Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1942-1943 HAND COUNTY SCHOOL OFFICERS

Transcribed from 'School Officers Bulletin' - From the Office of Superintendent of Schools (Winifred Lorentsen), Miller, South Dakota - November 1942
DISTRICT CHAIRMAN   CLERK   TREASURER  
Bates Fred Palmer Wessington Springs Paul Koth Wessington Freel Testerman Wessington
Rose Hill Alex Chercus Vayland Estella Moon Vayland Alice McInnis Wessington
Hulbert Bernard Rombough Vayland Anna Crossman Wessington Guy Major Vayland
Grand Amy Thompson Wesington Wilma Ravenscroft Vayland Alex Rowen, Jr Vayland
Gilbert Herman Lacy St. Lawrence Mrs Bruno Gaudig Wessington John Lakner Wessington
Burdette Herman Schultz Tulare George Bottum Tulare Pauline Nelson Tulare
Wheaton Ben Marlow Zell V. O. Sisson Zell Algert Anderson Redfield
Plato John Ehrich Rockham Irene Schmidt Rockham George Muellenberg Zell
Spring Lake Reinhold Winter Wessington Springs Gene Morrison Wessington Carl Liedtke Wessington
Hiland Clark Campbell Miller D. G. Bridenbaugh St. Lawrence T. J. Purrington St. Lawrence
Pearl Claude Phillips St. Lawrence Orvil Weaver St. Lawrence Arthur Evans St. Lawrence
York Edwin Jenner St. Lawrence Carrie Olsen St. Lawrence Frank Brachvogel St. Lawrence
Holden Joe Scherschligt St. Lawrence Richard Vitters St. Lawrence Fred Chipman St. Lawrence
Carlton W. E. Hurd Rockham Clara Holt Rockham Mrs. Jake Neu Jr. Rockham
Linn J. A. Becker Rockham Mrs. Fred Schmidt Rockham H. T. Stapp Rockham
Pleasant Valley 1 George Engel Jr. Miller Mrs. Will Wade Miller R. F. Dearborn Miller
Pleasant Valley 2 Layton Stebbins Miller R. J. Irwin Miller George Engel Sr. Miller
Pleasant Valley 3 Fred Weber Miller Willard Yost Miller James Walsh Miller
Pleasant Valley 4 Carman Hale Miller E. J. Johnson Miller N. A. McCarl Miller
Ohio Walter H. Campbell Miller Clifford Johnson Miller R. M. Marshall Miller
Logan Lysle Jacobsen Miller George Ufen Jr. Miller C. R. Yearous Miller
Alpha Harvey Schweitzer Miller Anna M. Jones Miller Otto Jacobsen Miller
Florence J. R. Moncur Miller Arthur Safstrom Miller Fred Hall Miller
Howell Fred Wirtz Orient John Ware Miller George Hargens Miller
Park Wm. Schnoor Orient Web. L. Davis Orient J. B. Wieseler Orient
Mondamin Ray Arbogast Miller George Shaw Miller O. W. Arbogast Miller
Glendale R. R. Williamson Miller E. E. McKinney Miller R. C. Waring Ree Heights
Rockdale Kenneth Miller Miller R. E. Gross Miller Clate Stevens Miller
Midland James O. Wilson Miller Joe Roalstad Miller John Koeck Ree Heights
Greenleaf Wm. Steinleitner Miller Stuart Rudd Miller Wm. Steptoe Miller
Alden C. L. Moncur Miller Geo. T. F Steptoe Miller Robert S. Harris Miller
Fairview A. J. Schaefer Orient A. G Schaefers Orient George Lechtenberg Orient
Spring Fred Preston Orient Reuben Matter Orient Theodor Matter Orient
Como A. J. Bleha Ree Heights Ed Etbauer Ree Heights Gerald Siemen Miller
Cedar Henry D. Heasley Ree Heights Ray Rogers Ree Heights G. C. Harvey Ree Heights
Spring Hill James Lobban Ree Heights Koran Fawcett Ree Heights Mrs. John Lingscheit Ree Heights
Riverside Mina Slack Ree Heights Mrs. H. Kroning Ree Heights Mrs. A. T. Burge Ree Heights
Campbell Avery S. Pratt Miller Fred Slunecka Miller Wallace Campbell Miller
Ontario Frank J. Forman Highmore A. A. Kopecky Orient Earl Kopecky Orient
Harrison Ed Staufer Highmore Roy Hill Orient Charles Palmer Orient
             
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS          
Miller C. R. Winn, Chairman   Dollie Bushfield   F. E. Saltmarsh  
    Alice Cahalan A. O. Schweppe Irene Glennon J. C. Jones  
             
Ree Heights Mrs. E. J. Suhn, Chairman   Florence Nicholas   C. W. Gardner  
    Howard Beck Mrs. Ralph Leach Max Curtis Milford Braden  
             
St. Lawrence Don Rock, Chairman   Susan Conkey   Bertha Rock  
    Ione Clegg Ethel Nelson Gordon Magness John VanZee  
             
Hand County School Officers 1942-1943 Return to: Hand County South Dakota  


Last Updated on 03/25/2001
By Carolyn S. Rosemore