Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
Miller, (Hand County) South Dakota Genealogy Resources
   Search this site or the web        powered by FreeFind
 
  Site search Web search
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 30 Mar 2006
VINTAGE PHOTOS OF MILLER, (Hand County), SOUTH DAKOTA

ALBUM  #1
1900-1915 ?? State Bank photos
aka: Hand County State Bank etc.
North Broadway (Main Street)
Photos circa 1920-current

ALBUM  #3
North Broadway (Main Street)
Photos circa early 1900-1920
Slow to load!

ALBUM  #4
Hand County Courthouse Photos & History

ALBUM  #5
Pictorial review of the various MHS (Miller School)
buildings from 1883 to today.


ALBUM  #6
Circa 1900 photos:
Broadway, Carnival, Playground, Residence, 1908 East Third St (sent to Geo. from Max)


ALBUM  #7
Miller Hooks - Fire Department - State Convention

ALBUM  #8
1929 Miller City Electric Plant & Water Tower & 2002 photo for comparison.
Miller City Auditorium - circa 1940's.


ALBUM  #9
Miller-related ADVERTISING
Wilber's Feed & Seed; Zeigler Motor Co
.; Community Oil Co.

ALBUM #10
1966 SD Fire Convention-restored 1929 Miller fire truck; Hammill, Wheelhouse, Johnson & Manning

ALBUM #11
Badges, Buttons, & Patches
Sisters of the Swish 1956 button; Miller Police patch; Miller 20's souvenier booklet


ALBUM #12
Miller Broadway street 100 yrs ago

ALBUM #13
First National Bank, Scofield, Miller Land Co. Reck Furniture, Collins & Shaw drug etc.
RESEARCH MATERIAL

EARLY BUSINESSES OF MILLER, SOUTH DAKOTA
Recorded in the January 3, 1883 issue of the Hand County Press

1883 Business & Proprietor Index
Because there are so many names mentioned in the above Hand County Press page, plus bios and tidbits of info, a separate, complete index is provided for your convenience. CSR

1901 BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL MEN
Miller, Hand County, South Dakota
Page 1 - 25 portrait photos
Page 2 - 25 portrait photos
Miller Links:
1909 Business Directory
Located on SDGenWeb - Hand Co Archives
CSR
Miller, South Dakota, United States [City]; population was 1,678 in 1990; housing units was 877 in 1990; location is 4431'N 9859'W; land area is 0.95 square miles (606 acres); FIPS code is 42460 [SourceCBP]

Miller, South Dakota, United States [Populated Place] is in Hand County; location is 4431'6"N 9859'17"W; elevation is 1,578 feet [SourceGSP]

Miller, South Dakota, United States Postal Service Zip Code is 57362 [SourcePSZ]

From: 
PlacesNamed.com
WANTED: John T. Nelson - $25 Reward
Jan. 27, 1911 postcard sent to Sheriff, Miller, SD from Sully Co. Sheriff, C.E. Coyne. This is not your modern-day APB.  An interesting look back.