Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 1 Feb 2001
This file lists the students and faculty at Highmore High School,
Highmore, (Hyde Co.) South Dakota during the school year, 1944-1945.

The information was extracted from the 1945 "HISODAK" Yearbook.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when student "should" graduate from HHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or drop out.

Information transcribed by Carolyn S. Bingham Rosemore, csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file may be freely copied by individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author.


1944-1945 HIGHMORE HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY:

Supt. A.A. Thompson - SDSC, USD - Science
Davis Johnson, Principal - Dakota Wesleyan - Social Science, Coach
Pauline Sherer - Yankton College - English, Speech, Journalism
Mrs. Lucille Hawkinson - SDU - *no subject listed*
Miss Violet Reierson - Yankton College - Mathematic
Donald McGough -Huron Coll.-Northern State Teachers Coll.-Social Science
Miss Margaret Hanson-USD-Aberdeen Normal-MacPhail School of Music -Music
Mrs. Eva McDonald - Drake U, U of Colorado, Waterloo Business College - Commerical Dept.

GRADE TEACHERS (*no grade students pictured)

Miss Shirley Nicholas - First
Miss Hilda Schulte - Second
Mrs. J. Davis Johnson - Third and Fourth
Miss Florence Spilde - Fifth
Miss Hazel Wolter - Seventh
Mrs David Tippens - Eighth
LAST NAME       FIRST NAME        CLASS   GRAD YR

SENIOR
Bailey          Jeanne               12    1945
Bouzek          Durwood              12    1945
Brady           Rosemary             12    1945
Brock           Ellen                12    1945
Brooks          Belva                12    1945
Charlson        Thelma               12    1945
Dalton          Howard               12    1945
DeGooyer        Nellie               12    1945
Dittman         Mary                 12    1945
Eiesland        Bette                12    1945
Goehring        Norval               12    1945
Haiwick         Orville              12    1945
Harris          Evelyn               12    1945
Hirsch          Velma                12    1945
Holtzman        Janet                12    1945
Kuper           Alice                12    1945
Lee             Maynard              12    1945
McDonald        Dean                 12    1945
Moore           Vera                 12    1945
O'Rourke        Mildred              12    1945
Parker          Keith                12    1945
Peterson        Elna                 12    1945
Ray             Jane                 12    1945
Smith           Eugene               12    1945
Stephens        Castle               12    1945
Stingley        Jeanne               12    1945
Stoley          Aaron                12    1945
Suman           Glenn                12    1945
Tippens         Duane                12    1945

JUNIOR
Alumbaugh       Kenneth              11    1946
Beastrom        Conrad               11    1946
Boer            Bette                11    1946
Brown           Marie                11    1946
Burnham         Kenneth              11    1946
Crackel         Wayne                11    1946
Fieldsend       Willis               11    1946
Fischer         Arlet                11    1946
Grover          Charles              11    1946
Hale            Francis              11    1946
Hamlin          Elaine               11    1946
Holtzman        Roberta              11    1946
Husted          Wilma                11    1946
Johnson         Elmer                11    1946
King            Betty                11    1946
Koch            Bessie               11    1946
Konrad          Howard               11    1946
Matre           Fern                 11    1946
McGough         Ruth                 11    1946
Morford         Carroll              11    1946
Myers           James                11    1946
Nesheim         Willis               11    1946
Noe             Evelyn               11    1946
Novak           George               11    1946
Raske           Kenneth              11    1946
Ratzlaff        LeRoy                11    1946
Ray             Jerry                11    1946
Rittel          Arnold               11    1946
Runestad        Glen                 11    1946
Sporrer         Richard              11    1946
Swanson         Merrie               11    1946
Trabing         Arlene               11    1946
Trammell        Beverly              11    1946
Vogelsang       Celia                11    1946
Volz            Della                11    1946

SOPHOMORE
Ashdown         Ethel                10    1947
Bailey          Doris                10    1947
Christensen     Arlene               10    1947
Coates          Francelia            10    1947
Fischer         Darlene              10    1947
Goehring        Bernard              10    1947
Hague           Betty                10    1947
Hemminger       Vionna               10    1947
Houdek          Beverly              10    1947
Hultman         Neil                 10    1947
Mason           Russell              10    1947
Melbourne       Arlene               10    1947
Mosher          Harold               10    1947
Namanny         Elaine               10    1947
Odegaard        Oliver               10    1947
Parker          Norma                10    1947
Peterson        Wayne                10    1947
Ray             Donald               10    1947
Schmidt         Ernest               10    1947
Stephens        Kenneth              10    1947
Swanson         Dick                 10    1947
Travis          Joan                 10    1947
Travis          John                 10    1947
VanBalen        Ross                 10    1947
Walker          Alice                10    1947
Whipple         Billy                10    1947

FRESHMAN
Baloun          Geneva                9    1948
Beastrom        Darwin                9    1948
Bouzek          Ione                  9    1948
Brock           Kenneth               9    1948
Brown           Patricia              9    1948
Burki           Lois                  9    1948
Burnham         Dale                  9    1948
Burnham         Dean                  9    1948
Burrows         John                  9    1948
Dalton          Ollie                 9    1948
Eiesland        Keith                 9    1948
Fieldsend       Neil                  9    1948
Fife            Curtis                9    1948
Fife            Caroline              9    1948
Fuerst          Leona                 9    1948
Gramm           Merlin                9    1948
Gray            Duane                 9    1948
Gunderson       Dean                  9    1948
Hague           Evelyn                9    1948
Haiwick         Lucille               9    1948
Hamlin          Myron                 9    1948
Heinzen         June                  9    1948
Heinzen         Joyce                 9    1948
Holtzman        Jerry                 9    1948
Johnson         June                  9    1948
Kaye            Naomi                 9    1948
Kelley          Marvel                9    1948
Kenyon          Shirley               9    1948
Knittel         Meta                  9    1948
Knudtson        Virginia              9    1948
Lambott         Keith                 9    1948
Markley         Lyle                  9    1948
Matteson        Jack                  9    1948
McDonald        Beverly               9    1948
Mosher          Stanley               9    1948
Noe             June                  9    1948
Oligmueller     Leonard               9    1948
Pekarek         Lawrence              9    1948
Raske           Noreen                9    1948
Schock          Arnold                9    1948
Smith           LaVerne               9    1948
Stoley          Loren                 9    1948
Straight        Leland                9    1948
Straight        Dick                  9    1948
Sunding         Marvin                9    1948
Tippens         Jerry                 9    1948
Trabing         Darrell               9    1948
Trammell        John                  9    1948
Vopat           Bernadine             9    1948
Vopat           Beverly               9    1948
Weber           Joan                  9    1948
Zeigler         Arnold                9    1948