak, Oleander.
Payne, John W., attorney, r. sw cor Highland, Ervin.
Payne, Joseph M. (Payne & Sheets), r. se cor Johnson, Ross ave.
Payne, Miss Lizzie, h. Elizabeth Griffiths.
Payne, Miss Nettie, h. George W. Patrick.
Payne & Sheets (Joseph M. Payne, Andrew. B. Sheets), blksmiths, carriage and wagonmkrs 1013 Elm 18 Live Oak, junction Elm, Live Oak. See advt.
Payne, Winston (c), r. ns Cochran e of Hall.
Payton, Amanda (c), h. Priscilla McCullough.
Payton, Fannie (wid Thomas), h. Mrs. M. A. Bowles.
Payton, Joseph (c), teamster, r. 612 Polk bt Lamar, Poydras.
Payton, Samuel P. (c), r. ss Cottonwood Lane bt Wichita, Ashland.
Payton, Squire (c), teamster M. W. Russey.
Peacock, Jacob L., house, sign painter, 110 Market bt Main, Elm, r. 415 Magnolia cor Caruth.
Peak, G. Victor (Peak & Fields), h. Jefferson Peak.
Peak, Jefferson, real estate owner, r, Rockwall road 2 miles e of Courthouse.
Peak, Mary F. (wid W. W.), r. 9 Harwood bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Peak, Matthew L. (Peak & Weed) h. Jefferson Peak.
Peak & Weed (Matthew L. Peak. Thurlow A. Weed), feed, grain, and commission, 908 Elm nr Sycamore.
Peale, Alexander H., clk Thos. B. Mitchell, rms 1008 Elm.
Pearre, Luke, foreman Texas Newspaper Union, rms H. C. Jones.
Pearsall, John, tinner Huey & Philp, bds 1058 Elm.
Pearson, Andrew, wood dealer, r. 1801 Main cor Duncan.
Peck, Arthur M., carp, h. M. K. Peck.
Peck, Augustus E., Professor of Penmanship, 0ffice over 738 Main, r. sw cor Ross ave, Hall.
Peck, Marietta K. (wid S. H.) h. M. K. Peck.
Peck, Marius K., drugs and groceries, sw cor Ross ave, Hall, r. same.
Peckham, Alvah C., clk, r. 1225 Commerce bt Cabell, Harwood.
Peckham, Kate (Mrs. A. C.), r. 1123 Wood, bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Peel, Mrs. Delia, chambermaid Commercial Hotel.
Pemberton, A. C., wks Padgitt Bros., bds Mrs. R. J. Coleman.
Pendergraft, John, watchman Todd mills, bds I. F. McAdams.
Pendleton, Fannie (c), wks City steam laundry, r. 1126 Jackson.
Penn, Miss Emily, h. Andre Mauvais.
Penn, W. C., slsmn Sanger Bros., r. 209 Main.
Penniman, Harry, clk E. G. Childs, h. H. C. Penniman.
Penniman, Henry C., Bkpr E. G. Childs, r. 1119 Jackson bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Pennington Samuel, lab, bds Jas. Ledbetter.
Pepper, George W., transler clk Pacific Exp. Co., rms 803 Main.
Peppers, Doc (c), lab, bds Annie Williams.
Percy, Mrs. Carrie (wid), cook Howard House, r. same.
Percell, John, wks Henry Thomas, h. same.
Perine, Harry, tinner Huey & Philp.
Perkins, George (c), laundry, 1306 Main bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Perkins, Henry (c), r. sw cor Sutton, Duncan.
Perkins, James H., carriage painter E. F. Camuse, r. ns Caruth bt Orange, Masten.
Perry, Julula W. (wid W. H.), r. sw cor Ross ave, Germania. [ag]
Perry, Manson (c), porter Isadore Reinhardt, r. same.
Perry, Sally (c), bds John Williams.
Perry, William (c), lab, r. ws Good bt Ross ave, Flora.
Perry, William, wks Stribling & Richardson, h. same.
Peterman, Samuel, trader, r. 304 Swiss ave cor Cantagral.
Peters, Mary (wid Fritz), r. 1507 Elm bt Monument, Good.
Peterson, Mary (c), r. ws Austin s of creek.
Pey, T. B., bds J. T. Johnston. [ag]
Peyton, Alfred (c), wks Electric Light Co., h. Bettie Garner.
Peyton, Henry, attorney, bds Mankato House.
Peyton, Rebecca (c), wks W. L. Murphy, r. same.
Peyton, William (c), h. Bettie Garner.
Pfaffle, Edward C., guns, ammunition, sportmens' supplies, 701 Elm, r. 251 Camp.
Pfafflin, William T., trav slsmn Weir Plow Co., bds David Langton.
Pfouts, Elliott & Hall (Paris S. Pfouts, Johu F. Elliott, William L. Hall), proprs and publishers Dallas Herald, book and job printers, nw cor Main, Murphy. See advt.
Pfouts, George, mailing clk Dalas Herald, rms over 901 Main cor Sycamore, bds St. George Hotel.
Pfouts, James P., trav agt Dallas Herald, rms over 901 Main.
Pfouts, Paris S. (Pfouts, Elliott & Hall), r. ss Swiss ave nr Fair Grounds.
Pfouts, William (Franklin & Pfouts), h. P.S. Pfouts.
Phares, Jane (wid M. M.) h. Charles E. Keller.
Phelan & Co. (William and Francis P. Phelan), Proprs Dallas Iron Works, engines, boilers, sheet iron workers, second-hand machinery dealers, red shop 416 Ross ave cor Orange. See advt.
Phelan, Francis P. (Phelan & Co.), r. ws Orange bt Hord, Collin.
Phelan, John J. cook Mrs. Lena Deanard, bds same.
Phelan, Murth, appc printer Phelan & Co., h. William Phelan.
Phelan, William (Phelan & Co.), r. nw cor Ross ave, Orange.
Phifer, George W., secy Protective and Detective Ass'n, otilce 609 Main, r. se cor Polk, Harwood.
Philipson, Ludwig, cigars, tobacco, smokers articles, 736 Main, r. sw cor Young, Ervay.
Phillips, Miss Annie, student Dallas Female College, r. same.
Phillips, Edgar N., florist, h. Jordan H. Phillips.
Phillips, Henry H., harnessmkr Hchoellkopf & Co., bds Pacific blouse.
Phillips, Herbert I., attorney, office 505 Main, rms over ne cor Elm,
Market.
Phillips, Jordan H., watchmkr Francis Austin, r. 883 Pacific ave bt Oleander, Live Oak.
Phillips, M., florist, greenhouse, 883 Pacific ave bt Oleander, Live Oak, h. same.
Phillips, Robert (c), r. ns Canton bt Ervay, Veal.
Phillips, Samuel O., pressman job dept Dallas Herald.
Phillips, William R. carp, r. 755 Bryan bt Pavilion, Hall.
Phillips, William W., r. ns Emerald bt White, Fair Grounds.
Phillips, Zilmon. barber F. Beutel, bds same.
Philp, Simon (Huey & Philp), r. 335 Pearl cor San Jacinto.
Phipps, Williarn E., clk, r. 410 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Phipps, W. R., surveyor T. & P. Ry land dept.
Picard, Frank, shoemkr Michael McGowan, bds Commercial Hotel.
Pickens, William M., slsmn Tompkins Machinery and Implmt Co., r. 112 Corsicana bt Browder, Akard.
Pickes, Elias, r. 316 Ervay cor Jackson.
Pickett, Samuel M., receiver W. U. Tel. office, bds M. E. Birmingham.
Pierce, Andrew J., harnessmkr Padgitt Bros., bds Mrs R. J. Coleman.
Pierce, Clinton W., physician, surgeon, office over 604 Main, r. 1218 Jackson bt Harwood, Cabell.
Pierce, James R., r. 214 Caroline bt Wichita, Ashland.
Pierce, Mollie (c), r. 508 Canton bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Piers, Robert, hostler R. H. Laws, rms 308 Elm.
Pierson, David, gardener, r. ss T. & P. Ry s of Fair Gronnds.
Pierson, J. H., slsmn Sanger Bros., rms Mrs. Flora Zumbrun.
Piner, Luther E., printer Dallas Herald, bds Santa Fe House.
Pinkerton, Miss Eliza, h. Francis Kendrick.
Piper, William N., wks Harry Bruen, rms James McMurray.
Pipkin, Archie T., carp, shop 942 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Pippins, Samuel (c), waiter, r. rear 718 Jackson.
Pires, Louis A. (Hereford, Aunspaugh & Co.), bds GrandWindsor Hotel.
Pirie, Frank H., clk T. G. Terry, rms same.
Pistor, Charles, shoefitter Padgitt Bros., r. ws Evergreen bt Canton, Cadiz.
Pitcher, John. miller G. E. Felton, r. 247 Camp bt Orange, Sycamore.
Pittman, Silas (c), packer Sanger Bros., r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Pitts, Arthur E., trav slsmn Howell Bros., Boot and Shoe Co., rms F. M. Ervay.
Pitts, Sarah (c), r. ss Main bt Crowdus, Lloyd.
Planters House, ss Elm opp Car Shops, E. Dallas, Fer-dinand Ganzer, propr.
Platas, Ramon, cigars, tobacco, 516 Main cor Lamar, r. over store.
Pleger, Eugene, meat market, 709 Ross ave bt Leonard, Peak, r. same.
Plemons, Jefferson D., shoemkr Huntstable Boot and Shoe Co., bds L. C. Clinton.
Plesant, Adam (c), h. Penny Plesant.
Plesant, Frank (c), h. Penny Plesant
Plesant, Penny (c), r. 310 Henry bt Commerce, Williams.
Ploeger, Charles, clk Max Ploeger, r. same.
Ploeger, Mary (wid Charles), h. Max Ploeger.
Ploeger, Max, groceries 1302 Elm cor Preston, r. 1200 Wood cor Cabell,
Ploss, Frederick, lab, r. ss Polk bt railroad, Lacy.
Plowman, George H., Attorney, Notary Public, Office 703 Main cor Poydras, r. se cor N. Harwood, San Jacinto.
Poage, Eugene, appc gas fitter F. A. Campbell, h. Mrs. Phillips.
Poage, J. C., trav slsmn Aldrich & Worthington, bds St. George Hotel.
Poggi, L., peddler, r. ns Pacific ave bt Bryan, Oleander.
Pointer, Marcellus, r. 214 Pearl bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Pointer, Mrs. Obedience E. Mrs. (wid David), r. 508 Ross ave cor N. Harwood.
Poirier, Miss ----, housekpr Rev. Father Jos. Martiniere, h. same.
Poisey, Nicey (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt Cabell, Preston.
Polak, Jacob R., insurance agt, office over ne cor Main, Murphy, bds Grand-Windsor.
Polinsky, William, dishwasher F. Freeman, r. same.
Pollack, Charles, clk H. Pollack & Co. h. Samuel Pollack.
Pollack, Henry (H. Pollack & Co.), h. Samuel Pollack.
Pollack, H. & Co. (Henry Pollack, -- Co.), Mfrs Trunks and valises, 722 Elm. See advt.
Pollack, Samuel, trav slsmn, r. 702 Ross ave cor Leonard.
Pollard, Edward (c), r. ns Taylor e of Sherman.
Pollhill, Mattie (c), r. al. bt Montezuma, Live Oak, Burford, Crockett.
Polser, Joseph, butcher R. H. Stafferd,
Pommer, Mrs. Johannah (wid Lewis), h. Daviz Zweifel. [ag]
Pope, James, teamster Elliott & Clark, r. ns Elm e of creek.
Poplin, Miss Mary, wks Sim Sligh, h. same.
Porter, Andrew J., Agt Weir Plow Co., Carriages, wagons, farming implements, office ne cor Elm, Jefferson, r. ws Bryan n of Convent.
Porter, C. William, forman tinner Harry Bros., bds John C. Jones.
Porter, Edward (c), r. 247 Burford bt Bryan, H. & T. C. Ry.
Porter, George (c), r. bt Flora, Cochran e of McCoy.
Porter, James H., harnessmkr and saddler, 212 Houston, r. 116 Ross ave bt Lamar, Griffin.
Porter, Melinda (c), laundress C. H. Kuelthau, r. 110 Commernce bt Houston, Jefferson.
Porter, Nimrod (c), porter W. P, Anderson, r. 616 Leonard bt Flora, Juliet.
Porter, Sarah (c), r. se cor H. & T. C. Ry, Boll.
Porterfield, Jefferson, wks Coffman & Salmons, r. es Austin bt Wood, Polk.
Portman, J. H., tailor J. Winter, jr., & Co., bds National Hotel.
Posth, Fritz, cook F. H. Sreenan, r. same.
Potishman, Harris, shoemkr, 105 S. Lamar, r. ss Alamo bt McKinney, Cedar.
Potter, Alexander, carp, r. 732 N. Harwood bt Bone, McKinney road.
Potter, Charles H., clk T. L. Marsalis & Co., h. Wm. Potter.
Potter, George H., trav slsmn, h. William Potter.
Potter, Richard E., clk The Texas Land and Mortgage Co., rms 703 Live Oak.
Potter, Sidney J., clk Henry & Guber, r. 13 Sycamore.
Potter, Wilfred L., plumber and gasfitter, r. 32 William bt Bone, McKinney road.
Potter, William, carp, r. 736 N. Harwood bt Bone, McKinney road
Potts, John H., (Groceries and Provisions, 605 Elm, 606 Pacific ave, r. 72 Masten.
Potts, John M., plasterer, r. ws Ervin bt Highland, Caroline.
Powell, Charles, tinner, r. 316 Canton bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Powell, Ernest M., Land Scrip Locator, Dealer in western lands, office 507 Main, r. ns Caruth bt Masten, Orange.
Powell, Frank L. (Frank L. Powell & Co.)) r. 1421 Commerce bt Preston, railroad.
Powell, Frank L. & Co. (Frank L. Powell, John P. Hartman, James C. Hill, John M. Hill), publishers Texas Cowboy, issued weekly, 1213 Elm bt Pearl, Preston. See advt.
Powell, Martin (c), r. ss Pierce bt Leonard, Sherman.
Powell, Newton J., farmer, r. w of T. & P. Ry nr Fair Grounds.
Powell, William (c), r. rear 604 Polk.
Powell, William D. , bkpr The National Bank of Dallas, bds 930 Commerce.
Powers, Andrew, brakeman T. & P. Ry, bds Central Hotel.
Powers, Frederick, h. Joseph Caugnard.
Powers, Haywood (c), r. ns Flora bt Boll, Allen.
Powers, Mrs. Kate, wks C. J. Moore, r. same.
Powers, Major T., carp Boyd & Webster, r. 222 Good bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Powers, Patrick, boilermkr John Wester.
Powers, Patrick, teamster, r. ss S'wiss ave nr creek.
Powers, Patrick S., clk Charles Moskowitz, r. same.
Powers, William J., tinner Huey & Philp.
Poynor, Mrs. Charlotte (wid), r. 1344 Pacific ave bt Good, Leonard.
Poyuor, David A., bds Mrs. C. T. Poynor.
Prather, Ardrey & Ewing (William H. Prather, Alexander C. Ardrey, Hu. F. Ewing), fire and marine insurance agency, 741 Elm. See advt.
Prather, Edwin. h. W. H. Prather.
Prather, Harriet (c), wks Philip Prather, h. same.
Prather, Philip, boardinghouse, 104 N. Lamar cor Hord.
Prather, William H. (Prather, Ardrey & Ewing), r. 103 Ross ave cor Lamar.
Pratt, Charles A., Propr Union Depot Hotel, Junc T. & P. and H. & T. C. Rys, r. Jefferson, Mo.. H. B. Heineken, mgr.
Pratt, Mary (c), music teacher, r. 1020 Jackson bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Prescott, George, watchmkr J W. Webb, bds Fee B. Bryan.
Presley, C. B , painter, bds Howard House.
Presley, William H., clk W. T. Hancock bds same.
Preston, Cornelius A., clk, h. Mrs. H. A. Preston.
Preston, Hester A. (wid Jesse), r. ws Wichita bt Cedar Springs road, Highland.
Preston, John H., clk C. F. Stephens, h. Mrs. H. A. Preston.
Preston, Maggie, wks Charles H. Cooper, r. same.
Preston, Neeley, clk W. W. Weston, h. Mrs. H. A. Preston.
Prettyman, Lydia A. (wid H. D.), h. J. M. Pauley
Price, -----, prescription clk J. M. House, rms 715 Main.
Price, Isaiah (c), porter Purdy& Randell, r. 1017 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood.
Price, Sallie (c), wks W. L. Crawford, r. ss Corsicana bt Portland, Evergreen.
Priceing, Henry, r. 418 Bryan bt Burford, Pearl.
Prince, J. E. & Co., farming implements; cotton gins, plows. etc., cor Commerce, Market.
Pringle, Henry, Saloon, 956 Main cor Ervay, r. 103 Pocahontas cor Akard.
Prine, Jame E., bridge carp, r. ws McCoy bt Flora, Cochran. [ag]
Prior, Arthur (c), wks Geo. W. Patrick, r. same.
Priot, John, Brick Mfr, Yard and r. ns Cochran cor Allen. See advt.
Probert, George, Bakery,. Confectionery, 303 Main, r. same. See advt.
Proper, Erastus R., contracting jobber, r. 737 Pacific ave bt Emma, Sycamore.
Proffett, James, teamster, r. 515 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Prouty, John, r. ws Magnolia bt Hord, Ross ave.
Pruitt, Andrew (c), wks G., C. & S. F. Ry frt depot.
Pruitt, George, plumber A. McWhirk, bds Thomas Carroll.
Pryor, Ashton G., policeman, r. 1212 Wood bt Cabell, Preston.
Puckett, Kate (Mrs. R. M.), dressmkr, 936 Elm bt Stone, Ervay.
Puckett, Robert M., piano tuner, r. 936 Elm bt Stone, Ervay.
Puffing, Pleasant (c), r. ws Market bt Walnut, Calhoun.
Pugh, Taylor (c), bds John Borders.
Pulliam, William T., mgr W. P. Siler's transfer line, bds St. George Hotel.
Pulser, Peter, wks Carl L. Murray, h. same.
Puncey, Edward (c), lab, bds Carrie Murray.
Purcell, Charles W., carriage driver Wheat & Wheat, rrns 408 Jackson.
Purdy & Randell (Robert Purdy, Elwood S. Randell), proprs Board of Trade saloon and billiard parlor, 501 Main cor Austin.
Purdy, Robert H. (Purdy & Randell), r. 139 N. Harwood cor Bryan.
Purnell, Mrs. Mary E. (wid), h. J. C. Bogel.
Purnie, William, fireman Richardson's ice works, bds J. W. Anthony.
Purtell, Charles H., clk Santa Fe House, r. same.
Putnam, Augustus, school teacher, h. H. G. Putnam.
Putnam, Miss Ella A., clk J. B. Watkins' Land Mortgage Co., h. Henry G. Putnam.
Putnam, Henry G., contractor, r. sw cor Middleton, White.
Putnam, Horatio S.. solicitor. bds W. C. Goble.
Putnam, Jay, clk Brownlee Bros., h. H. G. Putnam.
Putty, Marlin, clk Hurst & Dreyfuss, h. T. J. Putty.
Putty, Thomas J., real estate owner, r. 521 Leonard bt Ross ave, Flora.
Putz, Joseph, jr., clk E. M. Kahn &. Co., h. Joseph Putz.
Putz, Joseph, sr., boardinghouse, 230 Ross ave bt Magnolia, Griffin.
Putz, Miss Leontine, slslady Sanger Bros., h. Joseph Putz.
Python, Julius, bds Henry Boll.


Quilkin, Martin, r. 519 Live Oak bt H. & T. C. Ry, Pearl.
Quilkin, Thomas, bartender Wm. Shea, h. Martin Quilkin.
Quillman, George N., transfer line and supt Dallas Belt Street Ry Co., r. 905 Young cor Akard.
Quinlan, Michael, h. William Veugh.
Quinn, Benjamin, machinist Boyd & Webster.
Quinn, Charles, cooper Dallas Barrel Factory, rms John Lawrence.
Quinn, John, lab, r. 13 Collin cor N. Lamar.
Quinn, John A., h. Mark Z. Quinn.
Quinn, Mark Z., slsmn Kane Shields. r. nw cor Convent, St. Joseph.
Quinon, Vital Rev. Father, Pastor St. Patrick's Catholic church, se cor Wood, Cabell, r. 1660 Main bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Quint, Alden P., r. 617 Live Oak bt Good, Hawkins.
Quissenberry, Rogers A., clk Union Depot Hotel, bds same.
 
 

Rabb, James B., jr., clk Bryan & Bradshaw, r. 1 mile w of river.
Radford, John H., teamster, r. 331 Crockett bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Radigan, Patrick, wks Dallas City Gaslight Co., bds Germania House.
Raesener Johann A. Rev., Pastor German M. E. church, r. 220 Live Oak cor Olive.
Raga, Miss Maggie M., trimmer Mrs. E. Chestnut, h. M. B. Raga.
Raga, Marcus B., bkpr Carl Murray, r. 703 Caroline nr McKinney road.
Ragan, Clarinda (wid), h. S. L. May.
Rain, Alexander (c), r. 316 Cottonwood Lane cor Wichita.
Rainey, Hugh H., r. ws Griffin bt Collin, Caruth.
Rainey, William D., wks Moore & Rawlings, bds I. F. McAdams.
Rains, Charles (c), waiter St. George Hotel.
Rains, Hudson (c), head waiter St. George Hotel, r. rear 921 Commerce.
Rains, Isaac (c), r. e of Trinity bt Park, Masonic.
Rains, Isam (c), float driver, r. rear 718 Jackson.
Rainwater, David T. (Rainwater & Stearns), r. 819 Wood bt Akard, railroad.
Rainwater, John, clk, h. D. T. Rainwater.
Rainwater & Stearns (David T. Rainwater, Alonzo W. Stearns), proprs Central Elevator, grain dealers, 402-404 Lamar cor Wood.
Rall, Edward F., foreman saddlery dept Schoellkopf & Co., r. 231 Patterson ave.
Ralston, James B., State agt Aultman, Miller & Co.; C. Aultman & Co., room 4 Postoffice bldg se cor Elm, Sycamore, r. es Hawkins bt Live Oak, Florence.
Ramey, Daniel (c), brickmoulder John Priot, r. 205 Peak cor Juliet.
Ramey, Francis (c), r. 1547 Main bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Ramsey, Beverly A., carp, r. ss T. & P. Ry e of Fair Grounds.
Ramsey, Charles, h. Thomas Ramsey.
Ramsey, Hine (c), drayman E. G. Childs, r, sw cor Calhoun, Jefferson.
Ramsey, James P., special agt Germania Insurance Co., office 707 Main, r. 411 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Ramsey, Miss Mary A., r. 749 Pacific ave bt College, Sycamore.
Ramsey, Thomas, r. 406 Austin bet Jackson, Wood.
Ramsey, Walter, 1st miller S. H. Cockrell & Co., r. 600 Houston cor Polk.
Ramsey, Woodie H., policeman Union Depot, H & T. C. and T. &. P. Rys, r. 1113 Elm.
Randall, Arthur L., fruits, cigars, etc., 718 Main, r. 814 Wood.
Randall, Charles, trav slsmn Sanger Bros., h. Mrs V. A. Randall.
Randall, Daniel T., clk Arthur L. Randall, r. 8l4 Wood bt Lacy, Akard.
Randall, Ellen (c), b. Mary Carter.
Randall, Harvey G. (Thos. Randall & Nephew's), h. W. G. Randall.
Randall, J. Edwin, propr hacks, livery, sale and feed stable, 107 and 109 Camp opp T. & P. depot, h. Mrs. V A. Randall.
Randall, Lulu (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt Cabell, Preston.
Randall, Thomas (Thos. Randall & Nephew's), r. ns Caruth bt Orange, Masten.
Randall Thos. & Nephew's (Thomas, Harvey G.; W. Gordon and William G. Randall), whol. boots, shoes, hats, 613-615 Elm.
Randall, Mrs. Virginia A. (wid J. W.), r. ns Caruth bt Orange, Masten.
Randall, William G. (Thos. Randall & Nephew's), r. se cor Masten, Cochran.
Randall, W. Gordon (Thos. Randall & Nephew's), h. W. G. Randall.
Randell, Elwood S. (Purdy & Randell), r. 422 Bryan bt Burford, Pearl.
Randolph, Mrs. Amanda (wid Henry), h. R. N. McCullough.
Rankin, George, bell boy Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Rankin, John, carp, r. 510 Villars bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Ransom, Joseph L., asst coal commissioner Mo. P. Ry, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Ransom, Samuel H., coal commissioner Mo. P. Ry Texas div., office frt depot cor Lamar, Pacific ave, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Ranson, William R., engr, r. nw cor Floyd, Moltke. [ag]
Rauch, Byron, clk R. G. Dun & Co., h. Jacob Rauch.
Rauch, Jacob, grain dealer, r. 15 Olive bt Live Oak, Pacific ave.
Rawling, Doc (c) (Rawling & Jones), r. Stringtown.
Rawling & Jones (Doc Rawling, Henry Jones) (c), saloon, 125 Camp bt Lamar,. Griffin.
Rawlings, Maggie J. (wid E. K.) boardinghouse, 1810 Main bt Duncan, Walton.
Rawlings, Thomas B., office clk Andrew J. Houston, r. cor Jefferson, Commerce.
Rawlins, Benjamin L., medical student John H. Morton, h. R. D. Rawlins.
Rawlins, Henry O., night chief opr W. U. Tel. Co., r. nw cor Wood, Harwood.
Rawlins, John S., depy county clk, bds 519 N. Harwood.
Rawlins, Roderick D. (S. W. Stoneware & Pipe Co. ), bkpr F. G. Moore, r. 519 N. Harwood bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Rawson, Bertha E. Miss, slslady Cahn Bros., r. 1236 Main cor Cabell.
Rawson, Simpson tinner Park Bros., r. 1236 Main
Rawson Spencer, tinner, r. 1236 Main cor Cabell.
Ray, Asberry M. (J. L. Fudge & Co.), r. 328 Pearl.
Ray, Edmund R., bill clk Huey & Philp, r 631 San Jacinto bt Victor, Pearl.
Ray, Frank (c), hostler Howard Oil Co., r. cor Howard, Young.
Ray, George W. (Ray & Thurman), bds John L. Neel.
Ray, John W. (c), teacher 1st ward public school, r. 88 Wesley n of Cochran.
Ray & Thurman (George W. Ray, Benjamin J. Thurman), attorneys, office over 513 Elm.
Ray, William, shoemkr, shop 304 Commerce, bds St. Charles Hotel.
Ray, William A., feed dealer, r. 328 Pearl bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Rayner, Kenneth, jr., r. 430 St. Louis cor Portland.
Raymond, Walter R., tel. opr E. Dallas H. & T. C. frt depot, rms J. H. Lee.
Read, Carville A., Mgr Dallas Telephone Exchange, h. Mrs. C. A. Read.
Read, Mrs. Corinne A., r. 335 Ross ave bt Orange, Masten.
Read, Gilford D., plowmkr, bds 1114 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabell.
Read, Joseph, r. ns Alamo bt McKinney, Cedar Springs.
Reagor, Charles D. (c), bds David Brinkley.
Reagor, Henry W. (c), carp, r. ss Juliet bt Good, Boll.
Reamer, John D., bricklayer, r. ne cor Alamo, Cedar Springs.
Reardon, E. M., Cashier The Dallas National Bank, cor Main, Murphy, bds Bogel's Hotel.
Reat, Austin H., (Reat & Faulk), r. ws Harwood bt Eakin, Gano.
Reat & Faulk (Austin H. Reat, Marcus D. Faulk), real estate and collecting agts, 912 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Record, Miss Bettie, h. W. W. Weston.
Record, Orange (c) blksmith J. Baker & Son.
Redfield, Edwin F., State Agt Beard Bros., Safes, r. 402 Bryan bt Pearl, Burford.
Redgrave, George, slsmn Sanger Bros., r. Park bt Akard, Trinity.
Redrick, Ida (c), wks Leonidas M. Martin. [ag]
Redmond, Charles A., carp, r. nw cor Portland, Evergreen.
Redwood, Mellville H., cutter Douglas Bros., r. 935 Live Oak bt Germania, Field.
Reeb, Charles, carp A. Regge, bds Christian Reeb.
Reeb, Christian, jr., h. Christian Reeb.
Reeb, Christian, sr., stonemason, r. 434 Bogel bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Reeb, George, blksmith helper Payne & Sheets, h. Christian Reeb.
Reeb, Jacob, shoefitter Schoellkopf & Co., h. C. Reeb, sr.
Reed, Frank (c), wks John Priot, r. ns Cochran e of Hall.
Reed, Georgia A. (wid Moody), h. S. P. Mendez.
Reed, Harden C., Mgr Mrs. J. E. Burnet, Plumbing, gasfitting, pumps, lightning rods, 811 Main, r. 345 Griffin. See advt.
Reed, James W., clk hat and clothing dept Blankenship & Blake, r. 34 Bryan.
Reed, Miss Mattie, teacher English branches Dallas Female College, r. same.
Reed, Samuel (c), h. James Johnson.
Reed, W. J., clk Sanger Bros., rms W. O. Connor.
Reef, Frederick, pedler, bds Henry Losee.
Reekes, James I. (Texas Cotton Press Co.), r. ss Gaston ave nr Martha.
Reese, Edward (c), r. 305 Crockett cor Cottage Lane.
Reese, Frank E., clk Loeb & Freiberg, bds Joseph Putz.
Reese, Henry, bds Mrs. Mary C. Allen.
Reeves, Arthur C. (Reeves & Spence), rms 604 Main, bds A. M. Hanks.
Reeves, Edward F., tel opr, r 1304 Wood bt Preston, railroad.
Reeves, George T., clk Sanger Bros. , r. 1415 Main bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Reeves & Spence (Arthur C. Reeves, Wendell Spence), attorneys, office 604 Main.
Regge, August, carp and builder, shop 839 Main bt Murphy, Sycamore, r. se cor Sumpter, Gibbs.
Rehfeld, William, bartender C. M. Wolf, r. same.
Reid, Andrew, stonecutter, r. 315 Camp bt Orange, Sycamore.
Reichenstein Louis, GenI Agt for North Texas, Anheuser-Busch Brewing Assn, St. Louis, Mo., office 708 Main, beer vaults es H. & T. C. Ry bt Polk, Columbia, r. 1309 Wood bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry. See advt.
Reiland, Michael, wks Alfred Davis, h. same.
Reilly, Burgoyne W., printer Texas Baptist, r. .348 Ross ave bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Reilly, Lee, bartender L. Emery & Co., bds same.
Reilly, Melvin O., printer Texas Baptist, h. B. W. Reilly.
Reilly, William M., printer Texas Baptist, h. B. W. Reilly.
Reinecke, Charles A., plumber F. A. Campbell, bds 309 Main.
Reinecke, Theodore, boardinghouse, 309 Main.
Reinecke, William, wks Turner & Moninger, h. Theodore Reinecke.
Reinhardt, Frederick W., carp, r. 193 Cantagral bt Bryan, Live Oak.
Reinhardt, Isadore, Clothing, Hats and Gents' Furnishing goods, 704 Elm bt Poydras, Murphy, r. es Ervay bt Young, Marilla.
Reinhardt, Sidney, bkpr Isadore Reinhardt, h. same.
Reinle, Emelie (wid Adolph), r. 416 Swiss ave bt William Tell, Moltke.
Reis, Adolph, wks G. A. Webster, h. same.
Reisner, Gustav G., trav slsmn, r. 412 Ross ave cor Masten.
Reiter, Henry. fruits, bds Germania House.
Reitz, Herman, cornicemkr Harry Bros., bds Theodore Reinecke.
Reneau, Louis, clk H. C. Wilkerson.
Renno, Edward, driver Dallas Belt St. Ry, h. Peter Renno.
Renno, Peter, stableman Dallas Belt St. Ry Co., r. cor Caruth, Magnolia.
Resch, Joseph (c), carp, r. 9 Liberty bt Texas, Cantagral.
Resler, Eugene, musician, bds Mayer's restaurant.
Resley, Arthur, porter J. Simons & Co., rms over ne cor Lamar, Camp.
Reverchon, Max, tinner Huey & Philp.
Reynolds, Alfred (c), janitor Dallas Female College, r. same.
Reynolds, Charles, carriage driver Hodges & Atwater, rrns Robt. Lamb.
Reynolds & Dixon (Fenton M. Reynolds, John M. Dixon), real estate agts, 614 Elm cor Poydras.
Reynolds, Fenton M. (Reynolds & Dixon),. bds St. George Hotel.
Reynolds, Harvey, fruits and confections, 503 1/2 Main, r. Ferris, Texas.
Reynolds, John, 3d cook Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Reynolds, Lent I., r. ne cor Highland, Ashland.
Reynolds, Mary (c). h. John Hudson.
Reynolds, William L., bkpr Hereford, Aunspaugh & Co., bds 736 N. Harwood.
Rhine, Edward, printer, bds Howard House.
Rhodehamel, Frank A., asst postmaster Dallas, r. sw cor Akard, Canton.
Rhodes, James A., stock dealer, h. John W. Tucker.
Rhodes, Joseph, depy sheriff, bds Mrs. A. D. Galleher.
Rhone, Asa, teamster Huey & Philp, bds Simon Philp.
Rice, Frank, bds Hiram Baker. [ag]
Rice, Hudson D., clk W. J. Johnson, r. 114 Live Oak bt Pacific ave, Harwood.
Rice, James H., clk Geo. T. Atkins, rms over 515 Elm.
Rice, Lee (c), r. 609 Lamar bt Columbia, creek.
Rice, Thomas, street car driver, bds restaurant, rms car stables.
Richards, Cora (wid Frank), restaurant, 1106 Elm bt N. Harwood,Cabell.
Richards, Joseph, r. 1065 Elm bt Harwood, Ervay.
Richards, Sallie, h. Samuel M. Sample.
Richardson, Albert, painter, h. Clayborn P. Littlepage.
Richardson, A. D., shoefitter Schoellkopf & Co., bds Commercial Hotel.
Richardson, David L., chief bkpr Mitchell & Scruggs, r. 19 Sycamore.
Richardson, Edward G., asst ticket agt G., C. & S. F. Ry, office 608 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
Richardson, Edward H. (Stribling & Richarson), r. 641 Ross ave bt Pearl, Leonard.
Richardson, Falls (c), bds Richard Patterson.
Richardson, Freeman E., bridge watchman T. & P. Ry, r. ss Bryan bt Hall, McCoy.
Richardson, Henry (c), lab, r. ss Cadiz bt Portland, S. Harwood.
Richardson, Roles (c), r. ws Lamar bt Columbia, creek.
Richardson, Samuel Q., Propr Richardson's Ice works, factory intersection Miller's Ferry road, G., C. & S. F. Ry, r. same. See advt.
Richardson, William D., r. sw cor Main, Leonard.
Rick, George, Furniture, House Furnishing Goods, 747-749 Elm bt Murphy, Sycamore, r. 222 Park bt Ervay, Browder.
Rickerson, Joseph (c), wks Mrs. Annie I. Wilson, r. same.
Ricketts, Robert F., foreman East Dallas car shops, r. ns Elm bt creek, Fair Grounds.
Riddell, William M., Propr Switch Saloon and Restaurant, junction H. & T. C. and T. & P. Rys, r. es Leonard bt Florence, Live Oak.
Rider, Henry, fruit stand, 844 Elm, rms same.
Ridley, Willis M. (c), janitor City National Bank, r. 1107 Jackson bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Riehn, Mark Clara, h. George J. Bartram.
Riek, Constance, musician, r. 921 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Ries, Hermann C., merchant tailor, 903 Main nr Sycamore, r. 314 Canton bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Riesenberg, C. A., peddler, r. 8 Caruth bt Jefferson N. Lamar.
Riesenberg, Emma, wks Peter Garfinkle, r. same.
Riess, William, Principal Dallas Art Academy, Studio 709 Elm, r. 632 Collin. See advt.
Riggins, William M., lab, bds T. J. Coffee.
Riley, B. W., bkpr Union Depot Hotel, bds same.
Riley, Edward, clk C. T. Rowan, r. same.
Riley, Henry, boilermkr Phelan & Co., bds Geo. Ezell.
Riley, Miss Julia, h. C. T. Rowan.
Riley, Miss Mollie, sislady E. Bauman, h. C. T. Rowan.
Rinehart, Thomas M., trav slsmn Westinghouse Machine Co., bds J. H. Porter
Ripley, Daniel, Genl Agt H. & T. C. Ry, Office 512 Main, bds Bogel's Hotel.
Ripley, Fitz Edward, shipping clk Tompkins' Machinery and Implmt Co., bds 516 Wood cor Lamar.
Ripley, Lucinda (wid F. H.), h. Milton H. Hickox.
Ripley, W. B., printer, bds Santa Fe House.
Ritchie, C. L., trav slsmn Noland & McRosky, bds J. A. Duncan.
Ritter, L., wks brick yd, bds Crutchfield House.
Roach, Thomas (c), r. foot of S. Jefferson.
Robberson, William B. h. William R. Robberson.
Robberson, William R. (Red), Livery, Sale, Feed stables, sw cor Commerce, Houston, r. 14 Cochran bt Lamar, Jefferson. See advt.
Roberts, Mrs. Amanda M. (wid), h. Robert Graham.
Roberts, Carter, clk Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. C. A. Roberts.
Roberts, Charles, wks Padgitt Bros., h. Mrs. C. A. Roberts.
Roberts, Mrs. Cynthia A. (wid), r. 511 Market bt Wood, Polk.
Roberts, Edmund W. (Courant Publishing Co.), bds 1058 Elm.
Roberts, Frank, woodworker Worden & Smith, bds Mrs. A. D. Galleher.
Roberts, Frank (c), wks Grand-Windsor, bds Eliza Jones.
Roberts, Jefferson (c), wks Butler & Co., r. 1132 Wood bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Roberts, John, engr City steam laundry, bds St. James Hotel.
Roberts, Jules D. (J. D. Roberts & Co.), bds Bogel's Hotel.
Roberts J. D. & Co. (Jules D. Roberts, William E. Wiggins), pictures, frames, wall paper, artists' supplies, 717 Elm.
Roberts, J. W. (c), pastor Congregational church, r. ss Flora bt Peak, Good.
Roberts, Lacy, contractor, r; 135 Camp cor Sycamore.
Robert, Oscar, Ry mail clk Dallas and El Paso, h. Robert Graham.
Roberts, Sterling G., Mgr H. S. Matthews' Lumber yd, cor Ross ave, Orange, r. 223 Germania bt Bryan, San Jacinto. See side lines.
Roberts, Thomas (c), porter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Roberts, Thomas, trav slsmn Brunswick- Balke-Collender Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Roberts, William, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. 511 S. Market.
Robertson, Alexander (c), Waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Robertson, Annie (c), r. ne cor Bryan, Pacific ave.
Robertson, Catherine (c), r. ns Calhoun bt Jefferson, Houston.
Robertson, Charles, r. ns Cottage Lane bt Cabell, Preston.
Robertson & Coke (Sawnie Robertson, Henry C. Coke), attorneys, office over 602 Main cor Lamar.
Robertson, Emmett H., clk John F. Caldwell, r. ss Hickory bt Miller's Ferry road, Snodgrass.
Robertson, Jacob (c), janitor, r. ns Juliet cor Leonard.
Robertson, James. r. 1638 Main bt Crowdus, Lloyd.
Robertson, John (c), wks R. E. Cowart, r. same.
Robertson, John H., r. ws. McKinney road nr Pearl.
Robertson, Mercer L., attorney, office over 612 Main, rms se cor Bryan, Sycamore.
Robertson, Nelson (c), porter Harry Bros., r. 632 Leonard bt Juliet, Cochran.
Robertson, Orgain, shipping clk Oliver Chilled Plow Works, bds James S. Terry.
Robertson, Powhatan W., bkpr A. D. Aldridge & Co., bds Mrs. Hannah Schroeder.
Robertson, Robert, car repairer, r. ws Lacey bt Young Wood.
Robertson, Sawnie (Robertson & Coke), r. 921 Ervay cor Cadiz.
Robertson, Tennessee (c), r. 1118 Jackson bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Robertson, William (c) wks Brantly M. Bond
Robertson, William B., bds Hugh H. Rainey.
Robins, A. F., cotton buyer Mordecai & Co., bds St. George Hotel.
Robins, Edward, bds James T. L. MacDonald.
Robinson, Charles (c), r. es Pearl bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Robinson, Charles H., hack driver, r 212 Wood bt Jefferson, Houston.
Robinson, Mrs. Christina C. (wid John), r. 712 Griffin n of Cochran.
Robinson, Ellen (c), r. rear 326 Camp.
Robinson, Fannie (c), wks Joseph Rothstein.
Robinson, Frank (c), porter J. M. House, h. J. Taylor.
Robinson, George, advertiser and slsmn manufactured goods Blankenship & Blake, r. 112 Highland nr Ashland.
Robinson, G. W., artist, bds St. James Hotel.
Robinson, Henry (c), lab T. & P. frt depot, r. ws Paris bt Preston, Ry.
Robinson, Isaac (c) scavenger, h. Maria Anderson.
Robinson, Jacob (c), r. ne cor Juliet, Leonard.
Robinson, James, Cook R. E. Hurlburt, r. same.
Robinson, Jane (c), r. se C or Cochran, Hughes.
Robinson, John G. (Roughton & Robinson), Fancy Goods, notions, stamping, patterns, 739 Elm, r. same.
Robinson, Miss Libbie, h. Arch Downing.
Robinson, Robert A., r. ns Highland bt Wichita, Ashland.
Robinson, Rowland, clk Holloway & Co., rms same.
Robinson, Samuel (c), r. 616 Leonard bt Flora, Juliet.
Robinson, Taylor B., r. ss Williams bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Robinson, Thomas E., r. 1538 Main bt Dove, Lloyd.
Robinson, William (c) r. es Leonard bt Flora, Tuliet.
Robinson, William L., clk C. E. Momand & Bro.
Robinson, William M. (Bartram, Robinson & Co.), r. ne cor Harwood, San Jacinto.
Rochester, William, lab, r. 412 Jackson bt Lamar, Austin. Rock, M. V., bds John R. Miller.
Rockford, John C., school teacher, bds American House.
Roddis, Edward J. (E. J. Roddis & Co.), bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Roddis, E. J. & Co. (Edward J. Roddis, -- Co.), mdse brokers, office, se cor Pacific ave, Austin.
Rodgers, Albert S., clk W. A. Rodgers, bds same.
Rodgers, Dillie (c), wks Wm. C. White, bds same.
Rodgers, Hiram R., carriages, buggies, etc., 413 Elm, bds W. B. Walker.
Rodgers, James M., clk h. Mrs. P. J. Rodgers.
Rodgers, Luther (Conroy & Rodgers), h. Mrs. R. H. Rodgers.
Rodgers, Mrs. Pamelia J. (wid R. H.) r. 216 Carondelet cor Jefferson.
Rodgers, Sessums, clk, h. Wm. A. Rodgers.
Rodgers, Thomas, wks Swann & Bro., h. Mrs. P. J. Rogers.
Rodgersv William A., hardware, 504 Elm bt Austin, Lamar, r. 52 Masten cor San Jacinto.
Rodgers, William W., bkpr Blankenship & Blake, r. 52 Masten.
Roe & Cullen (Mrs. Mary Roe, John Cullen), Proprs Old Corner saloon, 1325 Elm cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Roe, Mary (Mrs. Michael), (Roe & Cullen), r. 1415 Main.
Roesler, Frank E., clk T. & P. Ry land dept, r. Bone nr Harwood.
Rogers, Allen (c), porter J. M. Curtis.
Rogers, James C., r. ss Highland bt Ashland, Wichita.
Rogers, John S., Genl Mgr Texas Co-Operative Assn, r. Galveston, Texas.
Rogers, William, carp, r. es Cedar Springs road bt Ashland, Wichita.
Rogers, Wm. M., Mgr Moline Plow Co., Wagons, Agricultural implemnts, 201-203 Main cor Houston, rms over 735 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
Rohn, Mary, wks Simon Philp.
Rohner, Joseph, driver Anheuser-Busch beer wagon, r. ss Porter bt Duncan, Walton.
Romans, William, civil engr, r. 107 Poydras bt Commerce, Jackson.
Roorbach, William B., mgr Fashion saloon, 606 Main, r. same.
Root, David N., well driller, r. over 1346 Elm bt Ry, Leonard.
Root, George, tinner Huey & Philp, bds Commercial Hotel.
Rose, Benjamin W., (B. W. Rose & Co.), rms M. Benedikt.
Rose, B. W. & Co. (Benjamin W. Rose, -- Co.), Kentucky clothing house, clothing, boots, shoes, gents' furnishing goods, 724 Elm bt Murphy, Poydras.
Rose, B. R., tailor Isadore Reinhardt, bds A. Wolf.
Rose, Gus. W., butcher L. J. N. Lenway, r. ne cor Swiss ave, creek.
Rose, Isaac, expresman, r. ne cor Cedar Springs, N. Harwood.
Rose, Robert, h. W. S. Rose.
Rose, Timothy D., furniture repairer, r. 1226 Main bt Harwood, Cabell.
Rose, William S., trav slsmn, r. 753 Ross ave bt Good, Boll.
Roseburg, William (c), h. Henry McGraw.
Rosenfield, August J., supt carpet dept Sanger Bros., r. ns Ross ave bt Hall, H. & T. C. Ry.
Rosenfield, Max J., cashier Sanger Bros.
Rosenheimer, Adolph, clk Sanger Bros., bds Jacob Oppenheim.
Rosenstein Albert, Tailor, Shop 11 N. Lamar bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. 408 Magnolia bt Caruth, Collin. See advt.
Rosenthal, Abraham Z., supt order dept Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. R. A. Rosenthal.
Rosenthal, Bertha (wid Moses), h. Jacob E. Wolf.
Rosenthal, Eugene S., fruit stand, cor N. Lamar, Pacific ave, propr Pacific restaurant, N. Lamar bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. Pacific House, 512 Pacific ave.
Rosenthal, Melinda E. (Mrs. E. S.), proprss Pacific House, 512 Pacific ave bt N. Lamar, Austin.
Rosenthal, Moses, clothing, 1220 Elm bt Cabell, Preston, r. same.
Rosenthal, Rachael A. (wid), r. 807 Wood bt Ry, Akard.
Rosenweig, Samuel, secondhand clothing, 1210 Elm, r. same.
Ross, Charles, clk mailing dept Dallas Herald.
Ross, Ella (c), r. ss Main bt Dove, Lloyd.
Ross, Henry (c), cook F. A. Rumpeltin, r. 607 Main.
Ross, Hugh, wks George Munro, r. 212 Commerce.
Ross, Jack L., clk George T. Atkins, rms over 515 Elm.
Ross, John T., r. ns Caroline w of Ervin.
Ross, Jonas (c), cook, bds Jordan Springfield.
Ross, Mrs. Matilda (wid), dressmkr, bds American House.
Ross, Newton, r. ws Caroline w of Ervin.
Ross, Peter, r. ss Emerald nr Fair Grounds.
Rossar, Robert S., railroad contractor, r. 721 Pacific ave cor Emma.
Roth, Gustavus A. (G. A. Roth & Co.), rms 945 Commerce.
Roth, G. A. & Co. (Gustavus A. Roth, Ed. Randell), Proprs Merchants' Exchange bar, ne cor Lamar, Commerce.
Rothsberger, John, dairyman, r. e of Fair Grounds.
Rothschilds Sons, mfrs office fixtures and furniture, Frank A. Mohrhardt, Texas State agt, 403 Main.
Rothstein & Freshman (Joseph Rothstein, Samuel Freshman), proprs Courthouse Exchange saloon, es Jefferson bt Main, Commerce.
Rothstein, Joseph (Rothstein & Freshman), r. 409 Polk bt Market, Austin.
Roughton, Oscar A. (Roughton & Robinson), r. 18 Olive nr Live Oak.
Roughton & Robinson (Oscar A. Roughton, John G. Robinson), proprs Parlor saloon, sw cor Elm, Sycamore.
Rouseau, Stephen, driver Texas Express Co.
Roushey, John W., machinist Clark & Clark, bds Geo. W. Patrick.
Roushey, Mrs. Mary (wid), cook Jas. H. Porter, h. same.
Rowan, Charles T., groceries, produce, 847 Main cor Sycamore, r. same.
Rowan, Miss Kittie, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Rowe, Benjamin F., r. 103 Live Oak bt Pacific ave, N. Harwood.
Rowley, Fayette R., Mgr Russell & Co., 8 Austin bt Pacific ave, Elm, r. se cor Evergreen, St. Louis.
Rowlin, [Rowen] Doc (c), r. ss Juliet bt Good, Boll.
Rowlin, Martha (c), wks Edward F. Doyle, h. same.
Royal, Caleb, clk J. L. Fudge & Co.
Royal, James H., r. 204 Patterson ave bt College, Sycamore.
Royal, John B., carp, r. ss Pacific ave bt Harwood, Cabell.
Royal, Joseph (c), barber Monroe Spikes, r. 1039 Wood nr S. Harwood.
Royce, John M.. carp, r. ss Lafayette e of Washington ave.
Rucker, James (c), hostler Wheat & Wheat, rms 729 Main.
Rudd, William M., special agt Phoenix of Hartford Ins. Co., office over 619 Elm, bds Grand-Windsor.
Rudiger, Theodore H., secy J. B. Watkins' Land Mortgage Co., r. Lawrence, Kansas.
Rudolph, Addie (wid T. L.), r. es Pearl bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Rue & Finnigan (Henry T. Rue, James Finnigan), house painters and paper hangers, 910 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Rue, Henry T. (Rue & Finnigan), r. 1123 Commerce bt S. Harwood, St. Paul.
Ruedy, Frank, blksmith John Hermann, r. 832 Live Oak cor Texas.
Ruff, John A., bkpr McEnnis & Co., r. ss Gaston ave e of St. Joseph.
Ruffin, Abraham (c), waiter Grand-Windsor, rms W. M. Ridley.
Rufener, Henry, moulder helper Phelan & Co., h. John Rufener.
Rufener, Hiram, agt, bds Jno. C. Jones. [ag]
Rufener, John, candymkr, r. 212 Caroline cor Wichita.
Rumpeltin, Frederick A., propr Bismark restaurant 607 Main, r. 413 Wood.
Rupert, Hezekiah E., carp Boyd & Webster, r. 917 Commerce.
Rupert, Mary (Mrs. Hezekiah), r. 917 Commerce bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Russell, Albert W.,. clk Padgit Bros., rms J. M. McCoy
Russell, Alexander C., carp, r. 1008 Commerce bt Ervay, Prather.
Russell & Co., Massillon, Ohio, Mfrs Steam Engines, threshers, horse powers and saw mills, 8 Austin bt Pacific ave, Elm, F. R. Rowley, mgr.
Russell, Henry (c), bricklayer, wks G. M. Figh, h. same.
Russell, John C. Rev., r. ns Juliet e of McCoy.
Russell, Mary (c), cook G. M. Figh, h. same.
Russell, Paul, cash boy E. Bauman, h. J. Russell.
Russell, Stephen D. (c), pastor St. James A. M. E. Church, r. 1009 Jackson bt Ervay, Prather.
Russey, James W., Propr Drop In Saloon, ns Elm e of creek, r. 1820 Main cor Walton.
Russey, Merril W., propr Trinity Brick Yard, ws Broadway bt Jackson, Wood, r. 207 Polk bt Jefferson, Houston.
Rust, Dry F., leader brass band Coliseum Theatre, r. 406 Jefferson bt Jackson, Wood.
Rust, Elbridge G., Editor and Propr Dallas Mercury, office 918 Main, r. sw cor Wood, Preston. See advt.
Rust, Miss Ervena, compositor Dallas Mercury, h. E. G. Rust.
Rust, Miss Nellie, compositor Dallas Mercury, h. E. G. Rust.
Rust, Miss Nora, compositor Dallas Mercury, h. E. G. Rust.
Ruth, Thomas (c), lab T. & P. frt depot, r. 607 Bryan.
Rutherford, Frank (c), hostler John Jemison, bds Annie Williams.
Rutherford, Harriet (wid R. W.), h. Albert W. Childress.
Rutherford, Louis (c), lab, r. 216 Juliet bt Peak, Good.
Rutledge, James, bds Hiram Baker. [ag]
Ryan, James, brick setter Butler & Co., r. nw cor Polk, Broadway.
Ryan, John J., carp John Paul, r. 567 N. Harwood bt Cochran, creek.
Ryan, Michael, coachman Jules E. Schneider, r. same.
Ryan, Samuel E., foreman printing dept A. D. Aldridge & Co., bds A. K. Woodson.
Ryan, William W., sign painter and grainer, 910 Wichita bt Sycamore, Ervay, rms E. A. Bohne.
Rye, Willie (c), wks John M. Dixon.
Rylander, Charles A., head porter Schneider & Davis, r. ws Griffin n of Cochran.


Saccaro, Mrs. Antonina (wid), r. 210 Jackson bt Jefferson, Houston.
Saddler, Miss Mittie, wks Mrs. C. C. Robinson.
Sading Ezra, trav slsmn, r. 214 Cadiz bt Ervay, Browder.
Saint, John B., wks Texas Cotton Press Co.
Sala, Eugene J., painter, h. L. Sala.
Sala, Frank, painter, h. L. Sala.
Sala, Levi, painter, r. 1654 Main bt Lloyd,Crowdus.
Salisburg, Cyrus W., driver W. J. Lemp's brewery, r. 105 Main bt Houston, Broadway.
Salmons & Coffman (J. S. Salmons, Benjamin Coffman), livery, feed and sale stable, cor Elm, Ervay.
Salmons, J. S. (Salmons & Coffman), r. es Austin bt Wood, Polk.
Salmons, Thomas B., clk A. & E. Mittenthal, r. 80 Cochran bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Salter, Sibby (c), wks J. P. Elliott, r. same.
Samaster, Hugh S., carp, r. 320 Pearl bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Sample, Samuel M., r. es McIntyre e of Rockwall road.
Sam, Sing (Chinese), laundry, 110 Sycamore bt Main, Elm, r. same.
Samuel, Miss Jennie, teacher instrumental and vocal music Dallas Female College, r. same.
Sanders, Albert, carp, r. 242 Germania bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Sanders, Edward (c), cook Dr. J. R. Meeks, r. 220 Patterson ave.
Sanders, Elizabeth (wid J. H.), wks David V. Botto, r. same.
Sanders, John W., groceries, feed, ss Elm bt Lloyd, Crowdus, r. same.
Sanders, Lon, wood engraver, h. M. M. Sanders.
Sanders, Moses M., groceries, drugs, sw cor Seegar, Miller's Ferry road, r. same.
Sanders, Robert (c), r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Sanders, Samuel (c), wks John Bookhout, h. Edward Sanders.
Sanderson, Jordan M. (Bolles & Sanderson), r. 419 Bryan.
Sanderson, G. Robert (Figh & Sanderson), r. 419 Bryan bt Crockett, Burford.
Sandifer, Benjamin F., r. 1227 Texas bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Sandifer, Peter, dealer in country produce, r. ns Flora bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Sandt, Miss Lizzie, wks Planters House, h. same.
Sanford, J. C., night watchman, bds City Hotel.
Sanger, Alexander (Sanger Bros.), r. sw cor Ervay, Park.
Sanger Bros. (Isaac, Philip and Alex. Sanger), WhoIesale and retail dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, hats, furnishing goods, millinery, notions, fancy goods, 509~511 Main, 510-512-514-516 Elm. See advt.
Sanger, Isaac (Sanger Bros.), r. New York City.
Sanger, Lehman, prest Dallas Belt Street Ry Co., office cor Orange, Cochran.
Sanger, Philip (Sanger Bros.), r. nw cor Ervay, St. Louis.
Sanner, Hannah, h. Andrew J. Houston.
Sansom, James Y., tinner C. D. Kanady.
Santa Fe House, 830-32 Elm, Mrs. E.A. Snider, Proprss.
Sargent, Richard P. (Sargent & Co..), r. 128 Ross ave bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Sargent & Co. (Richard P. Sargent, Michael E. Birmingham), mfrs agts, agts Mosler, Bahmann & Co.'s safes, 701 1/2 Elm.
Sarles, James A., shoemkr, r. 1016 Main bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Sartori, John, ice cream, 948 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Sattlings, Benjamin F. carp r. ss Williams bt Duncan, Walton.
Saufley, Milton L., bartender George H. Brownlee, rrns over 710 Main.
Saulsberry, William, carp, bds Mankato House.
Saunders, Edward (c), r. rear 43 Emma.
Saunders, Earl, newsboy St. George Hotel. bds same.
Saunders, Frank L., tel opr W. U. Tel. Co., bds R. K. Saunders.
Saunders, Howard P., bkpr Adams & Leonard rms over nw cor Elm, Austin, bds J. H. Porter.
Saunders, John W., clk Isadore Reinhardt, r. 521 Veal cor Young.
Saunders, Miss Maggie, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Saunders, Rufus K. chief opr W. U. Tel. Co., r. ns Flora e of McCoy.
Savage, Lloyd W., clk J S. Downs, r. ss Young bt Ervay, Veal.
Savage, Thomas, painter, r. 884 Pacific ave bt Oleander, Live Oak
Savage, William, jr., painter W. Savage, sr.
Savage, William sr., house and sign painter, 1327 Main cor Cabell, r, nr Trinity cemetery.
Saviers, Arnet J., carp, bds R. L. McCullouch.
Savone, P., groceries, 955 Main cor Ervay, r. same.
Saxon, Miss Maggie, h. F. M. Tuley.
Saxon, Thomas W., carp, r. 320 Cochran bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Scale, Thomas E., carp. r. ws Washington ave bt Juliet, Cochran.
Scanlan, James, brickmason, r. se cor San Jacinto, Germania.
Scarff, William G., mgr Jones Bros. & Co., Cincinnati; office 127 Camp bt Lamar, Griffin, rms 920 Commerce.
Schadowsky, Gustave, draughtsman J. S. Daugherty, h. J. J. Brick.
Schalten, Bernhardt, cigarmkr Henry & Guber, h. Planters House.
Schank, Mrs. Louisa (wid), r. 403 Polk cor Market.
Schaub, Adam, Saloon, 1116 Elm bt Cabell, N. Harwood, r. 1302 Main cor Cabell.
Scheid, John, butcher Nussbaumer Bros., bds Theo. Nussbaumer.
Schell, Charles, bartender Charles Hauck, bds N. Antoine.
Schenk, August T., baker, r. 1411 Main bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Scherer, Walter D., well digger, r. ne cor Swiss ave, Texas.
Scherzer, Albert D., r. 18 Bryan bt Pacific ave, Oleander.
Scherzer, Charles, waiter, h. R. Scherzer.
Scherzer, Frederick, waiter, h. R. Scherzer.
Scherzer, Richard, watchman compress, r. 413 Wood bt Austin, Market.
Schiemann, Jacob, wks Anheuser-Busch beer vaults, rms same.
Schiff, Edwin R., clk H. Elsas & Co., h. G. Schiff.
Schiff, Gustave, physician, surgeon, office 703 Main, r. 519 Ervay cor Marilla.
Schilling, John, Bookbinder, Paper Box Mfr, 803 Main, r. nr cor Commerce, Preston. See advt.
Schlesinger, John, policeman, r. cor Commerce, Jefferson.
Schmid, John, carp, r. 497 Swiss ave cor Germania.
Schmid, Joseph B., carp Clark & Clark, r. 725 Bryan bt Bogel,Germania.
Schmidt, Abraham, machinist Clark & Clark, bds Henry Boll.
Schmidt, Charles, wks A. Swaden, bds 1544 Elm.
Schmidt, Edward, wks Chas. Meisterhans, h. same.
Schmidt, Philip, bartender E. E. Thompson, rms 930 Commerce.
Schmidt, George, butcher Hamm & Wunderlich, r. 331 Caroline.
Schmucker, Charles L., carp, r. 1308 Wood bt Preston, railroad.
Schmucker, George L., clk Thos. F. Loughlin, rms 1000 Elm, bds Miss Lizzie Lane.
Schnaubel, Henry, turner Dallas Barrel Factory, r. 610 Bryan bt Good, Cantagral.
Schneider & Davis (Jules E. Schneider, Alfred Davis), whol. grocers, nw cor Elm, Market.
Schneider, Henry, bartender Crosier & Bohny, rms Mrs. M. Steussy.
Schneider, Jules E. (Schneider & Davis), r. 375 Ross ave cor Oleander.
Schnell, William, barber Tuerk & O'Reilly, bds Joseph H. Frank.
Schoberle, Charles, butcher, r. 1316 Wood bt Preston railroad.
Schoellkopf & Co. (Gottlieb R. Schoellkopf, -- Co.), whol. saddlery, leather, findings, 830-832 Main, 813-815 Commerce, collar mfy es Germania bt Swiss ave, Greenwood.
Schoellkopf, Gottlieb H. (Schoellkopf & Co.), r. sw cor Greenwood, Oak.
Scholes, Alice Mrs. (wid), r. ws Jefferson bt Jackson, Wood.
Schonfeld, Charles, r. sw cor Browder, Marilla.
Schooler, Mattie Mrs. (wid), r. 1216 Young bt Veal, S. Harwood.
Schoolfield, James, jr., clk R. V. Tompkins, h. James Schoolfield, sr.
Schoolfield, James, sr., trav slsmn R. V. Tompkins, r. ss Greenwood bt Oak, Field
Schoolfield, Lawrence C., Physician, Surgeon, Office over 1344 Elm bt Ry, Leonard, r. ss Greenwood bt Oak, Field.
Schroeder, Hannah L. (wid L.), r. 110 Patterson ave cor Bullington.
Schroeder Jacob, clk Sanger Bros., bds Jas. H. Porter.
Schroeter, William, machinist Tompkins' Machinery and Implmt Co. [ag]
Schuhl, Henry Rev., Rabbi North Texas, r. 1105 Commerce cor St. Paul.
Schultz, August, carp, r. 22 Boll bt Bryan, H. & T. C. Ry.
Schultz, Jacob, r. 1330 Columbia cor Cabell.
Schultz, Miss Minnie, labeler Hughes Bros. & Co.
Schumaker, Benjamin (c), r. ws McKinney road, 1/4 mile n of city limits.
Schumaker, Edward .(c), r. w of Cochran bt Boll, Allen.
Schumann, Albert, Jr., barber, shop 1340 Elm bt Ry, Leonard, h. A. Schumann.
Schumann, Albert, sr., farmer, r. s end Duncan.
Schutte, Henry, barber Lee Cohn, r. 1019 Wood bt Ervay, Harwood.
Schwartz, Miss Annie, h. Leopold Wallerstein.
Schwartz, Solomon, peddler, r. 211 Polk bt Jefferson, Houston.
Schwarz, Joseph, clk, r. 309 Wood bt Jefferson, Market.
Schwass, Mrs. Deborah, tailoress L. Soblowich, r. 109 Wood.
Schwerin, Isaac S., trunkmkr H. Pollack & Co., 722 Elm, r. same.
Schwing, Mrs. Sarah J. (wid John T.), r. 417 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. &
T. C. Ry.
Scofield C. I. Rev., pastor Congregational church cor Bryan, Harwood, r. ns Ross ave bt Pearl, Leonard.
Scoggins, Alexander (c), r. es Hall n of Cochran.
Scoggins, James J., r. 14 Bryan bt Pacific ave, Oleander.
Scoggins, Joseph J., r. 8 Pearl bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Scollard, Thomas W., wool buyer, r. 504 Veal cor Wood.
Scott, Cameron (c), well digger, r. cor Crockett, Cochran.
Scott, Charles B., hostler J. E. Randall, rms 107 Camp.
Scott, Charles R., pressboy Mulligan Bros., h. J. E. Keeling.
Scott, Coleman (c), bds Caroline Harris.
Scott, Eddie (wid James), r. 604 Houston bt Polk, Columbia.
Scott, Edward R., carp, contractor, shop 843 Main nr Murphy, r. 943 Elm.
Scott, Ella (c), bds Cicero Wiggins.
Scott, Emeline (c), r. 1015 Jackson cor Prather.
Scott, George (c), wks Adams House, r. same.
Scott, James S., hostler, r. 601 Houston cor Polk.
Scott, John (c), r. s end Duncan.
Scott, John C. (c), teamster, h. Emily Scott.
Scott, John L., wks ice factory, bds Crutchfield House
Scott, Miss Lillie, proprss Red Light saloon, se cor Austin, Columbia, r. same.
Scott, Lucy (c), r. es S. Lamar s of creek.
Scott, Reverdy, lab, r. 215 Collin cor Market.
Scott, Samuel, street car driver, r. ss San Jacinto bt Bogel, Germania.
Scott, Samuel J. jr., engr, h. S. J. Scott, sr.
Scott, Samuel J. sr., carp, r. 28 Miranda bt Hawkins, Good.
Scott, S. Beverly, county assessor, office Courthouse, r. 501 Swiss ave cor Oak.
Scott, Sarah (c). wks City steam laundry, h. Anderson Thompson.
Scott, Talley (c), wks C. E. Keene.
Scott, Thomas P., trav slsmn Blankenship & Blake, bds J. R. Meeks, rms F. M. Ervay.
Scott, William (c), r. e of H. & T. C. Ry bt Flora, Juliet.
Scoville, Mrs. Nellie (wid Edward), r. 3 Swiss ave bt T. & P., H. &T. C. Rys.
Scruggs, Gross F., float line, r. 227 Boll cor Flora.
Scruggs, James B. (Mitchell & Scruggs), r. 9O3 Wood cor Akard.
Schwerer, Miss Rosa, wks George Ezell, r. same.
Seaberry, H. R., wks Bois d'Arc mills, bds J. G. Babb.
Seamann, Fred., r. ws Chestnut bt Dawson ave, creek,
Sears, Sallie (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Seastrunk, Irene C. Miss, cigarmkr Henry & Guber, h. S. L. Seastrunk.
Seastrunk, Miss Mary, labeler Hughes Bros. & Co., h. S. L. Seastrunk.
Seastrunk, Pomeroy, wks Hughes Bros. & Co., b. S. L. Seastrunk.
Seastrunk, Miss Samuella, bkpr Hughes Bros. & Co., h. S. L. Seastrunk.
Seastrunk, Samuel L., gardener, r. l325Akard bt creek, McKee.
Seawell, W. H., clk St. James Hotel, r. same.
Seay & Lauderdale (Robert B. Seay, Edward S. Lauderdale), attorneys, office 301 Main cor Houston.
Seay, Robert B. (Seay & Lauderdale), r. 234 Masten bt Bone, McKinney.
Secker, Henry, saloon, sw cor Live Oak, H. & T. C. Ry, r. same.
Seegar, Eugene, printer Herald, bds Santa Fe House.
Seegar, John A., dentist, 906 Elm bt Sycamore, Stone, r. 1/4 mile se of city limits.
Seidenbeitel, Jesse, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. M. Seidenbeitel.
Seidenbeitel, Morris, bartender, r. ns Commerce bt G., C. & S. F. Ry, Field.
Seixas ,Alfred D., Mgr H. D. Seixas, Crockery, Stoves, hardware, 716 Elm bt Murphy, Poydras, r. 425 St. Louis bt Evergreen, Portland.
Seixas, H. D., Crockery, Stoves, Hardware, 716 Elm bt Murphy, Poydras, r. New Orleans, La.
Selba, William, wks Texas Ice Co., bds Crutchfield House.
Selden, James G., teamster H. S. Matthews, bds W. C. Fanning.
Sellers, Charles M., trav slsmn E. Bauman, bds 618 Browder.
Sellers, Henry, (c), bds Richard Patterson.
Sellers, William H. (c), r. ws St. Paul bt Main, Commerce.
Semann, Jacob, wks Anheuser-Busch beer vaults, rms same.
Senn, Miss Lizzie, wks C. C. Slaughter, h. same.
Settle, Reuben (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt College, Sycamore.
Severe, Anderson (c), rms W. M. Ridley.
Severe, Arlett J., carp Boyd & Webster, bds cor Elm, Harwood.
Severe, Shepherd (c), r. 935 Jackson.bt Ray, Lane.
Seymour, John (c), rms W. S. Stewart.
Seymour, William, lab, bds Crutchfield House.
Shack, Charles, wks Joseph Grissum, h. same.
Shady View Park, ss San Jacinto bt McCoy, Villars, W. J. Keller, propr.
Shafer, Arthur J., r. 1207 Elm.
Shafer, Daniel A., cash boy Sanger Bros., h. A. J. Shafer.
Shafer, Jennie P. (Mrs. A. J.), dressmkr, 1207 Elm, r. same.
Shanks, Frank R., printer Herald, r. ss Lafayette e of Washington ave.
Shanks, George, lather, r. 9 Floyd bt Good, Cantagral.
Shanks, Mrs. Sarah J. (wid John), h. Mrs. Sarah J. Cornwell.
Shanks, W. H., carp C. A. Gill, bds Palmer House.
Shannon, A. W., wks W. W. Orr, rms same.
Shannon, Belle (wid Denman), h. A. D. Fife.
Shannon, James (c), wks Santa Fe House.
Shannon, John, trav slsmn, rms over 315 Main.
Shannon, Manning B., collector Prather, Ardrey & Ewing, h. A. D. Fife.
Sharp, Franklin, h. P. D. Benson.
Sharp, H., carp, r. ws Lane bt Preston, Cabell.
Sharp, James R., r. ss Williams bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Sharp, John, porter Gill & Dirmeyer, rms same.
Sharp, John S., teamster, h. Jas. R. Sharp.
Sharp, W. A., depy sheriff bds S. R. Whitten.
Sharp, Walter B., teamster, h. Jas. R. Sharp.
Shaw, Charles H. Rev. (c), r. 408 Hall bt Ross ave, Flora.
Shaw, M. Frank, barber, shop 4 S. Lamar bt Pacific ave, Elm, r. ns Young bt Akard, Lacey.
Shaw, R. W., bds Mrs. Margaret Bickham.
Shaw, W. Sherman, barber, bds M. Frank Shaw.
Shea, Mrs. Ellen (wid John), h. Wm. Shea.
Shea, Miss Mary, h. William Shea.
Shea William, Propr The Office Saloon, es Poydras bt Main, Elm, r. 410 N. Harwood bt San Jacinto, Ross ave. See front cover line.
Shearer, Benjamin G., steward Dallas City Hospital, nw cor Lamar, Columbia, r. same.
Shearfield, William, carp, bds A. H. Blanks.
Sheehan, Patrick J., policeman, r. 1535 Commerce bt Dove, Llovd.
Sheets, Andrew B., (Payne & Sheets), r. 1113 Jackson bt Prather S. Harwood.
Sheffield, Benjamin F., depy U.S. marshal, r. 18 Alamo bt Cedar Springs, McKinney road.
Shefler, William, carp, bds A. H. Blanks.
Sheilbli, Emile, wks Jacob Bopp.
Shelby, Daniel G., bkpr Howard Oil Co., r. cor Columbia, Cabell.
Sheller, William F., bus driver W. P. Siler, rms cor Broadway, Polk.
Shelley, Joseph, teamster, E. C. Smith, r. cor N. Harwood, Cottage Lane.
Shellman, J. P., carp Clark & Clark.
Shelly, Galey (c), r. 1549 Main bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Shelly, John H., trav slsmn, r. 515 Veal bt Wood, Young.
Shelton, Howell W.; trav slsmn Blankenship & Blake, bds St. George Hotel.
Shelton, Walter, r. se cor Sutton, Duncan.
Shephard, James, r. ne cor Bryan, Pavilion.
Shepherd, Abraham L., r. 818 Wood bt Lacy, Akard.
Shepherd, Charles (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry n of Cochran.
Shepherd, Charles W., lightning rod agt, r. es Hall bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
Shepherd, Ellis, porter T. G. Ord, bds Delmonico restaurant.
Shepherd, Francis (.wid J.), r. 4 Pearl cor Pacific ave.
Shepherd, Henry (c), r. ns Marilla bt Ervay, Veal.
Shepherd, Lucinda (c), r. 744 Pacific ave bt College, Sycamore.
Shepherd, Miss Mitttie, wks Mrs. Julia B. Montgomery, r. same.
Shepherd, Robert (c), r. ss Seegar w of Preston.
Shero, Philip, machinist Padgitt Bros.
Sherley, George (c), porter Starke & Co., bds Mary Sparks.
Sherrell, J. T., wks Padgitt Bros.
Shiel, Henry P. Propr Stock Yard Saloon, 1542 Elm, r. Fort Worth, Texas.
Shields, Kane, Paints,Oils, Window Glass, Wall Paper, painters' supplies, painter, paper hanger, 633 Elm, 634 Pacific ave, bds St George Hotel, rms 627 Elm. See outside cover line.
Shields, Michael, painter Kane Shields, rms 633 Elm, bds L. C. Clinton.
Shinn, Joseph H., r. 546 Pearl cor Cochran.
Shinn, William, plasterer, bds Santa Fe House.
Shipley, Calvin E. (Shipley,Palmer & Co.), r. 562 N. Harwood cor Cochran.
Shipley, Palmer & Co. (Calvin E. Shipley, Nixon Palmer, A. M. Horn), carriage, wagon mfrs, agts malleable iron felloed wagons, 111 Market bt Main, Elm.
Shirley, William M., painter, r. 528 Akard cor Young.
Shive, Thomas H., trav slsmn Keating Implement and Machine Co., bds Grand-Windsor.
Schockey, George W., local express, bds B. M. Franklin.
[Shockey, George W., local express, bds B. M. Franklin.]
Shoemaker, Edward D., trav slsmn, rms 1324 Jackson cor Preston.
Shook, Baird D., clk, bds Charles W. Shepherd.
Short, John (c),. bds Kemp Willis.
Short, Mary (wid A. B.), h. Mrs. Viola Bailey.
Short, Ulysses F., Attorney, 201 Main cor Houston, rms same, bds St. George.
Shortess, Mrs. Mattie H. (wid Joseph), r. 1044 Wood bt Ervay, Veal.
Shuford, Miss Alice, wks Owen K. Harry, r. same.
Shuford, Joseph T., r. 229 Patterson ave bt Griffin, Sycamore.
Shultz, Daniel, cabinetmkr, r. sw cor Porter, Walton.
Shumaker, Van B., clk John H. Potts, bds D. N. Hoylman.
Shumate, Felix H., Groceries, Provisions, Feed and wagon yard, 311 S. Lamar bt Commerce, Jackson, r. same.
Shuttles, Wiley S., jeweler, r. 230 Patterson ave bt Sycamore, College.
Sickles, William C., real estate, r. 1053 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood.
Sieber, Oscar L., harnessmkr Schoellkopf & Co., r. 1 Sycamore cor Pacific.
Sieglitz, George, cook Union Depot Hotel..
Sigari, Frank, groceries, 1073 Elm cor Harwood, r. 210 Jackson bt Houston, Jefferson.
Sigari, George, r. 210 Jackson bt Jefferson, Houston.
Sigel, Morris, tailor H. Zimmermann, r. 414 Wood cor Jefferson.
Sikes, Miss Annie, ironer Oliver Bros. laundry.
Silberstein, Ascher, stock dealer, rms over 513 Elm.
Siler, William P., propr passenger, baggage and frt transfer line, office Grand-Windsor Hotel, bds same.
Sill, Edward (c), wks Adams House, r. same.
Silliphant, Lemuel, carp, r ss Emerald bt White, Pauline.
Silliphant. Robert, butcher H. Harris, rms 318 Live Oak.
Silverman, Joseph, Rev., Rabbi Temple Emanu-EI, h. A. Israelsky, 622 Ervay.
Simmons, Frederick, candymkr A. W. Fox.
Simmons, James E., slsmn Huey & Philp.
Simmons, Joseph, bartender S. Mayer & Co., rms same.
Simmons, Miss Mary, wks Simon Mayer, r. same.
Simmons, Mrs. Nancy (wid), h. S. A. Mahon.
Simmons, Oscie K.(McCullough & Simmons), r. 739 Pacific ave bt Emma, Sycamore.
Simmons, William, h. J. W. Morrison.
Simmons, William (c), wks M. Loeb, r. same.
Simms, Fanny (c), r. ss Wood bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Simms, Gilbert (c), porter L. Craddock, bds Mattie Lewis.
Simms, Henry (c), porter D. M. Osborne & Co.
Simms, Mattie (c), wks P. S. Pfouts, h. same.
Simms, William (c), bds Watt Hamilton.
Simon, Mrs. Fannie (wid M.), h. Samuel Klein.
Simon, Frederick, New and Second-hand Furniture, 721 Elm, r. over store.
Simons, Jacob (J. Simons & Co.), rms over ne cor Main, Sycamore.
Simons, James (c), r. ss Juliet bt Peak, Good.
Simons, J. & Co. (Jacob Simons, -- Co.), Whol. Wines, liquors, cigars, agts Schlitz Milwaukee beer, 506 Main bt Austin, Lamar.
Simons, Mrs. Lottie (wid), bds Planters House.
Simonson, Miss Louvinia, wks George M. Quillman.
Simpson, Amanda (c), r 105 Camp bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Simpson, Asberry N., painter, bds Cassie O. Brewer.
Simpson, Ayers, wks Texas Cotton Press Co.
Simpson, Edward, .bds Mrs. E. A. Marshall.
Simpson, Edward E., lab, bds C. O. Brewer.
Simpson, George, h. Robert Atkinson.
Simpson, Gross E., mgr G. F. Scruggs' float line, h. G. F. Scruggs.
Simpson & Huffman (James B. Simpson, Calvin H. Huffman), real estate, land agts, 731 Elm.
Simpson, James B. (Simpson & Huffman), Attorney, office 731 Elm, r. cor Gaston ave, Peak.
Simpson, James T., carp, wks John Dillon, rms same.
Simpson, John, teamster, rms E. R. Proper.
Simpson, John N., vice-prest Exchange Bank, bds Grand-Windsor.
Simpson, John W., contractor and builder, r. ss Highland bt Cedar Springs, Ashland.
Simpson, Thomas, carp, bds Mechanic House.
Simpson, William, h. Richard W. Allen.
Sims, Edwin, plasterer, r. 221 Good nr Montezuma.
Sims, Susan (wid John P.), r. 33 Cora cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Sims, Wayne, physician, surgeon, r. 115 Good bt Swiss ave, Florence.
Sims, William A. (Taylor & Sims), bds John H. Taylor.
Sinclair, A. M., clk, bds St. George Hotel.
Sinclair, Miss E. Sallie, teacher 3d ward public school, h. J. D. Sinclair.
Sinclair, James D., r. 1502 Main bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Singer, Miss Dora, wks R. R. Cohn. [ag]
Singer Mfg Co., 812 Main, Thomas M. Knox, Mgr.
Singleton, Jefferson (c), porter, rms H. A. Jones.
Sinker, Davis & Co. (John S. Hetherington, Mgr), mfrs engines and boilers, Indianapolis, md.; Dallas office se cor Pacific ave, Market. See advt. Sites Henry, h. John J. Sites.
Sites, John jr., wks Hughes Bros. & Co., h. John J. Sites.
Sites, John J., sr., carp, r. 1347 Ervay cor City Park.
Six, M., lab, bds W. T. Ferguson.
Sizer, Annie (c), wks James S. Sizer, r. same.
Sizer, Haller G., Groceries and Provisions, 901 Elm cor Sycamore, r. 248 Patterson ave. See side lines.
Sizer, James S., bkpr H. G. Sizer, r. 248 Patterson ave nr Oleander.
Sizer, James Y. clk T. L. Marsalis & Co., h. J. S. Sizer.
Sizer, Margaret (c), wks James S. Sizer.
Sizer, Wirt, coll Sanger Bros., h. J. S. Sizer.
Sizer, Zach, clk H. G. Sizer, h. J. S. Sizer.
Skaer, Jacob W., mfg confectioner 806 Main, r. same.
Skein, Solomon, trav slsmn, bds Adams House.
Skelton, Abraham L., machinist Clark & Clark, bds I. K. Skelton.
Skelton, Frank P., clk Tex. Exp. Co., Union depot, r. 1415 Pacific ave bt Good, Cantagral.
Skelton, Henry prescription clk Hickox & Patterson, h. James Skelton.
Skelton, Isaac K., machinist Clark & Clark, r. sw cor Swiss ave, Cantagral.
Skelton, James M. (J. M. Skelton & Co.), r. 1413 Pacific ave bt Good,
Cantagr,al.
Skelton, J. M. & Co. James M. and William S. Skelton), proprs Union saloon, junc T. & P., H. & T. C. Rys, El Dorado saloon, se cor Lamar, Pacific ave.
Skelton, William S. (J. M. Skelton & Co.), r. Plano, Texas.
Skiles, James H., attorney, 409 Main bt Market, Austin, r. 937 Live Oak.
Skiles, Richard T., Ry mail clk Dallas & El Paso.
Skinner & Beddo (William A. Skinner, Theo. Beddo), book, job printers, office 711 Main.
Skinner, William A. (Skinner & Beddo), r. ss Main bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Skyrne, Charles C., brick setter W. M. Russey, r. 414 S. Houston cor
Wood.
Slack, Walton H., mess Texas Exp. Co., bds P. A. Van Buren.
Slater, Augustus F. (Slater & Crofford), r. 1348 Elm.
Slater & Crofford (Augustus F. Slater, George L. Crofford), dry goods, boots, shoes, notions, 1348 Elm bt Ry, Leonard.
Slater, George, plasterer, r. ns Collin e of Orange.
Slater, Miss Lorena F., h. A. F. Slater.
Slaton, Daniel H., groceries, se cor N. Larnar, Caruth, r. 316 N. Lamar.
Slaughter, Christopher C., Vice-Prest American National Bank, r. nr Fair Grounds.
Slaughter, Eliza (c), wks J. E. Schneider, r. same,
Slaughter, John H.., Propr American House, 1322-1324 Main bt Cabell, Preston, r. same.
Slaughter, William (c), r. ss Wood bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Slaughter, Willis (c), groceries, ne cor Hall, Julia, [sic] r. same.
Sligh, Sim, mdse broker, office rear 611 Elm, r. 412 Griffin bt Collin, Caruth.
Sline, Miss Maggie, waitress F. Sreenan, r. same.
Slocum, Seth, plasterer, r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Eakin, Good.
Small, Ausker J., clk Harvey Reynolds, rms same.
Smart, George R., clk Fee Bros. & Co., r. 115 N. Lamar cor Hord.
Smart, William B., groceries, Rockwall road sw cor Fair Grounds, r. 115 N. Lamar.
Smiley, William, bds Cottage Hotel. [ag]
Smith, Abraham M., Physician (Homeopathic), Office over Postoffice cor Elm, Sycamore, bds Commercial Hotel. See advt.
Smith, Alexander (Worden & Smith), rms sw cor Elm, Houston, bds D.
N. Hoylman.
Smith, Alfred J., h. Julius T. Conn.
Smith, Rev. Andrew, Pastor Pilgrim Congregational church, E. Dallas, r. 1547 Commerce bt Dove, Lloyd.
Smith, Andrew (c), h. Andrew Conard.
Smith, Andrew P. Rev., pastor First Presbyterian church, r. 32 Pearl bt Live Oak, Cora.
Smith, Arthur L., carp Clark & Clark, r. ss Emerald bt White, Pauline.
Smith, A. C., plasterer, r. 140 Monument bt Good, Cantagral.
Smith, A. L., trav pass agt Memphis & Little Rock R. R., office 512 Main, bds Grand-Windsor.
Smith, Becky (c), wks Max Goldsmith.
Smith, Caroline (c), r. 105 Juliet bt Leonard, Peak.
Smith, Charles (c), wks J. P. Myers, r. same.
Smith, Charles B., mgr J. Winter, jr. & Co., office 713 Main, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Smith, Charles H. trav slsmn, r. 1072 Wood cor S. Harwood.
Smith, Charles N., brick mason, r. 424 Swiss ave cor Moltke.
Smith, C. P., yardmaster T. & P., bds Central Hotel.
Smith, DeWitt C., public weigher, r. 927 Ross ave bt Boll, Allen.
Smith, Edmond, r. 323 Pearl bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane:
Smith, Edward C., undertaker, 1031 Main cor St. Paul, r. same.
Smith, Ella (c), wks W. E. Beach, r. same.
Smith, Miss Ellen, h. Jack W. Smith.
Smith, Emma J. (wid W. H.), r. es Snodgrass nr McKee.
Smith, Fannie (c), wks Adams House, r. same.
Smith, Francis A. (wid Oscar), h. John R. Spencer.
Smith, Frank, clk Chas Beahm, bds same.
Smith, Frank J., trav slsmn, bds H. C. Rawlins.
Smith, Frederick, bds John Evans.
Smith, Garrett D., clk Bird, Anderson & Co., r. es McKinney n of Pearl.
Smith, George, butcher, r. ns Caroline bt McKinney, Cedar Springs.
Smith, George (c), propr Virginia Kitchen, boardinghouse, over 401 Elm cor Market, r. Same.
Smith, George (c), h. Henry Matthews.
Smith, George (c), waiter St. George Hotel, rms same.
Smith, Green (c), r. ns Cochran e of McCoy.
Smith, G. W., marble cutter S. B. Hanway.
Smith, Henry (c), r. 602 Polk cor Lamar.
Smith, Henry C., clk Sanger Bros., r. ss Park bt Akard, Trinity..
Smith, Henry H., clk Thompson Bros., r. ws McKinney bt Cochran,Juliet.
Smith, Ira C., carp, r. 626 Leonard bt Juliet, Flora.
Smith, Jack W., r. 121 Live Oak cor N. Harwood.
Smith, James (c), r. 603 Bryan bt H. & T. C. Ry, Boll.
Smith, James (c), r. 1018 Polk bt Cabell, Preston.
Smith, James, mess Santa Fe tel office, h. Mrs. S. Eva Smith.
Smith, James A., blksmith John Clifford, bds Mrs. E. J. McAdams.
Smith, James P., City Editor Dallas Herald, bds St. George Hotel.
Smith, James S. Rev., bds John L. Neel.
Smith, Mrs. Jane, (wid), r. es Snodgrass bt McKee, Beaumont.
Smith, Jeremiah W. (c), Teacher Private School, 305 Boll cor Peak's alley.
Smith, Jerriah D., lab, r. ss Highland bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Smith, John, tailor Douglas Bros., bds Lewis C. Clinton.
Smith, John, moulder Trinity Iron Works, bds National Hotel.
Smith, John, gardener, r. es G., C. & S. F. Ry nr s end Akard.
Smith, John (c), r. al. bt Montezuma, Live Oak, Burford, Crockett.
Smith, John G. (c), blksmith, shop and r. 305 Boll bt Juliet, Flora.
Smith, John J., r. 1072 Wood cor S. Harwood.
Smith, Joseph E., clk Mo. P. frt depot, bds Robert M. Cooke.
Smith, Joseph H. (Chilton & Smith), r. 405 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
Smith, Miss Josephine, h. W. H. W. Smith.
Smith, Julia (c), wks J. D. Kerfoot, r. same.
Smith, Lee (c), buggywasher R. H. Laws, rms 308 Elm.
Smith, Louis, lab, bds I. F. McAdams.
Smith, Lovie (wid D. C.), h. M. B. Smith. C
Smith, Lucas F. (Hundley & Smith), r. Ross ave outside city limits.
Smith, Miss Lulu, h. Jack W. Smith.
Smith, Major B., carp, r. 838 Live Oak bt Texas, Germania.
Smith, Maria (c), r. rear 1013 1/2 Main bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Smith, Marium H. (wid C. T.), h. E. C. Smith.
Smith, Marsalis M., trader, r. 204 Carter cor Hord.
Smith, Mary (c), r. Paris bt H. & T. C. Ry, Preston.
Smith, Matthew, lab, r. ss Alamo bt Wichita, Ashland.
Smith, Ollie, wks Water Works, r. 1420 Commerce bt Preston, railroad.
Smith, Philip, bartender, rms A. Wood, 930 Commerce, bds Mrs. M. Jenkins
Smith, Polly (c), r. rear 410 Live Oak.
Smith, Robert, cancer doctor, r. 1316 Columbia bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Smith, Robert A., carp, .r. se cor San Jacinto, Hall.
Smith, R. Sydney, clk B. M. Bond & Bro., bds W. H. W. Smith.
Smith, Sallie (wid J.), h. Emma J. Smith.
Smith, Samuel G., clk Dargan & Trezevant, r. 341 Good bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Smith, Sue E., h. William C. Tittle.
Smith, Sydney, jr., clk, h. Sydney Smith, sr.
Smith, Sydney (Texas Cotton Press Co.), r. es Akard bt Park, Canton.
Smith, S. Eva (wid Aaron), boardinghouse, 925 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Smith, S. T., rms over 315 Main. [ag]
Smith, Thomas F. (c), r. 305 Boll bt Flora, Juliet.
Smith, Thomas H. (T. H. Smith & Co.), r 338 Pearl cor San Jacinto.
Smith, T. H. & Co. (Thomas H. Smith, William L. Hall), fire, marine insurance, office over 738 Main.
Smith, Thomas J. h. M. M. Smith.
Smith, Wallace, printer Carter & Gibson Printing Co., bds A. K. Woodson.
Smith, Walter J., printer, bds Santa Fe House.
Smith, William H. W., Sheriff Dallas County, Office Courthouse, r. 810 S. Harwood bt Cadiz, St. Louis.
Smith, William L., brickmason, r. 424 Swiss ave cor Germania.
Smith, William R., carp, r. ne cor San Jacinto, Germania.
Smith, Wilson (c), porter Howell Bros., Boot, Shoe Co., r. 310 Walnut.
Smith, William (c), wks compress, r. 116 Jefferson cor Walnut.
Smith, W. J. J., clk E. Dallas H. & T. C. frt depot, bds James H. Lee.
Smothers, Henry F. (c), school teacher, h. S. H. Smothers.
Smothers, Samuel H., Principal Dallas Institute, r. sw cor Hall, Flora.
Snead, William D. dairyman, r. ws McKinney road 1 mile n city limits.
Snider, Emma A. (wid J. A.), Proprss Santa Fe House, 830-832 Elm, r. same.
Snodgrass, Edward L., correspondent T. L. Marsalis & Co., r. sw cor Harwood, Cottage Lane.
Snow, Mrs. Annie, wks John L. Witwer, r. same.
Soblowich, Henry, clk Mrs. Annie Miller & Son, h. L. Soblowich.
Soblowich, Lazarus, tailor, dyer, scourer, es Poydras bt Main, Elm, r. 9 Carter bt Ross ave, Hord.
Soderstrum, William, tailor Douglas Bros., r. es Akard bt Marilla, Park.
Solomon, Charles, carriage driver Arthur Cain, rms 703 Commerce..
Solomon, H. C., tailor, bds Santa Fe House.
Solomon, Miss Lena, bds Lillie Scott.
Solomon, M., cotton, grain buyer, bds National Hotel.
Solomon, Miss Ruby, r. ns Cockrell bt Market, Austin.
Somers, James, trav slsmn Sanger Bros., bds Jacob Oppenheim.
Somers, Miss Mollie, actress Coliseum Theatre, bds Frank DeBeque.
Sonntag, Mrs. Jennie (wid A.), wks J. F. Caldwell, r. same.
Sonntag, Richard, bill clk Schoellkopf & Co., bds 828 Main.
Soper, Marks (Lester & Soper), bds Thomas Carroll.
Sorrs, Louis (c), boilermkr helper Phelan & Co.
Souter, Alexander, r. 406 Collin bt Magnolia, Griffin.
Souther, Frederick, cigarmkr Henry & Guber, bds St James Hotel.
Southerland, G. W., trav slsmn T. L. Marsalis & Co., bds John W. Lane.
Southern, James, teamster, bds Wm. C Fannin.
Southwest Land Co., W. R. Gaston, Prest; W. H. Kerns, vice-prest; W. H. Thomas, treasr; W. G. Veal, genl agt. See lower lines.
Southwestern Stoneware and Pipe Co. (Frank G. Moore, Roderick D. Rawlins), mfrs cement, chimney flues, drain pipe, &c, 110 Main.
Spain, Augustus (c), bds Alfred Williams.
Spain, James T., mess Tex. Exp. Co., r. 1417 Commerce nr Preston.
Spain, James W., brick moulder, r. nw cor Wood, Broadway
Spalding, Mrs. Flora (wid), h. Mrs. E. S. Rosenthal.
Spalding, Miss Mattie, clk Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. Mary C. Hart.
Sparks, Alfred (c), r. ss Juliet bt Good, Boll.
Sparks, Miss Emma, h. Morris Seidenbeitel.
Sparr, James, horse trader, r. 310 Columbia cor Jefferson.
Sparks, James M. (c), porter T. & P. depot, r. 512 Polk bt Lamar, Austin.
Sparks, Mary (c), r. 9 Texas ht Ross ave, San Jancinto.
Sparks, William (c), lab Hughes Bros. & Co.
Speak, Sumpter M., real estate owner, r. es N. Harwood cor Cochran.
Speakman, Joseph, carp, r. ws Martha bt Gaston ave, Rockwall road.
Speakman, Thomas, carp, h. Joseph Speakman.
Spears, Andrew, r. ns Juliet bt Allen, Boll.
Spears, Janette (c), wks Smith J. Howell, r. same.
Spellman, John, r. 243 Patterson cor Scyamore.
Spence, David M., clk H. & T. C. frt office, r. 1030 Wood bt Ervay,Veal.
Spence, George W., corresponding clk The National Bank of Dallas, bds 930 Commerce.
Spence, Wendell (Reeves & Spence), rms 604 Main, bds W. G. Hefley.
Spencer, Calvin (c), barber John Jackson, r. 213 Flora bt Peak, Good.
Spencer, Catherine (Mrs. W. R.), private boarding, 13 Sycamore bt Pacific ave, Emma.
Spencer, Edward, clk Bird, Anderson & Co., bds J. M. Blasingame.
Spencer, Ernest H:, h. John W. Spencer.
Spencer, John R., printer Texas Newspaper Union, r. 733 Wood bt Poydras, Lacey.
Spencer, John W., policeman, r. 835 Live Oak bt Cantagral, Germania.
Spencer, Potter, cigarmkr, h. W. R. Spencer.
Spencer, William R., liverman, r. 13 Sycamore bt Pacific ave, Emma.
Speyer, Henry M., slsmn E. M. Tillman, bds Grand-Windsor HoteL
Sphar, Jacob, contractor, r, 806 Live Oak bt Cantagral, Texas.
Spiekerkotter, N. Charles, bartender, rms Mayer's Garden, 931 Elm.
Spiegel, George C., cigarmfr, r. 1011 San Jacinto, bt Good, Boll.
Spiegel, George E., cigarmkr G. C. Spiegel, r. same.
Spikes, Monroe (c), barber, shop Grand-Windsor hotel, r. 1103 San Jacinto bt Boll, H. & T. C. Ry.
Spillman, August, wks W. D. Snead, h. same.
Spivey, Casper, clk Thomas Spivey, r. 1044 Wood bt Ervay, Veal.
Spivey, Miss Jennie, dressmkr Mrs. W. T. Lambeth, r. same.
Spivey, Joseph, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. Casper Spivey.
Spivey, J. Hugh, asst correspondent City National Bank, bds A. K. Woodson.
Spivey, Samuel L., cutter Blankenship & Blake, h. Thomas Spivey.
Spivey, Thomas, second-hand furniture, 816 Elm, r. ss Live Oak bt Oak, Field.
Spivey, Thomas J., ice dealer, b. Thomas Spivey.
Spivey, Walker, clk Blankenship & Blake, h. Thos. Spivey.
Spivey, William, presser Blankenship & Blake, r. 955 Live Oak.
Sprague, Edward G., bds Thomas Savage.
Spray, Charles, teamster, h. Jesse Spray.
Spray, Jesse, teamster, r. ss Highland bt Ashland, Wichita.
Springfield, Jordan (c), saloon and billiard hall, 315 Commerce cor Market, r. same.
Springwood, Joseph, wks G. H. Whennell, r. same.
Spruill, Annie (wid V. C.), r. ne cor Columbia, Houston.
Sreenan, Frank, Restaurant and Saloon, ws H. & T. C. Ry opp Union Depot, r. cor Main, Preston.
Sreenan, Michael, bartender F. Sreenan, r. ss Elm bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Stacy, J. T., clk county assessor's office, bds S. B. Scott.
Stafferd, Mary A. (Mrs. Robert H.), Meat Market, 1334 Elrn bt H. & T. C. Ry, Leonard, r. ss Pacific ave bt Leonard, Good.
Stafferd, Robert H., butcher, r. ss Pacific ave, bt Leonard, Good.
Stafford, James, bds St. James Hotel.
Stafford, Wallace, peddler, r. 110 Caroline bt Cedar Springs, Ashland.
Stagg, George W., lab, r. 306 Commerce.
Stakemann, Maximillian, draughtsman T. & P. Ry land dept, r. 615 Veal bt Young, Marilla.
Stalcup, George W., lab, r. 714 S. Market s of Columbia.
Stall, A. J., bds Thomas Carroll.
Stalling, Michael, wks Theodore Reinecke, r. same.
Stallings, William H., carp, r. ns Porter bt Walton, Duncan.
Stallsworth, Orange (c), h. Lewis Wise.
Stalnaker, Adolphus W., trav slsmn Weir Plow Co., r. ns Flora cor McCoy.
Staly, Miss Eva, bds Lillie Scott.
Stamm, Morris, trav slsmn, r. 508 Veal bt Wood, Young.
Stamper, Henry H., carp, r. 327 Crockett bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Stanage, James O., Trav Slsmn, Office 505 Main bt Lamar, Austin, r. 1212 Jackson bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Stanley, Thomas, r. 1673 Floyd bt Good, Cantagral.
Stansell, Limus S., chiropodist, 841 Main, bds Thomas Armon.
Stanton, Dilsie (c), wks W. F. Adair, r. same.
Stanwood, Miss Ada, r. 962 Commerce nr Ervay.
Staples, Mrs. Rosa (wid), slslady E. Bauman, rms over 726 Main cor Murphy.
Starcke, Eugene, clk R. F. & G. A. Eisenlohr, bds R. F. Eisenlohr.
Starke & Co. (Neal Starke, -- Co.), Proprs Glen Lea saloon, 740 Main cor Murphy. See back bone.
Starke, George W., bartender Starke & Co., rms J. C. Starke.
Starke, John C., bartender Starke & Co., r. over 717 Elm.
Starke, John L., cotton buyer, rms 508 Houston bt Wood, Polk, bds J. H. Porter.
Starke, Neal (Starke & Co.), 740 Main cor Murphy.
Starkloff, Henry, piano tuner Frees & Son, r. cor Cottage Lane, Oleander.
Starks, Francis (c), wks J. E. Schneider, r. same.
Starks, Henry (c), drayman, r. 113 Peak bt Flora, Juliet.
Starks, John P. (c), teacher 3d ward public school, r. 1226 Jackson bt Preston Cabell.
Stattler, John, paint mfr, bds S. J. Anderson.
Stauffer, J. George, special agt Dargan & Trezevant, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
St. Charles Hotel, 304 Commerce bt Market, Jefferson, J. M. Dunaway, propr.
St. Clair, Mattie (wid Harry), r. 1110 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabell.
Stealey, Allen B., clk Mo. P. frt depot, h. Mrs. Mary Stealey.
Stealey, Mary (wid H. A.), r. 107 Oleander bt Patterson ave, Cottage Lane.
Stearns, Alonzo W, (Rainwater & Stearns), r. 920 Ross ave.
Stearns, Gratus B., agt, watchmkr, jeweler, 607 Elm, r. 404 Cadiz cor Evergreen.
Stearns, N., watches, clocks, jewelry, 607 Elm, r. 404 Cadiz cor Evergreen.
Steck, Richard, carp, bds Geo. C. Manners.
Steel, Richard, r. nr Fair Grounds e of T. P. Ry.
Steens, Rachel (c), wks C. S Mitchell, r. same.
Steers, Frederick, clk Holloway & Co.
Steers, John, clk Holloway & Co.
Stege, Ernest, office boy Sanger Bros., rms J. L. Herman.
Stein, August, r. 302 Magnolia cor Hord.
Steinacker, Frederick, bartender S. Mayer & Co.
Steiner, E., foreman Clark & Clark, r 19 Swiss ave.
Steinmann, Charles, trav slsmn, r. 527 St. Louis cor S. Harwood.
Stell, William (c), r. ns Alamo cor Olin Wellborn.
Stellbaum, Charles, beer saloon, 412 Austin bt Jackson, Wood, r. same.
Stemmons & Fields (John M. Stemmons, Abram H. Fields), attorneys, office 209 Main.
Stemmons, John M. (Stemmons & Fields),. r. 2 miles w of river.
Stenglin, Miss Katie, wks R. V. Tompkins, r. same.
Stephens, Charles F., bookseller, stationer, newspapers, periodicals, magazines, 513 Main cor Lamar, r. sw cor San Jacinto, Good.
Stephens, Henry, lab, r. 1418 Polk bt Cabell, Preston.
Stephens, Jennie (wid William), r. ws D. & W. R. R. nr City limits.
Stephens, Miss Mary, h. W. H. Coe.
Stephenson, Charles B., cotton buyer, r. 823 Ross ave cor Boll.
Stephenson, Charles T., clk Pacific Exp. Co., h. C. B. Stephenson.
Stephenson, James M., treasr Coliseum Theatre, bds F. DeBeque.
Stephenson, Peter F., trav slsmn, r. 146 Cochran bt Orange, Masten.
Sterett, William G., Editor and Propr Dallas Times, r. 414 Bryan bt Pearl, Burford. See advt.
Sterns, Antonio W., r. 920 Ross ave bt Boll, Allen.
Steussy, Mrs. Matilda (wid Fritz), r. 9 N. Jefferson bt Pacific ave, Carondelet.
Stevens, Ann (c), wks R. H. Waggener, r. same.
Stevens, Arthur T., bkpr L. Reichenstein, 708 Main, r. 1421 Columbia bt Preston, Cabell.
Stevens, Charles G., r. E. Dallas, h. J. G. Stevens.
Stevens, Cornelius E., broom mkr, r. 414 St. Louis bt Evergreen, Portland.
Stevens, D. R., Carp, bds Commercial Hotel.
Stevens, James D., r. n of Elm e of Mill creek.
Stevens, James G., depy county surveyor, r. n of Elm e of Mill creek.
Stevens, Ned (c), runner St. George Hotel, r. same.
Stevens, Overton Y., wks City steam laundry.
Stevens, Samuel (c), r. es Boll bt Flora, Juliet.
Stevens, William, treasr Coliseum Theatre. [ag]
Stevenson, Christ, blksmith, bds 1464 Elm.
Stevenson, Henry C., Secy and Treasr Dallas Homestead and Loan Ass'n, office 612 Elm, r. 820 Live Oak bt Cantagral, Texas.
Stevenson, Hilliard, reel driver Steam Engine Co. No.2, rms engine house ss Commerce e of H. & T. C. Ry.
Stevenson, Lucy (c), h. Israel Collins.
Stevenson, Mary A.. (c), r. 316 Cottonwood Lane cor Wichita.
Stevenson, William J., foreman Trinity Iron Works, r. ws Washington bt Juliet, Cochran.
Stewart, Albert W., with S. S. Floyd & Co., bds Bogel's Hotel.
Stewart, Arthur, saddler Schoellkopf & Co. [ag]
Stewart, A. H., clk T. & P. Ry land dept, rms Mrs. Mary Dent.
Stewart, Dudley T., with S. S. Floyd & Co., 611 Elm.
Stewart, Joseph H., depy dist clk and notary public, office Courthouse, bds Crutchfield House.
Stewart, Liddy (c), cook M. L. Crawford, r. same.
Stewart, Moses, r. 1563 Main cor Lloyd.
Stewart, Robert (c), rms W. S. Stewart.
Stewart, Robert E., engr Dallas Electric Light Co., h. W. H. Stewart.
Stewart, Miss Roxie, wks Charles Beahm, r. same.
Stewart, Sanford A., Ry mail clk Dallas and El Paso, r. 617 Cedar Springs cor Highland.
Stewart, William H., car rpr, r. 12 N. Houston bt Pacific ave, Carondelet.
Stewart, W. S. (c) r. 1215 Young bt Veal, Harwood.
Stewell, Mrs. Mary L. (wid Joseph); h. H. C. Compton.
St. George Hotel, 714 Main bt Murphy, Poydras; Taylor & Sumpter, proprs. Stine Benjamin, butcher, r. ns Park bt Ervay, Browder.
Stingeling, Mrs. Hannah (wid), wks T. F. Wallace, h. same.
Stillwell, Carrie (c), r. ns Flora bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Stillwell, Samuel (c), r. ns Flora bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
St. James Hotel, 802-804 Main cor Murphy, James M. Orr, propr.
Stock, George C., leader orchestra Coliseum Theatre, bds F. DeBeque.
Stockdell, Sims, carp, bds Central Hotel.
Stockland, Henry (c), r. ns Juliet bt Pearl, Good.
Stoker, Edward, saloon, r. 658 N. Harwood bt Bone, McKinney road.
Stoker, Nora (wid John), h. Arch. B. Johnson.
Stokes, Alfred (c), minister, r. 201 Flora cor Peak.
Stokes, Annie (c), r. es Boll cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Stokes, Coleman (c), hostler E. K. Martyn, rms 821 Main.
Stokes, David R. (c), principal 3d ward public school, r. 1004 Ross ave bt Boll, Allen.
Stokes, Jane H. (wid E. M.), h. Lewis H. Page.
Stokes, P. E. (c), teacher 3d ward public school, r. 1004 Ross ave bt Boll, Allen.
Stokey, David G., Mgr Dallas Copying and Enlarging Co., 1413 Main; r. nw cor Swiss ave, Ursuline, See advt.
Stokey, William W., carp, r. ss Floyd bt William Tell, Moltke.
Stone, George T., mgr Board of Trade billiard parlor, bds Grand-Windsor.
Stone, John (Stone Sons & Co.), r. 803 Browder cor Park.
Stone, John B., real estate owner, r. 913 Ross ave bt Boll, Allen.
Stone, Martha (c), wks F. R. Gonzales, h. same.
Stone, Miss Mattie, h. C. W. Taliaferro.
Stone, Michael, student, h. M. B. Stone.
Stone, Moses B., Contractor and Builder, Office and r. 108 Griffin bt Camp, Ross ave. See advt.
Stone, Norman, clk J. W. Webb, h. John B. Stone.
Stone, Robert L., clk G. F. Rick, h. M. B. Stone.
Stone, Sons & Co. (John Stone & Sons, and Samuel B. Clowney), live stock. brokers, office 735 Main.
Stone, Walter, pressman A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. John Stone.
Stone, William, bds Robert A. Smith.
Storey, John C., Dentist, Office 601 Main cor Lamar, r. nw cor Young, Veal.
Storms, William J., Ticket Agent G. C. & S. F. Ry, office pass depot cor Commerce, Murphy and 608 Main, r. 916 Cornmerce bt Ray, Akard.
Stover, Cephas S., carp, r. sw cor Cottage Lane, Burford.
Strange, H. Beverly, cashier Oliver & Griggs, bds James H. Porter.
Strange, Willoughby T. ( Marshall & Strange), bds James H. Porter
Stratton, Steuben T., trav slsmn, r. 403 Patterson ave cor Oleander.
Stratton, William H. jr., clk S. S. Floyd & Co.
Straught, Emile, r. es Boll bt Bryan, H. & T. C. Ry.
Straught, E. Cicero, carp, r. 528 Leonard cor Flora.
Strauss, Albert (Strauss & Levy), r. 907 Young bt Akard, Lacy.
Strauss, Joseph W., r. 602 Ross ave cor Pearl.
Strauss & Levy (Albert Strauss, Joseph J. Levy), whol. liquors, cigars, 617 Elm. Street, Joseph G., prest The Texas Mutual Endowment and Aid Assn, r. Mexia, Texas.
Stribling, Columbus H. (Stribling & Richardson), r. 641 Ross ave bt Pearl, Leonard.
Stribling, Jesse S., printer Norton's Intelligencer, bds E. H. Richardson.
Stribling & Richardson (Columbus H. Stribling, Edward H. Richardson), groceries, provisions, liquors, dry goods, feed, 705-707 Ross ave bt Leonard, Peak. See advt.
Strickland, Moses P., farmer, r. 1302 Wood cor Preston.
Striplin, Timothy (c), lab, r. es S. Harwood s of Pierce.
Strobel, Ignace Xavier, Boardinghouse, 1131 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabell, r. same.
Strode, Washington, broommkr, r. 414 St. Louis bt Evergreen, Portland.
Strohm, O. Clara (wid Samuel), r. 709 Pacific ave
Strong, Jesse M., county surveyor, office Courthouse, r. McKinney road nr Pearl.
Strong, Joseph W. (J. W. Strong & Co.), r. ss Greenwood bt Oak, Field.
Strong, J. W. & Co. (Joseph W. Strong, E. S. Thayer), publishers standard books, 912 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Strowther, Henry (c), r. ns Juliet e of McCoy.
Strowther, Thomas (c), h. Henry Strowther. [ag]
Struck, Charles, Retail Liquors, se cor Austin, Wood, rms 504 Jackson.
Struck, Henry, bartender Charles Struck, rms Mrs. Louisa Schank.
Struvy, Charles, clk De Stefano Bros., bds Crutchfield House.
Stuart, Albert H., bkpr T. & P. Ry land dept, r. 1216 Main.
Stuart, Dolphus L., carp, r. 108 Victor bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Stuart, Edward (c), bds Cicero Wiggins. [ag]
Stuart, Jefferson A. (Middleton's, Stuart & Co.) rms 316 Elm cor Market.
Stuart, John R., foreman warehouse Rainwater & Stearns, r. 209 Carter bt Hord, Collin.
Stuart, Lizzie (wid J. H.), r. 6 College bt Patterson ave, Pacific ave.
Stuart, Nancy (wid J. W.), h. Lewis A. Wilson.
Stuber, Emil, baker Hugh J. Blakeney, rms same.
Stuber, Miss Mary, wks Adolph Frick, r. same.
Studivan, Mumzela (c), bds John Williams. [ag]
Stuttsman, Fred, wks Adam Bergman, bds same.
Sues, Eugene, cash boy Cahn Bros., h. M. Sues.
Sues, Myer, r. 820 Jackson bt Akard, Church.
Sufall, Rudolph, hostler, r. 722 Jackson bt railroad, Poydras.
Sullivan, Charles, bartender Lillie Scott, bds same.
Sullivan, Daniel F., forem an A. McWhirk, rms 406 Elm.
Sullivan, Henry (c), h. Matilda Sullivan.
Sullivan, John, furniture and house furnishing goods, 410 Elm, rms same.
Sullivan, Miss Mamie, h. Mrs. Annie Maloney.
Sullivan, Matilda (c), r. 718 Bryan bt Cantagral, Germania.
Sullivan, Thomas, stonemason, r. 1126 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabell.
Sullivan, Thomas H., pressman Bolles & Sanderson, r. 433 Bryan.
Sumpter, Guy (Taylor & Sumpter), r. St. George Hotel.
Sunny Clime, Issued Every Saturday, Office 1022 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood, "Blonde," "Brunette" and "Jolly Old," editors and proprs.
Surbeck, Henry, lather Clark & Clark, r. 1231 Main bt Cabell, Harwood.
Surveyor, Anderson (c), waiter St. George Hotel, bds same.
Surveyor, Julius S. (c), barber Isaac Leonard, bds Belle McNeil.
Sutherland, Alexander C., printer Dallas Herald, r. 236 Germania bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Sutherland, G. M. slsmn T. L. Marsalis & Co.
Sutton, Henry M., wks Telephone Co., h. W. H. Sutton.
Sutton, William H., physician, surgeon, office 1024 Elm, r. 1026 Elm bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Swaden, Anders, agt Woolsey's Universal washer, 938 Main, r. ws McCoy bt Flora, Cochran.
Swaden, John, carp, h. A. Swaden.
Swain, Henry M., carp, r. es Preston nr s city limits.
Swain, William F., shoemkr, r. es H. & T. C. Ry nr s city limits.
Swan, Nathan (c), school teacher, bds Mary Wilson.
Swann & Bro. (W. Minor and Richard T. Swann) cotton gin mfrs, 727-729 Polk cor G., C. & S. F. Ry.
Swann, Richard T. (Swann & Bro.), r. 729 Polk.
Swann, W. Minor (Swann & Bro.), r. 729 Polk.
Swanson, John M.. lab, r. 810 Bone bt William, Pearl.
Swanson, Miss Matilda, wks J. B. Stone, r. same.
Sweat, Walter (c) wks John Hendra, bds Patsy Connet.
Sweeney, Miss Birdie, h. Henry Frick.
Sweeney Bros. (Eugene and Edgar), cotton buyers and mgrs The Texas Mexican Land and Investment Co., office 611 Elm.
Sweeney, Edgar (Sweeney Bros.), bds St. George Hotel.
Sweeney, Eugene (Sweeney Bros.), bds Grand-Windsor.
Sweeney, James W., carp, r. es Cantagral bt Floyd, Pacific reservation.
Sweeney, Miss Katie, wks T. S. Duffy, h. same.
Sweeney, Mrs. Lizzie, r. es Preston bt Cabell, Commerce.
Sweeney, Samuel, greaser Dallas City R. R. Co., bds J. W. Sweeney.
Sweet, John (c), barber, shop se Cor Main, Preston, r. same.
Swenson, John E., bartender Glucksman & Co., r. 117 McKinney road.
Swenson, S., lab, bds Germania House.
Swett, Richard (c), blksmith Conroy & Rodgers.
Swift, John (c), barber, shop 1302 Main cor Preston, r. same.
Swift, Mrs. S. Elizabeth (wid), bds Mrs. E. W. G. Johnson.
Swindell, Charles E., asst tkt agt Mo. P. Ry, 504 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
Swindell, Easter (c), wks George Clark.
Swink, Charles E., clk J. L. Williams, h. G. M. Swink.
Swink, George M., r. 1208 Jackson cor S. Harwood.
Swink, Sidney B., trav slsmn, h. G. M. Swink.
Switzer, John W., trav adjuster H. B. Claflin & Co., rms over 505 Elm, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Switzer, William F., barber J. M. Curtis, bds J. H. Porter.
Swor, Charles, clk Patterson & Co., r. es Cedar Springs road n of city limits.
Swor, William T., r. 435 Cedar Springs bt Caroline, Cottonwood Lane.
Sykes, Buckley (c), r. n of Rockwall road nr Fair Grounds.
Sylvester, Eliza (c), h. William Flag.
Sylvester, James A., lab, r. 433 Bryan bt Crockett, Burford.
Syme, David, wks A. W. Childress, r. same.
Sypher, Miss Alice, h. Charles W. Parker.


Taber, Arthur B., trav slsmn, r. 328 Corsicana cor Evergreen.
Taber, Edward W., trav slsmn, r. 313 Pearl bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Taber, Simpson H., Mfg Jeweler, Dealer in Watches, clocks, diamonds, jewelry, silverware, 725 Main, r. 1113 Commerce.
Taber, William M., trav slsmn, r. 413 Cadiz bt Evergreen, Portland.
Tabor, Elisha W. (Grizzle & Tabor), r. 1134 Elm.
Tabor, Sidney, Supt Bradstreet's Mercantile Agency, over 735 Main, bds Dr. J. R. Meeks.
Taggart, William F., slsmn M. D. Garlington, r. 321 Hord bt Magnolia. Griffin.
Taggart, William H., bkpr D. M. Osborne & Co., r. 1315 Commerce, bt Cabell, Preston.
Talbort, John, teamster, r. 37 Cora bt Swiss ave, Live Oak.
Talbot, Bailey, h. Mrs. Belle Talbot.
Talbot, Belle (wid James), dressmkr, r. 1012 Main bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Talbot, Patrick H., jeweler S. Beck, bds J. B Messmore.
Taliaferro, Charles W., r. 743 Pacific ave bt Emma, Sycamore.
Taliaferro, Jesse B., music teacher, h. C. W. Taliaferro.
Taliaferro, John C., h. C. W. Taliaferro.
Talkington, John V., lab, r. 306 Commerce.
Talley, John, hostler R. H. Laws, rms 308 Elm, bds James Edmonds.
Tandy, Miss Annie, h. George Probert.
Tanner, John B., bkpr, h. Chas. F. Carter.
Tanner, Luke, clk Thompson Bros., bds C. F. Carter.
Tanner, Millie (c), wks W. H. Abrams, r. same.
Tanquary, Charles W., printer Texas Newspaper Union, rms H. C. Jones.
Tapana, Catherine (wid A.), r. 1207 Main bt Cabell, Preston.
Tarrant, Philip (c), r. al. bt Commerce, Williams, Henry, Crowdus.
Tarver, Ambrose (c), r. ns Polk bt Cabell, S. Harwood.
Taylor, Benjamin F. (Taylor & Sumpter), r. St. George Hotel.
Taylor, Charles (c), lab Butler & Co.
Taylor, Charles, butcher R. H. Stafferd, r. same.
Taylor, Daniel, bds John R. Miller.
Taylor, Ellen (c), r. ws Swiss ave nr T. & P. Ry.
Taylor, Jackson (c), porter J. F. Caldwell.
Taylor, James carp, r. 310 Columbia cor Jefferson.
Taylor, James, hostler, rms William Taylor.
Taylor, James (c), lab, r. 127 Flora cor Juliet.
Taylor, James H. (Taylor & Sims), r. ns Williams bt Obenchain, McKinney road.
Taylor, John (c), r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Taylor, John F., fruit, tobacco, cigars, soda water, 119 Camp bt N. Lamar, Griffin, r. same.
Taylor, John W., slsmn H. S. Matthews, r. 717 Germania nr Bryan.
Taylor, Joseph S., carp, bds R. L. McCullouch.
Taylor, Miss Katie, h. John W. Taylor.
Taylor, Lizzie (c), h. Nelson Robertson.
Taylor, Philip W., wood dealer, 1454 Elm bt Leonard, Lloyd, r. same.
Taylor, Samuel S., carp, r. ns Juliet nr Crockett.
Taylor & Sims (James H. Taylor, William A. Sims), attorneys, office over 316 Main cor Market.
Taylor & Sumpter (Benjamin F. Taylor, Guy Sumpter), proprs St. George Hotel, 714 Main bt Poydras, Murphy.
Taylor, Dan (c), r. 871 San Jacinto bt Leonard, Good.
Taylor, Miss Willie, h. R. H. Hanna.
Taylor, Willis (c), porter Morgan & Co., rms Florence Foster.
Teasdale, J. J., supt Dallas paint and color works, bds Adams House.
Tegeler, Bernhard, baker G. Probert. bds same.
Teitzel, Louis, photographer A. C. D. Miller, 840 Elm.
Templeton G. William, Rev., Pastor Cumberland Presbyterian church. r. 120 N. Harwood bt Live Oak, Bryan.
Tenison, Edward O., teller City National Bank, bds H. M. McIntyre.
Tenison, Henry C., r. ws Griffin bt Collin, Hord.
Tenney, Mrs. Mary L. (wid), bds Mrs. Margaret Bickham.
Tenney, Miss Maud, h. Rev. A. C. Garrett.
Terney, Michael, lab, bds Mrs. Mary Cadogan.
Terrell, Charles, r. 7 Alamo bt McKinney road, Cedar Springs.
Terrell, Mrs. Exer A. (wid), r. 315 Ervay cor Jackson.
Terrell, Mattie (c), wks James H. Henry.
Terrell, Patrick E., carp, r. ns Ross ave bt McCoy, Villars.
Terrell, William E., clk Cahn Bros., r. ns Cedar Springs n of Ashland.
Terry, Charles M. (Terry & Cockrell), r. 917 S. Houston s of Columbia.
Terry & Cockrell (Charles M. Terry, Frank M. Cockrell), real estate and collecting agts, office 512 Main. See lower lines.
Terry, Isam (c), r. ss Cochran bt Good, Boll.
Terry, James S., r. 709 Houston s of Columbia.
Terry, Norval E., slsmn Webb & Cowan, bds St. George Hotel, rms over 315 Main.
Terry, Thomas G., Groceries, Provisions, Tinware, genl mdse, 205 Main bt Jefferson, Market, r. 206 Columbia bt Houston, Jefferson.
Terry, William S., trav slsmn, r es N. Harwood bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Teubner, John, foreman fitting dept Schoellkopf & Co., r. 1715 Main bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Teubner, Miss Lena, h. E. F. Rall.
Texas Asphaltum Street Paving and Pipe Co., (John J. Eakins, prest; Albert G. Eakins, secy and mgr; William L. Griggs, treasr;) mfrs sewer pipe, sidewalk paving blocks, office, factory cor Wood, Poydras.
Texas Baptist, Issued Every Thursday, Office 127 Camp bt Lanmar, Griffin, Hayden & Anderson, editors, proprs and publishers. See advt.
Texas Co~operative Association, Whol. Grocers and commission merchants, 730-732 Elm, J. S. Rogers, mgr, Galveston; Dr. David King, mgr, Dallas branch.
Texas Cotton Press Co. (Sydney Smith, James I. Reekes, proprs), mfrs cotton presses, office and works, junction Texas Trunk & Pacific Rys nr Fair Grounds.
Texas Cowboy, Issued Every Thursday at 1213 Elm, Frank Powell & Co. publishers and proprs; Frank Powell, editor and business mgr. See advt.
Texas Dental Journal, Issued Quarterly, Office over 719 Elm, Silas Newman, editor and publisher.
Texas Elevator And Compress Co., cor Ross ave, Austin, D. W. T. Hardie, prest, New Orleans; C. Bradford, vice-prest; D. P. Mahony, secy, treasr and supt.
Texas Express Co., Office 724 Main cor Martin, David R. Fawcett, agt; John S. Corley, cashier.
Texas Farmer, Issued every Wednesday, office 127 Camp, S. A. Hayden, mgr; J. F. Fuller, editor, Belton.
Texas Ice Co., Factory and Office sw cor Main, Broadway, James H. Britton, propr; Ivan Carlier, mgr.
Texas Land And Mortgage Co., Headquarters, London, England, C. F. Wellesley, genl mgr, office Merchants Exchange bldg, ne cor Commerce, Lamar. See advt.
Texas Machine Co., Mfrs Woods Automatic Day Light gas machines, office 711 Main, T. K. McFarland, secy, mgr. See advt.
Texas and Mexican Land and Investment Co., office 611 Elm, Sweeney Bros., mgrs.
Texas Mutual Aid And Endowment Association, office 723 Main, Allen M. Hall, secy.
Texas Newspaper Union, H. C. Jones, Propr, Auxiliary publisher, office 914-916 Main.
Texas Observer, Issued Every Thursday, office 127 Camp, Rev. J. H. Wofford, editor and propr..
Texas And Pacific Ry Co., Land Department, 411 Main, W. H. Abrams, land commissioner. See advt.
Texas Stone Co., A. Brownlee, prest; W. F. Lake, vice-prest; Wm. F. Keller, secy and treasr; office 831 Main.
Texas Trunk Rail Road, Office ss Elm e of creek, W. A. Nason, genl frt and pass agt.
Texas Volksblatt, Issued Every Friday, Office 403 Main bt Market, Austin, C. F. Altermann, pub and propr. See advt.
Thacker, James E., bkpr Texas Baptist, bds B. R. Williams.
Thacker, William H., clk, r. es Race bt T. & P. Ry, Fair Grounds.
Thackwell, William C., clk R. G. Dun & Co., r. ws Poydras bt Elm, Main.
Thalman, Jacob C., draughtsman J. E. Flanders, r. ss Gano, nr City Park.
Thatcher, James S., civil engr, rms over 316 Main cor Market.
Thaxton, Marcus C., clk Pacific Express Co., r. 1535 Main.
Thayer, Edward S. (J. W. Strong & Co.), h. J. W. Strong.
The Erie Telegraph and Telephone Co., office over ne cor Main, Murphy, E. K. Baker, supt.
The Good Samaritan, Issued 15th of each month, office 127 Camp, Robert C. Buckner, editor and propr.
The Merchants Exchange of Dallas, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, C A. King, secy.
The Southwest Land Co., Office 707 Main, W. H. Gaston, prest; W. H. Kerns, vice-prest; W. H. Thomas, treasr; W. G. Veal, genl mgr. See marginal lines.
The Sun House, 1112-1114 Elm bt N. Harwood, Cabell, George W. Patrick, propr.
Thetford, Charles R., painter, r. 468 S. Harwood cor Cadiz.
Thetford, Jane A. (wid King), r. 468 S. Harwood cor Cad iz.
Thiede, Miss Menna, wks E. M. Kahn.
Thixton, John S., carp, bds Robert M. Cooke.
Thomas, Mrs. Ada (wid Isam), h. Wm. H. Thomas.
Thomas, Allen (c), r. ns Cadiz bt Veal, Ervay.
Thomas, Archie (c), h. J. W. Means.
Thomas, Chapman, clk C. E. Momand & Bro., h. Mrs. Henrietta Thomas.
Thomas, David (c), waiter Delmonico restaurant, r. 611 S. Lamar.
Thomas, David H,, h. Mrs. Henrietta Thomas.
Thomas, Elizabeth J. (wid James), r. ne cor McKinney road, Pearl.
Thomas, Ella (c), bds Coleman Long.
Thomas, Ellis, h. P. L. Burney.
Thomas, Elwood, pressman Dallas Derald, bds St. James Hotel.
Thomas, Mrs. Henrietta (wid William), r. 128 Swiss ave bt Good, Cantagral.
Thomas, Henry, farmer, r. ns Commerce bt Lloyd, Henry.
Thomas, Henry (c), h. George Hord,
Thomas, Henry, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. 927 Ross ave.
Thomas, Isaac (c), wks T. W. Cline.
Thomas, James (c), r. rear 830 Pacific ave bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Thomas, James, stableman Dallas Belt St. Ry Co., r. 89 Cochran bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Thomas, James F., farmer, r. 1431 Elm bt Leonard, Good.
Thomas, James L. A., Trav Pass Agt G, H. & S. A. Ry System, bds Bogel's Hotel.
Thomas, James P., r. 734 Pearl cor Bryan.
Thomas, Jefferson D., bkpr Loeb & Freiberg, h. Mrs. E. J. Thomas.
Thomas, John H., dentist Wm. Thomas, rms 824 Elm.
Thomas, John W., carp, r. 1024 Jackson bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Thomas, John W., stock dealer, r. ss T. & P. Ry e of Fair Grounds.
Thomas, Lloyd S., lumber dealer, r. 113 McKinney road bt Buena Vista, N. Harwood.
Thomas, Mrs. Mary (wid), r. ns Wood bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Thomas, Mary (c), r. ws Dallas. Wichita Ry nr Eureka soap works.
Thomas, Michael H., clk Simpson & Huffman, r. 734 Pearl cor Bryan.
Thomas, Oliver (Howell & Thomas), r. es McKinney road n of Pearl.
Thomas, Oscar P., trav slsmn W. A. Watkin & Co., h. Mrs. Sarah Thomas.
Thomas, Prince (c), porter, rms Robert Johns.
Thomas, Robert B., h. Wm. H. Thomas.
Thomas, Samuel (c), lab, r. ws Houston s of Columbia.
Thomas, Sarah (wid F. S.), r. ne cor Orange, Collin.
Thomas, Sealy (c), r. es S. Lamar s of creek.
Thomas, Smith, h. Mrs. Henrietta Thomas.
Thomas, Thomas P., plasterer, r. 9 Floyd bt Good, Cantagral.
Thomas, William, Dentist, Office 824 Elm, r. ss Gaston ave opp Fair Grounds.
Thomas, Willam H., Prest American National Bank; treasr The Southwest Land Co.; r. ws McKinney road opp William.
Thomas, William O., clk Bradstreet's Mercantile Agency, h. Mrs. E J. Thomas.
Thompson, Anderson (c), r. es Broadway bt Pacific ave, Carondelet.
Thompson, A., r. 315 Crockett bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Thompson, Miss Bettie, h. Harriet Patton.
Thompson, Bettie (c), wks Hiram Morrison.
Thompson Bros. (James D., Thomas W., William M., John B. and David D. Thompson), dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, carpets, upholstery, 503-505-509 Elm.
Thompson, Candis (c), r. 510 Columbia bt Austin, Lamar.
Thompson & Clint (John W. Thompson, Charles F. Clint), attorneys, office 709 Main.
Thompson, David D., jr. (Thompson Bros.), h. David D. Thompson, sr.
Thompson, David D., sr., r. ns Bryan bt Masten, N. Harwood.
Thompson, Dock (c), bds Caroline Smith.
Thompson, Dovey F. Miss, h. James M. Miller.
Thompson, Ellen (c), wks Mrs. Mary Williams, r. same.
Thompson, Elzie E., Propr Turf Saloon, 818 Elm, r. 712 Griffin. See inside back cover.
Thompson, Fannie (wid Alfred), dressmkr, 1312 Main bt Cabell, Preston, r. same.
Thompson, Hooper (c), r. 1017 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood.
Thompson, Howard L., carp John Paul, rms 811 Elm.
Thompson, Jack, diswasher T. J. Coffee, r. same.
Thompson, James, cook John McElhare, r. same.
Thompson, James D. (Thompson Bros.), r. 76 Bryan.
Thompson, James F., wks Dallas Barrel Factory.
Thompson, James L. (Thompson & Weller), r. 547 Ross ave cor Pearl.
Thompson, Jane (c), r. ss Cochran bt Market, Austin.
Thompson, John, stonecutter, bds Commercial Hotel.
Thompson, John, r. 1211 Main bt Cabell, Harwood.
Thompson, John B. (Thompson Bros.), h. David D. Thompson.
Thompson, John W. (Thompson & Clint), bds Mrs. W. B. Walker.
Thompson, Joseph, painter P.S. Borich, bds J. Y. Arnold.
Thompson, Joseph, wks Babcock, Foot & Brown, h. Rev. S. A. Thompson.
Thompson, Joseph (c), barber, bds Fanny King.
Thompson, J. W., tailor H. Zimmerman.
Thompson, Lee (c), r. ss Wood bt Poydras, Lacy.
Thompson, Martha (c), washerwoman Eureka steam laundry.
Thompson, Miss Mary, h. Alexander White.
Thompson, Miss Mary A., h. James M. Miller.
Thompson, Mrs. Mary A. (wid), r. ss Flora bt Peak, Good.
Thompson, Percy, wks Babcock, Foot & Brown, h. Rev. S. A. Thompson.
Thompson, Quince (c), waiter Delmonico restaurant.
Thompson, Richard (c), headwaiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Thompson, Samuel A. Rev., pastor Tabernacle M. E. church, r. 324 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Thompson, Sarah (c), h. Candeas [Candis] Thompson.
Thompson, Sisroy, hostler Arthur Cain, rms 703 Commerce.
Thompson, Thomas W. (Thompson Bros.), vice-prest Howell Bros. Boot & Shoe Co., h. D. D. Thompson.
Thompson & Weller (James L. Thompson, Benjamin Weller), groceries, provisions, cigars, tobacco, 547 Ross ave cor Pearl.
Thompson, William M. (Thompson Bros.), r. 76 Bryan.
Thomson Ewing L. (Pace & Thomson), r. 401 Live Oak cor Pearl.
Thomson, Henry N., clk Moroney & Co., bds Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms over 617 Elm.
Thorburn, Miles K., clk B. Kahn & Co., r. 436 Bogel bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Thornhill, W. David, clk St. George Hotel bds same.
Thornton, Richard H. (c), teamster, bds Wm. M. Harper.
Thornton, William (c), wks Henry K. Leake, r. rear 610 Polk.
Thruston, Stephen D., Physician, Surgeon, Office over 114 Lamar bt Main, Elm, r. 933 Live Oak bt Greenwood, Field.
Thurman, Benjamin J. (Ray & Thurman), bds John L. Neel.
Thurman, Frederick, clk Henry Misselhorn, r. same.
Thurman, George, lab, r. 1515 Elm.
Thurner, Adolph, clk Schoellkopf & Co., h. George Thurner.
Thurner, Gottlieb, clk Schoellkopf & Co., r. 941 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay.
Thyng, Mrs. Mollie L., r. 962 Commerce cor Ervay.
Tice, Henry, carp Elliott & Clark, r. sw cor Porter, Crowdus.
Tichenor, Alfred J. (Capers & Tichenor), r. 21 Floyd bt Hawkins, Good.
Tichenor, David C., asst. tkt agt H. & T. C. Ry, Union depot, bds A. J. Tichenor.
Tichenor, James L., Fruits, Confectionery, Cigars, Tobacco and propr Dallas City express wagons, ne cor Elm, H.&T. C. Ry, bds A. J. Tichenor.
Tignor, Samuel (c), porter, r. 117 Camp bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Till, Peter, hostler L. Hirsch & Co., rms cor Ross ave, N. Lamar.
Tilley, James A., wood dealer, r. nw cor Good, Pacific ave.
Tillis, Alice (c), r. 38 Cora bt Pearl, Ry.
Tillis, Raymond (c), waiter Delmonico restaurant.
Tillman, Emanuel M., Wholesale Liquors, Wines, cigars, 643- 645, Elm. r. se cor Browder, Young.
Tillman, Leonidas H., Propr Commercial Hotel, 913-915 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Tillman, Louis, cook Union Depot Hotel.
Timblin, James C., printer, bds Santa Fe House.
Timblin, William S., printer Dallas Herald, rms over 717 Elm.
Tinsley, Mary (c), wks Thomas Putty.
Tipton, James H., clk Sanger Bros., r. 1418 Commerce bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Tison, Napoleon G., wks Main st car line, r. es Preston bt Main, Elm,
Tittle, James, wks Arbuckle & Co., h. W. C. Tittle.
Tittle, Mrs. Melissa J. (wid William N.), r. N. Jefferson n of Cochran.
Tittle, Wiliam C., r, ws Ervin bt Caroline, Highland.
Titton, Samuel (c), wks F. Michel.
Titus, William L., stenographer Dargan & Trezevant, rms A. C. Ardrey.
Tobias, Simeon, tailor Theodore Tobias, h. same.
Tobias, Theodore, merchant tailor, 512 Main, r. 322 Hord bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Tobion, Frederick, bartender Henry Pringle, rms over 947 Elm.
Todd, Emma (wid William), h. S. Q. Richardson.
Todd's, Flouring Mills, cor Pacific ave, Broadway, S. H. Cockrell & Co., proprs.
Tolliver, David (c), r. se cor San Jacinto, H. & T. C. Ry
Tolliver, Martha T. (c), r. 1039 Wood bt S. Harwood, Ervay.
Tolliver, Zach, trav slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Tolman, Charles, draughtsman, r. ss Gano nr City Park.
Tompkins Machinery And Implement Co., Richard V. Tompkins, prest; George E. Cassell, secy and treasr; Geo. E. Bennett, mgr; dealers in farm and mill machinery, office and ware-rooms es Lamar bt Jackson, Wood. See front cover.
Tompkins, Richard V., prest Tompkins Machinery and Implement Co., vice-prest Dallas National Bank, r. 921 Young cor Browder.
Tomson, John, water hauler, r. 29 Cora bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Toole, James M., clk, r. 601 Market cor Polk.
Toole, John E., saddler, h. Jarres M. Toole.
Toole, Miss Margaret, h. W. J. Keller.
Toole, Matthew M., mess boy Mo. P. frt depot, h. J. M. Toole.
Toole, Robert P., associate editor Dallas Herald, r. 601Market cor Polk.
Tooley, John T., school teacher, r. ns Floyd bt Good, Cantagral.
Tooley, Richard H., farmer, r. 1503 Elm nr Monument.
Torbert, Avin, collector M. T. Cone & Co., h. Benjamin E. Torbert.
Torbert, Benjamin E., policeman, r. ss Monument bt Good, Cantagral.
Townsend, Edward (c), bds Charles Robinson.
Townsend, Gip (c), r. ns Alamo bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Townsend, Samuel (c), pastor colored M. E. church, r. sw cor Boll, Juliet.
Townsend, T. L., pass condr G., C. & S. F. Ry, bds St. James Hotel
Townsend, Wales J., bkpr Schneider & Davis, r. 415 Bryan bt Crockett, Burford.
Tozer, Guy M. (Wilson & Tozer), r. 2O7 Bryan cor Victor.
Trachta, Wenzelaus, cabinetmkr Claes, Lehnbeuter & Marten.
Trammell, William A., tinner, shop 408 Elm, r. 913 Young bt Akard, Lacey.
Travis, James P., cotton buyer, r. 317 Bryan bt Pearl, Crockett.
Travis, Patrick H., night watchman Trinity Iron Works, bds Mrs. M. J. Herndon.
Treacy, Cornelius, slsmn Kane Shields, bds Thomas P. Barry.
Trentam, Mary (wid J.), r. 1006 Commerce bt Prather, Ervay.
Trewitt, Patton P., carp, r. 1041 Williams bt Sherman, Henry.
Trezevant, Harry S. (Wisdom, Trezevant & Co.; Noland, Wisdom & Co.), r. 1108 Commerce.
Trezevant, John T. Dargan & Trezevant; Sam. P, Cochran & Co.), r. se cor Oleander, Ross ave.
Trice, Sennette Y., clk, r. 39 Emma bt Pacific ave, Sycamore.
Trieller, Jacob, wks John Schilling, h. Peter J. Trieller.
Trieller, John, clk E. A. Worden, h. same.
Trieller, Peter J., gunsmith E. A. Worden, h. same.
Trigg, John H., h. Walter S. Trigg.
Trigg, Walter S., clk Slater & Crofford, r. se c or Browder, Corsicana.
Trinity Cigar Factory, 605 Main, Henry & Guber, proprs. See advt.
Trinity Iron Works, ne cor Ross ave, Magnolia, Richard Morgan, sr., propr
Trotman, Florence A. (wid Wm.), h. Mrs. P. A. Hawkins.
Trotman, John B., r. 223 Live Oak cor Olive.
Trotman, Thomas B., trav slsmn P. J. Willis & Bro., Galveston, r. 223 Live Oak cor Olive.
Trousdale, Alexander, carp, r. 612 Bryan bt Good, Cantagral.
Truelove, Laura (c), r. 709 Wood bt Poydras, Lacy.
Trumbull, George A., bkpr Huey & Philp, bds St. George Hotel.
Trusheim, John, cik Schoellkopf & Co., r. nw cor Swiss ave, Oak.
Tubbs, Miss Ellen, wks Jno. L. Neel, h. same.
Tucker, Annie (c), wks Alfred Davis, h. same.
Tucker Charles Fred, Attorney, Notary Public, over 612 Main, r. 250 Patterson ave bt Oleander, Bullington.
Tucker, Ferd, cotton buyer, bds I. F. McAdams.
Tucker, Isabel (c), wks T. C. Harry, r. same.
Tucker, John B., teamster, h. John W. Tucker.
Tucker, John W., publisher hotel registers, r. 215 Collin bt Lamar, Carter.
Tucker, Oliver P., pressman Texas Newspaper Union, h. J. W. Tucker.
Tucker, Paschal P., bkpr Strauss & Levy, r. 823 Ross ave.
Tucker, Robert L., tel opr, h. John w. Tucker.
Tucker, William B., painter, r. 12 Cochran bt Market, Jefferson.
Tucker, W. H., clk R. G. Dun & Co., rms Wm. A. Jones.
Tuerk, C. Hugh (Tuerk & O'Reilly), rms 738 Main.
Tuerk & O'Reilly (C. Hugh Tuerk, John D. O'Reilly), barbers, shop and bath rooms, 738 Main.
Tuggle, George W. trav slsmn Chas. R. Davis, h. Mrs. N. Tuggle.
Tuggle, Mrs. Nancy (wid Griffin N.), r. 1422 Commerce bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry.
Tuley, Francis M., carp, r. 311 Cochran bt N. Harwood, Pearl.
Tuley, Lean H. (wid F. M.), dressmkr, 906 Elm bt Sycamore, Stone, r. 311 Cochran.
Tunison, E. S., clk, bds S. E. Smith.
Tunnell, Henry B., carp Elliott & Clark, r. 415 Flora bt Allen, Boll.
Tunnell, John D., carp, r. ss Flora bt Allen, Boll.
Turbyville, Joel, lab. r. nw cor Pacific reservation, William Tell.
Turf Saloon, 818 Elm, E.E. Thompson, Propr. See Advt.
Turk, Frank, wks Thos. J. Warren, bds same.
Turley, John (c), r. es Good bt Flora, Juliet.
Turnell, William F., policeman, bds Dallas restaurant.
Turner, Alfred (c), wks E. G. Bower, h. same.
Turner, Addison, r. 37 Swiss ave bt H. & T. C. Ry, Leonard.
Turner, Benjamin F., roadmaster T. & P. Ry, eastern div., office opp Union depot, r. 118 Florence bt Hawkins, Good.
Turner, Edward Pe, Union Ticket Agent Texas & Pacific and Mo. Pacific Rys, office 504 Main, pass depot cor Lamar, Pacific ave and Union depot, r. 511 Ervay bt Wood, Young; See front cover.
Turner, Eliza (wid Edmund), h. James McMurray.
Turner, George H., div. frt agt Mo. P. Ry, office cor Lamar, Pacific ave, r. 412 Griffin.
Turner, Henry, boilermkr, bds F. P. Phelan.
Turner, Henry B., asst tkt agt T. & P. Ry, bds E. P. Turner.
Turner, John C. (Turner & Moninger), sign painter, r. 17 Live Oak bt Elm, Pacific ave.
Turner, John W., Propr Dallas Pharmacy, Drugs, Patent medicines, stationery, fancy articles, 711 Elm, r. same. See lines Business Directory
Turner, Julia (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt Cabell, Preston.
Turner, Mrs. Mary E. (wid W. C.), r. nw cor Lamar, Caruth.
Turner, Milton A., shoemkr Hunstable Boot and Shoe Co., bds L. C. Clinton.
Turner & Moninger (John C. Turner, John A. Moninger), Dallas sign and advertising agency, sw cor Main, Poydras.
Turner, Richard, route agt, h. Mrs. Mary E. Turner.
Turner, Thomas J., clk J. W. Turner, bds St. George Hotel.
Turner, William, r ss Dallas & Wichita Ry.
Turner, William (c), waiter, bds Maria Anderson.
Turney, Nathaniel G. (Williams & Turney), rms 215 Main, bds Crutchfield House.
Tustin, Thomas J., bridge builder T. & P. Ry, r. 1041 Elm.
Twohig, John, carriage painter T. W. Claiborne, r. 315 Hord bt Magnolia, Griffin.
Tyler, Chloe (c), wks C. E. Wellesley, r. same.
Tyler, Lucy (c), wks James C. McNealus, r. same.


Ulmer, Miss Christina, wks Adolph Metzler, r. same.
Umphrey, William (c), waiter, bds Jordan Springfield.
Underhill, Irving, mess Tex. Exp. Co., h. Mrs. Melinda Chapman.
Underwood, Edward C., clk T. L. Marsalis & Co., h. Mrs. Mary Underwood.
Underwood, Isaac E., harnessmkr J. J. Miller, h. Mrs. Mary Underwood.
Underwood, Mary (wid H. F.), r. 216 Carter cor Collin.
Underwood, Thomas, plumber Mrs. J. E. Burnett, bds 828 Main.
Union Depot Hotel, Junction H. & T. C. and T. & P. Rys, Chas. A. Pratt, propr; H. B. Heineken mgr.
Union Stock Yards, ss Elm bt Lloyd, Crowdus, Adam Bergman, propr. See advt.
United States Courthouse and Postoffice, being built, se cor Ervay, Main, Michael McQuirk, supt; James H. Johnston, clerk.
Upel, Anton, wks Thos. J. Warren, bds same.
Ursuline Academy, for Young Ladies (Boarding school), under the supervision of the Ursuline ladies; Mother St. Joseph, superior; convent cor St. Joseph, Live Oak. See advt.
Utterback, Charles, clk A. Dysterbach, bds same.
Utterback, Miss Ithema, h. John Bell.

Van Buren, Philip A., mess Tex. Exp. Co., r. 1319 Commerce bt Cabell, Preston.
Vance, Nelson (c), ss Young bt Veal, Harwood.
Van Denbosch, Mrs. Colette (wid William), r. 305 Wood bt Market, Jefferson.
Vanderbilt, Frederick (c), barber Isaac Leonard, bds Amanda Simpson.
Vanderwolk, Adreal F., r. es S. Harwood bt Columbia, Pierce.
Vanderhulst, Louis L., Propr Louis' Saloon, 1360 Elm bt Leonard, Good, r. same.
Van Grinderbeck, Emil, porter Chapman & Martino, bds Louis Van Grinderbeck.
Van Grinderbeck, Louis, grocer, notions, 416 Market Cor Wood, r. ns Market bt Jackson, Wood.
Van Hook, William G., night clk National Hotel, r. same.
Van Horn, C. E., journalist, bds Crutchfield House.
Van Sickle, Miss Luella, h. Jacob Hildebrandt.
Van Syke, John L., r. 20 Masten bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Vanston, James T. (W. K. Wheelock & Co.), r. e of Fair Grounds.
Vauchelet, Henry J., bkpr W. J. Lemp, r. 1376 Miller's Ferry road s end Ervay opp City Park.
Vaughan, John, lab, r. 30 Monument bt Good, Cantagral.
Vaughan, William L., music teacher, r. 749 Ross ave cor Good.
Vaughn, William H., lab, r. ns Elm bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Vaughn, William H., packer Blankenship & Blake, rms 805 Main.
Vaults, John (c), r. 405 Hall bt Ross ave, Flora.
Veal, George T., Physician, Surgeon, Office 711 Main, bds St. George Hotel.
Veal, Jane (c), wks C. F. Bolanz, r. same.
Veal, Joseph (c), diswasher St. George Hotel.
Veal, William G., General Agent The Southwest Land Co., vice-prest Overland Telephone Co., r. 505 Swiss ave.
Veatch, Charles, h. John S. Veatch.
Veatch, John S., builder, contractor, r. ns Rockwall road e city limits.
Veit, Ignatz, bartender Wm. Apperson, rms over sw cor Main, Houston.
Veith, Joseph, marbleworker Davoren & McKee, bds Geo. W. Patrick.
Verhine, Miss Annie, r. 120 Floyd bt Moltke, William Tell.
Verhine, Jesse, butcher Nussbaumer Bros., bds Theo. Nussbaumer.
Vetter, Miss Mary, wks F. G. Moore, r. same.
Veugh, William, r. 15 Hawkins cor Miranda.
Vicevich, Cosman, scissor grinder, r. es Sycamore bt Main, Commerce.
Vien, Anton, teamster B. E. Andrews & Co.
Vilbit, August. lab, h. Mrs. B. Vilbit.
Vilbit, Barbara (wid John), r. ss Williams bt Crowdus, Duncan.
Vincent, Robert P., porter Pac. Exp. Co., h. W. T. Vincent.
Vincent, William, lab, r. ss Cottonwood Lane bt Ashland, Wichita.
Vincent, William T., mgr shipping dept Sanger Bros., r. ns Canton w of Akard.
Vinson, George (c), wks L. Craddock, r. same.
Vivian, George S., tel opr Union depot.
Vogel, Robert C., jeweler, engraver Knepfly & Son, r. 1117 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Vokes, Lee (c), waiter Pacific House, r. same.
Voorhies, Wesley, cook Crutchfield House, rms over 312 Main.
Vreeland, Charles E., r. 750 Ross ave bt Good, Boll.
Vreeland, John W., clk, h. C. E. Vreeland.
Vreeland, Walter Q., bkpr Kane Shields, h. C. E. Vreeland.


Wade, Annie (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Wade, James (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Cora, Swiss ave.
Wade, Melvin (c). wks John Priot, r. 608 Leonard bt Flora, Juliet.
Wade, Mollie (c), wks William H. Gardner, r. same.
Wade, Robert (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Wade, William (c), wks John Priot.
Wadkins, Buck (c), porter Anheuser-Busch, 708 Main.
Waespi, Jacob, carp, r. ns Elm e of Mill creek.
Wage, John D., groceries, 944 Main bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Wagener, Henry, Saloon, nw cor McKinney, Alamo, r. same.
Waggener, Richard H. (Wallace & Waggener), r. 515 San Jacinto bt Masten, Harwood.
Wagner, George, wks Gas Light Co., bds Reverdy Scott.
Wagner, Louis, grocer, 201 Jefferson cor Main, r. 745 Bryan cor Germania.
Wagnon, Thomas E., lab, h. W. T. Wagnon.
Wagnon, William F., lab, h. W. T. Wagnon.
Wagnon, William T., lab, r. 516 Jefferson cor Polk.
Waits, Allen C., bds Charles W. Shepherd.
Waits, Miss Leona, opr Dallas Telephone Exchange, h. T. J. Coffey.
Wakefield, W. L., clk Bradstreet's Agency, rms Wm. A. Jones.
Wakely, George D., opr Alfred Freeman, 505 Main, r. cor Jackson, Akard.
Walbridge, Corwin G., 2d miller S. H. Cockrell & Co., bds D. N. Hoylman.
Walbridge, William, driver engine Steam Fire Co., No. 2, rms engine house, ss Commerce e of Ry.
Walden, Charles, musician, rms 931 Elm.
Walden, Dennis (c), lab Butler & Co.
Walker, Annis (c), wks Wm. H. Flippen, h. same.
Walker & Bowen (Thomas Walker, John W. Bowen), grain dealers, 314 Main.
Walker, Charles (c), r. 300 yds w of Cochran 200 yds s of Hall.
Walker, C. B., check clk G.. C. & S. F. Ry frt office, bds Mrs. E. A. Marshall.
Walker, Eliphaz,. carp, r. 27 Boll cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Walker, Eugene, wks W. D. Snead, h. same.
Walker, Fank [Frank?] carp, r. ws Chestnut bt creek, Dawson ave.
Walker, James L., butcher, vegetables, game, poultry, junc Live Oak, Elm, Ervay, bds Commercial Hotel.
Walker, John (c), r. 951 Ross ave cor H. & T. C. Ry.
Walker, John (c), r. es Leonard bt Flora, Juliet.
Walker, Julia (c), r. ne cor Boll, San Jacinto.
Walker, Kirk (c), blksmith Worden & Smith, r. ss Cochran e of Hall.
Walker, Louis (c), bds Jackson Dillard.
Walker, Moses (c), r. ss Cochran bt Hall, H. & T. C. Ry.
Walker, Nelson (c), r. al. bt Live Oak, Montezuma, Crockett, Burford.
Walker, Peter (c), r. 156 Cottonwood Lane bt Wichita, Ashland.
Walker, Peyton (c), porter Williams & Bro.
Walker, Thomas (Walker & Bowen), bds Bogel's Hotel.
Walker, William B., boardinghouse, es Masten bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Walker, William C., wellborer, r. sw cor Main, Duncan.
Wall, Richard H., chief opr Dallas Telephone Exchange, bds Mrs. C. A. Read.
Wallace, Benjamin (c), r. 1101 San Jacinto cor Boll.
Wallace, Marietta (c) wks Samuel Cage, r. same.
Wallace, Parr P., carriage trimmer Payne & Sheets, r. ns Lane bt Preston, Cabell.
Wallace, Theodore F. (Wallace & Waggener), r. 216 Park bt Browder, Ervay.
Wallace, Tillie, wks J. W. Clark.
Wallace & Waggener (Theodore F. Wallace, Richard H. Waggener), groceries, provisions, 403-407 Elm.
Waller, Charles V. druggist, 720 Elm bt Murphy, Poydras, h. John G. Waller.
Waller, George W., bartender Henry P. Shiel, r. ws McKinney road nr Pearl.
Waller, Henry C., policeman, r. 1141 Young bt Ervay, Veal.
Waller, James A., clk C. V. Waller, bds Mrs. V. E. Waller.
Waller, John G., r. over 625 1/2 Elm.
Waller, Virginia E. (Mrs. John G.), dressmkr, over 625 1/2 Elm, r. same.
Wallerstein, Leopold, agt liquors, wines, cigars, 107 S. Lamar bt Elm, Main, r. 626 Ervay cor Marilla.
Walls, James (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Cora, Live Oak.
Walsh, Michael A., clk Moroney & Co., r. sw cor Griffin, Caruth.
Walter, Howard (c), waiter Grand-Windsor, rms Peyton Hooker.
Walter, Louis, barber E. Fretz, bds 828 Main.
Walter, Nolan, pressman A. D. Aldridge & Co., h. Mrs. V. K. Walter.
Walter, Mrs. Virginia K., r. 804 Browder cor Park.
Walters, Harry, bartender Jacob Grossman, r. ns Alamo bt Cedar Springs, Ashland.
Walman, J. A., slsmn Weir Plow Co., r. sw cor Williams, Duncan.
Walton, Rufus (c), r ns Montezuma bt H. & T. C. Ry, Good.
Walton, Sim., advertiser Dallas Opera House, r. same.
Wangersheim, Leopold, gasfitter, plumber, r. nw cor Cadiz, Evergreen.
Ward, Albert (c), rms Thomas Ruth.
Ward, Benjamin F., driver transfer line, r. es Jefferson bt Wood, Polk.
Ward, E. (wid), printer Texas Baptist, bds J. T. Johnston.
Ward, Jacob (c), wks M. W. Russey.
Ward, Jacob (c), wks City Hotel, h. same.
Ward, J. L., bartender, bds Crutchfield House.
Ward, Mary Ann (c), r. 122 Camp bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Ward, Pleasant P., r. rear 214 Crockett.
Ward, Theodore O, propr Walhalla saloon, 401 Main cor Market, r. 111 Market bt Main, Elm.
Ward, V. Sidney J., clk Geo. A. Webster, h. Mrs. F. A. Haggart.
Ward, William M., Ry mail clk Dallas, El Paso, bds 930 Commerce.
Wardlow, Thomas (c), porter Blankenship & Blake, r. 1018 Jackson bt Ervay, Harwood.
Warlick, William M., printer Dallas Herald, r. Camp.
Warren, Fannie (c), r. ss Alamo bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Warren, John K., carp, r. ss Bryan bt Harwood, Olive.
Warren, M. E. (wid E. J.), r. 1049 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood.
Warren, P. I., r. 1652 Main bt Lloyd, Crowdus.
Warren, Thomas J., section foreman T. & P. Ry yd, r. section ns T. & P. Ry, E. Dallas.
Warren, Wiley, bartender T. G. Ord.
Warren, William H., h. John K. Warren.
Warrick, James P., bkpr Hughes Bros. & Co., rms 405 Main.
Washington, Abney (c), r. ss Cockrell bt Market, Austin.
Washington, Emma (c), h. Perry Loving.
Washington, George (c), wks Craddocks, r. ss Wood bt Poydras, Lacey.
Washington, Julia (c), bds Maria Lee.
Wassermann, Michael, clothing, 1206 Elm bt Cabell, Preston.
Wasson, Charles H., waybill clk Tex. Exp. Co., r. 15 Olive.
Wasson, Miss Edith, h. James McKeand.
Waters, Carrie S. (c), r. 412 Wood bt Austin, Market.
Waters, Hannah (c), wks A. K. Woodson.
Waters, Isaac W. (c), r. 1551 Commerce bt Lloyd, Dove.
Waters, James (c), al. bt Ross ave, Flora, Peak, Good.
Waters, Lucinda (c), wks A. K. Woodson.
Waters Pierce Oil Co., Office sw cor Leonard, Paris, Frank A. Austin, mgr. See advt.
Watkin, Will A. (Will A. Watkin & Co.), r. 645 Ross ave cor Leonard.
Watkin Will A. & Co. (Will A. Watkin, -- Co.), Dealers in pianos, organs, 737 Main. See back cover.
Watkins, Buck (c), r. 725 Wood bt Poydras, Lacey.
Watkins, Charles, solicitor Eureka steam laundry, r. e of Trinity bt Park, Masonic.
Watkins, George (c), bootblack Tuerk & O'Reilly. h. Caroline Harris.
Watkins, Jabez B., prest J. B. Watkins Land Mortgage Co., r. Lawrence, Kan
Watkins, J. B., Land Mortgage Co., Jabez B. Watkins, prest; Theodore H. Rudiger, secy; Miles J. Dart, mgr Texas dept, office over 733 Elm. See back cover line.
Watkins, Julius C., propr City Hotel, ne cor Leonard, Main.
Watkins, Polly (c), r. ns Flora bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Watson, Alexander (Begley & Watson), bds Wm. Romans.
Watson, Arthur O., draughtsman Larmour & McCombs, bds R. M. Cooke.
Watson, Charles (c), porter Webb & Cowan.
Watson, Edward (c), porter J. W. Turner.
Watson, Miss Elizabeth F., slslady J. G. Robinson, h. same.
Watson, George, clk, bds 314 Lamar.
Watson, Henry (c), cook A. Dare, r. same.
Watson, James, wks Padgitt Bros.
Watson, Jane (c), r. rear 1149 Young.
Watson, Martin (c), wks M. W. Russey, r. ss Juliet bt Good, Boll.
Watson, Miss Mattie, h. Mrs. C. A. Read.
Watson, Minerva (wid), bds, Mrs. Annie Spruill.
Watson, Tobias (c), wks H. & T. C. frt depot, r. sw cor Good, Juliet.
Watts, John S., farmer, r. ss Porter bt Crowdus, Henry.
Watts, William, clk A. Dysterbach, bds same.
Watts, William (c), wks J. L. Herman, r. same.
Wau, Lee (Chinese), laundry, 944 Elm, r. same.
Wawrusa, Frank, shoemkr M. McGowan.
Wear, John, r. ss Juliet e of Boll.
Wears, Ebenezer, art gallery, teacher of painting, 407 Main bt Market, Austin, r. same.
Weatherford, Lucien R., cabinetmkr James K. Hawes, bds same.
Weathers, App (c), h. Rosa Weathers.
Weathers, Rosa (c), r. 710 Polk bt Poydras, Lacy.
Weathers, Sallie (c), r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Weathers, William (c), porter L. Craddock, r. 611 Polk bt Lamar, Poydras.
Weatherton, Allen (c), r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Weaver, David E. (Weaver & Woodson), r. 119 Caroline bt Ashland, Cedar springs.
Weaver, James M., carp, r. 521 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Weaver & Woodson (David E. Weaver, Alvis K. Woodson), fruit, ice, produce, City Market bldg cor Main, Sycamore.
Weaver, William T., principal 1st ward public school, r. 1 mile n city limits.
Webb & Cowan (Thomas A. Webb, Isaac M. Cowan), china, glass, queensware, 631 Elm.
Webb, John W., Watches, Clocks, Jewelry, Diamonds, silverware, 610 Main, bds R. V. Tompkins.
Webb, Miss Rose, h. J. C. Hobbs.
Webb, Thomas A. (Webb & Cowan), r. 409 N. Lamar.
Webb, J. F., blk [clk?] C. J. Moore, r. 208 Houston
Weber, Albert, clk Mo. P. frt office, r. 4 Caruth bt Jefferson, N. Lamar.
Weber, Moses, appc printer, h. Albert Weber.
Webster, George (c). lab, r. ws Houston s of Columbia.
Webster, George A., Mgr Wheeler & Wilson Mfg Co., dealer in sewing machine supplies and lottery tickets, 701 Elm cor College, r. ws Ervay opp City Park.
Webster, John H., r. e of creek bt Convent, Live Oak.
Webster, Terry(Boyd & Webster), bds James H.Porter.
Weed, Thurlow A. (Peak & Weed), rms 908 Elm.
Weekly, John (c) blksmith, r. ws McCoy bt San Jacinto, Smith.
Weekly, Monroe (c), h. Thos. Crump.
Weeks, William, bkpr Dallas Herald, rms 960 Elm.
Weidemeyer, William E., news stand, 908 Elm nr Sycamore, rms same.
Weidert, John, carp, bds Germania House.
Weil, Isaac, r. 213 Ross ave bt Magnolia, Griffin.
Weil, Raphael, clk A. & E. Mittenthal, r. 213 Ross ave.
Weimar, Charles, musician, r. ne cor Sumpter, Gibbs.
Weir, Meredith S., carp J. H. McDade.
Weir Plow Co., Plows, Carriages, Wagons, Farming implements, office and warehouse ne cor Elm, Jefferson, Andrew J. Porter, agt.
Weiseman, Charles, wks Rudolph Lungstras, bds August Held.
Weiser, Robert (c), bds Susan Cavitt.
Weisman, Walter, appc job dept Dallas Herald.
Welch, D., clk J. T. Elliott, r. 243 Germania bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Wellborn, Chapley B., real estate and notary public, 718 Elrn, r. 1578 Main.
Weller, Benjamin O. (Thompson & Weller), bds L. M. Martin.
Weller, Harry O., clk Thompson & Weller, r. 550 Pearl bt Ross ave, Cochran.
Wellesley, Cortney E., General Mgr The Texas Land and Mortgage Co.. Merchants Exchange, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, r. 27 Masten cor Cottage Lane. See advt.
Wellington, Cain (c), r. es Pacific ave bt Cabell, Preston.
Wells, Green (c), wks Shady View Park e end San Jacinto cor Villars, r. same.
Wells, Henry (c), waiter Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Wells, Herbert, r. ne cor Williams, Walton.
Wells, J. C., shoefitter Schoellkopf & Co., bds 828 Main.
Wells, Oscar A., propr Electric Light saloon, 609 Elm, r. same.
Wells, Rita S. M. (Mrs. Wm. T.), dressmkr, 1454 Elm bt Leonard, Floyd, r. same.
Wells, Thomas (c), wks Grand-Windsor, rms H. A. Jones.
Wells, William T., musician, r. 1456 Elm bt Leonard, Lloyd.
Welsh, John H., harnessmkr Schoellkopf & Co., bds Santa Fe House, rms 725 Elm.
Welsh, Michael, lab Clark & Clark.
Weltes, Henry, tinner Elliott & Clark, h. L. Bayer.
Wendelken, John M., Mgr Emerson, Talcott & Co., 837-39 Main bt Murphy, Sycamore, r. 1023 Ervay cor Corsicana. See advt.
Wenkilmann, John J., druggist, r. 309 Ervay bt Commerce, Jackson.
Werder, Jacob, wks John Rothsberger.
Werenskiold, Niels, draughtsman T. & P. Ry land dept, r. 315 Akard.
Wesley, George (c), dishwasher, r. rear 508 Houston.
Wesson, George T., moulder, r. 827 San Jacinto bt Pearl, Leonard.
Wesson, John, lab, r. 318 Germania bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
West, Edward, cash boy Sanger Bros., h. S. M. West.
West, I. M., carp. bds Howard House.
West, J. M., contractor, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
West, Miss Maggie, slslady E. Bauman, h. L. C. Leeds.
West, Marion, street car driver, r. 117 Pocahontas bt Akard, Browder.
West, Robert H., Attorney, Office over 513 Elm, rms same, bds P. Prather.
West, Samuel M., wks T. & P. Ry, r. 3 N. Houston cor Pacific ave.
West, Thomas A., clk, r. 314 N. Lamar bt Collin, Caruth.
West, Miss Tillie, milliner E. Bauman, h. L. C. Leeds.
West, William H., engr, r. ns Pacific ave bt Oleander, Live Oak.
Wester, John, Propr Novelty Iron Works, Mfrs Steam engines, boilers, castings, ne cor Austin, Ross ave, r. rear of shop. See advt.
Wester, Walter, boilermkr John Wester, h. same.
Western Union Telegraph Office, over 603 Elm nr Lamar, G. M. Baker, mgr.
Westfall, Mrs. Mary J. (wid John N.), r. 502 Jackson cor Austin.
Westinghouse Machine Co., Pittsburg, Penn., Steam engines, threshers &c., John G. Hunter, mgr, Dallas office 401 Elm cor Market.
Weston, George, carp, r. 245 Camp bt Orange, Sycamore.
Weston, John, carp, bds National Hotel.
Weston, William W., hardware, 501 Elm cor Austin, r. 1018 Wood
Wetsel James W., Mail and Passenger Transfer Line, r. 1449 Elm bt Leonard, Good.
Wewe, John, wks B. E. Andrews & Co., h. Mrs. P. Wewe.
Wewe, Pharony (wid Nicholas), r. 107 McKinney road bt Buena Vista, N. Harwood.
Wheat, Clayton M. (Wheat & Wheat), r. ns Jackson bt Prather, S. Harwood.
Wheat, Frank (Wheat & Wheat), Genl Insurance Agent, office 723 Main, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms over 901 Main cor Sycamore.
Wheat, Harry, Coal and Wood Dealer, Office 723 Main, yd junc G., C. & S. F. and H. & T. C. Rys, bds J.R.Meeks. See advt.
Wheat, Rue, clk, h. C. M. Wheat.
Wheat & Wheat (Clayton. M., Mgr, and Frank Wheat), livery, sale and feed stable, 729-731 Main.
Wheatly, Walter S., bkpr City National Bank, r. 316 Harwood cor Jackson.
Wheaton, Frank A., portrait painter, over Postoffice cor Sycamore, Elm, rms 1219 Jackson.
Whedon, Charles H., trav slsmn H. R. Rodgers, rms J. K. Hawes.
Wheeler, John (c), porter Park Bros.
Wheeler, Katie (c), r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Wheeler & Wilson Sewing Machine Co., Office 701 Elm, Geo. A. Webster, mgr.
Wheeler, Arthur J., cotton, grain and provision broker, office Merchants' Exchange, ne cor Lamar, Commerce, bds W. K. Wheelock.
Wheelock, William K., speculator, r. 13 Pearl cor Pacific ave.
Wheless, Arthur M., supt City water works, r. se cor St. Louis, Ervay.
Wheless, Lunsford L., clk Emerson, Talcott & Co., bds A. M. Wheless.
Wheltton, William, carp, bds Crutchfield House.
Whennell, George H., upholsterer, furniture rpr, 960 Commerce nr Ervay, r. same.
Whetstone, George W., clk Bryan & Bradshaw, bds E. P. Bryan.
Whey, Miss Carrie, wks Philip Sanger, r. same.
Whitaker, George, porter T. L. Marsalis & Co., bds A. M. Greenlun.
Whitaker, Henry W., clk Fee Bros., bds T. A. West.
White, Alexander (White & White), r. 403 Cottage Lane cor Harwood.
White, Betty (c), waiter Lillie Scott.
White, Charles I., trav slsmn, r. 1301 Wood cor Preston.
White, Charles S. Ry mail clk Dallas and El Paso, r. 1126 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood.
White, David (c), saloon, r. ws Jefferson s of Columbia.
White, Enoch A., machinist Clark & Clark, r. ws Germania bt San Jacinto, Ross ave.
White, Frank, h. Wm. White.
White, Frankie (c), r. 309 Wood bt Jefferson, Market.
White, Frederick T., r. 167 Cochran cor Masten.
White, George (c), porter Thos. Randall & Nephews, bds Chas. Leatherman;
White, George R., stenographer Aldrich & Worthington, r. 1022 Wood.
White, Harry (c), waiter Delmonico restaurant.
White, Henry L., machinist Clark & Clark, r. 220 Boll bt Ross ave, Flora.
White, Henry S., policeman, r. 1232 Main bt Harwood, Cabell.
White, Isaac G., travslsmn Middleton, Stuart & Co., bds St. George Hotel.
White, James A., carp, r. ne cor Elm, Crowdus.
White, James A. J., plasterer, r. sw cor San Jacinto, Pavilion.
White, John. bds W. W. Adair.
White, J. Calvin, clk J. S. Downs, r. ws Allen bt Juliet, Flora.
White, John R. (White & White), r. 403 Cottage Lane cor Harwood.
White, Lewis Rev., Pastor Floyd Street M. E. Church South, rms Joshua Mourant.
White, Mary E. (wid Wm. F.), h. George R. White.
White & Miller (Sage White, Charles Miller), Lunch stand, ne cor H. & T. C. and T. & P. Rys, r. same.
White, Miss Minnie, bds Lillie Scott.
White, Oscar (c), porter Lillie Scott.
White, Richard (c). r. rear 609 Lamar bt Columbia, creek.
White, Richard R., r. 122 Swiss ave bt Good, Hawkins.
White, Robert M., h. Alexander White.
White, Sage (White & Miller), r. ne cor H. & T. C. and T. & P. Rys.
White & White (Alex. and John R.), Attorneys, Office over 511 Elm.
White, William, express driver, r. ns Juliet bt Boll, railroad.
White, William (W. White & Co.), r. .315 Bryan bt Pearl, Crocket.
White, William H., carp, r. ns Live Oak bt creek, Adair.
White, W. & Co. (William White, Charles F. Carter), cotton buyers, over 501 Elm cor Austin.
White, Zachariah T. (Cole & White), bds 314 N. Lamar.
Whitehead, James R., carp, r. 212 Ross ave bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Whiteman, Charles P., second-hand furniture, 1309 Elm, r. nw cor Evergreen, St. Louis.
Whiteman, John, carrier Dallas Herald, h. C. P. Whiternan.
Whiteman, Moses (c), wks J. A. Hughes, h. same.
Whiteman, Theodore, r. 925 Wood bt Akard, Ervay.
Whitenbach, Miss Flora, labeler Hughes Bros. & Co.
Whitenbach, Miss Mary, labeler Hughes Bros. & Co.
Whites, Edward, h. Jos. Whites.
Whites, Joseph, lab, r. ws Washington ave bt Juliet, Cochran.
Whitlock, Miss Fannie, seamtress Douglas Bros., bds W. J. Lambert.
Whitlock, William, well digger, bds Wm. J. Lambert.
Whitney, George,. bds James W. Adkins.
Whitney, John H., carp, r. ws Pocahontas bt Portland, S. Harwood.
Whitsey, L. H., printer, bds W. P. Barbee.
Whittaker, Benjamin (c), r. ss Canton nr G. C. & S. F. Ry.
Whitted, Salena H. (wid), rms Mrs. M. E. Warren, bds Miss Lizzie Lane.
Whittemore, Isaac E., condr H. & T. C. Ry, r. 1523 Main bt Lloyd, Leonard.
Whitten, Miss Elizabeth M., r. N. Lamar bt Caruth, Collin.
Whitten, Silas R., boardinghouse, 325 Hord bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Whitten, William S., carp, h. Silas R. Whitten.
Wibens, Claus, lab, bds Planters House.
Wickel, Peter Z., wks Dallas Barrel Factory.
Wickes, Emma (c), wks Samuel G. Worthington, r. same.
Wieman, Annie (wid August), cigar mfr, 1067 Elm bt Ervay, Harwood, r. same.
Wiggins, Cicero (c), cook Delmonico restaurant, r. 326 Live Oak.
Wiggins, Riley (c), porter, r. cor Calhoun, Market.
Wiggins, William E. (J. D. Roberts & Co.), bds Bogel's Hotel, rms 717 Elm.
Wigginton, Miss Damy, wks H. C. Barrow, r. same.
Wiggs, William W., clk, bds Edward Hurlburt.
Wilburn, David (c), r. ss Pierce nr Sherman.
Wilburn, Frisbie (c), hackman, r. 714 Commerce bt Poydras, Martin.
Wilcox, Edward E., packer Schneider & Davis, r. 211 Polk bt Jefferson, Houston.
Wilcox, George W., wks R. B. Hickman, r. same.
Wilcox, Mrs. Mary J. (wid), r. over 806 Main.
Wildenthal, Bernard, bkpr Lassner & Koehler.
Wilder, Joseph, slsmn Sanger Bros., bds T. P. Barry.
Wiler, Jennie Miss, bds Mrs. Annie I. Wilson.
Wiley, Alice (wid Henry A.), h. George W. Cooke.
Wiley, Booker (J. P. Wiley & Bro.), h. J. P. Wiley.
Wiley, Jesse P. (J. P. Wiley & Bro.), r. ss Elm e of Mill creek.
Wiley, J. P. & Bro. (Jesse P. and Booker Wiley), groceries, drugs, ss Elm e of Mill creek.
Wilhelm, Benjamin, wks Padgitt Bros.
Wilhelm, Frank, wks Padgitt Bros.
Wilkerson, Miss Fannie, teacher mathematics Dallas Female College, r. same.
Wilkerson, George T., bds John Bell.
Wilkerson, Henry C., Books, Stationery, Newspapers, &c., 1318 Elm bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry, rms same, bds City Hotel.
Wilkerson, James. r. ns Commerce cor Murphy.
Wilkins, Charlotte (c), bds Carey Miles.
Wilkins, C. C., wks Bois d'Arc mills, bds J. T. Johnson.
Wilkins, Henry, carp, r. 722 Bryan bt Cantagral, Germania.
Wilkinson, Andrew J. C., h. John O. C. Wilkinson.
Wilkinson, Carter, plasterer, r. 1310 Wood bt Preston, railroad.
Wilkinson, James, r. ns Commerce bt Martin, Murphy.
Wilkinson, John O. C., carp, r. 8 Pearl bt Pacific ave, Elm.
Wilkinson, Samuel, clk J. C. McCart, r. same.
Wilkinson, Thomas, transit register clk Dallas Postoffice, r. 1403 Commerce bt Preston H. & T. C. Ry.
Willemet, Mary D. (wid F. L.), r. 1015 Main bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Williams, Alexander (c), r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Williams, Alfred (c), r. 316 Ervay cor Jackson.
Williams, Amanda (wid J.), r. 221 Ross ave bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Williams, Annie (c), boardinghouse, 121 Camp bt Griffin, N. Lamar.
Williams, Benjamin R., clk Wallace & Waggener, r. ss Live Oak bt Adair, Ursuline.
Williams, Bettie (c), wks Alexander M. Hanks.
Williams & Bro, (John W. and E. Redd Williams), proprs Brunswick saloon and restaurant, 816 Main cor Murphy.
Williams, Caroline (c), r. rear 211 Juliet.
Williams, Charles, bkpr Flippen, Adoue & Lobit, bds Bogel's Hotel.
Williams, Charles (c), 2d cook Harry Bruen, bds Amanda Johnson.
Williams, Coleman, blksmith A. M. Bowers, r. 8 Ross ave.
Williams, Cyrus (c), carbonator Hughes Bros. & Co.
Williams, Daniel R., tinware, r. 1208 Commerce cor S. Harwood.
Williams, David A. (Williams & Turney), notary public, 215 Main, rms same.
Williams, D. B., trav slsmn, bds Jno. L. Neel.
Williams, Elias S. (c), r. 1126 Jackson bt Ervay, S. Harwood.
Williams, Ellen (c), wks Robert Gibson, r. same.
Williams, E. Redd (Williams & Bro.) r. 816 Main.
Williams, Eugene L., receiving clk Texas Exp Co., bds 314 N. Lamar, rms 1301 Wood.
Williams, Miss Fannie, r. 904 Commerce cor Akard.
Williams, Miss Flora, slslady A. & E. Mittenthal, h. Mrs. A. Williams.
Williams, Fredenck, clk M. D. Garlington, r. 215 Ross ave.
Williams, George,.lab, bds rear ne cor Elm, H. & T. C. Ry.
Williams, George M., bkpr J. W. Crowdus Drug Co., r. cor Commerce, Akard.
Williams, Georgia (c), r. 309 Commeree bt Jefferson, Market.
Williams, Geraldine (c), wks J. J. Smith, r. same.
Williams, Green, foreman news room Dallas Herald, rms over 901 Main.
Williams, Gus (c), bds Henry Starkes.
Williams, Henry (c), wks W. C. Holland, r. same.
Williams, Miss Ida, h. Miss Fannie Williams.
Williams, Jacob L. (J. L Williams & Co.), r. ne cor San Jacinto, Oleander.
Williams, J. L. & Co. (Jacob L. Williams, Samuel L. May), druggists, 409 Main bt Market, Austin.
Williams, James (c), r. es Leonard bt Florence, Swiss ave.
Williams, James (c), r. es Fair Grounds nr T. P. Ry.
Williams, Jeffie (c), h. George Eubanks.
Williams, Jett (c), r. es Hall bt Flora, Juliet.
Williams, John, r. ne cor Columbia, G. C & S. F. Ry.
Williams, John (c), r. se cor Pearl, Pacific ave.
Williams, John (c), expressman, r. 522 Good bt Bryan, Montezuma.
Williams, John (c), r. ss Pacific ave bt Preston, Cabell.
Williams, John (c), r. ss Montezuma bt Burford, Crockett.
Williams, John A., mess Texas Express Co., bds St. George Hotel, rms John G. Horner.
Williams, John T., clk J. H. Potts, h. Miss Fannie Williams.
Williams, John W. (Williams & Bro.), r. 816 Main.
Williams, Joseph, clk J. B. Fears, h. D. R. Williams.
Williams, Kit, editor and propr Home and Sunday School, office 127 Camp, r. 640 Ross ave.
Williams, Laura (c), wks Wm. D. Knowles, h. same.
Williams, Lee (C), lab Howard Oil Co., r. McKinney road.
Williams, Levi (c), h. Carver Willis.
Williams, Miss Lizzie, slslady A. & E. Mittenthal, h. 403 Collin.
Williams, Lucinda (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry n of Cochran.
Williams, Lycurgus W., saddler, r. 403 Collin, bt Griffin, Magnolia.
Williams, Mary (c), r. 406 al. bt Henry, Commerce, Crowdus,Williams.
Williams, Mary laundress Long's Hotel, r. same.
Williams, Miss Mary, milliner E. Baumann, h. 403 Collin.
Williams, Mrs. Mary (wid), r. 515 Houston cor Polk.
Williams, Mary A. (wid T. W.), r. ns Convent nr Adair.
Williams, Miss Mattie, slslady Goldsmith Bros., h. 403 Collin.
Williams, Mattie (c), h. James H. Royal.
Williams, Moses (c), porter Richard Laffiton.
Williams, Nancy (c), wks J. P. Meyers, r. same.
Williams, Nathan (c), r. ws Preston nr s city limits.
Williams, Paul A., clk, h. Mrs. S. F. Williams.
Williams, Rena (Mrs. Thos.), h. W. H. Lemmon.
Williams, Robert, clk, r. 904 Commerce cor Akard.
Williams, Robert (c), lab, r. 121 Camp bt N. Lamar, Griffin.
Williams, Miss Rosa W., slslady Goldsmith Bros.
Williams, Rufus J., carp, r. ns Williams bt Henry, Crowdus.
Williams, Miss Sallie. h. Newton I. Bradley.
Williams, Samuel (c), r. 510 Canton bt veal, S. Harwood
Williams, Sarah F. (wid L. D.), dressmkr, 1207 Elm.
Williams, Spencer (c), lab Hughes Bros. & Co.
Williams & Turney (David A. Williams, Nath[a]niel G. Turney), attorneys, office 215 Main, up-stairs.
Williams, Vina (c), wks Thos. P. Barry, h. same.
Williams, William (c), bootblk Monroe Spikes, rms 938 Pacific ave.
Williams, William L., Attorney, Office 409 Main, r. se cor Swiss ave, Martha.
Williamson, Charles, harnessmkr, h. E. S. Williamson.
Williamson, George, driver Tex. Exp. Co., h. E. S. Williamson.
Williamson, Eli S., r. 908 Pacific ave bt Live Oak, Harwood.
Williamson, Ephraim B., carp, h. H. C. Williamson.
Williamson, Henry C., carp, shop sw cor Ross ave, Leonard, r. rear shop.
Williamson, James G., propr Crutchfield House, 113 Main cor Houston, r. same.
Williamson, Reuben (c), r. ns Cochran bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hall.
Willis, Carver (c), r. ss Cochran bt Hughes, H. & T. C. Ry.
Willis, Eliza (c), wks William Randall, h. same.
Willis, John A., propr Crutchfield wagon yd, 111 Houston bt Main, Elm, r. same.
Willis, Kemp (c), r. ss Cochran bt Hughes, H. & T. C. Ry.
Willis, Philip (c), r. n of Alamo w of Ervin.
Willis, William, wks Craddock's saloon, bds Mrs. A. D. Galleher.
Williston, F. H., Ry mail clk Dallas & Kemp, bds 1058 Elm.
Wills, Bettie, wks H. C. Stevenson, h. same.
Wills, Bettie (c), h. Edward Porter.
Wills, William T., teamster, r. ns Ervin nr D. & W. R. R.
Wilmans, William B., clk Jones Bros., bds 303 Griffin.
Wilmans, Fred A., physician, r. 62 Bryan bt Oleander, Masten.
Wilmeth, Buress W., carp, shop 1009 Elm, r. 28 Caroline bt McKinney, Cedar Springs.
Wilmot, Charles, bkpr Murphy & Bolanz, bds D. H. Benton.
Wilsey, Lyman, teamster, h. E. R. Proper.
Wilson, Ambrose M., h. Rev. Barnett Miller.
Wilson, Annie I. Mrs., r. s end Market s of Columbia.
Wilson, August, tailor, scourer, 917 Elm bt Sycamore, Ervay, r. same.
Wilson, Miss Carrie, bds Lizzie Handley.
Wilson, Charlotte (c), r. ne cor Cochran, Orange.
Wilson, Daniel, lab, bds Germania House.
Wilson, Daniel (c), 3d cook Grand-Windsor, r. es McCoy bt Ross ave, San Jacinto.
Wilson, Miss Francis, wks Paul Jemison, r. same.
Wilson, Frank (c), porter, h. Aaron Ditto.
Wilson, George, lab, bds John R. Miller.
Wilson, George (c), wks George W. Loudon.
Wilson, George W., trav slsmn, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Wilson, Henry, lab, r. ns Cadiz n of Akard.
Wilson, Henry (c), barber Richard Laffiton.
Wilson, Homer T. Rev., pastor Christian church, r. 322 Live Oak bt Pearl, H. & T. C. Ry.
Wilson, James, lab, r. ns Canton w of Akard.
Wilson, James A., agt Erie & North Shore Dispatch, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Wilson, James K., Broom Manufacturer, 1237 Main cor Cabell, r. same. See advt.
Wilson, James M., clk F. H. Shumate, bds same.
Wilson, James W., foreman stables Dallas Belt St. Ry Co., bds James Thomas.
Wilson, John, painter, bds 828 Main.
Wilson, John, bds Hiram Baker.
Wilson, John V., stock dealer, r. 805 Live Oak cor Cantagral.
Wilson, J. F., lab, bds A. H. Blank.
Wilson, Laura L. (Mrs. Lewis A.), dealer in artists supplies, pictures, frames, etc., 643 Elm, r. 423 Ross ave.
Wilson, Louis A., State agt Howe Machine Co., office 643 Elm r. 423 Ross ave.
Wilson, Lizzie (c), h. Aaron Ditto.
Wilson, Mary (c), r. ns al. bt Henry, Williams, Crowdus, Commerce.
Wilson, Richard (c), r. 742 Polk nr Lacy.
Wilson, Richard (c), lab, r. rear 508 Houston.
Wilson, Richard (c), r. ne cor Alamo, Wichita.
Wilson, R. T., foreman saddlery dept Padgitt Bros.
Wilson, Samuel (c), r. ss Seegar w of Preston.
Wilson, Miss Sireptia, waitress Union Depot Hotel.
Wilson, Susan (c), r. ws H. & T. C. Ry bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Wilson, Thomas, driver Texas Exprss Co., bds Pacific restaurant.
Wilson, Thomas B., plasterer, bds Santa Fe House.
Wilson, Thomas F., conductor H. & T. C. Ry, r. 1232 Main bt Harwood, Cabell.
Wilson & Tozer (William H. Wilson, Guy M. Tozer), architects, office 741 Elm. See advt.
Wilson, Upton (c), wks B. Bryant, r. Freedmantown ne city limits.
Wilson, William, clk Francis Fendrick, bds same.
Wilson, William H. (Wilson & Tozer), rms 741 Elm.
Wilson, William S., Local Freight Agent H. & T. C. Ry, office nw cor Wood, Austin, r. 220 Pearl bt Bryan, San Jacinto.
Wilson, William Z., clk Francis Fendrich, bds same.
Wilste, Miss Franc, stenographer Dargan & Trezevant, bds L. M. Martin.
Wimer, Charles, musician, r. ne cor Market, Columbia.
Winchester, Lorenzo G., spring bed mfr., 212 N. Lamar, rms same, bds Cottage Hotel.
Wind, Edward (c), h. George Wind.
Wind, George (c), r. ns Juliet bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hughes.
Wind, Samuel (c), r. ns Juliet bt H. & T. C. Ry, Hughes.
Winfield, W. H., pass agt, bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Wing, Soy (Chinese), laundry, 821 Main, r. same.
Winn, Alexander (c), r. ws Sherman bt Columbia, Pierce.
Winn, Fanny (c), r. ss Bryan bt Hall, McCoy.
Winn, H. H. wks Adam Bergman, bds same.
Winn, Jackson, hostler Hodges & Atwater, rms ne cor Jackson, Market.
Winn, John (c), r. ss Bryan bt Hall, McCoy.
Winn, Russell (c), porter Adams & Leonard, r. 7 Bryan, bt McCoy, Hall.
Winsett, Edward W., tamales peddler, r. ss Main bt Cabell, Preston.
Winston, Arthur L. h. Mrs. S. E. Winston.
Winston, Benjamin H., depy sheriff h. Mrs. S. E. Winston.
Winston, Sarah E. (wid Charles E.), r. ws McIntyre bt Gaston ave, Rockwall road.
Winter, Albert, wks Rev. A. C. Garrett, h. same.
Winter, George, h. Albert Winter.
Winter, Julius, jr. (J. Winter, jr., & Co.), r. Louisville, Ky.
Winter, J., jr., & Co. (Julius Winter, jr., -- Co.), branch Louisville, Ky., house, merchants tailors, 713 Main.
Winthrop, Charles B. F., slsmn Tompkins' Machinery and Implement Co., r. 921 Wood bt Akard, Ervay.
Wisdom, James R., clk JohnT. Hay, r. ss Main bt S. Harwood, St. Paul.
Wisdom, Norton (Wisdom, Trezevant & Co.), bds St. George Hotel.
Wisdom, Trezevant & Co. (Norton Wisdom, Harry S. Trezevant, Samuel H. Noland), brokers, office 723 Main.
Wise, Charles (c), r. 523 Live Oak nr H. & T. C. Ry.
Wise, Everetts (c), barber M. McCuin.
Wise, Grace (c), cook Wm. H. Prather, h. same.
Wise, Lewis (c), r. nw cor Walnut, Market.
Wishart, Alexander, editor, r. nw cor Portland, Pocahontas.
Wisner, William, painter William Ernenwein, bds Howard House.
Witt, John T., deputy county surveyor, office Courthouse, r. E. Dallas.
Witwer, Clement S., clk John S. Witwer, h. same.
Witwer John S., Carriages, Wagons, Plows, Iron Fencing, 713 Elm, r. 739 Ross ave bt Leonard, Good.
Wofford, J. Henry Rev., editor and propr Texas Observer, r. ss Live Oak nr Convent.
Wolf, Albert, r. 328 Hord bt Magnolia, Griffin.
Wolf, Alexander, r. es Cedar Springs road, 1 1/2 miles n of Courthouse.
Wolf, Bernhard, compounder E. M. Tillman, rms 643 Elm.
Wolf, Charles M., saloon, 1336 Elm nr H. & T. C. Ry, r. 1535 Main.
Wolf, E. L. Miss, milliner Sanger Bros., r. cor Wood, Houston.
Wolf, Frank, saddler, saddles, harness, 408 Elm bt Market, Austin, r. ne cor Crockett, Flora.
Wolf, Hardy, clk Isadore Reinhardt, bds J. H. Porter.
Wolf, Harvey, rms Solomon Wolf.
Wolf, Mrs. Helena (wid), rms 502 Houston cor Wood.
Wolf, Henry O., bkpr Sanger Bros., h. Mrs. O. A. Wolf.
Wolf, Jacob E., bkpr J. Simons & Co., r. 806 Wood bt G., C. & S. F. Ry, Church.
Wolf, Oscar J., carriage painter Worden & Smith, h. Mrs. O. A. Wolf.
Wolf, Mrs. Ottilia A. (wid John), r. 325 Corsicana bt Ervay, Evergreen.
Wolf, Solomon, r. 617 Akard bt Young, Marilla.
Wolf, William T., r. es Cedar Springs road 1 1/2 miles n of Courthouse.
Wolfe, Adolphe, Fruit, Confectionery, Cigars, Tobacco, 11 Lamar bt Elm, Pacific ave, r. 328 Hord. See advt.
Wolfe, Charles H., Mgr Saloon, ss Elm, bt H. & T. C. Ry, Leonard, r. 306 Magnolia.
Wolfe & Densmore (Henry G. Wolfe, John D. Densmore), boardinghouse, 1214 Elm.
Wolfe, Henry G. (Wolfe & Densmore), r. 1214 Elm.
Wolfe, Sol, mgr stockbrokerage Paul Glucksman.
Wolff, William C., attorney, office 701 Main, r. Denton road 1
1/2 miles n of Courthouse.
Wolfskill, Milton, nurseryman, r. 1220 Main bt Harwood, Cabell.
Wolsey, Miss Lottie, seamstress Oliver Bros., h. M. W. Wolsey.
Wolsey, Moses W., teamster, r. ss T. & P. Ry, opp Fair Grounds.
Wood, Ainsie G., cashier The Texas Land and Mortgage Co., r. 323 N. Harwood bt San jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Wood, Mrs. Alice (wid L. B.), dressmkr, 206 Wood bt Jefferson, Houston.
Wood, Amos A., blksmith, r. e of Mill creek n of Rockwall road.
Wood, Annie, wks John V. Wilson, r. same.
Wood, Augustus, r. 930 Commerce cor Ray.
Wood, Bettie M. (wid J. J.), r. ns Commerce opp Henry.
Wood, Charles H., fruit stand, 1454 Elm, r. same.
Wood, Charles O., asst bus mgr Dallas Herald, r. cor Swiss ave, Ann e of Mill creek.
Wood, Horatio L., Business Mgr and Editor Evening Courant, bds St. George Hotel.
Wood, John, carp, r. over 1346 Elm bt Ry, Leonard.
Wood, J. C., clk John Jackson, bds L. C. Clinton.
Wood, Mrs. J. L., r. 1015 Commerce bt Ervay, St Paul.
Wood, Lucy (c), wks J. B. Messmore, r. same
Wood, Milton D., bartender W. B. Roorbach, r. se cor Cottonwood Lane, Cedar Springs.
Wood, Nicholas, printer, bds Gottlieb Dammann.
Wood, Rachel E. (wid William), r. ws S. Lamar s of creek.
Wood, Robert L., harnessmkr, ss Polk bt Houston, Jefferson.
Wood, Sallie (c), wks samuel S. Long, r. same.
Wood, William F., bartender St. George Hotel, r. 707 Jackson bt Poydras, railroad.
Woodall, Jesse (c), wks F. Michel, r. 409 Columbia.
Woodberry, Charles, yardman St. George Hotel, bds same.
Woodbine, Newton, wks Harry Bruen, r. 1012 Elm.
Woodland, Henry (c), waiter Grand-Windsor, r. 1149 Young bt Ervay, Veal.
Woods, Andrew (c), h. H. S. Howell.
Woods, James (c), .r. es Sherman bt Columbia, Pierce.
Woods, John, lab, bds James Edmunds.
Woods, John, steward Grand-Windsor Hotel, rms over 312 Main.
Woods, John (c), painter, r. 506 Bryan bt Burford, H. & T. C. Ry.
Woods, Joshua (c), wks Erving L. Thomson, h. same.
Woodside, Miss Emma, slslady Mrs. E. Chestnut, bds Samuel Nesbitt.
Woodson, Alvis K. (Weaver & Woodson), r. 124 Ross ave.
Woodson, James D., wks City steam laundry, h. W. Woodson.
Woodson, William, carp, r. es creek bt Live Oak, Swiss ave.
Woodward, A., secy Overland Telephone Co., r. Fort Worth.
Woody, Henry C., carp, r. 1145 Young bt Ervay, Veal.
Woolin, Fleming (c), r. ws Good bt San Jacinto, Cottage Lane.
Woollin, Thomas G., mess Texas Exp. Co., r. 1525 Main bt Lloyd, Leonard.
Woolsey, Moses, teamster Bird, Anderson & Co.
Wooster, Charles, broommkr, bds I. X. Strobel.
Word, Jefferson, jr., attorney, Over 612 Main, r. 1131 Jackson bt Prather, Harwood.
Worden, Edwin A., Guns, Pistols, Ammunition, Fishing tackle, 734 Elm, r. same.
Worden, Francis G., carp, r. ss Cottonwood Lane bt Ashland, Wichita.
Worden & Smith (William W. Worden, Alexander Smith), blksmiths, carriage mfrs, sw cor Elm, Houston.
Worden, William D., h. Wm. W. Worden.
Worden, William W. (Worden & Smith), r. se cor Jefferson, Carondelet.
Work, Charles A., tel opr, r. ss Flora e of McCoy.
Work, William A., depy sheriff Dallas county, r. ns Live Oak bt Good, Cantagral.
Workman, John, teamster, r. ws Crowdus bt Sutton, Motley ave.
Worley, John F., Foreman Dallas Herald Job Printimg dept, r. ws Portland bt St. Louis, Pocahontas.
Worrall, Charles H., tel opr Mo. P. frt depot, bds Sim Sligh.
Worrall, John G., tel opr Mo. P frt depot, bds Sim Sligh.
Worthington, Charles, lab, bds Germania House.
Worthington, Angie (c), wks J. W. Wright, h. same.
Worthington, Cane (c), wks G. M. Figh, sr., r. same.
Worthington, George (Aldridge & Worthington,) bds Grand-Windsor Hotel.
Worthington, Robert (c), porter Lee Cohn.
Worthington, Samuel G., r. es McKinney road 1/2 mile n of city limits.
Wozencraft, Alfred P. (Fitzhugh & Wozencraft), rms 209 Main.
Wray, Andrew P., wood dealer, r. 403 Poydras cor Jackson.
Wright, Andrew, lab, bds John W. Brazelton
Wright, David (c), r. ss Alamo bt Wichita, Olin Wellborn.
Wright, Frank, h. John R. Wright.
Wright, Gilbert G. (W. B. & G. G. Wright), h. W. B. Wright.
Wright, James A., clk H. Friedlander, r. 202 Columbia cor Houston.
Wright, John R., jr., h. John R. Wright.
Wright, John R., sr., painter, r. ws Caroline w of Ervin.
Wright, John W., life insurance agt, office over 114 Lamar bt Main, Elm, r. sw cor Live Oak, Oak.
Wright, Louis (c), r. 1215 San Jacinto bt Germania, H. & T. C. Ry.
Wright, Louis R., carp, h. N. K. Wright.
Wright, Newell K., carp, builder, shop 208 Sycamore bt Main, Commerce, r. 816 S. Harwood bt Cadiz, St. Louis.
Wright, Pryor, driver Dallas City R. R. Co., r. 1544 Main.
Wright, Reuben H., carp, r. es Sherman bt Polk, Columbia.
Wright, Samuel, engr Texas Trunk Ry, bds Planters House.
Wright, Thomas, brickmason, bds Adams House.
Wright, William, clk James McKeand, h. John R. Wright.
Wright, William B. (W. B. & G. G. Wright), r. bt Gaston ave, Swiss ave nr Fair Grounds.
Wright, W. B. & G. G. (WillIam B. and Gibert G.), attorneys, office 715 Main.
Wright, W. L., trav slsmn Moline Plow Co., bds St. George Hotel..
Wuerz, Philip F., meat market, ss Elm bt Lloyd, Crowdus, r. same.
Wunderlich, Emil (Hamm & Wunderlich), rms Frank Hamm.
Wung, Sxing (Chinese), laundryman Lung Sing.
Wycoff, David, clk Thompson Bros., bds 76 Bryan.
Wylie, William D. (W. D. Wylie & Co.), r. 88 Bryan bt Masten, S. Harwood.
Wylie, William D., jr. h. William D. Wylie.
Wylie W. D. & Co., (William D. Wylie, Henry Boll), Real estate, collecting agts, office ns Lamar bt Main, Commerce.
Wyman, Frank H., trav slsmn Howell Bros.' Boot and Shoe Co., h. John S. Ballard.
Wynn, Jackson E., 1iveryman, r. 107 Commerce cor Broadway.
Wynn, Joseph (c), r. ne city limits, Freedmantown.
Wynne, Mrs. Martha A. (wid Joel), r. 508 Ross ave cor N. Harwood.
Wyttenbach, Frederick, carp, r. 612 Live Oak bt Hawkins, Good.
Wyttenbach, Winfleid, clk John McElhare, h. Frederick Wyttenbach.


X (none)

Yahn, Miss Augusta, r. 1407 Polk bt Cabell, Preston.
Yanke, Edward, local express, r. 614 Bryan bt Good, Cantagral.
Yanke, Frank, harnessmkr Schoellkopf & Co., h. E. Yanke.
Yarborough, Finley, cotton buyer, bds Jas. H. Porter.
Yarborough, John B., clk Levi Kraft, bds J. H. Porter.
Yarnell, Edward B., saddler Padgitt Bros., bds John C. Jones.
Yates, Charles E., clk, h. Mrs. E. J Yates.
Yates, Edgar M., bkpr H. Loeb, h. Mrs. E. J. Yates.
Yates, Elizabeth J. (wid Charles), r. 127 Hawkins bt Swiss ave, Live Oak.
Yates, James E., h. Mrs. E. J. Yates.
Yeager, Henry B., carp, r. 1119 Wood bt S. Harwood, Cabell.
Yeager, Jacob (c), waiter St. James Hotel.
Yeargan & Bumpas (John H. Yeargan, Robert Bumpas), fruit stand, 723 1/2 Elm.
Yeargan, John H. (Yeargan & Bumpas), r. ws Cedar Springs 1 mile n Courthouse.
Yeargan, Nathan A., r. Cedar Springs road 1 mile n of city.
Yeargan, Powell B., clk Hickox & Patterson, h. Nathan Yeargan.
Yeargan, Thomas R., slsman T. Billington, h. C. A. Gill.
Yearout, James R., depy sheriff, 311 Main, r. 215 Dove cor Commerce.
Yingling, Frank J., carp, r. ws Commerce bt Crowdus, Henry.
York, John H., Boot and Shoemkr, 1314 Elm bt Preston, H. & T. C. Ry, r. 1414 Polk bt Preston, Cabell.
Young, Alma F., h. W. C. Young.
Young, A. J., carriage trimmer, bds A. H. Blanks.
Young, Christopher (c), Rev., pastor St. Paul M. E. church, r. 633 Good bt Flora, Juliet.
Young, Elizabeth J. (wid J. W.), r. 202 Griffin cor Ross ave.
Young, George J., r. 318 Leonard bt Cottage Lane, San Jacinto.
Young, John B., clk Thompson Bros., bds 315 Akard ave.
Young, John M., h. W. C. Young.
Young, John W., engr Keating Implement and Machine Co., r 1126 Main bt St. Paul, Harwood.
Young, Moses, groceries, se cor Griffin, Collin, r. same.
Young, N. G. Mrs. (wid), bkpr W. U. Tel. Co., bds John L.. Neel.
Young, Mrs. Tennie (wid), r. 5 Sycamore bt Pacific ave, Emma.
Young, William C. Rev., r. bt Young, Marilla, Ervay, Veal.
Young, William W. (Hamilton & Young), r. ns Ross ave bt Hall, H. & T. C. Ry.

Zabel, Albert, machinist Padgitt Bros.
Zanardi, John, boot, shoemkr, r. Live Oak cor Ervay.
Zaruba, Stanislav, shoemkr G. Finkbeiner, r. 9 Jefferson.
Zefranc, Verdo R., r. over 1016 Main bt Ervay, St. Paul.
Zeis, Frank, baker Hugh J. Blakeney, rms same.
Zelenka, Joseph, shoemkr, shop and r. 326 Ross ave bt Orange, Sycamore.
Ziegan, Albert, printer The Texas Volksblatt, bds C. F. Altemann, rms 403 Main.
Ziegler, Caroline (c), wks N. W. Godbold, r. same.
Ziegler, Jessie (c), r. 209 Crockett bt Bryan, Cottage Lane.
Zimmerman, Harry, Merchant Tailor, 507 Main, rms same. See top marginal lines.
Zimmermann, Joseph, trader, r. sw cor Browder, St. Louis.
Zimper, Joseph, r. ss Motley ave bt Leonard, Sherman.
Zuehlke, Herman, appc Schoellkopf & Co.
Zumbrun, Mrs. Flora, boardinghouse, 709 Jackson bt Poydras, R. R.
Zumwalt, Mrs. Eliza (wid John), h. James W. Allen.
Zumbrun, Charles A., lab Butler & Co., r. cor Market, Columbia.
Zweifel, David, printer Texas Baptist, r. es Oleander bt Bryan, Pacific ave.


To Morrison & Fourmy's Directory of the City of Dallas, 1884-85 (A thru L)