Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

U. S. Marshals

-- These pages are under construction -- please forgive any broken links or missing pages. Check back for corrections. --

Home Up By Subject By Location By Title

 

 

U. S. Marshals of Oregon

Joseph L. Meek
appointed: 14 Aug 1848
vice: original appt
source: [7 SEJ 484]

J. W. Nesmith
appointed: 16 Mar 1853
vice: Meek-term exp
source: [9 SEJ 65, 73]

John McCracken
appointed: 28 Nov 1854 - 11 Jan 1855
vice: Nesmith - resigned
source: [9 SEJ 399, 400]

Walter Forward
appointed: 18 Nov 1858 - 15 Dec 1858
vice: McCracken - resigned
source: [11 SEJ 11, 20]

Walter Forward
appointed: 15 Dec 1858*
vice: himself
source: [11 SEJ 78, 79]

Dolphes B. Hannah
appointed: 6 Aug 1859 - 30 Jan 1860
vice: Forward - resigned
source: [11 SEJ 128, 134]

William H. Bennett
appointed: 10 Apr 1862
vice:
source:
[12 SEJ 174, 229]

Albert Zeiber
appointed: 1 Mar 1867
vice:
source:
[15 SEJ 55, 280, 281]

Thomas G. Young
appointed: 8 Apr 1869 - 10 Mar 1873
vice: Zeiber - removed
source: [17 SEJ 97, 115, 116; 19 SEJ 6, 13, 14]

Daniel J. Malarkey
appointed: 22 Jun 1874
vice: Young - none given
source: [19 SEJ 349, 365]

Abner W. Waters
appointed: 16 Mar 1876
vice: Malarkey - none given
source: [20 SEJ 195, 200]

Edward S. Kearney
appointed: 3 Mar 1880
vice: Waters - term exp
source: [22 SEJ 242, 254]

Kelly, Penumbra
appointed: 2 Jun 1884
vice: Kearney - term exp
source: [24 SEJ 296, 315, 316]

John Meyers
appointed: 30 Nov 1887 - 26 Mar 1888
vice: Kelly - removed
source: [26 SEJ 95, 224]

Louis T. Barin
appointed: 12 Feb 1890
vice: Meyers - removed
source: [27 SEJ 425, 449]

Henry C. Grady
appointed: 13 Jun 1893 - 2 Sep 1893
vice: Barin - removed
source: [29 SEJ 16, 67]

Zoeth Houser
appointed: 28 Oct 1897 - 10 Jan 1898
vice: Grady - term exp
source: [31 SEJ 295, 469]

Walter F. Matthews
appointed: 28 Jun 1902
vice: Houser - term exp
source: [33 SEJ 619, 628]

Charles J. Reed
appointed: 13 May 1905 - 16 Jan 1906
vice: Matthews - removed
source: [3 DJR 152]

Elmer B. Colwell
appointed: 14 Jul 1910 - 4 Mar 1911
vice: Reed - term exp
source: [3 DJR 152]

Leslie M. Scott
appointed: 22 Aug 1911 - 21 Aug 1912
vice: Colwell - rejected
source: [3 DJR 152]

John Montag
appointed: 29 Jul 1913
vice: Scott - court appt
source: [3 DJR 152]

George Alexander
appointed: 14 Sep 1917
vice: Montag - term exp
source: [3 DJR 152]

Clarence R. Hotchkiss
appointed: 24 Aug 1921 - 16 Dec 1925
vice: Alexander - term exp
source: [3 DJR 152]

John L. Day
appointed: 22 Jan 1930
vice: Hotchkiss - term exp
source: [3 DJR 152]

John T. Summerville
appointed: 3 Feb 1934 - 6 Apr 1938
vice: Day - term exp
source: [4 DJR 162]

Steve F. Hamm
appointed: 9 Sep 1942
vice: Summerville - term exp
source: [4 DJR 162]

Frank B. Upshaw
appointed: 1 Feb 1943
vice: Hamm - dec'd
source: [4 DJR 162]

Jack R. Caufield
appointed: 28 Oct 1943 - 1 Feb 1949
vice: Upshaw - court appt
source: [4 DJR 162]

Harold Sexton
appointed: 17 Jul 1953 - 12 Mar 1958
vice: Caufield - term exp
source: [4 DJR 162]

Paul Kearney
appointed: 23 Aug 1958
vice: Sexton - resigned
source: [4 DJR 162]

horizontal rule

2007-2009, J. Kidd.

Please respect copyright, on and off the Internet.