Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1935-1936 Tuition List St. Lawrence High School - St. Lawrence, Hand County, South Dakota

Includes student name, grade, parent, address, and township. Does not include students living IN St. Lawrence. Sorted by SURNAME for easier researching.
SLHS TUITION STATEMENT - 1935-1936 - This list doesn't reflect students who lived IN St. Lawrence, SD - Sorted by SURNAME
STUDENT - LAST FIRST YEAR PARENT ADDRESS TOWNSHIP COMMENT  
Aymar LaVerne 11 Henry Aymar Miller Greenleaf    
Barnes Virginia 9 G. E. Barnes St. Lawrence Holden    
Baxter Mary 11 Frank Baxter Rockham Carleton    
Becker Milton 11 John Becker Rockham Linn    
Benz Irene 11 Fred Benz Miller Fairview    
Brown Evelyn 9 Alfred Brown St. Lawrence Holden    
Brown Marion 9 Charles Brown Wessington Grand Moved 9-27-35  
Brown Ruth 9 Fred Brown Wessington Gilbert    
Brown Chester 11 Fred Brown Wessington Gilbert    
Burd Ona 9 T. P. Burd Miller Howell    
Burgher Bernard 11 E. L. Burgher St. Lawrence York left 3rd mo 2nd sem  
Butts Viola 9 Earl Butts Vayland Rose Hill    
Butts Geraldine 11 Earl Butts Vayland Rose Hill    
Butts Duane 12 Earl Butts Vayland Rose Hill    
Carl Mildred 9 Mrs. Emma Carl Rockham Carleton    
Carl Marie 10 Dan Carl Rockham Carleton    
Coss Irene 11 Mrs. Margaret Coss Miller Florence    
Cotton Eilene 10 Verne Cotton St. Lawrence York    
Cottrill Mavis 11 Herbert Cottrill St. Lawrence Pearl    
Danburg Leroy 11 Eugene Danburg Miller Logan    
Eads Grace 11 Ray Eads Tulare Burdette left 3rd wk 2nd sem  
Evans Gene 9 D. L. Evans (G-parent) St. Lawrence Pearl    
Evans Maurice 9 Art Evans St. Lawrence Pearl    
Evans Francis 10 Bert Evans St. Lawrence Hiland    
Ford George, Junior 10 George Ford St. Lawrence Pearl    
Ford Phyllis 12 George Ford St. Lawrence Pearl    
Gamble Anita 9 R. W. Gamble Miller Florence    
Gamble Mildred 12 R. W. Gamble Miller Florence    
Grey Evelyn 10 Charles Grey St. Lawrence Holden    
Grey Robert 11 Charles Grey St. Lawrence Holden    
Halpin Lois 9 T. J. Halpin Miller Alpha    
Halpin Doris 11 T. J. Halpin Miller Alpha    
Hammond Mary Alice 9 C. C. Hammond Miller Howell    
Hanson Arthur 11 August T. Hanson Rockham Carleton    
Hanson Brita 12 August T. Hanson Rockham Carleton    
Hines Doris 9 Sanford M. Hines Miller Spring Lake    
Hines LaVerne 10 Sanford M. Hines Miller Spring Lake    
Holt Jane 9 Clara Holt Rockham Carleton came 2 mo 2nd sem  
Jacobsen William 10 Otto Jacobsen Miller Alpha    
Jones Melvina 10 Elden Jones St. Lawrence Gilbert    
Kane Thelma 10 Claude Kane St. Lawrence Hiland    
Kerkhoff Agnes 11 Frank Kerkhoff St. Lawrence York    
Lacey Shirley (m.) 9 Lee Lacey Miller Florence last 11 weeks  
Lanz Beatrice 12 Chris Lanz St. Lawrence York    
Loomis Clorene 9 Clyde Loomis St. Lawrence York went last 2.5 mo  
Loomis Ruth 10 Clyde Loomis St. Lawrence York went last 2.5 mo  
Melber Elsie 11 George Melber, Sr St. Lawrence York    
Melber Mary 11 George Melber, Sr St. Lawrence York    
Milne Edna 12 James Milne St. Lawrence Holden    
Mook Viola 9 Mrs. Henry Mook Miller Florence 3-36 to Burr Oak twp, Beadle Co  
Palmer Loren 10 Glen Palmer St. Lawrence Hiland    
Patterson Eugene 10 W. J. Patterson St. Lawrence York    
Peterson Dorothy 9 Tauge Peterson Tulare Burdette    
Peterson Evelyn 10 Tauge Peterson Tulare Burdette    
Phillips Illene 10 Claude Phillips St. Lawrence Pearl    
Phillips Leonard 10 Claude Phillips St. Lawrence Pearl    
Pierce Robert 11 E. B. Pierce Miller Greenleaf left 3rd wk 2nd sem  
Resel Orville 10 Charles Resel St. Lawrence York    
Rombough Bernita 10 Bernard Rombough Wessington Hulbert    
Rombough Marion 11 Bernard Rombough Wessington Hulbert    
Schmidt Fred 11 Fred W. Schmidt Rockham Linn one week  
Scovil Irwin 11 Ira Scovil Miller Logan    
Seely Esther 9 Ed Seely Miller Glendale left 1st week 1st sem  
Siegling Helen 10 Edwin Siegling Tulare Burdette    
Siegling Marie 12 Edwin Siegling Tulare Burdette    
Snyder Phyllis 9 Mrs. Anna Grogan St. Lawrence Gilbert    
Story Beulah 9 E. V. Story Miller Florence    
Strong Sidney 10 Ray Eads (Uncle) Tulare Burdette left 2nd wk 2nd sem  
VanDenBerg Jenette 10 Peter VanDenBerg Vayland Hiland    
VanDenBerg Elizabeth 12 Peter VanDenBerg Vayland Hiland    
Verdugt Dale 12 Peter Verdugt St. Lawrence Holden    
Vogelgesang Barbara 9 Art Vogelgesang Miller Hiland    
Weaver Charles 10 Orvil Weaver St. Lawrence Pearl    
Weaver Marie 10 Orvil Weaver St. Lawrence Pearl    
Wiegand Margaret 11 Mrs J. E. Wiegand Eagle Butte      
Williams Vivian 10 O. O. Williams Miller Greenleaf    
Ziegar Hilda 10 F. A. Ziegar St. Lawrence Holden    
               
1935-1935 Tuition St. Lawrence HS   Hand Co South Dakota SLHS Resources      

Last Updated on 04/03/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore