Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1961 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1960-1961.

The information was extracted from the 1961 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 12 Dec 2000
FACULTY:

William L. Carberry -Supt.; B.A. University of Iowa, M.A. U of Minnesota
International Relations, Health & Safety, Hygiene

Kenneth Timm - Coach; B.A. Huron College
American History, World History, Typing

Laddie Carda - Southern State Teachers College
Algebra, Geometry, Geography, General Science

Mrs. Anton (Ellen) Koc - Northern State TC, South Dakota State, Gen. Beadle College
English I II III IV, Speech & Journalism, Bookkeeping

Mrs. Leroy (Louise) Blanchard - Huron College, Piano; Refresher Course at N.S.T.C
Music

Mrs. Ella Mae Stephens - Southern State Normal, U of SD, NSTC
Junior High - 7th & 8th

Mrs. Clifford (Anna) Johnson - Wess. Spgs. JR College, NSTC, Huron College
5th & 6th grades

Mrs. Francis (Dorothy) Marshall - NSTC, Wess. Spgs. College
3rd & 4th grades

Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Normal Training (Moulton, IA), Northern State
1st & 2nd grades

STAFF:

Mrs. Emil (Mary) Klapperich - Cook
Chester Arbogast - Custodian & Bus Driver
Emil Klapperich - Bus Driver
St. Lawrence High School Yearbook Index - 1961

LAST NAME       FIRST NAME           CLASS  GRAD YR COMMENTS
SENIOR                                          1961
Bertsch         Ronald Edward             12    1961
Bingham         Carolyn Sue               12    1961
Hargens         Robert Leslie             12    1961
Horn            Bill Lee                  12    1961
Jenner          Donna Marie               12    1961
Monroe          Jerry Dean                12    1961
Mummau          Reist Ebby                12    1961Kraybills & Lancaster, PA
Skinner         Betty Lou                 12    1961
Williams        Mary Rae                  12    1961

JUNIOR
Aalbers         Judith                    11    1962
Beaner          Sandra                    11    1962
Bonebright      Gary                      11    1962
Grogan          Joyce                     11    1962
Mins            Lorna                     11    1962
Monroe          Betty                     11    1962
Rediger         Carolyn                   11    1962
Skinner         Bill                      11    1962
Vitters         Clifford                  11    1962

SOPHOMORE
Bahr            Donald                    10    1963
Beaner          Diann                     10    1963
Collier         Orva                      10    1963
Erfman          Beverly                   10    1963
Grogan          Jean                      10    1963
Magness         Jack                      10    1963
Monroe          Donna                     10    1963
Parmely         Virginia                  10    1963
Westby          Carroll                   10    1963

FRESHMAN
Cotton          Thomas                     9    1964
Duncan          Ethel                      9    1964
Hargens         R. Duane                   9    1964
Jones           Jay                        9    1964
Kulm            Dennis                     9    1964
Mins            Boyd                       9    1964
Mummau          Lee                        9    1964
Rediger         Coralee                    9    1964
Sessions        Gary                       9    1964
Weaver          Roger                      9    1964

7th & 8th grades Mrs. Ella Mae Stephens
Avery           Beverly                    7    1966? (one year)
Carter          Nick                       7    1966
Chalcraft       Diane                      7    1966
Collier         Wava                       7    1966
Conkey          Twyla                      7    1966
Conkey          Maxon                      8    1965
Davis           Carol                      7    1966
Fanning         Dennis                     7    1966
Glanzer         David                      8    1965
Gortmaker       Anita                      7
Grogan          Michael                    8    1965
Hall            Kathy                      7    1966
King            Robert                     7    1966
Klapperich      Michael                    8    1965
Mummau          Virginia                   7    1966
Vitters         Jerry                      8    1965
Vitters         John                       8    1965
Westby          Curtis                     8    1965

5th & 6th grades Mrs. Clifford (Anna) Johnson
Avery           Raymond                    5    1968? (one year)
Bonebright      Lynn (m)                   6    1967
Carter          James J.                   5    1968
Clegg           Muriel                     6    1967
Clegg           Rick                       5    1968
Clement         Dianne                     5    1968
Collier         Robert                     5    1968n/a
Conkey          Irene                      6    1967
Conkey          JoAnn                      5    1968
Crownhart       Catherine                  5    1968
Fanning         Margaret Jo 'Joey'         6    1967
Fanning         Marlene                    6    1967
Glanzer         James                      6    1967
Gortmaker       Rosemary                   6
Hall            Robert Jr.                 5    1968
King            Kathy                      5    1968
Lanz            Leanna                     5    1968
Marshall        Karon                      5    1968
Marshall        Sharon                     6    1967
McGirr          Dennis                     6    1967
McGirr          Lana                       5    1968
Mins            Donald                     6    1967
Mins            Ronald                     6    1967
Parmely         Dianne                     5    1968
Parmely         Linda                      6    1967
Resel           Wayne                      6    1967
Watkins         Edward                     6    1967

3rd & 4th grades Mrs. Francis (Dorothy) Marshall
Augspurger      Kenneth Jr                 4    1969
Avery           Charlene                   3    1970? (One year)
Bahr            Jerry                      4    1969
Borkhuis        Dale                       4    1969
Chalcraft       Jerrilyn                   4    1969
Clegg           Jon                        3    1970
Clement         Mary Lou                   4    1969
Conkey          Yvonne                     4    1969
Crownhart       Patricia                   3    1970
Duncan          David                      3    1970
Fanning         Michael                    3    1970
Fanning         Jack                       4    1969
Ganske          Charles                    4    1969
Glanzer         Dennis                     4    1969n/a
Hall            Greg                       4    1969
Henninger       Donald                     3    1970
Kulm            Michael                    4    1969
Lichty          Theresa                    4    1969
Moeller         Marcus                     3    1970
Moeller         Lester                     4    1969
Mummau          Carolyn                    3    1970
Resel           Kay                        4    1969
Waldrop         Daryl                      3    1970
Westby          Warren                     4    1969
Westby          Clair                      4    1969
Westby          Linda                      3    1970

1st & 2nd gradesMrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis
Augspurger      Dennis                     2    1971                       
Augspurger      Mary Jane                  2    1971                       
Augspurger      Terry                      1    1972n/a                    
Bahr            Gloria                     1    1972
Borkhuis        Sue                        2    1971
Carter          Connie                     1    1972
Clement         Kenneth                    1    1972
Clement         Janet                      2    1971
Collier         Rebecca                    1
Coss            Timothy                    1    1972
Crownhart       George                     1    1972
Fanning         Gerald                     1    1972
Fanning         Ruby                       2    1971
Ganske          Cheryl                     1    1972
Grimm           Randy                      1    1972
Hall            Meri Jo                    2    1971
Hall            Sheila                     1    1972
Hempel          David                      2    1971
Henninger       Gary                       1    1972
Johnson         Tommy                      1    1972?(one year)
Lanz            Vicky                      2    1971
Lichty          Anne                       2    1971
McCue           Pamela                     1    1972
Melber          Penny                      2    1971
Moeller         Eugene                     1    1972
Rowen           Mark                       2    1971
Verdugt         Sharon                     1    1972
Waldrop         Debra                      1    1972
Watkins         Joe                        2    1971
Westby          Jean                       1    1972
Direct  Link!

View 1961 SLHS Senior Photos on Zing.com!