Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1936-1937 Tuition List St. Lawrence High School - St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota

List includes student, year, parent, address, and township. It does not include students living IN St. Lawrence, SD. List is sorted by SURNAMES for easier researching.
STUDENT - LAST FIRST YEAR PARENT ADDRESS TOWNSHIP COMMENT
Aymar Glenn 9 Henry Aymar Miller Greenleaf  
Aymar LaVerne 12 Henry Aymar Miller Greenleaf  
Barnes Virginia 10 G. E. Barnes St. Lawrence Holden left after 2 weeks
Baxter Mary 12 Frank Baxter Rockham Carleton  
Baxter Ruth 9 Frank Baxter Rockham Carleton  
Becker Lucillia 9 John Becker Rockham Linn  
Becker Milton 12 John Becker Rockham Linn  
Benz Hazel 10 Fred Benz Miller Fairview  
Benz Irene 12 Fred Benz Miller Fairview  
Burgher Bernard 11 E. L. Burgher St. Lawrence York 12-04-36 moved?
Carl Mildred 10 Mrs. Emma Carl Rockham Carleton  
Coss Irene 12 Mrs. Margaret Coss Miller Florence moved 3-1-37
Cotton Eileen 11 Verne Cotton St. Lawrence York  
Cottrill Mavis 12 Herbert Cottrill St. Lawrence Pearl  
Dixon Marjory 9 J. A. Dixon Miller Alpha  
Evans Francis 11 Bert Evans St. Lawrence Hiland  
Evans Gene 9 D. L. Evans (G-parent) St. Lawrence Pearl  
Evans Maurice 11 Art Evans St. Lawrence Pearl  
Ford George, Junior 11 George Ford, Sr. St. Lawrence Pearl moved to St. Lawrence
Gamble Anita 10 R. W. Gamble Miller Florence  
Gaspar Leo 10 J. L. Gaspar Orient Howell  
Gaspar Magdelen 9 J. L. Gaspar Orient Howell  
Grey Evelyn 11 Charles Grey St. Lawrence Holden  
Grey Robert 12 Charles Grey St. Lawrence Holden  
Halpin Doris 12 T. J. Halpin Miller Alpha  
Halpin LaVon 9 T. J. Halpin Miller Alpha  
Halpin Lois 10 T. J. Halpin Miller Alpha  
Hammond Lorraine 9 C. C. Hammond St. Lawrence Howell penciled: 'omit ?'
Hammond Mary Alice 10 C. C. Hammond St. Lawrence Howell penciled: 'omit ?'
Hanson Arthur 12 August T. Hanson Rockham Carleton  
Hines Doris 10 Sanford M. Hines Miller Spring Lake 04-01-37 moved to Logan
Hines LaVerne 11 Sanford M. Hines Miller Spring Lake 04-01-37 moved to Logan
Holt Jane 10 Clara Holt Rockham Carleton  
Jacobsen William 11 Otto Jacobsen Miller Alpha left 2-25-37
Jones Melvina 11 Elden Jones St. Lawrence Gilbert  
Jones Ronald 12 Lillie M. Jones Wessington Gilbert  
Kane Thelma 11 Claude Kane St. Lawrence Hiland  
Kerber Eloise 9 Adolph R. Kerber Miller Alpha moved 2-27-37 Carleton
Kerkhoff Agnes 12 Frank Kerkhoff St. Lawrence York  
Lacey Shirley (m) 10 Lee Lacey St. Lawrence Florence  
Loomis Clorene 10 Clyde Loomis St. Lawrence York 03-30-37 moved?
Loomis Ruth 11 Clyde Loomis St. Lawrence York 03-30-37 moved?
Melber Elsie 12 George Melber, Sr St. Lawrence York  
Melber Louise 9 George Melber, Sr St. Lawrence York 01-19-37 left
Miller Helen 9 Sam Miller, Sr. Vayland Hulbert  
Miller Jimmy 9 Sam Miller, Sr. Vayland Hulbert left after 17 weeks
Mook Viola 10 Henry Mook Virgil Bur Oak; Beadle  
Neu Arthur 12 A. D. Neu Rockham Linn  
Oakley Gordon 9 Dunbar Oakley Wessington Spring Lake 11-16-36 moved ?
Palmer Loren 11 Glen Palmer St. Lawrence Hiland  
Patterson Eugene 11 W. J. Patterson St. Lawrence York  
Peterson Dorothy 10 Tauge Peterson Tulare Burdette  
Peterson Evelyn 9 Tauge Peterson Tulare Burdette  
Phillips Ilene 11 Claude Phillips St. Lawrence Pearl  
Purrington Lurabel 9 Tracy J. Purrington St. Lawrence Hiland  
Ramey Margaret 11 Mrs. Zua Ramey Ree Heights Midland  
Resel Orville 11 Charles Resel St. Lawrence York 01-22-37 left
Rombough Bernita 11 Bernard N. Rombough Vayland Hulbert  
Rombough Marion 12 Bernard N. Rombough Vayland Hulbert  
Scovil Irwin 12 Ira Scovil Miller Logan left 11-21-36
Siegling Elizabeth 9 Edwin Siegling Tulare Burdette  
Siegling Helen 11 Edwin Siegling Tulare Burdette  
Snyder Phyllis 10 Mrs. Anna Gross St. Lawrence Grand left 11th wk 2nd sem
Story Beulah 10 E. V. Story Miller Florence  
VanDenBerg Corlena 9 Peter VanDenBerg Vayland Hiland left 12-04-36
VanDenBerg Jenette 11 Peter VanDenBerg Vayland Hiland  
VanGorp Violet 9 John VanGorp St. Lawrence Holden left after 16 weeks
Weaver Charles 11 Orvil Weaver St. Lawrence Pearl  
Weaver Marie 11 Orvil Weaver St. Lawrence Pearl  
Wells Eva 9 Edward Wells Vayland Hulbert  
Wiegand Margaret 12 Mrs. J. E. Wiegand Eagle Butte   02-26-37 left
Williams Vivian 11 O. O. Williams Miller Florence  
Ziegar Hilda 10 Frank A. Ziegar St. Lawrence Holden  
             
SLHS Tuitition 1936-1937   Hand Co South Dakota Hand Co Resources    

Last Updated on 04/03/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore