Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
LAST NAME           FIRST NAME               CLASS     GRAD YEAR

SENIOR
Aasby               George                      12        1940
Atkinson            Donald                      12        1940
Bawdon              John                        12        1940
Buechler            Esther                      12        1940
Burnham             Harold                      12        1940
Charlson            Virginia                    12        1940
Christensen         Vivian                      12        1940
Diede               Eldon                       12        1940
Ellerton            Imogene                     12        1940
Erlandson           Eugene                      12        1940
Fife                Leo                         12        1940n/a
Goehring            Raymond                     12        1940
Grover              Adeline                     12        1940
Hague               Kenneth                     12        1940
Hague               Mildred                     12        1940
Hartshorn           Jane                        12        1940
Hirsch              LeRoy                       12        1940
King                Wallace                     12        1940
Konrad              Linda                       12        1940
Lee                 Arthur                      12        1940

Lee                 Merle (f)                   12        1940
Marso               Eleanore                    12        1940
McAtee              Robert                      12        1940
McTague             Raymond                     12        1940
Mootz               Robert                      12        1940
Morgan              Paul                        12        1940
Novak               Ann                         12        1940
Olson               Veda                        12        1940
Ratzlaff            Sidney                      12        1940
Ryan                Kathryn                     12        1940
Smith               Mae                         12        1940n/a
Taylor              Byron                       12        1940
Volz                Everett                     12        1940
Walker              Viret                       12        1940
Whipple             Bob                         12        1940
Wright              Rosswell                    12        1940

JUNIOR
Ashdown             Ruth                        11        1941
Bartz               Agnes                       11        1941
Bawdon              Gertrude                    11        1941
Brooks              Raymond                     11        1941
Burnham             Margaret                    11        1941
Dancey              Donald                      11        1941
Dittman             Esther                      11        1941
Excell              June                        11        1941
Foreman             Eveelyn                     11        1941
Foster              Donald                      11        1941

Gallagher           Jack                        11        1941
Goehring            Agnes                       11        1941
Hamerly             Bob                         11        1941
Harris              Donna Jean                  11        1941
Hawkins             Bob                         11        1941
Hawkins             Betty                       11        1941
Knittle             Ella                        11        1941
Korsgaard           Margaret                    11        1941
Lee                 Julia                       11        1941
Lefler              Nadine                      11        1941
Markley             Stella                      11        1941
Mason               Raymond                     11        1941
McGaffee            Virginia                    11        1941
Mosher              Marjorie                    11        1941
Pekarek             Marian (f)                  11        1941
Peterson            Bob                         11        1941
Quirk               Howard                      11        1941
Ralston             Keith                       11        1941
Rezac               Dale                        11        1941
Runestad            Violet                      11        1941
Sanderson           Doris                       11        1941
Sporrer             Dale                        11        1941
Stimson             Katherine                   11        1941
Swanson             Maxine                      11        1941
Thingelstad         Grace                       11        1941
Vilhauer            Cuba                        11        1941
Vilhauer            August                      11        1941

Whipple             Virginia                    11        1941
Wright              Lenora                      11        1941

SOPHOMORE
Bawdon              Harold                      10        1942
Bezner              Doris                       10        1942
Bouzek              Anna                        10        1942
Burnham             Beatrice                    10        1942
Christensen         Floyd                       10        1942
DeGooyer            Juanita                     10        1942
Drew                Kenneth                     10        1942
Eiseland            Eunice                      10        1942
Fife                Robert                      10        1942
Fogel               Dolton                      10        1942
Foster              Robert                      10        1942
Gadd                Gordon                      10        1942
Hague               June                        10        1942
Harkness            Jack                        10        1942
Heckenliable        Zeelina                     10        1942
Holtzman            Mary                        10        1942
Houdek              Bette                       10        1942
Larson              Alvin                       10        1942
Lee                 Betty                       10        1942
Markley             Howard                      10        1942
Matre               Raymond                     10        1942

Nafus               Norma                       10        1942
Noonan              Francis (m)                 10        1942
Oakley              Eunice                      10        1942
O'Brien             Nadine                      10        1942
Perkins             Lennoe                      10        1942
Rittle              Viola                       10        1942
Runestad            Arnold                      10        1942
Sarvis              Dorothy                     10        1942
Sharp               Margaret                    10        1942
Shaw                Gaylen                      10        1942
Smith               Nadine                      10        1942
Swanson             Charles                     10        1942
Walker              Glenn                       10        1942
Webb                Joyce                       10        1942
Westcott            Alden                       10        1942

FRESHMAN
Aasby               Marvin                       9        1943
Aasby               Harold                       9        1943
Anderson            Harold                       9        1943
Beastrom            Beatrice                     9        1943
Davis               Betty                        9        1943
Dewald              Anna                         9        1943
Dolliver            Alice                        9        1943
Ellerton            Wayne                        9        1943

Flinn               Donald                       9        1943
Fogel               Vera                         9        1943
Foster              Bonnie Jean                  9        1943
Goehring            Ruth                         9        1943
Grover              James                        9        1943
Grover              Peggy                        9        1943
Hamlin              Donnis                       9        1943
Hanson              Gordon                       9        1943
Johnson             Duane                        9        1943
Knodel              Arnold                       9        1943
Kopecky             June                         9        1943
LaFurge             Maxine                       9        1943
Lee                 Kenneth                      9        1943
MacDonald           Aline                        9        1943
Markley             Flora                        9        1943
Meyer               Delores                      9        1943
Mosher              Robert                       9        1943
Novak               Elizabeth                    9        1943
Olson               Opal                         9        1943
Parlin              Darrel                       9        1943
Pekarek             Shirley                      9        1943
Ratzlaff            Willis                       9        1943
Ray                 Gordon                       9        1943
Stingley            John                         9        1943
Vilhauer            Alta                         9        1943
Westcott            Bonnie Jean                  9        1943
Whipple             Patricia                     9        1943
Wright              Kathryn                      9        1943

This file lists the students and faculty at Highmore High School,
Highmore, (Hyde Co.) South Dakota during the school year, 1939-1940.

The information was extracted from the 1940 "HISODAK" Yearbook
.


Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when student "should" graduate from HHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or drop out.

Information transcribed by Carolyn S. Bingham Rosemore, csrtc@turtlecreek.net


This file may be freely copied by individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author.


1939-1940 HIGHMORE HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY:

Supt. Kenneth Harkness - Mrs. Eva McDonald - Mr. Donald Johnson - Mr. Kenneth Holum - Mr. Maurice Gardner - Mr. John Schwartz - Miss Virginia Hill - Miss Mary Crothers - Mrs. Martha McLaughlin - Miss Ruth Clark - Miss Katherine Gale - Miss Dorothy Hink - Miss Naomi Dusseau
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 12 Nov 2000