Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1948 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 8 Apr 2001
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1947-1948.

The information was extracted from the 1948 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
High School Faculty:

Supt. George H. Schriver - Central Teachers College, U of WI, U of MN - Math, Social Problems
Mrs. Dorothy Schriver - Oshkosh Teachers College, Milwaukee Teachers College - English, American History
Walter Vornholt - Ripon College, Central Teachers College - Science, History, Coach
Mrs. Lola Keywood - Huron College - Commercial, English, Music

Joseph Zeigler - St. Bernards Academy, U of MN, U of Detroit - Junior High
Miss Helen Morrison - Northern State Teachers College - Intermediate
Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline)  Dennis - Moulton College - Primary
LAST NAME      FIRST NAME             CLASS   GRAD YR

Beaner         Irene                        12    1948
Becker         Elvina                       12    1948
Cotton         Donald                       12    1948
Fanning        Clyde                        12    1948
Hudson         Kentner                      12    1948
Hurlbut        Wayne                        12    1948
Marshall       Florence                     12    1948
Moon           Vincent                      12    1948
Oligmueller    Herman 'Jr'                  12    1948
Parks          Doris                        12    1948
Phillips       Maxine                       12    1948
Sandkamp       Beverly                      12    1948
Templeton      Robert                       12    1948
VanDenBerg     Wayne                        12    1948
VanZee         Kenneth                      12    1948
Verdugt        Wallace                      12    1948

Bush           Rosemary                     11    1949
Fanning        Dessie                       11    1949
Hall           Rosemary                     11    1949
Melber         Arlene                       11    1949
Nelson         Keith                        11    1949
Oligmueller    Rosemary                     11    1949
Ross           Allen                        11    1949
Skinner        Marvin                       11    1949
Williams       Alaca                        11    1949
Wilson         Patricia                     11    1949

Beaner         Lloyd                        10    1950
Bush           June                         10    1950
Cotton         Maxine                       10    1950
Grimm          Harold                       10    1950
Hall           Colleen                      10    1950
Jenner         Marlin                       10    1950
Jones          Elsie                        10    1950
Klapperich     Marjorie                     10    1950
Klapperich     Robert                       10    1950
Kramer         James                        10    1950
Marshall       Lyle                         10    1950
Moon           Eugene                       10    1950
VanDenBerg     Eleanor                      10    1950
VanDenBerg     Wanda                        10    1950
Williams       Arlys                        10    1950

Bush           Sidney                        9    1951
Grimm          Trubert                       9    1951
Magness        Gordon                        9    1951
Oligmueller    Wm.  'Bill'                   9    1951
Ramey          Isabell                       9    1951
Snyder         Mavis                         9    1951
Swaney         Donald                        9    1951

7th & 8th      Joseph Zeigler
Carter         Dixie                         7    1953
Carter         Roger                         7    1953
Davis          Darlene                       7    1953
Fanning        Donna                         8    1952
Farnsworth     Frank                         7    1953
Klapperich     Joanne                        8    1952
Luke           Byron                         8    1952
Osterberg      Gwendolyn                     8    1952
Renshaw        Keith                         8    1952
Ross           Helen                         8    1952
Ross           Ritchie                       8    1952
Snyder         Thomas                        8    1952
Stewart        Kenneth                       7    1953
VanZee         Robert                        8    1952
Wilson         Charles                       8    1952

4th, 5th, 6th  Miss Helen Morrison
Fanning        Beth                          6    1954
Farnsworth     Patricia                      6    1954
Gortmaker      Ben                           6
Gortmaker      Louis                         5
Gortmaker      Lulubelle                     4
Grimm          Richard                       4    1956
Klapperich     Phyllis                       4    1956
Kunkle         Henry                         5    1955
Luke           Gene                          5    1955
Magness        C. Kay                        5    1955
McCue          Donna                         5    1955
Oakley         Richard                       6    1954
Ost            Luella                        6    1954
Osterberg      Marlin                        6    1954
Ramey          Kathryn                       5    1955
Ramey          Robert                        6    1954
Snyder         Betty                         4    1956
Stewart        Beverly                       5    1955
Wilson         Barbara                       5    1955

1st, 2nd, 3rd  Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline)  Dennis
Bahr           Melvin 'Joe'                  1    1959
Bertsch        Janice                        3    1957
Carter         Dale                          2    1958
Choate         Robert                        3    1957
Cotton         Ardith                        1    1959
Fanning        Gary                          2    1958
Fanning        Larry                         1    1959
Farnsworth     Mary                          3    1957
Gortmaker      Harlan                        1
Gortmaker      Pearl                         1
Grimm          Merlin                        1    1959
Guise          Betty                         2    1958
Gusise         David                         1    1959
Haeffner       Norman                        1    1959
Jones          Richard                       1    1959
Klapperich     Donald                        3    1957
Kulm           Gary                          1    1959
Monroe         Dennis                        1    1959
Monroe         Russell                       2    1958
Oligmueller    Fredrick                      3    1957
Ost            Vionne                        2    1958
Osterberg      Marlin                        1    1959
Ramey          JoAnn                         3    1957
Ross           Kathryn                       1    1959
Sessions       Marvin                        2    1958
Snyder         James                         2    1958
Yager          Annette                       1    1959
 
Thanks for the correction, Ken!