Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Steamboat Building in Elizabeth, PA

A Journal of daily activities at the Elizabeth Marine Ways 1898 to 1925 

Photos of Boats JW Knew

Home ] Up ] [ Photos of Boats JW Knew ] Photos of Western PA Riverboats ] Photos Needed ] Built at Elizabeth, PA ] Original Steam TowBoat Plans ]

 

 

  

These are boats that are mentioned in the journal... boats that JW worked on and considered friends... yes, friends. I have the boats listed in chronological order based upon the date of the first entry in the journal, which is posted with the picture. This will enable you to not only see the boat, but read about it.  To check for additional journal entries concerning a specific boat, place the boats name in the Search Engine on the Home page.

The first table below will take you to Boats JW Knew in groupings based upon the years they were first mentioned in the journals. The second table below is a listing of all Boats JW Knew mentioned in the journals in chronological order.

To hear the actual whistles of many steamboats, including those below with the emblem of a whistle beside their name click on the link below:

http://www.steamboats.org/whistle-calliope/eblow.html

 

These links will take you to Boats JW Knew in grouping based upon the years they were first mentioned in the journals.

1899 & Before

1900

1901 to 1903

1904 to 1909

1910 to 1913

1914 to 1919

1920 & After

 


 

MASTER DIRECTORY OF BOATS JW KNEW

Name of Boat Year First Mentioned

Ferry SAM ROBERTS

1875
Packet GENEVA 1876
Steamer GIPSY 1882
Steamer ANNIE ROBERTS 1882
Steamer ALEX FOSTER / JOHN T CASE 1882
Steamer GEORGE ROBERTS 1884
Steamer DELTA 1885
Steamer BELLE McGOWAN 1887
Steamer JOS. NIXON 1892
Steamer W. W. O'NEIL 1895
Packet ELIZABETH 1898
Steamer ED ROBERTS 1898

Steamer LITTLE DICK

1898 
Steamer ENTERPRISE 1898
Steamer LITTLE FRED 1898
Steamer FRED WILSON 1898
Pump Boat DELUGE 1898
Steamer RUSSELL LORD 1898
Steamer DICK FULTON 1898
Steamer JOHN W. AILES 1898
Steamer BRADDOCK 1899
Steamer JUNIATA 1899
Steamer VALIANT 1899
Steamer TIDE 1899
Steamer FALLIE 1900
Steamer PACIFIC No. 2 1900
Steamer COAL CITY 1900

Steamer ACORN

1900
Steamer JIM WOOD  1900
Steamer VOLUNTEER 1900
Steamer DAVE WOOD 1900
Steamer THE LEADER 1900
Steamer CLIPPER 1900
Steamer CHARLES BROWN 1900
Steamer JAMES MOREN 1900
Steamer MARINER 1900
Steamer HORNET NO. 2 1900
Packet MAYFLOWER 1900
Steamer ROBERT JENKINS 1900
Packet JAMES G. BLAINE 1900
Scows 1900
Steamer DEFENDER 1900
Steamer CHARLEY HOOK 1900
Yacht WINNIFRED 1900
Steamer MAGGIE 1900
Steamer T. J. WOOD 1900
Steamer I. N. BUNTON No. 2 1900
Steamer HARRY P. JONES 1900
Steamer TOM LYSLE 1900
Steamer TWILIGHT  1901
Steamer EXPORTER 1901
Steamer TITAN       1901

Steamer TORNADO

1901 
Steamer JOSEPH WALTON 1901
Steamer SAMUEL CLARKE 1901
Steamer ROVER 1902
Steamer HAWK 1902
Steamer IRON AGE 1902
Steamer IRONSIDES 1902
Steamer SPRAGUE        1902
Packet I. C. WOODWARD 1902
Steamer RAYMOND HORNER 1902
Steamer CARBON  1902
Steamer CLIFTON 1902
Steamer CHARLIE CLARKE 1902
Steamer CADET 1902
Steamer CYCLONE 1902
Steamer VOYAGER      1903
Packet EDGAR CHERRY 1903

Steamer JIM BROWN

1903
Steamer WILMOT 1903
Steamer SAM BROWN 1903
Steamer CRUSADER 1903
Steamer NELLIE WALTON 1903
Packet ROSE HITE 1903
Steamer MONTEREY 1903
Yawl 1903
Scraper 1903
Steamer WASH HONSHELL 1903
Steamer VULCAN 1904
Tug WASH GRAY 1904 
Steamer TOM DODSWORTH 1904
Steamer JOHN MOREN 1904
Steamer RIVAL 1904
Steamer SAILOR  1904
Steamer RELIEF 1904
Bulldozer Barge 1904
Steamer HARRY BROWN 1905

Steamer ALICE BROWN

1905
Steamer JOSH COOK 1905
Steamer J.C. RISHER 1905
Steamer  S. H. H. CLARK 1905
Steamer TRANSIT 1905
Steamer J. B. FINLEY 1906
Steamer H. M. HOXIE 1906
Steamer RESOLUTE 1906
Steamer MARGARET 1906
Model Barge EMPEROR 1906
Model Barge DELAWARE 1906
Packet COLUMBIA 1907
Steamer TOM REES No.2  1907
Steamer MONITOR 1907

Steamer DUQUESNE

1907
Steamer W. C. JUTTE 1907
Steamer BOAZ 1907
Steamer CRUISER 1907
Steamer VESTA 1907
Dredge WESTERN 1907
Dredge W. C. JUTTE 1907
Dredge #1 1907
Dredge CYCLONE DIGGER 1907
Steamer STELLA MOREN    1908  
Steamer LEE H. BROOKS 1908
Model Barge 70 1908
Model Barge MISSISSIPPI 1908
Model Barges 97 and 58 1909
Model Barge 87 1909
Steamer BERTHA 1910 

Steamer JOHN A. WOOD

1910
Steamer FRED HARTWEG 1910
Steamer HENRY A. LAUGHLIN 1910
Model Barge PACIFIC 1910
Steamer B. F. JONES JR. 1910
Steamer R. L. AUBURY 1910
Model Barge MONONGAHELA 1910
Dredge ED DAVISON 1910
Model Barge BEAVER FALLS 1910
Dredge EASTERN 1910
Steamer JOSEPH B. WILLIAMS 1911
Steamer NEW ORLEANS 1911
Steamer W.T. SMOOT 1911
Steamer SWAN 1911
Tug M. DOUGHERTY 1911
Steamer HENRY LOUREY 1911
Steamer T. P. ROBERTS 1911
Dredge SOUTHERN 1911
Ferry WEST END 1911
Pump Boat M 113 1911
Model Barge WASHINGTON 1911
Steamers CHARLEY JUTTE -  CRUCIBLE 1912
Steamer VULCAN       1912
Dredge CHARLOTTE 1912
Steamer W. K. FIELD 1912
Steamer VOLCANO 1912
Model Barge ADA 1912
Steamer ALICE 1912
Packet ISLAND QUEEN 1912
Packet SUNSHINE 1913
Tug AID 1913
Dredge WABASH 1913
Dredge HERCULES 1913

Packet KANAWHA

1914
Steamer OAKLAND - F. M. WALLACE 1914
Tug WASP 1914
Steamer CLYDE 1914
First Flying Machine 1914
Dredge REBECCA 1914
Steamer SLACKWATER 1915
Steamer ACTIVE 1915
Steamer J. A. DONALDSON 1915
Steamers BEACON / FULTON 1916
Sand Digger PROGRESS 1916
Steamer KITTANNING 1916
Steamer CREIGHTON 1916
Steamer P. M. PFEIL 1916
Dredge PELICAN 1916
Steamer CONQUEROR 1917
Steamer FRANK FOWLER 1917
Steamer ALIQUIPPA    1917 
Tug HATTIE/EARLY BIRD 1917
Steamer SWEET CAKE 1917
Steamer J. M. HUDSON 1917
January 1918 1918
Steamer PITTSBURGH 1918
Steamer PEACE 1918

Steamer IRON CITY

1919
Steamer A.R. BUDD  1919
Steamer M.D. WAYMAN 1919
Steamer GENERAL CRAIGHILL 1919
Steamer KEYSTONE 1919
Allenport Ferry Flat 1919
Pump Boat 26 1919
Tug CLAIRTON 1919
Houseboat 204 1919
COLLIER # 4 1919
Dredge KANAWHA 1919
Tug EMILY JUNG 1919
Dredge COL. M. B. ADAMS 1919
Steamer RANGER 1920
Steamer ELIZABETH SMITH 1920
Packet GENERAL BEACH 1920
Steamer KATHERINE 1920
Pump Boat 25 1920
Steamer HILLMAN 1920
Steamer JOHN F KLEIN 1920
Steamer LUKE McLUKE 1920
Steamer WINFREDE 1920

Steamer TRANSPORTER

1921
Steamer LA BELLE  1921

Steamer OLD RELIABLE

1921
Steamer HECLA 1921
Barge 92 & 87 1921
Dredge NATIONAL 1921
Gas Boat BRONX 1922
Steamer PLYMOUTH 1922
Pump Boat 29 1922
Barges 41 & 105 1922
Steamer CRUISER 1923
Barge 320 1923
Pump Boat 80 1923
Steamer C. S. PEARCY 1923
Steamer VICTORY 1924
Houseboat 1924
Dredge CENTRAL 1924
Barge 312 1924
Pump Boat 30 1924
KEYSTONE DREDGE # 4 1924
Steamer HIBERNIA 1925
Gas Boat LUZERNE 1925
Steamer RELIANCE 1926
Steamer CITY OF PITTSBURGH 1927
Steamer MONONGAHELA 1927
Steamer CROWNHILL & Showboat GOLDENROD 1929
Steamer D. A. NISBET 1929
Steamer G. W. McBRIDE 1929
Airship Los Angeles 1929
Steamer DON BIRMINGHAM 1929
Steamer W.L.McKINNEY 1929
Steamer C. W. TALBOT 1929
Steamer A. O. ACKARD  1934
Steamer DONORA             1934
Steamer EDGAR THOMSON 1934
Steamer MONGAH                 1938

Steamer REZISTAL

1938

 Home Up Next