Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1959 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1958-1959.

The information was extracted from the 1959 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000
FACULTY:

William L. Carberry - Supt.; B.A. University of Iowa, M.A. University of Minnesota
International Relations, Health & Safety, Hygiene

Kenneth Timm - Coach; B.A. Huron College
American History, World History, Typing

X. Fulsom; BS. University of South Dakota
Algebra, Geometry, Chemistry, General Science, General Business

Mrs. Anton (Ellen) Koc - Northerns State Teachers, South Dakota State, General Beadle College
English I II III IV, Speech & Journalism

Mrs. Leroy (Louise) Blanchard - Huron College, Piano; Refresher Course at N.S.T.C
Music

Mrs. Loraine Mullaney - Miller HS, Notre Dame Junior College
Junior High

Mrs. Clifford (Anna) Johnson - Wessington Spring Junior College, Northern State Teachers College, Huron College
Intermediate

Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Normal Training (Moulton, IA), Northern State
Primary

STAFF:

Mrs. Emil (Mary) Klapperich - Cook
Chester Arbogast - Custodian
Fred Fanning - Bus Driver
LAST NAME       FIRST NAME          CLASS   GRAD YR COMMENTS
                                       
Cotton          Ardith L.                 12    1959
Gardner         LeRoy Leland              12    1959(1, Memorial HS; 2-3 Largo HS- MI)
Grimm           Merlin Dean               12    1959
Jenner          Roger Wayne               12    1959
Kulm            Gary R.                   12    1959
Monroe          Dennis H.                 12    1959
Ross            Kathryn Kay               12    1959
Selke           Connie R.                 12    1959
Westby          Jerald Thomas             12    1959
Westby          Doyle Duane               12    1959

Bahr            M.F. 'Joe'                11    1960
Horn            Robert                    11    1960
Klapperich      Rose Marie                11    1960
Oligmueller     Duane                     11    1960
Rediger         Judith                    11    1960
Sessions        Edwin                     11    1960
Snodgrass       Marilyn                   11    1960
Vitters         David                     11    1960
Westby          Dallas                    11    1960

Beaner          Ramona                    10    1961
Bertsch         Ronald                    10    1961
Bingham         Carolyn                   10    1961
Hargens         Robert                    10    1961
Horn            Bill                      10    1961
Jenner          Donna                     10    1961
Maile           Shirley                   10    1961
McCue           Sharon                    10    1961
Monroe          Jerry                     10    1961
Oligmueller     Joyce                     10    1961
Skinner         Betty                     10    1961
Williams        Mary                      10    1961
Williams        Martha                    10    1961

FRESHMAN        Note: 
Last class to graduate from SLHS!)
Aalbers         Judith                     9    1962
Beaner          Sandra                     9    1962
Bonebright      Gary                       9    1962
Grogan          Joyce                      9    1962
Monroe          Betty                      9    1962
Rediger         Carolyn                    9    1962
Skinner         Bill                       9    1962
Snyder          Linda                      9    1962
Vitters         Clifford                   9    1962

7th & 8th - Junior High - Loraine Mullaney
Bahr            Donald                     8    1963
Cotton          Thomas                     7    1964
Duncan          Ethel Mae                  7    1964
Gortmaker       Shirley                    7
Gortmaker       Karen                      8
Hargens         Duane                      7    1964
Johnson         Sheila              ?       (one year)
Kane            Scott                      7    1964
Kulm            Dennis                     7    1964
Magness         Jack                       8    1963
Monroe          Donna                      8    1963
Rediger         Coralee                    7    1964
Sessions        Gary                       7    1964
Westby          Carroll                    8    1963

4th, 5th, 6th Intermediate - Mrs. Clifford (Anna) Johnson
Bonebright      Lynn                       4    1967
Carter          Nick                       5    1966
Chalcraft       Diane                      5    1966
Clegg           Muriel                     4    1967
Conkey          Irene                      4    1967
Conkey          Maxon                      6    1965
Conkey          Twyla                      5    1966n/a
Dague           Dianne                     5    1966
Davis           Carol                      5    1966
Fanning         Marlene                    4    1967
Fanning         Dennis                     5    1966
Fanning         Margaret Jo 'Joey'         4    1967
Glanzer         James                      4    1967
Glanzer         David                      6    1965
Gortmaker       Rosemary                   4
Gortmaker       Anita                      5
Johnson         Dennis                     5    1966
Johnson         Myrna               ?       (one year)
King            Robert                     5    1966
Klapperich      Michael                    6    1965
Marshall        Sharon                     4    1967
Nelson          Ned                        5    1966
Nelson          Peggy                      5    1966
Vitters         John                       6    1965
Vitters         Jerry                      6    1965
Watkins         Edward                     4    1967
Westby          Curtis                     6    1965

1st, 2nd, 3rd Primary - Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis
Augspurger      Kenneth                    2    1969
Augspurger      Bobby                      1    1970
Bahr            Jerry                      2    1969
Carter          James J.                   3    1968
Chalcraft       Jerrilyn                   2    1969
Clegg           Jon                        1    1970
Clegg           Rick                       3    1968
Clement         Mary Lou                   2    1969
Clement         Dianne                     3    1968
Conkey          Yvonne                     2    1969
Conkey          JoAnn                      3    1968
Crownhart       Patricia                   1    1970
Crownhart       Catherine                  3    1968
Duncan          David                      1    1970
Fanning         Mike                       1    1970
Fanning         Jack                       2    1969
Johnson         Bobby                      1    1970
Krell           Billy               ?       (one year)
Krell           Judy                ?       (one year)
Kulm            Mike                       2    1969
Lanz            Leanna                     3    1968
Marshall        Karon                      3    1968
McCue           Vicky               ?       (one year)
Moeller         Marcus                     1    1970
Moeller         Lester                     2    1969
Moon            Christine                  1    1970
Parmely         Dianne                     3    1968
Waldrop         Daryl                      1    1970
Westby          Linda                      1    1970
Westby          Warren                     3    1968
Westby          Clair                      2    1969