Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LAST NAME           FIRST NAME             CLASS   GRAD YR  COMMENTS

SENIOR
Abernathy           Mildred                   12    1947
Anderson            Johanna                   12    1947
Benning             Gene                      12    1947
Bertsch             Florine                   12    1947
Blanchard           Bonita                    12    1947
Cass                Clyde                     12    1947
Cheatham            Barbara                   12    1947   In Memoriam
Collins             Keith                     12    1947
Coyle               Maurice                   12    1947
Davis               Howard                    12    1947
Deardorff           Dwight                    12    1947
Diede               Delores                   12    1947
Eschenbaum          Mary Ann                  12    1947
Fawcett             Ellen                     12    1947
Gamble              Edith                     12    1947
Geiver              LaVaughn                  12    1947
Goyke               Colleen                   12    1947
Hall                Bernard                   12    1947
Hargens             Eileen                    12    1947
Hemmingson          Gladys                    12    1947
Hern                Neal                      12    1947
Hibbison            Alice                     12    1947
Hill                Letha                     12    1947
Holt                Vernon                    12    1947
Houck               Merle                     12    1947
Hurd                James                     12    1947
Johnson             Jerald                    12    1947
Juhl                Donald                    12    1947
Keating             Dean                      12    1947   In Memoriam
Knapp               Stanley                   12    1947
Koeck               Celesta                   12    1947
Linn                Leighton                  12    1947
Locke               Robert                    12    1947
Lorentson           Davey                     12    1947
Mitchell            Glenn                     12    1947
Mortenson           Mary                      12    1947
Nielsen             Elaine                    12    1947
Oviatt              Roger                     12    1947
Palmer              Arlie                     12    1947
Peterson            Darlene                   12    1947
Purrington          James                     12    1947
Roalstad            Joyce                     12    1947
Sanger              Lorraine                  12    1947
Scherschligt        Arlene                    12    1947
Schnoor             William                   12    1947
Schultz             Phyllis                   12    1947
Sivertsen           LaVonne                   12    1947
Sommer              Jenise                    12    1947
Stebbins            Carl                      12    1947
Stebbins            Ramona                    12    1947
Wilson              Clifford                  12    1947
Zimmermann          Donald                    12    1947

JUNIOR
Alley               James                     11    1948
Bertsch             Gerald                    11    1948
Bies                Faye                      11    1948
Bute                Lois                      11    1948
Caffee              Lois                      11    1948
Canham              Darlene                   11    1948
Collins             Beverly                   11    1948
DeGeest             Clinton                   11    1948
Dixson              Fred                      11    1948
Dominiack           M. (f)                    11    1948
Donlin              M. (m)                    11    1948
Eagan               Mary                      11    1948
Eddy                R. (m)                    11    1948
Fawcett             Leona                     11    1948
Flesner             Adeline                   11    1948
Foreman             Darrel                    11    1948
Fraser              Mary Ann                  11    1948
Gamble              Darlene                   11    1948
Geiver              Lottie                    11    1948
Haberling           Kathleen                  11    1948
Hall                Lois                      11    1948
Hanks               Gerald                    11    1948
Heckenliable        Kenneth                   11    1948
Heinzerling         Betty                     11    1948
Hibbison            Frederick                 11    1948
Hoogestraat         Robert                    11    1948
Jenkins             Geraldine                 11    1948           n/a
Johnson             Darlene                   11    1948
Johnson             Norma                     11    1948
Johnson             Roberta                   11    1948
Johnson             Wallace                   11    1948
Keller              Maxine                    11    1948
Koch                Harold                    11    1948
Kost                Velda                     11    1948
McDonald            Richard                   11    1948
Moncur              Mary Alice                11    1948
Moncur              Ray                       11    1948
Nielsen             Doris                     11    1948
Palmer              Paul                      11    1948
Pangburn            Jean                      11    1948
Price               Eugene                    11    1948
Reiman              Esther                    11    1948
Robison             Dwight                    11    1948
Rush                Arlette                   11    1948
Ryan                Mary                      11    1948
Schmidt             Marlene                   11    1948
Schroeder           Barbara                   11    1948
Shaw                Irene                     11    1948
Shultz              John                      11    1948
Sligo               Patricia                  11    1948
Speirs              Dorothy                   11    1948
Staufer             Jeanette                  11    1948
Stevens             Gene                      11    1948
VanZee              E.                        11    1948           n/a
Weaver              James                     11    1948

SOPHOMORE
Ames                David                     10    1949
Barrett             James                     10    1949
Beatty              Marjorie                  10    1949
Bies                Dorothy                   10    1949
Blachford           Elaine                    10    1949
Brandhagen          Robert                    10    1949
Bridenbaugh         Dale                      10    1949
Bute                Robert                    10    1949
Campbell            Beryl (f)                 10    1949
Dean                Darrel                    10    1949
DeGeest             Mary Lou                  10    1949
Diede               Shirley                   10    1949
Dixson              Howard                    10    1949
Egan                Joan                      10    1949
Ernst               Aureole                   10    1949
Graham              Charles                   10    1949
Gross               Velda                     10    1949
Haberling           William                   10    1949
Hall                Lyle                      10    1949
Helsper             Leo Robert                10    1949
Hemmingson          Dorothy                   10    1949
Henninger           Jack                      10    1949
Hoogestraat         Virginia                  10    1949
Huey                Maxine                    10    1949
Jenner              Delores                   10    1949
Johnson             Wilma                     10    1949
Joy                 Betty                     10    1949
Joy                 James                     10    1949
Kerber              Rhoda                     10    1949
Likeness            Likeness                  10    1949
Linn                Kenneth                   10    1949
Lowther             Charles                   10    1949
Manning             Connie (m)                10    1949
McDonald            Freda                     10    1949
Nielsen             Alice                     10    1949
Nuhring             Virginia                  10    1949
Phillips            Donald                    10    1949
Rediger             Doris                     10    1949
Rombough            Donald                    10    1949
Rombough            Ronald                    10    1949
Russell             Darlene                   10    1949
Sisk                Charles                   10    1949
Sligo               David                     10    1949
Sorenson            Darael (f)                10    1949
Speirs              Clara                     10    1949
Speirs              Keith                     10    1949
Steinleitner        Wallace                   10    1949
Steinleitner        William                   10    1949
Stubsten            Howard                    10    1949
Sutton              Joan                      10    1949
Swaney              Lucille                   10    1949
Trotman             Neal                      10    1949
Ufen                Jack                      10    1949
VanCleave           Betty                     10    1949
Wilson              Neva                      10    1949
Yost                Lenore                    10    1949
Zemlicka            Janice                    10    1949
Zemlicka            Joyce                     10    1949
Zimmermann          Terry                     10    1949

FRESHMAN
Cass                Carolyn                    9    1950
Cotton              Barbara                    9    1950
Coyle               Patrick                    9    1950
Dearborn            Delwyn                     9    1950
Dennis              Marlyce                    9    1950
DeRouchey           Michael                    9    1950
Diede               Velda                      9    1950
Donlin              Charles                    9    1950
Eddy                Raymond ?                  9    1950
Egan                Patricia                   9    1950
Egan                Betty                      9    1950
Eilts               Mildred                    9    1950
Eschenbaum          Lester                     9    1950
Faust               Verna                      9    1950
Geiver              Cathryn                    9    1950
Gerdes              Lois                       9    1950
Gerdes              Maxine                     9    1950
Gortmaker           Anthony                    9    1950           n/a
Grogan              Sharon                     9    1950
Haefs               Mary Alice                 9    1950
Hall                Lila                       9    1950
Heasley             Donald                     9    1950
Houck               Harold                     9    1950
Jacobsen            Morris                     9    1950
Johnson             Della                      9    1950
Johnson             Joan                       9    1950
Johnson             Nancy                      9    1950
Karge               Vera Elsie                 9    1950
Karst               Merlyn                     9    1950
Keller              Theresa                    9    1950
Lacy                Dale                       9    1950
Leckner             Gary                       9    1950
Manning             William                    9    1950
Miessner            Arthur                     9    1950
Morrison            Lois Jean                  9    1950
Nelson              Gene                       9    1950
Norris              Lorraine                   9    1950
Robertson           Betty                      9    1950
Rogers              Jerald                     9    1950
Ryan                John                       9    1950
Schwartz            Geraldine                  9    1950
Smith               B. (f)                     9    1950
Sommer              Adeline                    9    1950
Speirs              Keith                      9    1950
Speirs              Willis                     9    1950
Taylor              Laverne                    9    1950
Taylor              Roger                      9    1950
Titus               Richard                    9    1950
Ware                Donna                      9    1950
Weise               Patricia                   9    1950
Wharton             Richard                    9    1950
Wilson              Wayne                      9    1950
Yost                Joyce                      9    1950
Yost                Lyle                       9    1950
Zieger              Ralph                      9    1950
Zimmermann          August                     9    1950

8th GRADE           Mr. Pfaff
Baker               Bonnie                     8    1951
Crossman            Luella                     8    1951
Gerlach             John                       8    1951
Glessner            John                       8    1951
Hagin               Gordon                     8    1951
Hemmingson          Evelyn                     8    1951
Hochhalter          Harlan                     8    1951
Hochhalter          Madora                     8    1951
Hoggestraat         Dorothy                    8    1951
Johnson             Lenore                     8    1951
Klages              Roger                      8    1951
McDonald            Henry                      8    1951
Newell              Loren                      8    1951
Puncochar           Glen                       8    1951
Robinson            Mary Margaret              8    1951
Russell             Bill                       8    1951
Sommer              Mary                       8    1951
Speirs              Harriet                    8    1951
Stephenson          Phillip                    8    1951
Wangsness           Orley                      8    1951
Warren              Kenneth                    8    1951
Weaver              Mike                       8    1951
Wilson              Jim                        8    1951

7th GRADE           Mrs. Catherine Haigh
Campbell            Patricia                   7    1952
DeRouchey           Vincent                    7    1952
Deuter              Maynard                    7    1952           n/a
Egan                Shirley                    7    1952
Egan                Billy                      7    1952           n/a
Henningson          Joan                       7    1952
Hoogestraat         Bernard                    7    1952
Lewis               James                      7    1952
Manning             Marcella 'Sally'           7    1952
Menning             Shirley                    7    1952
Miessner            Corene 'Connie'            7    1952
Miessner            Raymond                    7    1952
Norris              Lorraine                   7    1952
Palmer              Ida                        7    1952
Porter              Jacqueline                 7    1952
Rosemore            Larry                      7    1952
Sisk                Clayton                    7    1952
Stubsten            Helen                      7    1952
Sutton              David                      7    1952
Waddell             B. (f)                     7    1952
Wangsness           Leroy                      7    1952
FACULTY:

Alfred Mortenson, Supt. - Macalester College, U of Colorado - Junior Business, Commercial Arithmetic, Senior Adviser

Ralph Cook, Principal - Dakota Wesleyan University - Chemistry, American History, World History, Junior Advisor

Veda Miller - University of SD - Bookkeeping, Shorthand I II, Typing I II, Gregg Club, Journalism, Senior Advisor

Mary Briscoe - College of St. Teresa, Colorado State College of Education - Algebra I, Plane Geometry, English IV, Annual, Library Club, Freshman Advisor

Charles Wilber - SD State College - Agriculture I II III, FFA, Sophomore Advisor

Norman Colestock - Northern State Teachers College , SD State College - Band, Vocal Music

Dorcas Conner - SD State College - Homemaking I II III, General Science, Homemaking Club, Junior Advisor

Dayle Meyer - Northern State Teachers College - Higher Algebra, Trigonometry, General Science, Physics, Biology, Freshman Advisor

Eileen Griffin - Northern State Teachers College, Southern State Teachers College - English I II III, Junior Advisor

Robert Schroeder - USD - Economics, Civics, Sociology, Physical Education, Student Council, Freshman Advisor

Mr. _ Pfaff, 8th grade
Mrs. Lyle (Catherine) Haigh - 7th Grade

SCHOOL BOARD:

A.H. Mortenson, Irene Glennon, J.C. Jones, O. A Schweppe, Clifton Winn, Dollie Bushfield, Alice Cahalan, F.E. Saltmarsh (n/a)
This file lists the students and faculty at Miller High School,
Miller (HAND CO.), South Dakota during the school year, 1946-1947.


The information was extracted from the 1947 "RUSTLER" Yearbook.

This file also lists faculty and names of students in the 7th & 8th grade classes.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when student "should" graduate from MHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school.
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 17 May 2002
Note:

Many early MHS yearbooks only had last name and maybe a first initial to idenify each person in a  group photo. Senior photos had full names. 
I have attempted to list each first name on these pages.  Where *blank*, it's because neither I, nor my sources could find nor remember. Sorry.
CSR
RUSTLER