Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AGUA FRIA

Mariposa Co., CA

 

AKA

Agua Frio, Aqua Fria,

Poverty Flat

 

 

(CHL #518)

 

Consisted of two communities of gold miners about a mile apart...Lower Agua Fria and Upper Agua Fria/Poverty Flat. 

 

The historic marker is located on SH 140, 3.2 miles west of Mariposa (milepost 17.2).  The camps were located on Agua Fria Creek, a half mile east of the junction of SH 140/ Mt. Bullion Cutoff, north of SH 140, about 3.5 miles west of Mariposa.

 

Both the state of California (PHOTO) and E. Clampus Vitus (PHOTO) have erected historical markers along SH 140, just south of the actual mining camp sites.

 

Lower Agua Fria was the main camp, and was located about a quarter mile above Agua Fria Springs and Carson Creek.  When Mariposa County formed on Feb 18, 1850, (Lower) Agua Fria was designated the county seat.  It held that honor until Nov 10, 1851, when the seat was transferred to Mariposa.  A post office was established on Oct 7, 1851.  The town burned Jun 22, 1866, sparing only 1 building.

 

From the Mariposa Free Press June 23, 1866

Information contributed via E-mail from William Disbro

“Agua Frio Burned.- The town of Lower Agua Frio was entirely

destroyed by fire yesterday morning. The fire originated in one of the

houses occupied by Chinamen, and as the buildings were all wood

structures the whole town was soon in a blaze. We are unable to give

the amount of loss, as we have only learned the above meager particulars

just as we go to press

 

         Upper Agua Fria was also known as Poverty Flat, and was smaller than, and located about a mile northwest of the main camp.  Hard rock mining began here about 1851.

 

 

LOCATION:

·       NEΌ Sec 20, T5S, R18E, MDM

·       Latitude: 37.4849377 / 37° 29’ 06” N

·        Longitude: -120.0201759 / 120° 01’ 13” W

 

SOURCES:  #1, 2, 11

 

 

*       *       *

 

Return to the GTs of Mariposa Co., CA Index Page

 
Mariposa County locations with names beginning:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | PQ | R | S |TUV | W | XYZ

 

Detailed information on individual locations:

AGUA FRIA | BAGBY | BEAR VALLEY | COULTERVILLE | HORNITOS | MARIPOSA | MOUNT BULLION

BIOGRAPHIES | SOURCES

 

Also visit:

 

Ghost Town USA’s Ghost Towns of California

 

Also visit: Ghost Town USA’s

 

Home Page | Site Map | Ghost Town Listings | On the Road Again | Photo Gallery | Treasure Legends

CURRENT Ghost Town of the Month | PAST Ghost Towns of the Month

Ghost Towner's Code of Ethics | Publications | Genealogy | License Plate Collecting

 

A few LINKS to outside webpages:

Ghost Towns | Treasure Hunting | License Plate Collecting | Genealogy

 

 

First Posted:  December 10, 2001

Last Updated: March 19, 2005

 

 

E-mail Us
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


This website and all information posted here-in is
copyright © 1998-2014
by Gary B Speck Publications


ALL rights reserved