Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

(c)Carolyn S. Rosemore
1945 ST. LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota
Last updated by Carolyn S. Rosemore 29 Oct 2000
This file lists the students and faculty at St. Lawrence High School in St. Lawrence, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1944-1945.

The information was extracted from the 1945 "Wolves" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from SLHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1962 was the last graduating class from SLHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1963 class.
LAST NAME      FIRST NAME            CLASS   GRAD YR

Baker          Marion (f)                12    1945
Bush           Don                       12    1945
Carter         B. Evelyn                 12    1945
Clegg          Marles                    12    1945
Daley          Mary Jean                 12    1945
Ehrich         Alvin                     12    1945
Flint          Allene                    12    1945
Jackson        Shirley                   12    1945
Jenner         Irving                    12    1945
Jenner         Lois                      12    1945
Luke           Lawrence                  12    1945
Oligmueller    Donna                     12    1945
Shoop          Marian (f)                12    1945
Weaver         Mildene                   12    1945
Whittington    Betty                     12    1945

Beaner         Charlotte                 11    1946
Becker         Marlin                    11    1946
Carter         James                     11    1946
Fremark        Wilbur 'Pete'             11    1946
Hall           Robert                    11    1946
Kunkel         Betty                     11    1946
Luke           Duane                     11    1946
Melber         Eva                       11    1946
Oakley         Leonard                   11    1946
Oligmueller    Helen                     11    1946
Van Zee        Verna Mae                 11    1946
Verdugt        Willard                   11    1946
Vitters        Darrel                    11    1946

Beaner         Irene                     10    1947
Brons          Helen                     10    1947
Bush           Royce                     10    1947
Choate         Mabel                     10    1947
Dennis         Donald                    10    1947
Jackson        Clifford                  10    1947
Jenner         Darlene                   10    1947
Magness        Joan                      10    1947
Muth           Bettylou                  10    1947
Oakley         Alyce                     10    1947
Oligmueller    Jerome                    10    1947
Palmer         Gerald                    10    1947
Rawstern       Shirley                   10    1947
Rombough       Georgia                   10    1947
Schultz        Phyliss                   10    1947
VanDenBerg     Peter                     10    1947

Becker         Elvina                     9    1948
Cotton         Donald                     9    1948
Ehrich         Shirley                    9    1948
Fanning        Clyde                      9    1948
Fanning        Anne                       9    1948
Fischer        Russell                    9    1948
Hudson         Kentner                    9    1948
Hurlbut        Wayne                      9    1948
Marshall       Florence                   9    1948
Moon           Vincent                    9    1948
Oligmueller    Herman  'Junior'           9    1948
Parks          Doris                      9    1948
Phillips       Maxine                     9    1948
Templeton      Robert                     9    1948
Van Zee        Kenneth                    9    1948
VanDenBerg     Wayne                      9    1948
Verdugt        Wallace                    9    1948

7th & 8th      Miss Niederworder
Carter         Rachel                     7    1950
Cotton         Maxine                     7    1950
Eagan          Edward                     7    1950
Eagan          Betty                      7    1950
Egan           Mickey                     8    1949
Fanning        Dessie                     8    1949
Gilliland      James                      7    1950
Grimm          Harold                     7    1950
Hall           Collene                    7    1950
Hall           Rosemary                   8    1949
Jones          Elsie                      7    1950
Lanz           David                      8    1949
Marshall       Lyle                       7    1950
McCue          Leo                        7    1950
Melber         Arlene                     8    1949
Moon           Eugene                     7    1950
Nelson         Keith                      7    1950
Oligmueller    Rosemary                   8    1949
Ross           Allen                      8    1949
Schultz        Jean                       8    1949
Williams       Alaca                      8    1949
Williams       Arlys                      7    1950

4th, 5th, 6th  Miss Evelo
Carter         Dixie                      4    1953
Carter         Roger                      4    1953
Cotton         Howard                     4    1953
Davis          Darlene                    4    1953
Eagan          Susan                      4    1953
Fanning        Donna                      5    1952
Fanning        Margaret                   5    1952
Gilliland      Shirley                    5    1952
Grimm          Trubert                    6    1951
Kindlespire    Duke                       5    1952
Luke           Byron                      5    1952
Magness        Gordon                     6    1951
Oakley         Richard                    4    1953
Oligmueller    Wm. 'Bill'                 6    1951
Ramey          Isabel                     6    1951
Renshaw        Keith                      5    1952
Ross           Helen                      5    1952
Ross           Ritchie                    5    1952
Schultz        Donald                     4    1953
Skinner        Warren                     5    1952
Snyder         Thomas                     5    1952
Snyder         Mavis                      6    1951
VanZee         Robert                     5    1952
Williams       Wesley                     4    1953

1st, 2nd ,3rd  Mrs. Thuman Dennis
Bertsch        Merle                      1    1956
Cotton         Richard                    3    1954
Eagan          Joe                        1    1956
Fanning        Beth                       3    1954
Fanning        Lurabelle                  1    1956
Gilliland      Patricia                   3    1954
Grimm          Richard                    1    1956
Kathryn        Ramey                      1    1956
Kunkle         Henry                      2    1955
Magness        C. Kay                     2    1955
Murphy         Eddie                      2    1955
Murphy         Irene                      2    1955
Patricia       Faust                      2    1955
Ramey          Robert                     3    1954
Schultz        Doris                      1    1956
Snyder         Betty                      1    1956
Williams       Oren                       3    1954
High School Faculty:

Supt. Gilliland - Yankton, USD - Science and Math
Mrs. G. Kindlespire - SD State College, USD - English and History
Mrs. E. Redman - USD - Social Science
Miss Pierce - Northern State Teachers College, USD, U of Minnesota - Commercial
Miss D, Bray - Dakota Wesleyan - Music and English

Miss Niederworder - Junior High
Miss Evelo - Intermediate
Mrs. Thurman (Evangeline) Dennis - Primary