Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 1 Feb 2001
This file lists the students and faculty at Highmore High School,
Highmore (HYDE CO), South Dakota during the school year, 1947-1948.


The information was extracted from the 1948 "HISODAK" Yearbook.

This file also lists faculty and names of students in ALL the elementary classes.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when student "should" graduate from HHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school.

Information transcribed by Carolyn S. Bingham Rosemore, csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file may be freely copied by individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author.


1948 HIGHMORE HIGH SCHOOL & ELEMENTARY FACULTY:

Amos Tschetter, Supt.
Floyd Mitchell, Principal - Coach
Michael Gieb - Art, Shop
Mrs. Kathleen Sweetland - Science
Stanley Brackenwagen - Science
Beatrice Drew - English
Lester Melum - Mathematics
Miss _ Hanson - Music
Betty Jean Bubbers - Shorthand & Typing
Mrs. _ Stingley - Physical Ed
Mrs. Adonna Tippens - Grade 8
Mrs. Clarence (Pearl) Thiel - Grade 7
Betty Whittington - Grade 6
Miss Marian Thiel - Grade 5
Mrs. Una Weber - Grade 4
Mrs. _ Ovitz - Grade 4
Mrs. Vance Bloomenrader - Grade 3
Mrs. Amanda Hansen - Grade 2
Mrs. _ Woods - Grade 1
LAST NAME    FIRST NAME        CLASS   GRAD YR COMMENT
Baloun       Geneva               12    1948
Bouzek       Ione                 12    1948    Co-Val
Burki        Lois                 12    1948
Burnham      Dean                 12    1948
Burnham      Dale                 12    1948
Burrows      John                 12    1948
Coffman      Homer                12    1948
Erlandson    Bonnie               12    1948
Fieldsend    Neil                 12    1948
Gadd         Maureen              12    1948
Gramm        Merlin               12    1948
Grover       Arlene               12    1948
Gunderson    Dean                 12    1948
Hague        Evelyn               12    1948
Haiwick      Lucille              12    1948    Sal
Hamlin       Myron                12    1948
Heinzen      Joyce                12    1948
Heinzen      June                 12    1948
Holtzman     Jerry                12    1948    Co-Val
Kaye         Naomi                12    1948
Kelly        Marvel               12    1948
Kenyon       Shirley              12    1948
Knittel      Meta                 12    1948
Knudtson     Virginia             12    1948
Lambott      Keith                12    1948
Matteson     Jack                 12    1948
McDonald     Beverly              12    1948
Olson        Delores              12    1948
Raske        Noreen               12    1948
Smith        LaVern               12    1948
Stoley       Loren                12    1948
Straight     Dick                 12    1948
Straight     Leland               12    1948
Sunding      Marvin               12    1948
Tippens      Jerry                12    1948
Trammell     John                 12    1948
Vlcek        Betty                12    1948
Vopat        Bernadine            12    1948
Vopat        Beverly              12    1948
Weber        Joan                 12    1948
Whipple      Bill                 12    1948
Zeigler      Arnold               12    1948

JUNIOR
Aasby        Elinor               11    1949
Anderson     Mavis                11    1949
Auk          Ethel                11    1949
Brady        Patrick              11    1949
Cowman       Jerry                11    1949
Diede        Evelyn               11    1949
Fieldsend    Darlene              11    1949
Fife         Curtis               11    1949
Fisher       Delores              11    1949
Hague        Loyd                 11    1949
Kelley       Mavis                11    1949
Kiel         Wesley               11    1949
Mason        Art                  11    1949
Mason        Marlis               11    1949
McDonald     Gary                 11    1949
Namanny      Robert               11    1949
Neshiem      LaVonne              11    1949
Ovitz        Pauline              11    1949
Palon        Carolyn              11    1949
Parker       Kenneth              11    1949
Runestad     Lulu                 11    1949
Schock       Arnold               11    1949
Smith        Rosa                 11    1949
Straight     Dwaine               11    1949
Suman        Mavis                11    1949
Swanson      Harriet              11    1949
Vilhauer     Lillian              11    1949
Volz         Gerald               11    1949
Walker       Merle                11    1949
Weber        John                 11    1949
Weidenbach   Velva                11    1949

SOPHOMORE
Baloun       Burton               10    1950
Bezner       Florence             10    1950
Buechler     Wanita               10    1950
Canode       Darrell              10    1950
Charlson     Nancy                10    1950
Coffman      Patsy                10    1950
Cowan        John                 10    1950
Crump        Irene                10    1950
Davis        Gene                 10    1950
DeGooyer     Karl                 10    1950
Dittman      Donald               10    1950
Fieldsend    Katherine            10    1950
Goldsmith    James                10    1950
Grable       Robert               10    1950
Grover       Shirley              10    1950
Gunderson    Eldon                10    1950
Heckenliable Milbert              10    1950
Johnson      Evelyn               10    1950
Kenyon       Yvonne               10    1950
Knutson      Melvin               10    1950
Kopecky      Mary Jane            10    1950
Kusser       Edward               10    1950
Kutz         Myron                10    1950
LaFurge      Donna                10    1950
Laird        Gloria Mae           10    1950
Lauing       Bonnie               10    1950
Lee          Phyllis              10    1950
Markley      Deloris              10    1950
Mason        Phyllis              10    1950
Matre        Donald               10    1950
McWeeney     Gene                 10    1950
Melbourne    John                 10    1950
Morford      Darrell              10    1950
Nafus        Minerva              10    1950
Namanny      Betty                10    1950
Ovitz        Lois                 10    1950
Palon        Geraldine            10    1950
Parker       Loren                10    1950    n/a
Parker       Pearl                10    1950
Smith        Joanne               10    1950
Swanson      Karen                10    1950
Taylor       Delores              10    1950
Volz         Tim                  10    1950
Wemmering    Frederick            10    1950
Whipple      Sue                  10    1950
Wright       Margaret             10    1950
Wurts        Dale                 10    1950

FRESHMAN
Alumbaugh    Alice                 9    1951
Baloun       Darwin                9    1951
Brooks       Arlene                9    1951
Brooks       Maxine                9    1951
Cunningham   Barbara               9    1951
Enger        Anna Marie            9    1951
Fieldsend    Mary Jean             9    1951
Fife         Ada Mae               9    1951
Ford         Charles               9    1951
Fuller       Carolyn               9    1951
Gormley      Paul                  9    1951
Gray         Gladine               9    1951
Hague        Carolyn               9    1951
Hague        Franklin              9    1951
Hague        Mary Jean             9    1951
Hamlin       Leonard               9    1951
Hinkle       Mavis                 9    1951
Houdek       Wayne                 9    1951
Huff         Emma Jean             9    1951
Jensen       Esther                9    1951
Jones        Jack                  9    1951
Kelley       Martina               9    1951
Kiel         Esther                9    1951
LaFurge      Nona                  9    1951
McDonald     Eugene                9    1951
Nafus        Bonita                9    1951
O'Brien      Terry                 9    1951
Odegaard     Victor                9    1951
Ondricek     Alula 'Lu'            9    1951
Parker       Opal                  9    1951
Sanderson    Orva                  9    1951
Schock       Eldora                9    1951
Straight     Lucille               9    1951
Trammell     Joe                   9    1951
Valentine    Mary Jean             9    1951
Vilhauer     Elton                 9    1951
Wainwright   Kenneth               9    1951
Walker       Lyle                  9    1951
Whipple      Janice                9    1951
Winans       Ardys                 9    1951

8th GRADE
Canode       Dennis                8    1952
Coffman      Peggy                 8    1952    n/a
Dalton       LaVonne               8    1952
Finger       Gerald                8    1952
Grable       Donna                 8    1952
Heckenliable Ronald                8    1952
Kiel         Allan                 8    1952
Knudtson     Deloris               8    1952
Knudtson     Dorothy               8    1952
Larson       Irl Gene              8    1952
Mason        Evelyn                8    1952
McWeeney     Dorothy               8    1952
Nickelson    Vera                  8    1952
Prostroll    Evonne                8    1952
Sherer       Mickey                8    1952
Smith        Barbara               8    1952
Smith        Henry                 8    1952
Tislau       LeRoy                 8    1952
Weber        Marilyn               8    1952
Weber        Patricia              8    1952
Winans       Mary Ann              8    1952

7th GRADE
Baker        Sylvia                7    1953
Chapin       Leota                 7    1953
Fieldsend    Marlis                7    1953
Giest        Roger                 7    1953
Goeken       Norma                 7    1953
Grable       Verna                 7    1953
Heckenliable Darold                7    1953
Hirsch       LaVonne               7    1953
Houdek       Bobby                 7    1953
Kelly        Phyllis               7    1953
Kiel         Larry                 7    1953
Knudtson     Marvin                7    1953
Markley      Floyd                 7    1953
McDonald     Jimmy                 7    1953
Noe          Shirley               7    1953
Ovitz        Jack                  7    1953
Sporrer      Helen                 7    1953
Sunding      Gene                  7    1953
Whipple      Judy                  7    1953

6th GRADE
Baker        Edward                6    1954
Bezner       Virginia              6    1954
Ellsworth    Ruth                  6    1954
Elyea        Lois                  6    1954
Fieldsend    Janice                6    1954
Heckenliable Sally                 6    1954
Hirsch       Jacqueline            6    1954
Hurd         George                6    1954
Jundt        Ramona                6    1954
Kenyon       Jimmy                 6    1954
Kiel         Roger                 6    1954
LaFortune    Clayton               6    1954
Larson       Carol                 6    1954
Markley      Bernice               6    1954
McWeeney     Adeline               6    1954
Mehrer       Suzan                 6    1954
Ovitz        David                 6    1954
Palon        Jeannie               6    1954
Shea         LeRoy                 6    1954
Sherer       Janice                6    1954
Smith        James                 6    1954
Sporrer      Shirley               6    1954
Tieg         Connie                6    1954
Valentine    Virginia              6    1954
Weber        Mary Jo               6    1954

5th GRADE
Canode       Douglas               5    1955
Charlson     Orville               5    1955
Cowan        Paul                  5    1955
Cowman       Pat (m)               5    1955
Dalton       Grace                 5    1955
Eberlien     Jackie                5    1955
Ellsworth    Billy                 5    1955
Finger       Raymond               5    1955
Goldsmith    Shirley Mae           5    1955
Grable       Ronald                5    1955
Hardesty     Mary Jo               5    1955
Hirsch       Shirley Mae           5    1955
Kappleman    Duane                 5    1955
Kiel         Joy                   5    1955
Knittel      Alfred                5    1955
Middleton    Edna                  5    1955
Moss         LaVonne               5    1955
Rezac        Eugene                5    1955
Tippens      Katherine             5    1955
Tomter       Teddy                 5    1955
Walker       Muriel                5    1955
Weber        Carol                 5    1955

4th GRADE
Baker        Karen                 4    1956
Barber       Stephen               4    1956
Barnett      James                 4    1956
Brock        Faye                  4    1956
Coffman      Perry                 4    1956
Dalton       David                 4    1956
Elyea        Duane                 4    1956
Enger        Bill                  4    1956
Enger        John 'Jack'           4    1956
Everett      Prostrollo            4    1956    n/a
Hardesty     Ruth Ann              4    1956
Heckenliable Delvin                4    1956
Hultman      Daisy Lee             4    1956
LaFortune    Mary Jo               4    1956
Larson       Paul                  4    1956
Leonard      Elaine                4    1956
McWeeney     Betty Lou             4    1956
Nickleson    Jimmy                 4    1956
O'Brien      Ione                  4    1956
Parker       Cecelia               4    1956
Sanderson    Naomi                 4    1956
Shea         Katherine             4    1956
Smith        Marvin                4    1956
Winans       Fred                  4    1956

3rd GRADE
Bawden       Roger                 3    1957
Blachford    Robert                3    1957
Christensen  Marilyn               3    1957
Dalton       Roger                 3    1957
Dunnigan     Edward                3    1957
Fieldsend    Laura                 3    1957
Heckenliable Joyce                 3    1957
Jundt        Marvin                3    1957
LaFortune    Carolyn               3    1957
Larsen       Alys                  3    1957
McLaughlin   George                3    1957
Middleton    James                 3    1957
Mitchell     Jan (m)               3    1957
Palon        Jim                   3    1957
Ray          Richard               3    1957
Ruby         Gloria Ann            3    1957
Schock       Erna May              3    1957
Sharp        George                3    1957
Volek        Clifford              3    1957
Weber        Larry                 3    1957
Wright       Paige (m)             3    1957

2nd GRADE
Barnum       Glenn                 2    1958
Bechtold     Noretta               2    1958
Christensen  Jay                   2    1958
Dunnigan     Gary                  2    1958
Dunnigan     Gilbert               2    1958
Elyea        Robert                2    1958
Grable       Donald                2    1958
Grimshaw     Dixie                 2    1958    n/a
Hansen       Gary                  2    1958
Hansen       Marjorie              2    1958
Hawkinson    David                 2    1958
Hurd         Catherine             2    1958
Jundt        Norma                 2    1958
Kelly        Sherry                2    1958
Markley      Beverly               2    1958
Mavis        Mervin                2    1958
Miller       Margaret              2    1958
Ovitz        Bruce                 2    1958
Smith        Thomas                2    1958
Weber        Dick                  2    1958

1st GRADE
Barbour      Edward                1    1959
Cowan        Mary Ann              1    1959
Eberlein     Danny                 1    1959
Enger        Janet                 1    1959
Fife         Flora                 1    1959
Hague        Donald                1    1959
Heckenliable Reuben                1    1959
Jundt        Donald                1    1959
LaFortune    Dick                  1    1959
McWeeney     Rosemary              1    1959
Mehrer       Karen                 1    1959
Melbourne    Jean                  1    1959
Melbourne    Joan                  1    1959
Melbourne    Thomas                1    1959
Mitchell     Grant                 1    1959
Moss         Patsy                 1    1959
Newton       Joan                  1    1959
Sanderson    Charles               1    1959
Sharp        Donald                1    1959
Tieg         Marcia                1    1959
Tompkins     Linda                 1    1959
Weber        Sandra                1    1959
Woods        Carolyn               1    1959