Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1952 Miller School Faculty & School Board
Miller, Hand County, South Dakota
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 9 Jul 2002
CSR
~ 1952 MHS School Board ~
Row 1: Dwight Leyson, Irene Glennon, Dollie Bushfield, Alice Cahalan, Raymond H. Murray.

Row 2: William Beaner, Earl M. Kindred, Art Hibbison

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~ Superintendent ~
Raymond H. Murray
B.S. Northern State Teachers College
M. A. University of South Dakota
World History - Guidance I - Freshman Advisor
Boy Scouts - Boxing
~ Principal ~
Joseph Hafner
B. A. University of South Dakota
Chemistry
Senior Guidance - Junior Advisor
Robert Beck - Music
B.F.A. University of South Dakota
Band - Vocal Music

Opal Campbell - English
B.A. William Jewell College
English I, II, IV - Library
Sophomore Advisor

Mary Briscoe - Mathematics
B.A. College of St. Teresa
M.A. Colorado State College of Education
Plane Geometry - Algebra I
General Mathematics - English III (Literature)
Annual - Freshman Advisor

Donald Henrickson - Science
B.S. South Dakota State College
Physics - Biology
General Science - Senior Advisor
Audio-Visual Education
Robert Schroeder - Coach
B.S. University of South Dakota
Civics - Junior Business
Physical Education

Ruth Sickles - Homemaking
B.S. Dakota Weleyan University
M.S. Colorado A. & M. College
Homemaking I, II, III - General Science
FHS - Junior Advisor

Veda Miller - Commercial
B.A. University of South Dakota
Bookkeeping - Shorthand I, II
Typing I, II - Nat'l Honor Society
Senior Adviser

William Thal - Social Science
B.S. Valley City State Teachers College
M.A. University of Illinois
American History - Debate - English III (Speech)
Problems of Democracy - Hoofbeats Journalism
Declamation - Sophomore Advisor

Arden Gronlund - Agriculture
Southern Normal
B.S. South Dakota State College
Vocational Agriculture I, II, III, IV - FFA
Assistant Boxing Coach - Junior Advisor

Hazel Hargens - Office Secretary
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
1952 Miller Grade School Teachers

Identified in '52 yearbook only as:

Teachers 5 - 4 - 6
If you can identify these ladies, please let me know. Thank you!  CSR
#1.

#2.

#3.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
1952 Miller Grade School Teachers
I
Identified in '52 yearbook only as:

Teachers 2 - 3 - 1

If you can identify these ladies, please let me know. Thank you!  CSR
#1.

#2.

#3. Bernice Murray (Mrs. R.H.)

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Identified in '52 yearbooks only as
COOKS
(left to right)
#1. June Sutton (Mrs. Fred)
#2.
#3.
Can you identify??
~ ~ ~ ~ ~~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Custodian
John Polchow

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~