Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Loretta * K. Rowen, 79, Wessington, South Dakota died Monday, October 17, 1988 at her home. Burial was in Wessington Cemetery.

Loretta Heller was born February 1, 1909  at Fayette, Iowa to William and Mary (Leinenbach) Heller.  She moved to South Dakota with her family in 1911.  She attended grade school at Vayland and attended high school in St. Lawrence.

She married Earl Rowen, son of A.M. & Rosie (Reuter) Rowen, October 1, 1930 at Custer.  Following their marriage they lived and farmed the family homestad southwest of Wessington.  Earl died in March of 1978.  Loretta moved to Wessington in 1983.

She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church, OES Wessington Chapter #119, the Jolly Quilters, and the Wessington Senior Citizens.

She is survived by three sons and daughter-in-law, Lyle and Hazel Wessington, Keith and Shirley, Tulare and Larry and Deanne, Wessington;  two daughters and sons-in-law, Joan and Ivan Daugherty, Huron and Barbara and Robert Lager, Miller:  15 grandchildren and 20 great-grandchildren;  5 sisters-in-law, Pearl (Rowen) Teschner, Ft. Worth, Texas, Hilda Rowen) Deardorf, Miller, Beth (Harold) Rowen, Halfway, Oregon, Evelyn (Rowen) Heller Phillips, Wessington, and Lucy (Rowen) McGirr, Wessington.*

She was preceded in death by sister-in-law Minnie (Rowen) Stobbs, brothers-in-law Harold and Russell Rowen
.
She was also preceded by her siblings, Lillian (Heller) 1934, Jack Heller 1938,  Alva (Heller) Bird June 1975,  Josephine (Heller) McKamey 1985, and Matthew Heller ?


* Also known as: Louetta (real name) and "Letts".  Part of the obit was missing...have attempted reconstruction with info from other sources. ---csr
 
 
Loretta K. Heller Rowen
1909 - 1988
Hand County, South Dakota Genealogy & Family Research Center
Newspaper & Memorial Card Obituaries
 
Return to:
Hand County, South Dakota
(main page)

Hand Co. Deaths/Obits
(main research page)

Obit Index
By Year of Death
links to obit & photo
(if available)
No Photo Available