Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Spink County, South Dakota
Genealogy & Family Research

A part of
Hand County, South Dakota website

1940 Redfield High School Graduates
Baccalaureate Exercises Held at Redfield High School Auditorium
_______________________
Senior activities for Redfield high school were inaugerated Sunday night with baccalaureate exercises, with the Rev. J.E. Robinson the speaker of the evening.  The orchestra played the processional and recessional, and the acapella chorus also under the direction of F.H. Johnson sang two numbers.  The state was decorated with flowers provided by the sophomore class.

Class night exercises Tuesday night provided the opportunity to reconize activity and honor winners during the year with appropriate awards.

The senior class,
58 members, were graduated at Commencement exercises Wednesday night  Dr. Joseph H. Edge, president of of Dakota Wesleyan University, Mitchell, delivered the message to theclass.  The high school orchestra played the processional and an overtune, with the girls' trio also singing a number.   Rev. R. G. Minkler gave the invocation and  Rev. H. Severin Bly the benediction.  Principal A. B. Campbell recommended the class; Superintendent R. W. Gibson presented the class to the Board of Education and F. A. Sebring, Board president, gave the diplomas to the graduates.

Monday night featured the Commencement band concert, with the band which ranked superior at the regional meet playing a varied program to a large audience.

Previously on Thursday and Friday night, the cast for the senior play, "The Night of January 16th", amazed the two large groups of spectators with the realistic performance of this courtroom play.
Prizes and Awards
Awards were given to a large number of Redfiield high school students in Class night exercises Tuesday night. All the awards for the year were announced at this time.

A group of seniors,
Janet Chapman, Barbara Gleason and Clayton Hufteling presented a one-act play, "Where But In America", to start the program after the overture by the orchestra.

Superintendent
R.W. Gibson presented the Valedictorian, Phyllis Wood, and the Salutatorian, Margaret Hansen, with pins.  Principal A.B. Campbell gave membership pins to six National Honor Society members, Mildred Imker, Mary Schalkle, Marilyn Sisson, John Dragseth, Robert Gibson, and Russell Leonard.

Frank Tinker, Kiwanis club president, announced the Kiwanis award winners in scholarship and gave the awards.  Phyllis Wood won the senior gold medal;  Robert Gibson and Marilyn Sisson won the junior medals;  Vern Marlow and Betty Anderson were sophomore winners;  freshmen, Dwaine Prindle and Doreen Thomas ranked highest.

W.F. Bruell presented Lois Bates with a check for $5 as the winner of the Bruell prize in extempore speakingMiss Rosamond Baird, past president of the Business and Professional Women's club gave the award for the highest-ranking commercial student to Phyllis Wood.

Boys' State certificates were given to Robert Gibson for the American Legion;  to Russell Leonard by President Tinker for Kiwanis;  to Robert Beckman by Maurice Olson for the Student's association;  to Stanley Sebring by Superintendent Gibson for an anonymous donor.

F.A. Ollerman presented Forensics awards to Wesley McIntyre, Mildred Imker, Russell Leonard, Mary Miesen, Neville Robinson, Helen Dawson, Dayle Prindle, Mary Katherine Wood, Lois Bates, Robert Gibson, and Gladys Pearson.

Music letters were awarded by F.H. Johnson to Donald Beckman, Robert Gibson, Eleanor Christiansen, Lindsey Waldrof, Norbert Tompkins, Myra Wilson, Marjoretta Tritz, Bill Gleason, Stanley Sebring, James Walston, Eva Kegler, Robert Reinecke, Merton Strege, Robert Beckman, Gladys Pearson, Janet Chapman, Anina Peterson, Virginia Smith, Doris Leonard, Russell Leonard, Delford Gronholz, Barbara Gleason, Anna Claire Koerner, Vera Hilkemeier, Phyllis Wood, and Margaret Hansen.

Miss Ruby Livedalin presented Homemaking pins to Eleanor Fleming, Shirley Ames and Betty AndersonR.V. Diggins announced FFA letters to ten boys outstanding in agriculture work.  They are:  Robert Kissner, Amandon Wilhelm, Vern Marlow, Stanley Roach, Sigurd Andersen, Wallace Blume, Kenneth Siegling, Dean Dawson, Roland Crook, and Walt AppelMiss Florence Weber announced GAA awards to Lucille Jungwirth, Marian Carr and Kathleen Christian.

Coach O.A. Haddorff gave letters to 26 boys, and monograms to ten second-team boys.  These are:  Three-sport winners, Maurice Olson, (track captain), Jack Pennington (baseball captain), Clarence White, and Wendell HarfordTwo-sport winners:  Walter Boettcher (football captain),  Lloyd Dobratz, Forrest Lothrop, James Tinker, Clayton Hufteling, and Jim HughesFootball letters:  Charles Robinson, George Marlette, Dean Dawson, James Hardie, Daryl Benning, Clarence Muellenberg, Robert Beckman, John Andersen, Tom Joyce, and Walt WrightBasketball: Roger ThomssenTrack:  William Compton, Kenneth Benson, Duane Lloyd, Robert Gibson, Wallace Blume,.  Monograms went to:  Robert Beckman, John Andersen, Gene Corkins, Bill Compton, Keith Halstead, Tom Ford, Don Nork, George Marlette, Don Heitman, Bob Shevlin.

Cheerleader letters were awarded to Margaret Hansen, Barbara Gleason, Jerry Samuelson and John Dragseth.

Duane McDowell, senior class president, gave a check for $117 to John Dragseth, next year's president, for the class of 1940 gift to the school, a part of the movie projector.
The following newspaper article was found among my Mother's things. Her brother, Kenneth Siegling, was one of the 1940 RHS graduates. *Photos on separate page*

News Article  |
 Photo Page 

Carolyn S. Rosemore
Webmaster
Redfield Press - Redfield, Spink County, South Dakota 
Volume LVII - Thursday May 30, 1940.