Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1954 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1953-1954.

The information was extracted from the 1954 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000
FACULTY:

Tudor R. Jones, Supt. - NSTC,South State Teachers, University of SD
Algebra, Geometry, Physics

Richard E. Turner- General Beadle State Teach., Sam Houston State Teach.
Coach, American Govt., World History, World Geography, General Business

Mrs. Hume Ward-Coll. of Emporia, U of KS, Huron Coll.,McCormick Seminary
English, Typing, Shorthand, Music

E. A. Andersen - Gen. Beadle State, Black Hills State, NSTC
Junior High

Mrs. E.A. (Helen) Andersen -U. of WY, Gen. Beadle State, Black Hills St.
Intermediate Grades

Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Normal Training, Moulton, IA; NSTC
Primary Grades

Mrs. Emil (Mary) Klapperich - Cook
Mr. Arthur Moon - Custodian
Thurman Dennis - Bus Driver
SCHOOL BOARD:

T.R. Jones, Supt., Mrs. H.W. (Inez) Cotton, Louis Stechmann, Don Rock,  John VanZee, Henry Hargens,(n/a)
LAST NAME       FIRST NAME          CLASS   GRAD YR COMMENTS
Arbogast        Roberta                   12    1954
Beaner          James                     12    1954
Bonebright      Max                       12    1954
Cotton          Richard                   12    1954
Fanning         Beth Jo                   12    1954
Horn            Larry                     12    1954
Parmely         Merlyn                    12    1954
Porter          Vernon                    12    1954
Rath            Donna                     12    1954
Snodgrass       J. Benny                  12    1954
VanDenBerg      Dephane                   12    1954
VanDenBerg      Max                       12    1954
Vitters         Donald                    12    1954Wessington HS 1,2,3

Fanning         Lurabelle                 11    1955
Horn            Gene                      11    1955
Jenner          Evelyn                    11    1955
Magness         C. Kay                    11    1955
Miller          Marilyn                   11    1955
Shum            Wendell                   11    1955
Verdugt         Joanne                    11    1955
Vitters         Wayne                     11    1955
Wilson          Barbara                   11    1955

Beaner          Richard                   10    1956
Dierkson        Dayton                    10    1956
Evans           Connie                    10    1956
Grimm           Richard                   10    1956
Horn            Joan                      10    1956
Klapperich      Phyllis                   10    1956
Snyder          Betty                     10    1956
Testerman       Ella Mae                  10    1956

Aalbers         Donna                      9    1957
Borkhuis        Mary                       9    1957
Choate          Robert                     9    1957
Grogan          Roger                      9    1957
Hermann         R. Evelyn                  9    1957
Horn            Ray                        9    1957
Jenner          Merle                      9    1957
Klapperich      Donald                     9    1957
Miller          Darrell                    9    1957
Oligmueller     Fred                       9    1957
Testerman       Elbert                     9    1957
VanDenBerg      Beryl                      9    1957
Verdugt         C. Kay                     9    1957
Vitters         Marles                     9    1957
Williams        Lavina                     9    1957

7th & 8th       E.A. Andersen       Jr. High
Andersen        Judy                       8    1958
Arbogast        Betty                      8    1958
Bonebright      Clair                      8    1958
Carter          Dale                       8    1958
Cotton          Ardith                     7    1959
Fanning         Gary                       8    1958
Gortmaker       Harlan                     7
Gortmaker       Pearl                      7
Grimm           Merlin                     7    1959
Horn            Karen                      8    1958
Jones           Richard                    8    1958
Kulm            Gary                       7    1959
Monroe          Dennis                     7    1959
Monroe          Russell                    8    1958
Ross            Kathryn                    7    1959
Selke           Connie                     7    1959
Sessions        Marvin                     8    1958
Snodgrass       Keith                      8    1958
Snyder          James                      8    1958
Vitters         Albert                     8    1958

4th, 5th,6th    Helen Andersen      Intermed.
Andersen        Carol                      5    1961
Andersen        Roy                        4    1962
Bertsch         Ronald                     5    1961
Bingham         Carolyn                    5    1961
Bonebright      Gary                       4    1962
Dierkson        Pearl                      6    1960
Fanning         Larry                      6    1960
Gainor          Larry                      4    1962
Gortmaker       Jack                       4
Hargens         Robert                     5    1961
Horn            Judith                     4    1962
Jones           David                      5    1961
Jones           Larry                      4    1962
Klapperich      Rose Marie                 6    1960
Lanz            Rex                        5    1961
McCue           Sharon                     5    1961
Monroe          Betty                      6    1960
Monroe          Jerry                      4    1962
Oligmueller     Duane                      6    1960
Oligmueller     Joyce                      5    1961
Rediger         Carolyn                    6    1960
Rediger         Judith                     4    1962
Sessions        Edwin                      6    1960
Skinner         Betty                      5    1961
Skinner         Billy                      4    1962
Snodgrass       Marilyn                    6    1960
Snyder          Linda
Syring          Judith                     5    1961
Taylor          Judy                       6    1960
Testerman       Richard                    5    1961
Testerman       Ronald                     4    1962
VanDenBerg      Sharon                     5    1961
Verdugt         Virginia                   5    1961
Vitters         Clifford                   6    1960
Vitters         David                      4    1962

1st, 2nd, 3rd   Evangeline Dennis   Primary
Aalbers         Betty Jean                 2    1964
Cotton          Tom                        2    1964
Decker          Janet                      1    1965
Gainor          Mary Ellen                 3    1963
Gortmaker       Karen                      3
Gortmaker       Shirley                    1
Graves          Iona                       2    1964
Hargens         R. Duane                   2    1964
Jones           Jay                        2    1964
Kane            Scott                      2    1964
Klapperich      Michael                    1    1965
Kulm            Dennis                     2    1964
Magness         Jack                       3    1963
Monroe          Donna                      3    1963
Rediger         Coralee                    2    1964
Sessions        Gary                       2    1964
Vitters         Jerry                      2    1964
Vitters         John                       1    1965
Weverka         Bosie                      2    1964