Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1942-1943 Teachers - Hand County, South Dakota

Transcribed from School Officers' Bulletin - Office of Superintendent of Schools - Miller, South Dakota - Winifred Lorentson, Supt.
DISTRICT TEACHER - Last name First name LOCATION Students Enrolled Years Experience Certificate Salary
Bates Fischer Velda Wessington 5 1 First $80.00
  Hins Viola Wessington 6 1 First $80.00
  Testerman Eva Wessington 7 4 State $80.00
  Woodruff Arlene Wessington 11 0 Substitute $75.00
Rose Hill Johnson Anna Mae Wessington 8 1 First $75.00
  Johnson, Jr. Ogee Wessington 14 4 First $75.00
Hulbert Lichty Leona Wessington 10 16 First $90.00
  Gogolin Edrie Wessington 8 3 First $85.00
  Wells Eva Wessington 3 0 Substitute $75.00
Grand Lawyer Pauline Wessington 9 0 First $85.00
  Fritzsche Evelynne Wessington 2 0 Substitute $85.00
  Phillips Clarence Wessington 13 29 First $85.00
  Fitch Hazel Wessington 8 11 State $85.00
Gilbert Johnson Muriel Wessington 7 7 State $85.00
  Pautsch Gertrude Wessington 6 5 First $85.00
  McGirr Clarence Wessington 6 0 Substitute $85.00
Burdette Larson Arlene Tulare 15 0 First $90.00
  Walton Esther Tulare 6 4 First $90.00
Wheaton Nelson Gladys Tulare 9 17 First $80.00
  Marlow Viola Zell 9 1 First $80.00
  Larson Darlene Zell 7 0 First $80.00
Plato Becker Lucillia Rockham 6 1 First $85.00
  Bush Inez Zell 7 1 First $85.00
  Rice Mildred Zell 5 0 First $85.00
               
St. Mary's Placida M. Sister Zell        
  Ethelrude M. Sister Zell        
Spring Lake Hildebrand Maurine Wessington 11 3 First $85.00
  Morrison Lucille Wessington 7 2 First $85.00
  Hasz Flossie Wessington Springs 5 2 First $85.00
Hiland Parmely Viola Vayland 7 0 First $90.00
  Campbell Dorothy St Lawrence 8 0 Substitute $90.00
  Allen Joanne Vayland 5 0 Substitute $80.00
Pearl Kunkel Alma Jane St Lawrence 2 7 First $85.00
  Winegar Mabel Miller 10 1 First $85.00
  Purrington Ellen St Lawrence 7 0 First $85.00
York Luke Carolyn St Lawrence 7 0 Substitute $90.00
  Silk Minnie St Lawrence 10 3 First $90.00
  Carter Dorothy St Lawrence 11 1 First $90.00
Holden Holt Helen St Lawrence 11 0 Substitute $85.00
  Lacey Dorothy St Lawrence 8 0 First $85.00
  Tipton Nellie St Lawrence 6 2 First $85.00
Carlton Gamble Anita Miller 6 1 First $85.00
  Gamble Erma Miller 6 4 State $85.00
  Gamble Lorraine Miller 7 3 First $85.00
Linn Calkins Carrie Rockham 5 30 First $85.00
  Gamble Mildred Miller 11 5 First $85.00
Pl. Valley 1 Dearborn Shirley Miller 7 2 State $80.00
Pl. Valley 2 None listed. CSR            
Pl. Valley 3 Campbell Marian Miller 9 0 First $75.00
Pl. Valley 4 None listed. CSR            
Ohio Purrington Lurabel Miller 3 0 First $80.00
  Kane Leola Miller 5 2 First $90.00
  Johnson Dorothy Miller 8 1 First $90.00
Logan Martinmaas Rose Marie Miller 10 1 First $80.00
  Wilson Nova Miller 6 ? First $80.00
  McPhail Fairy Miller 9 1 First $80.00
Alpha Mullaney Loraine Miller 5 8 State $85.00
  Bohen Olive Miller 9 23 State $85.00
  Hanna Carrie Miller 7 0 First $75.00
Florence Zieger Hilda Miller 6 2 First $85.00
  Dennis Evangeline St Lawrence 8 5 First $85.00
Howell Brown Clara Miller 7 0 Substitute $75.00
Park Lindsey Doris Orient 13 3 State $85.00
  Gasper Magdalen Orient 6 1 First $85.00
  Levtzow Pearl Rockham 10 2 First $85.00
Mondamin Shum Leone Miller 11 0 Substitute $90.00
  Funk Effie Miller 6 6 First $90.00
  Anderson Margaret Miller 8 1 First $90.00
Glendale Streeter Grace Miller 6 2 First $90.00
  MacArthur Ethel Miller 9 1 First $90.00
  Carter Viola Miller 6 0 First $90.00
Rockdale Palmer Ruth Miller 6 6 State $90.00
  Steptoe Viola Miller 11 10 State $90.00
Midland Jones Genevieve Ree Heights 6 2 First $85.00
  Fanning Margaret Miller 11 3 First $85.00
  Dennis Patricia Miller 8 0 First $85.00
Greenleaf Biddle Doris Miller 3 2 First $85.00
  Steinleitner Josephine Miller 4 3 First $85.00
  Hargens Ruth Miller 6 1 First $85.00
Alden Brons Marjorie Miller 3 0 Substitute $80.00
  Roberts Dorothy Miller 3 0 Substitute $80.00
  Campbell Evelyne Miller 6 0 Substitute $80.00
               
Fairview Sprenger Josephine Orient 6 0 First $85.00
St. Liborius Orient Austin M. Sister Orient        
  Germaine M. Sister Orient        
               
Spring None listed. CSR            
Como Miles Louise Ree Heights 7 6 First $100.00
  Mulloy Anna May Ree Heights 8 0 State $85.00
Cedar Ross Althea Ree Heights 3 0 Substitute $80.00
  Barrett Harriet Ree Heights 10 0 Substitute $80.00
  Moncur Lois Ree Heights 12 0 Substitute $80.00
Spring Hill Olson Jennie Ree Heights 7 14 State $111.11
Riverside Davis Phyllis Ree Heights 12 6 First $90.00
Campbell Froning Margaret Miller 7 0 First $75.00
Ontario Strachan Janet Orient 10 1 First $95.00
Harrison Hagen Mary V. Orient 7 8 First $85.00
  Benning Charlotte Highmore 5 0 Substitute $80.00
               
Fairview High School Orient Delphine M. Sister, Princ.          
  Rosina M. Sister          
  Teresine M. Sister          
               
INDEPENDENT              
Miller High School Emerson M. J., Supt.          
  Miller Wm. C., Princ.          
  Skalland Palmer          
  Stechmann Reginald          
  Schoof Howard          
  Miller Veda          
  Schaefer Cathryn          
  Burris Florence          
  Peck Dorothy          
  French Jessie          
  Emerson Agnes          
Miller Grade School Reinschmidt Elsie 8th Grade        
  Cooke Elizabeth 7th Grade        
  Coonrod Loretta 6th Grade        
  Steele Edith 5th Grade        
  Valder Margaret 4th Grade        
  Andersen Elizabeth 3rd Grade        
  Bonnes Margaret 2nd Grade        
  Nelson Melba 1st Grade        
               
Ree Heights High School Jurgens G., Supt.          
  Cowan E.          
  Hixon L.          
               
Ree Heights Grade School Nolan Gene 7th-8th        
  Kogel Florence 4th-5th-6th        
  Nelson Gladys 1st-2nd-3rd        
               
St. Lawrence High School Crouch J. R., Supt.          
  Montgomery Claire          
  Knutson Willard          
  Jones Edith          
  Crouch Grace          
               
St. Lawrence Grade School Crecelius Alcinda 7th-8th        
  Hubbard Susella 5th-6th        
  McCormick Helen 3rd-4th        
  Austin Gladys 1st-2nd        
               
Miller Parochial Estey Olga          
               
Winifred Lorentson, Supt. of Schools, Miller, SD          
               
Return to: Hand County SD Main Hand Co Resources          


Last Updated on 03/29/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore