Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
 
B
R
A
N
D
E
N
B
U
R
G


H
U
M
B
U
R
G





L
A
N
E


Buffalo Cemetery Family Research Email Correspondence
Follow the saga
The following emails show the power of the internet to connect families and assist in their genealogy research. 
http://www.rootsweb.com/~sdspink/sque3.htm  Spink Co Query

Ferd Luebke Sat, 3 Apr 1999
BRANDENBURG
Augusta Gronow Brandenburg and Johann Brandenburg arrived in 1882 in Buffalo Township, Turtle Creek, Dakota Territory. Came from Chicago and Johann died within a year or so after arriving. Augusta continued the homesteading with son C. Bernhard, and daughters Ida and Maria. Ida married Herman Frederick Luebke of Castlewood in 1888 and Maria married John Humburg, date unknown. Ida Brandenburg and Herman F. Luebke were my parents and I am about to celebrate my 88th birthday. My son Neill and his wife Fran are researching the genealogy. You may reach them at: nfluebke@execpc.com 
 
I found Mr. Luebke's post on the Spink Co Queries. This seems to explain the WHO of the Brandenburg & Humburg familes buried here. Note the variation in spelling of the names. We still don't know for sure if Augusta is buried here since no death date was ever inscribed on the stone. I've added the BLM record found for her.

Now.....WHO are Charles & Violet LANE buried next to the Brandenburgs and Humburgs?

BINGER is an old name connected to this area ---- not to be confused with BINGHAM (my family name) who also were early Homesteaders in Burdette township, Hand Co., SD.

CS(Bingham)Rosemore

Webmaster
 
Update
02-15-2003
From: "Neill & Fran Luebke" <nfluebke@execpc.com> 
To: handcosd@yahoo.com
Subject: Charles & Violet Lane
     
On the Buffalo Cemetery listing for Spink Co., SD you wondered who Charles and Violet Lane were. Violet was the daughter of John and Mary Humburg.  John and Mary had an older daughter Lilly who died before she was two years old.

Fran Luebke
 
Update
10-31-2001
Carolyn,
Excellent job on the web page of the Buffalo Cemetery!  I am very impressed.
 
To answer one of the questions, Violet Lane was the daughter of John and Mary Humburg.  She was their sole surviving child.  They had two children who moved to Chicago. I have lost track of them.
Lilly's birthdate was August 15 from a family record.  Augusta Brandenburg was buried with her husband John.  She was living in Castlewood with Ida and Herman Luebke at the time of her death.  Her body was carried by train, probably to Redfield and then by wagon.  Our family should look into getting her death date inscribed.  I will talk to Ferd about it.  He is 90 and living in a nursing home in Menahga,MN.

Thanks for writing and I will pass the information on to other family members.

Fran Luebke

 
Update
01-27-2004
Diane Troxell wrote:
Hi, A few years ago I was doing some research on the Lane family. It was very frustrating because I had so little data to go on, and I eventually gave up. You see, everyone from my parents' generation has passed, and it wasn't until too late that this research became of interest to me, and everyone who could be a source of information had left us.

Our mom died when she was only 54 and our dad died some time later. My brothers, my sister and I have little or no information on our family. We are all in our 40s and 50s. All of our grandparents were deceased by the time we were born.

Today, just for the heck of it, I did a search for Charles and Violet Lane and your website popped up. I know that my grandmother's name was Violet I. Lane and my grandfather's name was Charles Lane. I do not know what his middle name was. My dad, Charles John Lane, was born in South Dakota near Tulare (I think). His birthday was April 3, 1919.

I think you have the dates of death for Charles E. and Violet I. backwards. I was told that my dad's mom, Violet, died in 1919, the year he was born, and that my dad's dad, Charles, died in 1940. I was told that my great-grandparents were the Humburgs and the Brandenburgs, and that is practically all I know about them.

I also know almost nothing about genealogy myself. I do know that we had relatives named Schultz that lived in South Dakota, and I visited there once with my dad when I was in sixth grade. I think my younger sister has visited there more recently. I was told by my sister that Rose Schultz, who I think still lives in South Dakota (and my sister might have her address) has a family bible that belonged to my Dad's dad and mom (Charles and Violet). I remember when I was a little girl I had a quilt on my bed that was made and signed by Violet Lane, and my dad told me that his mom had made it. I don't know whatever happened to it.

My dad, Charles John Lane, 1919 - 1990, had one sister, Dorothy Mary Lane, 1917 - 2000. My dad and mom, Marjorie E. Lane (nee Elkendier), 1921-1975, had four kids, Charles Robert Lane, Robert Charles Lane, Dorothy (now Diane) Marjorie Lane (me), and Sheri Dee Lane.

Wow, I can't believe I found this website.
Diane Lane Troxell
 
Update
01-27-2004
Hi Diane:

I'm so happy to hear from you. The mystery seems to continue, doesn't it? First of all, I'm going to ask if you would mind if I added your most interesting letter to those already on the Buffalo Cemetery website from other family members.
You might have already gathered that I also have many connections to the SCHULTZ name. Of the eight SIEGLING "kids" of my great grandparents, Charles & Bertha, four of them married Schultzs. Two of which are also buried in Buffalo: Rosa Schultz, wife of Henry Siegling, and Walter Schultz, husband of Esther Siegling. Two more are buried in St. John's Cemetery, a few miles NE of Buffalo: Otto C. Schultz, husband of Clara Siegling, and Herman Schultz, husband of Marie Siegling. I'm curious about the ROSE SCHULTZ you mentioned below.

Regarding the mixed death dates for your grandparents, Charles and Violet Lane, you may very well be correct -- perhaps the stone engraver got them reversed....indicating that the stone may have been placed at the time of the last death. In any case, I have transcribed the dates as I saw and photographed them. *See tombstone photo on site*  So now we have another mystery. I believe your father would know, so I'm not doubting you.

Keep in touch....and when you learn more, be sure to add to this long-standing "search". Let me know too if it's okay to add your lovely remembrances to the site. Have you contacted Fern? *see her email on site*

Hugs, CSR http://freepages.history.rootsweb.com/~handcosd
 
 
Update
Diane Troxell <dianetroxell@hotmail.com> wrote:
Subject: Re: Charles and Violet Lane
01-27-2004
Carolyn,

After I e-mailed you, I also e-mailed Fran Luebke, whose address also appeared on your website. She has been most helpful. Since then, and after  two days on the computer, I have much more information on my family history.

The person who I am told has the family Bible is Maryrose (nee Schultz) Avery. Ms. Luebke e-mailed me a copy of my grandfather's (Charles Edward Lane) obituary. I was misinformed that my grandmother died before my grandfather. Charles Edward Lane died December 30, 1919, and my grandmother, Violet, died in 1940. Their son (my father), Charles John Lane, died December 30, 1989. That is eerie.

As I said, I never knew any of my grandparents as they had all passed by the time I was born. It is of great interest to me now, perhaps for my own daughter's benefit as well as my own, that I assemble some of this family history. I now understand the lineage of my grandmother, Violet, nee Humburg, and my great-great grandparents Brandenburg.

I am currently working on the antecedents of my grandfather, Charles Edward Lane. His obituary states that he was born in England on September 24, 1886, yet his headstone reads 1884 as his year of birth. Even using both dates on ancestry.com searching South Dakota records as well as the 1891 U.K. census records, I arrive at a dead end. I have no idea what my grandfather's parents' names were. His obituary states that at the time of his death (only 34 years of age), he had two brothers and one sister. So my quest begins to find them.

Today I have sent away to the South Dakota DOH/Vital Records for a copy of my grandfather's death certificate, if one exists. A search of South Dakota vital records online through ancestry.com does not return a death certificate for him. I was hoping maybe there was one anyway and that I might be able to glean a little more information from it, such as maybe the names of his parents. Do you know if death certificates were issued in 1919?

My dad appears on the 1930 census records, and does confirm that HIS dad was born in England, but that's all, just England, no parish or county or city. If my grandfather were born in either 1884 or 1886, and his obit. states he moved to this country from England twenty or so years prior to his death, that would mean he came to this country from England in about 1900 at the age of either 14 or 16. I have searched ellisisland.org and no Charles Lane matching his approximate age at arrival shows up. The Mormon website at familysearch.com didn't turn up anything either. Researching my Lane roots is going to be tough unless I can obtain more information to go on.

I also ordered a copy of my grandparents' marriage certificate, if one exists.

I have a question for you. The caption on my grandfather's obituary reads, "Rockham Farmer Dies, Leaves Wife and Two Children, Was Only Thirty-four Years of Age". In looking at the township maps, Rockham does not appear to be in Spink County, and a search for it on the web tells me it is in Faulk County. Yet he is buried in Buffalo Cemetery in Spink County. Is Rockham in Faulk County?

Yes, you have my permission to post my e-mail to the website. Maybe that would result in other contacts that could provide more information. And thanks again for your labor on that website. Without it, I would still be trying to figure out what my grandfather's middle name was.

Best regards, Diane Troxell 
 
Bill Humburg <tigerose@athenet.net> wrote:

From: "Bill Humburg"
Subject: Humburg
04-14-2002

Hello, My name is William Russell Humburg born Pitts Pa 1942

My Father was William Russell Humburg born Pitts Pa 1917

my Grandfather was William George Humburg Born Pitts pa. 1895

my great grand father was William Fredrick Humburg born Pitts pa 1870

my son is William Raymond Humburg born Quonset Point naval Hospital 1963

Would you know anyone who has started a genology on the Humburg's ??...Thanking you in advance.....Bill
Ok folks, can any of you help Bill out with his HUMBURG genealogy research? csr
Brandenburg - Humburg - Lane
CSR
 
Alright...what about these folks, also buried in Buffalo Cemetery?
Binger  John    1832 Mar 03    1910 May 01  h/o Lisetta Binger  Lisetta 1831 Oct 30     1897 Dec 25   w/o John