Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
This page was last modified by Carolyn S. Rosemore 1 Feb 2001
1927 HISODAK Yearbook (apparently published AFTER the 1926 class graduated*)
LAST NAME       FIRST NAME         CLASS   GRAD YR

SENIOR                                  *1926
Austin          Ray                   12    1926
Baker           Evelyn                12    1926
Becker          Gilbert L.            12    1926
Brueck          Mary                  12    1926
Bunge           Rose Louise           12    1926
Christensen     Richard               12    1926
Christensen     Norman                12    1926
Eberlein        Joyce                 12    1926
Enger           June                  12    1926
Frye            Joyce                 12    1926
Fuller          Eleanor               12    1926
Hjordt          Esther                12    1926
Hughes          Ellen                 12    1926
Joyner          Lorraine              12    1926
Lefler          Josephine             12    1926
Melbourn        Minnie                12    1926
Olson           Minnie                12    1926
Parkinson       Robert                12    1926
Perkins         Drew                  12    1926
Quirk           Floyd                 12    1926
Raske           Ida                   12    1926
Shoemaker       Shirley               12    1926
Sigler          James                 12    1926
Studt           Lenore                12    1926
Wemmering       Elizabeth             12    1926
Wooley          Howard                12    1926
Wright          Ardith                12    1926

JUNIOR
Baloun          Rose                  11    1927
Bunge           Marie                 11    1927
Clarbaugh       Goldie                11    1927
Cline           Floyd                 11    1927
Cunningham      Doris                 11    1927
Douglas         Heather Jean          11    1927
Dunlap          Ethel                 11    1927
Elfrink         Trilla (f)            11    1927
Goldsmith       Victor                11    1927
Goehring        Ruby                  11    1927
Gray            Blanche               11    1927
Gray            Duncan                11    1927
Hanson          Fern                  11    1927
Lovell          Esther N.             11    1927
Lynch           Mary Agnes            11    1927
Mitchell        Floyd                 11    1927
Newton          Errol (m)             11    1927
Rourke          Alice                 11    1927
Rourke          Evelyn                11    1927
Sherer          Loren                 11    1927
Simons          Fred                  11    1927
Thompson        Blaine                11    1927
Truman          Fern                  11    1927
Truman          Pauline               11    1927
VanTassel       Ruth                  11    1927
Woods           Pauline               11    1927

SOPHOMORE
Brewer          Elvin                 10    1928
Carpenter       Cecyle (f)            10    1928
Christensen     Stanley               10    1928
Christensen     Bertha                10    1928
DeWolf          Florence              10    1928
Dittman         Emil                  10    1928
Drew            Martha                10    1928
Filbey          Charles               10    1928
Gallogly        Minnie                10    1928
Hannah          Mildred               10    1928
Hanson          Onalee (f)            10    1928
Henderson       Mae                   10    1928
Hiller          Eloise                10    1928
Joyner          Laurel                10    1928
King            Esther                10    1928
Kopp            John                  10    1928
Lefler          Kenneth               10    1928
McClure         Florence              10    1928
McLaughlin      Kenneth               10    1928
Meigs           Sylvannus             10    1928
O'Brien         Gerald                10    1928
Parmely         Minnie                10    1928
Perkins         Louise                10    1928
Prostrollo      Grace                 10    1928
Reed            Gladys                10    1928
Stoner          Manley                10    1928
Studt           Evelyn                10    1928
Taylor          Iva                   10    1928
Taylor          Eddie                 10    1928
Thynglestad     Leon                  10    1928

FRESHMAN
Baker           Irmagarde              9    1929
Bouzek          Frances (f)            9    1929
Brueck          Albert                 9    1929
Christensen     Holger                 9    1929
Clabaugh        Earl                   9    1929
Dittmann        Ruth                   9    1929
Eberlein        Marjorie               9    1929
Elfrink         Hannah                 9    1929
Everlein        Russell                9    1929
Freed           Nadine                 9    1929
Goehring        Elaine                 9    1929
Hanson          Marion (f)             9    1929
Helman          Max                    9    1929
Henderson       Gladys                 9    1929
Hunter          Franklin               9    1929
Kjelmyr         Leo                    9    1929
Kozel           Alice                  9    1929
LaFortune       Lionel                 9    1929
Lynch           Patrick                9    1929
Marso           Francis (m)            9    1929
Oswang          Harold                 9    1929
Pilkington      Shirley                9    1929
Prostrollo      Jay                    9    1929
Reisner         Dorothy                9    1929
Rubendall       Letha                  9    1929
Sherer          Everett                9    1929
Snider          Marie                  9    1929
Stransky        Mary                   9    1929
Sunding         Lorna                  9    1929
Taylor          Stewart                9    1929
Thomas          Leslie                 9    1929
Weber           Mildred                9    1929
Yeandle         Wesley                 9    1929
Yeandle         Wallace                9    1929
This file lists the students and faculty at Highmore High School,
Highmore, (Hyde Co.) South Dakota during the school year, 1925-1926.

The information was extracted from the 1927 "HISODAK" Yearbook. Although the yearbook says "1927", it appears it was published for the 1926 Seniors AFTER they had graduated.

Please note: "GRAD YEAR" is for reference only. The "year" indicates, at this point, when student "should" graduate from HHS.  However, some students transfer to another school, are held back, or drop out.

Information transcribed by Carolyn S. Bingham Rosemore, csrtc@turtlecreek.net

This file may be freely copied by individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author.


1926 HHS FACULTY & STAFF - Highmore, HYDE CO., South Dakota

Robert L Crosswait - Superintendent, Science
Dexter Normal College, 1900 - Highmore High School, 1916-1926

Mrs. Agnes Johnson - Principal, Mathematics
BA University of Iowa, 1914 - Highmore High School, 1920-

Mrs. Eva McDonald - Commerical Studies
Waterlook Business College, 1918 - Highmore High School, 1919-

Blair Hainer - History, Athletics
Ph. B. Ripon College, 1924 - Highmore High School 1925-1926

Lavinia Schaeffer - Romance Languages
BA Yankton College, 1924: Franco-American Scholarship. Studied at Clermont-Ferrand;  - Highmore High School, 1925-

Alfred Stefferud - English, Public Speaking
BA, St. Olaf College, 1925; - Highmore High School 1925-