Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1912 ELECTORS        CERTIFICATE OF        HAND COUNTY, S.D.
                     NOMINATIONS           BALLOT
PRESIDENT & V.P.
REPUBLICAN PARTY     Oscar Olson           Lemmon, SD
                     H. D. Preston         Mitchell, SD
                     L. T. Van Slyke       Aberdeen, SD
                     F. H. Rugg            Rapid City, S.D.
                     J. S. Thomson         Centerville, S.D.

DEMOCRACTIC PARTY    Millard Aasved        Leola, S.D.
                     John P. Bielin        Gregory, S.D.
                     A. E. Hitchcock       Mitchell, S.D.
                     Isaac B. Matthews     Columbia, S.D.
                     James Mee             Centerville, S.D.

PROHIBITION PARTY    C. M. Dahlberg        Stransburg, S.D.
                     H. T. Hurd            Howell, S.D.
                     John Nolt             Mt. Vernon, S.D.
                     Earl McCain           Underwood, S.D.
                     C. K. Thompson        Northville, S.D.

SOCIALIST PARTY      M. J. Foley           Deadwood, S.D.
                     Walter A. Williams    Huron, S.D.
                     William Rhodes        Chamberlain, S.D.
                     Richard Bunney        Lead, S.D.

CONGRESS
Second District
Republican Party     Charles H. Burke      Pierre, S.D.
Democratic Party     C. Boyd Barrett, Sr.  Aberdeen, S.D.
Prohibition Party    W. J. Edgar           Aberdeen, S.D.
Socialist Party      E. Francis Atwood     Sisseton, S.D.

JUDGE SUPREME CT.
First District
Republican Party     Samuel C. Polley      Deadwood, S.D.

JUDGE SUPREME CT.
Second District
Republican Party     John Howard Gates     Sioux Fall, S.D.
Democratic Party     B. C. Matthews        Sioux Fall, S.D.

JUDGE SUPREME CT.
Third District
Republican Party     Chas. S. Whiting      DeSmet, S.D.

JUDGE SUPREME CT.
First District
Independent          James W. Fowler, Sr.  Deadwood, S.D.

GOVERNOR
Republican Party     Frank M. Byrne        Faulkton, S.D.
Democratic Party     Edwin S. Johnson      Yankton, S.D.
Prohibition Party    O.W. Butterfield      Miller, S.D.
Socialist Party      Samuel Lovett         Sioux Falls, S.D.

LT. GOVERNOR
Republican Party     E. L. Abel            Huron, S.D.
Democratic Party     O. D. Anderson        Corsica, S.D.
Prohibition Party    Ed. Cochran           Ipswich, S.D.
Socialist Party      B. H. Wright          Highmore, S.D.

SECRETARY of STATE
Republican Party     Frank Glasner         Tyndall, S.D.
Democratic Party     M. F. Stewart         Selby, S.D.
Prohibition Party    Geo. F. Sheldon       Iroquois, S.D.
Socialist Party      LeRoy Hixson          Milesville, S.D.

COMMISSION: SCHOOL
and PUBLIC LANDS
Republican Party     F. F. Brinker         Madison, S.D.
Democratic Party     Geo. H. Smith         Reliance, S.D.
Prohibition Party    D. N. McCullough      Presho, S.D.
Socialist Party      S. H. Goodfellow      Brookings, S.D.

SUPT. PUBLIC INSTR.
Republican Party     C. G. Lawrence        Canton, S.D.
Democratic Party     L. M. Powers          Murdo, S.D.
Prohibition Party    Lois Wilson Jellies   Ipswich, S.D.

STATE TREASURER
Republican Party     A. W. Ewert           Pierre, S.D.
Democratic Party     P. B. Gannon          Aberdeen, S.D.
Prohibition Party    W. J. Haberlein       Wessington Springs,S.D.
Socialist Party      M. G. Opsahl          Sioux Falls, S.D.

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Republican Party     Royal C. Johnson      Highmore, S.D.
Democratic Party     W. A. Lynch           Huron, S.D.

STATE AUDITOR
Republican Party     Henry B. Anderson     Mitchell, S.D.
Democratic Party     J. P. Croal           Sisseton, S.D.
Prohibition Party    W. J. Loucks          Spencer, S.D.

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
Republican Party     John J. Murphy        Parker, S.D.
Democratic Party     L. C. Campbell        Sioux Falls, S.D.
Prohibition Party    W. H. Gifford         Parker, S.D.
Socialist Party      Ole Venjum            Brookings, S.D.

STATE SENATOR
23rd District
Republican Party     C. M. Carroll         Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     L. E. Cummings        Highmore, S.D.
Prohibition Party    W. S. Doty            Miller, S.D.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
25th District
Republican Party     J. R. Speirs          Ree Heights, S.D.
Democratic Party     J. M. King            St. Lawrence, S.D.
Prohibition Party    W. J. Morrow          Miller, S.D.

COUNTY JUDGE
Republican Party     R. C. Anderson        Miller, S.D.

COUNTY AUDITOR
Republican Party     D. A. Lewis           Glendale, S.D.
Democratic Party     H. W. Bornhurst       Rockham, S.D.

REGISTER OF DEEDS
Republican Party     Webster L. Davis      Miller, S.D.

COUNTY TREASURER
Republican Party     R. S. Mead            Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     J. C. Wilson          St. Lawrence, S.D.

SHERIFF
Republican Party     J. J. Morris          Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     Chas. P. Corcoran     Miller, S.D.

CLERK OF COURTS
Republican Party     W. A. Peterson        St. Lawrence, S.D.
Democratic Party     W. E. Morrow          Miller, S.D.

STATES ATTORNEY
Republican Party     F. R. Fisher          Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     S. B. Ghrist          Miller, S.D.

SUPT. Of SCHOOLS
Republican Party     May Rudd              Miller, S.D.

COUNTY CORONER
Republican Party     S. R. Wallis          Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     L. D. Sweetland       Miller, S.D.

JUSTICE of the PEACE
Republican Party     W. E. Burke           Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     J. D. Miller          Miller, S.D.

Justice of the PEACE
Republican Party     G. C. Briggs          Miller, S.D.
Democratic Party     Henry A. Morrow       Ree Heights, S.D.
                     F. P. Calkins         St. Lawrence, S.D
                     A. J. Gifford         Miller, S.D.

CONSTABLES
Democratic Party     W. H. Thomas          St. Lawrence, S.D.
                     Freeman Ping          Miller, S.D.
                     Charles Williams      Miller, S.D.
                     T. J VanBrunt         St. Lawrence, S.D.
 
CERTIFICATE OF NOMINATIONS
State of South Dakota, County of Hand:
    This is to certify that pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19 Article 6 of the revised Political Code of 1903, the following nominations of Presidential electors, Representatives in Congress and State officerss to be voted for at the general election to be held on the 5th day of November, 1912, throughout the State of South Dakota, duly certified to this office by the Honorable Secretary of Stateof  South Dakota, and the following nominations for legislative and county officers for Hand county, S.D., have been duly certified.

The names and addresses of such nominees are as follows, to wit:
In testimony whereof I have here unto set my hand and seal of the county of Hand, State of South Dakota, this 24th day of October, 1912.  [SEAL]
Chas. I. Odle, Auditor of Hand County, S. D.
=======================
NOTICE OF ELECTION
   Notice is hereby given that on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, being the 5th day of November next, 1912, at the several voting precincts in Hand County, S.D. a general election will be held for Congressman, State, County, Judicial and District officers.

   One member of the National House of Representatives.
   One Governor.
   One Lieutenant Governor.
   One Secretary of State.
   One State Treasurer.
   One State Auditor.
   One Attorney General.
   One State Supt. of Public Instruction.
   One Commissioner of School and Public Lands.
   One Railroad Commissioner.
   One Justice of the Supreme Court, 1st. District.
   One Justice of the Supreme Court, 2nd. District.
   One Justice of the Supreme Court, 3rd. District
   One Justice of the Supreme Court, 4th. District.
   One Justice of the Supreme Court, 5th. District.
   One State Senator, 23rd District.
  One Member House of Representatives 25th District.
   One County Judge.
   One County Auditor.
   One Register of Deeds.
   One Sheriff.
   One County Treasurer.
   One States Attorney.
   One Clerk of Circuit and County Courts.
   One Superintendent of Schools.
   One County Coroner.
   Four Justices of the Peace.
   Four Constables.
   One County Commissioner, 1st Dist.

   The Polls of said election will be opened at 8 o'clock in the morning and will continue open until 5 o'clock in the afternoon of the same day.
   The places of holding the said general election will be the usual voting places in the several voting precincts in Hand County, S. D.
   Dated at Miller, S.D., this 7th day October, 1912.
Chas. I. Odle,
Auditor of Hand County, S.D.
==============================
VOL. 6.     ST. LAWRENCE, SOUTH DAKOTA, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 1912.     NO. 7
==============================
Vol 6  No. 8, Friday, November 8, 1912 issue of Hand County News
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
WILSON TO BE NEXT PRESIDENT

State Goes for Roosevelt by About 5000. Byrne Pulls Through According to Late Reports

Hand County Gives Wilson About 150 Majority, Johnson 120. Burke for Congressman.

Carroll Probably Will Have About 12 Majority Over Cummings For State Senator.

LEGISLATIVE TICKET
State Senator - C. M Carroll.
Representative - J. R. Speirs.

COUNTY TICKET
Judge - R. C. Anderson
Auditor - D. A. Lewis
Register of Deeds - W. L. Davis
Treasurer - R. S. Mead
Sheriff - J. J. Morris
Clerk of Courts - W. E. Morrow
State's Attorney - S. V. Ghrist
Supt. of Schools - May Rudd
Coroner - Dr. S. R. Wallis
Co. Com'r, 1st Dist. - Chas. Roth
   In this township 112 ballots were cast, 61 of which were for the democratic presidential electors and 41 for the republican.

   For congressman Burke received 50 votes and Barrett 51.

State senator - Carroll 48, Cummings 57.
State representative - Speirs 31, King 74.
Treasurer - Mead 18, Wilson 93.
Sheriff - Morris 52, Corcoran 58.
Clerk - Peterson 54, Morrow 53.
Attorney - Ghrist 66, Fisher 42.
Auditor - Lewis __, Bornhurst __.
Commissioner, 1st District:
   Douglass 16, Roth 95.

   The following had no oppostion:
School Supt. - May Rudd
Judge - Anderson
Register of Deeds - Davis
[Railroad Comm. was not listed. CSR]

==============================
+++++++++++++++
Election Results
+++++++++++++++
 
1912 ELECTION - HAND COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA BALLOT
National - State - County Offices
 
Results Below!