Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 1 Feb 2001
This file lists the students and faculty at Highmore High School,
Highmore, (Hyde Co.) South Dakota during the school year, 1945-1946.


The information was extracted from the 1946 "HISODAK" Yearbook.

School Mascot: PIRATES

File contains names of students in the 7th & 8th grades and faculty for grades one through eight.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when student "should" graduate from HHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or never attend high school.

Information transcribed by Carolyn S. Bingham Rosemore, csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file may be freely copied by individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use. 
Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author.


1946 HHS & ELEMENTARY FACULTY:

Ray S. Stewart, Supt.
Floyd Mitchell - Social Studies, Athletics
Mrs. Pauline Sherer - Journalism
Miss Beatrice Drew - English
Miss Margaret Hanson - Music
Mrs. Dorth June Cline - Mathematics
Mrs. Eva McDonald - Commercial
Donald McGough - Science
Miss Mavin Mooney - Grade One
Miss Darlene McDonald - Grade Two
Mrs. Vanche Bloomenrader - Grade Three
Miss Florence Spilde - Grade Four
Miss Marlene Case - Grade Five
Mrs. Louise Teig - Grade Six
Mrs. Margaret Hosbrook - Grade Seven
Mrs. Adonna Tippens - Grade Eight
LAST NAME    FIRST NAME        CLASS   GRAD YR

SENIOR

Beastrom     Conrad               12    1946
Burnham      Kenneth              12    1946
Fieldsend    Willis               12    1946
Fishcher     Arlet                12    1946
Grover       Bill                 12    1946
Hale         Francis              12    1946
Hamlin       Elaine               12    1946
Holtzman     Roberta              12    1946
Husted       Wilma                12    1946
Johnson      Elmer                12    1946
King         Betty                12    1946
Koch         Bessie               12    1946
Konrad       Howard               12    1946
Matre        Fern                 12    1946
McGough      Ruth                 12    1946
Myers        James                12    1946
Nesheim      Willis               12    1946
Noe          Evelyn               12    1946
Raske        Kenneth              12    1946
Ratzlaff     LeRoy                12    1946
Ray          Jerry                12    1946
Sporrer      Richard              12    1946
Swanson      Merrie               12    1946
Trabing      Arlene               12    1946
Trammell     Beverly              12    1946
Vogelgesang  Celia                12    1946
Volz         Della                12    1946

JUNIOR
Aasby        Lavon                11    1947
Ashdown      Ethel                11    1947
Bailey       Doris                11    1947
Christiansen Arlene               11    1947
Coates       Francelia            11    1947
Fischer      Darlene              11    1947
Gadd         Calvin               11    1947
Goehring     Bernard              11    1947
Hague        Betty                11    1947
Hemminger    Vionna               11    1947
Hultman      Neil                 11    1947
Mason        Russell              11    1947
Melbourne    Arlene               11    1947
Mosher       Harold               11    1947
Odegaard     Oliver               11    1947
Parish       Don                  11    1947
Parker       Norma                11    1947
Parlin       Joyce                11    1947
Ray          Don                  11    1947
Ruzicka      Dennis               11    1947
Schmidt      Ernest               11    1947
Stevens      Kenneth              11    1947
Swanson      Dick                 11    1947
Travis       John                 11    1947
Travis       Joan                 11    1947
Walker       Alice                11    1947
Whipple      Billy                11    1947

SOPHOMORE
Baloun       Geneva               10    1948
Bawdon       Lee                  10    1948
Beastrom     Darwin               10    1948
Bouzek       Ione                 10    1948
Burki        Louis                10    1948
Burnham      Dale                 10    1948
Burnham      Dean                 10    1948
Burrows      John                 10    1948
Canode       Duane                10    1948
Dalton       Ollie                10    1948
Erlandson    Bonnie               10    1948
Fieldsend    Neil                 10    1948
Gadd         Maurine              10    1948
Gramm        Merlin               10    1948
Gray         Duane                10    1948
Grover       Arlene               10    1948
Gunderson    Dean                 10    1948
Haiwick      Lucille              10    1948
Hamlin       Myron                10    1948
Hauge        Evelyn               10    1948
Heinzen      Joyce                10    1948
Heinzen      June                 10    1948
Holtzman     Jerry                10    1948
Kaye         Naomi                10    1948
Kelly        Marvel               10    1948
Kenyon       Shirley              10    1948
Knittel      Meta                 10    1948
Knudtson     Virginia             10    1948
Lambott      Lyle                 10    1948
Matteson     Jack                 10    1948
McDonald     Beverly              10    1948
Mosher       Stanley              10    1948
Parker       Kenneth              10    1948
Pekarek      Lawrence             10    1948
Raske        Noreen               10    1948
Schock       Arnold               10    1948
Smith        LaVerne              10    1948
Stoley       Loran                10    1948
Straight     Dick                 10    1948
Straight     Leland               10    1948
Sunding      Marvin               10    1948
Tippens      Jerry                10    1948
Trabing      Darrel               10    1948
Trammel      John                 10    1948
Vlcek        Betty                10    1948
Vopat        Bernadine            10    1948
Vopat        Beverly              10    1948
Weber        Joan                 10    1948
Zeigler      Arnold               10    1948

FRESHMAN
Aasby        Elinor                9    1949
Anderson     Mavis                 9    1949
Auch         Ethel                 9    1949
Brady        Pat                   9    1949
Canode       Daryl                 9    1949
Christian    Carolyn               9    1949
Cowman       Jerry                 9    1949
Diede        Evelyn                9    1949
Fischer      Delores               9    1949
Fieldsend    Darlene               9    1949
Gray         Margaret              9    1949
Hague        Lloyd                 9    1949
Heckenlaible Milbert               9    1949
Hemminger    Howard                9    1949
Houdek       Darlene               9    1949
Kelly        Mavis                 9    1949
Kiel         Wesley                9    1949
LaFurge      Ora                   9    1949
Markley      Lyle                  9    1949
Markley      Stanley               9    1949
Mason        Arthur                9    1949
Mason        Marlys                9    1949
McDonald     Gary                  9    1949
Namanny      Robert                9    1949
Nesheim      LaVonne               9    1949
Parker       Loren                 9    1949
Runestad     Lulu                  9    1949
Runestad     Selma                 9    1949
Schmidt      Sylvester             9    1949
Smith        Rosa                  9    1949
Straight     Duane                 9    1949
Suman        Mavis                 9    1949
Swanson      Harriet               9    1949
Vilhauer     Lillian               9    1949
Volz         Gerald                9    1949
Walker       Merle                 9    1949
Wareing      Doris                 9    1949
Weber        John                  9    1949
Weidenbach   Velva                 9    1949
Zemlicka     Joyce                 9    1949

EIGHTH GRADE
Bezner       Florence              8    1950
Buechler     Wanita                8    1950
Cowin        John                  8    1950
Dittman      Donald                8    1950
Fieldsend    Kathryn               8    1950
Fischer      Melvin                8    1950
Fischer      Lyle                  8    1950
Fuerst       Gladys                8    1950
Goldsmith    James                 8    1950
Hirsch       Joe                   8    1950
Hurd         Joan                  8    1950
Kenyon       Yvonne                8    1950
Markley      Deloris               8    1950
Matre        Donald                8    1950
McWeeney     Gene                  8    1950
Namanny      Betty                 8    1950
Swanson      Karen                 8    1950
Volz         Ernest                8    1950   n/a
Volz         Timothy               8    1950   n/a
Whipple      Sue                   8    1950   n/a

SEVENTH GRADE
Cunningham   Barbara               7    1951
Enger        Anna Marie            7    1951
Fieldsend    Mary                  7    1951
Fife         Ada May               7    1951
Ford         Charles               7    1951
Gormley      Paul                  7    1951
Hanson       Marlene               7    1951
Houdek       Wayne                 7    1951
Huff         Emma Jean             7    1951
Kelley       Martina               7    1951
Kiel         Esther                7    1951
McDonald     Dennis                7    1951
McDonald     Eugene                7    1951
McWeeney     Albert                7    1951
O'Brien      Terry                 7    1951
Parker       Opal                  7    1951
Sanderson    Orva                  7    1951
Schock       Eldora                7    1951
Straight     Lucille               7    1951
Valentine    Mary                  7    1951
Walker       Lyle                  7    1951
Whipple      Janice                7    1951
Winans       Ardys                 7    1951