Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LAST NAME    FIRST NAME        CLASS    GRAD YR

Freeman - VP Edward               12    1955
Phinney -S/T Bayard               12    1955
Steptoe - Pr Carole               12    1955
Sumption     Frank                12    1955

Bouren       Eldon                11    1956
Deuter       Johnny               11    1956
Hammill -S/T Jeanie               11    1956
Kelly        Dawn                 11    1956
Kelly        Kay                  11    1956
Manning      Don                  11    1956
McGee - Pr   Ray                  11    1956
Moore        Yvonne               11    1956
Paine        Paul                 11    1956
Schock - VP  Verlyn               11    1956

Blake        Geraldine            10    1957
DeGeest      Carolyn              10    1957
Ellsworth -PrKaren                10    1957
Fawcett      Dale                 10    1957
Harvey       Sharon               10    1957
Kroning      Robert               10    1957
Moody        Edward               10    1957
Phinney      Carolyn              10    1957
Rogers - S/T Betty                10    1957

Steele       Barry                10    1957
Steptoe - VP Mary                 10    1957

Curtis       Jerry                 9    1958
Deuter       Evelyn                9    1958
Fawcett - Pr Rodney                9    1958
Hasart       Marietta              9    1958
Manning      Billy                 9    1958
Moody - S/T  Yvonne                9    1958
Schock - VP  Arlene 'Susie'        9    1958

JUNIOR HIGH
8th GRADE
Beck         Erlyn (f)             8    1959
Ellsworth    Barbara               8    1959
Fox          Charles               8    1959
Hancock      Steven                8    1959
Koinzan      Larry                 8    1959
Manning      Robert                8    1959
McClendon    Ralph                 8    1959
Novotny      Dean                  8    1959
Phinney      Michael               8    1959
Reinhardt    Shirley               8    1959
Rychtarik    Patricia              8    1959
White        Stanley               8    1959

7th GRADE

Bauer        Karen                 7    1960
Beck         Dean                  7    1960
Deuter       Dot                   7    1960
Fawcett      Donald                7    1960
Grogan       Larry                 7    1960
Meyer        Philip                7    1960
Novotny      Wanda                 7    1960
Poindexter   Joe                   7    1960
Schock       Charles               7    1960
Steele       Douglas               7    1960

6th GRADE
Ellsworth    Janice                6    1961
Kelly        Donald                6    1961
Manning      Jean                  6    1961
Paine        Linda                 6    1961
Phinney      Brent                 6    1961
Semmler      Newt                  6    1961

5th GRADE
Cahoon       Mary                  5    1962
Curtis       Dean                  5    1962
Grogan       Gayleen               5    1962
Mins         Lorna                 5    1962
Moody        Charlotte             5    1962
Novotny      Kayleen               5    1962

Schock       Charlotte             5    1962
Semmler      Lester                5    1962

4th GRADE
Manning      Joe                   4    1963
McGee        Dennis                4    1963
Parish       Sharon                4    1963
Pietz        Karen                 4    1963
Pietz        Sharon                4    1963
White        Cheryl                4    1963

3rd GRADE
Bauer        John                  3    1964
Beck         Warren                3    1964
Bouren       Sharon                3    1964
Cahoon       Judy                  3    1964
Kelly        LeAnn                 3    1964
Kietzke      Kenneth               3    1964
Koinzan      Ruth                  3    1964
Meyer        Gary                  3    1964
Mins         Boyd                  3    1964
Schock       Dennis                3    1964

2nd GRADE
Bauer        Dale                  2    1965
Grogan       Michael               2    1965
Kuper        Vernon                2    1965
Reinhardt    Sharon                2    1965
Rychtarik    Ed                    2    1965
Schneidewind Ralph, Jr             2    1965
Schock       Virginia              2    1965
Suhn         Barbara               2    1965
Wulf         Bonnie                2    1965

1st GRADE
Fox          Leola                 1    1966
Kelly        Ronald                1    1966
Kietzke      Karl                  1    1966
Manning      John                  1    1966
McClendon    Jerold                1    1966
Mins         Ronald                1    1966
Mins         Donald                1    1966
Paine        Robert                1    1966
This file lists the students and faculty at Ree Heights High School in Ree Heights, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1954-1955.

The information was extracted from the 1955 "Chieftain" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from RHHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1963 was the last graduating class from RHHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1964 class.
1955 REE HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX
 
Ree Heights, Hand County, South Dakota
1955 Ree Heights School Faculty and Staff
(Not all FIRST names are listed in yearbook - CSR)

Superintendent Craft
International Relations
American History, General Science
College of Marshall
Sam Houston State Teachers, B.S.,M.A.
Northwestern Schools Th. B., B.R.E.
U of Pueblo, Mexico Graduate Work


Mr. Gus Kolb
Chemistry, Algebra, Typing, Coach
Pasadena Junior College
South Dakota State, B.S.
Northern State Teachers
Graduate Work


Mrs. Sherer
English, General Business, Drama, Speech
Yankton College, B.A.
Huron College
Northern State Teachers College
Graduate Work

Mr. Sherer
Junior High
Band Director

Yankton College

Miss Donna Rogers
Intermediate Grades
Black Hills Teachers, Spearfish
General Beadle College
State Certificate

Mrs. Mary Woods
Primary Grades
Southern Normal
University of South Dakota
Black Hills Teachers College
General Beadle College

Lunch Room
Mayda Moody
Bessie Beranek

Janitor
Loyd Phinney