Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1944-1945 HAND COUNTY SCHOOL OFFICERS

Transcribed from 'School Officers Bulletin' - From the Office of Superintendent of Schools (Winifred Lorentsen), Miller, South Dakota - November 1944
DISTRICT CHAIRMAN   CLERK   TREASURER  
Bates Fred Palmer Wessington Springs Frank Fischer Wessington Freel Testerman Wessington
Rose Hill Alex Chercus Vayland Estella Moon Vayland Joy Duxbury Wessington
Hulbert Alice Ptridge Vayland Anna Crossman Wessington Guy Major Vayland
Grand Amy Thompson Wesington Nova Borkhuis Wessington Norris Bonebright Wessington
Gilbert Herman Lacy St. Lawrence Mrs Bruno Gaudig Wessington John Lakner Wessington
Burdette Herman Schultz Tulare George Bottum Tulare Pauline Nelson Tulare
Wheaton Ben Marlow Zell V. O. Sisson Zell Algert Anderson Redfield
Plato George Johnson Zell Irene Schmidt Rockham George Muellenberg Zell
Spring Lake Howard Robertson Wessington Gene Morrison Wessington Carl Liedtke Wessington
Hiland Clark Campbell Miller Morris Moriarty Vayland T. J. Purrington St. Lawrence
Pearl Claude Phillips St. Lawrence A. VanDenBerg St. Lawrence Arthur Evans St. Lawrence
York Mrs. Louie Lanz St. Lawrence Carrie Olsen St. Lawrence Frank Brachvogel St. Lawrence
Holden Joe Scherschligt St. Lawrence J. M. Bartlett St. Lawrence Fred Chipman St. Lawrence
Carlton Clayton Morris Rockham W. E. Hurd Rockham Mrs. John Neu Jr. Rockham
Linn J. A. Becker Rockham Mrs. Fred Schmidt Rockham H. T. Stapp Rockham
Pleasant Valley 1 George Engel Jr. Miller Mrs. Will Wade Miller R. F. Dearborn Miller
Pleasant Valley 2 Layton Stebbins Miller C. C Johnson Miller George Engel Sr. Miller
Pleasant Valley 3 Fred Weber Miller George Etbauer Miller James Walsh Miller
Pleasant Valley 4 Roy Campbell Miller E. J. Johnson Miller N. A. McCarl Miller
Ohio Walter H. Campbell Miller Clifford Johnson Miller R. M. Marshall Miller
Logan John Gerdes Miller Etta Wangsness Miller C. R. Yearous Miller
Alpha Harvey Schweitzer Miller Anna M. Jones Miller Otto Jacobsen Miller
Florence Maynard Perkins Miller Francis Williams Miller Fred Hall Miller
Howell Cornelius Wilson Orient John Ware Miller George Hargens Miller
Park Dave Mord Orient Web. L. Davis Orient J. B. Wieseler Orient
Mondamin Ray Arbogast Miller George Shaw Miller Walter Johnson Miller
Glendale R. R. Williamson Miller G. W. Johnson Miller Burrell Collins Miller
Rockdale Kenneth Miller Miller R. E. Gross Miller Clate Stevens Miller
Midland Wm. DeGeest Ree Heights Marion VanDenBerg Ree Heights John Koeck Ree Heights
Greenleaf Wm. Steinleitner Miller Stuart Rudd Miller Wm. Steptoe Miller
Alden C. L. Moncur Miller Geo. T. F Steptoe Miller Robert S. Harris Miller
Fairview A. J. Schaefer Orient A. G. Schaefers Orient George Lechtenberg Orient
Spring Fred Preston Orient Reuben Matter Orient Theodor Matter Orient
Como A. J. Bleha Ree Heights Joe Beranek Ree Heights Gerald Siemen Miller
Cedar Henry D. Heasley Ree Heights Ray Rogers Ree Heights G. C. Harvey Ree Heights
Spring Hill Emil Reiman Ree Heights Koran Fawcett Ree Heights Mrs. John Lingscheit Ree Heights
Riverside Mina Slack Ree Heights Mrs. H. Kroning Ree Heights Mrs. A. T. Burge Ree Heights
Campbell Everett Raske Miller Raymond Davis Miller Ray Blake Miller
Ontario Frank J. Forman Highmore A. A. Kopecky Orient Earl Kopecky Orient
Harrison Ed Staufer Highmore Harold Blachford Orient Charles Palmer Orient
             
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS          
Miller C. R. Winn, Chairman   Dollie Bushfield   F. E. Saltmarsh  
    Alice Cahalan A. O. Schweppe Irene Glennon J. C. Jones  
             
Ree Heights Milford Braden, Chairman   Florence Nicholas   I. J. McClane  
    Ed Fawcett Howard L. Beck Max Curtis C. W. Stockman  
             
St. Lawrence Gordon Magness, Chairman   Laura Roth   Mrs. Ray Shoop  
    Ione Clegg Ethel Nelson Thurman Dennis John VanZee  
             
Hand County School Officers 1944-1945 Return to: Hand County South Dakota HC Resources
             


Last Updated on 04/03/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore