Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Nominees of the first British tontine of 1693 - CD

First Name Last Name Description Age in 1693 Place of Abode Alive 1749 Pg
  Angelice   Calendrini dau of John Louis Calendrini of Geneva, merchant 1 Geneva   9
  Cecilia   Cann dau of William Cann, of Bustleton, alias Brislington, in the county of Somerset, Kt and Baronet 7 Bustleton alias Bristlington in Somersetshire   7
  Elizabeth   Cann dau of William Cann, of Bustleton, alias Brislington, in the county of Somerset, Kt and Baronet 12 Bustleton alias Bristlington in Somersetshire x 7
  Margaret   Cann dau of William Cann, of Bustleton, alias Brislington, in the county of Somerset, Kt and Baronet 6 Bustleton alias Bristlington in Somersetshire   7
  Elizabeth   Capper dau of Mary Capper of Kingston in the county of Surrey, widow 11 Kingston in Surrey   9
  Mary   Capper dau of Mary Capper of Kingston in the county of Surrey, widow 16 Kingston in Surrey   9
  William   Carew son of Sir John Carew, late of Antony, in the county of Cornwall, Baronet, deceased 3 Antony in Cornwall   11
  Robert   Carpenter son of George Carpenter, of St. Anns Westminster, Esq. 3 Kensington, Middlesex   11
  William   Carr of Lincoln-Inn in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 18 Middlesex   9
  Robert   Carswell son of William Carswell, of Lyme in the county of Dorset, Gent. 12 Lyme in Dorsetshire   10
  Thomas   Cartwright of St. Giles in the Fields, in the county of Middlesex, Esq. 22 Bloomsbury Square   7
  Ann   Caschart dau of Joseph Caschart of St. Martins in the Fields, in the county of Middlesex, mealman 19 Redfordstreet in Covent Garden   7
  Charity   Causton wife of James Causton of St. Dunstans Stepney in the county of Middlesex, merchant 28 Bedanll Green in Middlesex   10
  Daniel   Causton Junior, son of James Causton of St. Dunstans Stepney in the county of Middlesex, merchant 8 Bedanll Green in Middlesex   10
  James   Causton son of Peter Causton of Port St. Mary in the Kingdom of Spain, merchant 5 Banhill Fields Middlesex   10
  John   Causton son of James Causton of St. Dunstans Stepney in the county of Middlesex, merchant 3 Bedanll Green in Middlesex x 10
  Martha   Causton dau of James Causton of St. Dunstans Stepney in the county of Middlesex, merchant 9 Bedanll Green in Middlesex   10
  Thomas   Causton son of Peter Causton of Port St. Mary in the Kingdom of Spain, merchant 10m Port St. Mary x 10
  John   Chamberlein of St. Margarets Westminster, Gentleman 26 Park-street in Westminster   7
  Sheldon   Chambers son of William Chambers of St. Margarets New Fish-street, London, draper 10 New Fish-street   7
  Elizabeth   Champion dau of Richard Champion of St. Martins in the Fields in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 9 York Buildings   7
  Lambart   Chandeler of Redriff in the county of Surrey, shipwright 47 Redriff   10
  Elizabeth   Chandler dau of Lambert Chandler of Redriff in the county of Surrey, shipwright 9 Chichester in Sussex x 9
  Ann   Chaplin dau of Joseph Chaplin of St. Margarets Pattons, London, wine-cooper 16 Rood Lane in London   7
  Elizabeth   Chaplin dau of Joseph Chaplin of St. Margarets Pattons, London, wine-cooper 14 Rood Lane in London x 7
  Sarah   Chaplin dau of Joseph Chaplin of St. Margarets Pattons, London, wine-cooper 12 Rood Lane in London   7
  Charlotte Mary   Chardin dau of Sir John Chardin of St. Martins in the Fields in the county of Middlesex, Knight 10 Leicester-Fields   8
  John   Chardin son of Sir John Chardin of St. Martins in the Fields in the county of Middlesex, Knight 6 Leicester-Fields x 8
  Sarah   Chase dau of Richard Chase of Allhallows Breadstreet, London, grocer 7 Watling-street x 8
  Ann   Cheret dau of Thomas Cheret of St. Pauls Covent Garden in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 16 Jane-Street in Covent Garden   9
  Diana   Cheret dau of Thomas Cheret of St. Pauls Covent Garden in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 11 Jane-Street in Covent Garden   9
  William Henry   Cheret son of Thomas Cheret of St. Pauls Covent Garden in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 4 Jane-Street in Covent Garden   9
  Benjamin   Child son of Benjamin Child, late of Reading in the county of berks, Gent., deceased 8 Reading in Berkshire x 9
  James   Child son of Sir Francis Child of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Knight 8 Temple-Bar   9
  Lydia   Child dau of Benjamin Child, late of Reading in the county of berks, Gent., deceased 3 Reading in Berkshire   9
  Mary   Child dau of Benjamin Child, late of Reading in the county of berks, Gent., deceased 6 Reading in Berkshire x 9
  Samuel   Child son of Sir Francis Child of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Knight 6m Temple-Bar x 9
  Thomas   Child son of Sir Francis Child of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Knight 6 Temple-Bar   9
  William   Child son of Sir Francis Child of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Knight 3 Temple-Bar   9
  Mary   Childe of Strode in the county of Gloucester, spinster 30 Strode in Gloucestershire   9
  Ann   Clarke dau of Sir James Clarke, of East Moulsey, the county of Surrey, Knight 11 Chelsea in Middlesex   8
  Edward   Clarke son of Sir James Clarke, of East Moulsey, the county of Surrey, Knight 8 Chelsea in Middlesex   8
  Edward   Clarke son of Peter Clarke, of Picksworth in the county of Lincoln, clerk 9 Picksworth in Lincolnshire   8
  Elizabeth   Clarke dau of Thomas Clarke, of St. Dunstansin the East, London, 8 Mincing-Lane, London   8
  Godfrey   Clarke eldest son of Sir Gilbert Clarke of Chilcot in the county of Derby, Knight 16 Chilcot in Derbyshire   8
  James   Clarke son of Sir James Clarke, of East Moulsey, the county of Surrey, Knight 17 Maudlin Colledge in Cambridge   8
  John   Clarke son of Francis Clarke of St. Andrews Holborn, London, merchant taylor 4 Plow-yard in Fetter-Lane   8
  Joseph   Clarke son of Sir James Clarke, of East Moulsey, the county of Surrey, Knight 13 East Moulsey in Surrey x 8
  Joseph   Clarke son of Thomas Clarke, of St. Dunstansin the East, London, 11 Mincing-Lane, London   8
  Lydia   Clarke dau of Sir James Clarke, of East Moulsey, the county of Surrey, Knight 15 East Moulsey in Surrey x 8
  Mary   Clarke dau of Sir James Clarke, of East Moulsey, the county of Surrey, Knight 4 Chelsea in Middlesex   8
  Margaret Felicia   Clutterbook of St. Clements-Dane, in the county of Middlesex, spinster 20 Norfolk-street   8
  Teresa Victoria   Clutterbook of St. Clements-Dane, in the county of Middlesex, spinster 26 Norfolk-street   8
  John   Coape son of William Coape, of Duffield in the county of Derby, Gent. 5 Duffield in Derbyshire   7
  William   Coape son of William Coape, of Duffield in the county of Derby, Gent. 2 Duffield in Derbyshire x 7
  Richard   Cobb son of Richard Cobb, of Basledon in the county of Berks, Gent. 10 Basledon in Berkshire   7
  John   Cocks son of Richard Cocks, of Ashton Kaines in the county of Wilts, Gent. 5 Ashton Kaines in Wiltshire   7
  Charles   Coker son of William Coker of Winton in the county of Southampton, Dr. of Physick 5 Winton in Hampshire x 7
  John   Coker son of William Coker of Winton in the county of Southampton, Dr. of Physick 1 Winton in Hampshire   7
  Grace   Cole dau of John Cole, late of Rewstreet in the parish of Norwood in the Isle of Wight, yeoman, deceased 7 Rewstreet in the Isle of Wight x 10
  Jane   Cole dau of John Cole, late of Rewstreet in the parish of Norwood in the Isle of Wight, yeoman, deceased 3 Rewstreet in the Isle of Wight x 10
  Richard   Cole son of John Cole, late of Rewstreet in the parish of Norwood in the Isle of Wight, yeoman, deceased 10 Rewstreet in the Isle of Wight   10
  Barbara   Collins dau of Greenvill Collins of Deptford in the county of Kent, Gent. 11 Deptford in Kent   10
  Reynold   Colthorp son of Reynold Colthorp, of Chalton in the county of Southampton, Esq. 3 Elvetham in Hampshire   7
  Spencer   Compton Esq., son of the Countess Dowager of Northampton 18 St. James Square   8
  John   Comyns son of Richard Comyns of Daggenham, in the county of Essex, Esq. 8 Daggenham, Essex   11
  Sutton John   Coney son of Edward Coney, late of South Luffenham in the county of Rutland 13 Barham in Cambridgeshire x 10
  Drainer   Cook son of Richard Cook, of St. Andrews Holborn, London, Esq. 8 Castleyard in Holborn   9
  Elizabeth   Cook dau of Richard Cook of St. Margarets Lothbury, London, merchant 4 Tokenhouse-Yard, London x 9
  Robert   Cook Vicar of Churcham in the county of Gloucester 30 Highnam in Gloucestershire   9
  Dennis   Cooke son of Edward Cooke, of Highnam in the county of Gloucester, Esq. 5 Highnam in Gloucestershire x 9
  George   Cooke son of Sir George Cooke, of Wheatley in the county of York, Baronet 6 Wheatley in Yorkshire x 9
  William   Cooke son of Edward Cooke, of Highnam in the county of Gloucester, Esq. 11 Highnam in Gloucestershire   9
  Daniel   Coolidge son of James Coolidge of Cambridge, Gent. 21 Cambridge   7
  Thomas   Cooper son of Samuel Cooper, of Burtonjoyce in the county of Nottingham, Gent. 18 Nottingham   10
  William   Cornelius son of Thomas Cornelius of the town of Southton, Gent. 16 Wiggens Key, London   11
  Elizabeth   Cornish dau of Henry Cornish, of St. Lawrence Jewry, London, merchant 4 Cateaton-street, London x 10
The Hon. John   Cornwallis son of the Right Honorable Charles Lord Cornwallis 14 Whitehall   11
  Elizabeth   Cowley dau of Robert Cowley of Walthamstow in the county of Essex, Mariner 18 Walthamstow in Essex   8
  John   Cowley son of John Cowley of Newcastle upon Tyne in the county of Northumberland, Gent. 8 Newcastle in Northumberland x 8
  Sarah   Cowley dau of Robert Cowley of Walthamstow in the county of Essex, Mariner 20 Walthamstow in Essex   8
  Thomas   Crabb son of Isaac Crabb of St. Dunstans in the East, London, merchant 3 Mincing-lane, London   10
  James   Cranmer son of John Cranmer of Mitcham in the county of Surrey, Gent. 9 Mitcham in Surrey x 10
  Thomas   Cranmer son of John Cranmer of Mitcham in the county of Surrey, Gent. 6 Mitcham in Surrey x 10
  Walgrave   Crew of Grays-Inn in the county of Middlesex, Esq. 20 Grays-Inn in Middlesex   7
  Anthony   Crofts son of William Crofts, of Saxham in the county of Suffolk, Esq. 9 Saxham in Suffolk   10
  William   Crofts son of William Crofts, of Saxham in the county of Suffolk, Esq. 11 Saxham in Suffolk   10
  John   Croke of Doctors-Commons, London, Gent. 18 Doctors-Commons   11
  Samuel   Crompton son of Abraham Crompton of the town of Derby, mercer 14 Derby x 11
  John   Cross son of John Cross of Hexton in the county of Hertford, Gent. 3 Hexton in Hertfordshire   8
  Samuel   Cross son of John Cross of Exon in the county of Devon, fuller 19 Exon in Devon   8
  Nathaniel   Cullen of Dover in the county of Kent, Gent. 21 Dover in Kent   10
  Ann   Dalton wife of Richard Dalton, of St. Margarets Westminster, Esq. 30 Channel-Row in Westminster   11
  Ann   Dalton dau of Richard Dalton, of St. Margarets Westminster, Esq. 3 Channel-Row in Westminster x 11
  Mary   Dalton dau of Richard Dalton, of St. Margarets Westminster, Esq. 10 Channel-Row in Westminster   11
  Daniel   Danvers son of John Danvers, late of Battersea in the county of Surrey, sugar baker, deceased 18 Leaden-Hall-street, London x 13
  Arthur   Darlington of the city of Chester, Gent. 33 Chester City   13
  James   Darrel son of James Darrel of St. Andrews Holborn in the county of Middlesex 13 Watling-street, London   13
  John   Darrel son of James Darrel of St. Andrews Holborn in the county of Middlesex 6 Watling-street, London   13
  Marmaduke   Darrel son of James Darrel of St. Andrews Holborn in the county of Middlesex 10 Watling-street, London   13
  John   Dawling Junior, of Christ-Church in the county of Surrey, Esq. 26 Gravel-Lane near Southwark   13
  Thomas   Dawnay son of Henry Dawnay of Cowicke in the county of York, Esq. 6 Cowick   13
  Mark   de Fonseca son of Mannell de Fonseca of Brussels in Flanders, Gent. 22 Brussels x 15
  Peter   de la Bat son of Barnaby de la Bat of Amsterdam 2 Amsterdam x 13
  Phillip James   de la Combe of Utrecht in Holland, Gent. 21 Utrecht   9
  Peter   de la Fontaine son of John de la Fontaine of Amsterdam, merchant 24 Amsterdam   12
  Benjamin   de Meherene de la Consiellere son of Lewis de Meherene of Roan in Normandy, Gent. 9 Bishopsgate-street, London   29
  Rachel   de Mesquita dau of David Pinheiro de Mesquita of Amsterdam, merchant 15 Amsterdam   29
  Anna Gabriele   de Mirande dau of John de Mirande late of Rochel in France, Gent., deceased 15 Hague   28
  Margaret   de Mirmand dau of Henry de Mirmand, Lord of Vestire in Cleeves 14 Wesell in Cleeves   28
  Mary   de Mousan of Amsterdam, Widow 34 Amsterdam   28
  Magdelane Geantille   de Rossieres dau of John de Rossieres of St Anns Westminster, Gent. 11 Dean-street x 37
  Peter Richard   de Vendargues son of Margaret de Vignoles de Vendargues of Geneva, widow 11 Geneva   13
  Frances   de Vignoles dau of Charles de Vignoles, of St. Anns Westminster, Gent. 6 Dean-street in St. Anns   11
  Louise   de Vignoles dau of Charles de Vignoles, of St. Anns Westminster, Gent. 8 Dean-street in St. Anns   11
  Reynier   de Yongh son of Adrian de Yongh of Oldford in the county of Middleses, dyer 2 Oldford   52
  Elizabeth   Deacon dau of Elizabeth Deacon of St. Thomas Apostles, London, widow 14 Hackney in Middlesex   13
  Esther   Deacon dau of Elizabeth Deacon of St. Thomas Apostles, London, widow 20 Hackney in Middlesex x 13
  Mary   Deacon dau of Elizabeth Deacon of St. Thomas Apostles, London, widow 9 Hackney in Middlesex   13
  Thomas   Death Junior, son of Thomas Death of St. Dionis Backchurch, London, merchant 14 Philpot-Lane, London   13
  Alexander   Deffilholl Camas son of Francis Deffilholl Camas of Berlin Brandenburgh, Gent. 8 Wesel in Cleeves   12
  Giles   Dent son of Richard Dent, late of St. Giles Cripplegate, London, salter 10 Bunhill-fields in Middlesex   12
  Ann Louise   des Glereaux dau of Paul Thevenni des Glereaux of Berlin in Brandenburgh, Gent. 7 Wesel in Cleeves   12
  Paul Allred Thevenni   des Glereaux son of Paul Thevenni des Glereaux of Berlin in Brandenburgh, Gent. 5 Wesel in Cleeves   12
  Edward   Desbouverie son of William Desbouverie of St. Caherine Cree-Church, London, merchant 5 Bury-street, London   12
  William   Desbouverie son of William Desbouverie of St. Caherine Cree-Church, London, merchant 2 Bury-street, London   12
  Theophilus   Dillingham son of Theophilus Dillingham, late Master of Clare-Hall in Cambridge 17 Lumbard-street, London x 11
  Henry   Dobson son of William Dobson of Cliddesden in the county of Southampton, clerk 3 Cliddesden in Hampshire x 13
  John   Dodd son of Samuel Dodd, of the Inner-Temple, ondon, Esq. 6m Bartles's-Building, Holborn   11
  Ann   Dolben dau of John Dolben, of the Inner-Temple, London, Esq. 6 Thingdon in Northamptonshire   12
  Elizabeth   Dolben dau of John Dolben, of the Inner-Temple, London, Esq. 7 Thingdon in Northamptonshire x 12
  John   Dolben son of John Dolben, of the Inner-Temple, London, Esq. 2 Thingdon in Northamptonshire   12
  Katherine   Dolben niece to Sir William Dolben of Serjeants-Inn in Fleet-street, London, Knight 9 Thingdon in Northamptonshire   11
  William   Dolben nephew to Sir William Dolben of Serjeants-Inn in Fleet-street, London, Knight 4 Thingdon in Northamptonshire   11
  James   Dorville son of David Dorville, late of Bristol in the county of Somerset, merchant, deceased 19 Cole Harbour in London   11
  John   Dowley of the Middle-Temple, London, Gent. 23 Middle-Temple   13
  Prew   Downing dau of Richard Downing of Chelsea in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 3 Chelsea in Middlesex x 13
  Thomas   Drafgate son of Richard Drafgate, of St. Peters Cornhill, London, haberdasher 8 GraceChurch-street, London   11
  Helena   Du Moulin wife of Peter Jurien of Rotterdam, Doctor of Divinity 49 Rotterdam   12
  Richard   Ducane son of Peter Ducane of St. Mary-le-Bow, London, merchant 12 Soper-Lane, London   13
  Jane   Dummer dau of Edmond Dummer, of St. Olave Hartstreet, London, Esq. 4 Crutched-Fryars, London   12
  Mary   Dummer dau of Edmond Dummer, of St. Olave Hartstreet, London, Esq. 12 Crutched-Fryars, London   12
  Sarah   Dummer dau of Edmond Dummer, of St. Olave Hartstreet, London, Esq. 10 Crutched-Fryars, London   12
  Susanna   Dummer dau of Edmond Dummer, of St. Olave Hartstreet, London, Esq. 8 Crutched-Fryars, London   12
  John   Duncomb son of John Duncomb of St. Andrews Holborn, in the county of Middlesex, Esq. 13 Hatton Garden x 12
  William   Duncomb son of John Duncomb of St. Andrews Holborn, in the county of Middlesex, Esq. 3 Hatton Garden x 12
  James   Dupan son of Mark Dupan of Geneva, Gent. 3 Geneva   12
  John Louis   Dupan son of Mark Dupan of Geneva, Gent. 4 Geneva x 12
  Ann Mary   Dupeyron dau of John Dupeyron, of Amsterdam, merchant 8 Amsterdam x 12
  Cornelia   Dupeyron dau of John Dupeyron, of Amsterdam, merchant 4 Amsterdam   12
  James   Dupeyron son of John Dupeyron, of Amsterdam, merchant 8m Amsterdam x 12
  John   Dupeyron son of John Dupeyron, of Amsterdam, merchant 10 Amsterdam x 12
  Judith   Dupeyron dau of John Dupeyron, of Amsterdam, merchant 12 Amsterdam   12
  John Lewis   Duponcet son of John Duponcet of Utrecht in Holland 18 Castiers in Languedock   13
  Mary   Duris of St. Maragrets Westminster, spinster 16 Tuthill-street, Westminster x 13
  Jacob   Dutry son of John Dutry of Amsterdam, merchant 14 St. Swithins Lane, London   12
  William   Dutry son of John Dutry of Amsterdam, merchant 21 Amsterdam   12

AB....... CD ...... EFG ...... HIJ ...... KLM ...... NOPQR ...... ST ...... UVWXYZ

Introduction Sources Disclaimer Guestbook

return to Site Index

Website created & maintained by Elisabeth Burton. Last updated 22-Jan-2005 .