Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1962 REE HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

Ree Heights, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students attending Ree Heights High School in Ree Heights, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1961-1962.

Information extracted from the 1962 "Chieftain" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore.

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from RHHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1963 was the last graduating class from RHHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1964 class.
LAST NAME
SENIOR
Cahoon
Frier
Iverson
Moody
Schock

JUNIOR
Hasart
McGee
McGough
Pietz
Pietz
Rodman
Schock
Scott
White

SOPHOMORE
Beck
Bouren
Cahoon
Iverson
Kelly
King
Meyer
Schock
Scott
Scott

FRESHMEN
Bauer
Blaseg
Carman
Cook
Evans
Fratzke
Hasart
Meek
Moos
Moos
Pietz
Rodman
Schneidewind
Schock
Suhn

8th Grade
Bauer
Crackel
Fratzke
Freier
Kelly
Suhn
Ulmer

7th Grade
Aymar
Deuter
Meek
Pietz
Schock
Schock
Suhn
Tomblin

6th Grade
Blair
Deuter
Poindexter
Schneidewind
Schock

5th Grade
Aymar
Crackel
Deuter
Deuter
Porter
White

4th Grade
Blair
Blaseg
Feist
Hull
Meek
Moos
Moser
Porter
Porter
Suhn

3rd Grade
Deuter
Deuter
Feist
Fratzke
Schoenfelder
Suhn

2nd Grade
Brock
Brown
Deuter
Feist
Hull
Moser
Pietz
Pietz
Schneidewind
Schoenfelder

1st Grade
Deuter
Deuter
Feist
Moser
Nicholas
Zaffke

1962 Ree Heights
Faculty & Staff
Nelson

Fink

Zaffke

Fawcett
Kelly
Nicholas
Labor
McCool
Phinney
McGough
Haef
FIRST NAME

Mary
William
Stanley
Charlotte
Charlotte


Wilbur
Dennis
Robert
Sharon
Karen
Terrance
Patricia
Robert
Cheryl


Warren
Sharon
Judy
James
Leanne
Cheryl
Gary
Dennis
Loren
Lee


Jack
Larry
Rita
Terry
Thomas
Carl
Shirley
Edward
LeRoy
Marvin
Eldon
Barry
Ralph
Virginia
Barbara


Dale
Billy
Merle
Alan
Ronnie
Jerry
Benny


Gregory
Danny
Maurice
Shirley
Mildred
Jerry
Vernon
Edith


Jeanne
Becky
Paula
Charles
Nancy


Nancy
Betty
Terry
Diane
Johnny
Jeaneen


John
Marla
Betty
Judy
Mary
Gloria
Debra
Maxine
Alvin
Dale


Edward
Casey
Melanie
Mary
Keith
Kathleen


Karen
Gerralynn
Sally
Patty
Julie
Henry
Arlyce
Alice
Mary
Kristine


Laura
Linda
David
Bobby
Roger, Jr
Melody



August

Norman

Karl

Dale
Beryle (Mrs.)
Florence (Mrs.)
Ruth (Mrs.)
Leona (Mrs.)
Loyd
Jean (Mrs.)
Ava (Mrs.)
GRADE

12
12
12
12
12


11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11

10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9


8
8
8
8
8
8
8


7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7


6
6
6
6
6


5
5
5
5
5
5


4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4


3
3
3
3
3
3


2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2


1
1
1
1
1
1


Position
Supt.

Math

Guidance

Science
7th & 8th
5th & 6th
3rd & 4th
1st & 2nd
Janitor
Cook
Cook
GRAD YR
1962






1963










1964











1965
















1966








1967









1968






1969







1970











1971







1972











1973























COMMENTS

Salutatorian



Valedictorian

RHHS Last Graduates










Miller or Highmore











Miller or Highmore




























































































Southern State Teachers-B.S.; S.D.S.C.-Graduate Work; N.S.T.C.-Graduate Work
Southern State Teachers-B.S.; U. of North Dakota-Graduate Work
Northwestern College-B.A.; Macalester College-M. Ed.
S.D.S.C.-B.S.
N.S.T.C.-Undergraduate; Huron College-B.A.-1962