Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

  Ships transporting the 58th Regiment

Some of these ships carried members of the 58th Regiment  to Australia. Some soldiers Transfered from earlier  Regiments  in Australia and they will be listed on their ships 
We are attempting to place each soldier of the 58th Regiment, who arrived  on board their respective Ship. It does not represent all soldiers only those who may have settled.
We have omitted convicts from these pages as the site is dedicated to the Soldiers.
It is not intended to justify or condone the actions or behaviour of some of the military or the civilian contractors in any form, and should not be taken that way.
Information regarding convicts can be found on the following site :
Claim a Convict 

Soldiers of the 58th  Regiment on board who may have stayed. Some were convicts who later enlisted.

" Ratcliffe "
Date arrived 04 November   1843
CORMICK Edmond.
WESTON Nathaniel
" Orator " .
Date arrived 14 July 1843
" Maitland "
Date arrived 22 January    1844
'Maria Somes'
Date arrived 22 January    1844
BRIGDEN William George
POOLE John
" Duke of Richmond "
Date arrived 24 January 1844

 

" HMS Anson "
Date arrived 17 February 1844

 

" Marion "
Date arrived 05 April 1844
" Equestrian "
Date arrived 02 May 1844

 

" London "
Date arrived 09 July 1844

 

" Blundell "
Date arrived 01 August 1844
STUART ( STEWART ) John 
" Barossa "
Date arrived 12 September 1844

 

" Pestonjee Bomanjee "
Date arrived 30 Sept 1844
 LORD John   , . NAUGHTON Michael
SCALES Thomas , . SCOTT Archibald
" William Jardine "
 
Date arrived 20 November 1844
" Emily "
Date arrived 23 November 1844
" Agincourt "
Date arrived 25 November 1844
BROWN Thomas William
ELLINGHAM Thomas
HENDERSON Alexander
KAY AKA MAWSON Benjamine
LEPPER Edward , . LORD John
 
" Lord Auckland "
Date arrived 05 December 1844
" Sir Robert Peel "
Date arrived 03 January 1844
BEVAN Thomas
SNELGAR Henry
" Sir George Seymour "
Date arrived 27 February 1845
" Hydrabad "
Date arrived 06 March 1845
ARCHER William , . ARCHER John
CHARRINGTON John
CAFFREY John
DAVALL Seth
" MaryAnn "
Date arrived 22 May 1845

 

" Elizabeth and Henry "
Date arrived 18 June 1845

 

" Ann "
London 10 Jan 1845. Sydney 13 June 1845.
COCKERTON Ley, Levi
HOWARD Samuel
" David Malcolm "
Date arrived 22 September 1845

 

" Ramilies "
Date arrived 05 December 1845
BENNETT Isaac

 

" Sir Robert Peel "
2nd Trip Date arrived 21 December 1846    
 
" Pestonjee Bomanjee  "
2nd Trip Date arrived 24 March 1847

 

" Tory Thomas Arbuthnot "
Date arrived 06 May 1847

 

" Marion "
2nd Trip Date arrived 10 January 1848

 

" Clifton "
Date arrived 08 February 1848

 

" Anna Maria "
Date arrived 10 June 1848

 

" Ratcliffe "
2nd Trip Date arrived 26 November 1848

 

" Pestonjee Bomanjee "
3rd Trip Date arrived 10 January 1849

 

" Blenheim "
Date arrived 05 February 1849
GLEESON John
McLEAN Thomas
" Hashemy "
Date arrived 11 June 1849

 

" Randolph "

 

Date arrived 20 August 1849
" Hyderabad "

 

2nd Trip Date arrived 28 August 1849
TAYLOR Samuel 
" Esperanza "
Date arrived 22 September 1849

 

" Mount Stewart Elphingstone "
Date arrived 05 October 1849

 

" Havering "
Date arrived 10 November 1849

 

" Adelaide "
Date arrived 01 December 1849

 

" Clara "
Date arrived 22 March 1850

 

" Undaunted "
Date arrived 10 June 1850
4 Nov   1843 Ratcliffe 1          
14 Dec Orator 2   50 8 10 Yes
22 Jan    1844 Maitland 2   7 1 5 Yes
24 Jan Duke of Richmond 2   54 6 4 Yes
17 Feb HMS Anson 3 1 (a) 50 10 10 Yes
05 Apr Marion 2   35 3 1 Yes
2 May Equestrian     35 4 5 Yes
30 Jun Blundell 1   34 6 4 Yes
09 Jul London 1   34 3 3 Yes
12 Sep Barossa     35 3 2 Yes
28 Sep Pestonjee Bomanjee 5 1 (b) 158 18 19  
20 Nov William Jardine 2   51 7 10 Yes
21 Nov Emily   2 51 6 3 Yes
25 Nov Agincourt 2   49 8 17 Yes
05 Dec Lord Auckland   2 50 7 13 Yes
03 Jan    1845 Sir Robert Peel 2   43 8 6 Yes
27 Feb Sir George Seymour 1   30 5 6 Yes
06 Mar Hydrabad     36 9 9 Yes
13 Jun Ann 4 1 (c) 196 29 41  
29 Jun Elizabeth and Henry     25 3 4 Yes
20 Sep David Malcolm   1 1 2 3 Yes
05 Dec Ramilies     13      
21 Dec    1846 Sir Robert Peel     21      
-- Mar    1847 Pestonjee Bomanjee 1   2 2 5 Yes
24 Mar Tory 1   1     Yes
04 May Thomas Arbuthnot     1     Yes
10 Jan    1848 Marion 1         Yes
08 Feb Clifton 1          
10 Jun Anna Maria     18     Yes
26 Nov Ratcliffe     1 1 2 Yes
10 Jan    1849 Pestonjee Bomanjee     32     Yes
05 Feb Blenheim 2   30 1 1 Yes
11 Jun Hashemy 1         Yes
20 Aug Randolph     16     Yes
28 Aug Hyderabad 1   16     Yes
22 Sep Esperanza 1          
05 Oct Mount Stuart Elphinstone     26 2 1 Yes
10 Nov Havering     11 1   Yes
01 Dec Adelaide     19     Yes
22 Mar    1850 Clara 1          
10 Jun Undaunted  (d)     7 1    


 

[A] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
AGGERS, James Anne 13 Jun 1845 (A) Pte. Hockwold 14 Sep 1899 Auckland (NZ) Barbara Keelan

Back to the top

[B] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
BRADY, Peter British Sovereign 9 Oct 1845 (NZ) Pte. Urney, IRE 15 Nov 1902 (NZ) Brigid Sellar
 
 
[C] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
CHERRINGTON, John Hydrabad 6 March 1845 (A) Corporal Timley St Martin, Suffolk, ENG   Michael Haydon
CHERRINGTON, John Slain's Castle 22 April 1845 (NZ) Corporal   1892, Ngapipitoto (NZ) Michael Haydon
CONROY, Peter William Jardine 20 Nov 1844 (A) Pte. Ballyfin, Queens   Denise Smith
CONROY, Peter North Star, Velocity 24 Mar 1845 (NZ) Pte.   1856 Auckland (NZ) Denise Smith
COSTELLO(E), Michael Pestonjee Bomanjee 19 Jan 1849 (A) Pte. Limerick, IRE   Lesley Skinner
COSTELLO(E), Michael Sovereign 4 Mar 1849 (NZ) Pte.   27 Sep 1883, Auckland (NZ) Lesley Skinner
COURTNEY, Henry H.M.S. Anson 4 Feb 1844 (A) Pte. +/- Plymouth, Devon, ENG   Julie Skellern
COURTNEY, Henry Thomas Lowry 9 Sep 1847 (NZ) Pte. +/-   5 Jun 1889, Auckland (NZ) Julie Skellern
CROWHURST, Samuel Lord Auckland 5 Dec 1844 (A) Pte. Sussex, ENG   Ron Crowhurst
CROWHURST, Samuel HMS North Star Velocity 24 Mar 1845 (NZ) Pte.   19 Apr 1895, Epsom (NZ) Ron Crowhurst

Back to the top

[D] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[E] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[F] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
FIELD, George Elizabeth & Henry May 1845 (A)   Thalby Fen, Lincolnshire   George Ricketts
FIELD, George British Sovereign Christmas 1845 (NZ)     1915 (NZ) George Ricketts
FLETCHER, Isaac Samuel Ann 13 Jun 1845 (A) Pte. Kent, ENG   Kathryn Mooney
FLETCHER, Isaac Samuel Thomas Lowry 22 Sep 1847 (NZ) Pte.   9 May 1897, Onehunga (NZ) Kathryn Mooney
FREE, William H. H.M.S. Anson 4 Feb 1844 (A) Corporal Wicklow, IRE   Austen website
FREE, William H. British Sovereign May 1845 (NZ) Corporal   25 Jan 1919, New Plymouth (NZ) Austen website

Back to the top

[G] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
GALLAGHER, Ferigle Hydrabad 6 Mar 1845 (A) Pte. Letterkenny, Donegal, IRE   John Lawrence
GALLAGHER, Ferigle Slains Castle 22 Apr 1845 (NZ) Pte.   24 Jan 1883, Auckland (NZ) John Lawrence
GALLAGHER, Hugh Orator 14 December 1843 (A) Pte. Donegal, IRE   Alison Cairns
GALLAGHER, Hugh British Sovereign 9 October 1845 (NZ) Pte.     Alison Cairns
GIBBONS, Thomas Blenheim 5 Feb 1849 (A) Pte. Chester, ENG   Owen's website
GIBBONS, Thomas Maid of Erin 14 Mar 1849 (NZ) Pte.   14 Apr 1892, Auckland (NZ) Owen's website

Back to the top

[H] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
HASLAM, Edward Sir George Seymour Feb 1845 (A) Pte. Dublin, IRE   Adrian Furminger
HASLAM, Edward Bee Apr 1845 (NZ) Pte.   11 Mar 1885, Auckland (NZ) Adrian Furminger
HATTAWAY, Robert Hyderabad 6 Mar 1845 (A) Pte. Headcorn, Kent, ENG   Charles McArthur
HATTAWAY, Robert HMS North Star 24 Mar 1845 (NZ) Colour Sergeant   21 Dec 1904, Pakuranga (NZ) Charles McArthur
HEALY, William Joseph Orator 14 Dec 1843 (A) Colour Sergeant Wicklow, IRE   S & B Flower
HEALY, William Joseph   5/9 Oct 1845 (NZ) Colour Sergeant     S & B Flower
HENDERSON, Alexander Agincourt 25 Nov 1844 (A) Pte. Inver, Donegal, IRE   Fay Brett
HENDERSON, Alexander British Sovereign 6 Oct 1845 (NZ) Pte.   13 Mar 1886, Mangonui (NZ) Fay Brett
HINDS, William Chapman Sir George Seymour Feb 1845 (A) Pte.     Adrian Furminger
HINDS, William Chapman Bee Apr 1845 (NZ) Pte.     Adrian Furminger
HOLMES, Martin Agincourt (NZ)       Pamela Osborn

Back to the top

[I] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[J] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[K] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
KANE, Stephen North Star Velocity 24 Mar 1845 (NZ) Pte. Portarlington 23 Sep 1881, Mercury Bay (NZ) Anne Picketts
KELLY, John Tasmania 2 Dec 1845 (A) Pte. Tynagh, Galway, IRE   Murray Kelly
KELLY, John Thomas Lowry 1 Jul 1847 (NZ) Pte.   5 May 1898, Auckland (NZ) Murray Kelly

Back to the top

[L] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
LEPPER, Edward Pestonjee Bomanjee 12 Jul 1847 (NZ) Pte. Hastings, SSX 2 Jun 1890 (NZ) Anne Picketts

Back to the top

[M] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
McCALL, Charles H. Convict transport via Norfolk Island 1842 (NZ)   Longford, IRE Coromandel (NZ) Tom McCall
McLEAN, Thomas Lord Auckland 1844 (A) Pte. Ballymona, IRE   Anna Arrol
McLEAN, Thomas Velocity 24 Mar 1845 (NZ) Pte.   25 Apr 1874, Thames (NZ) Anna Arrol
MITCHELL, John R. Hydrabad March 1845 (A) Colour Sergt. Lincolnshire, ENG   John R. Mitchell
MITCHELL, John R. Slains Castle April 1845 (NZ) Colour Sergt.   1910 Waikaraka John R. Mitchell
MOLLOY, James Tasmania 4 Dec 1845 (A) Sergeant Dublin, IRE   John Lawrence
MOLLOY, James Thomas Lowry 22 Sep 1847 (NZ) Sergeant   3 Mar 1879, Auckland (NZ) John Lawrence
MOONEY, Matthew True Briton 5 Feb 1853 (NZ) Pte. IRE 9 Oct 1880, Auckland (NZ) Lynn Cupitt

Back to the top

[N] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[O] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
O'HARA, John Hydrabad 6 March 1845 (A) Pte. Newry, Down, IRE   Frank Carr
O'HARA, John Slains Castle 22 April 1845 (NZ) Pte.   28 Apr 1906 (NZ) Frank Carr

Back to the top

[P,Q] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
PEARCE. John Hydrabad 6 Mar 1845 (A) Pte. Stonehouse, Gloucester, ENG   Vicki Smith
PEARCE. John Slain's Castle 22 Apr 1845 (NZ) Pte.   Onehunga 1890 (NZ) Vicki Smith
POOLE, John Maria Somes 16 Aug 1844 (A) Pte. IRE   Barry Fernance
POOLE, John Velocity 23 Mar 1845 (NZ) Pte.   Sydney 1849 (A) Barry Fernance
PORTNALL, James Ann 13 Jun 1845 (A) Pte. Salisbury, Wiltshire, ENG   Carol Mitchell
PORTNALL, James Thomas Lowry 22 Sep 1847 (NZ) Pte.   Auckland 1869 (NZ) Carol Mitchell

Back to the top

[R] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
RICHARDSON, George Henman St Vincent 26 May 1853 (A) Corporal Maidstone, Kent, ENG   David Richardson
RICHARDSON, George Henman Calliope 28 Jul 1853 (NZ) Corporal   New Plymouth 1864 (NZ) David Richardson

Back to the top

[S] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
SCULLEN, Denis Ann 13 June 1845 (A) Pte. Ballyscullion, Londonderry IRE   Alison Cairns
SCULLEN, Denis British Sovereign 9 October 1845 (NZ) Pte.   Ponsonby (NZ) Alison Cairns
SELLARS, George Blundell 31 Jul 1844 (A) Sergeant Duffield, Derbyshire, ENG   Lesley Hilford
SELLARS, George Slains Castle 1854 (NZ) Sergeant   Auckland 1864 (NZ) Lesley Hilford
SHELFORD, Oliver Edward Egmont 1859 (NZ) Pte.     Lyn D Cole
SMITH, Charles Anna Maria 11 Jun 1848 (A) Corporal Aston, ENG   Carol Mitchell
SMITH, Charles Osprey 10 Jul 1848 (NZ) Corporal   Auckland (NZ) Carol Mitchell
STEWART/STUART, Robert Sir George Seymour 1845 (A)   Co Wicklow, IRE   Sheryll Stuart
STEWART/STUART, Robert Slains Castle 1845 (NZ)     1871 Auckland (NZ) Sheryll Stuart
SWEENEY, James William Jardine 20 Nov 1844 (A) Pte. Balligham, Donegal, IRE   Rex Hale
SWEENEY, James HMS North Star Velocity 24 Mar 1845 (NZ) Pte.   Kennedy Bay (NZ) Rex Hale

Back to the top

[T] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
TARRANT, Wiliam Levant 23 January 1846 (A) Pte. Devizes, Wiltshire (ENG)   William Knight
TARRANT, Wiliam HMS Calliope 22 Jul 1846 (NZ) Pte.   18 Jun 1920, Wanganui (NZ) William Knight
TAYLOR, George   c1845 R.S.M. Ireland c1890, Heaton, Northumberland (ENG) Jennie Macfie
TAYLOR, Samuel   19 Oct 1849 (A)   Sacombe, Hertfordshire (ENG)   Chris O'Sullivan
TAYLOR, Samuel Louis and Miriam 2 Nov 1849 (NZ)     11 Sept 1900, Swanson, Auckland (NZ) Chris O'Sullivan

Back to the top

[U] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[V] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
             

Back to the top

[W] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
WHITTINGHAM, Moses True Briton 5 Feb 1853 (NZ) Pte. Preston, ENG Auckland (NZ) Anne Dawling
WILKS, Elijah HMS Anson 4 Feb 1844 (A) Pte. Blakesley, Northampton, ENG   John Wilks
WILKS, Elijah Bee 29 Apr 1845 (NZ) Pte.   4 Aug 1906, Castlemain hosp., Australia John Wilks
WILLIAMS, John     Pte. Riscommon, IRE   Barry Cairns
WOODMAN, Edward Pestonjee Bomanjee 19 Jan 1849 (A) Corporal Leighton, ENG   Amanda Taylor
WOODMAN, Edward Louisa 06 Mar 1849 (NZ) Corporal   17 Jul 1906, Auckland (NZ) Amanda Taylor
WOODWARD, Edmund Duke of Richmond 24 Jan 1844 (A) Pte. Dursley, ENG   Russell Carter
WOODWARD, Edmund Louisa 23 Dec 1845 (NZ) Pte. via Norfolk Is. 20 May 1904 Onehunga (NZ) Russell Carter

Back to the top

[X,Y,Z] Surname Ship Arrived (NZ/Aust) Rank Origin Died Email / URL
YATES, Robert Francis Slaines Castle April 1845 (NZ) L/Cpl Denny, SCT 8 May 1845, Battle of Puketutu (NZ) Mike Yates

Back to the top

 

References
Family Members, Military records  ,Pay rolls, Pay Musters, Cemetery Records, Church Records & General Muster Records, Mitchell Library ,Sydney Australia
The information is intended for short Historical value only,
E- mail address
Refer to Home Page
Copyright B & M Chapman (QLD) Australia
Last revised: Tuesday, 11 May 2010 10:51:02