Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1950 REE HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK INDEX

Ree Heights, Hand County, South Dakota
This file lists the students and faculty at Ree Heights High School in Ree Heights, (Hand County) South Dakota during the school year, 1949-1950.

The information was extracted from the 1950 "Chieftain" Yearbook by Carolyn S.Rosemore - csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the elementary classes 1-8.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when the student "should" graduate from RHHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school. Be aware that 1963 was the last graduating class from RHHS. High School students attended Miller High School beginning with the 1964 class.
LAST NAME            FIRST NAME         CLASS GRAD YEAR       COMMENT
Beranek              Betty                 12      1950
Blake                Joyce                 12      1950
Eilts                Mildred               12      1950
Freeman              Marian                12      1950
Mullaney             Joan                  12      1950
Steptoe              Kenneth               12      1950

Ellsworth            Patricia              11      1951
Mullaney             Kathleen              11      1951
Nicholas             Roger                 11      1951
VanDenBerg           Dwayne                11      1951
VanDerWerff          Inez                  11      1951
Wilson               Ilene                 11      1951

Deuter               Betty                 10      1952
Ellsworth            Kenneth               10      1952
Fawcett              Eleanor               10      1952
Grogan               Robert                10      1952
Hines                Arlene                10      1952
Kost                 Lothar                10      1952
Menning              Phyllis               10      1952
Reiman               Donald                10      1952
Renner               Eileen                10      1952

Blaseg               Verlin                 9      1953
DeGeest              Wilbur                 9      1953
Fawcett              Harland                9      1953
Kost                 Bill                   9      1953
McGee                Marlen                 9      1953
Mullaney             Patricia               9      1953
Schock               Alice                  9      1953
Steptoe              Robert                 9      1953
VanDenBerg           Arla                   9      1953

JUNIOR HIGH 7-8      Daryl DuBois            54 & 55
Beck                 Delton
Caffee               Marvin
Caffee               Raymond
Corbin               Owen
Deuter               Johnny
DuBois               Nancy
Freeman              Donald
Freeman              Eddie
Hammill              Jeanie
Kleinsasser          Dennis
Manning              Donald
McGee                Ray
Mullaney             Paul
Paine                Paul
Phinney              Bayard
Schock               Verlyn
Semmler              Darlene
Steele               Joan
Steele               Delores
Steptoe              Carole
Sumption             Frank
VanDerWerff          Robert
Weber                Rita                                  to Oklahoma
Weber                Trudy                                 to Oklahoma
Wilson               Janet                               to St. Lawrence

INTERMEDIATE 4-5-6   Joan Hull               56,57,58
Beck                 Betty
Curtis               Jerry
Deuter               Evelyn
DuBois               Dallas
Fawcett              Rodney
Fawcett              Dale
Fox                  Marilyn
Gortmaker            Jessie
Gortmaker            Jurin
Gortmaker            Wesley
Gortmaker            Danny
Kost                 Judy
Leyson               Barbara
Manning              Bill
Manning              Jean
Moody                Yvonne
Moody                Edward
Mullaney             Mal
Phinney              Carolyn
Phinney              Brent
Schock               Arlene
Semmler              Newton
Steele               Barry
Steele               Loren
Steele               Connie
Steptoe              Mary
VanDerWerff          Marvin                             moved during year
VanDerWerff          Kenneth                            moved during year
Weber                Robert                             moved during year
Wilson               Leland                              to St. Lawrence

PRIMARY 1-2-3        Evelyn Froke            59,60,61
Bauer                Karen
Beck                 Dean
Beck                 Erlyn
Deuter               Dot
DuBois               Shyla
Fawcett              Donald
Fox                  Charles
Grogan               Larry
Knouse               Marjorie
Knouse               Marian (f)
Leyson               Delores
Manning              Bobby
Mullaney             Wally
Parker               Ronald
Phinney              Mickey
Rychtarik            Patty
Schock               Charles
Seeley               Henry
Steele               Douglas
Steele               Kenneth
White                Stanley
Wilson               Arthur                              to St. Lawrence