Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1955 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1954-1955.

The information was extracted from the 1955 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000
FACULTY:
Tudor R. Jones - Supt.; SD State College, University of SD
Algebra, Chemistry, Trigonometry

Richard Turner -Coach; General Beadle State Teachers, Sam Houston State
Am. History, World Geo., Gen. Science, Sociology, Int. Relations

Mrs. ____Wolf - Kansas State Teachers, Central State, College of Emporia
English, Music, Typing

Mrs. Helen Clement -  Oklahoma A&M
HS Home Economics - 7th & 8th (Junior High)

E.A. Andersen - General Beadle State Teachers, Northern State Teachers, Black Hills State Teachers
7th & 8th (Junior High)

Mrs. E.A. (Helen) Andersen - U of Wyoming, General Beadle State Teachers, Black Hills State Teachers
4th, 5th, 6th (Intermediate)

Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Normal Training, Moulton, Iowa; Northern State Teachers
1st, 2nd, 3rd (Primary)

SCHOOL BOARD:
T.R. Jones, Mrs. Wales (Inez) Cotton, Louis Stechmann, Don Rock, John VanZee

STAFF:
Mrs. Emil (Mary) Klapperich, Cook
V. Arthur Moon, Custodian
Henry Hargens, Bus Driver
LAST NAME       FIRST NAME             CLASS  GRAD YR
Fanning         Lurabelle                 12    1955
Horn            Gene                      12    1955
Jenner          Evelyn                    12    1955
Magness         C. Kay                    12    1955
Miller          Marilyn                   12    1955
Verdugt         Joanne                    12    1955
Vitters         Wayne                     12    1955
Wilson          Barbara                   12    1955

Beaner          Richard                   11    1956
Evans           Connie                    11    1956
Grimm           Richard                   11    1956
Horn            Joan                      11    1956
Klapperich      Phyllis                   11    1956
Snyder          Betty                     11    1956
Testerman       Ella Mae                  11    1956

Aalbers         Donna                     10    1957
Bertsch         Janice                    10    1957
Choate          Robert                    10    1957
Grogan          Roger                     10    1957
Hermann         Evelyn                    10    1957
Horn            Ray                       10    1957
Jenner          Merle                     10    1957
Klapperich      Donald                    10    1957
Miller          Darrel                    10    1957
Oligmueller     Fredrick                  10    1957
Testerman       Elbert 'Duke'             10    1957
VanDenBerg      Beryle                    10    1957
Verdugt         C. Kay                    10    1957
Vitters         Marles                    10    1957
Williams        Lavina                    10    1957

Aalbers         Norma                      9    1958
Andersen        Judith                     9    1958
Arbogast        Betty                      9    1958
Bonebright      Clair                      9    1958
Carter          Dale                       9    1958
Fanning         Gary                       9    1958
Grogan          Marilyn                    9    1958
Horn            Barbara 'Jean'             9    1958
Horn            Karen                      9    1958
Jones           Richard                    9    1958
Monroe          Russel                     9    1958
Sessions        Marvin                     9    1958
Snodgrass       Keith                      9    1958
Snyder          James                      9    1958
Vitters         Albert                     9    1958

Junior High 7 & 8 - Mrs. Helen Clement
Cotton          Ardith                     8    1959
Dierkson        Pearl                      7    1960
Fanning         Larry                      8    1959
Gortmaker       Harlan                     8
Gortmaker       Pearl                      8    1959
Grimm           Merlin                     8    1959
Klapperich      Rose Marie                 7    1960
Kulm            Gary                       8    1959
Monroe          Jerry                      7    1960
Monroe          Dennis                     8    1959
Oligmueller     Duane                      7    1960
Rediger         Judith                     7    1960
Ross            Kathryn                    8    1959
Selke           Connie                     8    1959
Sessions        Edwin                      7    1960
Snodgrass       Marilyn                    7    1960
Taylor          Judy                       7    1960
Vitters         David                      7    1960

Intermediate 4th, 5th,6th - Mrs. E. A. (Helen) Andersen
Aalbers         Judith                     5    1962
Andersen        Carol                      6    1961
Andersen        Roy                        5    1962
Bertsch         Ronald                     6    1961
Bingham         Carolyn                    6    1961
Bonebright      Gary                       5    1962
Gainor          Mary Ellen                 4    1963
Gainor          Larry                      5    1962
Gortmaker       Karen                      5
Gortmaker       Jack                       5
Hargens         Robert                     6    1961
Horn            Judith                     5    1962
Jones           David                      6    1961
Jones           Larry                      5    1962
Lanz            Rex                        6    1961
Magness         Jack                       4    1963
Maile           Shirley                    6    1961
McCue           Sharon                     6    1961
Monroe          Donna                      4    1963
Monroe          Betty                      5    1962
Oligmueller     Joyce                      6    1961
Rediger         Coralee                    4    1963
Skinner         Betty                      6    1961
Skinner         Billy                      5    1962
Snyder          Linda                      5
Syring          Judith                     6    1961
Testerman       Richard                    6    1961
Testerman       Ronald                     5    1962
Verdugt         Virginia                   6    1961
Vitters         Clifford                   5    1962

Primary 1st, 2nd, 3rd - Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis
Aalbers         Betty Jean                 3    1964
Aalbers         James                      1    1966
Carter          Nick                       1    1966
Chalcraft       Diane                      1    1966
Cotton          Thomas                     3    1964
Davis           Carol                      1    1966
Fanning         Dennis                     1    1966
Gortmaker       Anita                      1    1966
Gortmaker       Shirley                    2    1965
Hall            Kathy                      1    1966
Hargens         R. Duane                   3    1964
Johnson         Dennis                     1    1966
Jones           Jay                        3    1964
Kane            Scott                      3    1964
Klapperich      Michael                    2    1965
Kulm            Dennis                     3    1964
Lynch           Janice              ? 2 one yr
Rediger         Cora Lee                   3    1964
Sessions        Gary                       3    1964
Stabnow         Betty Ann                  1    1966
Syring          Sally Jo                   1    1966
Turner          Richard                    1    1966
Vitters         Jerry                      2    1965
Vitters         John                       2    1965