Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1949 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1948-1949.

The information was extracted from the 1949 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
High School Faculty:

Marvin A. Schortzmann, Supt.-Huron College, USD; Science, Social Studies, Coach
Mrs. James (Lola) Keywood - Huron College; Commercial
Mrs. Lillian Jarmuth - SDSC; Math, Social Studies, Science

Joseph Zeigler - St. Bernards Academy, U of Minn, U of Detroit; Junior High
Mrs. E.A. (Helen) Andersen - General Beadle Normal, U of Wyo; Intermediate
Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Mouton College; Primary
LAST NAME      FIRST NAME             CLASS   GRAD YR

Bush           Rosemary                  12    1949
Fanning        Dessie                    12    1949
Hall           Rosemary                  12    1949
Melber         Arlene                    12    1949
Nelson         Keith                     12    1949
Oligmueller    Rosemary                  12    1949
Ross           Allen                     12    1949
Skinner        Marvin                    12    1949
Williams       Alaca                     12    1949
Wilson         Patricia                  12    1949

Beaner         Lloyd                     11    1950
Bush           June                      11    1950
Cotton         Maxine                    11    1950
Grimm          Harold                    11    1950
Hall           Collene                   11    1950
Jenner         Merlin                    11    1950
Jones          Elsie                     11    1950
Klapperich     Marjorie                  11    1950
Klapperich     Robert                    11    1950
Kramer         James                     11    1950
Marshall       Lyle                      11    1950
Moon           N. Eugene                 11    1950
VanDenBerg     Eleanor                   11    1950
VanDenBerg     Wanda                     11    1950
Williams       Arlys                     11    1950

Bush           Sidney                    10    1951
Grimm          Trubert                   10    1951
Magness        Gordon                    10    1951
Nafus          Bonnie                    10    1951
Oligmueller    Wm. 'Bill'                10    1951
Porter         Glen                      10    1951
Ramey          Isabell                   10    1951
Snyder         Mavis                     10    1951
Swaney         Donald                    10    1951

Fanning        Donna                      9    1952
Fanning        Margaret                   9    1952
Gross          David                      9    1952
Klapperich     Joanne                     9    1952
Luke           Byron                      9    1952
Phillips       Mona                       9    1952
Renshaw        Keith                      9    1952
Ross           Helen                      9    1952
Ross           Ritchie                    9    1952
Snyder         Thomas                     9    1952
Stewart        Kenneth                    9    1952
Swaney         Ronald                     9    1952
Swaney         Stanley                    9    1952
VanDenBerg     Anita                      9    1952
VanDenBerg     Lowell                     9    1952
VanZee         Robert                     9    1952
Wilson         Charles                    9    1952

7th & 8th Joseph Zeigler - Junior High

Arbogast       Roberta                    7    1954
Carter         Dixie                      8    1953
Carter         Roger                      8    1953
Cotton         Howard                     8    1953
Cotton         Richard                    7    1954
Davis          Darlene                    8    1953
Fanning        Beth                       7    1954
Farnsworth     Patricia                   7    1954
Gross          Doris                      7    1954
Lausen         Lois                       8    1953
Ost            Luella                     7    1954
Porter         Gilbert                    8    1953
Porter         Vernon                     7    1954
Ramey          Robert                     7    1954
Stewart        Beverly                    7    1954

4th, 5th, 6th  Mrs. E.A. (Helen) Andersen - Intermediate

Bertsch        Janice                     4    1957
Choate         Robert                     4    1957
Fanning        Lurabelle                  6    1955
Farnsworth     Mary                       4    1957
Flesner        Gene                       5    1956
Gortmaker      Louis                      6    1955
Gortmaker      Lulubelle                  5    1956
Grimm          Richard                    5    1956
Gross          Yvonne                     4    1957
Klapperich     Donald                     4    1957
Klapperich     Phyllis                    5    1956
Kunkle         Henry                      6    1955
Luke           Gene                       5    1956
Magness        C. Kay                     6    1955
McCue          Donna                      6    1955
Oligmueller    Fred                       4    1957
Ramey          Kathryn                    4    1957
Snyder         Betty                      5    1956
Wilson         Barbara                    6    1955

1st, 2nd, 3rd  Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis- - Primary

Andersen       Judy                       3    1958
Arbogast       Betty                      3    1958
Bahr           Melvin  'Joe'              2    1959
Carter         Dale                       3    1958
Cotton         Ardith                     2    1959
Fanning        Larry                      2    1959
Fanning        Gary                       3    1958
Flesner        James                      2    1959
Gortmaker      Harlan                     2
Gortmaker      Pearl                      2
Grimm          Merlin                     2    1959
Guise          Betty                      3    1958
Guise          David                      2    1959
Jones          Richard                    2    1959
Klapperich     Rose Marie                 1    1960
Kulm           Gary                       2    1959
Monroe         Dennis                     2    1959
Monroe         Jerry                      1    1960
Monroe         Russell                    3    1958
Oligmueller    Duane                      1    1960
Ost            Vionne                     3    1958
Porter         Donald                     3    1958
Ramey          JoAnn                      2    1959
Ross           Kathryn                    2    1959
Sessions       Edwin                      1    1960
Sessions       Marvin                     3    1958
Snyder         Linda                      1
Snyder         James                      3    1958
Yager          Annette                    2    1959