Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1951 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1950-1951.

The information was extracted from the 1951 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000
LAST NAME            FIRST NAME     CLASS   GRAD YR

Bush                 Sidney               12    1951
Grimm                Trubert              12    1951
Magness              Gordon 'Cobbie'      12    1951
Oligmueller          Wm. 'Bill'           12    1951
Porter               Glenn                12    1951
Ramey                Isabel               12    1951
Rath                 Frances              12    1951
Swaney               Donald               12    1951

Fanning              Donna                11    1952
Fanning              Margaret             11    1952
Klapperich           Joanne               11    1952
Renshaw              Keith                11    1952
Ross                 Helen                11    1952
Swaney               Ronald               11    1952
VanDenBerg           Anita                11    1952

VanDenBerg           Lowell               11    1952
VanZee               Robert               11    1952
Wilson               Charles              11    1952

Bush                 Lyman                10    1953
Carter               Dixie                10    1953
Carter               Roger                10    1953
Cotton               Howard               10    1953
Davis                Darlene              10    1953
Jenner               Thelma               10    1953
Lausen               Lois                 10    1953
Miller               Kenneth              10    1953
Porter               Gilbert              10    1953
Sharp                Donna                10    1953

Arbogast             Roberta               9    1954
Beaner               James                 9    1954
Brotherton           Floyd                 9    1954
Cotton               Richard               9    1954
Fanning              Beth                  9    1954
Farnsworth           Patricia              9    1954
Ost                  Luella                9    1954

Parmely              Merlin                9    1954
Porter               Vernon                9    1954
Ramey                Robert                9    1954
Rath                 Donna                 9    1954
Testerman            Aloa                  9    1954
VanDenBerg           Dephane               9    1954
VanDenBerg           Max                   9    1954
Wheelhouse           Norma                 9    1954
Wilson               Janet                 9    1954

7th & 8th            Lawrence Luke
Fanning              Lurabelle             8    1955
Flesner              Gene                  7    1956
Gortmaker            Lulubelle             7
Grimm                Richard               7    1956
Klapperich           Phyllis               7    1956
Magness              C. Kay                8    1955
McCue                Donna                 8    1955
Ramey                Kathryn               7    1956
Snyder               Betty                 7    1956
Testerman            Ella                  7    1956
Wheelhouse           Bernice               7    1956
Wilson               Barbara               8    1955

4th, 5th, 6th        Helen Andersen
Andersen             Judy                  5    1958
Arbogast             Betty                 5    1958
Bertsch              Janice                6    1957
Carter               Dale                  5    1958
Choate               Robert                6    1957
Cotton               Ardith                4    1959
Fanning              Larry                 4    1959
Fanning              Gary                  5    1958
Gortmaker            Harlan                4
Gortmaker            Pearl                 4
Grimm                Merlin                4    1959
Jones                Richard               5    1958
Klapperich           Donald                6    1957
Kulm                 Gary                  4    1959
Monroe               Dennis                4    1959
Monroe               Russell               5    1958
Oligmueller          Fred                  6    1957
Ost                  Vionne                5    1958
Ramey                M. Joann              4    1959
Ross                 Kathryn               4    1959
Sessions             Marvin                5    1958
Snyder               James                 5    1958
Testerman            Elbert 'Duke'         6    1957
Wilson               Leland                6    1957

1st, 2nd, 3rd        Evangeline Dennis
Andersen             Carol                 2    1961
Andersen             Roy                   1    1962
Bertsch              Ronald                2    1961
Bingham              Carolyn               2    1961
Flesner              James                 3    1960
Gortmaker            Jack                  3
Hargens              Robert                2    1961
Jones                Larry                 1    1962
Jones                David                 2    1961
Klapperich           Rose Marie            3    1960
Lanz                 Rex                   2    1961
Maile                Shirley               2    1961
Monroe               Betty                 1    1962
Monroe               Jerry                 3    1960
Oligmueller          Joyce                 2    1961
Oligmueller          Duane                 3    1960
Sessions             Edwin                 3    1960
Skinner              Billy                 1    1962
Skinner              Betty                 2    1961
Snyder               Linda                 3
Syring               Judith                2    1961
Wilson               Arthur                3    1960
High School Faculty:

Tudor Jones, Supt. - Math, Science
RubenWidmayer - Social Science, Journalism, Typing, Speech, Coach
Mrs. Ruben (Donna) Widmayer - English, Music, Home Economics, Citizenship
E.A. Andersen - Science, Math, English, Manual Training

Mr. _ Lawrence - Junior High
Mrs. E.A. (Helen) Andersen - Intermediate
Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Primary