Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1943-1944 HAND COUNTY SCHOOL OFFICERS

Transcribed from 'School Officers Bulletin' - From the Office of Superintendent of Schools (Winifred Lorentsen), Miller, South Dakota - November 1943
DISTRICT CHAIRMAN   CLERK   TREASURER  
Bates Fred Palmer Wessington Springs Paul Koth Wessington Freel Testerman Wessington
Rose Hill Alex Chercus Vayland Estella Moon Vayland Joy Duxbury Wessington
Hulbert Alice Ptridge Vayland Anna Crossman Wessington Guy Major Vayland
Grand Amy Thompson Wesington Wilma Ravenscroft Vayland Alex Rowen, Jr Vayland
Gilbert Herman Lacy St. Lawrence Mrs Bruno Gaudig Wessington John Lakner Wessington
Burdette Herman Schultz Tulare George Bottum Tulare Pauline Nelson Tulare
Wheaton Ben Marlow Zell V. O. Sisson Zell Algert Anderson Redfield
Plato George Johnson Zell Irene Schmidt Rockham George Muellenberg Zell
Spring Lake Howard Robertson Wessington Gene Morrison Wessington Carl Liedtke Wessington
Hiland Clark Campbell Miller D. G. Bridenbaugh St. Lawrence T. J. Purrington St. Lawrence
Pearl Claude Phillips St. Lawrence Orvil Weaver St. Lawrence Arthur Evans St. Lawrence
York Mrs. Louie Lanz St. Lawrence Carrie Olsen St. Lawrence Frank Brachvogel St. Lawrence
Holden Joe Scherschligt St. Lawrence Richard Vitters St. Lawrence Fred Chipman St. Lawrence
Carlton Clayton Morris Rockham Clara Holt Rockham Mrs. John Neu Jr. Rockham
Linn J. A. Becker Rockham Mrs. Fred Schmidt Rockham H. T. Stapp Rockham
Pleasant Valley 1 George Engel Jr. Miller Mrs. Will Wade Miller R. F. Dearborn Miller
Pleasant Valley 2 Layton Stebbins Miller C. C Johnson Miller George Engel Sr. Miller
Pleasant Valley 3 Fred Weber Miller Willard Yost Miller James Walsh Miller
Pleasant Valley 4 Carman Hale Miller E. J. Johnson Miller N. A. McCarl Miller
Ohio Walter H. Campbell Miller Clifford Johnson Miller R. M. Marshall Miller
Logan Lysle Jacobsen Miller John Gerdes Miller C. R. Yearous Miller
Alpha Harvey Schweitzer Miller Anna M. Jones Miller Otto Jacobsen Miller
Florence Maynard Perkins Miller Arthur Safstrom Miller Fred Hall Miller
Howell Cornelius Wilson Orient John Ware Miller George Hargens Miller
Park Dave Mord Orient Web. L. Davis Orient J. B. Wieseler Orient
Mondamin Ray Arbogast Miller George Shaw Miller O. W. Arbogast Miller
Glendale R. R. Williamson Miller Earl Taylor Miller R. C. Waring Ree Heights
Rockdale Kenneth Miller Miller R. E. Gross Miller Clate Stevens Miller
Midland James O. Wilson Miller Joe Roalstad Miller John Koeck Ree Heights
Greenleaf Wm. Steinleitner Miller Stuart Rudd Miller Wm. Steptoe Miller
Alden C. L. Moncur Miller Geo. T. F Steptoe Miller Robert S. Harris Miller
Fairview A. J. Schaefer Orient A. G. Schaefers Orient George Lechtenberg Orient
Spring Fred Preston Orient Reuben Matter Orient Theodor Matter Orient
Como A. J. Bleha Ree Heights Joe Beranek Ree Heights Gerald Siemen Miller
Cedar Henry D. Heasley Ree Heights Ray Rogers Ree Heights G. C. Harvey Ree Heights
Spring Hill Emil Reiman Ree Heights Koran Fawcett Ree Heights Mrs. John Lingscheit Ree Heights
Riverside Mina Slack Ree Heights Mrs. H. Kroning Ree Heights Mrs. A. T. Burge Ree Heights
Campbell Everett Raske Miller Fred Slunecka Miller Wallace Campbell Miller
Ontario Frank J. Forman Highmore A. A. Kopecky Orient Earl Kopecky Orient
Harrison Ed Staufer Highmore Roy Hill Orient Charles Palmer Orient
             
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS          
Miller C. R. Winn, Chairman   Dollie Bushfield   F. E. Saltmarsh  
    Alice Cahalan A. O. Schweppe Irene Glennon J. C. Jones  
             
Ree Heights Jessie Suhn, Chairman   Florence Nicholas   C. W. Gardner  
    Howard L. Beck Marion F. Leach Max Curtis Milford H, Braden  
             
St. Lawrence Don Rock, Chairman   Laura Roth   Bertha Rock  
    Ione Clegg Ethel Nelson Gordon Magness John VanZee  
             
Hand County School Officers 1942-1943 Return to: Hand County South Dakota  
             


Last Updated on 03/25/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore