Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1952 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1951-1952.

The information was extracted from the 1952 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
LAST NAME       FIRST NAME      CLASS  GRAD YR

Fanning         Margaret             12      1952
Klapperich      Joanne               12      1952
Ross            Helen                12      1952
Swaney          Stanely              12      1952
Swaney          Ronald               12      1952
VanDenBerg      Lowell               12      1952
VanDenBerg      Anita                12      1952
VanZee          Robert               12      1952
Wilson          Charles              12      1952

Bush            Lyman                11      1953
Carter          Dixie                11      1953
Carter          Roger                11      1953
Cotton          Howard               11      1953
Davis           Darlene              11      1953
Jenner          Thelma               11      1953
Lausen          Lois                 11      1953
Miller          Kenneth              11      1953
Porter          Gilbert              11      1953

Arbogast        Roberta              10      1954
Beaner          James                10      1954
Cotton          Richard              10      1954
Fanning         Beth                 10      1954
Ost             Luella               10      1954

Parmely         Merlyn               10      1954
Porter          Vernon               10      1954
Rath            Donna                10      1954
Snodgrass       J. Benny             10      1954
Testerman       Aloa                 10      1954
VanDenBerg      Dephane              10      1954
VanDenBerg      Max                  10      1954
Wilson          Janet                10      1954

Brachvogel      Joyce                 9      1955
Fanning         Lurabelle             9      1955
Jenner          Evelyn                9      1955
Magness         C. Kay                9      1955
Miller          Marilyn               9      1955
Verdugt         Joanne                9      1955
Wilson          Barbara               9      1955

7th & 8th       E.A. Andersen
Bertsch         Janice                7      1957
Choate          Robert                7      1957
Grimm           Richard               8      1956

Hermann         R. Evelyn             8      1956
Klapperich      Donald                7      1957
Klapperich      Phyllis               8      1956
Langbehn        Mary Ann              8      1956
Murphy          Betty                 7      1957
Murphy          Eddie                 8      1956
Murphy          Irene                 8      1956
Oligmueller     Fred                  7      1957
Snyder          Betty                 8      1956
Testerman       Ella                  8      1956
Testerman       Elbert 'Duke'         7      1957
Wilson          Leland                7      1957

4th, 5th, 6th   Helen Andersen
Andersen        Judy                  6      1958
Arbogast        Betty                 6      1958
Carter          Dale                  6      1958
Cotton          Ardith                5      1959
Fanning         Larry                 5      1959
Fanning         Gary                  6      1958
Flesner         James                 4      1960
Grimm           Merlin                5      1959
Jones           Richard               6      1958
Klapperich      Rose Marie            4      1960
Kulm            Gary                  5      1959
Langbehn        Donald                5      1959
Monroe          Dennis                6      1959

Monroe          Jerry                 5      1959
Monroe          Russell               4      1959
Oligmueller     Duane                 4      1960
Ost             Vionne                6      1958
Ross            Kathryn               5      1959
Sessions        Edwin                 4      1960
Sessions        Marvin                6      1958
Snodgrass       Keith                 6      1958
Snodgrass       Marilyn               4      1960
Snyder          James                 6      1958
Wilson          Arthur                4      1960

1st, 2nd, 3rd   Evageline Dennis
Abbott          Jonnie                3      1961
Andersen        Carol                 3      1961
Andersen        Roy                   2      1962
Bertsch         Ronald                3      1961
Bingham         Carolyn               3      1961
Hargens         Robert                3      1961
Jones           Larry                 2      1962
Jones           David                 3      1961
Langbehn        Patricia              2      1962
Lanz            Rex                   3      1961
Magness         Jack                  1      1963
Maile           Shirley               3      1961

McCue           Sharon                3      1961
Monroe          Betty                 2      1962
Monroe          Donna                 1      1963
Murphy          Vonnie Mae            1      1963
Skinner         Betty                 3      1961
Skinner         Billy                 2      1962
Snyder          Linda
Syring          Judith                3      1961
Testerman       Richard               3      1961
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
High School Faculty:

Tudor Jones, Supt. - Math, Science
Ruben Widmayer - Social Science, Journalism, Typing, Speech, Coach
Mrs. Ruben (Donna) Widmayer - English, Music, General Business
Mrs. Leon Decker - Shorthand

E.A. Andersen - Junior High - Manual Training
Mrs. E.A. (Helen) Andersen - Intermediate
Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Primary

Custodian: Art Moon - Cook: Mrs. Art (Viola) Moon (died Feb. 1952)
School Board: T.R. Jones, Supt.; Mrs. H.W. (Inez) Cotton, Don Rock,
Henry Hargens, John Van Zee, Louis Stechmann